Search Results
- Topic: Central & South America
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 24
A History of Modern Brazil 1889-1964
Bello, José Maria
Stanford, Cal.: Stanford University Press, 1966.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Bello, José Maria
Stanford, Cal.: Stanford University Press, 1966.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
A Sermon of War, Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, June 7, 1846
Parker, Theodore
Boston: I.R. Butts, 1846.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Parker, Theodore
Boston: I.R. Butts, 1846.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Alliance Without Allies: The Mythology of Progress in Latin America
Alba, Victor
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1965.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Alba, Victor
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1965.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America
London: John Baskett, 1732.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
London: John Baskett, 1732.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for Reducing the Number of Directors of the Corporation of the Governor and Company of Merchants of Great Britain Trading to the South Seas, and other Parts of America; and for Encouraging the Fishery
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1753.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1753.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Back From Tuichi: The Harrowing Life-and-Death Story of Survival in the Amazon Rainforest [Advance Uncorrected Proof]
Ghinsberg, Yossi
New York: Random House, 1993.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Ghinsberg, Yossi
New York: Random House, 1993.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Bay of Pigs: The Untold Story
Wyden, Peter
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
Wyden, Peter
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
Capitalist Control and Workers' Struggle in the Brazilian Auto Industry
Humphrey, John
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1982.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
Humphrey, John
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1982.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
Democracy, Militarism, and Nationalism in Argentina, 1930-1966: An Interpretation
Goldwert, Marvin
Austin, Taxas: University of Texas Press, 1972.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Goldwert, Marvin
Austin, Taxas: University of Texas Press, 1972.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Fiesta in November: Stories from Latin America; selected and edited by Angel Flores and Dudley Poore; with an introduction by Katherine Anne Porter
Flores, Angel, ed.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Flores, Angel, ed.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Intimate Ties, Bitter Struggles: The United States and Latin America Since 1945
McPherson, Alan
Washington, D.C.: Potomac Books, 2006.
Price: $26.50
more info
add to cart
McPherson, Alan
Washington, D.C.: Potomac Books, 2006.
Price: $26.50
more info
add to cart
L'Art de Vérifier les Dates, depuis l'Année 1770 jusqu'a nos Jours: Formant la Continuation ou Troisieme Partie de l'Ouvrage Publie, sous ce Nom, par les Religieux Benedictins de la Congregation de Saint-Maur vol. 11 [Chile and Argentina]
Paris: Ambrose Dupont et Cie., 1828.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Paris: Ambrose Dupont et Cie., 1828.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Latin American History: A Guide to the Literature in English
Humphreys, R.A.
London, Eng.: Oxford University Press, 1964.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Humphreys, R.A.
London, Eng.: Oxford University Press, 1964.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Les Six Derniers Mois de L'Amérique et du Brésil: Faisant Suite aux Ouvrages du Même Auteur sur les Colonies
Pradt, Dominique Georges Frédéric de R. De
Paris: F. Béchet, 1818.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Pradt, Dominique Georges Frédéric de R. De
Paris: F. Béchet, 1818.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Mexico the Land of Unrest: Being Chiefly an Account of What Produced the Outbreak in 1910, Together With the Story of the Revolutions Down to This Day
Baerlein, Henry
Philadelphia, Pa.: J.B. Lippincott, 1913.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Baerlein, Henry
Philadelphia, Pa.: J.B. Lippincott, 1913.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
O Exercito Brazileiro Actual
Rio de Janeiro: Papelaria Uniao, 1909.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Rio de Janeiro: Papelaria Uniao, 1909.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Peace with Mexico
Gallatin, Albert
New York: Bartlett & Welford, 1847.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Gallatin, Albert
New York: Bartlett & Welford, 1847.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Political Groups in Chile: The Dialogue between Order and Change
Burnett, Ben G.
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1970.
Price: $8.75
more info
add to cart
Burnett, Ben G.
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1970.
Price: $8.75
more info
add to cart
Religion in Cuba Today: A New Church in a New Society
Hageman, Alice L., Editor
New York: Association Press, 1971.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Hageman, Alice L., Editor
New York: Association Press, 1971.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 24

![A History of Modern Brazil 1889-1964 xix, 362 p.; 24 cm. Includes index; map on endpapers. Blue cloth with silver stamped spine title. Light and dark brown dust jacket. Translated from the Portuguese by James L. Taylor, With a new concluding chapter by Rollie E. Poppino. An excellent introduction to Brazilian history for English-speaking readers, based on the 4th edition of Bello's original work published in Portuguese, "with alterations in organization and detail," albeit retaining the author's "facts, . . . interpretations and emphases" [from the publisher's note]. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: front free endpaper lacking, pages clean and tight. Dust Jacket is in Fair+ Condition: ends of spine chipped; small section lacking along top edge of front section; tears of 2.5 cm. (1 inch) and less along both edges.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000362.jpg)
![A Sermon of War, Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, June 7, 1846 Third Edition. 33, [1] p.; 20 cm. Stitched pamphlet; pages have not been trimmed. Former owner's name inscribed in an old hand at head of title page: Wm. Rutherford. Parker had become minister of the 28th Congregational Church, Boston, in January 1846; his congregation included Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Lloyd Garrison, and Louisa May Alcott. He was an abolitionist and strongly opposed the Mexican War, which began in 1846 after the United States annexed Texas. Although Mexico opposed the annexation because it considered Texas part of Mexico, in the United States it was very divisive because it was seen as increasing the strenth of the Southern states in the struggle over slavery. The United States declared war on Mexico on May 13, 1846; Parker preached this sermon less than one month later, explaining his opposition to war in general and the war with Mexico in particular. In Good Condition: original stitching lacking and was restitched at some distance time; soiled; corners are creased with chipping of some lower corners; complete.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002272.jpg)
![Alliance Without Allies: The Mythology of Progress in Latin America vii, [5], 244 p.; 21.5 cm. Grey cloth, with black-stamped spine title. Orange and black dust jacket. Although the author endorses the objectives of the Alliance for Progress, "he is, nevertheless convinced, as a Mexican, that the United States has failed to take the step that is basic to the success of the Alliance. It has failed to reach out to the 90 per cent of Latin Americans he labels the 'forgotten ones,' without a political stake" [from the dust jacket]. A timeless work, very relevant to the present day. The book is in Very Good Condition: lacking front free endpaper, with some damage to the gutter of the fixed endpaper; slight crease in front board; pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Good+ condition: spine is sunned; jacket is rubbed and slightly soiled; slightly chipped at ends of spine and front and corners.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000442.jpg)
![An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America [2], 411-415, [1] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis . . . Quinto. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty third Day of January, Anno Dom. 1727. in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Thirteenth Day of January, 1731. being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. In Very Good Condition: very faint dampstain along lower gutter of first signature; light foxing along lower edges throughout; title page and last page (blank) slightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001981.jpg)
![An Act for Reducing the Number of Directors of the Corporation of the Governor and Company of Merchants of Great Britain Trading to the South Seas, and other Parts of America; and for Encouraging the Fishery Title continued: "and for Regulating the Election of the Governors and Directors of the said Company." [2], 279-280 p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Tenth Day of November, Anno Dom. 1747, in the Twenty first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Eleventh Day of January, 1753, being the Sixth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. Relates to the joint stock company for foreign trade established in 1711 and known more commonly as the South Sea Company. Famously associated with the South Sea Bubble in 1720, the company was also very active in the slave trade in South America. In Fine Condition: clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001985.jpg)
![Back From Tuichi: The Harrowing Life-and-Death Story of Survival in the Amazon Rainforest [Advance Uncorrected Proof] [8], 238, [6] p.; 24 cm. Paperback: blue-and-white covers An advance uncorrected proof. In December 1981, three young friends Yossi Ghinsberg (Israeli), Kevin Gale (American), and Markus Stamm (Swiss), went to the Bolivian Amazon, where they met Karl Ruprechter, who promised to lead them to an Indian village. After a river rafting trip, Markus realized he had trench foot, so the group split up, with Kevin and Yossi continuing rafting while Markus and Karl hiked into the jungle, never to be seen again. Later Yossi and Kevin were separated during a rafting accident. This is Yossi's exciting account of his struggle to survive alone in the jungle, without a knife or map.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000571.jpg)

![Capitalist Control and Workers' Struggle in the Brazilian Auto Industry xvii, 258 p.: photographs, tables; 22 cm. Includes bibliography and index.. Greenish-blue cloth, with gilt stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Scattered light pencilled marginalia. No price listed. An in-depth and invaluable look at the "militancy of Brazilian auto workers in the late 1970s," in which the author demonstrates, by focusing on the auto plants in Sao Paulo in 1974 and 1975, that "auto workers were not an elite within the working class but a proletariat held in check by employers and the state" [from the Dust Jacket]. Humphrey's conclusions are highly significant. "A case study of the largest industrial concentration in Latin America, this work shows how the unique situation of auto workers led them to articulate demands relevant for the whole working class," and provides a clear picture of the "nature of work in modern industry" [from the Dust Jacket]. A hard-to-find and important study. Marginalia as noted; book is otherwise in Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: lightly creased at head of spine; edges rubbed; 1 small discoloration on front and back sections.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000366.jpg)
![Democracy, Militarism, and Nationalism in Argentina, 1930-1966: An Interpretation ix, [6], 314 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with silver-stamped spine title; blue dust jacket. Based on extensive research conducted in Argentina, the author presents the history of this South American country from its 1930 revolution up to developments in 1966, when the army once again seized control of the government. The rise and fall of Juan Perón in the 1940s and 1950s is an important aspect of this history. In Very Good+ Condition: top edges of pages slightly stained. Dust jacket is in Good Condition: edges rubbed; 2-cm. tear at bottom right-hand corner of front section.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000133.jpg)
![Fiesta in November: Stories from Latin America; selected and edited by Angel Flores and Dudley Poore; with an introduction by Katherine Anne Porter vi, [2], 608 p.; 21 cm. Publisher's red-brown cloth with black spine and cover titles. Dust jacket (in book jacket cover) with color illustration on spine and front section; contents listed on back section alphabetically by country. Dust jacket title: Fiesta in November: 18 Complete Novelettes and Short Stories. Illustrated endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Stamped faintly on p. 608 "15T3.00". Contents: Introduction by Katherine Anne Porter -- Fiesta in November by Eduardo Mallea (Argentina) -- Don Goyo by Demetrio Aguilera Malta (Ecuador) -- Gaviota by José Diez-Canseco (Peru) -- Country girl by Luis Tablanca (Colombia) -- The sloop 'Isabel' arrived this evening by Guillermo Meneses (Venezuela) -- The futile life of Pito Perez by José Rubén Romero (Mexico) -- Dangerous men by Hector I. Eandi (Argentina) -- Sea of the dead by Jorge Amado (Brazil) -- The fugitives by Horacio Quiroga (Uruguay) -- They came to a river by Rogelio Sinán (Panama) -- The white wind by Juan Carlos Dávalos (Argentina) -- Rain by Auturo Uslar Pietri (Venezuela) -- The good knight Carmelo by Abraham Valdelomar (Peru) -- La Misqui-Simi by Adolfo Costa du Rels (Bolivia) -- Vagabonds' Christmas Eve by Salvador Reyes (Chile) -- Escape by Rafael Maluenda Labarca (Chile) -- Pilgrimage by Armando Arriaza (Chile) -- Brother ass by Eduardo Barrios (Chile). Book is in Near Fine Condition: faint soiling on top page edges. Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: price-clipped; edges rubbed; slight chipping at ends of spine; back joint separating from tail for 4 cm. with discorloration from old repair; faint dampstain at head of spine; intact; front section is bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002839.jpg)
![Intimate Ties, Bitter Struggles: The United States and Latin America Since 1945 xv, 208 p.: 2 maps, 9 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Includes appendix of documents, notes, and index. Tan cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Blue endpapers. Multicolored dust jacket designed by Kathleen Dyson; photo by Linda Parker. Stated First Edition. Part of the series, Issues in the History of American Foreign Relations, edited by Robert J. McMahon. An important introduction to the volatile history of the last 60 years between the United States and Latin America, a relationship "marred by ideological conflict, imbalances of power, and economic disparity," but one also characterized by "accelerating economic and cultural interdependence that is significantly altering the old paradigm of U.S. hegemony and Latin American resistance" [from the dust jacket]. A significant recent study. Book is in Fine/Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000403.jpg)
![L'Art de Vérifier les Dates, depuis l'Année 1770 jusqu'a nos Jours: Formant la Continuation ou Troisieme Partie de l'Ouvrage Publie, sous ce Nom, par les Religieux Benedictins de la Congregation de Saint-Maur vol. 11 [Chile and Argentina] Volume 11 only of 16 volumes: [4], 525 p.: tables; 21 cm. Contemporary calf spine with gilt-tooled spine title; marbled paper over boards. Marbled endpapers. Running title: Chronologie Historique de l'Amérique. This volume covers the history of Chile and Argentina from 1770 to 1828. In Very Good- Condition: ends of spine and corners rubbed; slight loss at lower corner of front board; foxing, heavy on some pages; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002350.jpg)
![L'Art de Vérifier les Dates, depuis l'Année 1770 jusqu'a nos Jours: Formant la Continuation ou Troisieme Partie de l'Ouvrage Publie, sous ce Nom, par les Religieux Benedictins de la Congregation de Saint-Maur Vol. 15 [Guiana/Guyana] Volume 15 only of 16 volumes: [4], 536 p.: tables (1 folded); 21 cm. Contemporary calf spine with gilt-tooled spine title; marbled paper over boards. Marbled endpapers. Running title: Chronologie Historique de l'Amérique. The folded table is not included in pagination. This volume covers the history of Guyana from 1770 to 1834. In Very Good Condition: ends of spine and corners rubbed; faint dampstain on upper corner of pages 273-370, not impacting text; minimal foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002351.jpg)
![Latin American History: A Guide to the Literature in English xiii, 197 p.; 20 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Color dust jacket. Includes indexes. Former owner's name written on front free endpaper. Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs. First edition, 3rd printing. "Designed both for the student and for the general reader," this book "ranges from pre-conquest times to the present; it provides a much needed guide to the periodical and monographic literature; and it surveys also the printed source materials and the literature of travel and description" [from the dust jacket]. Book is in Near Fine Condition: slightly cocked; pages are clean and tight. Dust Jacket is in Very Good- Condition: lightly rubbed; creasing along bottom edge; slightly chipped at ends of spine.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000460.jpg)
![Les Six Derniers Mois de L'Amérique et du Brésil: Faisant Suite aux Ouvrages du Même Auteur sur les Colonies [6], 267, [1] p.; 22 cm. Original pink paper wrappers with printed paper spine label. Untrimmed. Verso of half title page contains list of booksellers in other cities selling books printed by Imprimerie de Poulet. Verso of table of contents contains list of other works by Pradt. First edition. This volume discusses independence movements in South America, in particular developments in the second half of 1817, as well as the reactions of European powers. Pages 177-258 contain translations of documents concerning Haiti and other areas. In 1789 Pradt (1759-1837) was elected to the États Généraux; he fled to Germany after the beginning of the French Revolution. After he returned to France in 1800, Pradt supported Napoleon and became bishop of Poitiers (1805) and archbishop of Malines (1808). In Very Good+ Condition: much of paper spine label lacking; lower corner of front and back wrapper lacking; tear from lower edge of first leaf (half title) not touching text; occasional light foxing; otherwise a clean and bright copy in the original wrappers.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001142.jpg)
![Mexico the Land of Unrest: Being Chiefly an Account of What Produced the Outbreak in 1910, Together With the Story of the Revolutions Down to This Day Published with: London: Herbert & Daniel. xxiv, 461, [1] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece, folded map, title vignette of a coin, 50 leaves of illustrations, primarily photographs; 23 cm. Burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Top page edges gilt. The folded map is a color map of Mexico engraved by W. & A.K. Johnston, Edinburgh and London. Title page printed in red and black. No date of publication is given; 1913 is the date supplied in the Library of Congress record. This edition preceded that published in conjunction with Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. of London. The author, Henry Baerlein, was Special Correspondent of The Times of London in Mexico. In Very Good Condition: cover is rubbed; ends of spine starting to fray; pages and illustrations are clean and tight; map is clean and intact.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000949.jpg)
![Peace with Mexico [1], 4-34 p.; 22 cm. Lacking wrapper. Disbound from a nonce volume. In an old hand at head of first page: "#11. Peace with Mexico By Hon. Albert Gallatin." Publication information supplied from Worldcat records. Former Congressman and Secretary of the Treasury Gallatin examines the annexation of Texas by the United States and the resulting war with Mexico. In Very Good Condition: lacking wrapper; light foxing in upper margin of last leaf; inscription as noted above; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001222.jpg)
![Political Groups in Chile: The Dialogue between Order and Change xiv, 319 p.: 2 charts and 2 tables; 24 cm. Black cloth with silver-stamped spine title and with silver stamped cover acronym ILAS. Green and yellow dust jacket. Latin-American Monographs #21, Institute of Latin American Studies, The University of Tesas at Austin. Focusing on the 1960s, Burnett discusses Chile's long history of constitutionalism but views that decade as "a high-water mark in the confrontation between, on the one side, those desirous of maintaining the status quo, or at most admitting to prescriptive change, and, on the other, progressive elements demanding deep structural alterations in the entire social fabric. This study seeks to analyze the sources of alienation, the styles and objectives of the participants in the confrontation, and the relative ability of groups to gain satisfaction of their claims upon the political system" [from the dust jacket]. A significant book on Chile. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Good Condition: tear in middle of spine, without loss of paper; edges chipped with several tears of 1.5 cm. or less; 2-cm. tear from head of spine.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000406.jpg)
![Religion in Cuba Today: A New Church in a New Society Alice L. Hageman and Philip E. Wheaton, eds. 317 p.: 21 cm. Blue cloth with black spine title. Red, white, and blue dust jacket. Foreward by Harvey Cox. "An exciting view of Marxist-Christian dialogue in the Americas, including native Catholic and Protestant leaders--and Fidel Castro." The book highlights the efforts of the contemporary Cuban church "to articulate its social responsibility in a Marxist society" [from the dust jacket]. Book is in Near Fine condition. Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: chipped at spine ends; 3-cm tear from tail of spine, without loss of paper.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000413.jpg)
