Search Results

  • Topic: Biography & Autobiography

Matches 1-20 of 224

With a Foreword by Will Irwin and wood engravings by John DePol.  34, [2] p.: wood engravings; 24 cm.  Green cloth spine with green-and-white paper over boards printed from a pattern by John DePol.  Printed paper spine label. Green endpapers.  With original glassine dust jacket and Errata slip signed by Neil Shaver.  This is number 115 of a limited edition of 125 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press.  Contents: "An Informal Address Before the Iowa Society of Washington" -- "A Return to Boyhood Scenes."  Book is in Fine Condition: a crisp and bright copy.   Glassine dust jacket is in Very Good: upper edge, which is slightly taller than the book, is chipped.
A Boyhood in Iowa
Hoover, Herbert
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
xiv, vi, [2], 672 p.: frontispiece, 4 leaves of engraved portraits; 23 cm.  Full calf with blind-stamped borders on both boards and spine.  Five spine compartments with gilt-tooled red and black morocco labels in the middle three compartments.  This is vol. 37 of The Miscellaneous Documents of the House of Representatives for the Second Session of the Fifty-Third Congress, 1893-'94.   The frontispiece and portraits are tissue guarded.  The frontispiece is an engraving of the Patent Office.  The portraits are of President Zachary Taylor, President Millard Fillmore, President Franklin Pierce, and President James Buchanan.  Each section contains a biographical sketch of the subject, his inaugural address, and additional messages or proclamations.  The section on President Taylor also contains documents relating to his death in office.  In Near Fine- Condition: leather is slightly rubbed with a few small scrapes; pp. 319-20 lacking lower corner without loss of text; hinges are solid; pages and plates are clean and tight.
A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume 5
Richardson, James D.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
47, [1] p.: frontispiece, 5 leaves of color illustrations;  21 cm.  Grey paper over boards printed in green and gilt.  Color pastedown reproducing one of the illustrations.  Illustrated endpapers.  Title page and half-title are printed in red and black.  Frontispiece is from a painting by E.W. Haslehust; the leaves of illustrations are by W.J. Neatby in the Pre-Raphaelite style.  Half-title: A Day with Keats.  From the series Days With the Poets.  Biographical information and excerpts from his poems are presented in the framework of a day in the life of poet John Keats, accompanied with beautiful illustrations by painter and illustrator W.J. Neatby.  In Good- Condition: covers are stained; lower, outer corners of covers are damaged, without effecting pages, which are clean and tight; 6 cm. of paper over the spine is separated at the back joint.  Text and illustrations are clean and tight.  A nicely illustrated introduction to the life and work of Keats.
A Day With the Poet Keats
Keats, John
New York, N.Y.: Hodder & Stoughton,
Price: $5.50
more info
add to cart
xx, 267, [1] p., tissue-guarded color frontispiece and 53 additional leaves of plates: portraits, map, facsimiles; 21 cm.  Brown cloth spine with brown paper over boards; printed paper spine label.  Top page edges gilt.  Some pages unopened.  Without dust jacket.  Third impression, October 1921.  Contents: --A magnificent farce--On commencing author--Luck--What is the matter with the bookshop?--A slogan for booksellers--"'Tis not in mortals to command success"--Meditations on a quarto Hamlet--Walt Whitman--"20"--Living twenty-five hours a day--A sane view of William Blake--My old lady, London.  In Very Good Condition: ends of spine and corners rubbed; lower front corner bumped; cover slightly soiled; light foxing on pages facing plates; otherwise clean.
A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book-Collector
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
xxv, [3], 393 p.: frontispiece portrait of the author, 8 leaves of plates, portraits, in-text illustrations; 20 cm.  Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Title page inscription: "G.W.H. Kemper, March 3, 1917."  Introduction by Alembert W. Brayton.  Includes corrections sheet tipped in before the index.  A collection of articles previously published in The Journal of the Indiana State Medical Association from 1909 to 1911.  In Very Good Condition: corners lightly rubbed; slight soiling on fore-edges; upper corners bumped; pages and plates are clean and tight.
A Medical History of the State of Indiana
Kemper, William Harrison
Chicago: American Medical Association Press, 1911.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
[14], 322 p.; 21 cm. (8.25 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes epilogue, notes, and thanks.  "[T]he story of a generation's passage through the 1960s--from innocence to experience. But Sanders has found a language that captures the transcendence in ordinary lives while never resorting to formula. In his hands, the pattern of American coming-of-age made classic by writers from Mark Twain to Tobias Wolff is given a powerful new charge" [from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-86547-734-5.   Book is in Fine/As New Condition.
A Private History of Awe
Sanders, Scott Russell
New York: North Point Press, 2006.
Price: $6.00
more info
add to cart
xii, 252, [4] p.: frontispiece and many in-text illustrations; 21 cm.  Green cloth with dark green spine title and cover title, and cover illustration.  No dust jacket.  Two unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements for works by the author follow text.  First impression of the trade edition, September, 1930.  A. Edward Newton's amusing account of his travels in Europe and the Middle East, wonderfully illustrated by Gluyas Williams.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; clean and tight.
A Tourist in Spite of Himself by A. Edward Newton; with illustrations by Gluyas Williams
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
xvii, [1], 190 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait; 22 cm.  Black cloth spine with printed paper label on spine; black title on front cover. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper bears the author's signature. Half title bears inscription from 1935. The subject was an economist and labor negotiator. In Very Good+ Condition: cover slightly soiled; head of spine and lower corners of boards slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
An American Idyll: The Life of Carleton H. Parker
Parker, Cornelia Stratton
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
[8], 328 p.: frontispiece photograph portrait of Buffalo Bill and 7 additional leaves of illustration by N.C. Wyeth; 20 cm.  Beige cloth with red spine title and cover title: Buffalo Bill's Life Story: An Autobiography.  Orange, black, and white illustrated dust jacket (in mylar cover) with title: Buffalo Bill's Life Story: An Autobiography.  Front dust jacket flap states: Fifteenth printing.  Front free endpaper inscribed: "Absaroka Lodge, Aug. 7th 1957.  For my friends Capt and Mrs Madore and Kathy From Freddie Garlow Grandson of 'Buffalo Bill'."  With: real-photo postcard showing a group of people inside Absaroka Lodge, with the caption: "owner--Fred Garlow 'Grandson of Buffalo Bill'."  Book is in Near Fine- Condition: head of spine slightly rubbed; pages slightly browned along upper edges and fore-edges; otherwise clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Very Good- Condition: spine slightly sunned; edges rubbed; several small tears from upper and lower edges but, other than chip at head of spine, no missing pieces; slightly soiled.
An Autobiography of Buffalo Bill (Colonel W.F. Cody); Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth
Cody, William F.
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1920.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
"Printed by J. Grabham and W. Pine . . . and sold at the New-Room in the Horse-Fair; and at the Foundery, near Upper-Moor-Fields, London." The third edition.  65 (sic 69), [3] p.; 16 cm. Signatures: A-F6 (12mo is 6s).  Disbound from a larger volume.  Typographic head-pieces and tail-pieces.  Extracted from: The Holy Life of Monr. de Renty, a Late Nobleman of France and Sometime Councellor to King Lewis the 13th. Written in French by John Baptist S. Jure, and translated into English by E.S. Gent. London, 1658. Cf. Green, R. John & Charles Wesley. Errors in pagination: 62-69 misnumbered as 58-65.  In Very Good- Condition: disbound; first leaf (half title) detached but present; light soiling throughout; otherwise solid.
An Extract of the Life of Monsieur de Renty: A Late Nobleman of France; Publish'd by John Wesley
Saint-Jure, Jean-Baptiste
Bristol, Eng.: J. Grabham and W. Pine, 1760.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
36 p.; 21 cm. (8.5 inches).  Lacking wrappers.  Untrimmed.  Inscription at head of title: "Professor Goddard with the respect of the Author."  Two editorial corrections in the same hand.  The author, John Pitman (1785-1864), was a federal judge for Rhode Island from 1825 to his death.  The Professor Goddard to whom he gave this publication may have been William G. Goddard, professor of philosophy and belles-lettres at Brown University from 1825 to 1842.   In Very Good Condition: title page and last pages slightly soiled; lower margin of pages 18 and 19 slightly soiled; last leaf detached from stitching but held by three 20th-century staples.
An Oration, Delivered on the Centennial Anniversary of the Birth of Washington: February 22, 1832
Pitman, John
Providence, R.I.: Weeden and Knowles, Printers, 1832.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
xvi, 878  p.: 30 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm. (8.5 inches).  Paperback.  Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index.  "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America's first modern titan," at one point the richest man in the world, who, on retirement, "dedicated himself to giving away every penny of the wealth he had amassed and to crusading for international peace." David Nasaw "brilliantly plumbs the core of this fascinating and complex man, at last fixing him in his rightful place as one of the most compelling, elusive, and multifaceted personalties of the twentieth century" [from the dust jacket].  In Fine/As New Condition.
Andrew Carnegie
Nasaw, David
New York: Penguin Books, 2006.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
xiv, 878  p.: frontispiece, 32 unpaginated pages of illustrations and numerous in-text illustrations; 24 cm.  Black paper over boards and spine, with gilt-stamped spine title.  Illustrated dust jacket.  Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index.  No price listed.  First Edition.  "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America's first modern titan," at one point the richest man in the world, who, on retirement, "dedicated himself to giving away every penny of the wealth he had amassed and to crusading for international peace.  Utilizing a "trove of new material," David Nasaw "brilliantly plumbs the core of this fascinating and complex man, at last fixing him in his rightful place as one of the most compelling, elusive, and multifaceted personalties of the twentieth century" [from the dust jacket].  ISBN 978-1-59420-104-2.   Book is in Fine/As New Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine/As New Condition.
Andrew Carnegie
Nasaw, David
New York: Penguin Press, 2006.
Price: $8.95
more info
add to cart
Translated From the French.  2nd Edition.  J. Gillet, printer, London.  viii, 333, [1] p.;  21 cm.  Red polished half morocco with red-and-gilt marbled paper over boards; spine richly tooled in gilt with six compartments between raised bands.  Title in second compartment; date of publication at foot of spine.  Top page edges gilt.  Marbled endpapers matching marbled paper over boards.  Verso of front free endpaper stamped: Bound by Zaehnsdorf for John Wanamaker. The first English translation of Defauconpret's collection of anecdotes.  Includes two appendices: the report of the legislative body on Dec. 28, 1813, and a Speech by Napoleon to the deputation of the legislative body on Jan. 1, 1814.  The 8 pages of advertisements were not included when it was bound by Zaehnsdorf.  In Near Fine- Condition:  extremities rubbed; light crease along fore-edge of title page and following two leaves; otherwise a bright, clean, and crisp copy in a very attractive binding by Zaehnsdorf.
Anecdotes of the Court and Family of Napoleon Bonaparte
Defauconpret, A.J.B. (Auguste-Jean-Baptiste)
London, Eng.: Henry Colburn, 1818.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
xvi, 279, [1], 62 p.: frontispiece and 7 additional leaves of lithographic plates (1 tinted, 1 color); 28 cm.  Contemporary calf spine and corners, with gilt-tooled spine title; marbled paper over boards.  Printed for subscribers only.  The chromolithograph, The Bundle of Sticks from Ancient Glass Windows at Birkwood, is by Day & Son, Lithographers to the Queen; the other plates were lithographed by Allan & Ferguson, Glasgow.  Bookbinder's label on back fixed endpaper: W.H. Talcott & Bro., Hartford, Conn.  Printed by the Caledonian Press, "The National Institution for Promoting the Employment of Women in the Art of Printing."   In Fair Condition: both boards are detached but present; lacking over half the leather on the spine; dark stain at the upper edge and upper gutter from the frontispiece through p. 1 (including the title page); plates and adjacent pages are foxed, heavily in some cases; otherwise only very occasional foxing and light soiling in margins; text block is solid.
Annals of the Parish of Lesmahagow [Scotland]
Greenshields, J. B.
Edinburgh: Caledonian Press, 1864.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 224

Topic Notification


IOBA
powered by Bibliopolis