Search Results

  • Topic: Books & Printing

Matches 1-20 of 106

x, [2], 296 p.: color and black-and-white illustrations; 29 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; black front cover illustration.  Illustrated dust jacket.  Red endpapers.  ISBN: 0809305097.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: boards very slightly bowed; clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Very Good- Conditon: rubbed, particularly along edges; slight creasing at head of spine.
100 Nineteenth-century Rhyming Alphabets in English: from the Library of Ruth M. Baldwin
Carbondale, Ill.: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
[112] p.: illustrations; 28 cm.  Black cloth with horizontal gilt band bearing titles and decoration in black and blue.  No dust jacket.  Undated, but probably issued around 1930, based on the works for sale or cited in the catalog.  Each of the 50 works offered for sale has one full-page description facing a full-page photograph of the item.  In Very Good Condition: corners rubbed; head of spine starting to fray.
50 Books Manuscripts Music Catalogue Number 111
New York: Scribner Book Store, 1930.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
27 p.: illustration; 18 cm.  Sewn wrappers with wrapper illustration signed: J.B. [John Banting].  Series title on front wrapper: The Hogarth Letters, no. 1.  First edition.  In Very Good Condition: wrapper is slightly soiled; spine is darkened; corners lightly creased; pages are clean and bright.
A Letter to Madan Blanchard
Forster, E. M.
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1931.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
xx, 267, [1] p., tissue-guarded color frontispiece and 53 additional leaves of plates: portraits, map, facsimiles; 21 cm.  Brown cloth spine with brown paper over boards; printed paper spine label.  Top page edges gilt.  Some pages unopened.  Without dust jacket.  Third impression, October 1921.  Contents: --A magnificent farce--On commencing author--Luck--What is the matter with the bookshop?--A slogan for booksellers--"'Tis not in mortals to command success"--Meditations on a quarto Hamlet--Walt Whitman--"20"--Living twenty-five hours a day--A sane view of William Blake--My old lady, London.  In Very Good Condition: ends of spine and corners rubbed; lower front corner bumped; cover slightly soiled; light foxing on pages facing plates; otherwise clean.
A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book-Collector
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
xii, 252, [4] p.: frontispiece and many in-text illustrations; 21 cm.  Green cloth with dark green spine title and cover title, and cover illustration.  No dust jacket.  Two unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements for works by the author follow text.  First impression of the trade edition, September, 1930.  A. Edward Newton's amusing account of his travels in Europe and the Middle East, wonderfully illustrated by Gluyas Williams.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; clean and tight.
A Tourist in Spite of Himself by A. Edward Newton; with illustrations by Gluyas Williams
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
iv, 367 p.: illustrations; 28 cm.  Illustrated stiffened paper covers.  Includes Design, Illustration, and Photography sections in one volume.  Cover design by Walter Bernard and Milton Glaser.   In Very Good+ Condition; cover slightly rubbed; upper corner of back cover and final few pages creased.
Adweek Portfolio of Publication Art & Design Resources 1988
New York: A/S/M Communications, 1988.
Price: $13.50
more info
add to cart
158, [2] p. (last leaf blank); 13 cm. Signatures: A-H12,6 I6 K2 (12mo).  Leather spine; lacking boards.  Faint former owner name at head of title page.  Evans, 22119. Rosenbach, Children's Books, 141.  The Appendix contains information on the use of capital letters and on abbreviations and technical terms in various fields, including printing.  Eighteenth-century American printings of this work are very scarce.  In Poor Condition: lacking boards; lacking pp. 155-56; title page soiled; pp. 103 through the end are dampstained; scattered foxing.
An Essay on Punctuation
Robertson, Joseph
Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1789.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Second edition.  [2], 62 p.: frontispiece portrait of Prince Rainier III and Princess Grace of Monaco; 24 cm.  Maroon paper over boards with gilt spine title and cover title.  Plain grey dust jacket with maroon spine title and cover title.  Title vignette in red-brown.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Very Good Condition: front joint has 3-cm. tear from head of spine, without loss (archivally repaired);
Bibliography of Monaco
Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey
Chicago: St. James Press, 1968.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Published with Macmillan and Co., New York.  80 p.: color frontispiece, 7 leaves of striking color plates, 31 black-and-white in-text and full-page illustrations; 26 cm.  Leather spine with marbled papers over boards; gilt-tooled leather spine label.  All pages speckled red.  Grey endpapers.  Small oval bookbinder's stamp on back fixed endpaper with the initials "HB" and a sheaf of wheat.  In Near Fine Condition: edges of spine lightly rubbed.  A beautiful copy.
Bookbinding in France
Fletcher, W.Y.
London, Eng.: Seeley and Co., 1894.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
[64] p.: illustrations; 23 cm.  Wrapper printed in black and orange.  Contains descriptions of 455 items.  No date of publication.  Issued in or around 1980.   In Near Fine Condition: edges lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
Catalogue 36: Historical Children's Literature
New York: Justin G. Schiller, 1980.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
[48] p.: illustrations; 22 cm.  White wrappers printed in black, included in page count.  Catalog continues onto back wrapper.  Contains descriptions of 371 items.  No date of publication; probably issued in 1990 or 1991.   In Near Fine Condition: white wrapper very slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.
Catalogue 38: Children's Books & Illustrated Books
Valley Cottage, N.Y.: Aleph-Bet Books, 1990.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
[4], 364, [8], 148, [8], 139, [3] p.: 3 frontispieces; 23 cm.  Leather spine with six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-stamped title in second and third compartments. Marbled paper over boards. No dust jacket. Marbled endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Two frontispieces showing photographs of the interior of the library of the Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance. Section headings are printed in red. Contains the deciminal classification system used to arrange the books held by the organization (clearly based on the Dewey Decimal System, although this is not referenced), as well as catalog records for the holdings of the organization's library. Front fixed endpaper bears the bookplate of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia, stamped "Withdrawn." Title page bears stamp of the college. At the foot of page 1 is stamped "Nov. 18 1927," presumably the date of acquisition by the college library. Bound with: Premier Supplément (1926), which also has a photographic frontispiece showing another interior scene of the library; and Deuxieme Supplement (1927). Each publication contains an index. The Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, or the National Agency for Children, was established in 1919 in Belgium to promote children's health and reduce infant mortality. This volume contains the catalog of the first library of that organization, showing the works it contained on child welfare and their organization. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed; lacking a small section at the head of the spine; pages are clean and tight. A very scarce volume shedding light on both child welfare in Europe between the world wars and European library organization in that period.
Catalogue de la Bibliothèque
Bruxelles: Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, 1925.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 106

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis