Search Results
- Topic: 17th-Century Books
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
20 Matches Found
A Profitable Book of Mr. John Perkins, Sometimes Fellow of the Inner Temple: Treating of the Laws of England; Translated out of French into English for the Benefit of Young Students and Others
Perkins, John
London, Eng.: Matthew Walbanck, 1657.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
Perkins, John
London, Eng.: Matthew Walbanck, 1657.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
Des. Erasmi Roterod. Colloquia: nunc Emendatiora
Erasmus, Desiderius
Leiden: Elzevier, 1643.
Price: $485.00
more info
add to cart
Erasmus, Desiderius
Leiden: Elzevier, 1643.
Price: $485.00
more info
add to cart
Engraved Portrait of Flemish artist Paul Brill (1554-1626) by Esme de Boulonois
Bullart, Isaac
1682: Louis Bilaine,
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Bullart, Isaac
1682: Louis Bilaine,
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Eniautos Terastios, Mirabilis Annus, or The Year of Prodigies and Wonders
London: 1661.
Price: $700.00
more info
add to cart
London: 1661.
Price: $700.00
more info
add to cart
Experimental Notes of the Mechanical Origine or Production of Fixtness
Boyle, Robert
London, Eng.: Printed by E. Flesher, for R. Davis Bookseller in Oxford, 1675.
Price: $835.00
more info
add to cart
Boyle, Robert
London, Eng.: Printed by E. Flesher, for R. Davis Bookseller in Oxford, 1675.
Price: $835.00
more info
add to cart
Grammaire Italienne: Recueillie de ce qu'en ont Écrit, Duez, Gualtieri, Lanfredini, Messieurs du Port Royal, Salviati, Bartoli, Erico, & plus de vintcinq Autres Celebres Auteurs
Geneva [Geneve]: J. Herman Widerhold, 1681.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Geneva [Geneve]: J. Herman Widerhold, 1681.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Histoire des Evenemens Tragiques d'Angleterre: et des Derniers Troubles d'Ecosse Contenant une Relation des Conspirations contre les Rois Charles II & Jaques II: avec les Principales Circonstances de la Vie & de la Mort du Duc de Monmouth & du Comte d'Arg
Cologne: Pierre Marteau, 1686.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Cologne: Pierre Marteau, 1686.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Instructissima Bibliotheca Manualis Concionatoria: Jn Qvatvor Divisa Tomos
Lohner, Tobias
Dilingae [Dillingen an der Don: Joannis Caspari Bencard, 1681.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Lohner, Tobias
Dilingae [Dillingen an der Don: Joannis Caspari Bencard, 1681.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Les Provinciales ou Les Lettres Ecrites par Louis de Montalte, a un Provincial de ses Amis, et aux RR. PP. Jesuites
Pascal, Blaise
Cologne: Nicolas Schoute, 1697.
Price: $105.00
more info
add to cart
Pascal, Blaise
Cologne: Nicolas Schoute, 1697.
Price: $105.00
more info
add to cart
Lyste vande Staet der Troupen die den Koning van Vrankryk syn Armeé Sullen Formeeren
Gravenhage, Netherlands: Nicolaes Wilt, 1684.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Gravenhage, Netherlands: Nicolaes Wilt, 1684.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
M. Annaeus Lucanus De Bello Civili, cum Hug. Grotii, Farnabii notis integris & variorium selectiss; Accurante Corn: Schrevelio
Lucan
Lugd. Batav. et Roterod [Leide: Ex officina Hackiana, 1669.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Lucan
Lugd. Batav. et Roterod [Leide: Ex officina Hackiana, 1669.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Regii Sanguinis Clamor ad Coelum Adversus Parricidas Anglicanos
Du Moulin, Pierre
Hague: Adriani Vlacq, 1652.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Du Moulin, Pierre
Hague: Adriani Vlacq, 1652.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Sexti Julii Frontini, Viri Consularis, Quae Exstant
Frontinus, Sextus Julius
Amsterdam: Joannis á Waesberge, 1661.
Price: $925.00
more info
add to cart
Frontinus, Sextus Julius
Amsterdam: Joannis á Waesberge, 1661.
Price: $925.00
more info
add to cart
The Dispensary: a Poem in Six Canto's
Garth, Samuel
London, Eng.: John Nutt, 1699.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Garth, Samuel
London, Eng.: John Nutt, 1699.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The Gunpowder-Treason: With a Discourse of the Manner of Its Discovery; and a Perfect Relation of the Proceedings against those horrid Conspirators; Wherein is Contained their Examinations, Tryals, and Condemnations:
London: Theo. Newcomb and H. Hills, and are to be Sold by Walter Kettilby, 1679.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
London: Theo. Newcomb and H. Hills, and are to be Sold by Walter Kettilby, 1679.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
The Priviledges and Practice of Parliaments in England: Collected out of the Commou [sic] Lawes of this Land
London: Bernard Alsop and Thomas Fawcett, 1640.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
London: Bernard Alsop and Thomas Fawcett, 1640.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
The Speech of Denzell Holles Esquire: Delivered at the Lords Barr, Wednesday the 15th. of Iune
Holles, Denzil
London: Thomas Underhill, 1642.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Holles, Denzil
London: Thomas Underhill, 1642.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Theatrum Historicum, continens Vindictas Divinas, et Praemia Christianarum virtutum, Ex gravißimis Graecis, Latinis, Sacris ac profanis historicis, per Locos Communes iuxta Alphabeti seriem Dispositum
Tympius, Matthaeus
Munster [Ger.]: Michael Dalius, 1625.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
Tympius, Matthaeus
Munster [Ger.]: Michael Dalius, 1625.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
Vitae Imperatorum Caesarumque Rom. Orient. et Occid. Uxorum & Liberorum eorundem, Item Tyran. qui Romanum Imper. occupare diversis temporibus conati sunt, à Caio Iulio Caesare, primo Roman.
Strada, Octavius de, à Rosberg, the Elder
Frankfurt am Main: Eberhard Kiefer [Eberhard Kieser], 1629.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Strada, Octavius de, à Rosberg, the Elder
Frankfurt am Main: Eberhard Kiefer [Eberhard Kieser], 1629.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart

![A Profitable Book of Mr. John Perkins, Sometimes Fellow of the Inner Temple: Treating of the Laws of England; Translated out of French into English for the Benefit of Young Students and Others [32], 333, [1] p.; 15 cm. Signatures: A-Z8 (-Z8). 8vo. Old calf, which has been re-backed in calf with double blind-rules at the head and tail and new endpapers. Leather spine label with gilt-tooled title; gilt-tooled year of publication at the tail of the spine. The last leaf (blank) was lost by the time of rebinding. Decorated initial letters and woodbut decorations at the head of each chapter. Small label on the front fixed endpaper of Wildy & Sons, law booksellers, Lincoln's Inn Archway. Marginal notes in an old hand. Wing P1544. A popular work for law students, Perkins' book deals primarily with law relative to real property and conveyancing. The eleven chapters address grants, deeds, feoffments, exchanges, dower, "Tenant by the Courtesie of England," wills, devises, surrenders, reservations, and conditions. It was intended to supplement Littleton's Tenures, addressing aspects of conveyancing that were not found in that work, and was praised by Coke as "witty and learned." In Very Good- Condition: leather over boards is rubbed and crackled; corners are quite worn; modern leather on spine is slightly rubbed; very faint dampstaining along top edge and fore-edge of latter half of book; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000961.jpg)
![Des. Erasmi Roterod. Colloquia: nunc Emendatiora "Lugd. Batavorum. Officina Elzeviriana." [24], 672, 44, [4] p.; 13 cm. (5 inches). *12 A-2E12 a-b12 (12mo). 18th-century red morocco with five spne compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration; both boards have gilt double ruled borders and gilt corner decoration as well as gilt-rolled edges and turn-ins. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated, engraved title page showing Erasmus using a telescope, by Cornelius C. Dusend. Engraved head- and tail-pieces. "Coronis apologetica pro colloquiis Erasmi, ex ipsius scriptis . . . fideliter collecta à P[etro] S[criverio]. Accedit ejusdem de colloquiorum utilitate dissertatio" on 44 pages at end. Last two leaves blank. Front fixed endpaper bears armorial bookplate of Thomas Preston with the motto "Lucem Spero Clariorem" (upper part of the bookplate is partially obscured by the removal of some former label). Faint inscriptions on verso of front free endpaper. Willems, 552. In Good Condition: edges rubbed; leather separated along joints but stitching solid; lacking leather at head of spine; trimmed with a few heads shaved close; initials at foot of title page in an old hand; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001145.jpg)
![Engraved Portrait of Flemish artist Paul Brill (1554-1626) by Esme de Boulonois 1 leaf (34 x 21 cm.) with engraved portrait (17 x 13 cm.) of Flemish artist Paul Brill (1554-1626) by Esme de Boulonois. From Isaac Bullart's Academie des Sciences et des Arts, Contenant les Vies, & les Eloges Historiques des Hommes Illustres (book VI, pp. 449-450). Text in French about Matthieu and Paul Bril [Brill] on both pages. Text begins with engraved historiated initial and ends with elaborate engraved tail piece. In Near Fine Condition: clean and bright; image is crisp.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002003.jpg)
![Eniautos Terastios, Mirabilis Annus, or The Year of Prodigies and Wonders Title continued: "being a faithful and impartial Collection of several Signs that have been seen in the Heavens, in the Earth, and in the Waters; together with many remarkable Accidents and Judgments befalling divers Persons, according as they have been testified by very credible hands; all which have happened within the space of one year last past, and are now made publick for a seasonable Warning to the People of these three Kingdoms speedily to repent and turn to the Lord, whose hand is lifted up amongst us." [8], 88 p.; 19 cm. Signatures: A-M4 (4to). Half calf with marbled paper over boards. All page edges are red. Wood-carved head-piece on page 1. Wing, E3127A. First two words of title in Greek characters. Place of publication from Wing. In this edition, line 4 of title ends "Won-"; in another edition line 4 ends "Wonders" (Wing E3127). Contains printed marginal notes. Pages 23, and 75-78 misnumbered 15, 77, 80, 73, and 76 respectively. The original double-leaf frontispiece is lacking and was replaced by a previous owner with an old facsimile copy. Inscription at head of title cropped. This is the first of three anonymous works published in the early 1660s in which the author described a collection of events reported to have happened in the sky, on the land, and in the water in and around England, as well as judgements on specific people, particularly those who oppressed Puritan ministers. Original frontispiece lacking; otherwise in Very Good Condition: leather over spine lacking; corners and edges rubbed; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001126.jpg)

![Grammaire Italienne: Recueillie de ce qu'en ont Écrit, Duez, Gualtieri, Lanfredini, Messieurs du Port Royal, Salviati, Bartoli, Erico, & plus de vintcinq Autres Celebres Auteurs Title page continued: "Avec un Traité de la Poesie, Trois Dialogues familiers, la Comedie de la Moresse, des compliments, & une Guirlande de Proverbes, &c." 312, 87, [1] p.; 16 cm. Signatures: *4 A-N12 a-c12 d8 (12mo). Contemporary full vellum with writing faintly at head of spine, above "44." Front fixed endpaper bears names and numbers written in an old hand. Verso of last page of text bears name: Marks Biddle. A very scarce 17th-century French guide to the Italian language. In Fair Condition: vellum is stained; text block separated from vellum along front hinge; upper 4 cm. of title page lacking; front free endpaper lacking; old faint dampstaining and soiling.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002132.jpg)
![Histoire des Evenemens Tragiques d'Angleterre: et des Derniers Troubles d'Ecosse Contenant une Relation des Conspirations contre les Rois Charles II & Jaques II: avec les Principales Circonstances de la Vie & de la Mort du Duc de Monmouth & du Comte d'Arg [10], 283, [3], 291-358, [8] p.: [3] leaves of plates; 14 cm. 12mo. Signatures: *6 A-P12 Q4 (K3 missigned H3). Full calf with five spine compartments between raised bands. Wood-engraved head- and tail-pieces. Fictitious imprint--actually printed in Holland (Brunet, p. 123; Weller, Die Falschen und Fingerten Druckorte). Includes index. Errors in pagination: pp. 128-129 misnumbered 126-127, p. 223 misnumbered 232, and p. 254 misnumbered 245. In Very Good- Condition: binding archivally repaired; loss of leather at ends of spine; corners significantly worn; old ink notations on front fixed endpaper; lacking front free endpaper and added engraved title page; 2.5-cm. tear from fore-edge of one plate, without loss of image; a few ink marks in the margins; old dampstain in the lower margin of a few leaves. Otherwise, a clean and solid copy of this very scarce history of the failed efforts in England, that is, the Popish Plot and Monmouth's Rebellion, to prevent the ultimate accession of James, Duke of York, the Catholic brother of King Charles II, to the throne (which took place in 1685).](/classic/images/items/80x160/001001.jpg)
![Instructissima Bibliotheca Manualis Concionatoria: Jn Qvatvor Divisa Tomos Title page continued: "In quorum Primo De Virtutibus: In Secundo de Vitiis: In Tertio de Sacramentis, Novissimis, alissque similibus materiis frequentius in Cathedra tractari solitis: in Quarto denique de materiis rariùs in praxi occurrentibus, Copiosa Et Selecta Pro Concionibvs, Exhortationibus, aliisque spiritualibus Instructionibus materia, Nempe Definitiones, Divisiones, Sententiae SS. Scriptvrae, & SS. Patrum . . . Typis, & sumptibus Joannis Caspari Bencard, per Joannem Federle." 4 volumes bound in 1: [12], 464 p.; [4], 183, [1] p.; [4], 288 p.; [4], 168, 59, [1] p.; 34 cm. Signatures: )(6 A-3M4; [pi]2 A-Z4; [pi]2 A-2N4; [pi]2 A-X4 a-b4 c6 d-g4 (folio). Contemporary pigskin over wooden boards; six spine compartments between raised bands. Title in ink in first two compartments. Both boards have blind-tooled center medallions with decorative borders. Half of one pair of leather and metal clasps remains. Woodcut initial letters, abd head and tail pieces. General title page in red and black; each volume has special title-page with title vignette. Former owner inscription on front free endpaper: "Ex libris Jos: Kreitmajer." Inscribed on title page: "Conventus Landishutanj Ord: Pradme:" [Conventus Landishutani Ordinis Praedicatorum (Landeshut in Schlesien, Ger.)]. In Very Good Condition: pigskin is rubbed and stained; separating at joints, but stitching solid; front free endpaper detached but present; most of clasp hardware lacking; scattered light foxing and old dampstaining; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002152.jpg)
![Les Provinciales ou Les Lettres Ecrites par Louis de Montalte, a un Provincial de ses Amis, et aux RR. PP. Jesuites "Dixiéme Edition corrigée & augmentée de la Lettre d'un Avocat du Parlement à un de ses Amis." [22], 361, [1] p.; 16 cm. Signatures: A-Q12 (12mo). Q4 is missigned P4. Full calf; six spine compartments with raised bands. Gilt-tooled title on leather spine label; gilt-tooled spine decoration. Edges of boards are gilt-rolled. Double blind-ruled borders on both boards. Red speckled page edges. Woodcut headpieces and tailpieces. A false imprint. A series of 18 letters written in 1656 and 1657 by Blaise Pascal under the pseudonym Louis de Montalte, presenting his Jansenist beliefs and criticism of the Jesuits, among other controversial topics. This popular work influenced both Voltaire and Rousseau. There appear to have been two editions dated 1697. The other is paginated: [24], 432 p. with an error in pagination, the last page being numbered 230. This is the less common edition paginated: [22], 361, [1] p. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed, with loss of leather at ends of spine and corners; pages are clean and tight. An attractive and solid volume.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000965.jpg)
![Lyste vande Staet der Troupen die den Koning van Vrankryk syn Armeé Sullen Formeeren [2], 10 p.; 20 cm. Signatures: pi1A4B1 (4to). Woodcut title vignette. Date of publication from Worldcat. Knuttel, 11922. Not in STCN. Old ink page numbering 799-810 written over printed page numbers. Contains lists of the number of batallions of infantry, gendarmes, cavalry, and dragoons from each area of France, with their officers. In Very Good- Condition: slightly foxed and soiled, primarily along page edges; stitching gone; otherwise a clean and solid copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001491.jpg)
![M. Annaeus Lucanus De Bello Civili, cum Hug. Grotii, Farnabii notis integris & variorium selectiss; Accurante Corn: Schrevelio [16], 614, [146] p.: folded map; 20 cm. (Signatures: *8 A-3A8 3B4 8vo). Full calf (18th century?) with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled title in second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. Gilt decoration along edges of both boards. All page edges speckled red. Engraved title page. Engraved head-pieces and initial letters. "Petronii Arbitri Specimen belli civilis": p. 519-528. "Supplementum Lucani. Libri septem. Authore Thoma Majo Anglo": p. [529]-614. Map is titled: Typus Regionum, per quas grassatum est bellum hoc civile inter Pompeium et Caesarem. Inscription on second leaf, partially crossed out, leaving year, 1781; 1 cm. at upper edge of that leaf excised, presumably removing former owner's name but not impacting headpiece or text. In Good+ Condition: leather is rubbed with some worm damage; loss of headband and some additional leather at head of spine and along back joint from upper edge; pages are clean and tight; map is clean and intact; a solid copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002407.jpg)
![Regii Sanguinis Clamor ad Coelum Adversus Parricidas Anglicanos [16], 148 p.; 13 cm. (5.25 inches). Signatures: [fleuron]8 A-F12 G2 (12mo). Original vellum with title written on spine in an old hand. First edition. Published anonymously, but written by Pierre Du Moulin. See J. Shawcross, Milton: A Bibliography for the Years 1624-1700, p. 285; annotation on Thomason copy: "March. 22. London". An attack on John Milton's "Pro Populo Anglicano Defensio" (published 1651), Cromwell, and the executioners of Charles I in 1649. Milton replied in his Defensio Secunda, 1654. In Very Good+ Condition: vellum is somewhat stained and soiled; some vellum rubbed away along front fore-edge; old ink marks on front free endpaper; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001533.jpg)
![Sexti Julii Frontini, Viri Consularis, Quae Exstant Edited by Robert Keuchenius; printed by Pauli van den Houte in Harderwijk (Netherlands). [30], 416, [16] p.; 19 cm. Signatures: *-**8 A-DD8 (8vo). Contemporary full vellum with six gilt-ruled spine compartments. Gilt-tooled morocco spine label reading "Julius Frontinus" in the second compartment; "Amst. 1661" in ink in fifth compartment. Added engraved title page. Woodcut title vignette, decorated initials, and head and tail pieces. Armorial bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Gaddesden Library, Gaddesden Place in Hertfordshire, Eng., of the Halsey family. Sextus Julius Frontinus was the Roman military governor in Britain and in 95 AD was appointed superintendent of the aqueducts (curator aquarum) at Rome. Contents: Strategemata; Aquæductibus Urbis Romæ; De Re Agraria; Aggeni Urbici Commentarius; De Limitibus, a Petro Scriverio; De Coloniis Italiæ; Opera & Fragmenta Frontiniana. In Near Fine Condition: spine label rubbed and upper right-corner lacking; light wear, otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000753.jpg)
![The Dispensary: a Poem in Six Canto's "The Third Edition, Corrected by the Author." [22], 94 p.: engraved frontispiece; 20 cm. 8vo. Expertly rebacked with the original leather spine label reattached and the original leather on the boards, decorated in a variant of the Cambridge style: sprinkled calf with plain central panels set off by blind-tooled borders. Modern endpapers. Includes the original list of subscribers to the dispensary, dated 22 Dec. 1696. Manuscript notations in the text explaining some of the fictitious or abbreviated names. Engraved bookplate of the John Ruhräh Fund of the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland. Oval stamp of the library at the foot of the title page and the first and last pages of text. Withdrawn stamp at foot of back of title page. A satire on the opponents of the dispensary organized by the Royal College of Physicians, written by an English physician who had advocated the establishment of such dispensaries for the relief of the sick poor, to guard against the greed of the apothecaries. This mock heroic poem went through three editions in 1699, the year of its publication. In Very Good+ Condition: ex-library, as described above; original leather is rubbed and stained; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000954.jpg)
![The Gunpowder-Treason: With a Discourse of the Manner of Its Discovery; and a Perfect Relation of the Proceedings against those horrid Conspirators; Wherein is Contained their Examinations, Tryals, and Condemnations: Title page continued: "Likewise King James's Speech to Both Houses of Parliament, On that Occasion; Now Re-printed; A Preface touching that Horrid Conspiracy, by the Right Reverend Father in God, Thomas Lord Bishop of Lincoln. And by way of Appendix, Several Papers or Letters of Sir Everard Digby, Chiefly relating to the Gunpowder-Plot, Never before printed." [4], 58, [2], 263, [1] p.; 18 cm. Signatures: A-D8 A-D8 f4 F-R8 (8vo). 19th-century half calf with marbled paper over boards. Five spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled morocco labels in second and fourth compartments with title and date. Black-tooled decoration on other compartments. Marbled endpapers. King James's speech has special title page: King James His Speech to Both Houses of Parliament, on occasion of the Gunpowder-Treason: with a Discourse of the manner of its Discovery, and a perfect Relation of the whole Proceedings against those horrid Conspirators (London: re-printed by His Majesties printers, 1679). With Imprimatur leaf. Wood-engraved initial letters. Wing B-833. Former owner's name in a small, old hand at head of title page. In Very Good Condition: modern archival repair to front joint and hinge (restorer's report available on request); rubbed with slight loss of leather at head of spine; occasional ink spot; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002178.jpg)
![The Present Policies of France and the Maxims of Lewis XIV Plainly Laid Open; Detecting the Management of His Intrigues Against the Princes and States of Europe [2], 75, [1] p.; 20 cm. Signatures: [pi], A-K4, L2. 4to. Disbound. Wing, P3249. In Good Condition: disbound, but text block is solid; dampstaining and soiling, most significantly on the first 5 leaves; complete and intact. A very scarce copy of this English tract highly critical of the growing power of France under Louis XIV, the Sun King.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000822.jpg)
![The Priviledges and Practice of Parliaments in England: Collected out of the Commou [sic] Lawes of this Land Title continued: "Seene and allowed by the Learned in the Lawes. Commended to the High Court of Parliament now Assembled." [6], 46 p.; 8 cm. In plain brown wrapper with "Priviledges of Parliament" in ink on spine. Signatures: [A]4-F4 G2 (4to). Quire A is unsigned, except for printer's mark "3" on [A]3. D1 is unsigned; F3 missigned E3. Title Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, and initial. First published in 1628. Cf. STC 7749. STC (2nd ed.), 7750; Thomason, E.161[1]. The names of the printers, Bernard Alsop and Thomas Fawcett, are taken from STC. This tract originally printed by Alsop and Fawcett in 1628, probably was re-issued by them before the sitting of the Short Parliament, which sat from 13 April 1640 until dismissed by King Charles in 5 May 1640. Following that dismissal, Alsop and Fawcett printed a number of tracts in support of the rights of Parliament against the efforts of the king to increase his power without that body's backing. In Very Good Condition: lacking first (blank) leaf; "18" in ink in upper right-hand corner of title page; light foxing and soiling throughout; 4-cm. tear from fore-edge of last leaf with invisible (Japanese paper?) repair of part of tear touching text--no loss of text; a few letters rubbed off on p. 46. A very scarce pro-Parliament pre-English Civil War tract.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001419.jpg)
![The Speech of Denzell Holles Esquire: Delivered at the Lords Barr, Wednesday the 15th. of Iune T.p. cont'd: "Vpon the Impeachment of the Earles of North-hampton, Devon-shire, Monmouth, and Dover, and of the Lords Rich, Andever, Grey of Ruthen, Coventry and Capell, for their contempt in departing from the Parliament, and not returning upon Summons." [2], 11, [3] p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Signatures: A-B4. 4to. Disbound. Title within ornamental border; first page of text has engraved head-piece and initial. The number "(8)" appears in ink at head of title, presumably a former owner's numbering from a volume of pamphlets. Inscription in an old hand on the last blank page, possibly relating to the binding of that volume. Wing (2nd ed.), H2476B. Denzil Holles was one of five members of the House of Commons whom King Charles I of England unsuccessfully attempted to arrest in 1642, and, in this speech, he presents the House of Commons' impeachment of the nine Lords who had refused to rejoin Parliament, having joined the king's forces in what became the First English Civil War. In Very Good- Condition: lower edge of second signature shaved, with partial loss of some letters; title page and last (blank) page lightly soiled; pages are otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001310.jpg)
![Theatrum Historicum, continens Vindictas Divinas, et Praemia Christianarum virtutum, Ex gravißimis Graecis, Latinis, Sacris ac profanis historicis, per Locos Communes iuxta Alphabeti seriem Dispositum T.p. cont'd: "Cum eiusdem Authoris Cynosura morum Evangelica, acceßit in hac editione magnus Exemplorum numerus, opera R. D. Bern. Dörhoff ... Monasterii Westphaliae, ex officina Typographica Michaelis Dallii." [16], 392, [20], 320, [104] p.; 21 cm. Signatures: *4 **4 A-Z4 Aa-Zz4 Aaa-Ddd4 Eee2 )(4 a-z4 aa-zz4 aaa-ggg4. Full vellum; handwritten spine title "Tympy Theatrum historici" and call number. Printer's device on t.p.; head and tail-pieces. Circular stamp on top page edges, title page, and back free endpaper verso: Ex Bibl. Paulina Monast (the former Benedictine monastery of Paulinzella?). Inscription on front free endpaper: "Karl Schaub 1.8.31 Hagen (Westf.)." Inscriptions by former owners on title page. Back free endpaper bears long undated inscription in German script headed "Ex manuscripto D. Cornelii Gertman." The first part of the Theatrum historicum is a new edition of Admirandum Vindictae Divinae Theatrum. Preceded by the "Epistola P. Petri Fabri quam scripsit de curatione haereticorum ad Iacobum Lainez" (4 p.). The author's Dormi Secure Concionatorum seu Cynosura Morum Evangelica and his Cynosura Clericorum: 87 pages and 9 pages respectively at end. In Very Good- Condition: vellum is soiled; back joint separating; foxing; scattered soiling and faint dampstaining; other than the inscriptions noted above, the pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001132.jpg)
![Vitae Imperatorum Caesarumque Rom. Orient. et Occid. Uxorum & Liberorum eorundem, Item Tyran. qui Romanum Imper. occupare diversis temporibus conati sunt, à Caio Iulio Caesare, primo Roman. Title continued: "Monarchia usq; ad Invictiss. D.D. Ferdinandum II. Roman. Imper. & annum Christi M.DC.XXIX. una cum eorum effigiebus & Symbolis ex probatissimis Historicis, aureis etiam, argenteis, & aeneis numismatibus delineatis. Accesserunt Historia et Series Belli Bohemico-Germanici, sive Commentarii de statu Reip. sub Imperio Invictiss. D. Ferdinandi II. Imper. Roman. Genealogia Seren. Ducum, Archiducum, Regum & Imperatorum, ex Illust. Familia Austriaca prognatorum." [2], 514, [8], 18, [2], 123, [1], p.: 1 folded leaf of a plate, 620 in-text medallion portraits from coins; 33 cm. Signatures: ):(2(+1) A-2U6 2X4 a4 b6 A-O4 P6 (folio). Contemporary full calf with seven spine compartments between raised bands. Double blind-ruled border on each board. All page edges red. Former owner's bookplate on front fixed endpaper of W.S. Appleton. William S. Appleton (d. 1903) served as the secretary of the Boston Numismatic Society and "was regarded as one of the most learned of American numismatists" (NYT, May 19, 1907). His collection of American coins was given to the Massachusetts Historical Society; his English and Canadian coins were sold at auction 1n 1907. Another former owner's name written at head of title page, with another name written over it. Also at head of title page: Collegii Paris: Soctis. Jesu [Collegii Parisiensis Societatis Jesu]. Genealogia et Series Serenissimorum & Potentissimorum Austriae has separate title page. Main title is within extensively engraved border; Genealogia title page has woodcut title vignette. Woodcut initials, and head- and tailpieces. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed and apparently has old leather preservative or other treatment, primarily on spine and edges; front joint starting to separate, but stitching solid; folded plate has old repair of tear along one horizontal fold, without loss of image; upper corner of pp. 71-72 lacking without loss of text or illustration; pp. 145-46 lacking; old dampstain at foot of title page, not touching engraving; scattered foxing, soiling, and browning. Very scarce.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002154.jpg)
