Search Results

  • Topic: Dramatic Arts

Matches 1-20 of 67

[9], 12-82, [2] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm.  12mo.  Disbound.  All page edges red.  Title page printed in red and black, with title vignette portrait.  Frontispiece is signed: I. Thornhill and E. Kirkall.  Wood engraved head-pieces and initials.  ESTC T19023.  Joseph Trapp's play, set in Constantinople, was first performed in 1704 and features the title character as a classic virtuous maiden in a harem.  In Good+ Condition: disbound; final five leaves are detached but present; pages are clean and bright.  A very scarce edition.
Abra-Mule: or, Love and Empire: A Tragedy
Trapp, Joseph
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1743.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
[5], 20-95, [1] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm.  12mo.  Disbound.  All page edges red.  Title page printed in red and black, with title vignette portrait.  Frontispiece is signed: Gravelot and G. Vdr. Gucht [Gerard Vander Gucht].  ESTC T16473.  Disbound, otherwise in Very Good Condition: light foxing; old dampstain along upper edge, not touching text.  A solid copy of a scarce edition of Dryden's play about Marc Antony and Cleopatra.
All for Love: or, the World Well Lost: A Tragedy
Dryden, John
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1760.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
xiii, [1], 234 p.; 22 cm.  Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Includes notes and index.  First Edition.  Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Jack with Love, Aubrey."  Circular embossed stamp on half title: Library of John M. Aden.  Aubrey Lake Williams, Jr.. (1922-2009) taught at Yale University, Rice University, and the University of Florida.  ISBN: 0-300-02304-9.  An important reinterpretation of the English Restoration playwright and poet William Congreve (1670-1729), whose five plays written from 1693 to 1700 were immensely popular, until public tastes shifted away from his Sexual comedies of manners.  In Near Fine Condition: cover is lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
An Approach to Congreve
Williams, Aubrey L.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1979.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
"Based on the original musical play, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin.  Book by Dorothy and Herbert Fields."  [4], 84 p.: frontispiece, 1 leaf with photos from an amateur production; 18 cm.  Green wrappers printed in black.  The frontispiece is a photo of Mary Martin as Annie Oakley.  This version of the popular musical was intended for amateur production, by the removal of the musical numbers but the inclusion of "every line of the original dialogue."   In Good+ Condition: wrapper soiled, with a brown stain along the front wrapper fore-edge; front wrapper corners creased; lower front corner lacking; corners of first few leaves slightly creased; pages are clean and tight.
Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music
Fields, Dorothy
Chicago: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1952.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
"Édition Nouvelle a L'Usage des Classes par N.-M. Bernardin."  [4], 140, [2] p.; 18 cm.  Black cloth spine with printed paper spine label; beige paper over boards printed in black.  Back cover and page facing title page contain publisher's advertisements.  Stamp in purple ink at head of front cover and title page reading "Philip Bayard" with additional lettering in Arabic; pencilled notations on p. 78 also in what appears to be Arabic.  Philip Bayard (1872-1911) was descended from a long line of political and financial leaders in Philadelphia and Delaware--he was a great-great-grandson of Thomas Willing and the son, grandson, brother, and nephew of numerous prominent Bayards.  From 1906 (or earlier) to 1908 he served as American Vice Consul General in Morocco, where he probably acquired this and a number of other works in French, which he marked with this distinctive stamp combining the Roman and Arabic alphabets.  Tragically, he died in 1911, having jumped or fallen from the third-floor window of a hospital in Washington, D.C.  In Good Condition: front joint separated but hinge is solid; front cover soiled; scattered foxing.
Bajazet: Tragédie en Cinq Actes
Racine, Jean
Paris: Librairie Ch. Delagrave, 1898.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Printed by J.J. Little & Ives Company, New York.  232 p.: frontispiece, in-text illustrations; 25 cm.  Brown suede spine with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; green textured cloth over boards.  No dust jacket.  Top page edges gilt.  Contains the lyrics (without music) to H.M.S. Pinafore, The Pirates of Penzance, and The Mikado, as well as The Bab Ballads, a collection of humorous poems by W.S. Gilbert.  Illustrated throughout with drawings by W.S. Gilbert.  In Near Fine- Condition: corners lightly rubbed; some gilt from upper spine lacking; otherwise clean and bright both inside and out.  An attractive volume with the lyrics to the most well-known Gilbert and Sullivan operas.
Book and Lyrics of the Best-Known Gilbert & Sullivan Operas and the Bab Ballads
Gilbert, W.S.
New York: Illustrated Editions, 1932.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Édition Stéréotype.  3 volumes: 256 p.; 317, [1] p.; 314, [2] p.; 13 cm.  Contemporary full tree calf with six spine compartments.  Each volume has red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title and black label in fourth with gilt-tooled volume number.  Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments.  All page edges yellow.  Marbled endpapers.  "De l'imprimerie et de la fonderie stéréotypes de Pierre Didot l'ainé, et de Firmin Didot."  Contents: v. 1: Vie de P. Corneille, par Fontenelle--Le Cid--Horace--Cinna; v. 2: Polyeucte--Le Menteur--Pompée--Rodogune; v. 3: Héraclius--D. Sanche d'Aragon--Nicomède--Sertorius.  In Very Good- Condition: corners and joints rubbed; slight loss of leather at head of vol. 1; 1 cm. lacking at head of vol. 3; back joint of vol. 3 split, but solid otherwise; foxing throughout but clean otherwise.
Chefs-d'Oeuvre de P. Corneille
Corneille, Pierre
Paris: Pierre Didot l'Ainé, et de Firmin Didot, 1813.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
x, 294 p.: illustrations; 24 cm.  Black cloth with white spine title.  Illustrated dust jacket.  Grey endpapers. Second Printing.  These essays and reviews by Jack Anderson, dance critic of the New York Times, focus on choreographers and choreography.  Among the choreographers discussed are: Balanchine, Paul Taylor, Martha Graham, Meredith Month, Twyla Tharp, Trisha Brown, Mark Morris, and Senta Driver.  He also discusses specfic works, including Alvin Ailey's Flowers and Kei Takei's Light.  In Fine/Fine Condition.
Choreography Observed
Anderson, Jack
Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, 1988.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
19, [1] p.; 19 cm.  Red paper covers printed in black.  Verso of front cover, last page, and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements.  An amusing one-act play about a twenty-year-old whose family does not appreciate her and who decides to show them what Christmas would be like without her.  In Very Good- Condition: upper corner of front cover creased; staples are rusting; pages are otherwise clean and bright.
Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act
Crouch, Mabel
Syracuse, N.Y.: Willis N. Bugbee Co., 1936.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
110, [2] p.; 18 cm. (7.25 inches).  Signatures: A-G8 (8vo).  Remains of original blue wrapper on spine, but wrapper is otherwise lacking.  Pages are untrimmed.  Bookdealer's label placed over imprint on title page: "Pittsburg: zu haben in Franz Dressel's deutscher Buch- und Kunsthandlung, No. 89 Smithfieldstrasse."  The author, Franz Kratter (1758-1830), was a German  playwright who was also the author of Briefe über den itzigen Zustand von Galizien (1786).  The bookdealer, Franz Dressel, through whose hands this work passed, was active in Pittsburgh in the 1850s and 1860s.   In Fair Condition: lacking original wrapper; lower 4 cm. of last 6 leaves lacking (last leaf is blank), with some loss of text; dampstain along fore-edge of title page and first few leaves; scattered soiling and foxing.
Der Vizekanzler: ein Schauspiel in Fünf Aufzügen
Kratter, Franz
Vienna: Johann Joseph Jahn, 1789.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 67

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis