Search Results

  • Topic: Children's Books

Matches 1-20 of 150

x, [2], 296 p.: color and black-and-white illustrations; 29 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; black front cover illustration.  Illustrated dust jacket.  Red endpapers.  ISBN: 0809305097.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: boards very slightly bowed; clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Very Good- Conditon: rubbed, particularly along edges; slight creasing at head of spine.
100 Nineteenth-century Rhyming Alphabets in English: from the Library of Ruth M. Baldwin
Carbondale, Ill.: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Imprint includes: Boston, Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins.  Stereotyped at the Boston Type and Stereotype Foundry.  72 p.: woodcuts; 15 cm.  Orange-brown paper over card covers printed in black.  Spine title and cover title: Worcester's Primer.  Front cover woodcut illustration, the whole within decorative border.  Back cover contains advertisements for school books published by H. & F.J. Huntington, within decorative border.  Samuel Worcester (1793-1844) first published his primer in 1826; it was reissued many times in the following 25 years.  In spite of the work's popularity at the time of publication, copies are very scarce today and, when located, tend to be in heavily-used condition.  In Very Good- Condition: cover is slightly soiled; spine is rubbed; lacking 2 cm. of paper at head of spine and 3 cm. at tail; slight loss at corners of front cover; very light soiling and foxing throughout; otherwise clean and tight.
A Primer of the English Language for the Use of Families and Schools
Worcester, Samuel
Hartford, Conn.: H. & F.J. Huntington, 1829.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
[16] p.: color illustrations by Margaret Evans Price; 27 cm.  Color illustrated wrappers; imprint inside front wrapper.  Unpaginated; wrappers included in page count.  No date of publication; Stecher issued this at least twice.  The taller version (35 cm.) with the blue-framed front wrapper is probably the 1916 printing.  This version is shorter (27 cm.) with a grey-framed front wrapper and is possibly the 1919 printing.  Story told in verse of young Teddy Malleen and his dream of a trip to the North Pole in his flying machine.  He learns that Santa can't get the eight reindeer to eat anything but Christmas greens.  Santa asks Teddy to tell children to put their Christmas greens outside their door after the holiday to that Santa and the reindeer can carry them away to eat.  Each page contains verse and illustration; some illustrations are multicolor and some red-and-blue.  Charmingly illustrated by Margaret Evans Price.   In Very Good- Condition: wrapper detached from text block and separating along spine for 8 cm. from tail; small chip along lower edge of front wrapper; back wrapper lacking both lower corners, not touching illustration; lightly creased along spine and at corners; text block is solid; text and illustrations are clean and bright.
A Visit to Santa Claus: Drawings by Margaret Evans Price
Rochester, N.Y.: Stecher Lithographic Co., 1919.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
New edition, with appropriate questions to each chapter, by a teacher of Philadelphia.  230 p.; 15 cm.  Contemporary full calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules.  Black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Blair's Rhetoric.  This version of Hugh Blair's popular Lectures on Rhetoric was edited by a Philadelphia teacher who has, unfortunately, remained anonymous.  In Very Good- Condition: leather slightly stained; front joint just starting at head; foxing, heavy on some pages; otherwise pages are clean and tight.
An Abridgement of Lectures on Rhetoric
Blair, Hugh
Philadelphia: Charles Bell, 1837.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
[6], 11-124 p.: silhouette-style illustrations; 24 cm.  Pink cloth with black-stamped spine title and front cover illustration.  Dust jacket with pink and dark green illustrations.  Illustrated endpapers.  Illustrations throughout by the author, entirely in silhouette style.  Contain sixty rhymes.  Stated First Edition.   Book is in Near Fine Condition: corners are lightly rubbed; slight scrape on pp. 16 and 17 near gutter at top edge; pages are clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Fair Condition: rubbing and light soiling; faded along lower edge of front section; chipped at ends of spine; lacking small piece along lower edge of front section; several tear from edges; upper portion of back flap and upper left-hand corner of back section lacking.
Around and About: Rhymes
Chute, Marchette
New York: E.P. Dutton Co., 1957.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
[24] p.: title vignette, color illustrations; 23 x 31 cm.  Color illustrated boards.  Title page printed in red and black.  Each page contains 6 illustrations of Bibiche with captions.  Entirely in French.  The first edition consisted of 120 numbered copies; this is the also very scarce 1946 reprint.  In Good- Condition: cover is soiled and rubbed with loss of paper along spine; small chip along fore-edge of front cover; chip along lower edge of title page; 3.5-cm. tear from lower edge of last leaf; paper is brown and brittle with chipping and small tears along fore-edges of pages; otherwise clean and intact.
Bibiche, Petite Fille
Blanchard
Lyon, France: Editions J. Barbe, 1946.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
[4], 210, [2] p.: frontispiece; 19 cm.  Red cloth with black spine and cover titles and front cover illustration.  No dust jacket.  Spine and cover titles read: Buddy and His Chums.  Gift inscription on front free endpaper dated 1930.  List of The Buddy Books on verso of title page ends with this title.  Although the title page states "Illustrated," the frontispiece appears to be the only illustration.  In Very Good+ Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; cover slightly soiled but bright; pages are clean and bright.
Buddy and His Chum or A Boy's Queer Search
Garis, Howard R.
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1930.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
iv, 319, [1] p.: 74 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm.  Grey cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; red and black spine and front cover decoration.  Title vignette.  Illustrations are by George Roux.  First appeared in book form in 1894 as "Mirifiques Aventures de Maître Antifer."  This is the first American edition, although possibly the second printing.  It is not the more commonly seen green binding and, unlike the copy noted in Myers, 6, this has a one-page publisher's advertisement following the text.  In Good+ Condition: spine significantly sunned; ends of spine frayed with small loss of cloth at head of spine; corners rubbed; slightly cocked; pages are clean and tight.
Captain Antifer
Verne, Jules
New York: R.F. Fenno & Company, 1895.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
[48] p.: 7 full-page color illustrations, many color illustrations with text; 25 cm.  Grey paper over boards; black, green, and purple cover illustration of female cat with ball of yarn sitting next to kitten in a cradle. Grey fixed endpapers.  No date of publication given; it was published in Britain by Blackie and Son in 1908.  This is the first American edition with first verse being "Playtime in Pussy-town."  Title vignette is a cat holding a sign reading "Christmas Carols."  Most pages have one illustration with amusing verse, some have more than one illustration on a page.  The center two pages, without verse, contain four illustrations set in a nickelodeon, showing what happens when an audience of cats sees a moving image of mice.  The final 11 pages contain verses about Christmas, including Santa Claws and several about the traditional English pantomime.  Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper dated 1912 or 1913.  The scarce first American edition stating only Dodge Publishing is much less common than either the English edition by Blackie and Son or those listing both publishers.  In Good- Condition: original cloth spine is gone (as is typical of this book); boards have been reattached through an old repair; chipping along edges of gray paper over boards, with most significant loss along spine and fore-edge of front board; light soiling throughout, primarily along lower edges; occasional foxing; 2-cm. tear from top edge and lower edge of title page at gutter; otherwise, solid.
Cat's Cradle: a Picture-book for Little Folk; cats by Louis Wain; rhymes by May Byron
Byron, May Clarissa Gillington
New York: Dodge Publishing Company, 1909.
Price: $625.00
more info
add to cart
[64] p.: illustrations; 23 cm.  Wrapper printed in black and orange.  Contains descriptions of 455 items.  No date of publication.  Issued in or around 1980.   In Near Fine Condition: edges lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
Catalogue 36: Historical Children's Literature
New York: Justin G. Schiller, 1980.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
[48] p.: illustrations; 22 cm.  White wrappers printed in black, included in page count.  Catalog continues onto back wrapper.  Contains descriptions of 371 items.  No date of publication; probably issued in 1990 or 1991.   In Near Fine Condition: white wrapper very slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.
Catalogue 38: Children's Books & Illustrated Books
Valley Cottage, N.Y.: Aleph-Bet Books, 1990.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, and Griffith, Farran & Co., London.  31, [1] p.: frontispiece and 9 additional full-page chromolithographed illustrations; 23 cm.  Green cloth spine with brown-and-white lithographed illustrations on green paper over boards.  Floral endpapers.  "Lithographed and printed by Ernest Nister of Nuremberg"--from colophon.  No date of publication.  Title page and each page of text have small lithographed llustration.  Inscription on front free endpaper verso: Margaretta R. Leeds, Christmas 1885.   In Good+ Condition: cover is soiled and rubbed; corners of boards are rubbed, but spine is not frayed; front and back free endpapers are detaching; back hinge is weak; some soiling along margins of pages; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and bright.
Christmas Roses
Mack, Robert Ellice
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1885.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 150

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis