Search Results
- Topic: Children's Books
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 130
A Short System of Polite Learning, Being an Epitome of the Arts and Sciences; Designed for the Use of Schools by an Eminent Writer of Philadelphia
Jaudon, Daniel
Philadelphia, Pa.: M'Carty & Davis, 1830.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Jaudon, Daniel
Philadelphia, Pa.: M'Carty & Davis, 1830.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A Tour Through Asia Minor and the Greek Islands: With an Account of the Inhabitants, Natural Productions, and Curiosities; For the Instruction and Amusement of Youth
Wilkinson, Charles
London, Eng.: Darton and Harvey, 1806.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Wilkinson, Charles
London, Eng.: Darton and Harvey, 1806.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Visit to Santa Claus: Drawings by Margaret Evans Price
Rochester, N.Y.: Stecher Lithographic Co., 1919.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Rochester, N.Y.: Stecher Lithographic Co., 1919.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
An Abridgement of Lectures on Rhetoric
Blair, Hugh
Philadelphia: Charles Bell, 1837.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Blair, Hugh
Philadelphia: Charles Bell, 1837.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Around and About: Rhymes
Chute, Marchette
New York: E.P. Dutton Co., 1957.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Chute, Marchette
New York: E.P. Dutton Co., 1957.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Buddy and His Chum or A Boy's Queer Search
Garis, Howard R.
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1930.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Garis, Howard R.
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1930.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Captain Antifer
Verne, Jules
New York: R.F. Fenno & Company, 1895.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Verne, Jules
New York: R.F. Fenno & Company, 1895.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Catalogue 36: Historical Children's Literature
New York: Justin G. Schiller, 1980.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
New York: Justin G. Schiller, 1980.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Catalogue 38: Children's Books & Illustrated Books
Valley Cottage, N.Y.: Aleph-Bet Books, 1990.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Valley Cottage, N.Y.: Aleph-Bet Books, 1990.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Christmas Roses
Mack, Robert Ellice
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1885.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Mack, Robert Ellice
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1885.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Cinderella or The Glass Slipper
Perrault, Charles
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., 1912.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Perrault, Charles
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., 1912.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Cobb's Toys, Third Series, no. 6: Stories about the Salmon, Turbot, Pike, Mackerel, Roach, Cod, Carp, Gar-fish, and Bream, in Words of One, Two, and Three Syllables
Cobb, Lyman
Oxford, N.Y.: Chapman & Flagler, 1835.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Cobb, Lyman
Oxford, N.Y.: Chapman & Flagler, 1835.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Daboll's Schoolmaster's Assistant, Improved and Enlarged: Being a Plain Practical System of Arithmetick Adapted to the United States
Daboll, Nathan
Ithaca, N.Y.: Mage and Andrus, 1827.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Daboll, Nathan
Ithaca, N.Y.: Mage and Andrus, 1827.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Das Neue ABC- und Buchstabir-Buch, zum Gebrauch für Deutsche Volksschulen in Pennsylvanien und Andern Staaten: für Kinder, welche anfangen zu lernen
Sumnytown, Pa.: E. M. Benner, 1861.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Sumnytown, Pa.: E. M. Benner, 1861.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Der Herr ist Gott: Bilder und Geschichten aus dem Leben der Könige und Propheten Ein Büchlein zum Anschauen, Lesen, Lernen und Nachdenken für Jugend und ihre Freunde
Langbein, Paul
Lahr, Ger.: Ernst Kaufmann, 1908.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Langbein, Paul
Lahr, Ger.: Ernst Kaufmann, 1908.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Doctor Dolittle's Circus
Lofting, Hugh
New York: Fredk. A. Stokes Co., 1929.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
Lofting, Hugh
New York: Fredk. A. Stokes Co., 1929.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
Doctor Dolittle's Return
Lofting, Hugh
New York: Fredk. A. Stokes Co., 1933.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Lofting, Hugh
New York: Fredk. A. Stokes Co., 1933.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 130


![A Tour Through Asia Minor and the Greek Islands: With an Account of the Inhabitants, Natural Productions, and Curiosities; For the Instruction and Amusement of Youth iv, [4], 424 p.: folded engraved frontispiece map, 3 folded leaves of engravings; 18 cm. Full calf with six spine compartments between gilt rules. Front fixed endpaper bears former owner's name: E.J. Deane. At head of title page is inscription: G.A. Finch 1807. In Very Good- Condition: one vertical crack down spine; front joint separated and back joint starting, but stitching is solid; small amount of leather lacking at ends of spine; frontispiece map and one other engraving each have a small repair; otherwise plates are clean and solid; text is clean and bright. A scarce copy of this fictional "tour" of Asia Minor and the Greek islands, based by the author on actual travel accounts of the area.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000892.jpg)
![A Visit to Santa Claus: Drawings by Margaret Evans Price [16] p.: color illustrations by Margaret Evans Price; 27 cm. Color illustrated wrappers; imprint inside front wrapper. Unpaginated; wrappers included in page count. No date of publication; Stecher issued this at least twice. The taller version (35 cm.) with the blue-framed front wrapper is probably the 1916 printing. This version is shorter (27 cm.) with a grey-framed front wrapper and is possibly the 1919 printing. Story told in verse of young Teddy Malleen and his dream of a trip to the North Pole in his flying machine. He learns that Santa can't get the eight reindeer to eat anything but Christmas greens. Santa asks Teddy to tell children to put their Christmas greens outside their door after the holiday to that Santa and the reindeer can carry them away to eat. Each page contains verse and illustration; some illustrations are multicolor and some red-and-blue. Charmingly illustrated by Margaret Evans Price. In Very Good- Condition: wrapper detached from text block and separating along spine for 8 cm. from tail; small chip along lower edge of front wrapper; back wrapper lacking both lower corners, not touching illustration; lightly creased along spine and at corners; text block is solid; text and illustrations are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002007.jpg)

![Around and About: Rhymes [6], 11-124 p.: silhouette-style illustrations; 24 cm. Pink cloth with black-stamped spine title and front cover illustration. Dust jacket with pink and dark green illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrations throughout by the author, entirely in silhouette style. Contain sixty rhymes. Stated First Edition. Book is in Near Fine Condition: corners are lightly rubbed; slight scrape on pp. 16 and 17 near gutter at top edge; pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Fair Condition: rubbing and light soiling; faded along lower edge of front section; chipped at ends of spine; lacking small piece along lower edge of front section; several tear from edges; upper portion of back flap and upper left-hand corner of back section lacking.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002090.jpg)
![Baby's Animal Book [12] p.: color illustrations; 16 x 12 cm. (6 x 4.5 inches). Printed on cloth, folded and stitched; the entire piece included in page count. Cover title; publication information on back cover. "Father Tuck's 'Indestructible Calico' Book" at foot of front cover. Each page contains one to three animals with captions. Back cover repeats the illustration of the dog from the 8th page, without the caption "The best Dog in the World." The front cover illustration is not repeated inside. Identified on the back cover as No. 1009. No date of publication, but probably 1895 or slightly later. In Good+ Condition: edges are frayed; cover is lightly stained; very light dampstain along upper edge throughout; a few pencil marks on last page and back cover; upper section of back cover somewhat faded.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001256.jpg)
![Buddy and His Chum or A Boy's Queer Search [4], 210, [2] p.: frontispiece; 19 cm. Red cloth with black spine and cover titles and front cover illustration. No dust jacket. Spine and cover titles read: Buddy and His Chums. Gift inscription on front free endpaper dated 1930. List of The Buddy Books on verso of title page ends with this title. Although the title page states "Illustrated," the frontispiece appears to be the only illustration. In Very Good+ Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; cover slightly soiled but bright; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000785.jpg)
![Captain Antifer iv, 319, [1] p.: 74 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm. Grey cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; red and black spine and front cover decoration. Title vignette. Illustrations are by George Roux. First appeared in book form in 1894 as "Mirifiques Aventures de Maître Antifer." This is the first American edition, although possibly the second printing. It is not the more commonly seen green binding and, unlike the copy noted in Myers, 6, this has a one-page publisher's advertisement following the text. In Good+ Condition: spine significantly sunned; ends of spine frayed with small loss of cloth at head of spine; corners rubbed; slightly cocked; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000550.jpg)
![Catalogue 36: Historical Children's Literature [64] p.: illustrations; 23 cm. Wrapper printed in black and orange. Contains descriptions of 455 items. No date of publication. Issued in or around 1980. In Near Fine Condition: edges lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001895.jpg)
![Catalogue 38: Children's Books & Illustrated Books [48] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. White wrappers printed in black, included in page count. Catalog continues onto back wrapper. Contains descriptions of 371 items. No date of publication; probably issued in 1990 or 1991. In Near Fine Condition: white wrapper very slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001896.jpg)
![Christmas Roses Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, and Griffith, Farran & Co., London. 31, [1] p.: frontispiece and 9 additional full-page chromolithographed illustrations; 23 cm. Green cloth spine with brown-and-white lithographed illustrations on green paper over boards. Floral endpapers. "Lithographed and printed by Ernest Nister of Nuremberg"--from colophon. No date of publication. Title page and each page of text have small lithographed llustration. Inscription on front free endpaper verso: Margaretta R. Leeds, Christmas 1885. In Good+ Condition: cover is soiled and rubbed; corners of boards are rubbed, but spine is not frayed; front and back free endpapers are detaching; back hinge is weak; some soiling along margins of pages; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001907.jpg)

![Cinderella or The Glass Slipper [12] p.: 4 full-page color illustrations, 10 in-text drawings; 24 cm. Printed entirely on linen. Cover title and imprint. Illustrations signed: N.T. Color illustrated front cover. Covers included in page count. Text printed in brown. Mother Hubbard Series no. 882. Undated Christmas inscription at head of first page of text. Interestingly, the coachman on the front cover still have rat heads and the footman illustrated inside still has a lizard head. In Very Good- Condition: cover is somewhat soiled; lower edge of front cover slightly worn; small section of linen lacking from back cover at head of spine; staples are rusting; no fraying; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001828.jpg)

![Daboll's Schoolmaster's Assistant, Improved and Enlarged: Being a Plain Practical System of Arithmetick Adapted to the United States T.p. cont'd: "Stereotyped Edition; With the Addition of the Farmers and Mechanicks' Best Method of Book-Keeping, Designed as a Companion to Daboll's Arithmetick by Samuel Green." 240, 7, [5] p.: tables; 15 cm. Full calf. "The Practical Accountant, or Farmer's and Mechanick's Best Method of Book-Keeping" by Samuel Green has separate title page and pagination. Various inscriptions by former owner, Calvin Newell, 1828, on endpapers. Daboll's arithmetic textbook was possibly the most commonly used book in that subject in American schools in the first half of the 19th century. In Fair Condition: leather is rubbed; front hinge is largely separated and back hinge is completely separated; text block separating between p. 50 and p. 51 and between p. 122 and p. 123; scattered pencil notations; light soiling, foxing, and creasing. Text is complete.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000993.jpg)

![Der Herr ist Gott: Bilder und Geschichten aus dem Leben der Könige und Propheten Ein Büchlein zum Anschauen, Lesen, Lernen und Nachdenken für Jugend und ihre Freunde Herausgegeben von Paul Langbein, Pfarrer in Erkenbrechtsweiler. Lahr (Baden); New-York, N.Y. 63, [1] p.: illustrations, music; 27 cm. Red cloth spine and red paper over boards with color illustrated pastedown on front cover. Front fixed endpaper bears former owner's name, Hermann Walter Bär, dated Weihnachten 1908 [Christmas 1908]. His name is also on the back free endpaper. Although there is no date of publication, the foreword is dated June 1908. Contains short stories from the Bible, along with prayers, proverbs, and other short writings as well as music and words to one short song. Entirely in German. Each 2-page section is illustrated with a half-page wood engraved illustration. In Very Good- Condition: cover is slightly soiled; edges are rubbed; pastedown has small chips, and several scrapes in the lower section; a few pages have marginal soiling; otherwise pages are clean and tight. A very nicely illustrated early 20th-century German language collection of Bible stories for children.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000437.jpg)
![Dick Whittington [8] p.: in-text illustrations and 1 double-page color illustration; 17 cm. (7 inches). Entirely linen; light blue linen cover with color front cover illustration. At head of front cover: "Untearable linen." Part of the publisher's Father Tuck's Dolly Dear Series. Artistic series, no. 2300. No date of publication, but form of imprint indicates that this was issued in 1895 or later. Contents: Dick Whittington -- If All the World -- Pat a Cake, Pat a Cake -- "Handy Spandy" -- "Three Children Sliding on the Ice" -- Ride a Cock Horse -- Simple Simon. In Good- Condition: edges are fraying; cover and last leaf stained; creasing and light soiling throughout; slight loss of color on front cover; center two leaves detached from staples.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001238.jpg)
![Doctor Dolittle's Circus Copyright 1924; 6th printing, Dec. 6, 1929. x, [2], 379 p.: tissue-guarded color frontispiece, many full-page drawings by the author; 21 cm. Publisher's yellow cloth with dark blue spine and cover titles and front cover illustration. Color pastedown on front cover repeating frontispiece illustration. Illustrated endpapers. No dust jacket. Former owner's name on back of frontispiece: Richard Thursby Kent, Christmas 1930. Also along top edge of front fixed endpaper: Richard Kent. In Very Good- Condition: cover is soiled; spine lightly sunned; corners are starting to fray; occasional soiling in margins.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001859.jpg)
![Doctor Dolittle's Return First edition. vii, [4], 273 p.: tissue-guarded color frontispiece, full-page drawings by the author; 21 cm. Publisher's orange cloth with green spine and cover titles; light grey crescant decoration on front cover. Color pastedown on front cover repeating frontispiece illustration. Illustrated endpapers. No dust jacket. In Very Good- Condition: slightly cocked; spine lightly sunned; front hinge weakening; cover and pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001858.jpg)