Search Results

  • Topic: Central & South America

Matches 1-20 of 24

xix, 362 p.; 24 cm.  Includes index; map on endpapers.  Blue cloth with silver stamped spine title.  Light and dark brown dust jacket.  Translated from the Portuguese by James L. Taylor, With a new concluding chapter by Rollie E. Poppino.  An excellent introduction to Brazilian history for English-speaking readers, based on the 4th edition of Bello's original work published in Portuguese, "with alterations in organization and detail," albeit retaining the author's "facts, . . . interpretations and emphases" [from the publisher's note].  Book is in Very Good+ Condition: front free endpaper lacking, pages clean and tight.  Dust Jacket is in Fair+ Condition: ends of spine chipped; small section lacking along top edge of front section; tears of 2.5 cm. (1 inch) and less along both edges.
A History of Modern Brazil 1889-1964
Bello, José Maria
Stanford, Cal.: Stanford University Press, 1966.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Third Edition.  33, [1] p.; 20 cm.  Stitched pamphlet; pages have not been trimmed.  Former owner's name inscribed in an old hand at head of title page: Wm. Rutherford.  Parker had become minister of the 28th Congregational Church, Boston, in January 1846; his congregation included Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Lloyd Garrison, and Louisa May Alcott.  He was an abolitionist and strongly opposed the Mexican War, which began in 1846 after the United States annexed Texas.  Although Mexico opposed the annexation because it considered Texas part of Mexico, in the United States it was very divisive because it was seen as increasing the strenth of the Southern states in the struggle over slavery.  The United States declared war on Mexico on May 13, 1846; Parker preached this sermon less than one month later, explaining his opposition to war in general and the war with Mexico in particular.  In Good Condition: original stitching lacking and was restitched at some distance time; soiled; corners are creased with chipping of some lower corners; complete.
A Sermon of War, Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, June 7, 1846
Parker, Theodore
Boston: I.R. Butts, 1846.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
vii, [5], 244 p.; 21.5 cm.  Grey cloth, with black-stamped spine title.  Orange and black dust jacket. Although the author endorses the objectives of the Alliance for Progress, "he is, nevertheless convinced, as  a Mexican, that the United States has failed to take the step that is basic to the success of the Alliance. It has failed to reach out to the 90 per cent of Latin Americans he labels the 'forgotten ones,' without a political stake" [from the dust jacket]. A timeless work, very relevant to the present day.  The book is in Very Good Condition: lacking front free endpaper, with some damage to the gutter of the fixed endpaper; slight crease in front board; pages are clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Good+ condition: spine is sunned; jacket is rubbed and slightly soiled; slightly chipped at ends of spine and front and corners.
Alliance Without Allies: The Mythology of Progress in Latin America
Alba, Victor
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1965.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
352 p.: 32 p. of photographs; 24 cm.  Black cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; red paper over boards.  Maps on endpapers.  Illustrated dust jacket.  No price listed.   A thorough account of the Bay of Pigs incident, illustrated with over 100 photographs.  The author's research included interviews with Fidel Castro.  Book is in Very Good+ Condition: pages clean, bright, and unmarked; six pages with diagonal crease.  Dust jacket is in Good Condition: top edge of front section chipped, with two tiny tears, ends of spine chipped; 3-cm. tear from upper edge of back section; small soil spot top edge of spine.
Bay of Pigs: The Untold Story
Wyden, Peter
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
xvii, 258 p.: photographs, tables; 22 cm.  Includes bibliography and index.. Greenish-blue cloth, with gilt stamped spine title.  Illustrated dust jacket.  Scattered light pencilled marginalia.  No price listed.  An in-depth and invaluable look at the "militancy of Brazilian auto workers in the late 1970s," in which the author demonstrates, by focusing on the auto plants in Sao Paulo in 1974 and 1975, that "auto workers were not an elite within the working class but a proletariat held in check by employers and the state" [from the Dust Jacket]. Humphrey's conclusions are highly significant. "A case study of the largest industrial concentration in Latin America, this work shows how the unique situation of auto workers led them to articulate demands relevant for the whole working class," and provides a clear picture of the "nature of work in modern industry" [from the Dust Jacket].  A hard-to-find and important study.  Marginalia as noted; book is otherwise in Near Fine Condition.   Dust Jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: lightly creased at head of spine; edges rubbed; 1 small discoloration on front and back sections.
Capitalist Control and Workers' Struggle in the Brazilian Auto Industry
Humphrey, John
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1982.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
ix, [6], 314 p.: illustrations; 24 cm.   Brown cloth with silver-stamped spine title; blue dust jacket.  Based on extensive research conducted in Argentina, the author presents the history of this South American country from its 1930 revolution up to developments in 1966, when the army once again seized control of the government.  The rise and fall of Juan Perón in the 1940s and 1950s is an important aspect of this history.  In Very Good+ Condition: top edges of pages slightly stained.  Dust jacket is in Good Condition: edges rubbed; 2-cm. tear at bottom right-hand corner of front section.
Democracy, Militarism, and Nationalism in Argentina, 1930-1966: An Interpretation
Goldwert, Marvin
Austin, Taxas: University of Texas Press, 1972.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
xv, 208 p.: 2 maps, 9 in-text illustrations; 24 cm.  Includes appendix of documents, notes, and index.  Tan cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Blue endpapers.  Multicolored dust jacket designed by Kathleen Dyson; photo by Linda Parker. Stated First Edition.  Part of the series,  Issues in the History of American Foreign Relations, edited by Robert J. McMahon.  An important introduction to the volatile history of the last 60 years between the United States and Latin America, a relationship "marred by ideological conflict, imbalances of power, and economic disparity," but one also characterized by "accelerating economic and cultural interdependence that is significantly altering the old paradigm of U.S. hegemony and Latin American resistance" [from the dust jacket].  A significant recent study.  Book is in Fine/Fine Condition.
Intimate Ties, Bitter Struggles: The United States and Latin America Since 1945
McPherson, Alan
Washington, D.C.: Potomac Books, 2006.
Price: $26.50
more info
add to cart
xiii, 197 p.; 20 cm.  Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Color dust jacket.  Includes indexes.  Former owner's name written on front free endpaper.  Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs.  First edition, 3rd printing.  "Designed both for the student and for the general reader," this book "ranges from pre-conquest times to the present; it provides a much needed guide to the periodical and monographic literature; and it surveys also the printed source materials and the literature of travel and description" [from the dust jacket].  Book is in Near Fine Condition: slightly cocked; pages are clean and tight.  Dust Jacket is in Very Good- Condition: lightly rubbed; creasing along bottom edge; slightly chipped at ends of spine.
Latin American History: A Guide to the Literature in English
Humphreys, R.A.
London, Eng.: Oxford University Press, 1964.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
[6], 267, [1] p.; 22 cm.  Original pink paper wrappers with printed paper spine label.  Untrimmed.  Verso of half title page contains list of booksellers in other cities selling books printed by Imprimerie de Poulet.  Verso of table of contents contains list of other works by Pradt.  First edition.  This volume discusses independence movements in South America, in particular developments in the second half of 1817, as well as the reactions of European powers.  Pages 177-258 contain translations of documents concerning Haiti and other areas.  In 1789 Pradt (1759-1837) was elected to the États Généraux; he fled to Germany after the beginning of the French Revolution.  After he returned to France in 1800, Pradt supported Napoleon and became bishop of Poitiers (1805) and archbishop of Malines (1808).   In Very Good+ Condition: much of paper spine label lacking; lower corner of front and back wrapper lacking; tear from lower edge of first leaf (half title) not touching text; occasional light foxing; otherwise a clean and bright copy in the original wrappers.
Les Six Derniers Mois de L'Amérique et du Brésil: Faisant Suite aux Ouvrages du Même Auteur sur les Colonies
Pradt, Dominique Georges Frédéric de R. De
Paris: F. Béchet, 1818.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
O Exercito Brazileiro Actual
Rio de Janeiro: Papelaria Uniao, 1909.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
[1], 4-34 p.; 22 cm.  Lacking wrapper.  Disbound from a nonce volume.  In an old hand at head of first page: "#11.  Peace with Mexico By Hon. Albert Gallatin."  Publication information supplied from Worldcat records.  Former Congressman and Secretary of the Treasury Gallatin examines the annexation of Texas by the United States and the resulting war with Mexico.   In Very Good Condition: lacking wrapper; light foxing in upper margin of last leaf; inscription as noted above; otherwise clean and bright.
Peace with Mexico
Gallatin, Albert
New York: Bartlett & Welford, 1847.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
xiv, 319 p.: 2 charts and 2 tables; 24 cm.  Black cloth with silver-stamped spine title and with silver stamped cover acronym ILAS.  Green and yellow dust jacket.  Latin-American Monographs #21, Institute of Latin American Studies, The University of Tesas at Austin.  Focusing on the 1960s, Burnett discusses Chile's long history of constitutionalism but views that decade as "a high-water mark in the confrontation between, on the one side, those desirous of maintaining the status quo, or at most admitting to prescriptive change, and, on the other, progressive elements demanding deep structural alterations in the entire social fabric.  This study seeks to analyze the sources of alienation, the styles and objectives of the participants in the confrontation, and the relative ability of groups to gain satisfaction of their claims upon the political system" [from the dust jacket].  A significant book on Chile.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Good Condition: tear in middle of spine, without loss of paper; edges chipped with several tears of 1.5 cm. or less; 2-cm. tear from head of spine.
Political Groups in Chile: The Dialogue between Order and Change
Burnett, Ben G.
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1970.
Price: $8.75
more info
add to cart
Alice L. Hageman and Philip E. Wheaton, eds.  317 p.: 21 cm.  Blue cloth with black spine title. Red, white, and blue dust jacket.  Foreward by Harvey Cox. "An exciting view of Marxist-Christian dialogue in the Americas, including native Catholic and Protestant leaders--and Fidel Castro."  The book highlights the efforts of the contemporary Cuban church "to articulate its social responsibility in a Marxist society" [from the dust jacket].  Book is in Near Fine condition.  Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: chipped at spine ends; 3-cm tear from tail of spine, without loss of paper.
Religion in Cuba Today: A New Church in a New Society
Hageman, Alice L., Editor
New York: Association Press, 1971.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 24

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis