Search Results
- Topic: Children's Books
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 150
100 Nineteenth-century Rhyming Alphabets in English: from the Library of Ruth M. Baldwin
Carbondale, Ill.: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Carbondale, Ill.: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A Primer of the English Language for the Use of Families and Schools
Worcester, Samuel
Hartford, Conn.: H. & F.J. Huntington, 1829.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Worcester, Samuel
Hartford, Conn.: H. & F.J. Huntington, 1829.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Short System of Polite Learning, Being an Epitome of the Arts and Sciences; Designed for the Use of Schools by an Eminent Writer of Philadelphia
Jaudon, Daniel
Philadelphia, Pa.: M'Carty & Davis, 1830.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Jaudon, Daniel
Philadelphia, Pa.: M'Carty & Davis, 1830.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A Summary of the Principal Evidences for the Truth and Divine Origin of the Christian Revelation: Designed chiefly for the use of young persons; To which is added, A Poem on Death
Porteus, Beilby
Hartford. Conn.: Lincoln & Gleason, 1805.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Porteus, Beilby
Hartford. Conn.: Lincoln & Gleason, 1805.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A Tour Through Asia Minor and the Greek Islands: With an Account of the Inhabitants, Natural Productions, and Curiosities; For the Instruction and Amusement of Youth
Wilkinson, Charles
London, Eng.: Darton and Harvey, 1806.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Wilkinson, Charles
London, Eng.: Darton and Harvey, 1806.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Visit to Santa Claus: Drawings by Margaret Evans Price
Rochester, N.Y.: Stecher Lithographic Co., 1919.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Rochester, N.Y.: Stecher Lithographic Co., 1919.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Alphonso and Dalinda: or, The Magic of Art and Nature: a Moral Tale; written in French by Madame la comtesse de Genlis; translated into English by Thomas Holcroft
Genlis, Stéphanie Félicité, comtesse de
Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1787.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Genlis, Stéphanie Félicité, comtesse de
Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1787.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
An Abridgement of Lectures on Rhetoric
Blair, Hugh
Philadelphia: Charles Bell, 1837.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Blair, Hugh
Philadelphia: Charles Bell, 1837.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Around and About: Rhymes
Chute, Marchette
New York: E.P. Dutton Co., 1957.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Chute, Marchette
New York: E.P. Dutton Co., 1957.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Baby's Animal Book [Father Tuck's 'Indestructible Calico' Book]
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1895.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1895.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Bibiche, Petite Fille
Blanchard
Lyon, France: Editions J. Barbe, 1946.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Blanchard
Lyon, France: Editions J. Barbe, 1946.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Book of Household Pets, and How to Manage Them . . . Illustrated with 123 Fine Wood-cuts
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, Publishers, 1866.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, Publishers, 1866.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
Buddy and His Chum or A Boy's Queer Search
Garis, Howard R.
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1930.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Garis, Howard R.
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1930.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Captain Antifer
Verne, Jules
New York: R.F. Fenno & Company, 1895.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Verne, Jules
New York: R.F. Fenno & Company, 1895.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Cat's Cradle: a Picture-book for Little Folk; cats by Louis Wain; rhymes by May Byron
Byron, May Clarissa Gillington
New York: Dodge Publishing Company, 1909.
Price: $625.00
more info
add to cart
Byron, May Clarissa Gillington
New York: Dodge Publishing Company, 1909.
Price: $625.00
more info
add to cart
Catalogue 36: Historical Children's Literature
New York: Justin G. Schiller, 1980.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
New York: Justin G. Schiller, 1980.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Catalogue 38: Children's Books & Illustrated Books
Valley Cottage, N.Y.: Aleph-Bet Books, 1990.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Valley Cottage, N.Y.: Aleph-Bet Books, 1990.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Christmas Roses
Mack, Robert Ellice
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1885.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Mack, Robert Ellice
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1885.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Cobb's Toys, Third Series, no. 6: Stories about the Salmon, Turbot, Pike, Mackerel, Roach, Cod, Carp, Gar-fish, and Bream, in Words of One, Two, and Three Syllables
Cobb, Lyman
Oxford, N.Y.: Chapman & Flagler, 1835.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Cobb, Lyman
Oxford, N.Y.: Chapman & Flagler, 1835.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Daboll's Schoolmaster's Assistant, Improved and Enlarged: Being a Plain Practical System of Arithmetick Adapted to the United States
Daboll, Nathan
Ithaca, N.Y.: Mage and Andrus, 1827.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Daboll, Nathan
Ithaca, N.Y.: Mage and Andrus, 1827.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 150

![100 Nineteenth-century Rhyming Alphabets in English: from the Library of Ruth M. Baldwin x, [2], 296 p.: color and black-and-white illustrations; 29 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; black front cover illustration. Illustrated dust jacket. Red endpapers. ISBN: 0809305097. Book is in Near Fine Condition: boards very slightly bowed; clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Very Good- Conditon: rubbed, particularly along edges; slight creasing at head of spine.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002842.jpg)


![A Summary of the Principal Evidences for the Truth and Divine Origin of the Christian Revelation: Designed chiefly for the use of young persons; To which is added, A Poem on Death 175, [1] p.; 13 cm. Full calf with gilt rules on spine. The author was Bishop of London from 1787 to his death in 1809 and was very active in opposing the slave trade. In Good- Condition: both joints are separated; leather is crackled; some leather lacking at head of spine; corners of front free endpaper and upper corner of blank leaf following are lacking; hinges are weak; 2.5-cm. tear from top edge of pp. v-vi, without loss of text; scattered light foxing; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001109.jpg)
![A Tour Through Asia Minor and the Greek Islands: With an Account of the Inhabitants, Natural Productions, and Curiosities; For the Instruction and Amusement of Youth iv, [4], 424 p.: folded engraved frontispiece map, 3 folded leaves of engravings; 18 cm. Full calf with six spine compartments between gilt rules. Front fixed endpaper bears former owner's name: E.J. Deane. At head of title page is inscription: G.A. Finch 1807. In Very Good- Condition: one vertical crack down spine; front joint separated and back joint starting, but stitching is solid; small amount of leather lacking at ends of spine; frontispiece map and one other engraving each have a small repair; otherwise plates are clean and solid; text is clean and bright. A scarce copy of this fictional "tour" of Asia Minor and the Greek islands, based by the author on actual travel accounts of the area.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000892.jpg)
![A Visit to Santa Claus: Drawings by Margaret Evans Price [16] p.: color illustrations by Margaret Evans Price; 27 cm. Color illustrated wrappers; imprint inside front wrapper. Unpaginated; wrappers included in page count. No date of publication; Stecher issued this at least twice. The taller version (35 cm.) with the blue-framed front wrapper is probably the 1916 printing. This version is shorter (27 cm.) with a grey-framed front wrapper and is possibly the 1919 printing. Story told in verse of young Teddy Malleen and his dream of a trip to the North Pole in his flying machine. He learns that Santa can't get the eight reindeer to eat anything but Christmas greens. Santa asks Teddy to tell children to put their Christmas greens outside their door after the holiday to that Santa and the reindeer can carry them away to eat. Each page contains verse and illustration; some illustrations are multicolor and some red-and-blue. Charmingly illustrated by Margaret Evans Price. In Very Good- Condition: wrapper detached from text block and separating along spine for 8 cm. from tail; small chip along lower edge of front wrapper; back wrapper lacking both lower corners, not touching illustration; lightly creased along spine and at corners; text block is solid; text and illustrations are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002007.jpg)


![Around and About: Rhymes [6], 11-124 p.: silhouette-style illustrations; 24 cm. Pink cloth with black-stamped spine title and front cover illustration. Dust jacket with pink and dark green illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrations throughout by the author, entirely in silhouette style. Contain sixty rhymes. Stated First Edition. Book is in Near Fine Condition: corners are lightly rubbed; slight scrape on pp. 16 and 17 near gutter at top edge; pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Fair Condition: rubbing and light soiling; faded along lower edge of front section; chipped at ends of spine; lacking small piece along lower edge of front section; several tear from edges; upper portion of back flap and upper left-hand corner of back section lacking.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002090.jpg)
![Baby's Animal Book [Father Tuck's 'Indestructible Calico' Book] [12] p.: color illustrations; 16 x 12 cm. Printed on cloth, folded and stitched; the entire piece included in page count. Cover title; publication information on back cover. "Father Tuck's 'Indestructible Calico' Book" at foot of front cover. Each page contains one to three animals with captions. Back cover repeats the illustration of the dog from the 8th page, without the caption "The best Dog in the World." The front cover illustration is not repeated inside. Identified on the back cover as No. 1009. No date of publication, but probably 1895 or slightly later. In Good+ Condition: edges are frayed; cover is lightly stained; very light dampstain along upper edge throughout; a few pencil marks on last page and back cover; upper section of back cover somewhat faded.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001256.jpg)
![Bibiche, Petite Fille [24] p.: title vignette, color illustrations; 23 x 31 cm. Color illustrated boards. Title page printed in red and black. Each page contains 6 illustrations of Bibiche with captions. Entirely in French. The first edition consisted of 120 numbered copies; this is the also very scarce 1946 reprint. In Good- Condition: cover is soiled and rubbed with loss of paper along spine; small chip along fore-edge of front cover; chip along lower edge of title page; 3.5-cm. tear from lower edge of last leaf; paper is brown and brittle with chipping and small tears along fore-edges of pages; otherwise clean and intact.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002931.jpg)
![Book of Household Pets, and How to Manage Them . . . Illustrated with 123 Fine Wood-cuts Title continued: "Containing complete and valuable instructions about the diseases, breeding, training, and management of the canary, mocking bird, brown thrush, or thrusher, blue bird, yellow bird, scarlet tanager, boblink, Baltimore oriole, European blackbird, blue jay, blue and yellow macaw, Carolina parakeet, cockatoo, green and gray parrot. Also, of all kinds of pigeons, and fancy poultry, rabbits, squirrels, guinea pigs, white mice, and dogs; together with a comprehensive treatise on the principles and management of the salt and fresh water aquarium, with full insructions how to make, furnish, and stock the tank." [6], 116, [16] p.: many in-text woodcuts; 18 cm. Dark green cloth spine; paper over boards in green, yellow, and red-brown. Woodcut illustration on front cover signed: J.P. Davis & Speer sc. (John Parker Davis and Joseph Speer). Wood engravings in text signed: N. Orr-Co. (Nathaniel Orr). Copyright 1866 by Dick & Fitzgerald. "Lovejoy & Son, electrotypers and stereotypers, 15 Vandewater Street N.Y."--title page verso. Publisher's advertisements on 5 pages preceding title page, 17 pages following text, and back cover. Primarily about the care of birds (cage birds, talking birds, pigeons, and domestic fowl), but also discusses raising rabbits, squirrels, mice, guinea pigs, raccoons, possums, dogs, and both salt water and fresh water aquariums. "St. Mark's Memorial Chapel, New York" stamped on back fixed endpaper. Extremely scarce. In Good- Condition: spine is frayed at each end, with slight loss of cloth; front joint starting from tail; cover is rubbed with minor loss of paper along edges; front hinge weak; lacking front free endpaper; front fixed endpaper scraped; scattered soiling; old stain on pp. 34-57; pp. 46-47 with archival repair of scrapes and tears, minor loss of text; otherwise clean and solid.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002697.jpg)
![Buddy and His Chum or A Boy's Queer Search [4], 210, [2] p.: frontispiece; 19 cm. Red cloth with black spine and cover titles and front cover illustration. No dust jacket. Spine and cover titles read: Buddy and His Chums. Gift inscription on front free endpaper dated 1930. List of The Buddy Books on verso of title page ends with this title. Although the title page states "Illustrated," the frontispiece appears to be the only illustration. In Very Good+ Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; cover slightly soiled but bright; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000785.jpg)
![Captain Antifer iv, 319, [1] p.: 74 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm. Grey cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; red and black spine and front cover decoration. Title vignette. Illustrations are by George Roux. First appeared in book form in 1894 as "Mirifiques Aventures de Maître Antifer." This is the first American edition, although possibly the second printing. It is not the more commonly seen green binding and, unlike the copy noted in Myers, 6, this has a one-page publisher's advertisement following the text. In Good+ Condition: spine significantly sunned; ends of spine frayed with small loss of cloth at head of spine; corners rubbed; slightly cocked; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000550.jpg)
![Cat's Cradle: a Picture-book for Little Folk; cats by Louis Wain; rhymes by May Byron [48] p.: 7 full-page color illustrations, many color illustrations with text; 25 cm. Grey paper over boards; black, green, and purple cover illustration of female cat with ball of yarn sitting next to kitten in a cradle. Grey fixed endpapers. No date of publication given; it was published in Britain by Blackie and Son in 1908. This is the first American edition with first verse being "Playtime in Pussy-town." Title vignette is a cat holding a sign reading "Christmas Carols." Most pages have one illustration with amusing verse, some have more than one illustration on a page. The center two pages, without verse, contain four illustrations set in a nickelodeon, showing what happens when an audience of cats sees a moving image of mice. The final 11 pages contain verses about Christmas, including Santa Claws and several about the traditional English pantomime. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper dated 1912 or 1913. The scarce first American edition stating only Dodge Publishing is much less common than either the English edition by Blackie and Son or those listing both publishers. In Good- Condition: original cloth spine is gone (as is typical of this book); boards have been reattached through an old repair; chipping along edges of gray paper over boards, with most significant loss along spine and fore-edge of front board; light soiling throughout, primarily along lower edges; occasional foxing; 2-cm. tear from top edge and lower edge of title page at gutter; otherwise, solid.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002913.jpg)
![Catalogue 36: Historical Children's Literature [64] p.: illustrations; 23 cm. Wrapper printed in black and orange. Contains descriptions of 455 items. No date of publication. Issued in or around 1980. In Near Fine Condition: edges lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001895.jpg)
![Catalogue 38: Children's Books & Illustrated Books [48] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. White wrappers printed in black, included in page count. Catalog continues onto back wrapper. Contains descriptions of 371 items. No date of publication; probably issued in 1990 or 1991. In Near Fine Condition: white wrapper very slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001896.jpg)
![Christmas Roses Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, and Griffith, Farran & Co., London. 31, [1] p.: frontispiece and 9 additional full-page chromolithographed illustrations; 23 cm. Green cloth spine with brown-and-white lithographed illustrations on green paper over boards. Floral endpapers. "Lithographed and printed by Ernest Nister of Nuremberg"--from colophon. No date of publication. Title page and each page of text have small lithographed llustration. Inscription on front free endpaper verso: Margaretta R. Leeds, Christmas 1885. In Good+ Condition: cover is soiled and rubbed; corners of boards are rubbed, but spine is not frayed; front and back free endpapers are detaching; back hinge is weak; some soiling along margins of pages; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001907.jpg)

![Daboll's Schoolmaster's Assistant, Improved and Enlarged: Being a Plain Practical System of Arithmetick Adapted to the United States T.p. cont'd: "Stereotyped Edition; With the Addition of the Farmers and Mechanicks' Best Method of Book-Keeping, Designed as a Companion to Daboll's Arithmetick by Samuel Green." 240, 7, [5] p.: tables; 15 cm. Full calf. "The Practical Accountant, or Farmer's and Mechanick's Best Method of Book-Keeping" by Samuel Green has separate title page and pagination. Various inscriptions by former owner, Calvin Newell, 1828, on endpapers. Daboll's arithmetic textbook was possibly the most commonly used book in that subject in American schools in the first half of the 19th century. In Fair Condition: leather is rubbed; front hinge is largely separated and back hinge is completely separated; text block separating between p. 50 and p. 51 and between p. 122 and p. 123; scattered pencil notations; light soiling, foxing, and creasing. Text is complete.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000993.jpg)
