Search Results
- Topic: British History
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 122
A Brief Account of Many of the Prosecutions of the People call'd Quakers in the Exchequer, Ecclesiastical, and Other Courts,
Besse, Joseph
London, Eng.: Assigns of J. Sowle, 1736.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Besse, Joseph
London, Eng.: Assigns of J. Sowle, 1736.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A Critical History of the Celtic Religion and Learning: Containing an Account of the Druids; or, the Priests and Judges, of the Vaids, or the Diviners and Physicians; and of the Bards, or the Poets and Heralds
Toland, John
London: Lackington, Hughes, Harding, and Co., 1820.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Toland, John
London: Lackington, Hughes, Harding, and Co., 1820.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Handbook of British and Foreign Orders, War Medals, and Decorations Awarded to the Army and Navy Chiefly described from those in the collection of A.A. Payne of which there are some 2,500; More than 500 of these have been awarded to officers whose servi
Payne, A.A.
Sheffield, England: J.W. Northend, printer and lithographer, 1911.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
Payne, A.A.
Sheffield, England: J.W. Northend, printer and lithographer, 1911.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Mirror for the Society of Friends: Being the Story of the Hitchin Quakers With an Introduction by Edward Grubb
Hine, Reginald L.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929.
Price: $58.25
more info
add to cart
Hine, Reginald L.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929.
Price: $58.25
more info
add to cart
A Treatise of the Laws of England: On the Various Branches of Conveyancing
Perkins, John
Dublin: Henry Watts, 1792.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Perkins, John
Dublin: Henry Watts, 1792.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Allowing the Exportation of certain Quantities of Wheat, and other Articles, to His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America, and to the Island of Saint Helena, and to the other Settlements belonging to the United Company of Merchants of England
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1776.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1776.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Amending and Explaining an Act, passed in the Fourteenth Year of His Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to Establish a Fund towards further Defraying the Charges of the Administration of Justice, and Support of the Civil Government
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1775.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1775.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Avoiding and Putting an End to certain Doubts and Questions relating to the Attestation of Wills and Codicils, concerning Real Estates, in that part of Great Britain called England, and in His Majesty's Colonies and Plantations in America
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1752.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1752.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for continuing certain Laws therein mentioned relating to British Sail Cloth, and to the Duties payable on Foreign Sail Cloth; and to the Allowance upon the Exportation of British made Gunpowder;
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1758.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1758.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America
London: John Baskett, 1732.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
London: John Baskett, 1732.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Granting a Bounty upon the Importation of Hemp, and Rough and Undressed Flax, from His Majesty's Colonies in America
London: Mark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett, 1764.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
London: Mark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett, 1764.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Granting, for a Limited Time, a Liberty to Carry Rice from His Majesty's Provinces of South Carolina and Georgia, directly to any Part of America to the southward of the said Provinces
London: Mark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett, 1764.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
London: Mark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett, 1764.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Making Perpetual An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland [and] from the British Dominions in America" [and] An Act to Permit the Free Importation of Cattle from Ireland
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1776.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1776.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Reducing the Number of Directors of the Corporation of the Governor and Company of Merchants of Great Britain Trading to the South Seas, and other Parts of America; and for Encouraging the Fishery
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1753.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1753.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for the Better Encouragement of Seamen in His Majesty's Service, and Privateers, to Annoy the Enemy
London: Thomas Baskett and Robert Baskett, 1744.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
London: Thomas Baskett and Robert Baskett, 1744.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
An Act to continue several Laws therein mentioned, for granting a Liberty to carry Sugars of the Growth, Produce, or Manufacture, of any of His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1758.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1758.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
An Act to Continue the Several Laws therein Mentioned [relating to export and import of indigo, corn, oak bark (for making leather), timber, wood, and rope between Great Britain and the American Colonies]
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1777.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1777.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
An act to enable His Majesty to conclude a peace or truce with certain Colonies in North America therein Mentioned
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1782.
Price: $1,450.00
more info
add to cart
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1782.
Price: $1,450.00
more info
add to cart
An Act to Impower His Majesty to Secure and Detain Persons Charged with, or Suspected of, the Crime of High Treason, Committed in any of his Majesty's Colonies or Plantations in America, or on the High Seas, or the Crime of Piracy
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1777.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1777.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 122

![A Brief Account of Many of the Prosecutions of the People call'd Quakers in the Exchequer, Ecclesiastical, and Other Courts, Title continued: "for Demands Recoverable by the Acts made in the 7th and 8th Years of the Reign of King William the Third, for the more Easie Recovery of Tithes, Church-Rates, &c. Printed and Sold by the Assigns of J. Sowle, at the Bible in George-Yard, Lombard-Street." xii, [2], 189, [1] p.: 1 table; 20 cm. 8vo. Half calf with six gilt-ruled spine compartments and a gilt-tooled leather label in the second compartment reading: Prosecution of Quakers. Marbled paper over boards. All page edges marbled. Inscription largely erased from front fixed endpaper. Published anonymously by Quaker Joseph Besse, who produced a number of important volumes recording the legal woes of early English and Welsh Quakers. This volume describes the prosecutions of Quakers from 1696 to 1736 in England and Wales, arranged alphabetically by county. Quakers were prosecuted for refusing to pay the annual tithe (one tenth of their income) and other support for the Church of England. In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed; spine is sunned; leather is starting to separated at the head of the spine and lacking small section of leather at head of spine; first and last leaves have soiling of corners and light foxing; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000473.jpg)
![A Critical History of the Celtic Religion and Learning: Containing an Account of the Druids; or, the Priests and Judges, of the Vaids, or the Diviners and Physicians; and of the Bards, or the Poets and Heralds Title page continued: "of the ancient Gauls, Britons, Irish and Scots. With the History of Abaris, the Hyperborian, Priest of the Sun. To which is added an Abstract of the Life of the Author." [2], 254 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Original green cloth spine and grey paper boards. Two noted former owners: "W. Eames" in ink on front free endpaper (possibly bibliographer Wilberforce Eames [1855-1937]); and "AA John Scott " at head of title page (possibly Alicia Anne Scott (1819-1900), or Lady John Scott, a scottish songwriter, best known for setting Annie Laurie to music). No date of publication; probably published around 1820, based on information in the British Book Trade Index indicating that the various partners (Lackington, Hughes, and Harding) were active as publishers in the 1810s and 1820s. Running title: The History of the Druids. Pages 219-220, and 241 misnumbered 220-21, and 141. The life of the author is based on the biography by Pierre Desmaizeaux. "Vocabularium Armorico-Hibernicum" on pp. [242]-248. In Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed; tail of spine starting to fray; rear hinge separating; foxing throughout; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001519.jpg)
![A Handbook of British and Foreign Orders, War Medals, and Decorations Awarded to the Army and Navy Chiefly described from those in the collection of A.A. Payne of which there are some 2,500; More than 500 of these have been awarded to officers whose servi lxix, [3], 811 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of the author and 58 leaves of plates from photographs chiefly reproduced by Furniss of Sheffield; 25 cm. Printer's royal blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and illustrations of crown and drum, and gilt-stamped Loyal and True medallion on the front-cover. Lacking dust jacket. Title page in red and black. Includes addenda and corrigenda; indices by medal and officer; lists of military officers, colonels of regiments, naval officers, and and officers connected with the peerage, baronetage, and knightage, and an index of the services of naval officers, all whose decorations were in the author's collection. Top page edges gilt. Beige endpapers. Inscribed "With the Author's compliments" on the dedication page, doubtless to one of the 80 subscribers listed after the dedication page. First Edition. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; back hinge cracked; pages and illustrations are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002751.jpg)
![A Mirror for the Society of Friends: Being the Story of the Hitchin Quakers With an Introduction by Edward Grubb First published in The History of Hitchin, vol. 2, 1929; this separate edition published later the same year. 150, [2] p.: 9 in-text drawings, 13 leaves of illustrations (many by Samuel Lucas); 25 cm. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; gilt-stamped center medallion on both boards. Title page in red and black, with decorative border. Publisher's device on page following index. Top page edges gilt. Includes bibliography and index. Faint white library call numbers on spine. Front fixed endpaper bears inscription: Friends House Preparative Meeting Library. The same, with Friends House, Euston Road, London, stamped on the front free endpaper. Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper: Helen F. Carpenter, Withleigh, West Heath Rd [Hampstead, London] NW3." A history of the Society of Friends in Hitchen, Herfordshire, England. In Very Good- Condition: spine is sunned (slightly faded); ends of spine and corners rubbed, with fraying at head of spine; remains of white call numbers on spine; cover slightly soiled; foxing, primarily on first few leaves, including title page; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002150.jpg)
![A Treatise of the Laws of England: On the Various Branches of Conveyancing The Fifteenth Edition, corrected and enlarged. [372] p.; 18 cm. Signatures: A4 B-R12 S2 (12mo). Contemporary full calf with red leather spine label bearing gilt-tooled title: Perkins on Conveyancing. Six spine compartments with blind-tooled borders; blind-tooled chain borders on both boards. Upper page edges bear inked initials: LH. At head of title page in an old hand: "Levi Henshaw Bought Dec. 21 1821." Final 4 pages contain advertisements for "Law Books, Just Published, by H. Watts, Law-Bookseller" with prices. One of the pillars of English real property law. In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; leather starting to separate at front joint from head of spine, but still solid; two small holes near tail of spine; several small scrapes; leather darkened along upper edge, primarily on front board; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001107.jpg)
![An Act for Allowing the Exportation of certain Quantities of Wheat, and other Articles, to His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America, and to the Island of Saint Helena, and to the other Settlements belonging to the United Company of Merchants of England Title continued: "trading to the East Indies, and of Biscuit and Pease to Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Bay Chaleur, and Labrador; and for Indemnifying all Persons with respect to Advising or Carrying into Execution His Majesty's Orders of Council already made for Allowing the Exportation of Wheat, and other Articles." [2], 995-1000 p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Twenty-sixth Day of October, 1775; Being the Second Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. The act permits certain foods to be exported to the British sugar colonies and the British fishing colonies in Canada, because the normal supply of food has been interrupted by the "Troubles and Disturbances which are still subsisting in many of the Colonies in North America." In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; chipped at tail of spine; clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001994.jpg)
![An Act for Amending and Explaining an Act, passed in the Fourteenth Year of His Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to Establish a Fund towards further Defraying the Charges of the Administration of Justice, and Support of the Civil Government Title continued: "within the Province of Quebec, in America." [2], 1227-1228 p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. The act allows run, brandy, and other spirits to be brought into Quebec through additional ports of entry. In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; lightly creased along lower half of spine; clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001993.jpg)
![An Act for Avoiding and Putting an End to certain Doubts and Questions relating to the Attestation of Wills and Codicils, concerning Real Estates, in that part of Great Britain called England, and in His Majesty's Colonies and Plantations in America [2], 187-191, [1] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Tenth Day of November, Anno Dom. 1747, in the Twenty first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Fourteenth Day of November, 1751, being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. In Fine Condition: clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001984.jpg)
![An Act for continuing certain Laws therein mentioned relating to British Sail Cloth, and to the Duties payable on Foreign Sail Cloth; and to the Allowance upon the Exportation of British made Gunpowder; Title continued: "and the the Encouragement of the Trade of the Sugar Colonies in America; and to the Landing of Rum or Spirits of the British Sugar Plantations, before the Duties of Excise are paid thereon; and for regulating the Payment of the Duites on Foreign Exciseable Liquors; and for the Relief of Thomas Watson, with regard to the Drawback on certain East India Callicoes; and for rendering more commodious the new Passage leading from Charing Cross." [2], 967-974 p.; 30 cm. (folio). Disbound from a larger volume. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the thirty first Day of May, Anno Dom. 1754, in the Twenty seventh Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the First Day of December, 1757, being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. Enacted during the French and Indian War (Seven Years' War), this law extended several acts relating to sail cloth and gunpowder, materials required for the effective waging of the war. It also sought to increase the income from the importation of alcohol from the American colonies, also needed to continue the war. In Fine Condition: clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002297.jpg)
![An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America [2], 411-415, [1] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis . . . Quinto. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty third Day of January, Anno Dom. 1727. in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Thirteenth Day of January, 1731. being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. In Very Good Condition: very faint dampstain along lower gutter of first signature; light foxing along lower edges throughout; title page and last page (blank) slightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001981.jpg)
![An Act for Granting a Bounty upon the Importation of Hemp, and Rough and Undressed Flax, from His Majesty's Colonies in America [2],403-407,[1] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Nineteenth Day of May, Anno Dom. 1761., in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Fifteenth Day of November, 1763, being the Third Session of the Twelfth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. In order to increase the supply of hemp and flax for the production of sail cloth and cordage, needed by the Royal Navy and the merchant marine, this act granted a bounty to those who brought those materials from the American colonies to England. In Fine Condition: clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001987.jpg)
![An Act for Granting, for a Limited Time, a Liberty to Carry Rice from His Majesty's Provinces of South Carolina and Georgia, directly to any Part of America to the southward of the said Provinces Title continued: "subject to the like Duty as is now paid on the Exportation of Rice from the said Colonies, to Places in Europe situate to the Southward of Cape Finisterre." [2], 411-418, [2] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Nineteenth Day of May, Anno Dom. 1761. in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Fifteenth Day of November, 1763, being the Third Session of the Twelfth Parliament of Great Britain." The woodcut coat of arms of George III above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. This act permitted rice from the American colonies of South Carolina and Georgia to be exported to ports south of those colonies, in addition to England and Wales. In Fine Condition: clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001986.jpg)
![An Act for Making Perpetual An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland [and] from the British Dominions in America" [and] An Act to Permit the Free Importation of Cattle from Ireland Complete title: "An Act for Making Perpetual so much of an Act, made in the Eighth Year of His Present Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to continue and amend an Act, made in the Fifth Year of the Reign of His Present Majesty, intituled, 'An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland, for a limited Time; and for Allowing the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from the British Dominions in America, for a limited Time,' as relates to the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter from Ireland: And also another Act, made in the Fifth Year of His Present Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to Permit the Free Importation of Cattle from Ireland." [2], 287-288 p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Twenty-sixth Day of October, 1775; Being the Second Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. This act made permanent the expansion of permission to bring into England various meats and butter from Ireland and from the American colonies. In Near Fine Condition: disbound; chipped at tail of spine; clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001995.jpg)
![An Act for Reducing the Number of Directors of the Corporation of the Governor and Company of Merchants of Great Britain Trading to the South Seas, and other Parts of America; and for Encouraging the Fishery Title continued: "and for Regulating the Election of the Governors and Directors of the said Company." [2], 279-280 p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Tenth Day of November, Anno Dom. 1747, in the Twenty first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Eleventh Day of January, 1753, being the Sixth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. Relates to the joint stock company for foreign trade established in 1711 and known more commonly as the South Sea Company. Famously associated with the South Sea Bubble in 1720, the company was also very active in the slave trade in South America. In Fine Condition: clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001985.jpg)
![An Act for the Better Encouragement of Seamen in His Majesty's Service, and Privateers, to Annoy the Enemy [2], 691-706, [2] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis . . . Decimo Septimo. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the First Day of December, Anno Dom. 1741, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the First Day of December, 1743, being the Third Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. Passed to bolster the British naval efforts against France. In Near Fine Condition: lower corners lightly creased; clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001982.jpg)
![An Act to Continue Several Laws for Preventing the Spreading of the Distemper which Now Rages Amongst the Horned Cattle, and for Impowering His Majesty to Prohibit the Killing of Cow Calves Printed by Thomas Baskett, Printer to the King's most Excellent Majesty; and by the Assigns of Robert Baskett. [8] p.: wood engraved title vignette and historiated inital of the English coat of arms; 32 cm. 2o. Disbound; the second to fourth leaves are paginated 451-456. Blank p. [2] bears small blue stamp reading: Exchange Baker Library Harvard University January 1, 1944. This law was passed by Parliament in the session that ran from Nov. 10, 1747, to Nov. 16, 1749. In Near Fine Condition: one light horizontal crease in upper section. A clean and bright copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000436.jpg)
![An Act to continue several Laws therein mentioned, for granting a Liberty to carry Sugars of the Growth, Produce, or Manufacture, of any of His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America Title continued: "from the said Colonies directly into Foreign Parts, in Ships built in Great Britain, and navigated according to Law; for the preventing the committing of Frauds by Bankrupts; for giving further Encouragement for the Importation of Naval Stores from the British Colonies in America; and for preventing Frauds and Abuses in the Admeasurement of Coals in the City and Liberty of Westminster; and for preventing the Stealing or Destroying of Madder Roots." [2], 959-962 p.; 30 cm. (folio). Disbound from a larger volume. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the thirty first Day of May, Anno Dom. 1754, in the Twentyseventh Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the First Day of December, 1757, being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. Enacted during the French and Indian War (Seven Years' War), this law extended the requirement that sugar from the American colonies be exported only in British-made ships and continued the encouragement for the importation of naval stores (in particular lumber), required for the effective waging of the war. In Fine Condition: clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002296.jpg)
![An Act to Continue the Several Laws therein Mentioned [relating to export and import of indigo, corn, oak bark (for making leather), timber, wood, and rope between Great Britain and the American Colonies] Full title: "An Act to Continue the Several Laws therein mentioned, Relating to Encouraging the Making of Indico in the British Plantations in America; to the Registering the Prices at which Corn is Sold in the Several Countries of Great Britain, and the Quantity Exported and Imported; to Encouraging the Manufacture of Leather, by Lowering the Duty Payable upon the Importation of Oak Bark, when the Price of such Bark shall Exceed a certain Rate; to the Allowing Timber and Wood to be Exported from the Island of Dominica into any Other of the British Islands, Colonies, or Plantations in America; and to the Allowing a Bounty on the Exportation of British-made Cordage." [2], 963-966 p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Thirty-first Day of October, 1776; Being the Third Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. In Near Fine Condition: disbound; clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001998.jpg)
![An act to enable His Majesty to conclude a peace or truce with certain Colonies in North America therein Mentioned [2], 787-788 p.; 32 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Thirty-first Day of October, Anno Domini 1780, in the Twenty-first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Twenty-seventh Day of November, 1781; Being the Second Session of the Fifteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. The act declaring that King George III could conclude a peace treaty with the "Colonies or Plantations, or any of them, or any Part or Parts thereof." This led to the signing of provisional articles of peace between the United States and Great Britain in November 1782, and the signing of the Definitive Treaty of Peace, or the Paris Peace Treaty, in September 1783. Extremely scarce. In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; small chip at tail of spine; 1-cm. tear from fold without loss; upper edges and fore-edges slightly darkened; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002000.jpg)
![An Act to Impower His Majesty to Secure and Detain Persons Charged with, or Suspected of, the Crime of High Treason, Committed in any of his Majesty's Colonies or Plantations in America, or on the High Seas, or the Crime of Piracy [2], 311-312 p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Thirty-first Day of October, 1776; Being the Third Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. "Whereas a Rebellion and War have been openly and traiterously levied and carried on in certain of His Majesty's Colonies and Plantations in America, and Acts of Treason and Piracy have been committed on the High Seas, and upon the Ships and Goods of His Majesty's Subjects, and many Persons have been seised and taken, who are expressly charged or strongly suspected of such Treasons and Felonies, and many more such Persons may be hereafter so seised and taken . . ." An act allowing magistrates to hold until January 1778 anyone who had committed or was suspected of having committed treason in the American colonies. Any participation in or support for the Revolution was considered treason against Great Britain. In Near Fine Condition: disbound; small chip at tail of spine; clean and bright. Very scarce.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001997.jpg)
