Search Results

  • Topic: Business & Economics

Matches 1-20 of 33

xvii, [1], 190 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait; 22 cm.  Black cloth spine with printed paper label on spine; black title on front cover. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper bears the author's signature. Half title bears inscription from 1935. The subject was an economist and labor negotiator. In Very Good+ Condition: cover slightly soiled; head of spine and lower corners of boards slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
An American Idyll: The Life of Carleton H. Parker
Parker, Cornelia Stratton
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
xvi, 878  p.: 30 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm. (8.5 inches).  Paperback.  Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index.  "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America's first modern titan," at one point the richest man in the world, who, on retirement, "dedicated himself to giving away every penny of the wealth he had amassed and to crusading for international peace." David Nasaw "brilliantly plumbs the core of this fascinating and complex man, at last fixing him in his rightful place as one of the most compelling, elusive, and multifaceted personalties of the twentieth century" [from the dust jacket].  In Fine/As New Condition.
Andrew Carnegie
Nasaw, David
New York: Penguin Books, 2006.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
xiv, 878  p.: frontispiece, 32 unpaginated pages of illustrations and numerous in-text illustrations; 24 cm.  Black paper over boards and spine, with gilt-stamped spine title.  Illustrated dust jacket.  Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index.  No price listed.  First Edition.  "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America's first modern titan," at one point the richest man in the world, who, on retirement, "dedicated himself to giving away every penny of the wealth he had amassed and to crusading for international peace.  Utilizing a "trove of new material," David Nasaw "brilliantly plumbs the core of this fascinating and complex man, at last fixing him in his rightful place as one of the most compelling, elusive, and multifaceted personalties of the twentieth century" [from the dust jacket].  ISBN 978-1-59420-104-2.   Book is in Fine/As New Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine/As New Condition.
Andrew Carnegie
Nasaw, David
New York: Penguin Press, 2006.
Price: $8.95
more info
add to cart
Edited by Carroll D. Wright and Oren W. Weaver.  [2], 173-359, [1] p.: tables; 23 cm.  Black cloth with blind-stamped ornamentation on front cover.  No dust jacket.  Original wrappers bound in.  Title page and p. 199 stamped: Samuel W. Levine.  A former owner was apparently Samuel W. Levine, the author of A Treatise on the Law of Pawnbroking: as Governed by the Principles of the Common Law, and as Modified by the Statutes of the Different States of the United States, and the Ordinances of the Municipalities, and The Business of Pawnbroking.  Contents: Pawnbroking in Europe and the United States by W.R. Patterson -- Digest of recent reports of state bureaus of labor statistics: Michigan -- Second annual report on the building and loan associations of Connecticut -- Eighth annual report on the building and loan associations of Wisconsin -- First annual report on the building ad loan associations of Wisconsin -- Digest of recent foreign statistical publications -- Decisions of courts affecting labor -- Recent government contracts.  In Very Good+ Condition: ends of spine rubbed; back cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.
Bulletin of the Department of Labor No. 21--March, 1899
Wright, Carroll D., Editor
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1899.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
[4], 140, 4 p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches).  Original green paper wrapper printed in black.  Front wrapper and title page with vignette indicating that this was a Young Men's Christian Association prize essay.  Printed by Wertheimer and Co.  Last four pages contain publisher's catalog.  According to the Preface, this essay was judged the winner among 46 essays on the topic written by young businessmen (not over 36 years old).  The judges of the contest were: Richard Burgess, Charles Stovel, Thoma Binney, and George Hitchcock.  Contents: The physical evils of the present system of business; The moral evils of the present system of business; The difficulties presented by the evils of the present system of business to the attainment and development of personal piety; Remedial suggestions.  An interesting and perceptive examination of working conditions in mid-19th-century England.  Very scarce in the original wrapper.   In Good Condition: lacking back wrapper; front wrapper slightly soiled and separating along joint; some loss of wrapper at ends of spine; a few pages stained by former presence of botanical specimen; one pencilled notation; otherwise clean and tight.
Business: As It Is, and As It Might Be
Lyndall, Joseph
London: Walton and Maberly, 1854.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
[4], vii, [1], 488 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches).  Leather spine with marbled paper over boards and cloth corners.  Gilt-tooled spine title and blind-tooled decoration.  Bookbinder's label on front fixed endpaper: "W. Krochmalski Introligator Icalanternik w Warszawie."  Title page bears oval stamp reading "Z Ksiegozbioru Towarzystwa Rolniczego w Krolestwie Polskiem" as well as several old ink notations.  This report, produced on the order of the French Minister of Agriculture and Commerce, analyzed the financial institutions issuing loans with land as security, or mortgages, in Germany and Belgium in the first half of the 19th century.   In Very Good+ Condition: rubbed; lightly foxed; otherwise pages are clean and tight.
Des Institutions de Crédit Foncier en Allemagne et en Belgique
Royer, C.-E.
Paris: Librairie Agricole de Dusacq, 1846.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
2 volumes: approx. 920 p. and 1280 p.: tables, 1 photograph, 2 folded maps; 24 cm.  Half calf with black cloth over boards; six spine compartments between raised bands. Red and black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title and dates. All page edges speckled red. Brown endpapers. Typed leaves bound into each volume with list of report subjects contained in that volume. Front free endpapers bear stamp of the Board of Customs Library. Back fixed endpapers bear small bookbinder's labels for Jas. Truscott & Son. Contains individually paginated reports issued from 1901 to 1906 as parts of the Annual Series and Miscellaneous Series of British Diplomatic and Consular Reports on the United States. Contents: reports on the trade and finance of the United States; on the purchase and holding of lands by aliens; on various aspects of trade in the United States: beet sugar, cattle and meat, cement, coal and coke, horse, iron ore, rice, and zinc; on the railways of the United States; on the trade, commerce, navigation, and agriculture of specific American cities and parts of the country; and on the Chicago summer vacation schools.   In Very Good+ Condition: edges lightly rubbed; one label on vol. 2 scraped; black cloth slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.  Solid and attractive volumes.
Diplomatic and Consular Reports on the United States
Great Britain. Foreign Office
London: Harrison and Sons, 1901.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
xv, [3], 550 p.; 23 cm.  Terracotta cloth with black leather corners. Gilt-stamped spine title with gilt and black rules. Blind-ruled borders on both boards. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: "J.A. Parkinson, Jackson, Mich. June 3d. 1878." First edition. Contents: Part I Metallic Money--Part II Inconvertible Paper Money--Part III Convertible Paper Money. The author, General Francis Amasa Walker, served as president of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), the American Statistical Association (ASA), and the American Economic Association (AEA). He was a professor of economics at Yale and headed the statistical bureau of the U.S. Treasury. He worked to establish economics on a scientific basis and pioneered the use of statistical data in economics. In Very Good Condition: cover is rubbed; ends of spine are fraying; pages are clean and tight. The very scarce first edition.
Money
Walker, Francis A.
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1878.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
[4], iv, 339 p.; 20 cm.  Publisher's dark reddish-orange cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-stamped border on front and back covers.  Dark brown endpapers.  Library call number written in black on lower spine.  Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate noting that this book was purchased for the Belles Lettres Society of Dickinson College by G.E. Mills in 1891.  Small remains of book pocket on back free endpaper.  No other signs of former library ownership than those noted here.  The author was the first lecturer on economics at John Hopkins University and the first president of the American Economic Association.  He also served as Superintendent of both the Ninth Census and Tenth Census of the United States.  In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; lower corners bumped. Ex-Library.
Money in its Relations to Trade and Industry
Walker, Francis A.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1889.
Price: $11.00
more info
add to cart
[10], 29, [5] p.: frontispiece portrait of Hugh R. Dent, founder of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures; 27 cm.  Stitched light brown card covers with black cover title: Publishing & Bookselling.  J. M. Dent Memorial Lectures, no. 8.  "Delivered at Stationers' Hall, Ludgate Hill, in the City of London on Friday, 21st day of October 1938."--title page.  Printed by the students of the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades "during the session 1938-39"--colophon. This is not the much more common later edition by J.M. Dent and Sons but the original printed by the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades.  In Near Fine Condition: cover very slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.
Publishing and Bookselling: A Survey of Post-war Developments and Present-day Problems
Raymond, Harold
London: London School of Printing and Kindred Trades, 1938.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 33

Topic Notification


IOBA
powered by Bibliopolis