Search Results
- Topic: Fine Binding
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 25
A Journey From Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, A.D. 1697: The Second Edition, in which the Corrections and Additions, which were sent by the Author after the Book was Printed off, are inserted in the Body of the Book in their proper places
Maundrell, Henry
Oxford, Eng.: 1707.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
Maundrell, Henry
Oxford, Eng.: 1707.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
Alle Najadi Inno alla Greca dall'Inglese di Marco Akenside M.D. recato in Verso Italiano da T.J. Mathias
Akenside, Mark
Napoli: Presso R. Marotta e Vaspandoch dalla Tipografia Francese, 1821.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Akenside, Mark
Napoli: Presso R. Marotta e Vaspandoch dalla Tipografia Francese, 1821.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Anecdotes of the Court and Family of Napoleon Bonaparte
Defauconpret, A.J.B. (Auguste-Jean-Baptiste)
London, Eng.: Henry Colburn, 1818.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Defauconpret, A.J.B. (Auguste-Jean-Baptiste)
London, Eng.: Henry Colburn, 1818.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Dombey and Son
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Bradbury and Evans, 1848.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Bradbury and Evans, 1848.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Everybody's Lamb: Being a Selection from The Essays of Elia, The Letters and Miscellaneous Prose of Charles Lamb; edited by A.C. Ward; illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard
Lamb, Charles
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1950.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Lamb, Charles
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1950.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Kavanagh: a Tale
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1851.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1851.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
L'Aiglon Drame en Six Actes, en Vers: Représenté pour la première fois au Théatre Sarah-Bernhardt le 15 Mars 1900
Rostand, Edmond
Paris: Charpentier Et Fasquelle, 1924.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Rostand, Edmond
Paris: Charpentier Et Fasquelle, 1924.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Le Diable Boiteux: or, the Devil Upon Two Sticks in Two Volumes
Le Sage, Alain-Rene
London, Eng.: J. and R. Tonson, 1741.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Le Sage, Alain-Rene
London, Eng.: J. and R. Tonson, 1741.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Liber Cantabrigiensis, an Account of the Aids Afforded to Poor Students, the Encouragements Offered to Diligent Students, and the Rewards Conferred on Successful Students, in the University of Cambridge
Potts, Robert
Cambridge: University Press, 1855.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Potts, Robert
Cambridge: University Press, 1855.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Little Dorrit
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Bradbury and Evans, 1857.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Bradbury and Evans, 1857.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Minxes Admonished or Beauty Reproved: an Album of Deplorable Caprices Faithfully Narrated & Modestly Embellished by William Russell Flint
Flint, William Russell
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1955.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Flint, William Russell
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1955.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Paulini Chelucci a S. Josepho Lucensis Cler. Reg. Scholarum Piarum & in Archigymnasio Romanæ Sapientiæ Publici Eloquentiæ Professoris: Orationes Habitas in eodem Archigymnasio; Accessit ejusdem Vita et index rerum Jo: Erhardo Kappio auctore Editio Secunda
Chelucci, Paolino
Venetiis [Venice]: Simon Occhi, 1773.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Chelucci, Paolino
Venetiis [Venice]: Simon Occhi, 1773.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Pope's Epistle: Eloisa to Abelard; with introduction and notes by Henry Howard Harper; original copperplate etchings by W.H.W. Bicknell
Pope, Alexander
Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1923.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Pope, Alexander
Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1923.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Sylvie and Bruno [and] Sylvie and Bruno Concluded by Lewis Carroll; [each] with forty-six illustrations by Harry Furniss [2 vols]
Carroll, Lewis [Dodgson, Charles]
London: Macmillan and Co., 1889/1893.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Carroll, Lewis [Dodgson, Charles]
London: Macmillan and Co., 1889/1893.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
The Biglow Papers: by James Russell Lowell with additional notes, an enlarged glossary, and coloured illustrations by George Cruikshank [First series]
Lowell, James Russell
London: John Camden Hotten, 1861.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Lowell, James Russell
London: John Camden Hotten, 1861.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
The Dispensary: a Poem in Six Canto's
Garth, Samuel
London, Eng.: John Nutt, 1699.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Garth, Samuel
London, Eng.: John Nutt, 1699.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrics in the English Language [First and Second Series]
Palgrave, Francis Turner
New York: Dodge Publishing Co, 1902.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Palgrave, Francis Turner
New York: Dodge Publishing Co, 1902.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
The Pilgrim's Progress; With a Life of John Bunyan by Robert Southey; illustrated with engravings
Bunyan, John
London: John Murray and John Major, 1830.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Bunyan, John
London: John Murray and John Major, 1830.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Chapman and Hall, 1837.
Price: $995.00
more info
add to cart
Dickens, Charles
London, Eng.: Chapman and Hall, 1837.
Price: $995.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 25

![A Journey From Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, A.D. 1697: The Second Edition, in which the Corrections and Additions, which were sent by the Author after the Book was Printed off, are inserted in the Body of the Book in their proper places Although the title page states "Printed at the Theater" it does not include "And sold by Jonah Bowyer" as is the case with other copies described in library records. ESTC T186568. [12], 145, [7] p.: engraved title vignette, 9 leaves of engraved plates (5 folded); 20 cm. 8vo. Signatures: a2 b4 A-T4. Full contemporary calf with 5 spine compartments between raised bands. The leather over the boards was added somewhat later (still 18th century) and is decorated in the Cambridge style, that is, having a stained central rectangle, a plain rectangular frame, and a stained outside border. A double blind rule borders each section with a blind-tooled decoration at the outer corners. In the center of the outer edge of each plain section is a small curved section that also was sprinkled. Inscription on front free endpaper: "E. Cooke, Nevington." Oval stamp of Homerton College Society at head of title page. Homerton College is now one of the colleges of Cambridge University. Front fixed endpaper bears a bookplate reading "Bibliotheca Novi Collegii Londinensis" (Library of the New College of London). Back endpapers bear an index written in an old hand. The author of this book, Henry Maundrell, was the chaplain of the Levant Company (an English trading company also known as the Turkey Company) at Aleppo from 1696 to his death in 1701. The first edition of his account of his 1697 journey to Jerusalem was published in 1703, two years after his death. His narrative describes the Easter pilgrimage to Jerusalem and back made by Maundrell and fourteen others in 1697. They travelled across northern Syria to Latakia and down the coast to Acre, arriving in Jerusalem for the Latin Easter. They then visited the valley of the Jordan and Bethlehem before returning to Jerusalem for the Eastern churches' Easter. Finally they returned to Aleppo by way of Damascus and Tripoli. This account became the most famous of those written by European travellers of the Holy Land in the period. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed, most significantly at corners; slight loss of leather at ends of spine; leather over boards is crackling; front free endpaper is detached but present; pages and plates are clean and tight. Very scarce without the bookseller notation.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000953.jpg)
![Alle Najadi Inno alla Greca dall'Inglese di Marco Akenside M.D. recato in Verso Italiano da T.J. Mathias 35, [5] p.; 21 cm. Contemporary full polished leather (pigskin?); red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Inno Alle Najadi. Gilt-tooled decoration on upper and lower parts of spine and decorative border on each board. All page edges gilt. Blue-and-pink marbled endpapers. Blue ribbon bookmark. Former owner's name at head of title page: Elizabeth Law. Inscribed at head of title page in a different hand: Dall' autore [presumably the translator, Thomas James Mathias]. One page following text contains a list of other works translated from Italian to English by T.J. Mathias and available from G. Porter in London. This work is a translation of Akenside's Hymn to the Naiads. An attractive binding. In Very Good+ Condition: boards a little tight, not quite flat; browning and light soiling along page edges; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002701.jpg)
![Anecdotes of the Court and Family of Napoleon Bonaparte Translated From the French. 2nd Edition. J. Gillet, printer, London. viii, 333, [1] p.; 21 cm. Red polished half morocco with red-and-gilt marbled paper over boards; spine richly tooled in gilt with six compartments between raised bands. Title in second compartment; date of publication at foot of spine. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers matching marbled paper over boards. Verso of front free endpaper stamped: Bound by Zaehnsdorf for John Wanamaker. The first English translation of Defauconpret's collection of anecdotes. Includes two appendices: the report of the legislative body on Dec. 28, 1813, and a Speech by Napoleon to the deputation of the legislative body on Jan. 1, 1814. The 8 pages of advertisements were not included when it was bound by Zaehnsdorf. In Near Fine- Condition: extremities rubbed; light crease along fore-edge of title page and following two leaves; otherwise a bright, clean, and crisp copy in a very attractive binding by Zaehnsdorf.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000503.jpg)
![Dombey and Son xvi, [2], 624 p.: frontispiece, added engraved title page, and 38 additional leaves of plates; 22 cm. The First Edition in book form, with the Bradbury & Evans imprint dated 1848 on the added engraved title page. A lovely Bickers & Son full polished calf binding with six spine compartments between raised bands. Red morocco label in the second compartment reading: Dombey and Son. Black morocco label in the third compartment reading: Charles Dickens. Small red morocco label at tail of spine bearing publication date: 1848. Gilt-tooled ornamentation in the other four compartments. Gilt-ruled borders and corner rosettes on both boards. Gilt-rolled ornamentation on edges of both boards, with gilt-tooled ornamentation continuing on the turn-ins. All page edges gilt. Grey endpapers, with small binder's stamp on verso of front free endpaper. No half title. First edition points include: in the added engraved title page vignette, Capt. Cuttle's hook is on his left arm; on p. xv there is no page entry for the frontispiece and vignette, nor are there quotation marks around "the Party" in the second entry; on p. 14, ten lines up, "aint" has no apostrophe; on p. 26, line 11 has "fidgetty"; on p. 40, "shewed" and "shew" are found for "showed" and "show"; and on p. 582, the last line has no period. An early issue with a two-line errata listing following the list of plates, and with the word "Captain" spelled "Capatin" on the last line of page 324. Smith I:8. In Near Fine condition: joints, ends of spine, and raised bands are lightly rubbed. All 38 internal plates are present. A beautiful copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000266.jpg)
![Everybody's Lamb: Being a Selection from The Essays of Elia, The Letters and Miscellaneous Prose of Charles Lamb; edited by A.C. Ward; illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard Thin paper edtion. xxvii, [1], 554 p.: 50 plates included in pagination; 19 cm. Bayntun-Reviere binding: full polished scarlet calf with 6 spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled title on black leather in second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. Double gilt-ruled border on both boards; gilt-tooled portrait of the author on the front board. Gilt decoration of corners; elaborate gilt-tooled decoration of turn-ins. All page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Title vignette. Contents: Memories and experiences -- Peculiar people -- Books and pictures -- Playgoing -- Festivals and customs -- London and Londoners -- Pleasures of the palate -- Miscellany. Includes index. In Near Fine Condition: hinges are rubbed; lower back corner bumped; clean and bright in an attractive binding.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002836.jpg)
![Fleurange Dix-Septième Édition. 2 volumes ([6], 376 p.; [4], 209, [1] p.); 18 cm. Red morocco spines with red pebble-grain cloth over boards. Five spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-stamped spine title in second compartments and double gilt-ruled decoration in each compartment. All page edges gilt. White moire endpapers. Each volume has on the front fixed endpaper the small embossed blue-and-white oval label of the bookbinder, J. Hewetson, Hampstead. Blank leaf following the front free endpaper in vol. 1 bears an inscription: "Maud Ranken--Souvenir et Recompense de bon travail. Juillet 1879 J.C." The author, who published as Mme. Augustus Craven, was the daughter of French parents and the wife of a British diplomat. Her travels throughout Europe provided her with material for her novels, the best known of which was "Fleurange." It was published in 1872 simultaneously in Paris in "Le Correspondant" and in New York in an English translation. In Very Good Condition: edges slightly rubbed; tail of vol. 1 has small scuff; cloth boards are slightly soiled; paper separating over front hinge in vol. 1, but hinge is solid; occasional light foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight. An attractively bound set of this hard-to-find French novel.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000828.jpg)
![Kavanagh: a Tale [2], 188 p.; 18 cm. Contemporary half polished calf with marbled paper over boards. Five spine compartments between raised bands; blind-stamped spine title and decoration. All page edges red. Marbled endpapers. An attractively bound copy of Longfellow's last major prose work. In Near Fine Condition: joints, tail of spine, and corners are lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001959.jpg)
![L'Aiglon Drame en Six Actes, en Vers: Représenté pour la première fois au Théatre Sarah-Bernhardt le 15 Mars 1900 [12], 262, [2] p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). Half red calf with red-and-gilt marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. Top page edges gilt. Matching red-and-gilt marbled endpapers. Undated inscription on first blank leaf following front endpapers. Former owner's name on other blank front leaf: Mrs. E.H. Goodman. Additional former owner's name stamped at foot of title page verso and head of front fixed endpaper: Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa. Perforated stamp in title page for the Academy Library, Bryn Athyn, Pa. In Near Fine Condition: leather is slightly rubbed at tail; pages are clean and tight. A very attractively bound copy of this Edmond Rostand play.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001632.jpg)
![Le Diable Boiteux: or, the Devil Upon Two Sticks in Two Volumes Title page cont'd: "Translated from the last Paris edition, very much enlarg'd; adorn'd with cutts." 7th edition. 2 volumes: [6], 299, [17] p.; [6], 288, [16] p.: copperplate frontispieces, 12 leaves of copperplate engravings; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Full green morocco with 6 gilt-ruled spine compartments. Gilt-tooled title and volume number in the second and third compartments, and gilt-tooled rosette in the remaining compartments, with the year of printing at the foot of each volume. A single gilt ruled border around each board. Turn-ins also have gilt-ruled borders; edges are gilt rolled. Page edges lightly sprinkled. Marble endpapers. Fore-edge margins of 9 leaves in vol. 2 have been carefully remargined, not effecting text or plates. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; spines and edges of boards have darkened; occasional foxing and light marginal soiling; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight. A very attractive copy of this popular tale set in Spain.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000886.jpg)
![Liber Cantabrigiensis, an Account of the Aids Afforded to Poor Students, the Encouragements Offered to Diligent Students, and the Rewards Conferred on Successful Students, in the University of Cambridge Title continued: "To which is prefixed, a collection of maxims, aphorisms, &c. designed for the use of learners." Cambridge: Printed at the University Press; London: John W. Parker and Son. xvi, 554, [6] p.; 17 cm. Contemporary full polished black calf with six spine compartments. Gilt-tooled title in second compartment. Gilt rule and dot decoration on spine. Double gilt ruled borders with rosettes in corners on both boards; blind-rolled border within gilt borders. Gilt-decorated edges; all page edges gilt. Triple blind-ruled turn-ins. Yellow endpapers. Binder's stamp on front fixed endpaper: "Bound by Armstrong." Two dark green ribbon bookmarks. Final 6 unpaginated pages contain advertisements for John W. Parker and Son. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: "Miss Apthorp with the author's kind regards." Front free endpaper verso inscribed: "E.H. Watts Octr 17th 1864 From Mrs. Parry." Contents: Aphorisms, Maxims, &c. -- A brief account of the prizes, exhibitions, sizarships, scholarships, and fellowships, in the university and colleges of Cambridge -- An account of the fellowships, scholarships, and exhibitions, attached to schools and colleges in England and Wales, and tenable by their students at the University of Cambridge. The author of this guide for students who hoped to attend the University of Cambridge, Robert Potts (1805-1885), was most well-known for his edition of Euclid's Elements. In Near Fine Condition: leather is very slightly rubbed; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002830.jpg)
![Little Dorrit xiv, 625, [1] p.: frontispiece, added engraved title page, and 38 additional leaves of plates; 22 cm. This is the first edition in book form, with the Bradbury & Evans imprint dated 1857 on the added engraved title page. An attractive Bayntun binding of full polished calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Leather label in the second compartment reading: Little Dorrit. Leather label in the third compartment reading: Charles Dickens. Small leather label at tail of spine bearing publication date: 1857. Gilt-tooled ornamentation in the other four compartments. Gilt-ruled borders and corner rosettes on both boards, with "Charles Dickens" gilt-tooled in script on the front board. Gilt-rolled ornamentation on edges of both boards, with gilt-tooled ornamentation continuing on the turn-ins. All page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers, with small binder's stamp on verso of front free endpaper, reading: Bayntun, Binder, Bath, Eng. Two dark brown ribbon book markers. First edition points include: the 3-line errata statement following the list of plates, the signature on p. 371 misprinted as "B2," and the presence of the name Rigaud where the name Blandois should appear on pp. 469-74. In Very Good+ condition: joints, ends of spine, and raised bands are lightly rubbed; the label reading "Charles Dickens" is also rubbed but intact. Front joint is just starting to separate. All 38 internal plates are present. A beautiful copy. Smith I:12.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000267.jpg)
![Minxes Admonished or Beauty Reproved: an Album of Deplorable Caprices Faithfully Narrated & Modestly Embellished by William Russell Flint 123, [5] p.: color frontispiece, color title vignette, many in-text and full-page illustrations in sepia; 31 cm. Full scarlet morocco binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title and gilt-tooled Golden Cockerel emblem on front board. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Title page printed in red and black; titles in red throughout. This is number 85 of a limited edition of 550 numbered copies designed by Sir William Russell Flint and published by Christopher Sandford at the Golden Cockerel Press; the watercolor paintings and crayon drawings were reproduced in photogravure by Bemrose and Sons; the text was set and printed by the John Roberts Press. The first 150 copies, including this one, were bound in scarlet morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. It is signed by Sir William Russell Flint. With slipcase covered in the same marbled paper used for the endpapers. Without the 8 extra plates housed in a marbled paper sleeve that originally accompanied each of the first 150 copies. With the postcard acknowledging the purchase in 1955 by Philadelphia bibliophile C. Barton Brewster. Lacking the 8 extra plates; otherwise book is in Near Fine Condition: tail slightly rubbed; clean and crisp. Slipcase is in Very Good+ Condition: corners are rubbed; solid.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002733.jpg)


![Sylvie and Bruno [and] Sylvie and Bruno Concluded by Lewis Carroll; [each] with forty-six illustrations by Harry Furniss [2 vols] 2 volumes (xxiii, [1], 400 p.; xxxi, [1], 423 p.): each with frontispiece and 45 in-text and full-page illustrations; 19 cm. Full straight-grain scarlet morocco with six spine compartments between raised bands. Burgundy morocco spine labels with gilt-tooled title and author; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining spine compartments with date at tail; triple gilt-ruled borders on both boards with gilt-tooled rose in corners. Gilt-tooled edges and turn-ins. All page edges gilt. Binder's stamp on front free endpaper verso: Morrell, Binder, London. First edition. Each volume includes humorous index. Original pages of advertisements following text not bound in. In Near Fine- Condition: edges slightly rubbed; very minimal foxing; otherwise clean and tight in a beautiful binding.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002740.jpg)
![The Biglow Papers: by James Russell Lowell with additional notes, an enlarged glossary, and coloured illustrations by George Cruikshank [First series] Second English edition. xvi, 200, [8] p.: frontispiece and 2 additional leaves of plates, all hand-colored; 18 cm. Contemporary dark blue crushed French levant with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title. Top page edges gilt. Gilt-tooled turn-ins. Blue fabric endpapers. Dark blue ribbon bookmark. Small binder's stamp on front free endpaper verso: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Notice concerning the illustrations formerly inserted between frontispiece and title page, now loose. At head of title: The Choicest Humorous Poetry of the Age. Publisher's advertisements on 8 unpaginated pages following text. Bound in following the advertisements are the original publisher's cloth binding. Cohn, George Cruikshank, 518; BAL, 13275. First series, with preface by J.C. Hotten dated 1859 and reproduction of the American title page to the 4th edition. In Very Good+ Condition: edges lightly rubbed; frontispiece partially separated at head; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002508.jpg)
![The Dispensary: a Poem in Six Canto's "The Third Edition, Corrected by the Author." [22], 94 p.: engraved frontispiece; 20 cm. 8vo. Expertly rebacked with the original leather spine label reattached and the original leather on the boards, decorated in a variant of the Cambridge style: sprinkled calf with plain central panels set off by blind-tooled borders. Modern endpapers. Includes the original list of subscribers to the dispensary, dated 22 Dec. 1696. Manuscript notations in the text explaining some of the fictitious or abbreviated names. Engraved bookplate of the John Ruhräh Fund of the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland. Oval stamp of the library at the foot of the title page and the first and last pages of text. Withdrawn stamp at foot of back of title page. A satire on the opponents of the dispensary organized by the Royal College of Physicians, written by an English physician who had advocated the establishment of such dispensaries for the relief of the sick poor, to guard against the greed of the apothecaries. This mock heroic poem went through three editions in 1699, the year of its publication. In Very Good+ Condition: ex-library, as described above; original leather is rubbed and stained; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000954.jpg)
![The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrics in the English Language [First and Second Series] Revised and enlarged edition of the first series; preface to vol. 2 is dated 1897. 2 volumes: [12], 404 p.; [10], 295 p.: frontispiece in each volume; 16 cm. Scarlet three-quarter leather with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine titles and decoration. Volume one is designated by a single star below the author's name and volume two by two stars. Pale marbled paper over boards and matching endpapers. Top page edges gilt. Title pages are in red and black. No dates of publication given; date of vol. 1, revised and enlarged, is from library records. An attractive binding by an unidentified binder. In Very Good Condition: edges are lightly rubbed; paper over boards is soiled and stained, most noticeably the back board of vol. 1; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002834.jpg)
![The Pilgrim's Progress; With a Life of John Bunyan by Robert Southey; illustrated with engravings civ, 411, [1] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author (T. Sadler pinxt., T.H. Watt sc.), 2 additional leaves of steel-engraved plates, and in-text illustrations; 22 cm. Contemporary full green polished calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Red leather label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title "Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress." Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. Single gilt-ruled border on both boards; gilt-tooled decoration on edges and turn-ins. Marbled endpapers; all page edges marbled. Front free endpaper verso stamped: "Bound by Hering, 9 Newman St." In Very Good Condition: spine is no longer green; ends of spine, joints, and corners are lightly rubbed; spine very lightly cracked, but gilt is intact; boards are sunned along top edges and lightly scuffed; plates and adjacent pages are foxed, but other pages are clean and bright. An attractive copy of this classic book.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002819.jpg)
![The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club xiv, [2], 609, [1] p.: frontispiece, added engraved title page, and 50 leaves of plates; 22 cm. First edition, bound from the original monthly parts published from April 1836 to November 1837, without wrappers or advertisements. An attractive Riviere & Son binding of full polished calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Leather label in the second compartment reading: Pickwick Papers. Leather label in the third compartment reading: Dickens. Gilt-tooled at tail of spine: 1837. Gilt-tooled ornamentation in the other four compartments. Gilt-ruled borders and corner ornamentation on both boards. Gilt-rolled ornamentation on edges of both boards, with gilt-tooled ornamentation continuing on the turn-ins. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers, with small binder's stamp on verso of front free endpaper reading: Bound by Riviere & Son. The 50 leaves of plates, excluding the frontispiece and added engraved title page, consist of 38 plates issued by Chapman and Hall with the text (the plates by Robert Seymour and Hablot Knight Browne) and 12 additional plates published by Edward Grattan during the initial serial publication of this volume, most of them by Thomas Onwhyn and signed "Sam Weller." With the Phiz replacement plates facing pp. 73 and 76 for the R.W. Buss plates meant to face pp. 69 and 74. The 3 original plates that are not present here are the 3 Phiz plates meant to face pp. 326, 343, and 391. Smith I:3. In Very Good+ condition: extremities are lightly rubbed; otherwise a beautiful copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000268.jpg)
