Search Results
- Topic: History
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 302
"A Mixed Multitude": The Struggle for Toleration in Colonial Pennsylvania
Schwartz, Sally
New York: New York University Press, 1988.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
Schwartz, Sally
New York: New York University Press, 1988.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
"Secret Judgments of God": Old World Disease in Colonial Spanish America
Cook, Noble David, Editor
Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992.
Price: $18.25
more info
add to cart
Cook, Noble David, Editor
Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992.
Price: $18.25
more info
add to cart
1777: The Year of the Hangman
Pancake, John S.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
Pancake, John S.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
A Boyhood in Iowa
Hoover, Herbert
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
Hoover, Herbert
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
A Brief Account of Many of the Prosecutions of the People call'd Quakers in the Exchequer, Ecclesiastical, and Other Courts,
Besse, Joseph
London, Eng.: Assigns of J. Sowle, 1736.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Besse, Joseph
London, Eng.: Assigns of J. Sowle, 1736.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A Compendium of Grecian Antiquities
Cleveland, Charles Dexter
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, 1831.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Cleveland, Charles Dexter
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, 1831.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume 5
Richardson, James D.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Richardson, James D.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
A Critical History of the Celtic Religion and Learning: Containing an Account of the Druids; or, the Priests and Judges, of the Vaids, or the Diviners and Physicians; and of the Bards, or the Poets and Heralds
Toland, John
London: Lackington, Hughes, Harding, and Co., 1820.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Toland, John
London: Lackington, Hughes, Harding, and Co., 1820.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A History of Modern Brazil 1889-1964
Bello, José Maria
Stanford, Cal.: Stanford University Press, 1966.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Bello, José Maria
Stanford, Cal.: Stanford University Press, 1966.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
A History of Modern Europe: From the Renaissance to the Present
Merriman, John
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1996.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Merriman, John
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1996.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A History of Twentieth-Century Russia
Service, Robert
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1998.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Service, Robert
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1998.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
A Private History of Awe
Sanders, Scott Russell
New York: North Point Press, 2006.
Price: $6.00
more info
add to cart
Sanders, Scott Russell
New York: North Point Press, 2006.
Price: $6.00
more info
add to cart
A Treatise of the Laws of England: On the Various Branches of Conveyancing
Perkins, John
Dublin: Henry Watts, 1792.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Perkins, John
Dublin: Henry Watts, 1792.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
A Trip on the Great Lakes: Description of a Trip, Summer, 1912
Spears, Raymond S.
Columbus, Ohio: A.R. Harding, 1913.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Spears, Raymond S.
Columbus, Ohio: A.R. Harding, 1913.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
A View to A Death in the Morning: Hunting and Nature Through History
Cartmill, Matt
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1993.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Cartmill, Matt
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1993.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Aanmerkingen over de Successie van den Hertog van Anjou, Rakende het Gevaar, 't welk Europa in 't Algemeen, maar Engeland in 't bysonder dreygd, en wel voornamentlijk alle de deelen van desselfs Commercie
Gravenhage, Netherlands: Meyndert Uytwerf, 1701.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Gravenhage, Netherlands: Meyndert Uytwerf, 1701.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Aanspraak der Hartoginne van Shrewsbury, aan Lodewijk den XIV., Koning van Vrankrijk
Netherlands: 1712.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Netherlands: 1712.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773
York, Pa.: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
York, Pa.: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
Advocate of Peace, July and Aug., 1847.
Boston: American Peace Society, 1847.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Boston: American Peace Society, 1847.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 302


!["Secret Judgments of God": Old World Disease in Colonial Spanish America Noble David Cook and W. George Lovell, editors. xxiii, 283 p.: 1 double-page and 9 full-page maps; 22 cm. Burgundy cloth with red-printed spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes glossary, bibliography, and index. No price listed. Stated First Edition. Volume 205 in the Civilization of the American Indian Series; this volume comprises selected and edited papers from the 46th International Congress of Americanists held at Amsterdam, Netherlands, in 1988. The contributors are: Woodrow Borah, Hanna J. Prem, W. George Lovell, Linda A. Newson, Juan A. and Judith E. Villamarin, Brian M. Evans, Suzanne Austin Alchon, Fernando Casanueva, and Noble David Cook [from the dust jacket]. ISBN: 0-8061-2372-9. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001541.jpg)
![1777: The Year of the Hangman viii, 268 p.: frontispiece, 8 full-page maps, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Paperback. Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index. "A revisionist view of the Revolution's most crucial year . . . it explodes many of the myths surrounding Burgoyne's Canadian expedition and Howe's Pennsylvania campaign. There is a wealth of fascinating detail in this book, including information on arms and supplies, rations for women camp followers, and even the number of carts (30-odd) carrying Burgoyne's luggage" [from a review on the back cover]. ISBN: 0-8173-0687-0. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001538.jpg)
![A Boyhood in Iowa With a Foreword by Will Irwin and wood engravings by John DePol. 34, [2] p.: wood engravings; 24 cm. Green cloth spine with green-and-white paper over boards printed from a pattern by John DePol. Printed paper spine label. Green endpapers. With original glassine dust jacket and Errata slip signed by Neil Shaver. This is number 115 of a limited edition of 125 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. Contents: "An Informal Address Before the Iowa Society of Washington" -- "A Return to Boyhood Scenes." Book is in Fine Condition: a crisp and bright copy. Glassine dust jacket is in Very Good: upper edge, which is slightly taller than the book, is chipped.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000873.jpg)
![A Brief Account of Many of the Prosecutions of the People call'd Quakers in the Exchequer, Ecclesiastical, and Other Courts, Title continued: "for Demands Recoverable by the Acts made in the 7th and 8th Years of the Reign of King William the Third, for the more Easie Recovery of Tithes, Church-Rates, &c. Printed and Sold by the Assigns of J. Sowle, at the Bible in George-Yard, Lombard-Street." xii, [2], 189, [1] p.: 1 table; 20 cm. 8vo. Half calf with six gilt-ruled spine compartments and a gilt-tooled leather label in the second compartment reading: Prosecution of Quakers. Marbled paper over boards. All page edges marbled. Inscription largely erased from front fixed endpaper. Published anonymously by Quaker Joseph Besse, who produced a number of important volumes recording the legal woes of early English and Welsh Quakers. This volume describes the prosecutions of Quakers from 1696 to 1736 in England and Wales, arranged alphabetically by county. Quakers were prosecuted for refusing to pay the annual tithe (one tenth of their income) and other support for the Church of England. In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed; spine is sunned; leather is starting to separated at the head of the spine and lacking small section of leather at head of spine; first and last leaves have soiling of corners and light foxing; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000473.jpg)
![A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume 5 xiv, vi, [2], 672 p.: frontispiece, 4 leaves of engraved portraits; 23 cm. Full calf with blind-stamped borders on both boards and spine. Five spine compartments with gilt-tooled red and black morocco labels in the middle three compartments. This is vol. 37 of The Miscellaneous Documents of the House of Representatives for the Second Session of the Fifty-Third Congress, 1893-'94. The frontispiece and portraits are tissue guarded. The frontispiece is an engraving of the Patent Office. The portraits are of President Zachary Taylor, President Millard Fillmore, President Franklin Pierce, and President James Buchanan. Each section contains a biographical sketch of the subject, his inaugural address, and additional messages or proclamations. The section on President Taylor also contains documents relating to his death in office. In Near Fine- Condition: leather is slightly rubbed with a few small scrapes; pp. 319-20 lacking lower corner without loss of text; hinges are solid; pages and plates are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000304.jpg)
![A Critical History of the Celtic Religion and Learning: Containing an Account of the Druids; or, the Priests and Judges, of the Vaids, or the Diviners and Physicians; and of the Bards, or the Poets and Heralds Title page continued: "of the ancient Gauls, Britons, Irish and Scots. With the History of Abaris, the Hyperborian, Priest of the Sun. To which is added an Abstract of the Life of the Author." [2], 254 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Original green cloth spine and grey paper boards. Two noted former owners: "W. Eames" in ink on front free endpaper (possibly bibliographer Wilberforce Eames [1855-1937]); and "AA John Scott " at head of title page (possibly Alicia Anne Scott (1819-1900), or Lady John Scott, a scottish songwriter, best known for setting Annie Laurie to music). No date of publication; probably published around 1820, based on information in the British Book Trade Index indicating that the various partners (Lackington, Hughes, and Harding) were active as publishers in the 1810s and 1820s. Running title: The History of the Druids. Pages 219-220, and 241 misnumbered 220-21, and 141. The life of the author is based on the biography by Pierre Desmaizeaux. "Vocabularium Armorico-Hibernicum" on pp. [242]-248. In Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed; tail of spine starting to fray; rear hinge separating; foxing throughout; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001519.jpg)
![A History of Modern Brazil 1889-1964 xix, 362 p.; 24 cm. Includes index; map on endpapers. Blue cloth with silver stamped spine title. Light and dark brown dust jacket. Translated from the Portuguese by James L. Taylor, With a new concluding chapter by Rollie E. Poppino. An excellent introduction to Brazilian history for English-speaking readers, based on the 4th edition of Bello's original work published in Portuguese, "with alterations in organization and detail," albeit retaining the author's "facts, . . . interpretations and emphases" [from the publisher's note]. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: front free endpaper lacking, pages clean and tight. Dust Jacket is in Fair+ Condition: ends of spine chipped; small section lacking along top edge of front section; tears of 2.5 cm. (1 inch) and less along both edges.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000362.jpg)

![A History of Twentieth-Century Russia xxxiv, 654 p.: 4 double-page maps, 1 full-page map, 4 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Dark blue cloth spine with gilt-printed spine title; blue paper over boards. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes note, bibliography, and index. First Edition, 2nd Printing. ISBN 0-674-40347-9 In this outstanding book, Robert Service is the first historian "to use the mass of material that has become available in the documentary collections, memoirs, and archives" in the late 20th-century. "It is an extraordinarily lucid, masterful account of the most complex and turbulent period in Russia's long history" [from the dust jacket]. Book and dust jacket are in Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000843.jpg)
![A Private History of Awe [14], 322 p.; 21 cm. (8.25 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes epilogue, notes, and thanks. "[T]he story of a generation's passage through the 1960s--from innocence to experience. But Sanders has found a language that captures the transcendence in ordinary lives while never resorting to formula. In his hands, the pattern of American coming-of-age made classic by writers from Mark Twain to Tobias Wolff is given a powerful new charge" [from the back cover]. ISBN: 0-86547-734-5. Book is in Fine/As New Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001390.jpg)
![A Treatise of the Laws of England: On the Various Branches of Conveyancing The Fifteenth Edition, corrected and enlarged. [372] p.; 18 cm. (8 inches). Signatures: A4 B-R12 S2. 12mo. Contemporary full calf with red leather spine label bearing gilt-tooled title: Perkins on Conveyancing. Six spine compartments with blind-tooled borders; blind-tooled chain borders on both boards. Upper page edges bear inked initials: LH. At head of title page in an old hand: "Levi Henshaw Bought Dec. 21 1821." Final 4 pages contain advertisements for "Law Books, Just Published, by H. Watts, Law-Bookseller" with prices. One of the pillars of English real property law. In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; leather starting to separate at front joint from head of spine, but still solid; two small holes near tail of spine; several small scrapes; leather darkened along upper edge, primarily on front board; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001107.jpg)
![A Trip on the Great Lakes: Description of a Trip, Summer, 1912 212, [8] p.: 39 photographs, 6 double-page maps; 17 cm. Blue-grey cloth with black-printed spine and cover titles, and cover illustration. A fascinating account of one man's exploration of the Great Lakes in a small boat in the summer of 1912, illustrated with photographs taken by the author. In Very Good Condition: cover is lightly soiled; corners lightly rubbed; slightly cocked; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000881.jpg)
![A View to A Death in the Morning: Hunting and Nature Through History xiii, 331 p.: 17 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Red spine and black boards with gilt-stamped spine title on black background and blind-stamped vignette on front cover. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, and index. No price listed. First Edition. The author "searches out the origins, and the strange allure, of the myth of Man the Hunter. An exhilarating foray into cultural history, A View to a Death in the Morning shows us how hunting has figured in the western imagination from the myth of Artemis to the tale of Bambi--and how its evolving image has reflected our own view of ourselves" [from the dust jacket]. ISBN: 0-674-93735-X. Book is in Fine/As New Condition. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: tail of spine rubbed.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001441.jpg)




![Advocate of Peace, July and Aug., 1847. [73]-96 p.; 23 cm. Disbound and lacking original wrappers. Contains addresses delivered at the 19th annual meeting of the American Peace Society held in Boston on May 24, 1847. Speakers include the president, Anson G. Phelps, the Reverend Rufus W. Clarke, and the Reverend Robert Baird. Also includes 13 resolutions passed regarding the ongoing Mexican-American War. In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; first few leaves are lightly stained or foxed; otherwise pages are clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000241.jpg)