Search Results

  • Topic: French Language Works

Matches 1-20 of 113

Troisième edition.  [4], 207, [5] p.; 18 cm.  Signatures: pi2 A-R8+4 x2 (12mo).  Contemporary full speckled calf with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Leather label lacking from second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments.  All page edges speckled red.  Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, and initials.  Madame de Lambert's advice to her son was first published in 1726 and her advice to her daughter in 1728, the latter notable for its advocacy of increased education for girls.  In Very Good- Condition: slight loss of leather at ends of spine; lacking spine label; light vertical crack in spine; both boards are scraped; joints are cracked; pages are clean and tight.
Avis d'Une Mere à Son Fils, et à Sa Fille
Lambert, Anne Thérèse de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de
Paris: Etienne Ganeau, 1734.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
"Édition Nouvelle a L'Usage des Classes par N.-M. Bernardin."  [4], 140, [2] p.; 18 cm.  Black cloth spine with printed paper spine label; beige paper over boards printed in black.  Back cover and page facing title page contain publisher's advertisements.  Stamp in purple ink at head of front cover and title page reading "Philip Bayard" with additional lettering in Arabic; pencilled notations on p. 78 also in what appears to be Arabic.  Philip Bayard (1872-1911) was descended from a long line of political and financial leaders in Philadelphia and Delaware--he was a great-great-grandson of Thomas Willing and the son, grandson, brother, and nephew of numerous prominent Bayards.  From 1906 (or earlier) to 1908 he served as American Vice Consul General in Morocco, where he probably acquired this and a number of other works in French, which he marked with this distinctive stamp combining the Roman and Arabic alphabets.  Tragically, he died in 1911, having jumped or fallen from the third-floor window of a hospital in Washington, D.C.  In Good Condition: front joint separated but hinge is solid; front cover soiled; scattered foxing.
Bajazet: Tragédie en Cinq Actes
Racine, Jean
Paris: Librairie Ch. Delagrave, 1898.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
[2], x, 226, [2] p.; 21 cm. (8.25 inches).  Signatures: pi2 a4 A-O8, P2 (8vo). Original stiffened paper covers with title in an old hand at head of spine and handwritten paper label on tail with shelf number.  Pages are untrimmed.  Printer's device on title page suggests that the printer was Fortuné-Barthélemy de Félice (Fortunato Bartolomeo de Félice); tail-pieces throughout.  Includes "Fragmens de philosophie morale": p. [181]-226. Inscriptions on front fixed endpaper and first (blank) leaf include: Victor Hänggi, Mai 1832.  Verso of title page bears oval purple stamp reading: Bibliotheca Seminarii dioecesani Basileensis.   In Very Good+ Condition: slightly cocked; faint dampstain on front endpaper; occasional soiling in margins and foxing; otherwise pages are clean and bright.
Bélisaire
Marmontel, Jean François
Yverdon, Switz.: Félice, Fortuné-Barthélemy De, 1767.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
[24] p.: title vignette, color illustrations; 23 x 31 cm.  Color illustrated boards.  Title page printed in red and black.  Each page contains 6 illustrations of Bibiche with captions.  Entirely in French.  The first edition consisted of 120 numbered copies; this is the also very scarce 1946 reprint.  In Good- Condition: cover is soiled and rubbed with loss of paper along spine; small chip along fore-edge of front cover; chip along lower edge of title page; 3.5-cm. tear from lower edge of last leaf; paper is brown and brittle with chipping and small tears along fore-edges of pages; otherwise clean and intact.
Bibiche, Petite Fille
Blanchard
Lyon, France: Editions J. Barbe, 1946.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
[4], 364, [8], 148, [8], 139, [3] p.: 3 frontispieces; 23 cm.  Leather spine with six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-stamped title in second and third compartments. Marbled paper over boards. No dust jacket. Marbled endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Two frontispieces showing photographs of the interior of the library of the Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance. Section headings are printed in red. Contains the deciminal classification system used to arrange the books held by the organization (clearly based on the Dewey Decimal System, although this is not referenced), as well as catalog records for the holdings of the organization's library. Front fixed endpaper bears the bookplate of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia, stamped "Withdrawn." Title page bears stamp of the college. At the foot of page 1 is stamped "Nov. 18 1927," presumably the date of acquisition by the college library. Bound with: Premier Supplément (1926), which also has a photographic frontispiece showing another interior scene of the library; and Deuxieme Supplement (1927). Each publication contains an index. The Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, or the National Agency for Children, was established in 1919 in Belgium to promote children's health and reduce infant mortality. This volume contains the catalog of the first library of that organization, showing the works it contained on child welfare and their organization. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed; lacking a small section at the head of the spine; pages are clean and tight. A very scarce volume shedding light on both child welfare in Europe between the world wars and European library organization in that period.
Catalogue de la Bibliothèque
Bruxelles: Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, 1925.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
126, [2] p.: music; 19 cm.  Stapled purple covers.  Contains 119 hymns.  In French.  Translation of: Singing and Accompanying Yourselves with Music in your Hearts.  Includes index.  Former owner's name at head of title page.  In Very Good- Condition: head of spine rubbed; note in French and English on back of title page; otherwise clean and tight.
Chantant et Vous Accompagnant de Musique dans Votre Coeur
New York: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, 1969.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Édition Stéréotype.  3 volumes: 256 p.; 317, [1] p.; 314, [2] p.; 13 cm.  Contemporary full tree calf with six spine compartments.  Each volume has red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title and black label in fourth with gilt-tooled volume number.  Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments.  All page edges yellow.  Marbled endpapers.  "De l'imprimerie et de la fonderie stéréotypes de Pierre Didot l'ainé, et de Firmin Didot."  Contents: v. 1: Vie de P. Corneille, par Fontenelle--Le Cid--Horace--Cinna; v. 2: Polyeucte--Le Menteur--Pompée--Rodogune; v. 3: Héraclius--D. Sanche d'Aragon--Nicomède--Sertorius.  In Very Good- Condition: corners and joints rubbed; slight loss of leather at head of vol. 1; 1 cm. lacking at head of vol. 3; back joint of vol. 3 split, but solid otherwise; foxing throughout but clean otherwise.
Chefs-d'Oeuvre de P. Corneille
Corneille, Pierre
Paris: Pierre Didot l'Ainé, et de Firmin Didot, 1813.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
"Sixiême Édition, Ornée de Nouvelles Gravures, d'après les dessins de Chasselat a Paris Chez Louis Janet, Libraire, Rue S. Jacques No. 59" [c. 1830].  2 volumes: 372, [4], 354 p.: engraved title pages, 16 leaves of plates; 17 cm.  Contemporary half dark green calf with marbled paper over boards.  Gilt-tooled spine titles and ornamentation.  All page edges yellow with sprinkled decoration.  Front pastedown of vol. 1 bears small blue label from Henderson Greene's School Book Depository, N.Y.  Half title of vol. 2 bears gift inscription dated Dec. 26, 1836.  The publisher was active at this address from about 1819 to 1842.  An early 19th-century (post-French Revolution) advice book for girls.  In Very Good- Condition: covers lightly rubbed; a third of front free endpaper and most of following blank leaf and half title of vol. 1 lacking; old dampstaining of title page and first few pages of vol. 1; first few leaves in vol. 2 partially or completely detached but present; 3 plates in vol. 2 have been hand-colored by a former owner; scattered foxing.
Conseils a Ma Fille
Bouilly, J.N.
Paris: Louis Janet, Libraire, 1830.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
[14], 324 p.: 21 color plates tipped in on heavy, captioned stock, and many black-and-white photographs, drawings, and plans; 30 cm.  Buff linen spine with black-stamped spine title; buff paper over boards printed in black with a leaf pattern. Grey endpaper. Lacking dust jacket. The third volume in the series Le Décor de la Maison. Call number in white on lower spine. Small stamp of Drexel Institute of Technology Library on lower section of title page. Remains of book pocket on back fixed endpaper. A detailed look at mid-20th-century French furniture and interior design. In Very Good- Condition: ex-library, as described above; edges rubbed; ends of spine frayed; cover slightly soiled; pages and plates clean and tight.
Décor et Meubles Pour la Maison (Moderne et Ancien)
Paris: Le Décor d'Aujourd'hui, 1951.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
[4], 172, [6] p.: 24 leaves of tissue-guarded collotype plates, many in-text drawings; 34 cm.  Original brown paper covers with "Detaille" printed in black on the front cover.  Colophon states: "Achevé d'imprimer le 30 Novembre 1897."  Title page printed in red and black.  A study of the work of French artist Edouard Detaille (1848-1912), who was the official painter of the battles of the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-1871 and became famous for his paintings of soldiers, military life and manoeuvres, and uniforms.  This type of c. 1900 French publisher's insubstantial binding was meant to be replaced when the purchaser took the book to a bookbinder.  It was not made to last for over a century and this one shows the expected signs of wear, most significantly the loss of most of the paper over the spine and the resulting separation of the sections of the book.  The volume is complete, however, with all 24 leaves of plates.  In Good Condition, with the binding as described: cover is soiled; fore-edges of some leaves slightly soiled and, in a few cases, slightly chipped; otherwise clean and bright.
Detaille
Vachon, Marius
Paris: A. Lahure, Imprimeur-Éditeur, 1898.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 113

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis