Search Results
- Topic: Biography & Autobiography
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 211
"Their Majesties' Servants": Annals of the English Stage From Thomas Betterton to Edmund Kean Vol. 3
Doran, Dr.
London, Eng.: John C. Nimmo, 1888.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Doran, Dr.
London, Eng.: John C. Nimmo, 1888.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
A Boyhood in Iowa
Hoover, Herbert
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
Hoover, Herbert
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
A Collection of the Christian Writings, Labours, Travels and Sufferings, of that Faithful and Approved Minister of Jesus Christ, Roger Haydock. To which is added, an Account of his Death and Burial.
Haydock, Roger
London, Eng.: T. Sowle, 1700.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Haydock, Roger
London, Eng.: T. Sowle, 1700.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Collection of the Sufferings of the People called Quakers, for the Testimony of a Good Conscience: From the Time of Their First Being Distinguished by That Name in the Year 1650, to the Time of the Act, commonly called the Act of Toleration
Besse, Joseph
London, Eng.: Luke Hinde, 1753.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Besse, Joseph
London, Eng.: Luke Hinde, 1753.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume 5
Richardson, James D.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Richardson, James D.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
A Day With the Poet Keats
Keats, John
New York, N.Y.: Hodder & Stoughton,
Price: $5.50
more info
add to cart
Keats, John
New York, N.Y.: Hodder & Stoughton,
Price: $5.50
more info
add to cart
A Handbook of British and Foreign Orders, War Medals, and Decorations Awarded to the Army and Navy Chiefly described from those in the collection of A.A. Payne of which there are some 2,500; More than 500 of these have been awarded to officers whose servi
Payne, A.A.
Sheffield, England: J.W. Northend, printer and lithographer, 1911.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
Payne, A.A.
Sheffield, England: J.W. Northend, printer and lithographer, 1911.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book-Collector
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Medical History of the State of Indiana
Kemper, William Harrison
Chicago: American Medical Association Press, 1911.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Kemper, William Harrison
Chicago: American Medical Association Press, 1911.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Mirror for the Society of Friends: Being the Story of the Hitchin Quakers With an Introduction by Edward Grubb
Hine, Reginald L.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929.
Price: $58.25
more info
add to cart
Hine, Reginald L.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929.
Price: $58.25
more info
add to cart
A Monk Swimming: A Memoir [Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs]
McCourt, Malachy
New York: Hyperion, 1998.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
McCourt, Malachy
New York: Hyperion, 1998.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
A Sermon Occasioned by the Death of William Henry Harrison, Late President of the United States: Delivered at Townsend, April 11, 1841
Stowell, David
Nashua, N.H.: Albin Beard, 1841.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Stowell, David
Nashua, N.H.: Albin Beard, 1841.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
A Tourist in Spite of Himself by A. Edward Newton; with illustrations by Gluyas Williams
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Albert Einstein: Sein Lebensbild und seine Weltanschauung
Reichinstein, David
Kaunas, Lithuania: Verlag S. Glatt, 1932.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Reichinstein, David
Kaunas, Lithuania: Verlag S. Glatt, 1932.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
An American Idyll: The Life of Carleton H. Parker
Parker, Cornelia Stratton
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Parker, Cornelia Stratton
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
An Approach to Congreve
Williams, Aubrey L.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1979.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Williams, Aubrey L.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1979.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
An Autobiography of Buffalo Bill (Colonel W.F. Cody); Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth
Cody, William F.
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1920.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Cody, William F.
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1920.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
An Extract of the Life of Monsieur de Renty: A Late Nobleman of France; Publish'd by John Wesley
Saint-Jure, Jean-Baptiste
Bristol, Eng.: J. Grabham and W. Pine, 1760.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Saint-Jure, Jean-Baptiste
Bristol, Eng.: J. Grabham and W. Pine, 1760.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
An Oration, Delivered on the Centennial Anniversary of the Birth of Washington: February 22, 1832
Pitman, John
Providence, R.I.: Weeden and Knowles, Printers, 1832.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Pitman, John
Providence, R.I.: Weeden and Knowles, Printers, 1832.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 211

!["Their Majesties' Servants": Annals of the English Stage From Thomas Betterton to Edmund Kean Vol. 3 "Edited and revised by Robert W. Lowe." Volume 3 only. vi, [4], 428, 23 p.: frontispiece, 36 leaves of copperplate portraits (consisting of 18 different portraits, each in duplicate, one copy on Japanese and the other on plate paper), and 24 in-text wood engravings; 27 cm. Dark red cloth spine with blue paper over boards. Printed paper label on spine reading: "Annals of the English Stage. Doran. III. Large Paper Edition." No dust jacket. Pages are deckle edged and largely unopened. This is number 282 of a limited edition of 300 copies. Includes chapters on Sarah Siddons, John Kemble, Edmund Kean, Charles Macklin, and Master Betty, as well as stage costume and stage tricks. Section of cloth (2x3 cm.) lacking at tail of spine; otherwise in Very Good Condition: cloth fraying at head of spine; paper label chipped; corners rubbed. Pages and plates clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000161.jpg)
![A Boyhood in Iowa With a Foreword by Will Irwin and wood engravings by John DePol. 34, [2] p.: wood engravings; 24 cm. Green cloth spine with green-and-white paper over boards printed from a pattern by John DePol. Printed paper spine label. Green endpapers. With original glassine dust jacket and Errata slip signed by Neil Shaver. This is number 115 of a limited edition of 125 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. Contents: "An Informal Address Before the Iowa Society of Washington" -- "A Return to Boyhood Scenes." Book is in Fine Condition: a crisp and bright copy. Glassine dust jacket is in Very Good: upper edge, which is slightly taller than the book, is chipped.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000873.jpg)
![A Collection of the Christian Writings, Labours, Travels and Sufferings, of that Faithful and Approved Minister of Jesus Christ, Roger Haydock. To which is added, an Account of his Death and Burial. [70], 4, 223, [3] p.; 17 cm. (7 inches). Full calf; six gilt-ruled spine compartments. Red morocco label in the second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Haydock's Life. First 70 pages are unpaginated. Signatures: A4 B-T8. R2 missigned R3. Includes Haydock's The Skirmisher Confounded, with a separate title page (London: T. Sowle, 1699) but included in the signatures (beginning on F2). Also includes Haydock's A Hypocrite Unvailed, and a Blasphemer. Final two pages contain publisher's advertisements. Wing H-1206. In Good+ Condition: leather separated along both joints, but cords are intact; leather is rubbed; leather at ends of spine is lacking; spine label is intact; 1.5-cm. (1/2-inch) tear from fore-edge of pp. 131-32, not touching text; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000727.jpg)
![A Collection of the Sufferings of the People called Quakers, for the Testimony of a Good Conscience: From the Time of Their First Being Distinguished by That Name in the Year 1650, to the Time of the Act, commonly called the Act of Toleration Title continued: ". . . in the Year 1689; Taken from Original Records and other Authentick Accounts, by Joseph Besse." 2 volumes: lv, [1], 767, [1] p.; [2], 638, [10] p.; 32 cm. Folio. Full calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine titles; double gilt-ruled borders on boards. Former owners' names on front free endpapers, including: Joseph Rawbon 1754, and Robert & Patience Dell 1764. In Very Good Condition: modern leather spines with reproduction of original gilt-tooled spine titles (restorer's report available on request); edges rubbed; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000923.jpg)
![A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume 5 xiv, vi, [2], 672 p.: frontispiece, 4 leaves of engraved portraits; 23 cm. Full calf with blind-stamped borders on both boards and spine. Five spine compartments with gilt-tooled red and black morocco labels in the middle three compartments. This is vol. 37 of The Miscellaneous Documents of the House of Representatives for the Second Session of the Fifty-Third Congress, 1893-'94. The frontispiece and portraits are tissue guarded. The frontispiece is an engraving of the Patent Office. The portraits are of President Zachary Taylor, President Millard Fillmore, President Franklin Pierce, and President James Buchanan. Each section contains a biographical sketch of the subject, his inaugural address, and additional messages or proclamations. The section on President Taylor also contains documents relating to his death in office. In Near Fine- Condition: leather is slightly rubbed with a few small scrapes; pp. 319-20 lacking lower corner without loss of text; hinges are solid; pages and plates are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000304.jpg)
![A Day With the Poet Keats 47, [1] p.: frontispiece, 5 leaves of color illustrations; 21 cm. Grey paper over boards printed in green and gilt. Color pastedown reproducing one of the illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Title page and half-title are printed in red and black. Frontispiece is from a painting by E.W. Haslehust; the leaves of illustrations are by W.J. Neatby in the Pre-Raphaelite style. Half-title: A Day with Keats. From the series Days With the Poets. Biographical information and excerpts from his poems are presented in the framework of a day in the life of poet John Keats, accompanied with beautiful illustrations by painter and illustrator W.J. Neatby. In Good- Condition: covers are stained; lower, outer corners of covers are damaged, without effecting pages, which are clean and tight; 6 cm. of paper over the spine is separated at the back joint. Text and illustrations are clean and tight. A nicely illustrated introduction to the life and work of Keats.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000028.jpg)
![A Handbook of British and Foreign Orders, War Medals, and Decorations Awarded to the Army and Navy Chiefly described from those in the collection of A.A. Payne of which there are some 2,500; More than 500 of these have been awarded to officers whose servi lxix, [3], 811 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of the author and 58 leaves of plates from photographs chiefly reproduced by Furniss of Sheffield; 25 cm. Printer's royal blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and illustrations of crown and drum, and gilt-stamped Loyal and True medallion on the front-cover. Lacking dust jacket. Title page in red and black. Includes addenda and corrigenda; indices by medal and officer; lists of military officers, colonels of regiments, naval officers, and and officers connected with the peerage, baronetage, and knightage, and an index of the services of naval officers, all whose decorations were in the author's collection. Top page edges gilt. Beige endpapers. Inscribed "With the Author's compliments" on the dedication page, doubtless to one of the 80 subscribers listed after the dedication page. First Edition. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; back hinge cracked; pages and illustrations are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002751.jpg)
![A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book-Collector xx, 267, [1] p., tissue-guarded color frontispiece and 53 additional leaves of plates: portraits, map, facsimiles; 21 cm. Brown cloth spine with brown paper over boards; printed paper spine label. Top page edges gilt. Some pages unopened. Without dust jacket. Third impression, October 1921. Contents: --A magnificent farce--On commencing author--Luck--What is the matter with the bookshop?--A slogan for booksellers--"'Tis not in mortals to command success"--Meditations on a quarto Hamlet--Walt Whitman--"20"--Living twenty-five hours a day--A sane view of William Blake--My old lady, London. In Very Good Condition: ends of spine and corners rubbed; lower front corner bumped; cover slightly soiled; light foxing on pages facing plates; otherwise clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002535.jpg)
![A Medical History of the State of Indiana xxv, [3], 393 p.: frontispiece portrait of the author, 8 leaves of plates, portraits, in-text illustrations; 20 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Title page inscription: "G.W.H. Kemper, March 3, 1917." Introduction by Alembert W. Brayton. Includes corrections sheet tipped in before the index. A collection of articles previously published in The Journal of the Indiana State Medical Association from 1909 to 1911. In Very Good Condition: corners lightly rubbed; slight soiling on fore-edges; upper corners bumped; pages and plates are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002458.jpg)
![A Mirror for the Society of Friends: Being the Story of the Hitchin Quakers With an Introduction by Edward Grubb First published in The History of Hitchin, vol. 2, 1929; this separate edition published later the same year. 150, [2] p.: 9 in-text drawings, 13 leaves of illustrations (many by Samuel Lucas); 25 cm. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; gilt-stamped center medallion on both boards. Title page in red and black, with decorative border. Publisher's device on page following index. Top page edges gilt. Includes bibliography and index. Faint white library call numbers on spine. Front fixed endpaper bears inscription: Friends House Preparative Meeting Library. The same, with Friends House, Euston Road, London, stamped on the front free endpaper. Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper: Helen F. Carpenter, Withleigh, West Heath Rd [Hampstead, London] NW3." A history of the Society of Friends in Hitchen, Herfordshire, England. In Very Good- Condition: spine is sunned (slightly faded); ends of spine and corners rubbed, with fraying at head of spine; remains of white call numbers on spine; cover slightly soiled; foxing, primarily on first few leaves, including title page; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002150.jpg)
![A Monk Swimming: A Memoir [Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs] [12], 292 p.; 24 cm. Although the Table of Contents states that the photographs follow p. 148, as is typical for advance reading copies, they are not included. Paperback with illustrated front cover. Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs. The first book by writer and actor Malachy McCourt, the brother of novelist Frank McCourt. ISBN: 0-7868-6398-6. In Near Fine Condition: two small faint stains on fore-edges; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002944.jpg)

![A Tourist in Spite of Himself by A. Edward Newton; with illustrations by Gluyas Williams xii, 252, [4] p.: frontispiece and many in-text illustrations; 21 cm. Green cloth with dark green spine title and cover title, and cover illustration. No dust jacket. Two unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements for works by the author follow text. First impression of the trade edition, September, 1930. A. Edward Newton's amusing account of his travels in Europe and the Middle East, wonderfully illustrated by Gluyas Williams. In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002533.jpg)
![Albert Einstein: Sein Lebensbild und seine Weltanschauung 2. Auflage [2nd ed.]. 225, [1] p.: 2 leaves of portraits of Einstein, 1 leaf of a facsimile of a letter from Einstein to the author; 24 cm. Original brown wrappers printed in black. Portraits of Einstein are tissue-guarded. Engraved initial letters and tail-pieces. Errata on inside of back wrapper. Published in English in 1934 as Albert Einstein: A Picture of his Life and his Conception of the World. The first and second German editions are scarce. In Good Condition: most of wrapper lacking from spine; upper corner of front wrapper creased; upper corner of back wrapper lacking; edges of wrapper chipped; front wrapper slightly soiled; stitching is going and sections are separating; 2nd portrait of Einstein detached but present; pages are clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003022.jpg)
![An American Idyll: The Life of Carleton H. Parker xvii, [1], 190 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait; 22 cm. Black cloth spine with printed paper label on spine; black title on front cover. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper bears the author's signature. Half title bears inscription from 1935. The subject was an economist and labor negotiator. In Very Good+ Condition: cover slightly soiled; head of spine and lower corners of boards slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000529.jpg)
![An Approach to Congreve xiii, [1], 234 p.; 22 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Includes notes and index. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Jack with Love, Aubrey." Circular embossed stamp on half title: Library of John M. Aden. Aubrey Lake Williams, Jr.. (1922-2009) taught at Yale University, Rice University, and the University of Florida. ISBN: 0-300-02304-9. An important reinterpretation of the English Restoration playwright and poet William Congreve (1670-1729), whose five plays written from 1693 to 1700 were immensely popular, until public tastes shifted away from his Sexual comedies of manners. In Near Fine Condition: cover is lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002783.jpg)
![An Autobiography of Buffalo Bill (Colonel W.F. Cody); Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth [8], 328 p.: frontispiece photograph portrait of Buffalo Bill and 7 additional leaves of illustration by N.C. Wyeth; 20 cm. Beige cloth with red spine title and cover title: Buffalo Bill's Life Story: An Autobiography. Orange, black, and white illustrated dust jacket (in mylar cover) with title: Buffalo Bill's Life Story: An Autobiography. Front dust jacket flap states: Fifteenth printing. Front free endpaper inscribed: "Absaroka Lodge, Aug. 7th 1957. For my friends Capt and Mrs Madore and Kathy From Freddie Garlow Grandson of 'Buffalo Bill'." With: real-photo postcard showing a group of people inside Absaroka Lodge, with the caption: "owner--Fred Garlow 'Grandson of Buffalo Bill'." Book is in Near Fine- Condition: head of spine slightly rubbed; pages slightly browned along upper edges and fore-edges; otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Very Good- Condition: spine slightly sunned; edges rubbed; several small tears from upper and lower edges but, other than chip at head of spine, no missing pieces; slightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002480.jpg)
![An Extract of the Life of Monsieur de Renty: A Late Nobleman of France; Publish'd by John Wesley "Printed by J. Grabham and W. Pine . . . and sold at the New-Room in the Horse-Fair; and at the Foundery, near Upper-Moor-Fields, London." The third edition. 65 (sic 69), [3] p.; 16 cm. Signatures: A-F6 (12mo is 6s). Disbound from a larger volume. Typographic head-pieces and tail-pieces. Extracted from: The Holy Life of Monr. de Renty, a Late Nobleman of France and Sometime Councellor to King Lewis the 13th. Written in French by John Baptist S. Jure, and translated into English by E.S. Gent. London, 1658. Cf. Green, R. John & Charles Wesley. Errors in pagination: 62-69 misnumbered as 58-65. In Very Good- Condition: disbound; first leaf (half title) detached but present; light soiling throughout; otherwise solid.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002464.jpg)

![Andrew Carnegie xvi, 878 p.: 30 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm. Paperback. Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index. "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America's first modern titan," at one point the richest man in the world, who, on retirement, "dedicated himself to giving away every penny of the wealth he had amassed and to crusading for international peace." David Nasaw "brilliantly plumbs the core of this fascinating and complex man, at last fixing him in his rightful place as one of the most compelling, elusive, and multifaceted personalties of the twentieth century" [from the dust jacket]. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001096.jpg)
