Search Results
- Topic: Business & Economics
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 33
An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America
London: John Baskett, 1732.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
London: John Baskett, 1732.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Granting a Bounty upon the Importation of Hemp, and Rough and Undressed Flax, from His Majesty's Colonies in America
London: Mark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett, 1764.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
London: Mark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett, 1764.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Reducing the Number of Directors of the Corporation of the Governor and Company of Merchants of Great Britain Trading to the South Seas, and other Parts of America; and for Encouraging the Fishery
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1753.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1753.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
An American Idyll: The Life of Carleton H. Parker
Parker, Cornelia Stratton
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Parker, Cornelia Stratton
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Bulletin of the Department of Labor No. 21--March, 1899
Wright, Carroll D., Editor
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1899.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Wright, Carroll D., Editor
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1899.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Business: As It Is, and As It Might Be
Lyndall, Joseph
London: Walton and Maberly, 1854.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
Lyndall, Joseph
London: Walton and Maberly, 1854.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
Des Institutions de Crédit Foncier en Allemagne et en Belgique
Royer, C.-E.
Paris: Librairie Agricole de Dusacq, 1846.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Royer, C.-E.
Paris: Librairie Agricole de Dusacq, 1846.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Diplomatic and Consular Reports on the United States
Great Britain. Foreign Office
London: Harrison and Sons, 1901.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Great Britain. Foreign Office
London: Harrison and Sons, 1901.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting, in Compliance With a Resolution of the Senate, a Report From the Secretary of State in Relation to the Sale of Government Drafts for Bank Notes, by the Officers of that Department
Washington, D.C.: 1840.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Washington, D.C.: 1840.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Modern Business: A Series of Texts prepared as Part of the Modern Business Course & Service
New York: Alexander Hamilton Institute, 1953.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Alexander Hamilton Institute, 1953.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Money in its Relations to Trade and Industry
Walker, Francis A.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1889.
Price: $11.00
more info
add to cart
Walker, Francis A.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1889.
Price: $11.00
more info
add to cart
Progress and Poverty: An Inquiry Into the Cause of Industrial Depressions, and of Increase of Want with Increase of Wealth: The Remedy
George, Henry
New York: Henry George, 1888.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
George, Henry
New York: Henry George, 1888.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
Publishing and Bookselling: A Survey of Post-war Developments and Present-day Problems
Raymond, Harold
London: London School of Printing and Kindred Trades, 1938.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Raymond, Harold
London: London School of Printing and Kindred Trades, 1938.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 33

![An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America [2], 411-415, [1] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis . . . Quinto. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty third Day of January, Anno Dom. 1727. in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Thirteenth Day of January, 1731. being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. In Very Good Condition: very faint dampstain along lower gutter of first signature; light foxing along lower edges throughout; title page and last page (blank) slightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001981.jpg)
![An Act for Granting a Bounty upon the Importation of Hemp, and Rough and Undressed Flax, from His Majesty's Colonies in America [2],403-407,[1] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Nineteenth Day of May, Anno Dom. 1761., in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Fifteenth Day of November, 1763, being the Third Session of the Twelfth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. In order to increase the supply of hemp and flax for the production of sail cloth and cordage, needed by the Royal Navy and the merchant marine, this act granted a bounty to those who brought those materials from the American colonies to England. In Fine Condition: clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001987.jpg)
![An Act for Reducing the Number of Directors of the Corporation of the Governor and Company of Merchants of Great Britain Trading to the South Seas, and other Parts of America; and for Encouraging the Fishery Title continued: "and for Regulating the Election of the Governors and Directors of the said Company." [2], 279-280 p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Tenth Day of November, Anno Dom. 1747, in the Twenty first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Eleventh Day of January, 1753, being the Sixth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. Relates to the joint stock company for foreign trade established in 1711 and known more commonly as the South Sea Company. Famously associated with the South Sea Bubble in 1720, the company was also very active in the slave trade in South America. In Fine Condition: clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001985.jpg)
![An American Idyll: The Life of Carleton H. Parker xvii, [1], 190 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait; 22 cm. Black cloth spine with printed paper label on spine; black title on front cover. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper bears the author's signature. Half title bears inscription from 1935. The subject was an economist and labor negotiator. In Very Good+ Condition: cover slightly soiled; head of spine and lower corners of boards slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000529.jpg)
![Andrew Carnegie xvi, 878 p.: 30 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm. (8.5 inches). Paperback. Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index. "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America's first modern titan," at one point the richest man in the world, who, on retirement, "dedicated himself to giving away every penny of the wealth he had amassed and to crusading for international peace." David Nasaw "brilliantly plumbs the core of this fascinating and complex man, at last fixing him in his rightful place as one of the most compelling, elusive, and multifaceted personalties of the twentieth century" [from the dust jacket]. In Fine/As New Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001096.jpg)
![Andrew Carnegie xiv, 878 p.: frontispiece, 32 unpaginated pages of illustrations and numerous in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Black paper over boards and spine, with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index. No price listed. First Edition. "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America's first modern titan," at one point the richest man in the world, who, on retirement, "dedicated himself to giving away every penny of the wealth he had amassed and to crusading for international peace. Utilizing a "trove of new material," David Nasaw "brilliantly plumbs the core of this fascinating and complex man, at last fixing him in his rightful place as one of the most compelling, elusive, and multifaceted personalties of the twentieth century" [from the dust jacket]. ISBN 978-1-59420-104-2. Book is in Fine/As New Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine/As New Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001453.jpg)
![Bulletin of the Department of Labor No. 21--March, 1899 Edited by Carroll D. Wright and Oren W. Weaver. [2], 173-359, [1] p.: tables; 23 cm. Black cloth with blind-stamped ornamentation on front cover. No dust jacket. Original wrappers bound in. Title page and p. 199 stamped: Samuel W. Levine. A former owner was apparently Samuel W. Levine, the author of A Treatise on the Law of Pawnbroking: as Governed by the Principles of the Common Law, and as Modified by the Statutes of the Different States of the United States, and the Ordinances of the Municipalities, and The Business of Pawnbroking. Contents: Pawnbroking in Europe and the United States by W.R. Patterson -- Digest of recent reports of state bureaus of labor statistics: Michigan -- Second annual report on the building and loan associations of Connecticut -- Eighth annual report on the building and loan associations of Wisconsin -- First annual report on the building ad loan associations of Wisconsin -- Digest of recent foreign statistical publications -- Decisions of courts affecting labor -- Recent government contracts. In Very Good+ Condition: ends of spine rubbed; back cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000289.jpg)
![Business: As It Is, and As It Might Be [4], 140, 4 p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Original green paper wrapper printed in black. Front wrapper and title page with vignette indicating that this was a Young Men's Christian Association prize essay. Printed by Wertheimer and Co. Last four pages contain publisher's catalog. According to the Preface, this essay was judged the winner among 46 essays on the topic written by young businessmen (not over 36 years old). The judges of the contest were: Richard Burgess, Charles Stovel, Thoma Binney, and George Hitchcock. Contents: The physical evils of the present system of business; The moral evils of the present system of business; The difficulties presented by the evils of the present system of business to the attainment and development of personal piety; Remedial suggestions. An interesting and perceptive examination of working conditions in mid-19th-century England. Very scarce in the original wrapper. In Good Condition: lacking back wrapper; front wrapper slightly soiled and separating along joint; some loss of wrapper at ends of spine; a few pages stained by former presence of botanical specimen; one pencilled notation; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001647.jpg)

![Des Institutions de Crédit Foncier en Allemagne et en Belgique [4], vii, [1], 488 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Leather spine with marbled paper over boards and cloth corners. Gilt-tooled spine title and blind-tooled decoration. Bookbinder's label on front fixed endpaper: "W. Krochmalski Introligator Icalanternik w Warszawie." Title page bears oval stamp reading "Z Ksiegozbioru Towarzystwa Rolniczego w Krolestwie Polskiem" as well as several old ink notations. This report, produced on the order of the French Minister of Agriculture and Commerce, analyzed the financial institutions issuing loans with land as security, or mortgages, in Germany and Belgium in the first half of the 19th century. In Very Good+ Condition: rubbed; lightly foxed; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001178.jpg)



![Modern Business: A Series of Texts prepared as Part of the Modern Business Course & Service Three volumes from this series: Golieb, David E. Credit and Collections (xxiii, [1], 357 p.); Davis, Ralph Currier. Purchasing and Storing (xxiv, 390 p.); Foster, Major B. Banking (xix, [1], 357 p.). Each volume is 19 cm. Deep maroon flexible leatherette covers with gilt spine titles; covers are embossed with the series title, Modern Business, and a profile of Alexander Hamilton. Each volume is in Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed. Pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000115.jpg)
![Money xv, [3], 550 p.; 23 cm. Terracotta cloth with black leather corners. Gilt-stamped spine title with gilt and black rules. Blind-ruled borders on both boards. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: "J.A. Parkinson, Jackson, Mich. June 3d. 1878." First edition. Contents: Part I Metallic Money--Part II Inconvertible Paper Money--Part III Convertible Paper Money. The author, General Francis Amasa Walker, served as president of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), the American Statistical Association (ASA), and the American Economic Association (AEA). He was a professor of economics at Yale and headed the statistical bureau of the U.S. Treasury. He worked to establish economics on a scientific basis and pioneered the use of statistical data in economics. In Very Good Condition: cover is rubbed; ends of spine are fraying; pages are clean and tight. The very scarce first edition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001177.jpg)
![Money in its Relations to Trade and Industry [4], iv, 339 p.; 20 cm. Publisher's dark reddish-orange cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-stamped border on front and back covers. Dark brown endpapers. Library call number written in black on lower spine. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate noting that this book was purchased for the Belles Lettres Society of Dickinson College by G.E. Mills in 1891. Small remains of book pocket on back free endpaper. No other signs of former library ownership than those noted here. The author was the first lecturer on economics at John Hopkins University and the first president of the American Economic Association. He also served as Superintendent of both the Ninth Census and Tenth Census of the United States. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; lower corners bumped. Ex-Library.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000005.jpg)
![Progress and Poverty: An Inquiry Into the Cause of Industrial Depressions, and of Increase of Want with Increase of Wealth: The Remedy 4, xi, [3], 512, [14] p.; 19 cm. Original brown publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Endpapers printed in floral pattern. Four pages preceeding half title contain book reviews of this book. Final 14 pages contain advertisements for other works by Henry George, including Fortschritt und Armuth (the German translation of Progress and Poverty), and tracts published in the Land and Labor Library. The Preface indicates that this is the fourth edition, which is identical to previous editions with the exception of the correction of a few errors and the addition of the preface. In Good Condition: cover is rubbed, with ends of spine and corners fraying; endpaper is largely separated over front hinge but stitching is intact; 3-cm. tear from fore-edge of pp. 133-34 without loss of text; pages are clean and tight. An early edition of this influential book by Henry George, the advocate of the single tax, or land tax.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000807.jpg)
![Publishing and Bookselling: A Survey of Post-war Developments and Present-day Problems [10], 29, [5] p.: frontispiece portrait of Hugh R. Dent, founder of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures; 27 cm. Stitched light brown card covers with black cover title: Publishing & Bookselling. J. M. Dent Memorial Lectures, no. 8. "Delivered at Stationers' Hall, Ludgate Hill, in the City of London on Friday, 21st day of October 1938."--title page. Printed by the students of the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades "during the session 1938-39"--colophon. This is not the much more common later edition by J.M. Dent and Sons but the original printed by the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades. In Near Fine Condition: cover very slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002494.jpg)
![Report From the Secretary of State, in Compliance With a Resolution of the Senate, Showing the Nature and Extent of the Privileges and Restrictions of the Commercial Intercourse of the United States, With All Foreign Nations Blair & Rives, printers. 73, [1] p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Disbound and lacking original wrapper. A Senate document from the 26th Congress, 1st session. Contains tables with duties levied on various American products in other countries. In Very Good Condition: disbound but solid; light foxing throughout; otherwise clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001643.jpg)
![Report From the Secretary of the Treasury, in Compliance With a Resolution of the Senate, respecting the Prices of Certain Stocks in the London and Home Markets Blair & Rives, printers. 3, [1] p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Disbound and lacking original wrapper. A Senate document from the 26th Congress, 1st session. Contains a list of American state and transportation stocks with their prices in London and New York at the end of 1839. In Very Good Condition: disbound but solid; light foxing throughout; otherwise clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001642.jpg)