Search Results

  • Topic: Fiction

Matches 1-20 of 384

[4], iii, [1], 314 p.; 21 cm. Yellow wrappers with spine and back covers blank. Includes acknowledgments and about the author.  Uncorrected Proof, second printing.  Ballantine Books issued three different advance uncorrected proofs of 2010: Odyssey Two, the first two offset from copies of typescripts by Clarke and the final version offset from typeset copy. The first and third are in pale blue wrappers and the second in yellow.  The first two printings are scarce.  This is the second printing.  Page i notes that the dedication would be added in July 1982.  Front cover declares: "Urgent Notice to All Readers: The ending of 2010 is struly astounding!  Please do not reveal it. Don't spoil someone else's pleasure."  In the acknowledgments, Clarke notes from "Colombo, Sir [sic] Lanka: This book was written on an Archives II minicomputer with Wordstar software and sent from Colombo to New York on one five-inch diskette.  Last-minute corrections were transmitted through the Padukka Earth Station and the Indian Ocean Intelsat V."   This is the sequel to 2001: A Space Odyssey and was made into a film directed by Peter Hyams and starring Roy Scheider, John Lithgow, Helen Mirren, and Keir Dullea.   ISBN: 0-345-30305-9.   In Good Condition: wrapper lightly creased; wrapper lightly stained along spine; light ink mark on front wrapper; top page edges lightly stained; pp. 3-50 detached, but present, as a section; complete; pages are clean.
2010: Odyssey Two [Uncorrected Proof, 2nd printing]
Clarke, Arthur C.
New York: A Del Rey Book, Ballantine Books, 1982.
Price: $70.00
more info
add to cart
[4], 99, [1] p.; 13 cm.  Paper cover printed in red and green; stapled.  Cover title and publication information.  Preceding text is a page with quotes from Robert Louis Stevenson, Lord Jeffrey, and A. Edward Newton praising Dickens' Christmas Carol.  The Wilkes-Barre department store Fowler, Dick and Walker: The Boston Store issued this undated edition of Dicken's popular Christmas story to give to customers.  The store was established in 1879 and continued until purchased by Boscov's Department Store in 1980.  This was probably published in the 1950s.   In Good+ Condition: covers are rubbed and soiled; tip of lower corner of front cover lacking; first 2 leaves starting to separate from lower edge; otherwise clean and tight.
A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles
Wilkes-Barre, Pa.: Fowler, Dick and Walker: The Boston Store, 1955.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
314 p.; 18 cm.  Paperback with light green covers printed in black.  No copyright date but dated Aug. 3, 1892, at head of front cover.  This is no. 34 in the publisher's Universal Library series.  Publisher's advertisement on back cover.  Former owner's name at head of front cover and p. 131: Schall.   In Very Good- Condition: cover is soiled; spine is sunned; slight loss of paper along spine; cover partially separated along front joint; two tears of 1 cm. or less from lower edge of front cover; foxing along the fore-edges of a few pages; otherwise pages are clean and tight.  A very scarce late 19th-century paperback.
A Crooked Path
Alexander, Mrs. [Annie Hector]
New York: Hurst & Company, 1892.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
[6], 147, [5] p.: frontispiece, 2 leaves of plates, 1 in-text illustration; 16 cm.  Contemporary polished calf spine extending one third of the way across the boards; green silk over the rest of the boards with a cardinal stamped in red and black on the front board.  Black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title.  Top page edges gilt.  Green and gilt floral endpapers.  Publisher's catalog on four pages following text.  Inscription on blank leaf following front free endpaper: S. Elizabeth Weidman, Xmas '97.  Although dated 1894, this was apparently issued in 1896, as the list of the author's works following the text includes the sequel to this, Aftermath, published in 1896.  This is the classic work by James Lane Allen (1849-1925), featuring a romance set in in his native Kentucky before the Civil War.   In Very Good Condition: edges and corners are rubbed; silk is slightly rubbed; fixed front endpaper has small scrape near top edge; pages and plates are clean and tight.
A Kentucky Cardinal: a Story
Allen, James Lane
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
27 p.: illustration; 18 cm.  Sewn wrappers with wrapper illustration signed: J.B. [John Banting].  Series title on front wrapper: The Hogarth Letters, no. 1.  First edition.  In Very Good Condition: wrapper is slightly soiled; spine is darkened; corners lightly creased; pages are clean and bright.
A Letter to Madan Blanchard
Forster, E. M.
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1931.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Illustrated by William Bailey; introduction by John Hollander. xi, [1], 103, [3] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece etching, 4 leaves of tissue-guarded plates; 27 cm.  Half burgundy aniline leather with floral-patterned burgundy cloth over boards; gilt-stamped spine title.  All edges gilt. Burgundy endpapers.  Burgundy slipcase with gilt-stamped spine: Willa Cather.  With: "The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club" Jan. 1984, #536.  This is #108 of 1,500 copies of this edition printed for members of the Limited Editions Club, signed by the illustrator, designed by Ben Shiff, printed at the Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine, on white Mohawk letterpress paper, and bound by Robert Burlen & Son, Mingham, Mass.  In Fine/Fine Condition.  A crisp, bright copy.
A Lost Lady
Cather, Willa
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
375 p.: illustrations; 19 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles.  Embossed front cover illustration.  No dust jacket.  All page edges red.  Brown patterned endpapers.  Contains many charming in-text illustrations. Thesaurus Anecdoton Hungarorum. This is volume five of a six-volume work published from 1898 to 1903 compiled by Tóth Béla (1857-1907), a Hungarian author and cultural historian.  In Good Condition: cover is rubbed and soiled; spine is sunned; both joints have started to separate from the head of the spine; front free endpaper, half title page, title page, and first several leaves of text are detached but present; edges of front free endpaper and following few leaves are chipped; remaining pages are clean and tight.  One volume of the very scarce first edition of Hungarian stories collected by Tóth Béla.
A Magyar Anekdotakincs [Vol. 5] Gyujtötte és Magyarázza
Béla, Tóth
Budapest: Singer és Wolfner Kiadása, 1902.
Price: $32.50
more info
add to cart
By Mr. Yorick; [4], 231, [1] p.: title vignette;  24 cm. (9.5 inches).  Black cloth spine and black paper over boards; leather spine label with gilt-stamped title.  No slipcase.  The colophon indicates that this is no. 183 of a limited edition of 335 copies printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts; the colophon includes Bruce Rogers' personal device, the thistle in banner eight, between the initials B and R.  Cover is in Good- Condition: corners rubbed and bumped; front joint separated; loss of approx. 1 cm. (½ inch) of cloth at head of spine; part of spine label also lacking.  Interior is in Fine Condition: pages are tight, clean, and bright.  A beautiful example of the design and printing of Bruce Rogers.
A Sentimental Journey Through France & Italy
Sterne, Laurence
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1905.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
xvi, 89, [3] p.; 21 cm.  Yellow wrappers. Includes list of "European Classics," presumably published by Northwestern University Press.  Uncorrected Page  Proofs.  First published in 1885 under the title Un Matrimonio in Provincia.  Typical for uncorrected proofs, there are no page numbers listed in the Table of Contents. Title page notes that the publication date would be August 2001.  The About the Author page is blank.  The Marchesa Colombi (1840-1920) was born Maria-Antonietta Torriani; as an adult she moved to Milan and became a journalist, novelist, translator, and feminist, teaching English in a school for women.  She published popular works like In Risaia and Prima Morire but had been forgotten until Italo Calvino reprintd A Small-Town Marriage in 1973.  "Paula Spurlin Paige's engaging translation at last introduces this masterpiece of modern Italian literature to an English-speaking audience." [from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-8101-1841-6.   In Fine Condition.
A Small-Town Marriage; Translated from the Italian and with a foreword by Paula Paige [Uncorrected Page Proofs]
Colombi, The Marchesa
Evanston, Ill.: Northwestern University Press, 2001.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
 xvi, 542 p.; 24 cm. Paperback with color cover.  Advance Reader's Edition.  Back cover contains detailed marketing strategy, including the book being a main selection of the Book-of-the-Month Club, and providing an anticipated publication date of May 1993, with a print run of  300,000 copies.  ISBN: 0-375-50137-1.  In Near Fine Condition: edges lightly rubbed; upper corner of back cover slightly creased; clean and tight.
A Widow For One Year [Advance Reader's Edition]
Irving, John
New York: Random House, 1998.
Price: $24.50
more info
add to cart
203, [1], 15, [5] p.; 19 cm.  Paperback with illustrated covers in black and orangish-brown, printed to resemble an alligator suitcase with a seaside view postcard tucked under the lower strap and a label bearing the series title tucked under the upper strap (Seaside Library Pocket Edition).  The date on which this number of the series was mailed to subscribers is printed at the head of the front cover (Jan. 18, 1889).  This is identified as no. 1156 of the Seaside Library on the spine.  The back cover bears advertisements for Sohmer pianos and Cashmere Bouquet perfume.  The two pages preceding the title page contain publisher's advertisements.  Contains 15-page publisher's advertisement, including the Seaside Library series (listed through no. 161), the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series and the Old Sleuth Library.  Former owner's name "Schall" inscribed faintly at head of front cover.   In Good Condition: cover is slightly soiled; lacking paper at ends of spine; cover separating at joints; edges of cover chipped; old dampstaining along some top page edges and fore-edges; pp. 55-56 archivally repaired; otherwise pages are clean and tight.
A Witch of the Hills
Warden, Florence
New York: Geo. Munro, 1889.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Vol. 7, No. 7.  128 p.: illustrations; 19 cm.  Paperback.  Includes stories by Charlotte Edwards, Fletcher Flora, Hall Dresner, Nedra Tyre, Fred S. Tobey, Arthur Porges, Finlay McDermid, C.B. Gilford, Michael Zuroy, Ron Webb, Glenn Canary, Clarence Leino, and Henry Slesar.   In Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; creasing along edges; indentation along lower edge of front cover; some loss along edges of back cover; pages are browning but clean and tight.
Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine, July 1962
New York: Richard E. Decker, 1962.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
121, [2], 133 p.; 16 cm.  Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Two pages of publisher's advertisements follows Alpha Centauri--or Die!  Ace F-187.  An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Brackett's Alpha Centauri--or Die! (which combined her earlier short stories The Ark of Mars and Teleportress of Alpha C) and the complete text of Wallis' Legend of Lost Earth.  Geraldine McDonald Wallis also published and acted under the names Hope Campbell and Virginia Hughes.  In Very Good Condition: edges very slightly rubbed; covers and spine lightly creased; pages are clean.  As is typical of inexpensively produced pulp fiction of the period, it should be handled with care.  Opening of the book could cause the glue to crack and pages to detach.
Alpha Centauri--or Die! // Legend of Lost Earth
Brackett, Leigh // Wallis, G. McDonald
New York: Ace Books, 1963.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
146 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches).  Cover art by H. R. Hammond (front cover illustration for "Fish Men of Venus," above) and Julian S. Krupa (back cover illustration for short article on colonizing the ocean floor, below).  Illustrated by Robert Fuqua, Julian S. Krupa, Frank R. Paul, Leo Morey, and Joe Sewell. Contents:"The Case of the Murdered Savants" by Thornton Ayre [John Russell Fearn]; "Fish Men of Venus" by David Wright O' Brien; "War of the Scientists" by John Russell Fearn; "Revolt of the Ants" by Milton Kaletsky; "BlackWorld" (part 2 of 2) by A. R. Steber [Ray Palmer]; "When the Ice Terror Came" by Jack West.  In Good Condition: small stamp in upper right-hand corner of front cover reading "Central"; old tape repair along inside lower edges of covers; lower, overlapping edges of cover are chipped; page edges are browning with chipping along upper edge of a few pages; back cover bled blue onto lower edge and fore-edge of last leaf of text; yellowing of lower corner of last few leaves of text; otherwise pages are clean and tight.  Cover art on both front and back is bright.
Amazing Stories April 1940 Volume 14 Number 4
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
146 p.: illustrations;  25 cm.  Cover art by Robert Fuqua and Paul Maxwell; illustrations by Robert Fuqua, Julian S. Krupa, and C.L. Hartman.  Contents: Sons of the Deluge by Nelson S. Bond; Adam Link in Business by Eando Binder; The Strange Death of Richard Sefton by Carl Selwyn; The Man Who Saw Two Worlds by Thornton Ayre; Slaves of Rhythm by Frederic Arnold Kummer, Jr.; Dr. Varsag's Experiment by Craig Ellis.   In Very Good- Condition: residue of old tape repairs at ends of spine and along lower edge of inside of front cover; overlapping edges of cover chipped.  Cover art is bright; pages are clean and tight.  A scarce issue of this important science fiction magazine.
Amazing Stories January 1940 Volume 14 Number 1
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $17.00
more info
add to cart
146 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches).  Cover art by Robert Fuqua; back cover art by Frank R. Paul.  Illustrations by Robert Fuqua, Jay Jackson, Frank R. Paul, Julian S. Krupa, Joe Sewell, Will Panak, R. Newman, Guy Gifford.  Contents: When the Gods Make War by A.R. Steber [Raymond A. Palmer] -- Adam Link, Champion Athlete by Eando Binder [Earl Andrew Binder and Otto Binder] -- Mirrors of Madness by Don Wilcox -- The Monster Out of Space by Malcolm Jameson -- The Ray of Hypnosis by Milton Kaletsky -- Secret of the Moon Treasure by Thornton Ayre [John Russell Fearn].  In Very Good Condition: "16" written faintly in upper left-hand corner of front cover; creasing and chipping of upper and lower edges of the covers (which overlap the pages); page edges are browning, but otherwise pages are clean and tight.
Amazing Stories July 1940 Volume 14 Number 7
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1940.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
178 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches).  Front cover art by Julian S. Krupa; illustrations by Malcolm Smith, Enoch Sharp, and Julian S. Krupa.  Contents: Hidden City by Chester S. Geier; Treasure Derelict by Guy Archette; The Weapon by Robert Moore Williams; The Vanishing Spaceman by Alexander Blade.     In Very Good Condition: chipping of the fore-edges and lower edges of the covers (which edges overlap the pages); back cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.
Amazing Stories July 1947 Volume 21 Number 7
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $32.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 384

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis