Search Results
- Topic: Fine Printing
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 63
"Ten O'Clock": a Lecture by James A. McNeill Whistler
Whistler, James McNeill
Portland, Me.: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1917.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Whistler, James McNeill
Portland, Me.: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1917.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A Boyhood in Iowa
Hoover, Herbert
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
Hoover, Herbert
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
A Brown Owl
Tomlinson, H.M.
Garden City, N.Y.: Henry & Longwell, 1928.
Price: $70.00
more info
add to cart
Tomlinson, H.M.
Garden City, N.Y.: Henry & Longwell, 1928.
Price: $70.00
more info
add to cart
A Note on Nicholas Parr's Portrait of Shakespeare Engraved circa 1740 by C.L.M.
Madden, Clarence La Rue
Cleveland: Privately Printed, 1907.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Madden, Clarence La Rue
Cleveland: Privately Printed, 1907.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
According to Saint Matthew
Washington, D.C.: Judd & Detweiler, 1947.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Washington, D.C.: Judd & Detweiler, 1947.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America
London: John Baskett, 1732.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
London: John Baskett, 1732.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, 1917-1960: Two Gentlemen from Indiana Now Resident in California
Magee, David
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1961.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Magee, David
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1961.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Certaine Sonets written by Sir Philip Sidney
Sidney, Philip
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1904.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Sidney, Philip
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1904.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Clorinda Walks in Heaven: Tales
Coppard, A.E.
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
Coppard, A.E.
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
Des. Erasmi Roterod. Colloquia: nunc Emendatiora
Erasmus, Desiderius
Leiden: Elzevier, 1643.
Price: $485.00
more info
add to cart
Erasmus, Desiderius
Leiden: Elzevier, 1643.
Price: $485.00
more info
add to cart
Early Printing in California: From Its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood September 9, 1850
Fahey, Herbert
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1956.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Fahey, Herbert
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1956.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Fifteen Sonnets of Petrarch selected and translated by Thomas Wentworth Higginson
Petrarca, Francesco
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1903.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Petrarca, Francesco
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1903.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Friar Jerome's Beautiful Book
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey
Boston, Mass.: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1896.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey
Boston, Mass.: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1896.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czec: Otto F. Babler, 1933.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czec: Otto F. Babler, 1933.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Henry James at Work
Bosanquet, Theodora
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1924.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Bosanquet, Theodora
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1924.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
In the Penal Colony: translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; with lithographs by Michael Hafftka
Kafka, Franz
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1987.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Kafka, Franz
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1987.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Judith; reprinted from the Revised Version of the Apocrypha with an Introduction by Montague R. James; colour plates after drawings by W. Russell Flint
London: Haymarket Press, 1928.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
London: Haymarket Press, 1928.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Kanga Creek: An Australian Idyll
Ellis, Havelock
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
Ellis, Havelock
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
L'Après-Midi d'un Faune by Stephane Mallarme; the translation by Aldous Huxley; drawings by John Buckland Wright
Mallarmé, Stéphane
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1956.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Mallarmé, Stéphane
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1956.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
La Comtesse de Ponthieu: Conte en Prose du XIII Siècle
Paris: Editions de la Sirene, 1920.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Paris: Editions de la Sirene, 1920.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 63

!["Ten O'Clock": a Lecture by James A. McNeill Whistler Second edition, January, 1917. xii, 54, [2] p.; 23 cm. Orange-brown paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title: Mr. Whistler's "Ten O'Clock." Whistler's butterfly mark is also gilt-stamped on the front cover. Half title: Mr. Whistler's "Ten O'Clock". Title page and part of Appendix printed in red and black. "Four hundred and fifty copies of this book printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper and the type distributed in the month of January MDCCCCXVII"--colophon. Small label on back fixed endpaper: The Norman Remington Co. Baltimore. Contents: Foreword by Don C. Seitz -- "Ten O'Clock" by J.A. McNeill Whistler -- Appendix: Mr. Whistler's Lecture on Art by A.C. Swinburne; "Et tu, Brute!"; Freeing a Last Friend by J.A. McNeill Whistler; Before the Mirror (Verses Written Under a Picture) Inscribed to J.A. Whistler by A.C. Swinburne. With, as found in the book: the illustration "The Two Apprentices" from George Du Maurier's novel Trilby, serialized in Harper's Magazine. The illustration has been removed from the Harper's Magazine and mounted on a piece of brown card, with the name Bonnell at the top of the back, along with an inscription identifying the illustration. Whistler's strenuous objection to the caricature and the character, Joe Sibly (both clearly based on Whistler), resulted in Du Maurier removing both when the novel was published in book form. The former owner was probably John Bonnell of Madison, Wisc., based on other material found with the book. In Very Good+ Condition: lower corners rubbed; small ding in back joint; clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002710.jpg)
![A Boyhood in Iowa With a Foreword by Will Irwin and wood engravings by John DePol. 34, [2] p.: wood engravings; 24 cm. Green cloth spine with green-and-white paper over boards printed from a pattern by John DePol. Printed paper spine label. Green endpapers. With original glassine dust jacket and Errata slip signed by Neil Shaver. This is number 115 of a limited edition of 125 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. Contents: "An Informal Address Before the Iowa Society of Washington" -- "A Return to Boyhood Scenes." Book is in Fine Condition: a crisp and bright copy. Glassine dust jacket is in Very Good: upper edge, which is slightly taller than the book, is chipped.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000873.jpg)
![A Brown Owl [8], 19, [1] p.; 15 cm. Beige paper over boards, printed in a green and red pattern with a printed paper label on the front cover. Original glassine dust jacket. "107 copies privily printed, 100 for gainful traffic and 7 for hilarity, May, 1928, this being copy number 84." Briefcase Breviaries, 2. Signed by the author, H.M. Tomlinson, as well as Christopher Morley and both of the publishers, Frank Henry and Dan Longwell. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Very Good Condition: edges chipped; small sections lacking along spine and along edges of back section.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001428.jpg)
![A Note on Nicholas Parr's Portrait of Shakespeare Engraved circa 1740 by C.L.M. [8] p., [1] leaf of a plate, loose, as issued: portrait; 23 cm. No stitching; loose in a brown wrapper, as issued. Wrapper title in black within a decorative border. Wrapper title: A Portrait of Shakespeare by Nicholas Parr printed from the original plate with descriptive text. This is #125 of a limited edition of 250 copies. The engraver is actually Nathaniel (not Nicholas) Parr (d. 1751) according to the Oxford DNB. The wrapper is handmade paper watermarked Fabriano Italy. The text is printed on handmade paper with an elaborate armorial watermark. Small label inside back wrapper for the Burrows Brothers, Co., Cleveland, Ohio (probably the printer). The plate was only previously printed in 1747 for inclusion in Thomas Whincop's A List of All the Dramatic Authors with Some Account of Their Lives. Very scarce. In Near Fine Condition: wrapper lightly creased; clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002660.jpg)
![According to Saint Matthew [12] p.: illustrations; 29 cm. Blue-green stitched paper covers with gilt front cover title and illustrations. Printed in blue-green and black. First leaf and last leaf are blank. "This edition . . . designed and directed by Lester Douglas . . . The drawings are by Lyle Justis"--Colophon. With a loose illustrated slip, captioned: Greetings Mickey, Peter and Lester Douglas. In Very Good Condition: edges of cover are slightly soiled and chipped, with some loss of overlapping top edge; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001885.jpg)
![An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America [2], 411-415, [1] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis . . . Quinto. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty third Day of January, Anno Dom. 1727. in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Thirteenth Day of January, 1731. being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. In Very Good Condition: very faint dampstain along lower gutter of first signature; light foxing along lower edges throughout; title page and last page (blank) slightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001981.jpg)
![Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, 1917-1960: Two Gentlemen from Indiana Now Resident in California T.p. cont'd: "Offered for sale at the book shop of David Magee." xv, [1], 63, [1] p.: frontispiece and 11 leaves of plates ; 30 cm. Original grey-tan cloth spine with decorated paper boards; printed paper spine label. One of 250 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Lacking the original plain dust jacket (as is usual), but with a clear protective jacket. Very nicely illustrated with photographs by Marjory Farquhar. Includes index. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000968.jpg)
![Certaine Sonets written by Sir Philip Sidney xii, 48, [2] p.; 19 cm. Vellum spine with gilt-stamped spine title "Sidney's Sonets." Deep maroon paper over boards with gilt armorial device in the center of each board. Lacking original glassine dust jacket and slipcase. Title page in green and black. Designed by Bruce Rogers. This is number 238 of a limited edition of 430 copies printed at Riverside Press. Work of Bruce Rogers, 113; Warde, F. Bruce Rogers, 49. "Of the thirty-one pieces here printed, eight were published for the first time in Constable's Diana in 1594, and the collection as a whole appeared first in the Arcadia folio of 1598"--Introduction. In Very Good Condition: edges and corners rubbed; faint remains of bookplate on front fixed endpaper; a few pages opened carelessly; clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002630.jpg)
![Clorinda Walks in Heaven: Tales 130, [2] p.; 20 cm. Original publisher's yellow paper over boards with black cloth spine; printed paper spine label. Lacking dust jacket. Chanticleer, 4. First edition. Two issues of this edition are known. One issue has colophon: This edition of 20 copies for sale printed at the Golden Cockerel Press October MCMXXII. The other issue has colophon: Printed at the Golden Cockerel Press. This is the latter issue. Limited to 1200 copies, of which this is one of 670 copies bound and issued with The Golden Cockerel Press imprint (the remaining sheets were acquired by Jonathan Cape, who reissued the book under its own imprint). Contents: The Hurly-burly. -- Clorinda walks in heaven. -- The Cherry tree. -- The Elixir of youth. -- Felix Tincler. -- Craven arms. -- A Broadsheet ballad. -- Cotton. -- Pomona's babe. Bleiler, Supernatural Fiction, 422. In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed and soiled; spine label rubbed and chipped; ends of spine starting to fray; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001174.jpg)
![Des. Erasmi Roterod. Colloquia: nunc Emendatiora "Lugd. Batavorum. Officina Elzeviriana." [24], 672, 44, [4] p.; 13 cm. (5 inches). *12 A-2E12 a-b12 (12mo). 18th-century red morocco with five spne compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration; both boards have gilt double ruled borders and gilt corner decoration as well as gilt-rolled edges and turn-ins. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated, engraved title page showing Erasmus using a telescope, by Cornelius C. Dusend. Engraved head- and tail-pieces. "Coronis apologetica pro colloquiis Erasmi, ex ipsius scriptis . . . fideliter collecta à P[etro] S[criverio]. Accedit ejusdem de colloquiorum utilitate dissertatio" on 44 pages at end. Last two leaves blank. Front fixed endpaper bears armorial bookplate of Thomas Preston with the motto "Lucem Spero Clariorem" (upper part of the bookplate is partially obscured by the removal of some former label). Faint inscriptions on verso of front free endpaper. Willems, 552. In Good Condition: edges rubbed; leather separated along joints but stitching solid; lacking leather at head of spine; trimmed with a few heads shaved close; initials at foot of title page in an old hand; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001145.jpg)
![Early Printing in California: From Its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood September 9, 1850 ix, [1], 141, [1] p.: frontispiece and 15 plates with captions in red; 35 cm. Original black cloth spine with green cloth over boards. Gilt-stamped spine title on leather spine label. One of a limited edition of 400 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. With prospectus. In Near Fine Condition: covers very lightly rubbed; otherwise a crisp and clean copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000969.jpg)
![Fifteen Sonnets of Petrarch selected and translated by Thomas Wentworth Higginson xiv, 31, [1] p.; 19 cm. Vellum spine with gilt-stamped spine title. Dark blue cloth-grained paper over boards. Title page illustration in red. All pages of text within red ruled borders. Lacking original glassine dust jacket and slipcase. Italian and English on facing pages. Designed by Bruce Rogers. This is number 374 of a limited edition of 430 copies printed on hand-made paper at Riverside Press in September 1903. Work of Bruce Rogers, 100; Warde, F. Bruce Rogers, 40. BAL, 8461. In Very Good Condition: boards are rubbed, corners most heavily; faint remains of bookplate on front fixed endpaper; light foxing; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002629.jpg)
![Friar Jerome's Beautiful Book [15] folded leaves: illustrations; 21 cm. Full leather with blind-stamped spine title; front cover has embossed title and illustration of a monk against an ornate background. Green ties. Top page edges red. Decorations by W.S. Hadaway in the Arts and Craft style. Designed by Bruce Rogers in his first year at the Riverside Press. BAL 376. First edition thus. Printed in red and black. The first and last pages of text are printed within ornate borders containing Medieval-style figures. The remaining text is printed within simpler borders. In Very Good- Condition: cover is lightly soiled; edges rubbed, with slight loss of leather at head of spine; lacking 1x0.5-cm. leather at tail of spine; some of the folded leaves have been opened; ribbons are intact; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000744.jpg)
![Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler [24] p.: frontispiece and 1 additional full-page woodcut; 20 cm. Plain off-white wrappers with wrapper title. Hand-colored initial article. "Mit Holzschnitten illustriert und auf der Handpresse gedruckt von Rudolf Michalik. Herausgegeben vom Übersetzer auf dem Heiligen Berge bei Olmütz als 2. Bändchen der Edition Heliotrop in 125 Exemplaren. Der erste Besitzer dieses Büchlein ist Zdenek Vojacek."--colophon. Signed by the translator on the colophon. In Very Good+ Condition: wrapper is slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002536.jpg)

![In the Penal Colony: translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; with lithographs by Michael Hafftka [2], 53, [5] p., 4 leaves of lithographed plates; 30 cm. (11.5 inches). Sewn and bound in vellum paper wrappers with yapp edges and the author's name printed in black on the spine; sewing bands are visible on the wrapper sides. Clamshell box is covered in light grey cloth with a small printed label on the spine bearing the author's name. Edges of box are black; lined with black felt. This is number 198 of a limited edition of 800 copies. Set in monotype Walbaum at the Out of Sorts letter foundery in Mamaroneck, N.Y. and printed on mould-made Magnani paper at the Shagbark Press in South Portland, Me. The lithographs were printed on hand-made Japanese paper at Trestle Editions, N.Y. City. The book design was by Benjamin Shiff. Hand-sewn and hand-bound by Carol Joyce. Signed by the artist at the colophon. In Fine/Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001669.jpg)
![Judith; reprinted from the Revised Version of the Apocrypha with an Introduction by Montague R. James; colour plates after drawings by W. Russell Flint xvii, 49, [5] p.: frontispiece and 3 additional leaves of color plates tipped in within printed borders with captions; 26 cm. Full flexible vellum with gilt-tooled spine title and cover title; white ties. Yapp fore-edges. Top page edges gilt. Title page printed in green and black; headings, borders, and initial letters printed in green throughout. With plain slipcase. This is number 66 of 100 copies printed on handmade paper and signed by the artist, W. Russell Flint. Printed by Morton, Burt & Sons, London. Book is in Near Fine Condition: light soiling along spine; otherwise clean and bright. Slipcase is in Good Condition: stained and scraped on one side; top section starting to separate; otherwise intact.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002736.jpg)
![Kanga Creek: An Australian Idyll 68, [2] p.; 20 cm. Original pale yellow paper over boards with yellow cloth spine; printed paper spine label. Lacking the dustjacket but with custom mylar cover. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Mary Greenacre. Chanticleer, 5. First edition of first work of fiction by Havelock Ellis. In Very Good Condition: cloth spine soiled; pale green paper over boards largely faded to beige; a few pages carelessly opened; spine label intact; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001173.jpg)
![L'Après-Midi d'un Faune by Stephane Mallarme; the translation by Aldous Huxley; drawings by John Buckland Wright 10, [6] p.: collotype illustrations; 29 cm. Green calf spine with burgundy cloth over boards. Gilt-tooled spine title and cover illustration. Top page edges gilt. Endpapers and pages are very pale green. Printed to match the colors of the binding: illustrations in green and text in burgundy. Foreword by Mary Buckland Wright. Designed, produced and published by Christopher Sandford; printed at the Chiswick Press on Barcham Green's handmade paper. This is number 197 of a limited edition of 200 numbered copies. In Very Good+ Condition: ends of spine rubbed with slight loss of leather at head of spine; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002735.jpg)
![La Comtesse de Ponthieu: Conte en Prose du XIII Siècle Translated by Fernand Fleuret. 72, [2] p.; 15 cm. Contemporary binding with light grey handmade paper over boards; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled spine title. Top page edges blue. Original blue wrappers bound in. Wood-engraved title vignette by Raoul Dufy on title page and front wrapper. This is one of a limited edition of 30 copies printed by the press of Henri Diéval. Small bookplate of Monroe Wheeler on front free endpaper. In Near Fine Condition: slight loss at one corner of spine label, which has one small knick; otherwise a solid, clean, and bright copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000960.jpg)
