Search Results

  • Topic: German Language Works

Matches 1-20 of 62

xvi, 244 p.; 19 cm.  Contemporary dark blue leather with five spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration.  Center medallion on each board in relief with gilt-tooled decoration surrounding them; blind-rolled border on each board.  Gilt rule on each board edge.  All page edges gilt.  White moire endpapers.  First edition.  The poems of the author, Auguste von und zu Egloffstein (1796-1862), were collected and published two years after her death.  Very scarce.  In Very Good+ Condition: spine is faded; head of spine slightly rubbed; half title lightly foxed; title page slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.
Aus einem Tagebuche: Gedichte
Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu
Weimar: Hermann Böhlau, 1864.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
xiii, [1], 119 p.: portrait of the author, in-text line drawings; 24 cm.  Publisher's white cloth with black cover title and illustration, and black spine series identification.  Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society, v. 9.  Contents: Introduction -- Preface -- Dedicatory poems -- Bilder aus der Yuchend (Pictures of youth) -- Gnarrelecher (Knotholes) -- Riwwle -- Lewesaasichde (Philosophies of life) -- List of poems.  Poems in Pennsylvania German with English summaries.   In Near Fine Condition: cover very slightly soiled; spine very slightly darkened; otherwise clean and bright.
Bilder un Gedanke: a Book of Pennsylvania German Verse
Gilbert, Russell Wieder
Breinigsville, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
3 volumes: vol. 1--xv, [1], 676 p., 29 leaves of plates (some in color); vol. 2--xxiv, 680 p., 38 leaves of plates (including 1 color folded map); vol. 3--x, 551, [1] p., 18 leaves of plates, including 2 color illustrations (1 folded); 28 cm.  Dark blue publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles and cover titles, and cover illustration.  All page edges blue.  Endpapers are dark blue with a silver pattern.  Striking Art Nouveau book design by Tanna Hoernes.  Volumes 1 and 2 were published in 1911, volume 3 in 1912.  In addition to the plates, includes many full-page and in-text illustrations and maps.  Entirely in German.  Vol. 1 title page has circular stamp of the Vienna Staatsarchiv Kriegsarchiv at head and "Nachlass, Mjr. Franz Schorn" written at the foot.  Vol. 2 title page is stamped at the head "Österreichischer Aero-Club" with "Nachlass Hermann Hold, Wien" written above (several other pages also have the stamp of the Österreichischer Aero-Club); also on the title page is a small oval stamp of a bookseller in Vienna.   In Very Good Condition: corners are bumped and rubbed; vols 1 and 2 corners are slightly frayed and back joints are starting to separate from tail; covers are slightly soiled and rubbed; one plate in vol. 2 is detached but present (lower edge creased with 1-cm. tear not touching image); otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight.  A fascinating and heavily illustrated history of flight up to immediately prior to the First World War.  A very heavy set that will require extra shipping.
Buch des Fluges 3 volumes
Hoernes, Hermann
Wien: G. Szelinski, k.k. Universitäts-Buchhandlung, 1911.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Sechste, ergänzte Auflage.  [8], 392 p.: illustrations; 25 cm.  Dark green paper covers printed in black and white.  "Fachbücher für Buchherstellung und Druckverarbeitung"--Cover.  ISBN: 3877063020.  Many in-text line drawings.  Entirely in German.  In Near Fine- Condition: corners slightly creased; clean and tight.
Der Bucheinband: eine Arbeitskunde mit Werkzeichnungen
Wiese, Fritz
Hannover, Germany: Schlütersche Verlaganstalt un Druckerei, 1983.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
127 p.: many in-text line drawings; 25 cm.  Brown-and-white cloth with dark brown stamped spine title and cover title.  Brown endpapers.  ISBN: 3877063012.  In Near Fine Condition: spine slightly sunned; otherwise clean and bright.
Der Bucheinband: Historische und Neuartige Einbände
Wiese, Fritz
Hannover, Germany: Schlütersche Verlagsanstalt und Druckerei, 1981.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
[8], 280 p.: many illustrations (some in brown); 23 cm.  Brown morocco-grain cloth with black spine title and cover title, with black decoration on spine and front board.  Blind-ruled border on back board.  Blind-stamped binder's name on back board: Buchbinderei M. Göhre, Leipzig [Moritz Göhre].  Patterned endpapers.  This is number 4 in the publisher's series Seemanns Kunsthandbücher.  Publisher's advertisements on first 2 unpaginated pages.  Advertisements for printing- and binding-related business in Leipzig and other locations in Germany on pp. 269-280.  In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; a few marginal notations; otherwise clean and tight.
Der Bucheinband: Seine Technik und Seine Geschichte
Adam, Paul
Leipzig: E.A. Seemann, 1890.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
4 p.; 18 cm.  Identified as no. 172 of an unidentified series.  No date of publication.  The American Tract Society was located at 150 Nassau St., the address given on p. 4, from 1833 to 1894, and again from 1899.  In Very Good- Condition: two light vertical creases; creasing along edges; lower edge darkened and chipped; clean and intact.  A scarce mid-19th-century German-language tract by the American Tract Society.
Der Glaubensweg eines Christen
Franke, A.H. (Augustus Hermann)
New York: American Tract Society [Amerik. Traktatsgesellschaft], 1850.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
110, [2] p.; 18 cm. (7.25 inches).  Signatures: A-G8 (8vo).  Remains of original blue wrapper on spine, but wrapper is otherwise lacking.  Pages are untrimmed.  Bookdealer's label placed over imprint on title page: "Pittsburg: zu haben in Franz Dressel's deutscher Buch- und Kunsthandlung, No. 89 Smithfieldstrasse."  The author, Franz Kratter (1758-1830), was a German  playwright who was also the author of Briefe über den itzigen Zustand von Galizien (1786).  The bookdealer, Franz Dressel, through whose hands this work passed, was active in Pittsburgh in the 1850s and 1860s.   In Fair Condition: lacking original wrapper; lower 4 cm. of last 6 leaves lacking (last leaf is blank), with some loss of text; dampstain along fore-edge of title page and first few leaves; scattered soiling and foxing.
Der Vizekanzler: ein Schauspiel in Fünf Aufzügen
Kratter, Franz
Vienna: Johann Joseph Jahn, 1789.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Title continued: "Enthaltend: Eine kurze Anleitung zum Gesangunterricht und Selbstbelehrung, über hundert der beliebtesten Choral- oder Kirchenmelodien der protestantischen Kirche, vierstimmig ausgesetzt; drei und vierstimmig ausgesetzte Chorgesänge mit deutschem Text, und vierstimmig ausgesetzte Chorgesänge mit deutsch und englischem Text, von J.G. Schmauk, ehmaliger Organist, Gesanglehrer und Lehrer an der Frankischen Akademie der deutsch-lutherischen St. Michaelis und Zions Gemeinde in Philadelphia.  Philadelphia: Herausgegeben van Wm. G. Mentz, Buchhändler, Nro. 53, Nord Dritte Strasse.  Copyright 1847 by Mentz & Rovoudt.  Stereotyped by J. Fagan; printed by I. Ashmead.  264 p.: music; 17x27 cm.  Calf spine with blue paper over boards, printed in black.  Publisher's advertisements on back cover.  Small blue bookseller's label on front pastedown for Judd & Murray's Cheap Book Store, Lancaster, Pa. J.G. Schmauk was a schoolmaster and organist at St. Michael's and Zion Lutheran Church in Philadelphia from the early 1820s to about 1850.  This edition of his second hymnbook is not the more-well-known but still scarce 1847 edition by Schäfer und Koradi; it is an even scarcer edition by Wm. G. Mentz, another Philadelphia German-language publisher.  The verso of the title page states that this edition was copyrighted in 1847 by Mentz & Rovoudt, but the title page lists Wm. G. Mentz, at 53 N. 3rd St., as the publisher.  In Very Good+ Condition; edges and corners rubbed; small scrape of leather at head of spine on back board; covers are lightly soiled with a few small, old dampstains; light foxing and general darkening of pages throughout.  A solid copy of a very scarce mid-19th-century German-American choral book.
Deutsche Harmonie, oder Mehrstimmige Gesänge für Deutsche Singeschulen und Kirchen
Schmauk, J.G.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Wm. G. Mentz, 1847.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
[6], 176, [8] p.: illustrations, music; 18 cm.  Publisher's green cloth with black and white spine title and cover title; black, white, and brown cover illustration signed Franz Hein. All page edges red.  Purple endpapers.  Eight unpaginated pages following text contain melodies for 10 of the poems (Volkstümlicher Singweisen zu den balladenartigen Volksliedern zusammengestellt von K. Henniger).  Inscribed on front free endpaper: Weihnacht 1904.  Former owner's name blacked out on same endpaper.  Former owner's name at head of title page: Else Hoffmann.  Decorative border on title page.  Full-page illustrations, head pieces and tail pieces, and decorative borders by Franz Stassen, Hans von Volkmann, Ernst Liebermann, Horst-Schulze, Georg A. Strödel, Franz Müller-Münster, and Franz Hein.  A strikingly illustrated collection of German poetry.   In Very Good Condition: cover is rubbed; red stain along upper edge of back cover; front hinge is weak; pp. 11, 22, and 23 soiled, not touching text or illustration; otherwise pages are clean and tight.
Deutscher Balladenborn für Jung und Alt
Hildesheimer Prüfungsausschuss für Jugendschriften
Düsseldorf, Ger.: Fischer & Franke, 1904.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 62

Topic Notification


IOBA
powered by Bibliopolis