Search Results
- Topic: American History
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 184
"A Mixed Multitude": The Struggle for Toleration in Colonial Pennsylvania
Schwartz, Sally
New York: New York University Press, 1988.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
Schwartz, Sally
New York: New York University Press, 1988.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
1777: The Year of the Hangman
Pancake, John S.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
Pancake, John S.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
A Boyhood in Iowa
Hoover, Herbert
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
Hoover, Herbert
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume 5
Richardson, James D.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Richardson, James D.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
A History of the United States of America
Goodrich, Charles A.
Hartford, Conn.: D.F. Robinson & Co., 1830.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Goodrich, Charles A.
Hartford, Conn.: D.F. Robinson & Co., 1830.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
A Selective Music Bibliography From the Period 1663-1763
Pruett, James
Raleigh, N.C.: Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission, 1962.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Pruett, James
Raleigh, N.C.: Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission, 1962.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
A Sermon Occasioned by the Death of William Henry Harrison, Late President of the United States: Delivered at Townsend, April 11, 1841
Stowell, David
Nashua, N.H.: Albin Beard, 1841.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Stowell, David
Nashua, N.H.: Albin Beard, 1841.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
A Sermon of War, Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, June 7, 1846
Parker, Theodore
Boston: I.R. Butts, 1846.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Parker, Theodore
Boston: I.R. Butts, 1846.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
A Trip on the Great Lakes: Description of a Trip, Summer, 1912
Spears, Raymond S.
Columbus, Ohio: A.R. Harding, 1913.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Spears, Raymond S.
Columbus, Ohio: A.R. Harding, 1913.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773
York, Pa.: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
York, Pa.: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
Advocate of Peace, July and Aug., 1847.
Boston: American Peace Society, 1847.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Boston: American Peace Society, 1847.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Granting, for a Limited Time, a Liberty to Carry Rice from His Majesty's Provinces of South Carolina and Georgia, directly to any Part of America to the southward of the said Provinces
London: Mark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett, 1764.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
London: Mark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett, 1764.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
An Act to continue several Laws therein mentioned, for granting a Liberty to carry Sugars of the Growth, Produce, or Manufacture, of any of His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1758.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1758.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
An act to enable His Majesty to conclude a peace or truce with certain Colonies in North America therein Mentioned
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1782.
Price: $1,450.00
more info
add to cart
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1782.
Price: $1,450.00
more info
add to cart
An Act to Impower His Majesty to Secure and Detain Persons Charged with, or Suspected of, the Crime of High Treason, Committed in any of his Majesty's Colonies or Plantations in America, or on the High Seas, or the Crime of Piracy
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1777.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1777.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
An Act to Restrain the Trade and Commerce of the Colonies of New Jersey, Pensylvania, Maryland, Virginia, and South Carolina, to Great Britain, Ireland, and the British Islands in the West Indies, under certain Conditions and Limitations
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1775.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1775.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
An Act to Restrain the Trade and Commerce of the Provinces of Massachuset's Bay and New Hampshire, and Colonies of Connecticut, and Rhode Island, and Providence Plantation, in North America, to Great Britain, Ireland, and the British Islands
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1775.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1775.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
An Autobiography of Buffalo Bill (Colonel W.F. Cody); Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth
Cody, William F.
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1920.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Cody, William F.
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1920.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
An Ode: Pronounced Before the Inhabitants of Boston, September the Seventeenth, 1830, at the Centennial Celebration of the Settlement of the City
Sprague, Charles
Boston, Mass.: John H. Eastburn, 1830.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Sprague, Charles
Boston, Mass.: John H. Eastburn, 1830.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
An Oration, Delivered on the Centennial Anniversary of the Birth of Washington: February 22, 1832
Pitman, John
Providence, R.I.: Weeden and Knowles, Printers, 1832.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Pitman, John
Providence, R.I.: Weeden and Knowles, Printers, 1832.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 184


![1777: The Year of the Hangman viii, 268 p.: frontispiece, 8 full-page maps, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Paperback. Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index. "A revisionist view of the Revolution's most crucial year . . . it explodes many of the myths surrounding Burgoyne's Canadian expedition and Howe's Pennsylvania campaign. There is a wealth of fascinating detail in this book, including information on arms and supplies, rations for women camp followers, and even the number of carts (30-odd) carrying Burgoyne's luggage" [from a review on the back cover]. ISBN: 0-8173-0687-0. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001538.jpg)
![A Boyhood in Iowa With a Foreword by Will Irwin and wood engravings by John DePol. 34, [2] p.: wood engravings; 24 cm. Green cloth spine with green-and-white paper over boards printed from a pattern by John DePol. Printed paper spine label. Green endpapers. With original glassine dust jacket and Errata slip signed by Neil Shaver. This is number 115 of a limited edition of 125 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. Contents: "An Informal Address Before the Iowa Society of Washington" -- "A Return to Boyhood Scenes." Book is in Fine Condition: a crisp and bright copy. Glassine dust jacket is in Very Good: upper edge, which is slightly taller than the book, is chipped.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000873.jpg)
![A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume 5 xiv, vi, [2], 672 p.: frontispiece, 4 leaves of engraved portraits; 23 cm. Full calf with blind-stamped borders on both boards and spine. Five spine compartments with gilt-tooled red and black morocco labels in the middle three compartments. This is vol. 37 of The Miscellaneous Documents of the House of Representatives for the Second Session of the Fifty-Third Congress, 1893-'94. The frontispiece and portraits are tissue guarded. The frontispiece is an engraving of the Patent Office. The portraits are of President Zachary Taylor, President Millard Fillmore, President Franklin Pierce, and President James Buchanan. Each section contains a biographical sketch of the subject, his inaugural address, and additional messages or proclamations. The section on President Taylor also contains documents relating to his death in office. In Near Fine- Condition: leather is slightly rubbed with a few small scrapes; pp. 319-20 lacking lower corner without loss of text; hinges are solid; pages and plates are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000304.jpg)

![A Selective Music Bibliography From the Period 1663-1763 By James Pruett and Lee Rigsby; prepared for the Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission. [8], 53, [3] p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Beige paper covers printed in black. Includes a section on Moravian music. In Very Good Condition: cover is slightly soiled, with small red stains along fore-edge of front cover; spine is darkened; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001806.jpg)

![A Sermon of War, Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, June 7, 1846 Third Edition. 33, [1] p.; 20 cm. Stitched pamphlet; pages have not been trimmed. Former owner's name inscribed in an old hand at head of title page: Wm. Rutherford. Parker had become minister of the 28th Congregational Church, Boston, in January 1846; his congregation included Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Lloyd Garrison, and Louisa May Alcott. He was an abolitionist and strongly opposed the Mexican War, which began in 1846 after the United States annexed Texas. Although Mexico opposed the annexation because it considered Texas part of Mexico, in the United States it was very divisive because it was seen as increasing the strenth of the Southern states in the struggle over slavery. The United States declared war on Mexico on May 13, 1846; Parker preached this sermon less than one month later, explaining his opposition to war in general and the war with Mexico in particular. In Good Condition: original stitching lacking and was restitched at some distance time; soiled; corners are creased with chipping of some lower corners; complete.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002272.jpg)
![A Trip on the Great Lakes: Description of a Trip, Summer, 1912 212, [8] p.: 39 photographs, 6 double-page maps; 17 cm. Blue-grey cloth with black-printed spine and cover titles, and cover illustration. A fascinating account of one man's exploration of the Great Lakes in a small boat in the summer of 1912, illustrated with photographs taken by the author. In Very Good Condition: cover is lightly soiled; corners lightly rubbed; slightly cocked; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000881.jpg)

![Advocate of Peace, July and Aug., 1847. [73]-96 p.; 23 cm. Disbound and lacking original wrappers. Contains addresses delivered at the 19th annual meeting of the American Peace Society held in Boston on May 24, 1847. Speakers include the president, Anson G. Phelps, the Reverend Rufus W. Clarke, and the Reverend Robert Baird. Also includes 13 resolutions passed regarding the ongoing Mexican-American War. In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; first few leaves are lightly stained or foxed; otherwise pages are clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000241.jpg)
![An Act for Granting, for a Limited Time, a Liberty to Carry Rice from His Majesty's Provinces of South Carolina and Georgia, directly to any Part of America to the southward of the said Provinces Title continued: "subject to the like Duty as is now paid on the Exportation of Rice from the said Colonies, to Places in Europe situate to the Southward of Cape Finisterre." [2], 411-418, [2] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Nineteenth Day of May, Anno Dom. 1761. in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Fifteenth Day of November, 1763, being the Third Session of the Twelfth Parliament of Great Britain." The woodcut coat of arms of George III above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. This act permitted rice from the American colonies of South Carolina and Georgia to be exported to ports south of those colonies, in addition to England and Wales. In Fine Condition: clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001986.jpg)
![An Act to continue several Laws therein mentioned, for granting a Liberty to carry Sugars of the Growth, Produce, or Manufacture, of any of His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America Title continued: "from the said Colonies directly into Foreign Parts, in Ships built in Great Britain, and navigated according to Law; for the preventing the committing of Frauds by Bankrupts; for giving further Encouragement for the Importation of Naval Stores from the British Colonies in America; and for preventing Frauds and Abuses in the Admeasurement of Coals in the City and Liberty of Westminster; and for preventing the Stealing or Destroying of Madder Roots." [2], 959-962 p.; 30 cm. (folio). Disbound from a larger volume. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the thirty first Day of May, Anno Dom. 1754, in the Twentyseventh Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the First Day of December, 1757, being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. Enacted during the French and Indian War (Seven Years' War), this law extended the requirement that sugar from the American colonies be exported only in British-made ships and continued the encouragement for the importation of naval stores (in particular lumber), required for the effective waging of the war. In Fine Condition: clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002296.jpg)
![An act to enable His Majesty to conclude a peace or truce with certain Colonies in North America therein Mentioned [2], 787-788 p.; 32 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Thirty-first Day of October, Anno Domini 1780, in the Twenty-first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Twenty-seventh Day of November, 1781; Being the Second Session of the Fifteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. The act declaring that King George III could conclude a peace treaty with the "Colonies or Plantations, or any of them, or any Part or Parts thereof." This led to the signing of provisional articles of peace between the United States and Great Britain in November 1782, and the signing of the Definitive Treaty of Peace, or the Paris Peace Treaty, in September 1783. Extremely scarce. In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; small chip at tail of spine; 1-cm. tear from fold without loss; upper edges and fore-edges slightly darkened; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002000.jpg)
![An Act to Impower His Majesty to Secure and Detain Persons Charged with, or Suspected of, the Crime of High Treason, Committed in any of his Majesty's Colonies or Plantations in America, or on the High Seas, or the Crime of Piracy [2], 311-312 p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Thirty-first Day of October, 1776; Being the Third Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. "Whereas a Rebellion and War have been openly and traiterously levied and carried on in certain of His Majesty's Colonies and Plantations in America, and Acts of Treason and Piracy have been committed on the High Seas, and upon the Ships and Goods of His Majesty's Subjects, and many Persons have been seised and taken, who are expressly charged or strongly suspected of such Treasons and Felonies, and many more such Persons may be hereafter so seised and taken . . ." An act allowing magistrates to hold until January 1778 anyone who had committed or was suspected of having committed treason in the American colonies. Any participation in or support for the Revolution was considered treason against Great Britain. In Near Fine Condition: disbound; small chip at tail of spine; clean and bright. Very scarce.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001997.jpg)
![An Act to Restrain the Trade and Commerce of the Colonies of New Jersey, Pensylvania, Maryland, Virginia, and South Carolina, to Great Britain, Ireland, and the British Islands in the West Indies, under certain Conditions and Limitations [2], 463-472 p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. The second of the Restraining Acts, which restricted trade in and out of the colonies of New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, and South Carolina. After July 20, 1775, enumerated goods were not to be shipped from those colonies to other colonies or to Great Britain; and after September 1, 1775, no goods were to be shipped to those colonies except from Great Britain, until "Peace and Obedience to the Laws" had been restored in those colonies. This restraint on trade by the American colonies was one of the events leading to the American Revolution. In Near Fine Condition: disbound; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001989.jpg)
![An Act to Restrain the Trade and Commerce of the Provinces of Massachuset's Bay and New Hampshire, and Colonies of Connecticut, and Rhode Island, and Providence Plantation, in North America, to Great Britain, Ireland, and the British Islands Title continued: "in the West Indies; and to Prohibit such Provinces and Colonies from Carrying on any Fishery on the Banks of Newfoundland, or other Places therein mentioned, under certain Conditions and Limitations." [2], 295-307, [1] p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. The first of the Restraining Acts, which restricted trade in and out of the colonies of Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Connecticut, and Rhode Island. After July 1, 1775, enumerated goods were not to be shipped from those colonies to other colonies or to Great Britain; and after September 1, 1775, no goods were to be shipped to those colonies except from Great Britain, until "Peace and Obedience to the Laws" had been restored in those colonies. This restraint on trade by the American colonies was One of the events leading to the American Revolution. In Near Fine Condition: disbound; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001990.jpg)
![An Autobiography of Buffalo Bill (Colonel W.F. Cody); Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth [8], 328 p.: frontispiece photograph portrait of Buffalo Bill and 7 additional leaves of illustration by N.C. Wyeth; 20 cm. Beige cloth with red spine title and cover title: Buffalo Bill's Life Story: An Autobiography. Orange, black, and white illustrated dust jacket (in mylar cover) with title: Buffalo Bill's Life Story: An Autobiography. Front dust jacket flap states: Fifteenth printing. Front free endpaper inscribed: "Absaroka Lodge, Aug. 7th 1957. For my friends Capt and Mrs Madore and Kathy From Freddie Garlow Grandson of 'Buffalo Bill'." With: real-photo postcard showing a group of people inside Absaroka Lodge, with the caption: "owner--Fred Garlow 'Grandson of Buffalo Bill'." Book is in Near Fine- Condition: head of spine slightly rubbed; pages slightly browned along upper edges and fore-edges; otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Very Good- Condition: spine slightly sunned; edges rubbed; several small tears from upper and lower edges but, other than chip at head of spine, no missing pieces; slightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002480.jpg)
![An Ode: Pronounced Before the Inhabitants of Boston, September the Seventeenth, 1830, at the Centennial Celebration of the Settlement of the City 22, [2] p.; 22 cm. Disbound. Lacking wrapper. The author, Charles Sprague (1791-1875), was a Boston bank teller and poet. This 30-stanza poem was written for the 200th anniversary of the establishment of the city of Boston. Early Amer. Imprints, 3568. In Very Good- Condition: disbound; first and last leaves slightly soiled; lower corner of title page lacking; title page slightly stained; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000833.jpg)

