Search Results

  • Topic: 17th-Century Books

20 Matches Found

"Lugd. Batavorum. Officina Elzeviriana." [24], 672, 44, [4] p.; 13 cm. (5 inches). *12 A-2E12 a-b12 (12mo). 18th-century red morocco with five spne compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration; both boards have gilt double ruled borders and gilt corner decoration as well as gilt-rolled edges and turn-ins. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated, engraved title page showing Erasmus using a telescope, by Cornelius C. Dusend. Engraved head- and tail-pieces. "Coronis apologetica pro colloquiis Erasmi, ex ipsius scriptis . . . fideliter collecta à P[etro] S[criverio]. Accedit ejusdem de colloquiorum utilitate dissertatio" on 44 pages at end. Last two leaves blank. Front fixed endpaper bears armorial bookplate of Thomas Preston with the motto "Lucem Spero Clariorem" (upper part of the bookplate is partially obscured by the removal of some former label).  Faint inscriptions on verso of front free endpaper.  Willems, 552.   In Good Condition: edges rubbed; leather separated along joints but stitching solid; lacking leather at head of spine; trimmed with a few heads shaved close; initials at foot of title page in an old hand; otherwise pages are clean and tight.
Des. Erasmi Roterod. Colloquia: nunc Emendatiora
Erasmus, Desiderius
Leiden: Elzevier, 1643.
Price: $485.00
more info
add to cart
34 p.; 16 cm.  Signatures: A-B8 C2(-C2).  8vo.  Wing B3963A.  Modern brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine reading: "Robt. Boyle.   Notes of Mechanical Origine 1675."  Front free endpaper inscribed: Miles Warner, October 1943.   In Near Fine Condition.  An attractive copy.   Robert Boyle was one of the most important 17th-century English scientists, playing a pivotal role in the development of the modern experimental method.  The publication offered here was the seventh of eleven works published in 1675 about his experiments in studying various physical properties.  (These eleven works, although published with individual title pages and pagination, are also found bound together under the title: Experiments, Notes, &c, about the Mechanical Origin or Production of Divers Particular Qualities.)  The individual works are very scarce.
Experimental Notes of the Mechanical Origine or Production of Fixtness
Boyle, Robert
London, Eng.: Printed by E. Flesher, for R. Davis Bookseller in Oxford, 1675.
Price: $835.00
more info
add to cart
Title page continued: "In quorum Primo De Virtutibus: In Secundo de Vitiis: In Tertio de Sacramentis, Novissimis, alissque similibus materiis frequentius in Cathedra tractari solitis: in Quarto denique de materiis rariùs in praxi occurrentibus, Copiosa Et Selecta Pro Concionibvs, Exhortationibus, aliisque spiritualibus Instructionibus materia, Nempe Definitiones, Divisiones, Sententiae SS. Scriptvrae, & SS. Patrum . . . Typis, & sumptibus Joannis Caspari Bencard, per Joannem Federle."  4 volumes bound in 1: [12], 464 p.; [4], 183, [1] p.; [4], 288 p.; [4], 168, 59, [1] p.; 34 cm.  Signatures: )(6 A-3M4; [pi]2 A-Z4; [pi]2 A-2N4; [pi]2 A-X4 a-b4 c6 d-g4 (folio).  Contemporary pigskin over wooden boards; six spine compartments between raised bands.  Title in ink in first two compartments.  Both boards have blind-tooled center medallions with decorative borders. Half of one pair of leather and metal clasps remains.  Woodcut initial letters, abd head and tail pieces.  General title page in red and black; each volume has special title-page with title vignette.  Former owner inscription on front free endpaper: "Ex libris Jos: Kreitmajer."  Inscribed on title page: "Conventus Landishutanj Ord: Pradme:" [Conventus Landishutani Ordinis Praedicatorum (Landeshut in Schlesien, Ger.)].   In Very Good Condition: pigskin is rubbed and stained; separating at joints, but stitching solid; front free endpaper detached but present; most of clasp hardware lacking; scattered light foxing and old dampstaining; otherwise clean and tight.
Instructissima Bibliotheca Manualis Concionatoria: Jn Qvatvor Divisa Tomos
Lohner, Tobias
Dilingae [Dillingen an der Don: Joannis Caspari Bencard, 1681.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
[16], 148 p.; 13 cm. (5.25 inches).  Signatures: [fleuron]8 A-F12 G2 (12mo).  Original vellum with title written on spine in an old hand.  First edition.  Published anonymously, but written by Pierre Du Moulin.  See J. Shawcross, Milton: A Bibliography for the Years 1624-1700, p. 285; annotation on Thomason copy: "March. 22. London".  An attack on John Milton's "Pro Populo Anglicano Defensio" (published 1651), Cromwell, and the executioners of Charles I in 1649.  Milton replied in his Defensio Secunda, 1654.  In Very Good+ Condition: vellum is somewhat stained and soiled; some vellum rubbed away along front fore-edge; old ink marks on front free endpaper; pages are otherwise clean and tight.
Regii Sanguinis Clamor ad Coelum Adversus Parricidas Anglicanos
Du Moulin, Pierre
Hague: Adriani Vlacq, 1652.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Edited by Robert Keuchenius; printed by Pauli van den Houte in Harderwijk (Netherlands).  [30], 416, [16] p.; 19 cm.  Signatures: *-**8 A-DD8 (8vo).  Contemporary full vellum with six gilt-ruled spine compartments.  Gilt-tooled morocco spine label reading "Julius Frontinus" in the second compartment; "Amst. 1661" in ink in fifth compartment.  Added engraved title page.  Woodcut title vignette, decorated initials, and head and tail pieces. Armorial bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Gaddesden Library, Gaddesden Place in Hertfordshire, Eng., of the Halsey family.  Sextus Julius Frontinus was the Roman military governor in Britain and in 95 AD was appointed superintendent of the aqueducts (curator aquarum) at Rome.  Contents: Strategemata; Aquæductibus Urbis Romæ; De Re Agraria; Aggeni Urbici Commentarius; De Limitibus, a Petro Scriverio; De Coloniis Italiæ; Opera & Fragmenta Frontiniana.  In Near Fine Condition: spine label rubbed and upper right-corner lacking; light wear, otherwise clean and bright.
Sexti Julii Frontini, Viri Consularis, Quae Exstant
Frontinus, Sextus Julius
Amsterdam: Joannis á Waesberge, 1661.
Price: $925.00
more info
add to cart
"The Third Edition, Corrected by the Author."  [22], 94 p.: engraved frontispiece; 20 cm.  8vo.  Expertly rebacked with the original leather spine label reattached and the original leather on the boards, decorated in a variant of the Cambridge style: sprinkled calf with plain central panels set off by blind-tooled borders.  Modern endpapers.  Includes the original list of subscribers to the dispensary, dated 22 Dec. 1696.  Manuscript notations in the text explaining some of the fictitious or abbreviated names.  Engraved bookplate of the John Ruhräh Fund of the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland.  Oval stamp of the library at the foot of the title page and the first and last pages of text.  Withdrawn stamp at foot of back of title page.  A satire on the opponents of the dispensary organized by the Royal College of Physicians, written by an English physician who had advocated the establishment of such dispensaries for the relief of the sick poor, to guard against the greed of the apothecaries.  This mock heroic poem went through three editions in 1699, the year of its publication.  In Very Good+ Condition: ex-library, as described above; original leather is rubbed and stained; pages are clean and tight.
The Dispensary: a Poem in Six Canto's
Garth, Samuel
London, Eng.: John Nutt, 1699.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis