Featured Items

Third Edition.  33, [1] p.; 20 cm.  Stitched pamphlet; pages have not been trimmed.  Former owner's name inscribed in an old hand at head of title page: Wm. Rutherford.  Parker had become minister of the 28th Congregational Church, Boston, in January 1846; his congregation included Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Lloyd Garrison, and Louisa May Alcott.  He was an abolitionist and strongly opposed the Mexican War, which began in 1846 after the United States annexed Texas.  Although Mexico opposed the annexation because it considered Texas part of Mexico, in the United States it was very divisive because it was seen as increasing the strenth of the Southern states in the struggle over slavery.  The United States declared war on Mexico on May 13, 1846; Parker preached this sermon less than one month later, explaining his opposition to war in general and the war with Mexico in particular.  In Good Condition: original stitching lacking and was restitched at some distance time; soiled; corners are creased with chipping of some lower corners; complete.
A Sermon of War, Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, June 7, 1846
Parker, Theodore
Boston: I.R. Butts, 1846.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
6 Acts of Parliament enacted in 1811, 1845, and 1847 and bound together with the cover title "Colchester Navigation and Improvement Acts."  [approx. 260], xvi p.; 31 cm. Contemporary half calf with marbled paper over boards.  Five spine compartments between gilt- and blind-tooled bands.  Gilt-tooled title on red morocco label on front cover.  The six acts have been continuously paginated by hand apparently to correspond to a printed edition of these acts.  These versions of the acts were, however, printed at different times, with their own printed pagination.  These have been edited by hand to indicate when sections were superceded or repealed.  The final 16 pages contain a printed index that corresponds to the handwritten page numbers, which implies that a printed edition of these six acts was contemplated, but such a work has not been located.  Contents: An Act for Improving the Navigation from the Hythe at Colchester to Wivenhoe in the County of Essex, and for better paving, lighting, watching, cleansing, and improving the said Town of Colchester [6th May 1811] (London: George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1839); An Act To amend An Act for Improving the Navigation from the Hythe at Colchester, to Wivenhoe, in the County of Essex, and for better Paving, Lighting, and Improving the Town of Colchester; and for making a New Channel and Deepening the River Colne from Wivenhoe to Ram's Hard, leading towards the Sea [Royal Assent, 22 July 1847] [lacking printing information]; An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually inserted in Acts authorizing the taking of Lands for Undertakings of a public Nature [8th May 1845] (London: George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1854); An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually inserted in Acts authorizing the making of Railways [8th May 1845] ([the same], 1853); An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually contained in Acts with respect to the Constitution and Regulation of Bodies of Commissioners appointed for carrying on Undertakings of a public Nature [23d April 1847] ([the same], 1854); An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually contained in Acts for regulating the Police of Towns [22d July 1847] ([the same], 1854); Index (Colchester: J.B. Harvey, Printer, n.d.).  In Very Good- Condition: rubbed; some loss of leather on spine and on corners of boards; a few pages stained; ink annotations as described above.  A unique item relating to transportation and other improvements in the town of Colchester, England, in the first half of the 19th century.
Colchester Navigation and Improvement Acts [6 Acts of Parliament 1811, 1845, 1847]
London: George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1839.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Title page continued: "In quorum Primo De Virtutibus: In Secundo de Vitiis: In Tertio de Sacramentis, Novissimis, alissque similibus materiis frequentius in Cathedra tractari solitis: in Quarto denique de materiis rariùs in praxi occurrentibus, Copiosa Et Selecta Pro Concionibvs, Exhortationibus, aliisque spiritualibus Instructionibus materia, Nempe Definitiones, Divisiones, Sententiae SS. Scriptvrae, & SS. Patrum . . . Typis, & sumptibus Joannis Caspari Bencard, per Joannem Federle."  4 volumes bound in 1: [12], 464 p.; [4], 183, [1] p.; [4], 288 p.; [4], 168, 59, [1] p.; 34 cm.  Signatures: )(6 A-3M4; [pi]2 A-Z4; [pi]2 A-2N4; [pi]2 A-X4 a-b4 c6 d-g4 (folio).  Contemporary pigskin over wooden boards; six spine compartments between raised bands.  Title in ink in first two compartments.  Both boards have blind-tooled center medallions with decorative borders. Half of one pair of leather and metal clasps remains.  Woodcut initial letters, abd head and tail pieces.  General title page in red and black; each volume has special title-page with title vignette.  Former owner inscription on front free endpaper: "Ex libris Jos: Kreitmajer."  Inscribed on title page: "Conventus Landishutanj Ord: Pradme:" [Conventus Landishutani Ordinis Praedicatorum (Landeshut in Schlesien, Ger.)].   In Very Good Condition: pigskin is rubbed and stained; separating at joints, but stitching solid; front free endpaper detached but present; most of clasp hardware lacking; scattered light foxing and old dampstaining; otherwise clean and tight.
Instructissima Bibliotheca Manualis Concionatoria: Jn Qvatvor Divisa Tomos
Lohner, Tobias
Dilingae [Dillingen an der Don: Joannis Caspari Bencard, 1681.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
"Verses by Richard Waylett"--at foot of front cover. [24] p., [10] leaves of color plates: 10 full-page drawings; 13 cm.  Yellow cloth spine; paper over boards.  Front cover illustrated in color; back cover blank.  Endpapers printed in green with illustration and publisher's name and address.  No year of publication; title vignette dated 1909, but it is listed in Publishers' Weekly in September 1913.  Series title: The Playtime Picture Books, no. 5.  Text printed in green ink.  Bookseller's label on back fixed endpaper: H.W. Fisher & Co., Philadelphia.  This is not Cecil Aldin's Painting Book No. 4., The Doggy Book.  Extremely scarce.  Wonderfully illustrated with Cecil Aldin's drawings of dogs.  In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; ends of spine fraying; cover is slightly soiled; back cover has several small scrapes near upper edge; hinges are weak; pages and plates are clean and bright.
The Doggie Book
Waylett, Richard
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1913.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
[32], [590] p. [the second group numbered as leaves, on the rectos only, as 295]; 16 cm. (6.25 inches).  8vo.  Signatures: a-b8 c4 A-2O8.  Contemporary vellum.  Girolamo Franchi di Conestaggio may have been a pseudonym of Juan de Silva, Conde de Portalegre.  Engraved printer's device on title page showing David carrying the head of Goliath, with the motto "Così volendo Iddio segue ogni bene."  Woodcut tailpieces and decorated initial letters.  A very scarce early edition of this important history of the Portugese empire.  In Very Good Condition: vellum is somewhat soiled; old faint dampstaining along the margins of some leaves, including the title page; occasional foxing; a solid copy.
Dell' Unione del Regno di Portogallo alla Corona di Castiglia
Conestaggio, Girolamo Franchi Di
Venice: Paulo Ugolino, 1592.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Edited by Robert Keuchenius; printed by Pauli van den Houte in Harderwijk (Netherlands).  [30], 416, [16] p.; 19 cm.  Signatures: *-**8 A-DD8 (8vo).  Contemporary full vellum with six gilt-ruled spine compartments.  Gilt-tooled morocco spine label reading "Julius Frontinus" in the second compartment; "Amst. 1661" in ink in fifth compartment.  Added engraved title page.  Woodcut title vignette, decorated initials, and head and tail pieces. Armorial bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Gaddesden Library, Gaddesden Place in Hertfordshire, Eng., of the Halsey family.  Sextus Julius Frontinus was the Roman military governor in Britain and in 95 AD was appointed superintendent of the aqueducts (curator aquarum) at Rome.  Contents: Strategemata; Aquæductibus Urbis Romæ; De Re Agraria; Aggeni Urbici Commentarius; De Limitibus, a Petro Scriverio; De Coloniis Italiæ; Opera & Fragmenta Frontiniana.  In Near Fine Condition: spine label rubbed and upper right-corner lacking; light wear, otherwise clean and bright.
Sexti Julii Frontini, Viri Consularis, Quae Exstant
Frontinus, Sextus Julius
Amsterdam: Joannis á Waesberge, 1661.
Price: $925.00
more info
add to cart
Title continued: "Enthaltend: Eine kurze Anleitung zum Gesangunterricht und Selbstbelehrung, über hundert der beliebtesten Choral- oder Kirchenmelodien der protestantischen Kirche, vierstimmig ausgesetzt; drei und vierstimmig ausgesetzte Chorgesänge mit deutschem Text, und vierstimmig ausgesetzte Chorgesänge mit deutsch und englischem Text, von J.G. Schmauk, ehmaliger Organist, Gesanglehrer und Lehrer an der Frankischen Akademie der deutsch-lutherischen St. Michaelis und Zions Gemeinde in Philadelphia.  Philadelphia: Herausgegeben van Wm. G. Mentz, Buchhändler, Nro. 53, Nord Dritte Strasse.  Copyright 1847 by Mentz & Rovoudt.  Stereotyped by J. Fagan; printed by I. Ashmead.  264 p.: music; 17x27 cm.  Calf spine with blue paper over boards, printed in black.  Publisher's advertisements on back cover.  Small blue bookseller's label on front pastedown for Judd & Murray's Cheap Book Store, Lancaster, Pa. J.G. Schmauk was a schoolmaster and organist at St. Michael's and Zion Lutheran Church in Philadelphia from the early 1820s to about 1850.  This edition of his second hymnbook is not the more-well-known but still scarce 1847 edition by Schäfer und Koradi; it is an even scarcer edition by Wm. G. Mentz, another Philadelphia German-language publisher.  The verso of the title page states that this edition was copyrighted in 1847 by Mentz & Rovoudt, but the title page lists Wm. G. Mentz, at 53 N. 3rd St., as the publisher.  In Very Good+ Condition; edges and corners rubbed; small scrape of leather at head of spine on back board; covers are lightly soiled with a few small, old dampstains; light foxing and general darkening of pages throughout.  A solid copy of a very scarce mid-19th-century German-American choral book.
Deutsche Harmonie, oder Mehrstimmige Gesänge für Deutsche Singeschulen und Kirchen
Schmauk, J.G.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Wm. G. Mentz, 1847.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


IOBA
powered by Bibliopolis