Search Results
- Topic: Dramatic Arts
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 67
"Their Majesties' Servants": Annals of the English Stage From Thomas Betterton to Edmund Kean Vol. 3
Doran, Dr.
London, Eng.: John C. Nimmo, 1888.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Doran, Dr.
London, Eng.: John C. Nimmo, 1888.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Abra-Mule: or, Love and Empire: A Tragedy
Trapp, Joseph
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1743.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Trapp, Joseph
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1743.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
All for Love: or, the World Well Lost: A Tragedy
Dryden, John
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1760.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Dryden, John
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1760.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Alzira: A Tragedy As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Lincoln's-Inn Fields
Voltaire, Francois
London: John Osborn, 1737.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Voltaire, Francois
London: John Osborn, 1737.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music
Fields, Dorothy
Chicago: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1952.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Fields, Dorothy
Chicago: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1952.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Aristotelis De Poetica Liber et Rhetorica ad Alexandrum [Aristotelis Opera Omnia, vol. 13]
Aristotle
Lipsiae [Leipzig]: Car. Tauchnitii [K. Tauchnitz], 1831.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Aristotle
Lipsiae [Leipzig]: Car. Tauchnitii [K. Tauchnitz], 1831.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Bajazet: Tragédie en Cinq Actes
Racine, Jean
Paris: Librairie Ch. Delagrave, 1898.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Racine, Jean
Paris: Librairie Ch. Delagrave, 1898.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Blossom Time Playbill 1922 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1922.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1922.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
Book and Lyrics of the Best-Known Gilbert & Sullivan Operas and the Bab Ballads
Gilbert, W.S.
New York: Illustrated Editions, 1932.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Gilbert, W.S.
New York: Illustrated Editions, 1932.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Boston Academy of Music program Feb. 1860, Adelina Patti
Boston: J.H. Eastburn's Press, 1860.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Boston: J.H. Eastburn's Press, 1860.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Buddies Playbill 1921 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1921.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1921.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Caesar in Aegypt: A Tragedy At it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, by His Majesty's Servants
Cibber, Colley
London: J. Watts, 1736.
Price: $38.00
more info
add to cart
Cibber, Colley
London: J. Watts, 1736.
Price: $38.00
more info
add to cart
Chefs-d'Oeuvre de P. Corneille
Corneille, Pierre
Paris: Pierre Didot l'Ainé, et de Firmin Didot, 1813.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Corneille, Pierre
Paris: Pierre Didot l'Ainé, et de Firmin Didot, 1813.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Choreography Observed
Anderson, Jack
Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, 1988.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Anderson, Jack
Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, 1988.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act
Crouch, Mabel
Syracuse, N.Y.: Willis N. Bugbee Co., 1936.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Crouch, Mabel
Syracuse, N.Y.: Willis N. Bugbee Co., 1936.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Cyrano de Bergerac: an Heroic Comedy in Five Acts: a new version in English verse by Brian Hooker prepared for Walter Hampden with a prefatory gesture by Clayton Hamilton
Rostand, Edmond
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1923.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Rostand, Edmond
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1923.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Denison's Laughing Minstrel Opening Chorus and Finale; words by Jeff Branen; music by Harry L. Alford
Branen, Jeff
Chicago: T.S. Denison & Co., 1927.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Branen, Jeff
Chicago: T.S. Denison & Co., 1927.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Denison's Mirthquake Minstrel Opening Chorus and Finale; words by Speed Langworthy; music by Harry L. Alford
Langworthy, Speed
Chicago: T.S. Denison & Co., 1928.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Langworthy, Speed
Chicago: T.S. Denison & Co., 1928.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Der Vizekanzler: ein Schauspiel in Fünf Aufzügen
Kratter, Franz
Vienna: Johann Joseph Jahn, 1789.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Kratter, Franz
Vienna: Johann Joseph Jahn, 1789.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 67

!["Their Majesties' Servants": Annals of the English Stage From Thomas Betterton to Edmund Kean Vol. 3 "Edited and revised by Robert W. Lowe." Volume 3 only. vi, [4], 428, 23 p.: frontispiece, 36 leaves of copperplate portraits (consisting of 18 different portraits, each in duplicate, one copy on Japanese and the other on plate paper), and 24 in-text wood engravings; 27 cm. Dark red cloth spine with blue paper over boards. Printed paper label on spine reading: "Annals of the English Stage. Doran. III. Large Paper Edition." No dust jacket. Pages are deckle edged and largely unopened. This is number 282 of a limited edition of 300 copies. Includes chapters on Sarah Siddons, John Kemble, Edmund Kean, Charles Macklin, and Master Betty, as well as stage costume and stage tricks. Section of cloth (2x3 cm.) lacking at tail of spine; otherwise in Very Good Condition: cloth fraying at head of spine; paper label chipped; corners rubbed. Pages and plates clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000161.jpg)
![Abra-Mule: or, Love and Empire: A Tragedy [9], 12-82, [2] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black, with title vignette portrait. Frontispiece is signed: I. Thornhill and E. Kirkall. Wood endgraved head-pieces and initials. ESTC T19023. Joseph Trapp's play, set in Constantinople, was first performed in 1704 and features the title character as a classic virtuous maiden in a harem. In Good+ Condition: disbound; final five leaves are detached but present; pages are clean and bright. A very scarce edition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001114.jpg)
![All for Love: or, the World Well Lost: A Tragedy [5], 20-95, [1] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black, with title vignette portrait. Frontispiece is signed: Gravelot and G. Vdr. Gucht [Gerard Vander Gucht]. ESTC T16473. Disbound, otherwise in Very Good Condition: light foxing; old dampstain along upper edge, not touching text. A solid copy of a scarce edition of Dryden's play about Marc Antony and Cleopatra.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001113.jpg)
![Alzira: A Tragedy As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Lincoln's-Inn Fields Translated and adapted by Aaron Hill, who added a dedication to Frederick, Prince of Wales. The Second Edition. xiii, [2], 16-60 p.; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black. Wood engraved head- and tail-pieces and initials. ESTC T162562. The play's setting in Peru makes it the earliest known French play set in the Americas. Disbound, otherwise in Very Good+ Condition: occasionally lightly foxed; lower corner of first few leaves lightly creased. A solid copy of this very scarce second English edition of Voltaire's popular play, printed the year after the first English printing.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001115.jpg)
![Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music "Based on the original musical play, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin. Book by Dorothy and Herbert Fields." [4], 84 p.: frontispiece, 1 leaf with photos from an amateur production; 18 cm. Green wrappers printed in black. The frontispiece is a photo of Mary Martin as Annie Oakley. This version of the popular musical was intended for amateur production, by the removal of the musical numbers but the inclusion of "every line of the original dialogue." In Good+ Condition: wrapper soiled, with a brown stain along the front wrapper fore-edge; front wrapper corners creased; lower front corner lacking; corners of first few leaves slightly creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001817.jpg)
![Aristotelis De Poetica Liber et Rhetorica ad Alexandrum [Aristotelis Opera Omnia, vol. 13] Editio stereotypa. [4], iv, 127 p.; 14 cm. Contemporary calf spine and corners with marbled paper over boards. Orange leather spine label with gilt-tooled and series number. Gilt-tooled decoration on spine. All page edges yellow. Title also in Greek; text is primarily in Greek. This is volume 13 of Aristotelis Opera Omnia. Former owner's name on front fixed endpaper: James Adger. In Very Good Condition: edges somewhat rubbed; slight loss of leather at head and tail of front joint; small scrapes in front board; title page is darker than other pages; scattered foxing; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002161.jpg)
![Bajazet: Tragédie en Cinq Actes "Édition Nouvelle a L'Usage des Classes par N.-M. Bernardin." [4], 140, [2] p.; 18 cm. Black cloth spine with printed paper spine label; beige paper over boards printed in black. Back cover and page facing title page contain pubisher's advertisements. Stamp in purple ink at head of front cover and title page reading "Philip Bayard" with additional lettering in Arabic; pencilled notations on p. 78 also in what appears to be Arabic. Philip Bayard (1872-1911) was descended from a long line of political and financial leaders in Philadelphia and Delaware--he was a great-great-grandson of Thomas Willing and the son, grandson, brother, and nephew of numerous prominent Bayards. From 1906 (or earlier) to 1908 he served as American Vice Consul General in Morocco, where he probably acquired this and a number of other works in French, which he marked with this distinctive stamp combining the Roman and Arabic alphabets. Tragically, he died in 1911, having jumped or fallen from the third-floor window of a hospital in Washington, D.C. In Good Condition: front joint separated but hinge is solid; front cover soiled; scattered foxing.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000222.jpg)


![Boston Academy of Music program Feb. 1860, Adelina Patti 1 leaf (48 x 16 cm.) printed on one side. Contains the program for three days of performances, culminating in Feb. 4 with the end of the opera season by Maurice Strakosch's Italian opera company and a "Grand Gala Farewell Matinee. Positively last appearance of Miss Adelina Patti in Boston, prior to her departure for Europe." The program for Feb. 2 was a benefit for Mr. Barry and featured varied dramatic works (Thomas Morton's A Pretty Piece of Business; the trial scene from The Merchant of Venice; and Charles Selby's The Married Rake) and a Musical Olio. The actors included Emily Mestayer, E.L. Davenport, and Mrs. E.L. Davenport [Fanny Vining]. Feb. 3 saw Adelina Patti and Pauline Colson in I Puritani, and the third act of The Huguenots with Pauline Colson "for the first time, as Valentine." The Feb. 4 matinee featured Verdi's Ernani, and the last act of Lucia de Lammermoor with Adelina Patti as Lucia. In Very Good Condition: several horizontal creases; stained; 2.5-cm. tear slightly affecting the words "Benefit" and "Barry," archivally repaired on the back; several 1 cm. or less tears from top edge, not touching printing; crease above first line of text starting to separate; otherwise solid.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002015.jpg)

![Caesar in Aegypt: A Tragedy At it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, by His Majesty's Servants "Printed for J. Watts, and Sold by W. Feales at Rowe's Head the Corner of Essex-Street in the Strand." [6], 5-83, [1] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black with title vignette portrait. Wood engraved head- and tail-pieces and initials. Frontispiece engraved by Gerard Vander Gucht. ESTC T19819. Disbound, otherwise in Very Good Condition: occasional foxing.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001117.jpg)
![Cato: A Tragedy [5], 8-81, [3] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black with title vignette portrait. Wood engraved head- and tail-pieces and initials. ESTC T28917. In Good Condition: disbound; frontispiece detached but present; text block separated between pages 22 and 23; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001116.jpg)
![Chefs-d'Oeuvre de P. Corneille Édition Stéréotype. 3 volumes: 256 p.; 317, [1] p.; 314, [2] p.; 13 cm. Contemporary full tree calf with six spine compartments. Each volume has red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title and black label in fourth with gilt-tooled volumed number. Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. All page edges yellow. Marbled endpapers. "De l'imprimerie et de la fonderie stéréotypes de Pierre Didot l'ainé, et de Firmin Didot." Contents: v. 1: Vie de P. Corneille, par Fontenelle--Le Cid--Horace--Cinna; v. 2: Polyeucte--Le Menteur--Pompée--Rodogune; v. 3: Héraclius--D. Sanche d'Aragon--Nicomède--Sertorius. In Very Good- Condition: corners and joints rubbed; slight loss of leather at head of vol. 1; 1 cm. lacking at head of vol. 3; back joint of vol. 3 split, but solid otherwise; foxing throughout but clean otherwise.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002176.jpg)

![Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act 19, [1] p.; 19 cm. Red paper covers printed in black. Verso of front cover, last page, and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. An amusing one-act play about a twenty-year-old whose family does not appreciate her and who decides to show them what Christmas would be like without her. In Very Good- Condition: upper corner of front cover creased; staples are rusting; pages are otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000164.jpg)
![Cyrano de Bergerac: an Heroic Comedy in Five Acts: a new version in English verse by Brian Hooker prepared for Walter Hampden with a prefatory gesture by Clayton Hamilton xvii, [1], 256 p., 1 plate (frontispiece); 20 cm. Publisher's full green morroco with gilt-stamped spine title and front cover fleur-de-lis decoration. Top page edges gilt. Green ribbon bookmark. Frontispiece is a photograph by Mary Dale Clarke of Walter Hampden as Cyrano de Bergerac. In Good+ Condition: part of leather lacking on spine (as is typical of this binding); edges rubbed with slight loss of leather at corners and along fore-edges; frontispiece and pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000937.jpg)
![Denison's Laughing Minstrel Opening Chorus and Finale; words by Jeff Branen; music by Harry L. Alford 10, [2] p.: music; 31 cm. Front wrapper illustrated with drawings of people in blackface. Sheet music for piano and voices (soloist and chorus). Publisher's advertisement for opening choruses and finales for minstrels and musical comedies on back wrapper. "Theodore Presser Co." stamp at lower edge of front wrapper. Small stamp at head of front wrapper with "N&P." In Good- Condition: 6-cm. tear in front wrapper from fold edge, just touching illustration; tear through all leaves at head of "spine"; outer set of leaves are separated; second set of leaves are partially separated; front wrapper slightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002427.jpg)
![Denison's Mirthquake Minstrel Opening Chorus and Finale; words by Speed Langworthy; music by Harry L. Alford 13, [1] p.: music; 31 cm. Front wrapper illustrated with drawings of people in blackface. Sheet music for piano and voices (tenor I and II, baritone, and bass soloists and chorus). Publisher's advertisement for opening choruses and finales for minstrels and musical comedies on back wrapper. "Theodore Presser Co." stamp at lower edge of front wrapper. Small stamp at head of front wrapper with "N&P." In Good Condition: all but one set of leaves are separated; lower left-hand corner of front wrapper lacking, without touching text or illustration; slightly soiled, primarily at lower corners; a few small tears from edges, not touching printing.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002426.jpg)
![Der Vizekanzler: ein Schauspiel in Fünf Aufzügen 110, [2] p.; 18 cm. (7.25 inches). Signatures: A-G8 (8vo). Remains of original blue wrapper on spine, but wrapper is otherwise lacking. Pages are untrimmed. Bookdealer's label placed over imprint on title page: "Pittsburg: zu haben in Franz Dressel's deutscher Buch- und Kunsthandlung, No. 89 Smithfieldstrasse." The author, Franz Kratter (1758-1830), was a German playwright who was also the author of Briefe über den itzigen Zustand von Galizien (1786). The bookdealer, Franz Dressel, through whose hands this work passed, was active in Pittsburgh in the 1850s and 1860s. In Fair Condition: lacking original wrapper; lower 4 cm. of last 6 leaves lacking (last leaf is blank), with some loss of text; dampstain along fore-edge of title page and first few leaves; scattered soiling and foxing.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001640.jpg)