Search Results

  • Topic: Fine Binding

Matches 1-20 of 25

35, [5] p.; 21 cm.  Contemporary full polished leather (pigskin?); red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Inno Alle Najadi.  Gilt-tooled decoration on upper and lower parts of spine and decorative border on each board.  All page edges gilt.  Blue-and-pink marbled endpapers.  Blue ribbon bookmark.  Former owner's name at head of title page: Elizabeth Law.  Inscribed at head of title page in a different hand: Dall' autore [presumably the translator, Thomas James Mathias].  One page following text contains a list of other works translated from Italian to English by T.J. Mathias and available from G. Porter in London.  This work is a translation of Akenside's Hymn to the Naiads.  An attractive binding.  In Very Good+ Condition: boards a little tight, not quite flat; browning and light soiling along page edges; otherwise clean and tight.
Alle Najadi Inno alla Greca dall'Inglese di Marco Akenside M.D. recato in Verso Italiano da T.J. Mathias
Akenside, Mark
Napoli: Presso R. Marotta e Vaspandoch dalla Tipografia Francese, 1821.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Translated From the French.  2nd Edition.  J. Gillet, printer, London.  viii, 333, [1] p.;  21 cm.  Red polished half morocco with red-and-gilt marbled paper over boards; spine richly tooled in gilt with six compartments between raised bands.  Title in second compartment; date of publication at foot of spine.  Top page edges gilt.  Marbled endpapers matching marbled paper over boards.  Verso of front free endpaper stamped: Bound by Zaehnsdorf for John Wanamaker. The first English translation of Defauconpret's collection of anecdotes.  Includes two appendices: the report of the legislative body on Dec. 28, 1813, and a Speech by Napoleon to the deputation of the legislative body on Jan. 1, 1814.  The 8 pages of advertisements were not included when it was bound by Zaehnsdorf.  In Near Fine- Condition:  extremities rubbed; light crease along fore-edge of title page and following two leaves; otherwise a bright, clean, and crisp copy in a very attractive binding by Zaehnsdorf.
Anecdotes of the Court and Family of Napoleon Bonaparte
Defauconpret, A.J.B. (Auguste-Jean-Baptiste)
London, Eng.: Henry Colburn, 1818.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
xvi, [2], 624 p.: frontispiece, added engraved title page, and 38 additional leaves of plates; 22 cm.  The First Edition in book form, with the Bradbury & Evans imprint dated 1848 on the added engraved title page.  A lovely Bickers & Son full polished calf binding with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Red morocco label in the second compartment reading: Dombey and Son.  Black morocco label in the third compartment reading: Charles Dickens.  Small red morocco label at tail of spine bearing publication date: 1848.  Gilt-tooled ornamentation in the other four compartments.  Gilt-ruled borders and corner rosettes on both boards.  Gilt-rolled ornamentation on edges of both boards, with gilt-tooled ornamentation continuing on the turn-ins.  All page edges gilt.  Grey endpapers, with small binder's stamp on verso of front free endpaper.  No half title.  First edition points include: in the added engraved title page vignette, Capt. Cuttle's hook is on his left arm; on p. xv there is no page entry for the frontispiece and vignette, nor are there quotation marks around "the Party" in the second entry; on p. 14, ten lines up, "aint" has no apostrophe; on p. 26, line 11 has "fidgetty"; on p. 40, "shewed" and "shew" are found for "showed" and "show"; and on p. 582, the last line has no period.  An early issue with a two-line errata listing following the list of plates, and with the word "Captain" spelled "Capatin" on the last line of page 324.  Smith I:8.  In Near Fine condition: joints, ends of spine, and raised bands are lightly rubbed.  All 38 internal plates are present.  A beautiful copy.
Dombey and Son
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Bradbury and Evans, 1848.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Dix-Septième Édition.  2 volumes ([6], 376 p.; [4], 209, [1] p.); 18 cm.  Red morocco spines with red pebble-grain cloth over boards.  Five spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-stamped spine title in second compartments and double gilt-ruled decoration in each compartment.  All page edges gilt.  White moire endpapers.  Each volume has on the front fixed endpaper the small embossed blue-and-white oval label of the bookbinder, J. Hewetson, Hampstead.  Blank leaf following the front free endpaper in vol. 1 bears an inscription: "Maud Ranken--Souvenir et Recompense de bon travail.  Juillet 1879 J.C."  The author, who published as Mme. Augustus Craven, was the daughter of French parents and the wife of a British diplomat.  Her travels throughout Europe provided her with material for her novels, the best known of which was "Fleurange." It was published in 1872 simultaneously in Paris in "Le Correspondant" and in New York in an English translation.  In Very Good Condition: edges slightly rubbed; tail of vol. 1 has small scuff; cloth boards are slightly soiled; paper separating over front hinge in vol. 1, but hinge is solid; occasional light foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight.  An attractively bound set of this hard-to-find French novel.
Fleurange
Craven, Pauline
Paris: Didier et Cie., 1876.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
[2], 188 p.; 18 cm.  Contemporary half polished calf with marbled paper over boards.  Five spine compartments between raised bands; blind-stamped spine title and decoration.  All page edges red.  Marbled endpapers.  An attractively bound copy of Longfellow's last major prose work.  In Near Fine Condition: joints, tail of spine, and corners are lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
Kavanagh: a Tale
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1851.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Title page cont'd: "Translated from the last Paris edition, very much enlarg'd; adorn'd with cutts."  7th edition.  2 volumes: [6], 299, [17] p.; [6], 288, [16] p.: copperplate frontispieces, 12 leaves of copperplate engravings; 17 cm. (6.5 inches).  12mo.  Full green morocco with 6 gilt-ruled spine compartments.  Gilt-tooled title and volume number in the second and third compartments, and gilt-tooled rosette in the remaining compartments, with the year of printing at the foot of each volume.  A single gilt ruled border around each board.  Turn-ins also have gilt-ruled borders; edges are gilt rolled.  Page edges lightly sprinkled.  Marble endpapers.  Fore-edge margins of 9 leaves in vol. 2 have been carefully remargined, not effecting text or plates.   In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; spines and edges of boards have darkened; occasional foxing and light marginal soiling; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight.  A very attractive copy of this popular tale set in Spain.
Le Diable Boiteux: or, the Devil Upon Two Sticks in Two Volumes
Le Sage, Alain-Rene
London, Eng.: J. and R. Tonson, 1741.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
xiv, 625, [1] p.: frontispiece, added engraved title page, and 38 additional leaves of plates; 22 cm.  This is the first edition in book form, with the Bradbury & Evans imprint dated 1857 on the added engraved title page. An attractive Bayntun binding of full polished calf with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Leather label in the second compartment reading: Little Dorrit.  Leather label in the third compartment reading: Charles Dickens.  Small leather label at tail of spine bearing publication date: 1857.  Gilt-tooled ornamentation in the other four compartments.  Gilt-ruled borders and corner rosettes on both boards, with "Charles Dickens" gilt-tooled in script on the front board.  Gilt-rolled ornamentation on edges of both boards, with gilt-tooled ornamentation continuing on the turn-ins.  All page edges gilt.  Marbled endpapers, with small binder's stamp on verso of front free endpaper, reading: Bayntun, Binder, Bath, Eng.  Two dark brown ribbon book markers.   First edition points include: the 3-line errata statement following the list of plates, the signature on p. 371 misprinted as "B2," and the presence of the name Rigaud where the name Blandois should appear on pp. 469-74.  In Very Good+ condition: joints, ends of spine, and raised bands are lightly rubbed; the label reading "Charles Dickens" is also rubbed but intact.  Front joint is just starting to separate.  All 38 internal plates are present.  A beautiful copy.  Smith I:12.
Little Dorrit
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Bradbury and Evans, 1857.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
"The Third Edition, Corrected by the Author."  [22], 94 p.: engraved frontispiece; 20 cm.  8vo.  Expertly rebacked with the original leather spine label reattached and the original leather on the boards, decorated in a variant of the Cambridge style: sprinkled calf with plain central panels set off by blind-tooled borders.  Modern endpapers.  Includes the original list of subscribers to the dispensary, dated 22 Dec. 1696.  Manuscript notations in the text explaining some of the fictitious or abbreviated names.  Engraved bookplate of the John Ruhräh Fund of the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland.  Oval stamp of the library at the foot of the title page and the first and last pages of text.  Withdrawn stamp at foot of back of title page.  A satire on the opponents of the dispensary organized by the Royal College of Physicians, written by an English physician who had advocated the establishment of such dispensaries for the relief of the sick poor, to guard against the greed of the apothecaries.  This mock heroic poem went through three editions in 1699, the year of its publication.  In Very Good+ Condition: ex-library, as described above; original leather is rubbed and stained; pages are clean and tight.
The Dispensary: a Poem in Six Canto's
Garth, Samuel
London, Eng.: John Nutt, 1699.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Revised and enlarged edition of the first series; preface to vol. 2 is dated 1897.  2 volumes: [12], 404 p.; [10], 295 p.: frontispiece in each volume; 16 cm.  Scarlet three-quarter leather with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled spine titles and decoration.  Volume one is designated by a single star below the author's name and volume two by two stars.  Pale marbled paper over boards and matching endpapers.  Top page edges gilt.  Title pages are in red and black.  No dates of publication given; date of vol. 1, revised and enlarged, is from library records.  An attractive binding by an unidentified binder.  In Very Good Condition: edges are lightly rubbed; paper over boards is soiled and stained, most noticeably the back board of vol. 1; pages are clean and tight.
The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrics in the English Language [First and Second Series]
Palgrave, Francis Turner
New York: Dodge Publishing Co, 1902.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
xiv, [2], 609, [1] p.: frontispiece, added engraved title page, and 50 leaves of plates; 22 cm.  First edition, bound from the original monthly parts published from April 1836 to November 1837, without wrappers or advertisements.  An attractive Riviere & Son binding of full polished calf with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Leather label in the second compartment reading: Pickwick Papers.  Leather label in the third compartment reading: Dickens.  Gilt-tooled at tail of spine: 1837.  Gilt-tooled ornamentation in the other four compartments.  Gilt-ruled borders and corner ornamentation on both boards.  Gilt-rolled ornamentation on edges of both boards, with gilt-tooled ornamentation continuing on the turn-ins.  Top page edges gilt.  Marbled endpapers, with small binder's stamp on verso of front free endpaper reading: Bound by Riviere & Son.  The 50 leaves of plates, excluding the frontispiece and added engraved title page, consist of 38 plates issued by Chapman and Hall with the text (the plates by Robert Seymour and Hablot Knight Browne) and 12 additional plates published by Edward Grattan during the initial serial publication of this volume, most of them by Thomas Onwhyn and signed "Sam Weller."   With the Phiz replacement plates facing pp. 73 and 76 for the R.W. Buss plates meant to face pp. 69 and 74.  The 3 original plates that are not present here are the 3 Phiz plates meant to face pp. 326, 343, and 391.  Smith I:3.  In Very Good+ condition: extremities are lightly rubbed; otherwise a beautiful copy.
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Chapman and Hall, 1837.
Price: $995.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 25

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis