Search Results
- Topic: Architecture
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 37
Elemens de Fortification, Contenant les principes & la description raisonnée des différens ouvrages qu'on emploie à la Fortification des places; les systêmes des principaux Ingénieurs, la Fortification irréguliere, &c.
Le Blond, Guillaume
Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1766.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Le Blond, Guillaume
Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1766.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
English Country Houses: Sixty-one Views and Plans of Recently Erected Mansions, Private Residences, Parsonage-houses, Farm-houses, Lodges, and Cottages; with Sketches of Furniture and Fittings: and a Practical Treatise on House-building
Wilkinson, William
London: James Parker and Co., 1875.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Wilkinson, William
London: James Parker and Co., 1875.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 11 no. 2 May 1952
Society of Architectural Historians
Louisville, Ky.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1952.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Louisville, Ky.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1952.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 12 no. 2 May 1953
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1953.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1953.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 12 no. 3 Oct. 1953
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1953.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1953.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 12 no. 4 Dec. 1953
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1953.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1953.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 13 no. 1 March 1954
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 13 no. 2 May 1954
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 13 no. 3 Oct. 1954
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 14 no. 2 May 1955
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1955.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1955.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
La Science de l'Ingénieur, Divisée en Trois Parties, ou l'On Traite des Chemins, des Ponts, des Canaux, et des Aqueducs [3 volumes]
Delaistre, J.R.
Paris: Chez L'éditeur, 1832.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Delaistre, J.R.
Paris: Chez L'éditeur, 1832.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Living Architecture: Japanese; Tomoya Masuda; photographs by Yukio Futagawa
Masuda, Tomoya
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Masuda, Tomoya
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Metropolitan Improvements; or London in the Nineteenth Century: Displayed in a Series of Engravings of the New Buildings, Improvements, &c. by the Most Eminent Artists
Elmes, James
London: Jones & Co., 1828.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Elmes, James
London: Jones & Co., 1828.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Not Barn Again: Four Engravings
DePol, John
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn Press, 1997.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
DePol, John
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn Press, 1997.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
Old Touraine: the Life and History of the Famous Chateaux of France [2 volumes]
Cook, Theodore Andrea
London: Percival and Co., 1892.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Cook, Theodore Andrea
London: Percival and Co., 1892.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Society of Architectural Historians
Louisville, Ky.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1952.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Society of Architectural Historians
Louisville, Ky.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1952.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Some Colonial Mansions and Those Who Lived in Them: With Genealogies of the Various Families Mentioned--Volume 2
Glenn, Thomas Allen
Philadelphia, Pa.: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1899.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Glenn, Thomas Allen
Philadelphia, Pa.: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1899.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
The Builder's Jewel: or, The Youth's Instructor, and Workman's Remembrancer. Explaining Short and Easy Rules, Made familiar to the meanest Capacity, for Drawing and Working
Langley, Batty [and Thomas Langley]
Dublin: J. Williams, 1766.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Langley, Batty [and Thomas Langley]
Dublin: J. Williams, 1766.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
The Disappearing City
Wright, Frank Lloyd
New York: William Farquhar Payson, 1932.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Wright, Frank Lloyd
New York: William Farquhar Payson, 1932.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
The Gentleman's House; or, How to Plan English Residences, from the Parsonage to the Palace; with Tables of Accomodation and Cost, and a Series of Selected Plans
Kerr, Robert
London: John Murray, 1864.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
Kerr, Robert
London: John Murray, 1864.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 37











![La Science de l'Ingénieur, Divisée en Trois Parties, ou l'On Traite des Chemins, des Ponts, des Canaux, et des Aqueducs [3 volumes] 2nd ed., "Revue et augmentée par M. Laguerenne." Imprint includes: Lyon: Chez M. Favéro. 3 volumes: 57 folded leaves of plates, some in-text tables; 26 cm. Contemporary binding: calf spines with 6 spine compartments between double gilt rules. Black leather spine labels in the second and fourth compartments with gilt-tooled title and volume numbers. Marbled paper over boards. Page edges are yellow, except for the fore-edges of the plate volume. Dedicated to Louis-Philippe I, last king of France. Volume containing the plates entitled: Atlas de la Science de l'Ingénieur. Civil engineering treatise about the construction of roads, bridges, canals, and aquaducts, with detailed engravings. In Good Condition: leather rubbed, most prominently at the tails of vol. 2 and 3; corners and fore-edges rubbed; fore-edges of vol. 3 boards are dampstained, resulting in the migration of yellow from the leaf edges to the fore-edge margins and the fold edges of most of the first 33 leaves (through plate XXXI) of vol. 3; otherwise both pages and plates are clean and crisp.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001209.jpg)
![Living Architecture: Japanese; Tomoya Masuda; photographs by Yukio Futagawa [4], 191, [1] p.: black-and-white photographs and plans (5 folded); 22 cm. Black cloth with white-stamped spine title and cover title. Black-and-white illustrated dust jacket. Inscription on front free endpaper: "Keith Richards '72." Original price written in the same hand on title page verso. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: lower edge of front board sunned; front board slightly bowed; pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: significantly sunned; upper edge rubbed; starting to separate (1 cm.) from head of spine over front joint.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002920.jpg)
![Metropolitan Improvements; or London in the Nineteenth Century: Displayed in a Series of Engravings of the New Buildings, Improvements, &c. by the Most Eminent Artists Title continued: "From original drawings, taken from the objects themselves expressly for this work, by Mr. Thos. H. Shepherd . . . with historical, topographical, and critical illustrations." vi, [7]-12, 96, 16 p., [63] leaves of plates, each with two views: illustrations, map; 28 cm. Half red morocco with gilt-tooled spine title: Views in London. Marbled paper over boards. Added engraved title page dated 1827; the plates are dated 1827 and 1828. Pages after p. 96 are lacking (both 116-page and 172-page copies have been located). Issued in 16 parts. As bound, this volume has, following p. 96, pages 1-16 of Great Britain Illustrated, with 8 leaves of plates (published by Charles Tilt, 1828-29), apparently bound in instead of the final 10 pages in that section of Metropolitan Improvements. [This is the beginning of Great Britain Illustrated: a Series of Original Views of the Principal Towns, Public Buildings, and Remarkable Antiquities in the United Kingdom, from drawings by William Westall, engraved by E. Finden and with descriptions by Thomas Moule.] Rich with architectural commentary by the architect James Elmes. Lacking pages and plates after p. 96, as described above; otherwise in Good Condition: rubbed; slight loss of leather at head of spine; 3.5-cm. tear from fore-edge of first leaf of plates (showing a river view of London and the Bank of England) without loss; light foxing troughout, some plates unaffected and some affected more heavily than others.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001273.jpg)
![Not Barn Again: Four Engravings [16] p.: wood engravings by John DePol; 27 cm. Brown paper wrappers printed in red. Text by Neil Shaver. This is one of a limited edition of 150 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver and Joe Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. With a small errata slip tipped in on the colophon page. In Near Fine Condition: upper corners lightly creased. A crisp and bright copy of this very scarce item.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000876.jpg)
![Old Touraine: the Life and History of the Famous Chateaux of France [2 volumes] 2 volumes (xxiv, [2], 287, [1] p.; xvi, 279, [1] p.): in-text illustrations and full-page illustrations included in pagination, folded genealogical table, 2 folded maps; 2o cm. Contemporary binding signed "Tout Binder": three-quarter scarlet calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled title, author, and volume number in second and third compartments; elaborate gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments with date at tail. Top page edges gilt. Gilt, red, and black marbled paper over boards; matching endpapers. Yellow ribbon bookmarks. This is not one of the 36 limited large-paper edition de luxe copies. Includes indexes. Large bookplate on each front fixed endpaper of Eva Roberts Stotesbury. Lucretia Roberts Cromwell Stotesbury ("Eva" Robert Stotesbury) (1865-1946) was widowed in 1909 with three children when she met Philadelphia banker Edward T. Stotesbury (1849-1938). Following their marriage, they built three mansions: their Pennsylvania home, Whitemarsh (designed by Horace Trumbauer); Wingwood House in Bar Harbor (designed by Louis Maginer); and El Mirasol in Palm Beach (designed by Addison Mizner). Much of the contents of their homes were sold by Parke-Bernet in 1946 and 1947. Given Eva Roberts Stotesbury's active involvement in the design of those three mansions, her interest in the French mansions studied in these volumes is understandable. In Very Good+ Condition: edges are rubbed, most particularly the head of spine on each volume; clean and bright in a very attractive binding.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002838.jpg)

![Some Colonial Mansions and Those Who Lived in Them: With Genealogies of the Various Families Mentioned--Volume 2 Volume 2 only. 12, [2], 19-503 p., frontispiece and 8 additional leaves of photogravure plates with captioned tissue guards: many in-text photographs and other illustrations; 24 cm. Yellow cloth with red-and-green-stamped spine and cover titles and illustrations. Top page edges gilt. Original paper-backed green cloth dust jacket with red spine title. Frontispiece is double, with two versions of the portrait of Eleanor Parke Custis: a rectangular photogravure and an oval chromolithograph. Contents: Mount Vernon and the Washingtons.--The Bowne House at Flushing, L.I.--Laurel Hill and the Rawle family.--Monticello.--The Manor of Philipsborough.--Waynesborough.--Preston at Patuxent.--The Schuylers.--Mount Pleasant and the Macphersons. Book is in Very Good- Condition: slightly cocked; cover is slightly soiled; the double frontispiece, title page, and following leaf (Preface) are detached as a unit; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; spine slightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002093.jpg)

![The Disappearing City [6], 90 p.: frontispiece and 5 leaves of photographs, including a portrait of the author; 21 cm. (8.5 inches). Light blue cloth, lacking paper label from front board. Orange endpapers. First edition; reissued in 1970 under the title: The Industrial Revolution Runs Away. Sweeney, 328. In this book Wright presented his concept for improving urban life in the United States, which he called Broadacre City. In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; cover is sunned and soiled; lacking paper label from front board; internally clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001516.jpg)
![The Gentleman's House; or, How to Plan English Residences, from the Parsonage to the Palace; with Tables of Accomodation and Cost, and a Series of Selected Plans xxi, [1], 484 p.: 44 plates of architectural plans (many folded); 23 cm. Original publisher's blue pebble-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-ruled borders on both boards. Dark green endpapers. Wood-engraved title vignette signed Osborne; 19 additional in-text illustrations, and in-text tables. First edition. Includes a history of domestic architecture in England from the 11th century onward, including castles and monasteries, as well as country estates. This influential work on mid-19th-century domestic architecture has been described by the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography as "the most lucid and encyclopaedic account available of mid-Victorian domestic planning." Final section includes detailed description of each plate. Very well illustrated. With an invoice indicating that this book was purchased in 1970 by architect Robert L. Raley. In Very Good- Condition: ends of spine are fraying; spine is sunned; cover is lightly rubbed; plate 25 is partially detached, but intact; occasional light soiling; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002349.jpg)
