Search Results
- Topic: Architecture
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 38
Catalogue of the Thirteenth Annual Exhibition of the Architectural League of New York in the Galleries of the American Fine Arts Society
Architectural League of New York
New York: Architectural League of New York, 1898.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Architectural League of New York
New York: Architectural League of New York, 1898.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Catalogue of the Twenty-First Annual Exhibition of the Architectural League of New York in the Galleries of the American Fine Arts Society
Architectural League of New York
New York: Architectural League of New York, 1906.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Architectural League of New York
New York: Architectural League of New York, 1906.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 11 no. 2 May 1952
Society of Architectural Historians
Louisville, Ky.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1952.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Louisville, Ky.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1952.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 12 no. 2 May 1953
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1953.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1953.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 12 no. 3 Oct. 1953
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1953.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1953.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 12 no. 4 Dec. 1953
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1953.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1953.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 13 no. 1 March 1954
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 13 no. 2 May 1954
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 13 no. 3 Oct. 1954
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 14 no. 2 May 1955
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1955.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1955.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
La Science de l'Ingénieur, Divisée en Trois Parties, ou l'On Traite des Chemins, des Ponts, des Canaux, et des Aqueducs
Delaistre, J.R.
Paris: Chez L'éditeur, 1832.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Delaistre, J.R.
Paris: Chez L'éditeur, 1832.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Metropolitan Improvements; or London in the Nineteenth Century: Displayed in a Series of Engravings of the New Buildings, Improvements, &c. by the Most Eminent Artists
Elmes, James
London: Jones & Co., 1828.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Elmes, James
London: Jones & Co., 1828.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Not Barn Again: Four Engravings
DePol, John
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn Press, 1997.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
DePol, John
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn Press, 1997.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Society of Architectural Historians
Louisville, Ky.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1952.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Louisville, Ky.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1952.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Some Colonial Mansions and Those Who Lived in Them: With Genealogies of the Various Families Mentioned--Volume 2
Glenn, Thomas Allen
Philadelphia, Pa.: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1899.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Glenn, Thomas Allen
Philadelphia, Pa.: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1899.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
The Builder's Jewel: or, The Youth's Instructor, and Workman's Remembrancer. Explaining Short and Easy Rules, Made familiar to the meanest Capacity, for Drawing and Working
Langley, Batty [and Thomas Langley]
Dublin: J. Williams, 1766.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Langley, Batty [and Thomas Langley]
Dublin: J. Williams, 1766.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
The Disappearing City
Wright, Frank Lloyd
New York: William Farquhar Payson, 1932.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Wright, Frank Lloyd
New York: William Farquhar Payson, 1932.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
The Englishman's House, from a Cottage to a Mansion: A Practical Guide to Members of Building Societies, and All Interested in Selecting or Building a House
Richardson, C. J. (Charles James)
London: John Camden Hotten, 1871.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Richardson, C. J. (Charles James)
London: John Camden Hotten, 1871.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
The Gentleman's House; or, How to Plan English Residences, from the Parsonage to the Palace; with Tables of Accomodation and Cost, and a Series of Selected Plans
Kerr, Robert
London: John Murray, 1864.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
Kerr, Robert
London: John Murray, 1864.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
The History and Antiquities of the Colleges and Halls in the University of Oxford
Wood, Anthony à
Oxford, Eng.: Clarendon Press, 1786.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Wood, Anthony à
Oxford, Eng.: Clarendon Press, 1786.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 38

![Catalogue of the Thirteenth Annual Exhibition of the Architectural League of New York in the Galleries of the American Fine Arts Society [2], 138, c p.: many black-and-white photographs and architectural drawings; 21 cm. Publisher's brown cloth with black spine title, cover title, and brown and black cover illustration. Advertisement for Babcock & Wilcox boilers on back cover. Tipped in to front fixed endpaper is the bookplate of Edward A. Teitelman (d. 2010), doctor and architectural historian. The Architectural League of New York was founded in 1881 and held its first exhibition in 1886. This catalog contains a list of League members, and an extensive section of illustrations of work from the exhibits (photographs, architectural drawings, and artwork). The final 100 pages (numbered with Roman numberals) contain illustrated advertisements for architecturally related businesses. Includes entries in the competition for the New York Public Library, and work by C.I. Berg; Jardine, Kent & Jardine; C.P.H. Gilbert; John Calvin Stevens; Dunham Wheeler; Wilson Eyre; Nettleton, Kahn & Trowbridge; and Kenyon Cox, among others. In Good+ Condition: corners are rubbed; cover is slightly soiled; back hinge weak; 4-cm. tear from lower edge of pp. 105-6; 2-cm. tear from lower edge of pp. 107-8; lower corners of pp. 105-8 creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002034.jpg)










![Metropolitan Improvements; or London in the Nineteenth Century: Displayed in a Series of Engravings of the New Buildings, Improvements, &c. by the Most Eminent Artists T.p. cont'd: "From original drawings, taken from the objects themselves expressly for this work, by Mr. Thos. H. Shepherd . . . with historical, topographical, and critical illustrations." vi, [7]-12, 96, 16 p., [63] leaves of plates, each with two views: illustrations, map; 28 cm. Half red morocco with gilt-tooled spine title: Views in London. Marbled paper over boards. Added engraved title page dated 1827; the plates are dated 1827 and 1828. Pages after p. 96 are lacking (both 116-page and 172-page copies have been located). Issued in 16 parts. As bound, this volume has, following p. 96, pages 1-16 of Great Britain Illustrated, with 8 leaves of plates (published by Charles Tilt, 1828-29), apparently bound in instead of the final 10 pages in that section of Metropolitan Improvements. [This is the beginning of Great Britain Illustrated: a Series of Original Views of the Principal Towns, Public Buildings, and Remarkable Antiquities in the United Kingdom, from drawings by William Westall, engraved by E. Finden and with descriptions by Thomas Moule.] Rich with architectural commentary by the architect James Elmes. Lacking pages and plates after p. 96, as described above; otherwise in Good Condition: rubbed; slight loss of leather at head of spine; 3.5-cm. tear from fore-edge of first leaf of plates (showing a river view of London and the Bank of England) without loss; light foxing troughout, some plates unaffected and some affected more heavily than others.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001273.jpg)
![Not Barn Again: Four Engravings [16] p.: wood engravings by John DePol; 27 cm. Brown paper wrappers printed in red. Text by Neil Shaver. This is one of a limited edition of 150 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver and Joe Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. With a small errata slip tipped in on the colophon page. In Near Fine Condition: upper corners lightly creased. A crisp and bright copy of this very scarce item.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000876.jpg)

![Some Colonial Mansions and Those Who Lived in Them: With Genealogies of the Various Families Mentioned--Volume 2 Volume 2 only. 12, [2], 19-503 p., frontispiece and 8 additional leaves of photogravure plates with captioned tissue guards: many in-text photographs and other illustrations; 24 cm. Yellow cloth with red-and-green-stamped spine and cover titles and illustrations. Top page edges gilt. Original paper-backed green cloth dust jacket with red spine title. Frontispiece is double, with two versions of the portrait of Eleanor Parke Custis: a rectangular photogravure and an oval chromolithograph. Contents: Mount Vernon and the Washingtons.--The Bowne House at Flushing, L.I.--Laurel Hill and the Rawle family.--Monticello.--The Manor of Philipsborough.--Waynesborough.--Preston at Patuxent.--The Schuylers.--Mount Pleasant and the Macphersons. Book is in Very Good- Condition: slightly cocked; cover is slightly soiled; the double frontispiece, title page, and following leaf (Preface) are detached as a unit; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; spine slightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002093.jpg)

![The Disappearing City [6], 90 p.: frontispiece and 5 leaves of photographs, including a portrait of the author; 21 cm. (8.5 inches). Light blue cloth, lacking paper label from front board. Orange endpapers. First edition; reissued in 1970 under the title: The Industrial Revolution Runs Away. Sweeney, 328. In this book Wright presented his concept for improving urban life in the United States, which he called Broadacre City. In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; cover is sunned and soiled; lacking paper label from front board; internally clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001516.jpg)
![The Englishman's House, from a Cottage to a Mansion: A Practical Guide to Members of Building Societies, and All Interested in Selecting or Building a House "Second edition, corrected and enlarged, with nearly 600 illustrations." viii, viii, 504, [22] p.: color frontispiece, many in-text drawings; 20 cm. Original dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; decoration in black on both boards. Dark brown endpapers. No date of publication. Original preface dated 1870. Following text is a 22-page publisher's catalog for 1871, which includes this title, indicating that it appeared in 1871. Blue, circular stamp on title page reading: "Clinton Hall Association, N.Y. for the use of the Mercantile Library." Same stamp on endpapers. Ink markings on title page. The author, Charles James Richardson (1806-1871) architect, designed 13 Kensington Palace Gardens London (now the Russian Embassy) and various houses in Queen's Gate Kensington London including 'Albert Houses' (nos. 47&52). In this volume he presents architectural designs for a gardener's cottage, a huntsman's lodge, country and suburban villas, a bachelor's house, and an ice house, among others. Also included are sections on concrete construction for building cottages; fireproof construction; the restoration of Castle Gunnarstrop, Sweden; the design in 1852 of a summer villa for Count Kinski, at Teplitz; and the design of Harrington House at the Queen's Palace Gardens. In Good- Condition: ends of spine fraying; front free endpaper and frontispiece detached but present; one signature (pp. 289-304) separated; clean and complete.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002477.jpg)
![The Gentleman's House; or, How to Plan English Residences, from the Parsonage to the Palace; with Tables of Accomodation and Cost, and a Series of Selected Plans xxi, [1], 484 p.: 44 plates of architectural plans (many folded); 23 cm. Original publisher's blue pebble-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-ruled borders on both boards. Dark green endpapers. Wood-engraved title vignette signed Osborne; 19 additional in-text illustrations, and in-text tables. First edition. Includes a history of domestic architecture in England from the 11th century onward, including castles and monasteries, as well as country estates. This influential work on mid-19th-century domestic architecture has been described by the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography as "the most lucid and encyclopaedic account available of mid-Victorian domestic planning." Final section includes detailed description of each plate. Very well illustrated. With an invoice indicating that this book was purchased in 1970 by architect Robert L. Raley. In Very Good- Condition: ends of spine are fraying; spine is sunned; cover is lightly rubbed; plate 25 is partially detached, but intact; occasional light soiling; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002349.jpg)
![The History and Antiquities of the Colleges and Halls in the University of Oxford "Now first published in English, from original manuscsipt [sic] in the Bodleian Library, with a continuation to the present time: by the editor, John Gutch." [16], 692 [i.e. 690] p.; 28 cm. In a simple 19th-century binding: leather spine with gilt-tooled spine title: Wood's Colleges and Halls of Oxford / Gutch. Purple pebble-grain cloth over boards. Top page edges red. Brown endpapers. Pages 689-90 misnumbered 691-92. Includes a list of subscribers. In Very Good- Condition: edges and spine rubbed; corners rubbed through; corners of first 20 leaves and a few of the last leaves soiled; scattered light foxing except for pp. 89-97, which are more heavily foxed; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001832.jpg)