Search Results

  • Topic: Christmas

Matches 1-20 of 25

[4], 99, [1] p.; 13 cm.  Paper cover printed in red and green; stapled.  Cover title and publication information.  Preceding text is a page with quotes from Robert Louis Stevenson, Lord Jeffrey, and A. Edward Newton praising Dickens' Christmas Carol.  The Wilkes-Barre department store Fowler, Dick and Walker: The Boston Store issued this undated edition of Dicken's popular Christmas story to give to customers.  The store was established in 1879 and continued until purchased by Boscov's Department Store in 1980.  This was probably published in the 1950s.   In Good+ Condition: covers are rubbed and soiled; tip of lower corner of front cover lacking; first 2 leaves starting to separate from lower edge; otherwise clean and tight.
A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles
Wilkes-Barre, Pa.: Fowler, Dick and Walker: The Boston Store, 1955.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
[16] p.: color illustrations by Margaret Evans Price; 27 cm.  Color illustrated wrappers; imprint inside front wrapper.  Unpaginated; wrappers included in page count.  No date of publication; Stecher issued this at least twice.  The taller version (35 cm.) with the blue-framed front wrapper is probably the 1916 printing.  This version is shorter (27 cm.) with a grey-framed front wrapper and is possibly the 1919 printing.  Story told in verse of young Teddy Malleen and his dream of a trip to the North Pole in his flying machine.  He learns that Santa can't get the eight reindeer to eat anything but Christmas greens.  Santa asks Teddy to tell children to put their Christmas greens outside their door after the holiday to that Santa and the reindeer can carry them away to eat.  Each page contains verse and illustration; some illustrations are multicolor and some red-and-blue.  Charmingly illustrated by Margaret Evans Price.   In Very Good- Condition: wrapper detached from text block and separating along spine for 8 cm. from tail; small chip along lower edge of front wrapper; back wrapper lacking both lower corners, not touching illustration; lightly creased along spine and at corners; text block is solid; text and illustrations are clean and bright.
A Visit to Santa Claus: Drawings by Margaret Evans Price
Rochester, N.Y.: Stecher Lithographic Co., 1919.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
[12] p.: illustrations; 29 cm.  Blue-green stitched paper covers with gilt front cover title and illustrations.  Printed in blue-green and black.  First leaf and last leaf are blank.  "This edition . . . designed and directed by Lester Douglas . . . The drawings are by Lyle Justis"--Colophon.  With a loose illustrated slip, captioned: Greetings Mickey, Peter and Lester Douglas.   In Very Good Condition: edges of cover are slightly soiled and chipped, with some loss of overlapping top edge; pages are clean and bright.
According to Saint Matthew
Washington, D.C.: Judd & Detweiler, 1947.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, and Griffith, Farran & Co., London.  31, [1] p.: frontispiece and 9 additional full-page chromolithographed illustrations; 23 cm.  Green cloth spine with brown-and-white lithographed illustrations on green paper over boards.  Floral endpapers.  "Lithographed and printed by Ernest Nister of Nuremberg"--from colophon.  No date of publication.  Title page and each page of text have small lithographed llustration.  Inscription on front free endpaper verso: Margaretta R. Leeds, Christmas 1885.   In Good+ Condition: cover is soiled and rubbed; corners of boards are rubbed, but spine is not frayed; front and back free endpapers are detaching; back hinge is weak; some soiling along margins of pages; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and bright.
Christmas Roses
Mack, Robert Ellice
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1885.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
19, [1] p.; 19 cm.  Red paper covers printed in black.  Verso of front cover, last page, and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements.  An amusing one-act play about a twenty-year-old whose family does not appreciate her and who decides to show them what Christmas would be like without her.  In Very Good- Condition: upper corner of front cover creased; staples are rusting; pages are otherwise clean and bright.
Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act
Crouch, Mabel
Syracuse, N.Y.: Willis N. Bugbee Co., 1936.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
"In Northern Ireland" is a lithograph based on a drawing made by DePol in 1944.  Lacks date of publication; the date 1971 is from an exhibition of DePol's work at Georgetown University Library.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright.
Christmas/New Year's Card with Illustrations by John DePol: In Northern Ireland, 1944
DePol, John
New York: Security-Columbian Banknote Company / Pandick Press, 1971.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
Compiled and edited by Margaret E. Sangster. 320 p.: title vignette; 15 cm.  Green cloth cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration.  Six spine compartments, with red background on second and fourth.  No dust jacket.  In Very Good- Condition: some red and gilt on spine rubbed away; corners bumped and rubbed; 2.5-cm. tear from upper edge of pp. 65-66, without loss of text; light soiling to fore-edges and upper edges of pages; otherwise pages are clean and tight.
Holiday Stories for Young People
Sangster, Margaret E., Editor
New York: Christian Herald, 1896.
Price: $7.85
more info
add to cart
Special 40th anniversary edition.  [56] p.: illustrations in red and black; 29 cm.  Red and green paper over boards.  Illustrated endpapers.  Edition statement from gold star sticker on front cover.  A pristine copy of one of the classic Christmas stories.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright.
How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Seuss, Dr.
New York: Random House, 1997.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
32 leaves (printed and numbered on one side only): color illustrations; 28 cm.  Red cloth spine in a morocco-grain pattern; paper over boards.  Front color illustrated in color; back cover contains publisher's advertisement.  Described as 61st edition on the front cover.  Printed by Aug. Weissbrod, Frankfurt am Main.  No date of publication.  Rütten & Loening used Literarische Anstalt as part of their imprint until about 1930.  A Christmas story by the author of Struwwelpeter (Slovenly Peter).   In Good Condition: cover is soiled; edges of boards are browned; corners are rubbed; text block is largely detached from cover; pages are clean and tight; illustrations are bright.
König Nussknacker und der Arme Reinhold: ein Kindermährchen mit Bildern
Hoffmann, Heinrich
Frankfurt am Main: Literarische Anstalt Rütten & Loening, 1930.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Decorations by Ilonka Karasz.  47, [1] p.: illustrations;  24 cm.  Light brown cloth spine with red spine title and silver-speckled red paper over boards.  Illustrated dust jacket.  Front endpapers in decorated paper; back endpapers plain.  Front free endpaper bears gift inscription from Thanksgiving 1958.  Includes "Greeting Card for Bibliophiles."  Book is in Near Fine Condition; dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: soiled; upper edge chipped.
Merry Christmas, Happy New Year
McGinley, Phyllis
New York: Viking Press, 1958.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
[8], 242 p.; 20 cm.  Illustrated paper over boards.  Lacking dust jacket.  Top page edges red.  Stated First Edition.  Former owner's name on front fixed endpaper: Helene R. Jennings.  A novel about a Christmas miracle in a small village in France.   In Very Good Condition: corners and ends of spine lightly rubbed; 1-cm. tear from tail of spine without loss; spine is somewhat sunned; front joint lightly stained; pages are clean and tight.
Miracle in Brittany
Jordan, Mildred
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Illustrated by Hilda Miloche and Wilma Kane.  [12] p.: color illustrations; 33 cm.  Paper covers included in page count.  Brightly colored illustrations throughout.  In Very Good Condition: corners slightly rubbed; lower corners of front cover lightly soiled; faint white smudge in upper part of back cover; 1-cm. tear from fore-edge of front cover, without loss; smaller tear from fore-edge of back cover, also without loss; pages and cover are clean and bright.
Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement Clarke
Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
xii, 99 p.; 19 cm.  Green cloth spine; beige paper over boards.  Gilt-stamped spine titles.  Illustrated dust jacket.  Historiated initials.  Contents: 'Twas the Night before Solstice--Frosty the Persun of Snow--The Nutcracker--Rudolgh the Nasally empowered Reindeer--A Christmas Carol.   In Fine/Fine Condition.
Politically Correct Holiday Stories: for an Enlightened Yuletide Season
Garner, James Finn
New York: Macmillan, 1995.
Price: $4.50
more info
add to cart
Book by Elsie Duncan Yale; music by Clyde Willard.  31 p.: music;  22 cm.  Paper covers printed in red and black.  Cover title: Santa's Surprise Party: A Christmas Cantata of Dear Old Santa.  A secular Christmas pageant for children, with dialogue and 14 musical numbers.  The characters are Santa Claus, Mrs. Santa Claus, the hired girl Lotta Frost, the hired boy Will Snow, the Christmas Spirit,  and a little girl, Peggy, as well as a chorus.  In Near Fine- Condition: lower corner of front cover and first few pages slightly creased; slight soiling of covers.  Pages are clean and tight.  A charming alternative to traditional Christmas pageants.
Santa's Surprise Party: A Christmas Cantata for Young Folk
Yale, Elsie Duncan
Philadelphia, Pa.: Hall-Mack Company, 1927.
Price: $16.00
more info
add to cart
13 cm. x 8 cm. leaf printed on one side in red and green.  Caption: "Christmas Greetings!  Sears Roebuck and Co.  Send Your Holiday Orders Early and Avoid Disappointing the Kiddies."  Illustration of a girl putting a present on a large stack of presents, illuminated by one candle.  Undated, but the girl's hair and clothing, the use of the term "kiddies" (which appears to have gone out of favor in the 1920s until the 1960s) and the admonition to send in orders indicate that this was produced in approximately 1920.   In Near Fine Condition: one corner slightly rubbed; other corners are crisp; a clean and bright item.
Sears Roebuck Christmas Reminder c. 1920
Chicago: Sears, Roebuck and Co., 1920.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Designed by Sol Calvin Cohen.  [6], 30, [4] p.: illustrations;  23 cm.  Two shades of blue paper over boards with an image of a boy in white on the front cover.  Illustrated blue and green endpapers.  Printed in dark grey-blue on light blue paper.  With the original glassine dust jacket and a card reading "Frieda and Ben James."  One of a limited edition.  The original story of a scientist whose wife and son teach him that Science has no role in Christmas.  Charmingly illustrated by Oliver James in a classic '50s style.  Book is in  Fine Condition.  Glassine dust jacket is in Fair Condition: edges chipped; 1 cm. lacking at head of spine; several tears of 1.5 cm. or less; small stain on front.  A very attractive limited edition Christmas book.
Snowflake
Marek, Richard
Primos, Pa.: Franklin Printing Co., 1959.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
91, [1] p.: color and black-and-white illustrations; 28 cm.  Paper covers illustrated with stained glass window and included in pagination.  Mid-1960s fashions, toys, and gifts!  Mailing label on back cover.   In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; upper corner of front cover slightly creased; back cover rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
Strawbridge & Clothier Christmas 1966 [Catalog]
Philadelphia, Pa.: Strawbridge & Clothier, 1966.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
[2], 64 p.: illustrations; 28 cm.  Covers included in pagination.  Contents: portraits of famous men and women; fancy work designs; enigmas, riddles, conundrums, puzzles, rebuses, charades; money-making secrets; lyrics to popular songs; selections for autograph albums; chemical experiments; popular recitations; parlor games and lessons in magic.  This is the Mammoth Christmas Budget and as such does not contain the usual novel or other work by a celebrated author.   In Fair Condition: first 3 leaves and last leaf are detached but present; old repairs to some of the edges of the first leaf and last leaf have left the edges darkened; chipping to edges of first and last leaves, with loss of paper along edges of first leaf and along spine of last leaf; pages are clean but brittle.
The Leisure Hour Library vol. 3 no. 185 1887 [Christmas issue]
New York: F.M. Lupton Publishing Company, 1887.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
[12] p.: color illustrations; 33 cm.  Color illustrated paper covers included in page count.  The illustrator, Ethel Hays, portrays a happy family with four children; the father appears in a striking pair of green pajamas with white polka dots.  In Very Good- Condition: cover slightly soiled; small, old dampstain on front cover along spine, not effecting image; fore-edge of back cover lightly creased with 0.5-cm. tear; upper corners lightly creased; light vertical crease through the middle throughout; pages are clean, bright, and tight.  A scarce and nicely illustrated version of the classic Christmas poem.
The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement C.
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Pub. Co., 1941.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 25

Topic Notification


IOBA
powered by Bibliopolis