Search Results
- Topic: Books & Printing
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 106
100 Nineteenth-century Rhyming Alphabets in English: from the Library of Ruth M. Baldwin
Carbondale, Ill.: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Carbondale, Ill.: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
50 Books Manuscripts Music Catalogue Number 111
New York: Scribner Book Store, 1930.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Scribner Book Store, 1930.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
A Catalogue of the Classic Contents of Strawberry Hill Collected by Horace Walpole
London: Smith and Robins, 1842.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
London: Smith and Robins, 1842.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
A Catalogue of the First Editions of the Works of Alexander Pope (1688-1744) Together with a Collection of the Engraved Portraits of the Poet and of His Friends
New York: Grolier Club, 1911.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Grolier Club, 1911.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
A Letter to Madan Blanchard
Forster, E. M.
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1931.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Forster, E. M.
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1931.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book-Collector
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Tourist in Spite of Himself by A. Edward Newton; with illustrations by Gluyas Williams
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Adweek Portfolio of Publication Art & Design Resources 1988
New York: A/S/M Communications, 1988.
Price: $13.50
more info
add to cart
New York: A/S/M Communications, 1988.
Price: $13.50
more info
add to cart
An Essay on Punctuation
Robertson, Joseph
Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1789.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Robertson, Joseph
Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1789.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Art of the Printed Book, 1455-1955: Masterpieces of Typography through Five Centuries from the Collections of the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York; with an essay by Joseph Blumenthal
Blumenthal, Joseph
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1978.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Blumenthal, Joseph
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1978.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Bibliography of Monaco
Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey
Chicago: St. James Press, 1968.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey
Chicago: St. James Press, 1968.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Bookbinding for Teachers, Students and Amateurs; with 45 full-page illustrations and a plate in colour
Forsyth, K. Marjorie
London: A. & C. Black, 1932.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Forsyth, K. Marjorie
London: A. & C. Black, 1932.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Bookbinding in France
Fletcher, W.Y.
London, Eng.: Seeley and Co., 1894.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Fletcher, W.Y.
London, Eng.: Seeley and Co., 1894.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
British Music Publishers, Printers and Engravers: London, Provincial, Scottish, and Irish; From Queen Elizabeth's Reign to George the Fourth's, with Select Bibliographical Lists of Musical Works Printed and Published Within that Period
Kidson, Frank
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1967.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Kidson, Frank
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1967.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Catalogue 36: Historical Children's Literature
New York: Justin G. Schiller, 1980.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
New York: Justin G. Schiller, 1980.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Catalogue 38: Children's Books & Illustrated Books
Valley Cottage, N.Y.: Aleph-Bet Books, 1990.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Valley Cottage, N.Y.: Aleph-Bet Books, 1990.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Catalogue de la Bibliothèque
Bruxelles: Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, 1925.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Bruxelles: Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, 1925.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, 1917-1960: Two Gentlemen from Indiana Now Resident in California
Magee, David
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1961.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Magee, David
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1961.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Catalogue of the Library of Robert Hoe of New York: Illuminated Manuscripts, Incunabula, Historical Bindings, Early English Literature, Rare Americana, French Illustrated Books, Eighteenth Century English Authors, . . . ; Part I--L to Z
New York: Douglas Taylor & Co., 1911.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Douglas Taylor & Co., 1911.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Catalogue of the Library of Robert Hoe of New York: Illuminated Manuscripts, Incunabula, Historical Bindings, Early English Literature, Rare Americana, French Illustrated Books, Eighteenth Century English Authors, . . . Part III--A to K, L to Z
New York: Douglas Taylor & Co., 1912.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Douglas Taylor & Co., 1912.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 106

![100 Nineteenth-century Rhyming Alphabets in English: from the Library of Ruth M. Baldwin x, [2], 296 p.: color and black-and-white illustrations; 29 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; black front cover illustration. Illustrated dust jacket. Red endpapers. ISBN: 0809305097. Book is in Near Fine Condition: boards very slightly bowed; clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Very Good- Conditon: rubbed, particularly along edges; slight creasing at head of spine.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002842.jpg)
![50 Books Manuscripts Music Catalogue Number 111 [112] p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Black cloth with horizontal gilt band bearing titles and decoration in black and blue. No dust jacket. Undated, but probably issued around 1930, based on the works for sale or cited in the catalog. Each of the 50 works offered for sale has one full-page description facing a full-page photograph of the item. In Very Good Condition: corners rubbed; head of spine starting to fray.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000299.jpg)

![A Catalogue of the First Editions of the Works of Alexander Pope (1688-1744) Together with a Collection of the Engraved Portraits of the Poet and of His Friends Printed by the De Vinne Press. vii, [1], 85, [1] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait and 3 leaves of portrait plates, 2 facsimile leaves; 24 cm. Speckled white paper over boards with gilt-stamped cover title; red leather spine title with gilt-stamped spine title. Plain white slipcase. One of a limited edition of 200 copies on Van Gelder Zonen handmade paper, printed in March 1911. The catalogue lists 135 books, autographs, manuscripts, portraits, and other Popeana, which appeared in an exhibition held at the Grolier Club in early 1911. Illustrated with lovely collotype plates. Book is in Very Good Condition: paper over spine has separated but is archivally repaired; spine is sunned and boards are darkened; pages and plates are clean and crisp. Slipcase is in Fair Condition: separating along upper and lower joints; small sections lacking from both ends; rubbed and lightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000818.jpg)
![A Letter to Madan Blanchard 27 p.: illustration; 18 cm. Sewn wrappers with wrapper illustration signed: J.B. [John Banting]. Series title on front wrapper: The Hogarth Letters, no. 1. First edition. In Very Good Condition: wrapper is slightly soiled; spine is darkened; corners lightly creased; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002357.jpg)
![A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book-Collector xx, 267, [1] p., tissue-guarded color frontispiece and 53 additional leaves of plates: portraits, map, facsimiles; 21 cm. Brown cloth spine with brown paper over boards; printed paper spine label. Top page edges gilt. Some pages unopened. Without dust jacket. Third impression, October 1921. Contents: --A magnificent farce--On commencing author--Luck--What is the matter with the bookshop?--A slogan for booksellers--"'Tis not in mortals to command success"--Meditations on a quarto Hamlet--Walt Whitman--"20"--Living twenty-five hours a day--A sane view of William Blake--My old lady, London. In Very Good Condition: ends of spine and corners rubbed; lower front corner bumped; cover slightly soiled; light foxing on pages facing plates; otherwise clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002535.jpg)
![A Tourist in Spite of Himself by A. Edward Newton; with illustrations by Gluyas Williams xii, 252, [4] p.: frontispiece and many in-text illustrations; 21 cm. Green cloth with dark green spine title and cover title, and cover illustration. No dust jacket. Two unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements for works by the author follow text. First impression of the trade edition, September, 1930. A. Edward Newton's amusing account of his travels in Europe and the Middle East, wonderfully illustrated by Gluyas Williams. In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002533.jpg)

![An Essay on Punctuation 158, [2] p. (last leaf blank); 13 cm. Signatures: A-H12,6 I6 K2 (12mo). Leather spine; lacking boards. Faint former owner name at head of title page. Evans, 22119. Rosenbach, Children's Books, 141. The Appendix contains information on the use of capital letters and on abbreviations and technical terms in various fields, including printing. Eighteenth-century American printings of this work are very scarce. In Poor Condition: lacking boards; lacking pp. 155-56; title page soiled; pp. 103 through the end are dampstained; scattered foxing.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002322.jpg)
![Art of the Printed Book, 1455-1955: Masterpieces of Typography through Five Centuries from the Collections of the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York; with an essay by Joseph Blumenthal Third printing. Published by the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York, and David R. Godine, Boston. xiv, 51, [3], 192, [2] p., 1 folded leaf: 125 pages of full-page illustrations, facsimiles, 1 leaf of illustration, folded; 31 cm. Mustard wrappers printed in black and red-brown. Illustrations were printed by the Meriden Gravure Co. ISBN: 0879232595. Originally published in 1973 in connection with an exhibition held at the Pierpont Morgan Library, Sept. 11-Dec. 2, 1973. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 181-183. In Very Good+ Condition: wrapper is lightly soiled; edges of front wrapper rubbed and corners lightly creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002841.jpg)
![Bibliography of Monaco Second edition. [2], 62 p.: frontispiece portrait of Prince Rainier III and Princess Grace of Monaco; 24 cm. Maroon paper over boards with gilt spine title and cover title. Plain grey dust jacket with maroon spine title and cover title. Title vignette in red-brown. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Very Good Condition: front joint has 3-cm. tear from head of spine, without loss (archivally repaired);](/classic/images/items/80x160/002717.jpg)



![Catalogue 36: Historical Children's Literature [64] p.: illustrations; 23 cm. Wrapper printed in black and orange. Contains descriptions of 455 items. No date of publication. Issued in or around 1980. In Near Fine Condition: edges lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001895.jpg)
![Catalogue 38: Children's Books & Illustrated Books [48] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. White wrappers printed in black, included in page count. Catalog continues onto back wrapper. Contains descriptions of 371 items. No date of publication; probably issued in 1990 or 1991. In Near Fine Condition: white wrapper very slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001896.jpg)
![Catalogue de la Bibliothèque [4], 364, [8], 148, [8], 139, [3] p.: 3 frontispieces; 23 cm. Leather spine with six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-stamped title in second and third compartments. Marbled paper over boards. No dust jacket. Marbled endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Two frontispieces showing photographs of the interior of the library of the Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance. Section headings are printed in red. Contains the deciminal classification system used to arrange the books held by the organization (clearly based on the Dewey Decimal System, although this is not referenced), as well as catalog records for the holdings of the organization's library. Front fixed endpaper bears the bookplate of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia, stamped "Withdrawn." Title page bears stamp of the college. At the foot of page 1 is stamped "Nov. 18 1927," presumably the date of acquisition by the college library. Bound with: Premier Supplément (1926), which also has a photographic frontispiece showing another interior scene of the library; and Deuxieme Supplement (1927). Each publication contains an index. The Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, or the National Agency for Children, was established in 1919 in Belgium to promote children's health and reduce infant mortality. This volume contains the catalog of the first library of that organization, showing the works it contained on child welfare and their organization. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed; lacking a small section at the head of the spine; pages are clean and tight. A very scarce volume shedding light on both child welfare in Europe between the world wars and European library organization in that period.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000579.jpg)
![Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, 1917-1960: Two Gentlemen from Indiana Now Resident in California T.p. cont'd: "Offered for sale at the book shop of David Magee." xv, [1], 63, [1] p.: frontispiece and 11 leaves of plates ; 30 cm. Original grey-tan cloth spine with decorated paper boards; printed paper spine label. One of 250 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Lacking the original plain dust jacket (as is usual), but with a clear protective jacket. Very nicely illustrated with photographs by Marjory Farquhar. Includes index. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000968.jpg)
![Catalogue of the Library of Robert Hoe of New York: Illuminated Manuscripts, Incunabula, Historical Bindings, Early English Literature, Rare Americana, French Illustrated Books, Eighteenth Century English Authors, . . . ; Part I--L to Z "To be sold by auction beginning on Monday, May 1, 1911 by the Anderson Auction Company." Each of the 4 parts issued in 2 volumes. This is the second volume of the first part, which is paginated continuously with the first volume, and contains lots 1948-3538. [5], 324-605, [1] p.: frontispiece, leaves of illustrations; 24 cm. Grey wrappers with yapp edges along fore-edges and lower edges; black spine title and red cover title within illustrated border. Title page in red and black. Includes a Chronological List of Americana in Part I, and indices of incunabula and bindings in Part I. Remains of label of antiquarian bookdealer George D. Smith on front wrapper. Prices realized in margins, primarily in pencil. This volume contains the manuscripts included in this part of the auction, most noticeably the Pembroke Hours, which sold for $33,000, and the Hours of Anne of Beaujeu (for $24,000). In Good+ Conditon: wrapper yapp edges are chipped; wrapper torn at head of spine, with minor loss, and in middle of spine, without loss; spine sunned; wrapper starting to separate from text block at head; foxing along edges of frontispiece and title page; prices realized written in, as noted; otherwise clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002793.jpg)
![Catalogue of the Library of Robert Hoe of New York: Illuminated Manuscripts, Incunabula, Historical Bindings, Early English Literature, Rare Americana, French Illustrated Books, Eighteenth Century English Authors, . . . Part III--A to K, L to Z "To be sold by auction beginning on Monday, April 15, 1912 by the Anderson Auction Company." Each of the 4 parts issued in 2 volumes. This is both volumes of Part III, which are paginated continuously with each other. vii, [1], 471 p.: frontispiece in each volume, leaves of illustrations; 24 cm. Grey wrappers; black spine title and red cover title within illustrated border. Title page in red and black. Includes indices of American history and literature, incunabula, bindings, and binders in Part III. With the bid sheet attached at the back of the second volume. Includes 38 manuscripts, 26 of them from the 15th or 16th century. In Good Condition: front wrapper of vol. 1 detached but present, lacking lower left corner; vol. 2 wrappers are detached but present and separated along front joint; both volumes lacking wrapper at ends of spine; chipping along edges of wrappers; front wrapper of vol. 2 lightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002794.jpg)
