Search Results

  • Topic: American History

Matches 1-20 of 184

viii, 399 p.; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Illustrated dust jacket. Includes epilogue, abbreviations, notes, and index.  First Edition.   Part of the series The American Social Experience, under the general editorship of James Kirby Martin.  The author examines the development of colonial Pennsylvania's diverse culture, the American colonies' most pluralistic society.  ISBN: 0-8147-7873-9.   Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition.
"A Mixed Multitude": The Struggle for Toleration in Colonial Pennsylvania
Schwartz, Sally
New York: New York University Press, 1988.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
viii, 268 p.: frontispiece, 8 full-page maps, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm.  Paperback.  Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index.  "A revisionist view of the Revolution's most crucial year . . . it explodes many of the myths surrounding Burgoyne's Canadian expedition and Howe's Pennsylvania campaign.  There is a wealth of fascinating detail in this book, including information on arms and supplies, rations for women camp followers, and even the number of carts (30-odd) carrying Burgoyne's luggage" [from a review on the back cover].  ISBN: 0-8173-0687-0.    In Fine Condition.
1777: The Year of the Hangman
Pancake, John S.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
With a Foreword by Will Irwin and wood engravings by John DePol.  34, [2] p.: wood engravings; 24 cm.  Green cloth spine with green-and-white paper over boards printed from a pattern by John DePol.  Printed paper spine label. Green endpapers.  With original glassine dust jacket and Errata slip signed by Neil Shaver.  This is number 115 of a limited edition of 125 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press.  Contents: "An Informal Address Before the Iowa Society of Washington" -- "A Return to Boyhood Scenes."  Book is in Fine Condition: a crisp and bright copy.   Glassine dust jacket is in Very Good: upper edge, which is slightly taller than the book, is chipped.
A Boyhood in Iowa
Hoover, Herbert
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
xiv, vi, [2], 672 p.: frontispiece, 4 leaves of engraved portraits; 23 cm.  Full calf with blind-stamped borders on both boards and spine.  Five spine compartments with gilt-tooled red and black morocco labels in the middle three compartments.  This is vol. 37 of The Miscellaneous Documents of the House of Representatives for the Second Session of the Fifty-Third Congress, 1893-'94.   The frontispiece and portraits are tissue guarded.  The frontispiece is an engraving of the Patent Office.  The portraits are of President Zachary Taylor, President Millard Fillmore, President Franklin Pierce, and President James Buchanan.  Each section contains a biographical sketch of the subject, his inaugural address, and additional messages or proclamations.  The section on President Taylor also contains documents relating to his death in office.  In Near Fine- Condition: leather is slightly rubbed with a few small scrapes; pp. 319-20 lacking lower corner without loss of text; hinges are solid; pages and plates are clean and tight.
A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume 5
Richardson, James D.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
"In which the historical events are brought down to the year 1827."  432 p.: frontispiece portrait of George Washington and 12 leaves of plates; 18 cm. (7 inches).  20th-century? marbled wrappers.  Inscriptions on blank leaf preceding frontispiece: "Daniel Eisen, F.B. Eisen, May 24 1843" and in a different hand "Walter Nuss."  Faintly above the portrait on the frontispiece: Mary Ann Eisen.  The back of the frontispiece contains a list of 14 people named Keller.  In the first quarter of the 19th century, American writers produced textbooks intended to teach the history of the United States while creating virtuous and patriotic citizens.  One of the most popular such histories was this text by the Reverend Charles A. Goodrich.  This edition does not include the list of study questions found in some editions.   In Good Condition: foxing throughout, heavy in places; edges of first leaf (blank) and frontispiece chipped, with old repair to first leaf; lower corner of plate facing p. 25 lacking, without loss of image; old dampstain on last pages; otherwise pages are clean and tight.
A History of the United States of America
Goodrich, Charles A.
Hartford, Conn.: D.F. Robinson & Co., 1830.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
By James Pruett and Lee Rigsby; prepared for the Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission.  [8], 53, [3] p.: illustrations; 24 cm.  Beige paper covers printed in black.  Includes a section on Moravian music.   In Very Good Condition: cover is slightly soiled, with small red stains along fore-edge of front cover; spine is darkened; pages are clean and tight.
A Selective Music Bibliography From the Period 1663-1763
Pruett, James
Raleigh, N.C.: Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission, 1962.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Third Edition.  33, [1] p.; 20 cm.  Stitched pamphlet; pages have not been trimmed.  Former owner's name inscribed in an old hand at head of title page: Wm. Rutherford.  Parker had become minister of the 28th Congregational Church, Boston, in January 1846; his congregation included Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Lloyd Garrison, and Louisa May Alcott.  He was an abolitionist and strongly opposed the Mexican War, which began in 1846 after the United States annexed Texas.  Although Mexico opposed the annexation because it considered Texas part of Mexico, in the United States it was very divisive because it was seen as increasing the strenth of the Southern states in the struggle over slavery.  The United States declared war on Mexico on May 13, 1846; Parker preached this sermon less than one month later, explaining his opposition to war in general and the war with Mexico in particular.  In Good Condition: original stitching lacking and was restitched at some distance time; soiled; corners are creased with chipping of some lower corners; complete.
A Sermon of War, Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, June 7, 1846
Parker, Theodore
Boston: I.R. Butts, 1846.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
212, [8] p.: 39 photographs, 6 double-page maps; 17 cm.  Blue-grey cloth with black-printed spine and cover titles, and cover illustration.  A fascinating account of one man's exploration of the Great Lakes in a small boat in the summer of 1912, illustrated with photographs taken by the author.  In Very Good Condition: cover is lightly soiled; corners lightly rubbed; slightly cocked; clean and tight.
A Trip on the Great Lakes: Description of a Trip, Summer, 1912
Spears, Raymond S.
Columbus, Ohio: A.R. Harding, 1913.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Special Publication Number 24.  Found in Colonial Records (Minutes of the Provincial Council), Volumes 1, 2, 3, 9, & 10; The Statutes At Large of Pennsylvania Volumes II, III, IV, VI, VII, & VIII; Pennsylvania Archives, Series 1, Volumes 1, 3, & 4 With Surname Index Compiled and Published by the South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society.  24 p.; 28 cm.  Light blue paper covers with the emblem of the South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society on the front cover, and the mailing label of Henry James Young on the back cover.  In Near Fine Condition.  A useful source for early Pennsylvania genealogy.
Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773
York, Pa.: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
[73]-96 p.; 23 cm.  Disbound and lacking original wrappers.  Contains addresses delivered at the 19th annual meeting of the American Peace Society held in Boston on May 24, 1847.  Speakers include the president, Anson G. Phelps, the Reverend Rufus W. Clarke, and the Reverend Robert Baird.  Also includes 13 resolutions passed regarding the ongoing Mexican-American War.  In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; first few leaves are lightly stained or foxed; otherwise pages are clean.
Advocate of Peace, July and Aug., 1847.
Boston: American Peace Society, 1847.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
[8], 328 p.: frontispiece photograph portrait of Buffalo Bill and 7 additional leaves of illustration by N.C. Wyeth; 20 cm.  Beige cloth with red spine title and cover title: Buffalo Bill's Life Story: An Autobiography.  Orange, black, and white illustrated dust jacket (in mylar cover) with title: Buffalo Bill's Life Story: An Autobiography.  Front dust jacket flap states: Fifteenth printing.  Front free endpaper inscribed: "Absaroka Lodge, Aug. 7th 1957.  For my friends Capt and Mrs Madore and Kathy From Freddie Garlow Grandson of 'Buffalo Bill'."  With: real-photo postcard showing a group of people inside Absaroka Lodge, with the caption: "owner--Fred Garlow 'Grandson of Buffalo Bill'."  Book is in Near Fine- Condition: head of spine slightly rubbed; pages slightly browned along upper edges and fore-edges; otherwise clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Very Good- Condition: spine slightly sunned; edges rubbed; several small tears from upper and lower edges but, other than chip at head of spine, no missing pieces; slightly soiled.
An Autobiography of Buffalo Bill (Colonel W.F. Cody); Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth
Cody, William F.
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1920.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
36 p.; 21 cm.  Lacking wrappers.  Untrimmed.  Inscription at head of title: "Professor Goddard with the respect of the Author."  Two editorial corrections in the same hand.  The author, John Pitman (1785-1864), was a federal judge for Rhode Island from 1825 to his death.  The Professor Goddard to whom he gave this publication may have been William G. Goddard, professor of philosophy and belles-lettres at Brown University from 1825 to 1842.  In Very Good Condition: title page and last pages slightly soiled; lower margin of pages 18 and 19 slightly soiled; last leaf detached from stitching but held by three 20th-century staples.
An Oration, Delivered on the Centennial Anniversary of the Birth of Washington: February 22, 1832
Pitman, John
Providence, R.I.: Weeden and Knowles, Printers, 1832.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 184

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis