Search Results
- Topic: Dramatic Arts
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 67
"Their Majesties' Servants": Annals of the English Stage From Thomas Betterton to Edmund Kean Vol. 3
Doran, Dr.
London, Eng.: John C. Nimmo, 1888.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Doran, Dr.
London, Eng.: John C. Nimmo, 1888.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
A Cure for the Heart-Ache: a Comedy, in Five Acts, as performed at the Theatre-Royal, Covent-Garden
Morton, Thomas
London: T.N. Longman, 1797.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Morton, Thomas
London: T.N. Longman, 1797.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Abra-Mule: or, Love and Empire: A Tragedy
Trapp, Joseph
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1743.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Trapp, Joseph
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1743.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Adelaide: a Tragedy, in Five Acts, as performing with universal applause, at the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane
Pye, Henry James
London: John Stockdale, 1800.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Pye, Henry James
London: John Stockdale, 1800.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
All for Love: or, the World Well Lost: A Tragedy
Dryden, John
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1760.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Dryden, John
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1760.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
An Approach to Congreve
Williams, Aubrey L.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1979.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Williams, Aubrey L.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1979.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music
Fields, Dorothy
Chicago: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1952.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Fields, Dorothy
Chicago: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1952.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Bajazet: Tragédie en Cinq Actes
Racine, Jean
Paris: Librairie Ch. Delagrave, 1898.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Racine, Jean
Paris: Librairie Ch. Delagrave, 1898.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Blossom Time Playbill 1922 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre [book and lyrics by Dorothy Donnelly; music from melodies of Franz Schubert and H. Berle adapted by Sigmund Romberg]
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1922.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1922.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
Book and Lyrics of the Best-Known Gilbert & Sullivan Operas and the Bab Ballads
Gilbert, W.S.
New York: Illustrated Editions, 1932.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Gilbert, W.S.
New York: Illustrated Editions, 1932.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Buddies Playbill 1921 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre [by George V. Hobart; lyrics and music by B.C. Hilliam]
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1921.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1921.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Caesar in Aegypt: A Tragedy At it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, by His Majesty's Servants
Cibber, Colley
London: J. Watts, 1736.
Price: $38.00
more info
add to cart
Cibber, Colley
London: J. Watts, 1736.
Price: $38.00
more info
add to cart
Chefs-d'Oeuvre de P. Corneille
Corneille, Pierre
Paris: Pierre Didot l'Ainé, et de Firmin Didot, 1813.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Corneille, Pierre
Paris: Pierre Didot l'Ainé, et de Firmin Didot, 1813.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Choreography Observed
Anderson, Jack
Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, 1988.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Anderson, Jack
Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, 1988.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act
Crouch, Mabel
Syracuse, N.Y.: Willis N. Bugbee Co., 1936.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Crouch, Mabel
Syracuse, N.Y.: Willis N. Bugbee Co., 1936.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Cyrano de Bergerac: an Heroic Comedy in Five Acts: a new version in English verse by Brian Hooker prepared for Walter Hampden with a prefatory gesture by Clayton Hamilton
Rostand, Edmond
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1923.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Rostand, Edmond
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1923.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Denison's Laughing Minstrel Opening Chorus and Finale; words by Jeff Branen; music by Harry L. Alford
Branen, Jeff
Chicago: T.S. Denison & Co., 1927.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Branen, Jeff
Chicago: T.S. Denison & Co., 1927.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Denison's Mirthquake Minstrel Opening Chorus and Finale; words by Speed Langworthy; music by Harry L. Alford
Langworthy, Speed
Chicago: T.S. Denison & Co., 1928.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Langworthy, Speed
Chicago: T.S. Denison & Co., 1928.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Der Vizekanzler: ein Schauspiel in Fünf Aufzügen
Kratter, Franz
Vienna: Johann Joseph Jahn, 1789.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Kratter, Franz
Vienna: Johann Joseph Jahn, 1789.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Everybody's Lamb: Being a Selection from The Essays of Elia, The Letters and Miscellaneous Prose of Charles Lamb; edited by A.C. Ward; illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard
Lamb, Charles
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1950.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Lamb, Charles
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1950.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 67

!["Their Majesties' Servants": Annals of the English Stage From Thomas Betterton to Edmund Kean Vol. 3 "Edited and revised by Robert W. Lowe." Volume 3 only. vi, [4], 428, 23 p.: frontispiece, 36 leaves of copperplate portraits (consisting of 18 different portraits, each in duplicate, one copy on Japanese and the other on plate paper), and 24 in-text wood engravings; 27 cm. Dark red cloth spine with blue paper over boards. Printed paper label on spine reading: "Annals of the English Stage. Doran. III. Large Paper Edition." No dust jacket. Pages are deckle edged and largely unopened. This is number 282 of a limited edition of 300 copies. Includes chapters on Sarah Siddons, John Kemble, Edmund Kean, Charles Macklin, and Master Betty, as well as stage costume and stage tricks. Section of cloth (2x3 cm.) lacking at tail of spine; otherwise in Very Good Condition: cloth fraying at head of spine; paper label chipped; corners rubbed. Pages and plates clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000161.jpg)
![A Cure for the Heart-Ache: a Comedy, in Five Acts, as performed at the Theatre-Royal, Covent-Garden The Second Edition. iv, [5]-87, [1] p.; 20 cm. Disbound from a miscellaneous volume. Includes Prologue by T.W. Fitzgerald, Epilogue by M.P. Andrews, and cast list. Publisher's advertisements on page following text. A popular comedy. Disbound; in Very Good Condition: occasional light foxing and browning; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002713.jpg)
![Abra-Mule: or, Love and Empire: A Tragedy [9], 12-82, [2] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black, with title vignette portrait. Frontispiece is signed: I. Thornhill and E. Kirkall. Wood engraved head-pieces and initials. ESTC T19023. Joseph Trapp's play, set in Constantinople, was first performed in 1704 and features the title character as a classic virtuous maiden in a harem. In Good+ Condition: disbound; final five leaves are detached but present; pages are clean and bright. A very scarce edition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001114.jpg)
![Adelaide: a Tragedy, in Five Acts, as performing with universal applause, at the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane Printed by Thomas Gillet, Salisbury Sqaure, London. xi, [2], 10-78 p.; 20 cm. Disbound from a miscellaneous volume. Includes Prologue by William Sotheby and Epilogue by J. Taylor. First edition. Lists the cast from the 1800 production at the Drury Lane Theater, including Messers Aickin, Kemble, Barrymore, C. Kemble, and Mrs. Siddons. Scarce. Disbound; in Very Good Condition: occasional light foxing and browning; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002712.jpg)
![All for Love: or, the World Well Lost: A Tragedy [5], 20-95, [1] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black, with title vignette portrait. Frontispiece is signed: Gravelot and G. Vdr. Gucht [Gerard Vander Gucht]. ESTC T16473. Disbound, otherwise in Very Good Condition: light foxing; old dampstain along upper edge, not touching text. A solid copy of a scarce edition of Dryden's play about Marc Antony and Cleopatra.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001113.jpg)
![An Approach to Congreve xiii, [1], 234 p.; 22 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Includes notes and index. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Jack with Love, Aubrey." Circular embossed stamp on half title: Library of John M. Aden. Aubrey Lake Williams, Jr.. (1922-2009) taught at Yale University, Rice University, and the University of Florida. ISBN: 0-300-02304-9. An important reinterpretation of the English Restoration playwright and poet William Congreve (1670-1729), whose five plays written from 1693 to 1700 were immensely popular, until public tastes shifted away from his Sexual comedies of manners. In Near Fine Condition: cover is lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002783.jpg)
![Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music "Based on the original musical play, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin. Book by Dorothy and Herbert Fields." [4], 84 p.: frontispiece, 1 leaf with photos from an amateur production; 18 cm. Green wrappers printed in black. The frontispiece is a photo of Mary Martin as Annie Oakley. This version of the popular musical was intended for amateur production, by the removal of the musical numbers but the inclusion of "every line of the original dialogue." In Good+ Condition: wrapper soiled, with a brown stain along the front wrapper fore-edge; front wrapper corners creased; lower front corner lacking; corners of first few leaves slightly creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001817.jpg)
![Bajazet: Tragédie en Cinq Actes "Édition Nouvelle a L'Usage des Classes par N.-M. Bernardin." [4], 140, [2] p.; 18 cm. Black cloth spine with printed paper spine label; beige paper over boards printed in black. Back cover and page facing title page contain publisher's advertisements. Stamp in purple ink at head of front cover and title page reading "Philip Bayard" with additional lettering in Arabic; pencilled notations on p. 78 also in what appears to be Arabic. Philip Bayard (1872-1911) was descended from a long line of political and financial leaders in Philadelphia and Delaware--he was a great-great-grandson of Thomas Willing and the son, grandson, brother, and nephew of numerous prominent Bayards. From 1906 (or earlier) to 1908 he served as American Vice Consul General in Morocco, where he probably acquired this and a number of other works in French, which he marked with this distinctive stamp combining the Roman and Arabic alphabets. Tragically, he died in 1911, having jumped or fallen from the third-floor window of a hospital in Washington, D.C. In Good Condition: front joint separated but hinge is solid; front cover soiled; scattered foxing.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000222.jpg)
![Blossom Time Playbill 1922 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre [book and lyrics by Dorothy Donnelly; music from melodies of Franz Schubert and H. Berle adapted by Sigmund Romberg] 24 p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. Stapled program printed in black and orange with "Lyric & Adelphi Theatres" on front cover. The program for "Blossom Time" at the Lyric Theatre beginning Mon., Oct. 23, 1922. Book and lyrics by Dorothy Donnelly; music from melodies of Franz Schubert and H. Berle adapted by Sigmund Romberg; under the personal direction of J.J. Shubert. Featuring Olga Cook, Zoe Barnett, Ann Milburn, Marion Barton, Ethel Branden, Emmie Niclas, Howard Marsh, Bertram Peacock and others. With ads for many Philadelphia businesses, including several ads for automobiles, the Daniels and the Jordan. In Very Good Condition: covers are lightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001334.jpg)

![Buddies Playbill 1921 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre [by George V. Hobart; lyrics and music by B.C. Hilliam] 24 p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. Stapled program printed in black and green with "Lyric & Adelphi Theatres" on front cover. The program for "Buddies" starring Donald Brian, Peggy Wood, and Ralph Morgan at the Lyric Theatre beginning Mon., Jan. 17, 1921. A comedy by George V. Hobart; lyrics and music by B.C. Hilliam. With ads for many Philadelphia businesses, including the Jordan Playboy (an automobile produced by Petersen Motors); Mrs. Ethel Evans, psychic palmist; the Czecho-Slovak Orchestra at the Arcadia Cafe and Debney's Syncopated Orchestra at the St. James Hotel; and the reopening of the Florence Cowanova studio. In Very Good Condition: covers are slightly soiled; one light vertical crease throughout; 1/2-cm. tear from fore-edge of front cover; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001331.jpg)
![Caesar in Aegypt: A Tragedy At it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, by His Majesty's Servants "Printed for J. Watts, and Sold by W. Feales at Rowe's Head the Corner of Essex-Street in the Strand." [6], 5-83, [1] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black with title vignette portrait. Wood engraved head- and tail-pieces and initials. Frontispiece engraved by Gerard Vander Gucht. ESTC T19819. Disbound, otherwise in Very Good Condition: occasional foxing.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001117.jpg)
![Chefs-d'Oeuvre de P. Corneille Édition Stéréotype. 3 volumes: 256 p.; 317, [1] p.; 314, [2] p.; 13 cm. Contemporary full tree calf with six spine compartments. Each volume has red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title and black label in fourth with gilt-tooled volume number. Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. All page edges yellow. Marbled endpapers. "De l'imprimerie et de la fonderie stéréotypes de Pierre Didot l'ainé, et de Firmin Didot." Contents: v. 1: Vie de P. Corneille, par Fontenelle--Le Cid--Horace--Cinna; v. 2: Polyeucte--Le Menteur--Pompée--Rodogune; v. 3: Héraclius--D. Sanche d'Aragon--Nicomède--Sertorius. In Very Good- Condition: corners and joints rubbed; slight loss of leather at head of vol. 1; 1 cm. lacking at head of vol. 3; back joint of vol. 3 split, but solid otherwise; foxing throughout but clean otherwise.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002176.jpg)

![Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act 19, [1] p.; 19 cm. Red paper covers printed in black. Verso of front cover, last page, and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. An amusing one-act play about a twenty-year-old whose family does not appreciate her and who decides to show them what Christmas would be like without her. In Very Good- Condition: upper corner of front cover creased; staples are rusting; pages are otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000164.jpg)
![Cyrano de Bergerac: an Heroic Comedy in Five Acts: a new version in English verse by Brian Hooker prepared for Walter Hampden with a prefatory gesture by Clayton Hamilton xvii, [1], 256 p., 1 plate (frontispiece); 20 cm. Publisher's full green morroco with gilt-stamped spine title and front cover fleur-de-lis decoration. Top page edges gilt. Green ribbon bookmark. Frontispiece is a photograph by Mary Dale Clarke of Walter Hampden as Cyrano de Bergerac. In Good+ Condition: part of leather lacking on spine (as is typical of this binding); edges rubbed with slight loss of leather at corners and along fore-edges; frontispiece and pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000937.jpg)
![Denison's Laughing Minstrel Opening Chorus and Finale; words by Jeff Branen; music by Harry L. Alford 10, [2] p.: music; 31 cm. Front wrapper illustrated with drawings of people in blackface. Sheet music for piano and voices (soloist and chorus). Publisher's advertisement for opening choruses and finales for minstrels and musical comedies on back wrapper. "Theodore Presser Co." stamp at lower edge of front wrapper. Small stamp at head of front wrapper with "N&P." In Good- Condition: 6-cm. tear in front wrapper from fold edge, just touching illustration; tear through all leaves at head of "spine"; outer set of leaves are separated; second set of leaves are partially separated; front wrapper slightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002427.jpg)
![Denison's Mirthquake Minstrel Opening Chorus and Finale; words by Speed Langworthy; music by Harry L. Alford 13, [1] p.: music; 31 cm. Front wrapper illustrated with drawings of people in blackface. Sheet music for piano and voices (tenor I and II, baritone, and bass soloists and chorus). Publisher's advertisement for opening choruses and finales for minstrels and musical comedies on back wrapper. "Theodore Presser Co." stamp at lower edge of front wrapper. Small stamp at head of front wrapper with "N&P." In Good Condition: all but one set of leaves are separated; lower left-hand corner of front wrapper lacking, without touching text or illustration; slightly soiled, primarily at lower corners; a few small tears from edges, not touching printing.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002426.jpg)
![Der Vizekanzler: ein Schauspiel in Fünf Aufzügen 110, [2] p.; 18 cm. (7.25 inches). Signatures: A-G8 (8vo). Remains of original blue wrapper on spine, but wrapper is otherwise lacking. Pages are untrimmed. Bookdealer's label placed over imprint on title page: "Pittsburg: zu haben in Franz Dressel's deutscher Buch- und Kunsthandlung, No. 89 Smithfieldstrasse." The author, Franz Kratter (1758-1830), was a German playwright who was also the author of Briefe über den itzigen Zustand von Galizien (1786). The bookdealer, Franz Dressel, through whose hands this work passed, was active in Pittsburgh in the 1850s and 1860s. In Fair Condition: lacking original wrapper; lower 4 cm. of last 6 leaves lacking (last leaf is blank), with some loss of text; dampstain along fore-edge of title page and first few leaves; scattered soiling and foxing.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001640.jpg)
![Everybody's Lamb: Being a Selection from The Essays of Elia, The Letters and Miscellaneous Prose of Charles Lamb; edited by A.C. Ward; illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard Thin paper edtion. xxvii, [1], 554 p.: 50 plates included in pagination; 19 cm. Bayntun-Reviere binding: full polished scarlet calf with 6 spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled title on black leather in second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. Double gilt-ruled border on both boards; gilt-tooled portrait of the author on the front board. Gilt decoration of corners; elaborate gilt-tooled decoration of turn-ins. All page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Title vignette. Contents: Memories and experiences -- Peculiar people -- Books and pictures -- Playgoing -- Festivals and customs -- London and Londoners -- Pleasures of the palate -- Miscellany. Includes index. In Near Fine Condition: hinges are rubbed; lower back corner bumped; clean and bright in an attractive binding.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002836.jpg)
