Search Results
- Topic: French Language Works
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 113
Art de la Verrerie, de Neri, Merret et Kunckel: Auquel on a Ajouté Le Sol Sine Veste d'Orschall; L'Helioscopium videndi sine Veste Solem Chymicum; Le Sol non Sine Veste; Le Chapitre XI. du Flora Saturnizans de Henckel, sur la Vitrification des Végétaux
Holbach, Paul-Henri Thiry, Baron, Translator
Paris: Durand, Pissot, 1752.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Holbach, Paul-Henri Thiry, Baron, Translator
Paris: Durand, Pissot, 1752.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Avis d'Une Mere à Son Fils, et à Sa Fille
Lambert, Anne Thérèse de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de
Paris: Etienne Ganeau, 1734.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Lambert, Anne Thérèse de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de
Paris: Etienne Ganeau, 1734.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Bajazet: Tragédie en Cinq Actes
Racine, Jean
Paris: Librairie Ch. Delagrave, 1898.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Racine, Jean
Paris: Librairie Ch. Delagrave, 1898.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Bélisaire
Marmontel, Jean François
Yverdon, Switz.: Félice, Fortuné-Barthélemy De, 1767.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
Marmontel, Jean François
Yverdon, Switz.: Félice, Fortuné-Barthélemy De, 1767.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
Bibiche, Petite Fille
Blanchard
Lyon, France: Editions J. Barbe, 1946.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Blanchard
Lyon, France: Editions J. Barbe, 1946.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Catalogue de la Bibliothèque
Bruxelles: Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, 1925.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Bruxelles: Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, 1925.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Chansons Choisies: Lettres; Choix, Notice Biographique et Bibliographique par Alphonse Séché: Avec trois portraits de Béranger, un autographe et plusieurs illustrations
Beranger, Pierre Jean De
Paris: Louis-Michaud Éditeur, 1900.
Price: $22.00
more info
add to cart
Beranger, Pierre Jean De
Paris: Louis-Michaud Éditeur, 1900.
Price: $22.00
more info
add to cart
Chantant et Vous Accompagnant de Musique dans Votre Coeur
New York: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, 1969.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, 1969.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Chefs-d'Oeuvre de P. Corneille
Corneille, Pierre
Paris: Pierre Didot l'Ainé, et de Firmin Didot, 1813.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Corneille, Pierre
Paris: Pierre Didot l'Ainé, et de Firmin Didot, 1813.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Chevaux: Textes Choisis de l'Antiquité à nos Jours; ornés de lithographies et présentés par Hans Erni
Erni, Hans
Lausanne, Switz.: André et Pierre Gonin, 1966.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Erni, Hans
Lausanne, Switz.: André et Pierre Gonin, 1966.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Circulez!: Texte Officiel du Code de la Route; illustré de cinquante dessins humoristiques de Pecqueriaux avec une pré-farce de Cami
Cami, Henri
Paris: Éditions Denoel et Steele, 1930.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
Cami, Henri
Paris: Éditions Denoel et Steele, 1930.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
Conjuration de Nicolas Gabrini dit De Rienzi, Tyran de Rome en MCCCXLVII: ouvrage Posthume . . . avec quelques Nouvelles Poësies du même Auteur
Du Cerceau, Père Jean-Antoine
Amsterdam: Aux Depens de la Compagnie, 1734.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Du Cerceau, Père Jean-Antoine
Amsterdam: Aux Depens de la Compagnie, 1734.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Conseils a Ma Fille
Bouilly, J.N.
Paris: Louis Janet, Libraire, 1830.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Bouilly, J.N.
Paris: Louis Janet, Libraire, 1830.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Cours d'Anatomie Médicale, ou Elémens de l'Anatomie de l'Homme, avec des Remarques Physiologiques et Pathologiques, et les Résultats de l'Observation sur le Siége et la Nature des Maladies, d'après l'Ouverture des Corps [vol. 2: muscles]
Portal, Antoine
Paris: Baudouin, Imprimeur de l'Institut National, 1803.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Portal, Antoine
Paris: Baudouin, Imprimeur de l'Institut National, 1803.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
De l'Utilité de la Flagellation dans les Plaisirs du Mariage et dans la Médecine, et des Fonctions des Lombes et des Reins
Meibom, Johann Heinrich
Paris: Jacques Girouard, 1792.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Meibom, Johann Heinrich
Paris: Jacques Girouard, 1792.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Décor et Meubles Pour la Maison (Moderne et Ancien)
Paris: Le Décor d'Aujourd'hui, 1951.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Paris: Le Décor d'Aujourd'hui, 1951.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Detaille
Vachon, Marius
Paris: A. Lahure, Imprimeur-Éditeur, 1898.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Vachon, Marius
Paris: A. Lahure, Imprimeur-Éditeur, 1898.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Dictionnaire Universel des Synonymes de la Langue Française
Paris: J.B. Garnery, 1816.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Paris: J.B. Garnery, 1816.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Dieu est l'Amour le Plus Pur: Ma Priere et Ma Contemplation; Traduit de l'Allemand du Conseiller aulique d'Eckartshausen
Eckartshausen, Karl Von
Munich: Joseph Lentner, 1791.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Eckartshausen, Karl Von
Munich: Joseph Lentner, 1791.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 113

![Art de la Verrerie, de Neri, Merret et Kunckel: Auquel on a Ajouté Le Sol Sine Veste d'Orschall; L'Helioscopium videndi sine Veste Solem Chymicum; Le Sol non Sine Veste; Le Chapitre XI. du Flora Saturnizans de Henckel, sur la Vitrification des Végétaux Title page continued: "Un Mémoire sur la Maniere de faire le Saffre; Le Secret des Vraies Porcelaines de Chine & de Saxe. Ouvrages ou l'on trouvera la maniere de faire le Verre & le Crystal, d'y porter des Couleurs, d'imiter les Pierres Prétieuses, de préparer & colorer les Emaux, de faire la Potasse, de Peindre sur le Verre, de préparer des Vernis, de composer des Couvertes pour les Fayances & Poteries, d'extraire la Couleur Pourpre de l'Or, de contrefaire les Rubis, de faire le Saffre, de faire & peindre les Porcelaines, &c. Traduits de l'allemand, par M. D***." [4], lv, [1], 629, [3] p., 16 leaves of copperplate engravings, including the frontispiece (most folded); 26 cm. Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Orange leather spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title; gilt-tooled decoration in other compartments. All page edges red. Woodcut head pieces and in-text illustrations. Contents: Sol sine Veste, ou, Trente Experiences pour Tirer la Couleur Pourpre de l'Or by J.C. Orschall--Helioscopium Videndi sine Veste Solem chymicum--Sol non sine Veste, ou, L'Invincibilité de l'Or by Christophe Grummet--De la Vitrification des Vegetaux--Chapitre XI du Livre de Mr. Henckel, qui a pour titre Flora Saturnizans--Secret des Vraies Porcelaines de la Chine et de Saxe. Baron von d'Holbach translated several early works on glassmaking, including works by Antonio Neri, Christopher Merret, and Johannes Kunckel. In Very Good Condition: front joint starting to separate from tail; slight loss of leather at head and tail of spine; light cracking on spine; corners rubbed. Pages and plates are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002066.jpg)
![Avis d'Une Mere à Son Fils, et à Sa Fille Troisième edition. [4], 207, [5] p.; 18 cm. Signatures: pi2 A-R8+4 x2 (12mo). Contemporary full speckled calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Leather label lacking from second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. All page edges speckled red. Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, and initials. Madame de Lambert's advice to her son was first published in 1726 and her advice to her daughter in 1728, the latter notable for its advocacy of increased education for girls. In Very Good- Condition: slight loss of leather at ends of spine; lacking spine label; light vertical crack in spine; both boards are scraped; joints are cracked; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002215.jpg)
![Bajazet: Tragédie en Cinq Actes "Édition Nouvelle a L'Usage des Classes par N.-M. Bernardin." [4], 140, [2] p.; 18 cm. Black cloth spine with printed paper spine label; beige paper over boards printed in black. Back cover and page facing title page contain publisher's advertisements. Stamp in purple ink at head of front cover and title page reading "Philip Bayard" with additional lettering in Arabic; pencilled notations on p. 78 also in what appears to be Arabic. Philip Bayard (1872-1911) was descended from a long line of political and financial leaders in Philadelphia and Delaware--he was a great-great-grandson of Thomas Willing and the son, grandson, brother, and nephew of numerous prominent Bayards. From 1906 (or earlier) to 1908 he served as American Vice Consul General in Morocco, where he probably acquired this and a number of other works in French, which he marked with this distinctive stamp combining the Roman and Arabic alphabets. Tragically, he died in 1911, having jumped or fallen from the third-floor window of a hospital in Washington, D.C. In Good Condition: front joint separated but hinge is solid; front cover soiled; scattered foxing.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000222.jpg)
![Bélisaire [2], x, 226, [2] p.; 21 cm. (8.25 inches). Signatures: pi2 a4 A-O8, P2 (8vo). Original stiffened paper covers with title in an old hand at head of spine and handwritten paper label on tail with shelf number. Pages are untrimmed. Printer's device on title page suggests that the printer was Fortuné-Barthélemy de Félice (Fortunato Bartolomeo de Félice); tail-pieces throughout. Includes "Fragmens de philosophie morale": p. [181]-226. Inscriptions on front fixed endpaper and first (blank) leaf include: Victor Hänggi, Mai 1832. Verso of title page bears oval purple stamp reading: Bibliotheca Seminarii dioecesani Basileensis. In Very Good+ Condition: slightly cocked; faint dampstain on front endpaper; occasional soiling in margins and foxing; otherwise pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001521.jpg)
![Bibiche, Petite Fille [24] p.: title vignette, color illustrations; 23 x 31 cm. Color illustrated boards. Title page printed in red and black. Each page contains 6 illustrations of Bibiche with captions. Entirely in French. The first edition consisted of 120 numbered copies; this is the also very scarce 1946 reprint. In Good- Condition: cover is soiled and rubbed with loss of paper along spine; small chip along fore-edge of front cover; chip along lower edge of title page; 3.5-cm. tear from lower edge of last leaf; paper is brown and brittle with chipping and small tears along fore-edges of pages; otherwise clean and intact.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002931.jpg)
![Catalogue de la Bibliothèque [4], 364, [8], 148, [8], 139, [3] p.: 3 frontispieces; 23 cm. Leather spine with six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-stamped title in second and third compartments. Marbled paper over boards. No dust jacket. Marbled endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Two frontispieces showing photographs of the interior of the library of the Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance. Section headings are printed in red. Contains the deciminal classification system used to arrange the books held by the organization (clearly based on the Dewey Decimal System, although this is not referenced), as well as catalog records for the holdings of the organization's library. Front fixed endpaper bears the bookplate of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia, stamped "Withdrawn." Title page bears stamp of the college. At the foot of page 1 is stamped "Nov. 18 1927," presumably the date of acquisition by the college library. Bound with: Premier Supplément (1926), which also has a photographic frontispiece showing another interior scene of the library; and Deuxieme Supplement (1927). Each publication contains an index. The Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, or the National Agency for Children, was established in 1919 in Belgium to promote children's health and reduce infant mortality. This volume contains the catalog of the first library of that organization, showing the works it contained on child welfare and their organization. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed; lacking a small section at the head of the spine; pages are clean and tight. A very scarce volume shedding light on both child welfare in Europe between the world wars and European library organization in that period.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000579.jpg)
![Chansons Choisies: Lettres; Choix, Notice Biographique et Bibliographique par Alphonse Séché: Avec trois portraits de Béranger, un autographe et plusieurs illustrations [4], xvi, 132, [2] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author, 2 full-page illustrations, 3 in-text illustrations, 1 facsimile; 17 cm. Red morocco spine with five spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-stamped spine title in second compartment. Dark red -and-black marbled paper over boards. Blue, red, and white marbled endpapers. In the series: Bibliothéque des Poétes Français et Étrangers. There is no date of publication, but books in this series by the publisher that have publication dates were published from 1907 to 1910. Former owner's stamp on half title page and at head of title page reading "Philip Bayard" with additional lettering in Arabic. Philip Bayard (1872-1911) was descended from a long line of political and financial leaders in Philadelphia, Pa., and Delaware--he was a great-great-grandson of Thomas Willing and the son, grandson, brother, and nephew of numerous prominent Bayards. From 1906 (or earlier) to 1908 he served as American Vice Consul General in Morocco, where he probably acquired this and a number of other works in French, which he marked with this distinctive stamp combining the Roman and Arabic alphabets. Tragically, he died in 1911, having jumped or fallen from the third-floor window of a hospital in Washington, D.C. In Very Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed; pages are clean and tight. An attractive volume of chanson by Pierre Jean de Béranger with an interesting provenance.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000945.jpg)
![Chantant et Vous Accompagnant de Musique dans Votre Coeur 126, [2] p.: music; 19 cm. Stapled purple covers. Contains 119 hymns. In French. Translation of: Singing and Accompanying Yourselves with Music in your Hearts. Includes index. Former owner's name at head of title page. In Very Good- Condition: head of spine rubbed; note in French and English on back of title page; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001813.jpg)
![Chefs-d'Oeuvre de P. Corneille Édition Stéréotype. 3 volumes: 256 p.; 317, [1] p.; 314, [2] p.; 13 cm. Contemporary full tree calf with six spine compartments. Each volume has red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title and black label in fourth with gilt-tooled volume number. Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. All page edges yellow. Marbled endpapers. "De l'imprimerie et de la fonderie stéréotypes de Pierre Didot l'ainé, et de Firmin Didot." Contents: v. 1: Vie de P. Corneille, par Fontenelle--Le Cid--Horace--Cinna; v. 2: Polyeucte--Le Menteur--Pompée--Rodogune; v. 3: Héraclius--D. Sanche d'Aragon--Nicomède--Sertorius. In Very Good- Condition: corners and joints rubbed; slight loss of leather at head of vol. 1; 1 cm. lacking at head of vol. 3; back joint of vol. 3 split, but solid otherwise; foxing throughout but clean otherwise.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002176.jpg)
![Circulez!: Texte Officiel du Code de la Route; illustré de cinquante dessins humoristiques de Pecqueriaux avec une pré-farce de Cami [5], 8-124, [2] p.; 19 cm. White cloth with red-stamped cover title; blind-stamped on back cover: Imprimerie Francaise de l'Édition. Dust jacket with spine title and cover title in red and blue; humorour cover illustration in red, blue, and green. Publisher's advertisements on both flaps. The humorous preface, or Pré-Farce, by Henry Cami is in the form of a short four-act play. The rest of the text consists of the actual French highway code through amendments as of October 1929. The 50 humorous black-and-white drawings illustrate specific articles in the code. Text is entirely French. An interesting look at the adaptation of the rules of the road in France to the automobile. Book is in Very Good Condition: white cloth slightly soiled, primarily along upper and lower edges; slightly cocked; occasional foxing along paper edges; illustrations have left faint shadows on facing pages; otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: spine is sunned; just starting to separate along joints at ends of spine; lightly soiled; 1-cm. tear from upper fore-edge corner on front section, without loss; several 1/2-cm. tears from edges, without loss.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002247.jpg)
![Conjuration de Nicolas Gabrini dit De Rienzi, Tyran de Rome en MCCCXLVII: ouvrage Posthume . . . avec quelques Nouvelles Poësies du même Auteur xxiv, 501, [1] p.; 17 cm. Signatures: *12 A-X12 (12mo). Half polished calf (18th- or early 19th-century) with brown speckled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled leather labels in second and third compartments reading: Oeuvres du P. Du Cerceau; Tom. II. This was probably originally bound as a set with the author's Recueil de Poësies Diverses as volume 1. Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. Title page printed in red and black. Woodcut head- and tail-pieces. Includes the play Les Incommodites de la Grandeur. Front fixed endpaper bears an unusual engraved bookplate with the name Norrie and the head of an African man framed by two arms from a coat of armor. In an old hand on the title page: Poulet. In Very Good- Condition: lacking 1 cm. leather from head of spine; corners are heavily rubbed with loss of leather; boards rubbed; lightly foxed; occasionally lightly soiled in margins; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002218.jpg)
![Conseils a Ma Fille "Sixiême Édition, Ornée de Nouvelles Gravures, d'après les dessins de Chasselat a Paris Chez Louis Janet, Libraire, Rue S. Jacques No. 59" [c. 1830]. 2 volumes: 372, [4], 354 p.: engraved title pages, 16 leaves of plates; 17 cm. Contemporary half dark green calf with marbled paper over boards. Gilt-tooled spine titles and ornamentation. All page edges yellow with sprinkled decoration. Front pastedown of vol. 1 bears small blue label from Henderson Greene's School Book Depository, N.Y. Half title of vol. 2 bears gift inscription dated Dec. 26, 1836. The publisher was active at this address from about 1819 to 1842. An early 19th-century (post-French Revolution) advice book for girls. In Very Good- Condition: covers lightly rubbed; a third of front free endpaper and most of following blank leaf and half title of vol. 1 lacking; old dampstaining of title page and first few pages of vol. 1; first few leaves in vol. 2 partially or completely detached but present; 3 plates in vol. 2 have been hand-colored by a former owner; scattered foxing.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000277.jpg)

![Cours d'Anatomie Médicale, ou Elémens de l'Anatomie de l'Homme, avec des Remarques Physiologiques et Pathologiques, et les Résultats de l'Observation sur le Siége et la Nature des Maladies, d'après l'Ouverture des Corps [vol. 2: muscles] Volume 2 only of 5 volumes: [4], 492 p.; 20 cm. Contemporary tree calf with six spine compartments. Black morocco labels in second and fourth compartments with gilt-tooled title and volume number. Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. All page edges marbled; marbled endpapers. Small bookplate on front fixed endpaper of D.I. McKew, M.D. Dr. Dennis I. McKew (1829-1885) was a doctor in Baltimore. Bookplate of the Academy of the New Church Library on front fixed endpaper, stamped "Discard." The perforated stamp of the Academy Library, Bryn Athyn, Pa. is on the title page. Former owner's stamp at foot of title page: Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa. Inscribed at head of title page: Jno. D. Readel. This was possibly the Dr. John D. Readel of Baltimore who was a Mason and Episcopalian. In Good+ Condition: edges are rubbed, corners significantly; spine is scraped, with loss of leather at head and tail; 2 x 4 cm. of leather is scraped on both boards at tail of spine; joints starting at tail of spine, but hinges are solid; some lower corners are creased; foxing on first few leaves and very occasionally thereafter; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002208.jpg)
![De l'Utilité de la Flagellation dans les Plaisirs du Mariage et dans la Médecine, et des Fonctions des Lombes et des Reins "Ouvrage curieux trad. du latin de Meibomius, orné de gravures en taille douce, et enrichi de notes historiques et critiques, auxquelles on a joint le texte latin." 168, 119, [1] p.: frontispiece; 13 cm. Signatures: A-O6 A-K6 (18mo). Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments. Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title; gilt-tooled decoration in other spine compartments. Gilt-rolled border and gilt-ruled edges on both boards. Marbled endpapers. De Flagrorum Usu in Re Medica et Venerea, et Lumborum Renumque Officio, edente Claudio Mercier (Paris: Jac. Girouard, 1792) has separate title page and pagination. Engraved bookplate on front fixed endpaper with motto "Mihi Aperies Iter" and handwritten note: "The Property of W.W. Watson." Originally published in Leiden in 1629 and probably the first medical or scientific work on flagellation, De Flagrorum Usu in Re Veneria et Lumborum Renumque Officio (On the Use of Rods in Venereal Matters and in the Office of the Loins and Reins) by the German doctor Johann Heinrich Meibom, known as Meibomus, sought to explain why flagellation might be arousing. Some marginal notations in English in an old hand. Very scarce. In Good Conditon: front joint loose; back joint cracked; leather is rubbed; loss at both ends of spine and corners; lacking part of morocco spine label; occasional light foxing; a few notations; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002378.jpg)
![Décor et Meubles Pour la Maison (Moderne et Ancien) [14], 324 p.: 21 color plates tipped in on heavy, captioned stock, and many black-and-white photographs, drawings, and plans; 30 cm. Buff linen spine with black-stamped spine title; buff paper over boards printed in black with a leaf pattern. Grey endpaper. Lacking dust jacket. The third volume in the series Le Décor de la Maison. Call number in white on lower spine. Small stamp of Drexel Institute of Technology Library on lower section of title page. Remains of book pocket on back fixed endpaper. A detailed look at mid-20th-century French furniture and interior design. In Very Good- Condition: ex-library, as described above; edges rubbed; ends of spine frayed; cover slightly soiled; pages and plates clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000925.jpg)
![Detaille [4], 172, [6] p.: 24 leaves of tissue-guarded collotype plates, many in-text drawings; 34 cm. Original brown paper covers with "Detaille" printed in black on the front cover. Colophon states: "Achevé d'imprimer le 30 Novembre 1897." Title page printed in red and black. A study of the work of French artist Edouard Detaille (1848-1912), who was the official painter of the battles of the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-1871 and became famous for his paintings of soldiers, military life and manoeuvres, and uniforms. This type of c. 1900 French publisher's insubstantial binding was meant to be replaced when the purchaser took the book to a bookbinder. It was not made to last for over a century and this one shows the expected signs of wear, most significantly the loss of most of the paper over the spine and the resulting separation of the sections of the book. The volume is complete, however, with all 24 leaves of plates. In Good Condition, with the binding as described: cover is soiled; fore-edges of some leaves slightly soiled and, in a few cases, slightly chipped; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000792.jpg)
![Dictionnaire Universel des Synonymes de la Langue Française "Contenant les Synonymes de Girard; Indiqués par le Grand-Maître de l'Université de France pour l'usage des Colléges; et Ceux de Beauzee, Roubaud, Dalembert, Diderot, et Autres é Écrivains Célebres. Nouvelle Edition, Corrigée sur les Éditions originales de chaque Auteur, avec une Table alphabétique. de L'Imprimerie Stereotpye d'Adrien Égron." 2 vols: [4], viii, 543 p.; [4], 559, [1] p.; title vignette on each title page; 18 cm. Full calf with six gilt-tooled spine compartments. Red leather labels in second compartments bearing gilt-tooled title and in fourth compartments bearing gilt-tooled volume number. Gilt rule along edges of all boards. Marbled endpapers. Half title of each volume bears ink gift inscription to Lacy Rumsey, dated 1817. In Very Good Condition: leather is rubbed, with some flaking along spines; small tear in leather at head of vol. 1; leather on back board of vol. 2 is scraped; leather is rubbed through at corners; pages are clean and tight. An attractive set.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000491.jpg)
![Dieu est l'Amour le Plus Pur: Ma Priere et Ma Contemplation; Traduit de l'Allemand du Conseiller aulique d'Eckartshausen "Sur la seconde Edition." [8], 243, [1] p.: copper-engraved frontispiece; 16 cm. Signatures: )(4 A-P8 Q2. Full red morocco; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title. Blind-tooled Greek key pattern on spine; both boards have blind-tooled border. Binder is unidentified, but appears to be a late 18th- or early 19th-century binding. All page edges gilt. Green endpapers. Frontispiece engraved by Wassenhahn. Copper-engraved title vignette and tailpiece. Every page is printed within a decorative typographical border. Translation of: Gott ist die Reinste Liebe. Blind-tooled on front board: Le Cte. de la Laurentie. Light armorial stamp at head of table of contents reading: Couvent des Religieuses Dominicaines. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed, primarily along edges; very small scrape at head of front board; leather along lower fore-edge of front board is darkened; occasional light soiling of pages. A solid and nicely bound copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001293.jpg)
