Search Results
- Topic: Fine Printing
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 52
A Boyhood in Iowa
Hoover, Herbert
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
Hoover, Herbert
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
A Brown Owl
Tomlinson, H.M.
Garden City, N.Y.: Henry & Longwell, 1928.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Tomlinson, H.M.
Garden City, N.Y.: Henry & Longwell, 1928.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
According to Saint Matthew
Washington, D.C.: Judd & Detweiler, 1947.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Washington, D.C.: Judd & Detweiler, 1947.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America
London: John Baskett, 1732.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
London: John Baskett, 1732.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, 1917-1960: Two Gentlemen from Indiana Now Resident in California
Magee, David
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1961.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Magee, David
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1961.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Clorinda Walks in Heaven: Tales
Coppard, A.E.
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Coppard, A.E.
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Des. Erasmi Roterod. Colloquia: nunc Emendatiora
Erasmus, Desiderius
Leiden: Elzevier, 1643.
Price: $485.00
more info
add to cart
Erasmus, Desiderius
Leiden: Elzevier, 1643.
Price: $485.00
more info
add to cart
Early Printing in California: From Its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood September 9, 1850
Fahey, Herbert
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1956.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Fahey, Herbert
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1956.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Friar Jerome's Beautiful Book
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey
Boston, Mass.: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1896.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey
Boston, Mass.: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1896.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czec: Otto F. Babler, 1933.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czec: Otto F. Babler, 1933.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
In a Balcony: A Drama in Verse
Browning, Robert
New York: Laurentian Press, 1902.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Browning, Robert
New York: Laurentian Press, 1902.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
In the Penal Colony: translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; with lithographs by Michael Hafftka
Kafka, Franz
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1987.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Kafka, Franz
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1987.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Kanga Creek: An Australian Idyll
Ellis, Havelock
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Ellis, Havelock
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
La Comtesse de Ponthieu: Conte en Prose du XIII Sičcle
Paris: Editions de la Sirene, 1920.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Paris: Editions de la Sirene, 1920.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors (Vol. VI New Series) [William Morris--Robert Browning--Alfred Tennyson--Robert Burns--John Milton--Samuel Johnson]
Hubbard, Elbert
East Aurora, N.Y.: Roycrofters, 1900.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Hubbard, Elbert
East Aurora, N.Y.: Roycrofters, 1900.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Marriage Today and Tomorrow
Ellis, Havelock
San Francisco: Westgate Press, 1929.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Ellis, Havelock
San Francisco: Westgate Press, 1929.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Nana; Illustrated by Bernard Lamotte; the Authorized Translation into English by F.J. Vizetelly, with a Note by Henry James and Also with an Introduction prepared for this Edition by Lewis Galantičre
Zola, Émile
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Zola, Émile
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Obil Keeper of Camels: Being the Parable of the Man Whom the Disciples Saw Casting Out Devils
Bell, Lucia Chase
San Francisco: Paul Elder & Company, 1910.
Price: $43.00
more info
add to cart
Bell, Lucia Chase
San Francisco: Paul Elder & Company, 1910.
Price: $43.00
more info
add to cart
One Hundred Quatrains from the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám: A Rendering in English Verse by Elizabeth Alden Curtis; with an introduction by Richard Burton
Omar Khayyam
Gouverneur, N.Y.: Brothers of the Book, 1899.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Omar Khayyam
Gouverneur, N.Y.: Brothers of the Book, 1899.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 52

![A Boyhood in Iowa With a Foreword by Will Irwin and wood engravings by John DePol. 34, [2] p.: wood engravings; 24 cm. Green cloth spine with green-and-white paper over boards printed from a pattern by John DePol. Printed paper spine label. Green endpapers. With original glassine dust jacket and Errata slip signed by Neil Shaver. This is number 115 of a limited edition of 125 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. Contents: "An Informal Address Before the Iowa Society of Washington" -- "A Return to Boyhood Scenes." Book is in Fine Condition: a crisp and bright copy. Glassine dust jacket is in Very Good: upper edge, which is slightly taller than the book, is chipped.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000873.jpg)
![A Brown Owl [8], 19, [1] p.; 15 cm. (6 inches). Beige paper over boards, printed in a green and red pattern with a printed paper label on the front cover. Original glassine dust jacket. "107 copies privily printed, 100 for gainful traffic and 7 for hilarity, May, 1928, this being copy number 84." Briefcase Breviaries, 2. Signed by the author, H.M. Tomlinson, as well as Christopher Morley and both of the publishers, Frank Henry and Dan Longwell. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Very Good Condition: edges chipped; small sections lacking along spine and along edges of back section.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001428.jpg)
![According to Saint Matthew [12] p.: illustrations; 29 cm. Blue-green stitched paper covers with gilt front cover title and illustrations. Printed in blue-green and black. First leaf and last leaf are blank. "This edition . . . designed and directed by Lester Douglas . . . The drawings are by Lyle Justis"--Colophon. With a loose illustrated slip, captioned: Greetings Mickey, Peter and Lester Douglas. In Very Good Condition: edges of cover are slightly soiled and chipped, with some loss of overlapping top edge; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001885.jpg)
![An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America [2], 411-415, [1] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis . . . Quinto. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty third Day of January, Anno Dom. 1727. in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Thirteenth Day of January, 1731. being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. In Very Good Condition: very faint dampstain along lower gutter of first signature; light foxing along lower edges throughout; title page and last page (blank) slightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001981.jpg)
![Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, 1917-1960: Two Gentlemen from Indiana Now Resident in California T.p. cont'd: "Offered for sale at the book shop of David Magee." xv, [1], 63, [1] p.: frontispiece and 11 leaves of plates ; 30 cm. Original grey-tan cloth spine with decorated paper boards; printed paper spine label. One of 250 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Lacking the original plain dust jacket (as is usual), but with a clear protective jacket. Very nicely illustrated with photographs by Marjory Farquhar. Includes index. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000968.jpg)
![Clorinda Walks in Heaven: Tales 130, [2] p.; 20 cm. (8inches). Original publisher's yellow paper over boards with black cloth spine; printed paper spine label. Lacking dust jacket. Chanticleer, 4. First edition. Two issues of this edition are known. One issue has colophon: This edition of 20 copies for sale printed at the Golden Cockerel Press October MCMXXII. The other issue has colophon: Printed at the Golden Cockerel Press. This is the latter issue. Limited to 1200 copies, of which this is one of 670 copies bound and issued with The Golden Cockerel Press imprint (the remaining sheets were acquired by Jonathan Cape, who reissued the book under its own imprint). Contents: The Hurly-burly.--Clorinda walks in heaven.--The Cherry tree.--The Elixir of youth.--Felix Tincler.--Craven arms.--A Broadsheet ballad.--Cotton.--Pomona's babe. Bleiler, Supernatural Fiction, 422. In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed and soiled; spine label rubbed and chipped; ends of spine starting to fray; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001174.jpg)
![Des. Erasmi Roterod. Colloquia: nunc Emendatiora "Lugd. Batavorum. Officina Elzeviriana." [24], 672, 44, [4] p.; 13 cm. (5 inches). *12 A-2E12 a-b12 (12mo). 18th-century red morocco with five spne compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration; both boards have gilt double ruled borders and gilt corner decoration as well as gilt-rolled edges and turn-ins. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated, engraved title page showing Erasmus using a telescope, by Cornelius C. Dusend. Engraved head- and tail-pieces. "Coronis apologetica pro colloquiis Erasmi, ex ipsius scriptis . . . fideliter collecta à P[etro] S[criverio]. Accedit ejusdem de colloquiorum utilitate dissertatio" on 44 pages at end. Last two leaves blank. Front fixed endpaper bears armorial bookplate of Thomas Preston with the motto "Lucem Spero Clariorem" (upper part of the bookplate is partially obscured by the removal of some former label). Faint inscriptions on verso of front free endpaper. Willems, 552. In Good Condition: edges rubbed; leather separated along joints but stitching solid; lacking leather at head of spine; trimmed with a few heads shaved close; initials at foot of title page in an old hand; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001145.jpg)
![Early Printing in California: From Its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood September 9, 1850 ix, [1], 141, [1] p.: frontispiece and 15 plates with captions in red; 35 cm. Original black cloth spine with green cloth over boards. Gilt-stamped spine title on leather spine label. One of a limited edition of 400 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. With prospectus. In Near Fine Condition: covers very lightly rubbed; otherwise a crisp and clean copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000969.jpg)
![Friar Jerome's Beautiful Book [15] folded leaves: illustrations; 21 cm. Full leather with blind-stamped spine title; front cover has embossed title and illustration of a monk against an ornate background. Green ties. Top page edges red. Decorations by W.S. Hadaway in the Arts and Craft style. Designed by Bruce Rogers in his first year at the Riverside Press. BAL 376. First edition thus. Printed in red and black. The first and last pages of text are printed within ornate borders containing Medieval-style figures. The remaining text is printed within simpler borders. In Very Good- Condition: cover is lightly soiled; edges rubbed, with slight loss of leather at head of spine; lacking 1x0.5-cm. leather at tail of spine; some of the folded leaves have been opened; ribbons are intact; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000744.jpg)
![Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler [24] p.: frontispiece and 1 additional full-page woodcut; 20 cm. Plain off-white wrappers with wrapper title. Hand-colored initial article. "Mit Holzschnitten illustriert und auf der Handpresse gedruckt von Rudolf Michalik. Herausgegeben vom Übersetzer auf dem Heiligen Berge bei Olmütz als 2. Bändchen der Edition Heliotrop in 125 Exemplaren. Der erste Besitzer dieses Büchlein ist Zdenek Vojacek."--colophon. Signed by the translator on the colophon. In Very Good+ Condition: wrapper is slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002536.jpg)
![In a Balcony: A Drama in Verse Designed by Arthur H. Hahlo and George S. Hellman. This is number 228 of a limited edition of 300 copies; one of 265 copies printed on handmade Van Gelder paper. [6], 115, [1] p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). First page of text printed within green decorative border. Grey paper over boards with gilt-tooled title on both boards within intricate decorations in gilt and black; gilt decorated spine. Original plain grey wrapper. Pages are unopened. In Near Fine Condition: paper is separated along front joint; otherwise a crisp, clean copy. Wrapper is in Fair Condition: front section is separated along front joint; back section is separating; small section lacking along top edge of back section. The whole is now protected by a stiff, clear sleeve. A beautiful edition of this dramatic poem by Robert Browning.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000725.jpg)
![In the Penal Colony: translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; with lithographs by Michael Hafftka [2], 53, [5] p., 4 leaves of lithographed plates; 30 cm. (11.5 inches). Sewn and bound in vellum paper wrappers with yapp edges and the author's name printed in black on the spine; sewing bands are visible on the wrapper sides. Clamshell box is covered in light grey cloth with a small printed label on the spine bearing the author's name. Edges of box are black; lined with black felt. This is number 198 of a limited edition of 800 copies. Set in monotype Walbaum at the Out of Sorts letter foundery in Mamaroneck, N.Y. and printed on mould-made Magnani paper at the Shagbark Press in South Portland, Me. The lithographs were printed on hand-made Japanese paper at Trestle Editions, N.Y. City. The book design was by Benjamin Shiff. Hand-sewn and hand-bound by Carol Joyce. Signed by the artist at the colophon. In Fine/Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001669.jpg)
![Kanga Creek: An Australian Idyll 68, [2] p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). Original pale green paper over boards with yellow cloth spine; printed paper spine label. Lacking the dustjacket but with custom mylar cover. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Mary Greenacre. Chanticleer, 5. First edition of first work of fiction by Havelock Ellis. In Very Good Condition: cloth spine soiled; pale green paper over boards largely faded to beige; a few pages carelessly opened; spine label intact; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001173.jpg)
![La Comtesse de Ponthieu: Conte en Prose du XIII Siècle Translated by Fernand Fleuret. 72, [2] p.; 15 cm. Contemporary binding with light grey handmade paper over boards; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled spine title. Top page edges blue. Original blue wrappers bound in. Wood-engraved title vignette by Raoul Dufy on title page and front wrapper. This is one of a limited edition of 30 copies printed by the press of Henri Diéval. Small bookplate of Monroe Wheeler on front free endpaper. In Near Fine Condition: slight loss at one corner of spine label, which has one small knick; otherwise a solid, clean, and bright copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000960.jpg)
![Le Calumet 109, [1] p.: 60 wood engravings; 17 cm. Contemporary binding with light grey handmade paper, with dark blue/black strands in it, over boards; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled spine title. Top page edges red. Original pink wrappers bound in. This is #60 of a limited edition of 760 copies printed by Coulouma at Argenteuil. Copyrght by Librairie Gallimard 1920. The blocks used for the wood engravings by Andre Derain, including the title vignette in red and black, were destroyed after the printing. Monroe Wheeler association copy, with his bookplate (on verso of front wrapper), MoMA exhibition label on back free endpaper, and his signed presentation inscription to Waldo Rasmussen (on front free endpaper). In Near Fine Condition: edges of boards rubbed; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000959.jpg)
![Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors (Vol. VI New Series) [William Morris--Robert Browning--Alfred Tennyson--Robert Burns--John Milton--Samuel Johnson] [10], 24, [[6], 25-50, [6], 51-72, [6[, 73-96, [6], 97-118, [6], 119-144, [4] p., 6 leaves of plates (frontispiece portraits); 20 cm. Half blue morocco with marbled paper over boards. Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. Binder identified on front turn-in as Roycroft. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Blue ribbon bookmark. Title page and initials designed by Samuel Warner; illumined by Ida Metcalf. "Of this edition but nine hundred and forty-seven copies were printed and illumined by hand." This is number 584. Title within ornamental border; hand-colored initials. Statement of limitation signed by Elbert Hubbard and Ida Metcalf. Contents: William Morris--Robert Browning--Alfred Tennyson--Robert Burns--John Milton--Samuel Johnson. Not the usual suede Roycrofter binding, but a much scarcer hardcover. In Near Fine- Conditon: corners and edges lightly rubbed; spine slightly sunned; pages and plates are clean and crisp.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002540.jpg)
![Marriage Today and Tomorrow Signed by Havelock Ellis; printed by the Grabhorn Press & published in Dec. 1929. [6], 30 p.; 24 cm. Black cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title: Marriage To-day & To-morrow. Salmon paper over boards with gilt-stamped decoration on both boards. Title page printed in red and black within decorative border. Caption title on p. 1 and page numbers throughout printed in red. Pages are unopened. This is number 452 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Signed by the author, Havelock Ellis, on the half title page. In Near Fine Condition-: corners slightly bumped; slight soiling at lower edge of back cover; pages are crisp and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000494.jpg)
![Nana; Illustrated by Bernard Lamotte; the Authorized Translation into English by F.J. Vizetelly, with a Note by Henry James and Also with an Introduction prepared for this Edition by Lewis Galantière xxvi, [2], 409, [1] p., 35 leaves of collotype plates (some in color); 29 cm. Burgundy moire silk; oval blue silk spine label with gilt-tooled title. Grey slipcase with burgundy floral pattern. Many pages unopened. This is number 631 of a limited edition of 1500 copies designed by George Salter and printed at the Garamond Press in Baltimore. The illustrations were drawn by Bernard Lamotte and reproduced in collotype by Georges Duval in Paris; signed by the artist, Bernard Lamotte. Book is in Near Fine Condition: spine very slightly faded; clean and bright. Slipcase is in Good+ Condition: top section and edges are browned; top and bottom sections just starting to separate at opening; otherwise solid.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002032.jpg)
![Obil Keeper of Camels: Being the Parable of the Man Whom the Disciples Saw Casting Out Devils Printed by the Tomoye Press under the direction of John Henry Nash in Feb. 1910. [4], 26, [2] p.; 19 cm. First edition. Original plain grey wrappers (stitched but never bound). Deckle-edged watermarked paper. Ornamentation on title page and first page of text. Printed in red and black. A very attractive example of the printing of John Henry Nash. In Near Fine Condition: recto of first leaf and verso of last leaf are darkened; some of the deckle edges are darkened; otherwise a clean and crisp copy. Extremely rare in wrappers.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000746.jpg)
