Search Results
- Topic: Business & Economics
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 35
A New System of Husbandry, From Many Years Experience, with Tables shewing the Expence and Profit of each Crop [2 vols]
Varlo, Charles
Philadelphia: Printed for the author, 1785.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Varlo, Charles
Philadelphia: Printed for the author, 1785.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America
London: John Baskett, 1732.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
London: John Baskett, 1732.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Granting a Bounty upon the Importation of Hemp, and Rough and Undressed Flax, from His Majesty's Colonies in America
London: Mark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett, 1764.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
London: Mark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett, 1764.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Reducing the Number of Directors of the Corporation of the Governor and Company of Merchants of Great Britain Trading to the South Seas, and other Parts of America; and for Encouraging the Fishery
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1753.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1753.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
An American Idyll: The Life of Carleton H. Parker
Parker, Cornelia Stratton
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Parker, Cornelia Stratton
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Bulletin of the Department of Labor No. 21--March, 1899
Wright, Carroll D., Editor
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1899.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Wright, Carroll D., Editor
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1899.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Business: As It Is, and As It Might Be
Lyndall, Joseph
London: Walton and Maberly, 1854.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
Lyndall, Joseph
London: Walton and Maberly, 1854.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
Cottage Economy: Containing Information relative to the brewing of Beer, making of Bread, keeping of Cows, Pigs, Bees, Ewes, Goats, Poultry and Rabbits, and relative to other matters deemed useful in the conducting of the Affairs of a Labourer's Family
Cobbett, William
London: C. Clement, 1822.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Cobbett, William
London: C. Clement, 1822.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Diplomatic and Consular Reports on the United States [2 volumes]
Great Britain. Foreign Office
London: Harrison and Sons, 1901.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Great Britain. Foreign Office
London: Harrison and Sons, 1901.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
India at the Sesqui-Centennial Exposition, Philadelphia 1926
London: Taj Mahal Trading Co., 1926.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
London: Taj Mahal Trading Co., 1926.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Installing Efficiency Methods
Knoeppel, C. E.
New York: Engineering Magazine, 1915.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Knoeppel, C. E.
New York: Engineering Magazine, 1915.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting, in Compliance With a Resolution of the Senate, a Report From the Secretary of State in Relation to the Sale of Government Drafts for Bank Notes, by the Officers of that Department
Washington, D.C.: 1840.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Washington, D.C.: 1840.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Modern Business: A Series of Texts prepared as Part of the Modern Business Course & Service
New York: Alexander Hamilton Institute, 1953.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Alexander Hamilton Institute, 1953.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Progress and Poverty: An Inquiry Into the Cause of Industrial Depressions, and of Increase of Want with Increase of Wealth: The Remedy
George, Henry
New York: Henry George, 1888.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
George, Henry
New York: Henry George, 1888.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
Publishing and Bookselling: A Survey of Post-war Developments and Present-day Problems
Raymond, Harold
London: London School of Printing and Kindred Trades, 1938.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Raymond, Harold
London: London School of Printing and Kindred Trades, 1938.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 35

![A New System of Husbandry, From Many Years Experience, with Tables shewing the Expence and Profit of each Crop [2 vols] Title continued: "That a Farm of a 150 Acres will clear 402l, 4s, sterl, a Year. How to stock Farms to the best Advantage. How the Crops are to follow each other by Way of Rotation. Of Trench-Ploughing, shewing how to raise good Crops without manure. On Rearing, Breeding, and a new discovered cheap food for cattle. Of Cabbage and Turnip Husbandry. Of the Naked Wheat, with many other new discovered Grains and Grasses suitable for the Land and Climate of America. Also shewing the great profit of Rabbit Warrens, and how to stock them, A Farmer's and Litchen Garden Calendar. Of all Sorts of Manures, Marls, Clays, Sands, &c. A New Invented Thrashing Floor. Also many chosen Receipts in Physic and Surgery, For the Human Species, and Others For the Cure of all sorts of Cattle. To which are annexed a few Hints humbly offered for the perusal of the Legislators of America, shewing How to put a stop to runaway Servants." First American edition. Vol. 1: [16], iv, [1], 18-364 [i.e. 338] p., 1 folded leaf; v. 2: [9], 6-368 p.; 20 cm. Signatures: v. 1: [pi]4 [A]2 [B]4 C-2R4 2S-2T6; v. 2: [A]4 B-2I4 2K6 2L-2Z4. Errors in paging: v. 1, page numbers 88-97 and 331-332 omitted; v. 2, p. 212 and 273 misnumbered 112 and 257. This is a married set, each in a contemporary full calf binding. Vol. 1: five spine compartments between single gilt rules; black leather label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title "Varlo's Husbandry"; gilt-tooled volume number in third compartment; old red-and-white paper label in first compartment. Vol. 2: six spine compartments between double gilt rules; red leather label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title "Varlo's Husbandry"; gilt-tooled volume number in third compartment. Each volume has paper label near spine with handwritten call number and bookplate of the Wilmington Institute Free Library on front fixed endpaper. Vol. 2 has former owner inscriptions: "Joseph Tatnall 1785" at head of title page and "M. Tatnall 1856" on front free endpaper. This was probably Joseph Tatnall (1740-1813) of Brandywine, Delaware. He was a miller and the first president of the Bank of Delaware, from 1795 to 1802. Early American Imprints, 1st series (Evans), 19338. Rink, Technical Americana, 1100. The 10-page list of subscribers contains many prominent Philadelphians including Gouvenour Morris, Thomas Willing, James Pemberton, William Bradford, and David Rittenhouse, as well as Daniel Boinod, bookseller, who subscribed for 7 sets, and members of Congress and residents of Delaware and New Jersey. In Good+ Condition: leather is rubbed and scraped; both front joints are cracked; loss of leather at ends of both spines, more so on vol. 1; gutter edge of folded plate was glued to front fixed endpaper by former owner, causing the upper right-hand corner to separate from remainder of plate; small tear in one fold archivally repaired on reverse; otherwise plate is clean and intact; vol. 1 has scribbling in an old hand on endpapers and verso of folded plate, and is lacking back free endpaper; pages of both volumes are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002829.jpg)
![An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America [2], 411-415, [1] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis . . . Quinto. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty third Day of January, Anno Dom. 1727. in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Thirteenth Day of January, 1731. being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. In Very Good Condition: very faint dampstain along lower gutter of first signature; light foxing along lower edges throughout; title page and last page (blank) slightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001981.jpg)
![An Act for Granting a Bounty upon the Importation of Hemp, and Rough and Undressed Flax, from His Majesty's Colonies in America [2],403-407,[1] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Nineteenth Day of May, Anno Dom. 1761., in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Fifteenth Day of November, 1763, being the Third Session of the Twelfth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. In order to increase the supply of hemp and flax for the production of sail cloth and cordage, needed by the Royal Navy and the merchant marine, this act granted a bounty to those who brought those materials from the American colonies to England. In Fine Condition: clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001987.jpg)
![An Act for Reducing the Number of Directors of the Corporation of the Governor and Company of Merchants of Great Britain Trading to the South Seas, and other Parts of America; and for Encouraging the Fishery Title continued: "and for Regulating the Election of the Governors and Directors of the said Company." [2], 279-280 p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Tenth Day of November, Anno Dom. 1747, in the Twenty first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Eleventh Day of January, 1753, being the Sixth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. Relates to the joint stock company for foreign trade established in 1711 and known more commonly as the South Sea Company. Famously associated with the South Sea Bubble in 1720, the company was also very active in the slave trade in South America. In Fine Condition: clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001985.jpg)
![An American Idyll: The Life of Carleton H. Parker xvii, [1], 190 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait; 22 cm. Black cloth spine with printed paper label on spine; black title on front cover. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper bears the author's signature. Half title bears inscription from 1935. The subject was an economist and labor negotiator. In Very Good+ Condition: cover slightly soiled; head of spine and lower corners of boards slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000529.jpg)
![Andrew Carnegie xvi, 878 p.: 30 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm. Paperback. Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index. "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America's first modern titan," at one point the richest man in the world, who, on retirement, "dedicated himself to giving away every penny of the wealth he had amassed and to crusading for international peace." David Nasaw "brilliantly plumbs the core of this fascinating and complex man, at last fixing him in his rightful place as one of the most compelling, elusive, and multifaceted personalties of the twentieth century" [from the dust jacket]. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001096.jpg)
![Bulletin of the Department of Labor No. 21--March, 1899 Edited by Carroll D. Wright and Oren W. Weaver. [2], 173-359, [1] p.: tables; 23 cm. Black cloth with blind-stamped ornamentation on front cover. No dust jacket. Original wrappers bound in. Title page and p. 199 stamped: Samuel W. Levine. A former owner was apparently Samuel W. Levine, the author of A Treatise on the Law of Pawnbroking: as Governed by the Principles of the Common Law, and as Modified by the Statutes of the Different States of the United States, and the Ordinances of the Municipalities, and The Business of Pawnbroking. Contents: Pawnbroking in Europe and the United States by W.R. Patterson -- Digest of recent reports of state bureaus of labor statistics: Michigan -- Second annual report on the building and loan associations of Connecticut -- Eighth annual report on the building and loan associations of Wisconsin -- First annual report on the building ad loan associations of Wisconsin -- Digest of recent foreign statistical publications -- Decisions of courts affecting labor -- Recent government contracts. In Very Good+ Condition: ends of spine rubbed; back cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000289.jpg)
![Business: As It Is, and As It Might Be [4], 140, 4 p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Original green paper wrapper printed in black. Front wrapper and title page with vignette indicating that this was a Young Men's Christian Association prize essay. Printed by Wertheimer and Co. Last four pages contain publisher's catalog. According to the Preface, this essay was judged the winner among 46 essays on the topic written by young businessmen (not over 36 years old). The judges of the contest were: Richard Burgess, Charles Stovel, Thoma Binney, and George Hitchcock. Contents: The physical evils of the present system of business; The moral evils of the present system of business; The difficulties presented by the evils of the present system of business to the attainment and development of personal piety; Remedial suggestions. An interesting and perceptive examination of working conditions in mid-19th-century England. Very scarce in the original wrapper. In Good Condition: lacking back wrapper; front wrapper slightly soiled and separating along joint; some loss of wrapper at ends of spine; a few pages stained by former presence of botanical specimen; one pencilled notation; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001647.jpg)
![Cottage Economy: Containing Information relative to the brewing of Beer, making of Bread, keeping of Cows, Pigs, Bees, Ewes, Goats, Poultry and Rabbits, and relative to other matters deemed useful in the conducting of the Affairs of a Labourer's Family "Stereotype Edition"--at foot of first page of text. [4], 120, [145]-166, [169]-207, [1], iv p.; 20 cm. Original plain brown paper over boards. Leather spine label with gilt-tooled title: Cobbett's Cottage Economy. Issued in seven parts from August 1821 through March 1822. Pages are untrimmed. Lacking the one or two plates often bound with the parts. Contents: No. 1. Introduction. To the Labouring Classes of this Kingdom. Brewing Beer -- No. 2. Brewing Beer continued -- No. 3. Making Bread -- No. 4. Making Bread continued. Brewing Beer. Keeping Cows -- No. 5. Keeping Cows -- No. 6. Keeping Pigs. Salting Mutton and Beef -- No. 7. Bees, Geese, Ducks, Turkeys, Fowls, Pigeons, Rabbits, Goats and Ewes, Candles and Rushes, Mustard, Dress and Household Goods and Fuel, Hops and Yeast. In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; paper separated over front joint, with slight loss of paper; also small loss of paper at ends of spine; corners bumped; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001264.jpg)

![Diplomatic and Consular Reports on the United States [2 volumes] 2 volumes: approx. 920 p. and 1280 p.: tables, 1 photograph, 2 folded maps; 24 cm. Half calf with black cloth over boards; six spine compartments between raised bands. Red and black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title and dates. All page edges speckled red. Brown endpapers. Typed leaves bound into each volume with list of report subjects contained in that volume. Front free endpapers bear stamp of the Board of Customs Library. Back fixed endpapers bear small bookbinder's labels for Jas. Truscott & Son. Contains individually paginated reports issued from 1901 to 1906 as parts of the Annual Series and Miscellaneous Series of British Diplomatic and Consular Reports on the United States. Contents: reports on the trade and finance of the United States; on the purchase and holding of lands by aliens; on various aspects of trade in the United States: beet sugar, cattle and meat, cement, coal and coke, horse, iron ore, rice, and zinc; on the railways of the United States; on the trade, commerce, navigation, and agriculture of specific American cities and parts of the country; and on the Chicago summer vacation schools. In Very Good+ Condition: edges lightly rubbed; one label on vol. 2 scraped; black cloth slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight. Solid and attractive volumes.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001216.jpg)
![India at the Sesqui-Centennial Exposition, Philadelphia 1926 7, [1] p.: photograph of the Taj Mahal on the front; 23 cm. Stapled pamphlet. Stamped "Aug 10 1926" on the front, after "Valid for." This was the program for the India Pavilion at the Sesqui-Centennial Exposition, held in Philadelphia in 1926. The organizing directors were Lewis Gorer and Jose Sassoon. Lists the companies, largely based in India, that had displays in the India Pavilion. In Good Condition: staples are rusting; first page and last pages are darkened; corners are creased; one light vertical crease throughout. Pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001319.jpg)
![Installing Efficiency Methods [2], viii, [2], 258 p.: photographs, charts, forms; 26 cm. Publisher's red cloth with gilt spine title; blind-ruled border on both boards. Part of the publisher's Works Management Library. "As originally prepared the material appeared in a series of articles published in the Engineering Magazine during the year 1914. In this volume the matter is much expanded, and to a considerable extent recast"--Introduction. The first book by Charles Edward Knoeppel, an an advocate of the scientific management theories of Frederick W. Taylor. Knoeppel later moved to a more human relations-based approach to management. In Good- Condition: cover is rubbed and lightly soiled; ends of spine are frayed; hinges are going; text block is solid; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002645.jpg)


![Modern Business: A Series of Texts prepared as Part of the Modern Business Course & Service Three volumes from this series: Golieb, David E. Credit and Collections (xxiii, [1], 357 p.); Davis, Ralph Currier. Purchasing and Storing (xxiv, 390 p.); Foster, Major B. Banking (xix, [1], 357 p.). Each volume is 19 cm. Deep maroon flexible leatherette covers with gilt spine titles; covers are embossed with the series title, Modern Business, and a profile of Alexander Hamilton. Each volume is in Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed. Pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000115.jpg)
![Money xv, [3], 550 p.; 23 cm. Terracotta cloth with black leather corners. Gilt-stamped spine title with gilt and black rules. Blind-ruled borders on both boards. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: "J.A. Parkinson, Jackson, Mich. June 3d. 1878." First edition. Contents: Part I Metallic Money -- Part II Inconvertible Paper Money -- Part III Convertible Paper Money. The author, General Francis Amasa Walker, served as president of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), the American Statistical Association (ASA), and the American Economic Association (AEA). He was a professor of economics at Yale and headed the statistical bureau of the U.S. Treasury. He worked to establish economics on a scientific basis and pioneered the use of statistical data in economics. In Very Good Condition: cover is rubbed; ends of spine are fraying; pages are clean and tight. The very scarce first edition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001177.jpg)
![Progress and Poverty: An Inquiry Into the Cause of Industrial Depressions, and of Increase of Want with Increase of Wealth: The Remedy 4, xi, [3], 512, [14] p.; 19 cm. Original brown publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Endpapers printed in floral pattern. Four pages preceeding half title contain book reviews of this book. Final 14 pages contain advertisements for other works by Henry George, including Fortschritt und Armuth (the German translation of Progress and Poverty), and tracts published in the Land and Labor Library. The Preface indicates that this is the fourth edition, which is identical to previous editions with the exception of the correction of a few errors and the addition of the preface. In Good Condition: cover is rubbed, with ends of spine and corners fraying; endpaper is largely separated over front hinge but stitching is intact; 3-cm. tear from fore-edge of pp. 133-34 without loss of text; pages are clean and tight. An early edition of this influential book by Henry George, the advocate of the single tax, or land tax.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000807.jpg)
![Publishing and Bookselling: A Survey of Post-war Developments and Present-day Problems [10], 29, [5] p.: frontispiece portrait of Hugh R. Dent, founder of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures; 27 cm. Stitched light brown card covers with black cover title: Publishing & Bookselling. J. M. Dent Memorial Lectures, no. 8. "Delivered at Stationers' Hall, Ludgate Hill, in the City of London on Friday, 21st day of October 1938."--title page. Printed by the students of the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades "during the session 1938-39"--colophon. This is not the much more common later edition by J.M. Dent and Sons but the original printed by the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades. In Near Fine Condition: cover very slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002494.jpg)
![Report From the Secretary of State, in Compliance With a Resolution of the Senate, Showing the Nature and Extent of the Privileges and Restrictions of the Commercial Intercourse of the United States, With All Foreign Nations Blair & Rives, printers. 73, [1] p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Disbound and lacking original wrapper. A Senate document from the 26th Congress, 1st session. Contains tables with duties levied on various American products in other countries. In Very Good Condition: disbound but solid; light foxing throughout; otherwise clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001643.jpg)
