Search Results

  • Topic: Business & Economics

Matches 1-20 of 35

xvii, [1], 190 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait; 22 cm.  Black cloth spine with printed paper label on spine; black title on front cover. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper bears the author's signature. Half title bears inscription from 1935. The subject was an economist and labor negotiator. In Very Good+ Condition: cover slightly soiled; head of spine and lower corners of boards slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
An American Idyll: The Life of Carleton H. Parker
Parker, Cornelia Stratton
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
xvi, 878  p.: 30 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm.  Paperback.  Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index.  "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America's first modern titan," at one point the richest man in the world, who, on retirement, "dedicated himself to giving away every penny of the wealth he had amassed and to crusading for international peace." David Nasaw "brilliantly plumbs the core of this fascinating and complex man, at last fixing him in his rightful place as one of the most compelling, elusive, and multifaceted personalties of the twentieth century" [from the dust jacket].  In Fine Condition.
Andrew Carnegie
Nasaw, David
New York: Penguin Books, 2006.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Edited by Carroll D. Wright and Oren W. Weaver.  [2], 173-359, [1] p.: tables; 23 cm.  Black cloth with blind-stamped ornamentation on front cover.  No dust jacket.  Original wrappers bound in.  Title page and p. 199 stamped: Samuel W. Levine.  A former owner was apparently Samuel W. Levine, the author of A Treatise on the Law of Pawnbroking: as Governed by the Principles of the Common Law, and as Modified by the Statutes of the Different States of the United States, and the Ordinances of the Municipalities, and The Business of Pawnbroking.  Contents: Pawnbroking in Europe and the United States by W.R. Patterson -- Digest of recent reports of state bureaus of labor statistics: Michigan -- Second annual report on the building and loan associations of Connecticut -- Eighth annual report on the building and loan associations of Wisconsin -- First annual report on the building ad loan associations of Wisconsin -- Digest of recent foreign statistical publications -- Decisions of courts affecting labor -- Recent government contracts.  In Very Good+ Condition: ends of spine rubbed; back cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.
Bulletin of the Department of Labor No. 21--March, 1899
Wright, Carroll D., Editor
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1899.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
[4], 140, 4 p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches).  Original green paper wrapper printed in black.  Front wrapper and title page with vignette indicating that this was a Young Men's Christian Association prize essay.  Printed by Wertheimer and Co.  Last four pages contain publisher's catalog.  According to the Preface, this essay was judged the winner among 46 essays on the topic written by young businessmen (not over 36 years old).  The judges of the contest were: Richard Burgess, Charles Stovel, Thoma Binney, and George Hitchcock.  Contents: The physical evils of the present system of business; The moral evils of the present system of business; The difficulties presented by the evils of the present system of business to the attainment and development of personal piety; Remedial suggestions.  An interesting and perceptive examination of working conditions in mid-19th-century England.  Very scarce in the original wrapper.   In Good Condition: lacking back wrapper; front wrapper slightly soiled and separating along joint; some loss of wrapper at ends of spine; a few pages stained by former presence of botanical specimen; one pencilled notation; otherwise clean and tight.
Business: As It Is, and As It Might Be
Lyndall, Joseph
London: Walton and Maberly, 1854.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
2 volumes: approx. 920 p. and 1280 p.: tables, 1 photograph, 2 folded maps; 24 cm.  Half calf with black cloth over boards; six spine compartments between raised bands. Red and black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title and dates. All page edges speckled red. Brown endpapers. Typed leaves bound into each volume with list of report subjects contained in that volume. Front free endpapers bear stamp of the Board of Customs Library. Back fixed endpapers bear small bookbinder's labels for Jas. Truscott & Son.  Contains individually paginated reports issued from 1901 to 1906 as parts of the Annual Series and Miscellaneous Series of British Diplomatic and Consular Reports on the United States. Contents: reports on the trade and finance of the United States; on the purchase and holding of lands by aliens; on various aspects of trade in the United States: beet sugar, cattle and meat, cement, coal and coke, horse, iron ore, rice, and zinc; on the railways of the United States; on the trade, commerce, navigation, and agriculture of specific American cities and parts of the country; and on the Chicago summer vacation schools.   In Very Good+ Condition: edges lightly rubbed; one label on vol. 2 scraped; black cloth slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.  Solid and attractive volumes.
Diplomatic and Consular Reports on the United States [2 volumes]
Great Britain. Foreign Office
London: Harrison and Sons, 1901.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
7, [1] p.: photograph of the Taj Mahal on the front; 23 cm.  Stapled pamphlet. Stamped "Aug 10 1926" on the front, after "Valid for." This was the program for the India Pavilion at the Sesqui-Centennial Exposition, held in Philadelphia in 1926.  The organizing directors were Lewis Gorer and Jose Sassoon. Lists the companies, largely based in India, that had displays in the India Pavilion.  In Good Condition: staples are rusting; first page and last pages are darkened; corners are creased; one light vertical crease throughout. Pages are clean and tight.
India at the Sesqui-Centennial Exposition, Philadelphia 1926
London: Taj Mahal Trading Co., 1926.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
[2], viii, [2], 258 p.: photographs, charts, forms; 26 cm.  Publisher's red cloth with gilt spine title; blind-ruled border on both boards.  Part of the publisher's Works Management Library.  "As originally prepared the material appeared in a series of articles published in the Engineering Magazine during the year 1914.  In this volume the matter is much expanded, and to a considerable extent recast"--Introduction.  The first book by Charles Edward Knoeppel, an an advocate of the scientific management theories of Frederick W. Taylor.  Knoeppel later moved to a more human relations-based approach to management.  In Good- Condition: cover is rubbed and lightly soiled; ends of spine are frayed; hinges are going; text block is solid; pages are clean and tight.
Installing Efficiency Methods
Knoeppel, C. E.
New York: Engineering Magazine, 1915.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
xv, [3], 550 p.; 23 cm.  Terracotta cloth with black leather corners. Gilt-stamped spine title with gilt and black rules. Blind-ruled borders on both boards. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: "J.A. Parkinson, Jackson, Mich. June 3d. 1878." First edition. Contents: Part I Metallic Money -- Part II Inconvertible Paper Money -- Part III Convertible Paper Money. The author, General Francis Amasa Walker, served as president of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), the American Statistical Association (ASA), and the American Economic Association (AEA). He was a professor of economics at Yale and headed the statistical bureau of the U.S. Treasury. He worked to establish economics on a scientific basis and pioneered the use of statistical data in economics. In Very Good Condition: cover is rubbed; ends of spine are fraying; pages are clean and tight. The very scarce first edition.
Money
Walker, Francis A.
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1878.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
[10], 29, [5] p.: frontispiece portrait of Hugh R. Dent, founder of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures; 27 cm.  Stitched light brown card covers with black cover title: Publishing & Bookselling.  J. M. Dent Memorial Lectures, no. 8.  "Delivered at Stationers' Hall, Ludgate Hill, in the City of London on Friday, 21st day of October 1938."--title page.  Printed by the students of the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades "during the session 1938-39"--colophon. This is not the much more common later edition by J.M. Dent and Sons but the original printed by the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades.  In Near Fine Condition: cover very slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.
Publishing and Bookselling: A Survey of Post-war Developments and Present-day Problems
Raymond, Harold
London: London School of Printing and Kindred Trades, 1938.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 35

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis