Search Results

  • Topic: History

Matches 1-20 of 302

viii, 399 p.; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Illustrated dust jacket. Includes epilogue, abbreviations, notes, and index.  First Edition.   Part of the series The American Social Experience, under the general editorship of James Kirby Martin.  The author examines the development of colonial Pennsylvania's diverse culture, the American colonies' most pluralistic society.  ISBN: 0-8147-7873-9.   Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition.
"A Mixed Multitude": The Struggle for Toleration in Colonial Pennsylvania
Schwartz, Sally
New York: New York University Press, 1988.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
Noble David Cook and W. George Lovell, editors. xxiii, 283 p.: 1 double-page and 9 full-page maps; 22 cm.  Burgundy cloth with red-printed spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes glossary, bibliography, and index. No price listed. Stated First Edition. Volume 205 in the Civilization of the American Indian Series; this volume comprises selected and edited papers from the 46th International Congress of Americanists held at Amsterdam, Netherlands, in 1988.  The contributors are: Woodrow Borah, Hanna J. Prem, W. George Lovell, Linda A. Newson, Juan A. and Judith E. Villamarin, Brian M. Evans, Suzanne Austin Alchon, Fernando Casanueva, and Noble David Cook [from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-8061-2372-9.   Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition.
"Secret Judgments of God": Old World Disease in Colonial Spanish America
Cook, Noble David, Editor
Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992.
Price: $18.25
more info
add to cart
viii, 268 p.: frontispiece, 8 full-page maps, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm.  Paperback.  Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index.  "A revisionist view of the Revolution's most crucial year . . . it explodes many of the myths surrounding Burgoyne's Canadian expedition and Howe's Pennsylvania campaign.  There is a wealth of fascinating detail in this book, including information on arms and supplies, rations for women camp followers, and even the number of carts (30-odd) carrying Burgoyne's luggage" [from a review on the back cover].  ISBN: 0-8173-0687-0.    In Fine Condition.
1777: The Year of the Hangman
Pancake, John S.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
With a Foreword by Will Irwin and wood engravings by John DePol.  34, [2] p.: wood engravings; 24 cm.  Green cloth spine with green-and-white paper over boards printed from a pattern by John DePol.  Printed paper spine label. Green endpapers.  With original glassine dust jacket and Errata slip signed by Neil Shaver.  This is number 115 of a limited edition of 125 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press.  Contents: "An Informal Address Before the Iowa Society of Washington" -- "A Return to Boyhood Scenes."  Book is in Fine Condition: a crisp and bright copy.   Glassine dust jacket is in Very Good: upper edge, which is slightly taller than the book, is chipped.
A Boyhood in Iowa
Hoover, Herbert
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
xi, [1], 251, [1] p.: 3 leaves of engraved battle plans; 19 cm.  Full contemporary calf with six spine compartments between double gilt rules; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Cleveland's Antiquities.  Second edition, which "contains nearly three times as much matter as the 'Epitome,' under which title it first appeared"  according to the Preface.  Former owner's names on front free endpaper and title page: Jack Laney, John P. Durbin, and Jno: B. Henry.  Bookseller's label on front fixed endpaper for Daniels & Smith's Cheap Book Store, Philadelphia.  Includes an index to Greek words and phrases.  The author, Charles Dexter Cleveland (1802-1869), was on the faculty of Dickinson College when this work was published.  A few ink marginal notations in an old hand; many light pencilled marginalia and light pencilled underlinings.   In Fair Condition: front board detached but present; front free endpaper and following blank leaf also detached but present; leather is rubbed, with some loss on spine; foxing, primarily on first and last leaves; marginalia, as described above.
A Compendium of Grecian Antiquities
Cleveland, Charles Dexter
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, 1831.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
xiv, vi, [2], 672 p.: frontispiece, 4 leaves of engraved portraits; 23 cm.  Full calf with blind-stamped borders on both boards and spine.  Five spine compartments with gilt-tooled red and black morocco labels in the middle three compartments.  This is vol. 37 of The Miscellaneous Documents of the House of Representatives for the Second Session of the Fifty-Third Congress, 1893-'94.   The frontispiece and portraits are tissue guarded.  The frontispiece is an engraving of the Patent Office.  The portraits are of President Zachary Taylor, President Millard Fillmore, President Franklin Pierce, and President James Buchanan.  Each section contains a biographical sketch of the subject, his inaugural address, and additional messages or proclamations.  The section on President Taylor also contains documents relating to his death in office.  In Near Fine- Condition: leather is slightly rubbed with a few small scrapes; pp. 319-20 lacking lower corner without loss of text; hinges are solid; pages and plates are clean and tight.
A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume 5
Richardson, James D.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
xix, 362 p.; 24 cm.  Includes index; map on endpapers.  Blue cloth with silver stamped spine title.  Light and dark brown dust jacket.  Translated from the Portuguese by James L. Taylor, With a new concluding chapter by Rollie E. Poppino.  An excellent introduction to Brazilian history for English-speaking readers, based on the 4th edition of Bello's original work published in Portuguese, "with alterations in organization and detail," albeit retaining the author's "facts, . . . interpretations and emphases" [from the publisher's note].  Book is in Very Good+ Condition: front free endpaper lacking, pages clean and tight.  Dust Jacket is in Fair+ Condition: ends of spine chipped; small section lacking along top edge of front section; tears of 2.5 cm. (1 inch) and less along both edges.
A History of Modern Brazil 1889-1964
Bello, José Maria
Stanford, Cal.: Stanford University Press, 1966.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Printed on back cover: "Instructor's Desk Copy."  xxxiv, 1,515 p.: 78 full-page or in-text maps, heavily illustrated, including 16 unpaginated color pages of illustrations; 24 cm.  Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes further readings and index.  Book is in Very Good Condition: spine lightly creased; corners creased; edges of pages slightly soiled; otherwise pages are clean and tight.
A History of Modern Europe: From the Renaissance to the Present
Merriman, John
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1996.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
xxxiv, 654 p.: 4 double-page maps, 1 full-page map, 4 full-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Dark blue cloth spine with gilt-printed spine title; blue paper over boards.  Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes note, bibliography, and index.  First Edition, 2nd Printing.  ISBN 0-674-40347-9   In this outstanding book, Robert Service is the first historian "to use the mass of material that has become available in the documentary collections, memoirs, and archives" in the late 20th-century. "It is an extraordinarily lucid, masterful account of the most complex and turbulent period in Russia's long history"  [from the dust jacket].  Book and dust jacket are in Fine Condition.
A History of Twentieth-Century Russia
Service, Robert
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1998.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
[14], 322 p.; 21 cm. (8.25 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes epilogue, notes, and thanks.  "[T]he story of a generation's passage through the 1960s--from innocence to experience. But Sanders has found a language that captures the transcendence in ordinary lives while never resorting to formula. In his hands, the pattern of American coming-of-age made classic by writers from Mark Twain to Tobias Wolff is given a powerful new charge" [from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-86547-734-5.   Book is in Fine/As New Condition.
A Private History of Awe
Sanders, Scott Russell
New York: North Point Press, 2006.
Price: $6.00
more info
add to cart
212, [8] p.: 39 photographs, 6 double-page maps; 17 cm.  Blue-grey cloth with black-printed spine and cover titles, and cover illustration.  A fascinating account of one man's exploration of the Great Lakes in a small boat in the summer of 1912, illustrated with photographs taken by the author.  In Very Good Condition: cover is lightly soiled; corners lightly rubbed; slightly cocked; clean and tight.
A Trip on the Great Lakes: Description of a Trip, Summer, 1912
Spears, Raymond S.
Columbus, Ohio: A.R. Harding, 1913.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
xiii, 331 p.: 17 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Red spine and black boards with gilt-stamped spine title on black background and blind-stamped vignette on front cover.  Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, and index. No price listed.  First Edition.  The author "searches out the origins, and the strange allure, of the myth of Man the Hunter.  An exhilarating foray into cultural history, A View to a Death in the Morning shows us how hunting has figured in the western imagination from the myth of Artemis to the tale of Bambi--and how its evolving image has reflected our own view of ourselves" [from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-674-93735-X.   Book is in Fine/As New Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: tail of spine rubbed.
A View to A Death in the Morning: Hunting and Nature Through History
Cartmill, Matt
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1993.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Special Publication Number 24.  Found in Colonial Records (Minutes of the Provincial Council), Volumes 1, 2, 3, 9, & 10; The Statutes At Large of Pennsylvania Volumes II, III, IV, VI, VII, & VIII; Pennsylvania Archives, Series 1, Volumes 1, 3, & 4 With Surname Index Compiled and Published by the South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society.  24 p.; 28 cm.  Light blue paper covers with the emblem of the South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society on the front cover, and the mailing label of Henry James Young on the back cover.  In Near Fine Condition.  A useful source for early Pennsylvania genealogy.
Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773
York, Pa.: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
[73]-96 p.; 23 cm.  Disbound and lacking original wrappers.  Contains addresses delivered at the 19th annual meeting of the American Peace Society held in Boston on May 24, 1847.  Speakers include the president, Anson G. Phelps, the Reverend Rufus W. Clarke, and the Reverend Robert Baird.  Also includes 13 resolutions passed regarding the ongoing Mexican-American War.  In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; first few leaves are lightly stained or foxed; otherwise pages are clean.
Advocate of Peace, July and Aug., 1847.
Boston: American Peace Society, 1847.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 302

Topic Notification


IOBA
powered by Bibliopolis