Search Results

  • Topic: German Language Works

Matches 1-20 of 71

2. Auflage [2nd ed.].  225, [1] p.: 2 leaves of portraits of Einstein, 1 leaf of a facsimile of a letter from Einstein to the author; 24 cm.  Original brown wrappers printed in black.  Portraits of Einstein are tissue-guarded.  Engraved initial letters and tail-pieces.  Errata on inside of back wrapper.  Published in English in 1934 as Albert Einstein: A Picture of his Life and his Conception of the World.  The first and second German editions are scarce.  In Good Condition: most of wrapper lacking from spine; upper corner of front wrapper creased; upper corner of back wrapper lacking; edges of wrapper chipped; front wrapper slightly soiled; stitching is going and sections are separating; 2nd portrait of Einstein detached but present; pages are clean.
Albert Einstein: Sein Lebensbild und seine Weltanschauung
Reichinstein, David
Kaunas, Lithuania: Verlag S. Glatt, 1932.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
xvi, 244 p.; 19 cm.  Contemporary dark blue leather with five spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration.  Center medallion on each board in relief with gilt-tooled decoration surrounding them; blind-rolled border on each board.  Gilt rule on each board edge.  All page edges gilt.  White moire endpapers.  First edition.  The poems of the author, Auguste von und zu Egloffstein (1796-1862), were collected and published two years after her death.  Very scarce.  In Very Good+ Condition: spine is faded; head of spine slightly rubbed; half title lightly foxed; title page slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.
Aus einem Tagebuche: Gedichte
Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu
Weimar: Hermann Böhlau, 1864.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Title continued: "Wobey zugleich die Eigenschaften der Geister überhaupt mit erörtert."  Zweytes Stück, Dritte Betrachtung.  [8], xvi, 543, [1] p.; 21 cm.  Signatures: )(4 a-b4 A-Y4 (4to).  Original brown cloth spine and marbled paper over boards.  The four-leaf dedication to a former mayor of Hamburg, Johann Anderson, (signed )(4 and dated May 4, 1740) is inserted following the title page.  Woodcut title vignette printer's device signed C. Fritzsch sc [Christian Fritzsch (1695-1747)].  Woodcut head- and tailpieces.  Druckfehler on final, unpaginated, page.  In Good- Condition: the original binding is quite worn: most of cloth lacking from spine and fore-edge of front board partially lacking; pp. 193-240 (signatures 2B-2G) are detached from text block as a unit; occasional light foxing and faint dampstain at upper edge or fore-edge; otherwise clean and complete.
Ausführliche Betrachtung von den Weesentlichen Eigenschaften Gottes, auch dem Ihm daher gebührenden Dienste
Wagner, Friedrich
Hamburg, Ger.: T.C. Felginers Wittwe und Joh. Carl Bohn, 1739.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
[4], 429, [7] p.; 18 cm.  Signatures: [pi]2 A-2C8 2D6 2E4(8vo).  Full calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century.  All page edges red.  Gilt-tooled on back board (upside down--probably the original front board): "M:M:T:W: 1809." Armorial title vignette.  Without music, as usual for German hymnals of the period.  In Good Condition: leather is significantly rubbed; joints are cracked; minor old dampstaining; foxing and browning throughout; otherwise clean and solid.
Badisches Neues Gesangbuch zur Beförderung der öffentlichen und häuslichen Andacht
Karlsruhe, Ger.: Verlag dem Churfürstlichen Lycäums, 1804.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
xiii, [1], 119 p.: portrait of the author, in-text line drawings; 24 cm.  Publisher's white cloth with black cover title and illustration, and black spine series identification.  Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society, v. 9.  Contents: Introduction -- Preface -- Dedicatory poems -- Bilder aus der Yuchend (Pictures of youth) -- Gnarrelecher (Knotholes) -- Riwwle -- Lewesaasichde (Philosophies of life) -- List of poems.  Poems in Pennsylvania German with English summaries.   In Near Fine Condition: cover very slightly soiled; spine very slightly darkened; otherwise clean and bright.
Bilder un Gedanke: a Book of Pennsylvania German Verse
Gilbert, Russell Wieder
Breinigsville, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
3 volumes: vol. 1--xv, [1], 676 p., 29 leaves of plates (some in color); vol. 2--xxiv, 680 p., 38 leaves of plates (including 1 color folded map); vol. 3--x, 551, [1] p., 18 leaves of plates, including 2 color illustrations (1 folded); 28 cm.  Dark blue publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles and cover titles, and cover illustration.  All page edges blue.  Endpapers are dark blue with a silver pattern.  Striking Art Nouveau book design by Tanna Hoernes.  Volumes 1 and 2 were published in 1911, volume 3 in 1912.  In addition to the plates, includes many full-page and in-text illustrations and maps.  Entirely in German.  Vol. 1 title page has circular stamp of the Vienna Staatsarchiv Kriegsarchiv at head and "Nachlass, Mjr. Franz Schorn" written at the foot.  Vol. 2 title page is stamped at the head "Österreichischer Aero-Club" with "Nachlass Hermann Hold, Wien" written above (several other pages also have the stamp of the Österreichischer Aero-Club); also on the title page is a small oval stamp of a bookseller in Vienna.   In Very Good Condition: corners are bumped and rubbed; vols 1 and 2 corners are slightly frayed and back joints are starting to separate from tail; covers are slightly soiled and rubbed; one plate in vol. 2 is detached but present (lower edge creased with 1-cm. tear not touching image); otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight.  A fascinating and heavily illustrated history of flight up to immediately prior to the First World War.  A very heavy set that will require extra shipping.
Buch des Fluges 3 volumes
Hoernes, Hermann
Wien: G. Szelinski, k.k. Universitäts-Buchhandlung, 1911.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
127 p.: many in-text line drawings; 25 cm.  Brown-and-white cloth with dark brown stamped spine title and cover title.  Brown endpapers.  ISBN: 3877063012.  In Near Fine Condition: spine very slightly sunned; otherwise clean and bright.
Der Bucheinband: Historische und Neuartige Einbände
Wiese, Fritz
Hannover, Germany: Schlütersche Verlagsanstalt und Druckerei, 1981.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
[8], 280 p.: many illustrations (some in brown); 23 cm.  Brown morocco-grain cloth with black spine title and cover title, with black decoration on spine and front board.  Blind-ruled border on back board.  Blind-stamped binder's name on back board: Buchbinderei M. Göhre, Leipzig [Moritz Göhre].  Patterned endpapers.  This is number 4 in the publisher's series Seemanns Kunsthandbücher.  Publisher's advertisements on first 2 unpaginated pages.  Advertisements for printing- and binding-related business in Leipzig and other locations in Germany on pp. 269-280.  In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; a few marginal notations; otherwise clean and tight.
Der Bucheinband: Seine Technik und Seine Geschichte
Adam, Paul
Leipzig: E.A. Seemann, 1890.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
4 p.; 18 cm.  Identified as no. 172 of an unidentified series.  No date of publication.  The American Tract Society was located at 150 Nassau St., the address given on p. 4, from 1833 to 1894, and again from 1899.  In Very Good- Condition: two light vertical creases; creasing along edges; lower edge darkened and chipped; clean and intact.  A scarce mid-19th-century German-language tract by the American Tract Society.
Der Glaubensweg eines Christen
Franke, A.H. (Augustus Hermann)
New York: American Tract Society [Amerik. Traktatsgesellschaft], 1850.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 71

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis