Search Results
- Topic: German Language Works
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 62
Anatomie und Physiologie der Pflanzen; Mit 139 in den Text eingedruckten Holzschnitten
Unger, Franz
Pest [Hungary]: C.A. Hartleben, 1855.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Unger, Franz
Pest [Hungary]: C.A. Hartleben, 1855.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Aus einem Tagebuche: Gedichte
Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu
Weimar: Hermann Böhlau, 1864.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu
Weimar: Hermann Böhlau, 1864.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Bilder un Gedanke: a Book of Pennsylvania German Verse
Gilbert, Russell Wieder
Breinigsville, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Gilbert, Russell Wieder
Breinigsville, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Buch des Fluges 3 volumes
Hoernes, Hermann
Wien: G. Szelinski, k.k. Universitäts-Buchhandlung, 1911.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Hoernes, Hermann
Wien: G. Szelinski, k.k. Universitäts-Buchhandlung, 1911.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Catechismus, oder Anfänglicher Unterricht christlicher Glaubens-Lehre; Allen Christlichen Glaubens-Schülern, jung oder alt, nöthig und nützlich sich drin zu üben
Schultz, Christopher
Philadelphia: Henrich Miller, 1763.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Schultz, Christopher
Philadelphia: Henrich Miller, 1763.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Catechismus, oder Kurzer Unterricht Christlicher Lehre, wie derselbe in denen Reformirten Kirchen und Schulen der Chur-Fürstlichen Pfaltz, auch anderwärts getrieben wird; Mit Zeugnissen der heiligen Schrift erklärt und bestätigt
Easton, Pa.: Christian Jacob Hütter, 1812.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Easton, Pa.: Christian Jacob Hütter, 1812.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Compendium, das ist Kurze Zusammenfassung und Inbegriff derer Christlichen Glaubens-Lehren: Alles in eine fassliche Ordnung Gestellet, und mit den Haupt-Stellen heiliger Schrift, zur Bewährung eines jeden Punktes, versehen
Schultz, Christopher
Philadelphia: Schelly und Lescher, 1836.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Schultz, Christopher
Philadelphia: Schelly und Lescher, 1836.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Das Neue ABC- und Buchstabir-Buch, zum Gebrauch für Deutsche Volksschulen in Pennsylvanien und Andern Staaten: für Kinder, welche anfangen zu lernen
Sumnytown, Pa.: E. M. Benner, 1861.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Sumnytown, Pa.: E. M. Benner, 1861.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Der Bucheinband: eine Arbeitskunde mit Werkzeichnungen
Wiese, Fritz
Hannover, Germany: Schlütersche Verlaganstalt un Druckerei, 1983.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Wiese, Fritz
Hannover, Germany: Schlütersche Verlaganstalt un Druckerei, 1983.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Der Bucheinband: Historische und Neuartige Einbände
Wiese, Fritz
Hannover, Germany: Schlütersche Verlagsanstalt und Druckerei, 1981.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Wiese, Fritz
Hannover, Germany: Schlütersche Verlagsanstalt und Druckerei, 1981.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Der Bucheinband: Seine Technik und Seine Geschichte
Adam, Paul
Leipzig: E.A. Seemann, 1890.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Adam, Paul
Leipzig: E.A. Seemann, 1890.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Der Fertige Rechner oder des Geschäftsmanns Gehülfe im Kauf und Verkauf: Nach Thalern und Cents berechnet; Nebst einigen Tabelen
Fenning, Daniel
Philadelphia, Pa.: Conrad Zentler und Georg W. Mentz, 1817.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Fenning, Daniel
Philadelphia, Pa.: Conrad Zentler und Georg W. Mentz, 1817.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Der Glaubensweg eines Christen
Franke, A.H. (Augustus Hermann)
New York: American Tract Society [Amerik. Traktatsgesellschaft], 1850.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Franke, A.H. (Augustus Hermann)
New York: American Tract Society [Amerik. Traktatsgesellschaft], 1850.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Der Heilige Krieg, wie derselbe geführet wird von Christo Jesu, dem ewigen und allmächtigen König, wider den Teuffel, den Fürsten der Finsterniss, um und über die menschliche Seele, beschrieben von Johannes Bunian
Bunyan, John
Baltimore: Samuel Saur, 1795.
Price: $1,650.00
more info
add to cart
Bunyan, John
Baltimore: Samuel Saur, 1795.
Price: $1,650.00
more info
add to cart
Der Herr ist Gott: Bilder und Geschichten aus dem Leben der Könige und Propheten Ein Büchlein zum Anschauen, Lesen, Lernen und Nachdenken für Jugend und ihre Freunde
Langbein, Paul
Lahr, Ger.: Ernst Kaufmann, 1908.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Langbein, Paul
Lahr, Ger.: Ernst Kaufmann, 1908.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Der Kleine Catechismus des sel. D. Martin Luthers: Nebst den gewöhnlichen Morgen-, Tisch- und Abend-Gebeten welchem die Ordnung des Heils, in einem Liede, in kurzen Sätzen, in Frag und Antwort, und in einer Tabelle;
Germantaun [Germantown, Pa.]: Michael Billmeyer, 1802.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Germantaun [Germantown, Pa.]: Michael Billmeyer, 1802.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Der Kluge Land-Medicus und Haus-Apotheke, oder Getreuer und Gründlicher Unterricht für den Bauer und Stadtmann, enthaltend die Allerbesten Mitteln, sowohl für die Menschen als für das Vieh
Weber, L.W.
Chambersburg, Pa.: 1846.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Weber, L.W.
Chambersburg, Pa.: 1846.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Der Vizekanzler: ein Schauspiel in Fünf Aufzügen
Kratter, Franz
Vienna: Johann Joseph Jahn, 1789.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Kratter, Franz
Vienna: Johann Joseph Jahn, 1789.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Deutsche Harmonie, oder Mehrstimmige Gesänge für Deutsche Singeschulen und Kirchen
Schmauk, J.G.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Wm. G. Mentz, 1847.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Schmauk, J.G.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Wm. G. Mentz, 1847.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Deutscher Balladenborn für Jung und Alt
Hildesheimer Prüfungsausschuss für Jugendschriften
Düsseldorf, Ger.: Fischer & Franke, 1904.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Hildesheimer Prüfungsausschuss für Jugendschriften
Düsseldorf, Ger.: Fischer & Franke, 1904.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 62

![Anatomie und Physiologie der Pflanzen; Mit 139 in den Text eingedruckten Holzschnitten xix, [1], 461, [3] p.: many in-text drawings and tables; 22 cm. Contemporary black sand-grain cloth with dark blue library mending cloth over spine. All page edges marbled. Reddish-brown endpapers. Bibliography, "Zur Geschichte der Anatomie und Physiologie der Pflanzen": p. [11]-48. Small bookseller's label on front fixed endpaper for Speyer & Peters, Berlin. Bookplate of the Academy of the New Church Library on front fixed endpaper, stamped "Discard." A book pocket on the back fixed endpaper is also stamped "Discard." The stamp of Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa., appears on the front fixed endpaper and the verso of the title page. The author, Franz Unger (1800-1870), was an Austrian doctor and botanist. His theories on plant heredity influenced the experiments on plant genetics performed by his student Gregor Johann Mendel. In Good- Condition: text block is solid but detached from binding, which forms a solid case for the text block because of the old library repair; front free endpaper detached but present; old dampstain on lower corner of first leaves; pages are otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002205.jpg)

![Bilder un Gedanke: a Book of Pennsylvania German Verse xiii, [1], 119 p.: portrait of the author, in-text line drawings; 24 cm. Publisher's white cloth with black cover title and illustration, and black spine series identification. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society, v. 9. Contents: Introduction -- Preface -- Dedicatory poems -- Bilder aus der Yuchend (Pictures of youth) -- Gnarrelecher (Knotholes) -- Riwwle -- Lewesaasichde (Philosophies of life) -- List of poems. Poems in Pennsylvania German with English summaries. In Near Fine Condition: cover very slightly soiled; spine very slightly darkened; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001930.jpg)
![Buch des Fluges 3 volumes 3 volumes: vol. 1--xv, [1], 676 p., 29 leaves of plates (some in color); vol. 2--xxiv, 680 p., 38 leaves of plates (including 1 color folded map); vol. 3--x, 551, [1] p., 18 leaves of plates, including 2 color illustrations (1 folded); 28 cm. Dark blue publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles and cover titles, and cover illustration. All page edges blue. Endpapers are dark blue with a silver pattern. Striking Art Nouveau book design by Tanna Hoernes. Volumes 1 and 2 were published in 1911, volume 3 in 1912. In addition to the plates, includes many full-page and in-text illustrations and maps. Entirely in German. Vol. 1 title page has circular stamp of the Vienna Staatsarchiv Kriegsarchiv at head and "Nachlass, Mjr. Franz Schorn" written at the foot. Vol. 2 title page is stamped at the head "Österreichischer Aero-Club" with "Nachlass Hermann Hold, Wien" written above (several other pages also have the stamp of the Österreichischer Aero-Club); also on the title page is a small oval stamp of a bookseller in Vienna. In Very Good Condition: corners are bumped and rubbed; vols 1 and 2 corners are slightly frayed and back joints are starting to separate from tail; covers are slightly soiled and rubbed; one plate in vol. 2 is detached but present (lower edge creased with 1-cm. tear not touching image); otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight. A fascinating and heavily illustrated history of flight up to immediately prior to the First World War. A very heavy set that will require extra shipping.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002037.jpg)
![Catechismus, oder Anfänglicher Unterricht christlicher Glaubens-Lehre; Allen Christlichen Glaubens-Schülern, jung oder alt, nöthig und nützlich sich drin zu üben [4], 146 p. (pp. 135-36 is a folded plate, which is signed M2); 17 cm. Signatures: pi2 A-M6 (12mo). M2 and M3 are signed M3 and M4. Contemporary full calf with five spine compartments between raised bands. Front free endpaper bears attractively written former owner's inscription in red and black: "Andreas Kriebel, Anno Domini, 1764." First Cent. of Ger. Printing in the U.S.A., 282; Rosenbach, Children's Books, 51. The first edition of the Schwenkfelder catechism, written by Christopher Schultz. A few discreet notations and corrections in an old hand. In Very Good+ Condition: edges are rubbed; foxing; fore-edge of folded plate slightly chipped. A solid and attractive copy of this important German-language catechism.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002488.jpg)
![Catechismus, oder Kurzer Unterricht Christlicher Lehre, wie derselbe in denen Reformirten Kirchen und Schulen der Chur-Fürstlichen Pfaltz, auch anderwärts getrieben wird; Mit Zeugnissen der heiligen Schrift erklärt und bestätigt "Nach vorher gegangener Collation mit denen alten Exemplarien." Also known as the Heidelberger Katechismus. [12], 288 p.; 18 cm. Signatures: [pi]6 A-U6 V6 W6 X-Y6 (12mo). Original calf spine with grey paper over boards. Title vignetter of American eagle. Numerous decorative printers' ornament borders throughtout. One former owner's name on front free endpaper in German script: Abraham Heller. Another on front free endpaper verso in English: Hans Heinz, Lehigh County, 1825. Another at head of first page of text: Mary M. Heller. Shaw & Shoemaker, 26580; First Century of German Language Printing in the US, 1881. In Good- Condition: rubbed with slight loss of leather at tail of spine; paper over boards is soiled and rubbed, with some loss; old dampstaining throughout; light pencilled marks next to many passages.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002124.jpg)
![Compendium, das ist Kurze Zusammenfassung und Inbegriff derer Christlichen Glaubens-Lehren: Alles in eine fassliche Ordnung Gestellet, und mit den Haupt-Stellen heiliger Schrift, zur Bewährung eines jeden Punktes, versehen iv, 618, [2] p.; 17 cm. Contemporary speckled calf with two clasps. Five spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt rules on either side of raised bands. Red leather label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Christliche Glaubens-Lehre. All page edges yellow. "Aufgenommen und auf Subscription herausgegeben im Jahr unsers Herrn 1836, von D.J." Includes errata following text. The German theologian Caspar Schwenckfeld von Ossig (1489-1561) was one of the earliest promoters of the Protestant Reformation in Silesia. In his writings he opposed war, secret societies, the taking of oaths, infant baptism, and the establishment of denominations. Groups of his followers, known as Schwenkfelders, came to Pennsylvania in the 1730s, leading to the establishment of the Society of Schwenkfelders in 1782 and the Schwenkfelder Church in 1909. The author, Christopher Schultz, was a leader of the group that settled in Pennsylvania. In Very Good+ Condition: edges slightly rubbed; a few pages are significantly browned; otherwise clean and tight. Extremely scarce.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002422.jpg)

![Der Bucheinband: eine Arbeitskunde mit Werkzeichnungen Sechste, ergänzte Auflage. [8], 392 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. Dark green paper covers printed in black and white. "Fachbücher für Buchherstellung und Druckverarbeitung"--Cover. ISBN: 3877063020. Many in-text line drawings. Entirely in German. In Near Fine- Condition: corners slightly creased; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002476.jpg)

![Der Bucheinband: Seine Technik und Seine Geschichte [8], 280 p.: many illustrations (some in brown); 23 cm. Brown morocco-grain cloth with black spine title and cover title, with black decoration on spine and front board. Blind-ruled border on back board. Blind-stamped binder's name on back board: Buchbinderei M. Göhre, Leipzig [Moritz Göhre]. Patterned endpapers. This is number 4 in the publisher's series Seemanns Kunsthandbücher. Publisher's advertisements on first 2 unpaginated pages. Advertisements for printing- and binding-related business in Leipzig and other locations in Germany on pp. 269-280. In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; a few marginal notations; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002501.jpg)

![Der Heilige Krieg, wie derselbe geführet wird von Christo Jesu, dem ewigen und allmächtigen König, wider den Teuffel, den Fürsten der Finsterniss, um und über die menschliche Seele, beschrieben von Johannes Bunian [8], 304 p.; 17 cm. Signatures: pi4 A-2B6 2C2 (12mo). Contemporary half calf; red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled decoration and title: Heiliger Krieg. Marbled paper over boards. Woodcut head-pieces and tail-pieces. Evans, 28371; Bötte & Tannhof, First Century of German Language Printing in the U.S.A., 964. Translation of: The Holy War. "Nunmehro aber allen, die lieber unter Christo ein seliges, als unter dem Satan ein unseliges Leben führen wollen, im Hoch-deutschen nachgeführt." Pages 198-201 are substituted for pp. 150-153, which are lacking (this mistake in binding is found in some copies, but not all). Errors in pagination found in all copies: pp. 97-240 are misnumbered 98-241. Errors in signing found in all copies: B3 missigned B5, L3 missigned J3, N3 missigned R5, T2 missigned T3, T3 is missigned T5, U2 is not signed, and U3 is missigned U2. Small label on front free endpaper verso with initials in pencil: Mgh. Lacking frontispiece found in some copies. Otherwise in Very Good- Condition: edges are rubbed; corners bumped, particularly upper front corner; leather separated for 2 cm. from tail along front joint and 1 cm. across spine; light foxing and occasional soiling throughout. A solid copy of this scarce German translation of John Bunyan's The Holy War.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002473.jpg)
![Der Herr ist Gott: Bilder und Geschichten aus dem Leben der Könige und Propheten Ein Büchlein zum Anschauen, Lesen, Lernen und Nachdenken für Jugend und ihre Freunde Herausgegeben von Paul Langbein, Pfarrer in Erkenbrechtsweiler. Lahr (Baden); New-York, N.Y. 63, [1] p.: illustrations, music; 27 cm. Red cloth spine and red paper over boards with color illustrated pastedown on front cover. Front fixed endpaper bears former owner's name, Hermann Walter Bär, dated Weihnachten 1908 [Christmas 1908]. His name is also on the back free endpaper. Although there is no date of publication, the foreword is dated June 1908. Contains short stories from the Bible, along with prayers, proverbs, and other short writings as well as music and words to one short song. Entirely in German. Each 2-page section is illustrated with a half-page wood engraved illustration. In Very Good- Condition: cover is slightly soiled; edges are rubbed; pastedown has small chips, and several scrapes in the lower section; a few pages have marginal soiling; otherwise pages are clean and tight. A very nicely illustrated early 20th-century German language collection of Bible stories for children.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000437.jpg)
![Der Kleine Catechismus des sel. D. Martin Luthers: Nebst den gewöhnlichen Morgen-, Tisch- und Abend-Gebeten welchem die Ordnung des Heils, in einem Liede, in kurzen Sätzen, in Frag und Antwort, und in einer Tabelle; Title continued: "welchem die Ordnung des Heils, in einem Liede, in kurzen Sätzen, in Frag und Antwort, und in einer Tabelle; wie auch eine Zergliederung des Catechismus, das Würtemburgische kurze Kinder-Examen, die Confirmation und Beichte beygefüget; und etliche Lieder, Freylinghausens Ordnung des Heils, das Güldene A, B, C, der Kinder, und die Sieben Buss-Psalmen, angehänget sind zum Gebrauch der Jungen und Alten." Sechste Auflage. [4], 127, [1] p.; 14 cm. Signatures: pi2 A-D12 E6 F4 G6. 12mo. Leather spine with decorated paper over boards. Seven woodcut head pieces. First Century of German Language Printing in the U.S.A., 1295. Not in Shaw & Shoemaker. In Very Good- Condition: edges are rubbed, with loss of paper at corners of boards and some loss of stamped pattern on paper; slight loss of leather at ends of spine; leather separating at lower joints, but still a solid copy; scattered foxing. A nice example of a scarce edition of the German Lutheran catechism popular among the German population in Pennsylvania in the colonial period and the early republic.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000728.jpg)

![Der Vizekanzler: ein Schauspiel in Fünf Aufzügen 110, [2] p.; 18 cm. (7.25 inches). Signatures: A-G8 (8vo). Remains of original blue wrapper on spine, but wrapper is otherwise lacking. Pages are untrimmed. Bookdealer's label placed over imprint on title page: "Pittsburg: zu haben in Franz Dressel's deutscher Buch- und Kunsthandlung, No. 89 Smithfieldstrasse." The author, Franz Kratter (1758-1830), was a German playwright who was also the author of Briefe über den itzigen Zustand von Galizien (1786). The bookdealer, Franz Dressel, through whose hands this work passed, was active in Pittsburgh in the 1850s and 1860s. In Fair Condition: lacking original wrapper; lower 4 cm. of last 6 leaves lacking (last leaf is blank), with some loss of text; dampstain along fore-edge of title page and first few leaves; scattered soiling and foxing.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001640.jpg)

![Deutscher Balladenborn für Jung und Alt [6], 176, [8] p.: illustrations, music; 18 cm. Publisher's green cloth with black and white spine title and cover title; black, white, and brown cover illustration signed Franz Hein. All page edges red. Purple endpapers. Eight unpaginated pages following text contain melodies for 10 of the poems (Volkstümlicher Singweisen zu den balladenartigen Volksliedern zusammengestellt von K. Henniger). Inscribed on front free endpaper: Weihnacht 1904. Former owner's name blacked out on same endpaper. Former owner's name at head of title page: Else Hoffmann. Decorative border on title page. Full-page illustrations, head pieces and tail pieces, and decorative borders by Franz Stassen, Hans von Volkmann, Ernst Liebermann, Horst-Schulze, Georg A. Strödel, Franz Müller-Münster, and Franz Hein. A strikingly illustrated collection of German poetry. In Very Good Condition: cover is rubbed; red stain along upper edge of back cover; front hinge is weak; pp. 11, 22, and 23 soiled, not touching text or illustration; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002084.jpg)