Search Results
- Topic: Fine Binding
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
16 Matches Found
A Journey From Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, A.D. 1697: The Second Edition, in which the Corrections and Additions, which were sent by the Author after the Book was Printed off, are inserted in the Body of the Book in their proper places
Maundrell, Henry
Oxford, Eng.: 1707.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
Maundrell, Henry
Oxford, Eng.: 1707.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
Anecdotes of the Court and Family of Napoleon Bonaparte
Defauconpret, A.J.B. (Auguste-Jean-Baptiste)
London, Eng.: Henry Colburn, 1818.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Defauconpret, A.J.B. (Auguste-Jean-Baptiste)
London, Eng.: Henry Colburn, 1818.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Dombey and Son
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Bradbury and Evans, 1848.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Bradbury and Evans, 1848.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Kavanagh: a Tale
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1851.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1851.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
L'Aiglon Drame en Six Actes, en Vers: Représenté pour la première fois au Théatre Sarah-Bernhardt le 15 Mars 1900
Rostand, Edmond
Paris: Charpentier Et Fasquelle, 1924.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Rostand, Edmond
Paris: Charpentier Et Fasquelle, 1924.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Le Diable Boiteux: or, the Devil Upon Two Sticks in Two Volumes
Le Sage, Alain-Rene
London, Eng.: J. and R. Tonson, 1741.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Le Sage, Alain-Rene
London, Eng.: J. and R. Tonson, 1741.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Little Dorrit
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Bradbury and Evans, 1857.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Bradbury and Evans, 1857.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Paulini Chelucci a S. Josepho Lucensis Cler. Reg. Scholarum Piarum & in Archigymnasio Romanæ Sapientiæ Publici Eloquentiæ Professoris: Orationes Habitas in eodem Archigymnasio; Accessit ejusdem Vita et index rerum Jo: Erhardo Kappio auctore Editio Secunda
Chelucci, Paolino
Venetiis [Venice]: Simon Occhi, 1773.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Chelucci, Paolino
Venetiis [Venice]: Simon Occhi, 1773.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Rubáiyát of Omar Kháyyám: translated by Edward FitzGerald; introduction by Joseph Jacobs; designs by Frank Brangwyn
Omar Khayyam
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1914.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Omar Khayyam
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1914.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
The Biglow Papers: by James Russell Lowell with additional notes, an enlarged glossary, and coloured illustrations by George Cruikshank [First series]
Lowell, James Russell
London: John Camden Hotten, 1861.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Lowell, James Russell
London: John Camden Hotten, 1861.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
The Dispensary: a Poem in Six Canto's
Garth, Samuel
London, Eng.: John Nutt, 1699.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Garth, Samuel
London, Eng.: John Nutt, 1699.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Chapman and Hall, 1837.
Price: $995.00
more info
add to cart
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Chapman and Hall, 1837.
Price: $995.00
more info
add to cart
The Vicar of Wakefield: a Tale by Oliver Goldsmith; With a prefatory memoir by Sir Walter Scott. Accentuirt und mit kritischen, grammatischen und erläuternden Anmerkungen herausgegeben von Karl Franz Christian Wagner
Goldsmith, Oliver
Marburg, Germany: Joh. Christ. Kreiger und Comp., 1828.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Goldsmith, Oliver
Marburg, Germany: Joh. Christ. Kreiger und Comp., 1828.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Théatre de Corneille
Corneille, Pierre
Paris: Garnier Freres, Librairies-Éditeurs, 1876.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Corneille, Pierre
Paris: Garnier Freres, Librairies-Éditeurs, 1876.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart

![A Journey From Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, A.D. 1697: The Second Edition, in which the Corrections and Additions, which were sent by the Author after the Book was Printed off, are inserted in the Body of the Book in their proper places Although the title page states "Printed at the Theater" it does not include "And sold by Jonah Bowyer" as is the case with other copies described in library records. ESTC T186568. [12], 145, [7] p.: engraved title vignette, 9 leaves of engraved plates (5 folded); 20 cm. 8vo. Signatures: a2 b4 A-T4. Full contemporary calf with 5 spine compartments between raised bands. The leather over the boards was added somewhat later (still 18th century) and is decorated in the Cambridge style, that is, having a stained central rectangle, a plain rectangular frame, and a stained outside border. A double blind rule borders each section with a blind-tooled decoration at the outer corners. In the center of the outer edge of each plain section is a small curved section that also was sprinkled. Inscription on front free endpaper: "E. Cooke, Nevington." Oval stamp of Homerton College Society at head of title page. Homerton College is now one of the colleges of Cambridge University. Front fixed endpaper bears a bookplate reading "Bibliotheca Novi Collegii Londinensis" (Library of the New College of London). Back endpapers bear an index written in an old hand. The author of this book, Henry Maundrell, was the chaplain of the Levant Company (an English trading company also known as the Turkey Company) at Aleppo from 1696 to his death in 1701. The first edition of his account of his 1697 journey to Jerusalem was published in 1703, two years after his death. His narrative describes the Easter pilgrimage to Jerusalem and back made by Maundrell and fourteen others in 1697. They travelled across northern Syria to Latakia and down the coast to Acre, arriving in Jerusalem for the Latin Easter. They then visited the valley of the Jordan and Bethlehem before returning to Jerusalem for the Eastern churches' Easter. Finally they returned to Aleppo by way of Damascus and Tripoli. This account became the most famous of those written by European travellers of the Holy Land in the period. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed, most significantly at corners; slight loss of leather at ends of spine; leather over boards is crackling; front free endpaper is detached but present; pages and plates are clean and tight. Very scarce without the bookseller notation.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000953.jpg)
![Anecdotes of the Court and Family of Napoleon Bonaparte Translated From the French. 2nd Edition. J. Gillet, printer, London. viii, 333, [1] p.; 21 cm. Red polished half morocco with red-and-gilt marbled paper over boards; spine richly tooled in gilt with six compartments between raised bands. Title in second compartment; date of publication at foot of spine. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers matching marbled paper over boards. Verso of front free endpaper stamped: Bound by Zaehnsdorf for John Wanamaker. The first English translation of Defauconpret's collection of anecdotes. Includes two appendices: the report of the legislative body on Dec. 28, 1813, and a Speech by Napoleon to the deputation of the legislative body on Jan. 1, 1814. The 8 pages of advertisements were not included when it was bound by Zaehnsdorf. In Near Fine- Condition: extremities rubbed; light crease along fore-edge of title page and following two leaves; otherwise a bright, clean, and crisp copy in a very attractive binding by Zaehnsdorf.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000503.jpg)
![Dombey and Son xvi, [2], 624 p.: frontispiece, added engraved title page, and 38 additional leaves of plates; 22 cm. The First Edition in book form, with the Bradbury & Evans imprint dated 1848 on the added engraved title page. A lovely Bickers & Son full polished calf binding with six spine compartments between raised bands. Red morocco label in the second compartment reading: Dombey and Son. Black morocco label in the third compartment reading: Charles Dickens. Small red morocco label at tail of spine bearing publication date: 1848. Gilt-tooled ornamentation in the other four compartments. Gilt-ruled borders and corner rosettes on both boards. Gilt-rolled ornamentation on edges of both boards, with gilt-tooled ornamentation continuing on the turn-ins. All page edges gilt. Grey endpapers, with small binder's stamp on verso of front free endpaper. No half title. First edition points include: in the added engraved title page vignette, Capt. Cuttle's hook is on his left arm; on p. xv there is no page entry for the frontispiece and vignette, nor are there quotation marks around "the Party" in the second entry; on p. 14, ten lines up, "aint" has no apostrophe; on p. 26, line 11 has "fidgetty"; on p. 40, "shewed" and "shew" are found for "showed" and "show"; and on p. 582, the last line has no period. An early issue with a two-line errata listing following the list of plates, and with the word "Captain" spelled "Capatin" on the last line of page 324. Smith I:8. In Near Fine condition: joints, ends of spine, and raised bands are lightly rubbed. All 38 internal plates are present. A beautiful copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000266.jpg)
![Fleurange Dix-Septième Édition. 2 volumes ([6], 376 p.; [4], 209, [1] p.); 18 cm. Red morocco spines with red pebble-grain cloth over boards. Five spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-stamped spine title in second compartments and double gilt-ruled decoration in each compartment. All page edges gilt. White moire endpapers. Each volume has on the front fixed endpaper the small embossed blue-and-white oval label of the bookbinder, J. Hewetson, Hampstead. Blank leaf following the front free endpaper in vol. 1 bears an inscription: "Maud Ranken--Souvenir et Recompense de bon travail. Juillet 1879 J.C." The author, who published as Mme. Augustus Craven, was the daughter of French parents and the wife of a British diplomat. Her travels throughout Europe provided her with material for her novels, the best known of which was "Fleurange." It was published in 1872 simultaneously in Paris in "Le Correspondant" and in New York in an English translation. In Very Good Condition: edges slightly rubbed; tail of vol. 1 has small scuff; cloth boards are slightly soiled; paper separating over front hinge in vol. 1, but hinge is solid; occasional light foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight. An attractively bound set of this hard-to-find French novel.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000828.jpg)
![Kavanagh: a Tale [2], 188 p.; 18 cm. Contemporary half polished calf with marbled paper over boards. Five spine compartments between raised bands; blind-stamped spine title and decoration. All page edges red. Marbled endpapers. An attractively bound copy of Longfellow's last major prose work. In Near Fine Condition: joints, tail of spine, and corners are lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001959.jpg)
![L'Aiglon Drame en Six Actes, en Vers: Représenté pour la première fois au Théatre Sarah-Bernhardt le 15 Mars 1900 [12], 262, [2] p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). Half red calf with red-and-gilt marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. Top page edges gilt. Matching red-and-gilt marbled endpapers. Undated inscription on first blank leaf following front endpapers. Former owner's name on other blank front leaf: Mrs. E.H. Goodman. Additional former owner's name stamped at foot of title page verso and head of front fixed endpaper: Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa. Perforated stamp in title page for the Academy Library, Bryn Athyn, Pa. In Near Fine Condition: leather is slightly rubbed at tail; pages are clean and tight. A very attractively bound copy of this Edmond Rostand play.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001632.jpg)
![Le Diable Boiteux: or, the Devil Upon Two Sticks in Two Volumes Title page cont'd: "Translated from the last Paris edition, very much enlarg'd; adorn'd with cutts." 7th edition. 2 volumes: [6], 299, [17] p.; [6], 288, [16] p.: copperplate frontispieces, 12 leaves of copperplate engravings; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Full green morocco with 6 gilt-ruled spine compartments. Gilt-tooled title and volume number in the second and third compartments, and gilt-tooled rosette in the remaining compartments, with the year of printing at the foot of each volume. A single gilt ruled border around each board. Turn-ins also have gilt-ruled borders; edges are gilt rolled. Page edges lightly sprinkled. Marble endpapers. Fore-edge margins of 9 leaves in vol. 2 have been carefully remargined, not effecting text or plates. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; spines and edges of boards have darkened; occasional foxing and light marginal soiling; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight. A very attractive copy of this popular tale set in Spain.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000886.jpg)
![Little Dorrit xiv, 625, [1] p.: frontispiece, added engraved title page, and 38 additional leaves of plates; 22 cm. This is the first edition in book form, with the Bradbury & Evans imprint dated 1857 on the added engraved title page. An attractive Bayntun binding of full polished calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Leather label in the second compartment reading: Little Dorrit. Leather label in the third compartment reading: Charles Dickens. Small leather label at tail of spine bearing publication date: 1857. Gilt-tooled ornamentation in the other four compartments. Gilt-ruled borders and corner rosettes on both boards, with "Charles Dickens" gilt-tooled in script on the front board. Gilt-rolled ornamentation on edges of both boards, with gilt-tooled ornamentation continuing on the turn-ins. All page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers, with small binder's stamp on verso of front free endpaper, reading: Bayntun, Binder, Bath, Eng. Two dark brown ribbon book markers. First edition points include: the 3-line errata statement following the list of plates, the signature on p. 371 misprinted as "B2," and the presence of the name Rigaud where the name Blandois should appear on pp. 469-74. In Very Good+ condition: joints, ends of spine, and raised bands are lightly rubbed; the label reading "Charles Dickens" is also rubbed but intact. Front joint is just starting to separate. All 38 internal plates are present. A beautiful copy. Smith I:12.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000267.jpg)

![Rubáiyát of Omar Kháyyám: translated by Edward FitzGerald; introduction by Joseph Jacobs; designs by Frank Brangwyn 135, [1] p.: frontispiece and 3 additional leaves of color plates; 23 cm. Full red morocco binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title in second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in other compartments. Single gilt-ruled border on both boards. Gilt-rolled decoration of board edges and turn-ins. All page edges gilt. Red endpapers with black and gilt pattern. Red ribbon bookmark. Bound in after the front free endpaper is a small slip indicating that this volume was bound during the Battle of Britain, 1941, signed by George Sutcliff. No date of publication; date is from A Bibliography of the Rubáiyát of Omar Kháyyám (London: Ambrose George Potter, 1929), p. 11. Title, half-title, and each page of the poem printed in green within a decorative border. Undated gift inscription on half title page. In Very Good+ Condition: discoloration on back board; otherwise clean and bright. A very attractive binding.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002311.jpg)
![Thaïs Translation by Robert B. Douglas; with illustrations and decorations by Frank C. Papé. [8], 249 p.: frontispiece and 11 additional leaves of plates; 24 cm. Half blue morocco with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled title and author in second and third compartments. Each of four remaining compartments decorated with gilt-tooled tulip with red flower. Light blue silk moire over boards. The binder is not identified. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Frank C. Papé's striking illustrations include full-page section divisions, tailpieces, and initial letters. In Very Good Condition: upper corners of boards are lightly rubbed; parts of the silk are faded; front fixed endpaper scraped in upper right-hand corner; faint evidence of bookplate having been removed; pages and plates are clean and bright. A very attractive binding of a beautifully illustrated book.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001946.jpg)
![The Biglow Papers: by James Russell Lowell with additional notes, an enlarged glossary, and coloured illustrations by George Cruikshank [First series] Second English edition. xvi, 200, [8] p.: frontispiece and 2 additional leaves of plates, all hand-colored; 18 cm. Contemporary dark blue crushed French levant with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title. Top page edges gilt. Gilt-tooled turn-ins. Blue fabric endpapers. Dark blue ribbon bookmark. Small binder's stamp on front free endpaper verso: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Notice concerning the illustrations formerly inserted between frontispiece and title page, now loose. At head of title: The Choicest Humorous Poetry of the Age. Publisher's advertisements on 8 unpaginated pages following text. Bound in following the advertisements are the original publisher's cloth binding. Cohn, George Cruikshank, 518; BAL, 13275. First series, with preface by J.C. Hotten dated 1859 and reproduction of the American title page to the 4th edition. In Very Good+ Condition: edges lightly rubbed; frontispiece partially separated at head; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002508.jpg)
![The Dispensary: a Poem in Six Canto's "The Third Edition, Corrected by the Author." [22], 94 p.: engraved frontispiece; 20 cm. 8vo. Expertly rebacked with the original leather spine label reattached and the original leather on the boards, decorated in a variant of the Cambridge style: sprinkled calf with plain central panels set off by blind-tooled borders. Modern endpapers. Includes the original list of subscribers to the dispensary, dated 22 Dec. 1696. Manuscript notations in the text explaining some of the fictitious or abbreviated names. Engraved bookplate of the John Ruhräh Fund of the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland. Oval stamp of the library at the foot of the title page and the first and last pages of text. Withdrawn stamp at foot of back of title page. A satire on the opponents of the dispensary organized by the Royal College of Physicians, written by an English physician who had advocated the establishment of such dispensaries for the relief of the sick poor, to guard against the greed of the apothecaries. This mock heroic poem went through three editions in 1699, the year of its publication. In Very Good+ Condition: ex-library, as described above; original leather is rubbed and stained; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000954.jpg)
![The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club xiv, [2], 609, [1] p.: frontispiece, added engraved title page, and 50 leaves of plates; 22 cm. First edition, bound from the original monthly parts published from April 1836 to November 1837, without wrappers or advertisements. An attractive Riviere & Son binding of full polished calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Leather label in the second compartment reading: Pickwick Papers. Leather label in the third compartment reading: Dickens. Gilt-tooled at tail of spine: 1837. Gilt-tooled ornamentation in the other four compartments. Gilt-ruled borders and corner ornamentation on both boards. Gilt-rolled ornamentation on edges of both boards, with gilt-tooled ornamentation continuing on the turn-ins. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers, with small binder's stamp on verso of front free endpaper reading: Bound by Riviere & Son. The 50 leaves of plates, excluding the frontispiece and added engraved title page, consist of 38 plates issued by Chapman and Hall with the text (the plates by Robert Seymour and Hablot Knight Browne) and 12 additional plates published by Edward Grattan during the initial serial publication of this volume, most of them by Thomas Onwhyn and signed "Sam Weller." With the Phiz replacement plates facing pp. 73 and 76 for the R.W. Buss plates meant to face pp. 69 and 74. The 3 original plates that are not present here are the 3 Phiz plates meant to face pp. 326, 343, and 391. Smith I:19. In Very Good+ condition: extremities are lightly rubbed; otherwise a beautiful copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000268.jpg)

![Théatre de Corneille "Nouvelle Édition collationnée sur la Dernière Édition Publiée du Vivant de l'Auteur." 502, [2] p.: frontispiece, 6 leaves of color plates; 18 cm. Original dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title; front cover has gilt-ruled border, with the same blind stamped on spine and back cover. No dust jacket. All page edges gilt. Pale yellow endpapers. Small bookbinder's label on front fixed endpaper reading: D.C. van Bommel, Boekbinder, Amsterdam. Plates were lithographed by Emrik & Binger. Frontispiece and first color plate are portraits of the author. The other 5 leaves of color plates depict the title characters of five of the eight plays published in this volume. This undated edition by Garnier Freres is thought to have been published in 1876. Pierre Corneille (1606-1684) was one of the most important French dramatists of the 17th century. This volume includes the text of his eight most popular plays: Le Cid; Horace; Cinna ou la Clémence d'Auguste; Polyeucte, martyr; Pompée; Le Menteur; Rodogune, princesse des Parthes; and Sertorius. In Very Good Condition: covers very slightly rubbed; scattered foxing of color plates and adjacent pages; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight. A scarce and attractive edition of work by this important French playwright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000144.jpg)