Search Results
- Topic: Fiction
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 248
A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles
Wilkes-Barre, Pa.: Fowler, Dick and Walker: The Boston Store, 1955.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Dickens, Charles
Wilkes-Barre, Pa.: Fowler, Dick and Walker: The Boston Store, 1955.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A Crooked Path
Alexander, Mrs. [Annie Hector]
New York: Hurst & Company, 1892.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Alexander, Mrs. [Annie Hector]
New York: Hurst & Company, 1892.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
A Kentucky Cardinal: a Story
Allen, James Lane
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Allen, James Lane
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
A Letter to Madan Blanchard
Forster, E. M.
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1931.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Forster, E. M.
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1931.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A Lost Lady
Cather, Willa
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Cather, Willa
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Magyar Anekdotakincs [Vol. 5] Gyujtötte és Magyarázza
Béla, Tóth
Budapest: Singer és Wolfner Kiadása, 1902.
Price: $32.50
more info
add to cart
Béla, Tóth
Budapest: Singer és Wolfner Kiadása, 1902.
Price: $32.50
more info
add to cart
A Sentimental Journey Through France & Italy
Sterne, Laurence
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1905.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Sterne, Laurence
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1905.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A Witch of the Hills
Warden, Florence
New York: Geo. Munro, 1889.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Warden, Florence
New York: Geo. Munro, 1889.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine, July 1962
New York: Richard E. Decker, 1962.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Richard E. Decker, 1962.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Alien from Arcturus--Ace Double with The Atom Curtain by Nick Boddie Williams
Dickson, Gordon R.
New York: Ace Books, 1956.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Dickson, Gordon R.
New York: Ace Books, 1956.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Alpha Centauri--or Die! // Legend of Lost Earth
Brackett, Leigh // Wallis, G. McDonald
New York: Ace Books, 1963.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Brackett, Leigh // Wallis, G. McDonald
New York: Ace Books, 1963.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories April 1940 Volume 14 Number 4
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories January 1940 Volume 14 Number 1
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $17.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $17.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories July 1940 Volume 14 Number 7
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1940.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1940.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories July 1947 Volume 21 Number 7
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $32.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $32.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories June 1940 Volume 14 Number 6
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $29.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $29.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories May 1947 Volume 21 Number 6
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories May 1948 22 Number 5
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1948.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1948.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories November 1947 Volume 21 Number 7
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $22.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $22.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories September 1946 Volume 20 Number 6
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1946.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1946.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 248

![A Christmas Carol [4], 99, [1] p.; 13 cm. Paper cover printed in red and green; stapled. Cover title and publication information. Preceding text is a page with quotes from Robert Louis Stevenson, Lord Jeffrey, and A. Edward Newton praising Dickens' Christmas Carol. The Wilkes-Barre department store Fowler, Dick and Walker: The Boston Store issued this undated edition of Dicken's popular Christmas story to give to customers. The store was established in 1879 and continued until purchased by Boscov's Department Store in 1980. This was probably published in the 1950s. In Good+ Condition: covers are rubbed and soiled; tip of lower corner of front cover lacking; first 2 leaves starting to separate from lower edge; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001898.jpg)

![A Kentucky Cardinal: a Story [6], 147, [5] p.: frontispiece, 2 leaves of plates, 1 in-text illustration; 16 cm. Contemporary polished calf spine extending one third of the way across the boards; green silk over the rest of the boards with a cardinal stamped in red and black on the front board. Black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title. Top page edges gilt. Green and gilt floral endpapers. Publisher's catalog on four pages following text. Inscription on blank leaf following front free endpaper: S. Elizabeth Weidman, Xmas '97. Although dated 1894, this was apparently issued in 1896, as the list of the author's works following the text includes the sequel to this, Aftermath, published in 1896. This is the classic work by James Lane Allen (1849-1925), featuring a romance set in in his native Kentucky before the Civil War. In Very Good Condition: edges and corners are rubbed; silk is slightly rubbed; fixed front endpaper has small scrape near top edge; pages and plates are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001917.jpg)
![A Letter to Madan Blanchard 27 p.: illustration; 18 cm. Sewn wrappers with wrapper illustration signed: J.B. [John Banting]. Series title on front wrapper: The Hogarth Letters, no. 1. First edition. In Very Good Condition: wrapper is slightly soiled; spine is darkened; corners lightly creased; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002357.jpg)
![A Lost Lady Illustrated by William Bailey; introduction by John Hollander. xi, [1], 103, [3] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece etching, 4 leaves of tissue-guarded plates; 27 cm. Half burgundy aniline leather with floral-patterned burgundy cloth over boards; gilt-stamped spine title. All edges gilt. Burgundy endpapers. Burgundy slipcase with gilt-stamped spine: Willa Cather. With: "The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club" Jan. 1984, #536. This is #108 of 1,500 copies of this edition printed for members of the Limited Editions Club, signed by the illustrator, designed by Ben Shiff, printed at the Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine, on white Mohawk letterpress paper, and bound by Robert Burlen & Son, Mingham, Mass. In Fine/Fine Condition. A crisp, bright copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000824.jpg)
![A Magyar Anekdotakincs [Vol. 5] Gyujtötte és Magyarázza 375 p.: illustrations; 19 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Embossed front cover illustration. No dust jacket. All page edges red. Brown patterned endpapers. Contains many charming in-text illustrations. Thesaurus Anecdoton Hungarorum. This is volume five of a six-volume work published from 1898 to 1903 compiled by Tóth Béla (1857-1907), a Hungarian author and cultural historian. In Good Condition: cover is rubbed and soiled; spine is sunned; both joints have started to separate from the head of the spine; front free endpaper, half title page, title page, and first several leaves of text are detached but present; edges of front free endpaper and following few leaves are chipped; remaining pages are clean and tight. One volume of the very scarce first edition of Hungarian stories collected by Tóth Béla.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000789.jpg)
![A Sentimental Journey Through France & Italy By Mr. Yorick; [4], 231, [1] p.: title vignette; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Black cloth spine and black paper over boards; leather spine label with gilt-stamped title. No slipcase. The colophon indicates that this is no. 183 of a limited edition of 335 copies printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts; the colophon includes Bruce Rogers' personal device, the thistle in banner eight, between the initials B and R. Cover is in Good- Condition: corners rubbed and bumped; front joint separated; loss of approx. 1 cm. (½ inch) of cloth at head of spine; part of spine label also lacking. Interior is in Fine Condition: pages are tight, clean, and bright. A beautiful example of the design and printing of Bruce Rogers.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000087.jpg)
![A Witch of the Hills 203, [1], 15, [5] p.; 19 cm. Paperback with illustrated covers in black and orangish-brown, printed to resemble an alligator suitcase with a seaside view postcard tucked under the lower strap and a label bearing the series title tucked under the upper strap (Seaside Library Pocket Edition). The date on which this number of the series was mailed to subscribers is printed at the head of the front cover (Jan. 18, 1889). This is identified as no. 1156 of the Seaside Library on the spine. The back cover bears advertisements for Sohmer pianos and Cashmere Bouquet perfume. The two pages preceding the title page contain publisher's advertisements. Contains 15-page publisher's advertisement, including the Seaside Library series (listed through no. 161), the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series and the Old Sleuth Library. Former owner's name "Schall" inscribed faintly at head of front cover. In Good Condition: cover is slightly soiled; lacking paper at ends of spine; cover separating at joints; edges of cover chipped; old dampstaining along some top page edges and fore-edges; pp. 55-56 archivally repaired; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002071.jpg)


![Alpha Centauri--or Die! // Legend of Lost Earth 121, [2], 133 p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Two pages of publisher's advertisements follows Alpha Centauri--or Die! Ace F-187. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Brackett's Alpha Centauri--or Die! (which combined her earlier short stories The Ark of Mars and Teleportress of Alpha C) and the complete text of Wallis' Legend of Lost Earth. Geraldine McDonald Wallis also published and acted under the names Hope Campbell and Virginia Hughes. In Very Good Condition: edges very slightly rubbed; covers and spine lightly creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002242.jpg)
![Amazing Stories April 1940 Volume 14 Number 4 146 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Cover art by H. R. Hammond (front cover illustration for "Fish Men of Venus," above) and Julian S. Krupa (back cover illustration for short article on colonizing the ocean floor, below). Illustrated by Robert Fuqua, Julian S. Krupa, Frank R. Paul, Leo Morey, and Joe Sewell. Contents:"The Case of the Murdered Savants" by Thornton Ayre [John Russell Fearn]; "Fish Men of Venus" by David Wright O' Brien; "War of the Scientists" by John Russell Fearn; "Revolt of the Ants" by Milton Kaletsky; "BlackWorld" (part 2 of 2) by A. R. Steber [Ray Palmer]; "When the Ice Terror Came" by Jack West. In Good Condition: small stamp in upper right-hand corner of front cover reading "Central"; old tape repair along inside lower edges of covers; lower, overlapping edges of cover are chipped; page edges are browning with chipping along upper edge of a few pages; back cover bled blue onto lower edge and fore-edge of last leaf of text; yellowing of lower corner of last few leaves of text; otherwise pages are clean and tight. Cover art on both front and back is bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000584.jpg)

![Amazing Stories July 1940 Volume 14 Number 7 146 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Cover art by Robert Fuqua; back cover art by Frank R. Paul. Illustrations by Robert Fuqua, Jay Jackson, Frank R. Paul, Julian S. Krupa, Joe Sewell, Will Panak, R. Newman, Guy Gifford. Contents: When the Gods Make War by A.R. Steber [Raymond A. Palmer]; Adam Link, Champion Athlete by Eando Binder [Earl Andrew Binder and Otto Binder]; Mirrors of Madness by Don Wilcox; The Monster Out of Space by Malcolm Jameson; The Ray of Hypnosis by Milton Kaletsky; Secret of the Moon Treasure by Thornton Ayre [John Russell Fearn]. In Very Good Condition: "16" written faintly in upper left-hand corner of front cover; creasing and chipping of upper and lower edges of the covers (which overlap the pages); page edges are browning, but otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001497.jpg)

![Amazing Stories June 1940 Volume 14 Number 6 "Special Interplanetary Issue." 146 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. Cover art by Julian S. Krupa. Illustrations by Leo Morey, Robert Fuqua, Jay Jackson, Julian S. Krupa, and Joe Sewell. Contents: Slave Raiders From Mercury by Don Wilcox; Warlords of Mars by Festus Pragnell; Trapped on Titan by David Wright O'Brien; The Mathematical Kid by Ross Rocklynne [Ross Louis Rocklin]; Treachery on Planetoid 41 by Floyd Gale; Planet of Black Terror by Ed Earl Repp; The TimeWise Guy by Ralph Milne Farley. In Good+ Condition: old tape repair inside front cover; several small pencil marks and a scrape in center of front cover; creasing and chipping of edges of the covers; upper page edges starting to chip on first pages; page edges are browning, but otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001498.jpg)
![Amazing Stories May 1947 Volume 21 Number 6 178 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Front cover art by James Teason; illustrations by Malcolm Smith, H.W. McCauley, Robert Fuqua, and Virgil Finlay. Contents: The Crystalline Sarcophagus by Richard S. Shaver; The Ancestral Thread by Emil Petaja; Confessions of a Mechanical Man by Buzz-Bolt Atomcracker [Don Wilcox]; and Desert of the Damned by Don Wilcox. In Very Good Condition: cover is slightly rubbed; back cover is somewhat soiled; 2-cm. tear from fore-edge of back cover, not touching text or illustration and without loss; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001500.jpg)


![Amazing Stories September 1946 Volume 20 Number 6 178 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Front cover art by Robert Gibson Jones; illustrations by Julian S. Krupa, Malcolm Smith, and Robert Fuqua. Contents: Earth Slaves to Space by Richard S. Shaver; The Cosmic Sisters by Leroy Yerxa; Battle of the Gods by Rog Phillips [Roger Phillips Graham]; Morton's Fork by Jack & Dorothy de Courcy [John De Courcy and Dorothy de Courcy]. In Very Good Condition: chipping of edges of the covers (which overlap the pages); small "c" in upper right-hand corner of front cover; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001499.jpg)