Search Results
- Topic: Medicine
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 72
A Manual of Physiology: a Textbook for Students of Medicine
Yeo, Gerald F.
Philadelphia, Pa.: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1887.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Yeo, Gerald F.
Philadelphia, Pa.: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1887.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A Manual of the Common Contagious Diseases
Stimson, Philip Moen
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lea & Febiger, 1940.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Stimson, Philip Moen
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lea & Febiger, 1940.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
A Medical History of the State of Indiana
Kemper, William Harrison
Chicago: American Medical Association Press, 1911.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Kemper, William Harrison
Chicago: American Medical Association Press, 1911.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Practical Treatise on Various Diseases of the Abdominal Viscera
Pemberton, Christopher Robert
Worcester, Mass.: Geo. A. Trumbull, 1815.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Pemberton, Christopher Robert
Worcester, Mass.: Geo. A. Trumbull, 1815.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
A System of Obstetrics by American Authors [vol. 2]
Hirst, Barton Cooke
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lea Brothers & Co., 1889.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Hirst, Barton Cooke
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lea Brothers & Co., 1889.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
A Translation of the Eight Books of Aul. Corn. Celsus on Medicine; Third Edition, carefully revised and improved by G.F. Collier
Celsus, Aulus Cornelius
London: Longman & Co., 1838.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Celsus, Aulus Cornelius
London: Longman & Co., 1838.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
A Treatise of the Materia Medica [vol. 1]
Cullen, William
Edinburgh: Joseph Crukshank, 1789.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Cullen, William
Edinburgh: Joseph Crukshank, 1789.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
A Treatise on Operative Ophthalmic Surgery
Walton, H. Haynes
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1853.
Price: $210.00
more info
add to cart
Walton, H. Haynes
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1853.
Price: $210.00
more info
add to cart
A Treatise on the Structure, Economy, and Diseases of the Liver: Together with an Inquiry into the Properties and Component Parts of the Bile and Biliary Concretions
Saunders, William
Walpole, N.H.: William Fessenden, 1810.
Price: $140.00
more info
add to cart
Saunders, William
Walpole, N.H.: William Fessenden, 1810.
Price: $140.00
more info
add to cart
Additions to the General Anatomy of Xavier Bichat
Béclard, P.A.
Boston: Richardson and Lord, 1823.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Béclard, P.A.
Boston: Richardson and Lord, 1823.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
An Essay on Laborious Parturition: in which the Division of the Symphysis Pubis is Particularly Considered
Osborn, William
London: T. Cadell, 1783.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Osborn, William
London: T. Cadell, 1783.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Babies Are Human Beings: an Interpretation of Growth
Aldrich, C. Anderson and Aldrich, Mary M.
New York: Macmillan Co., 1941.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Aldrich, C. Anderson and Aldrich, Mary M.
New York: Macmillan Co., 1941.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Blood Groups of Animals: Proceedings of the 9th European Animal Blood Group Conference
Matousek, Josef, Editor
Prague: Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences, 1965.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Matousek, Josef, Editor
Prague: Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences, 1965.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Brain-Work and Overwork
Wood, H.C.
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1885.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Wood, H.C.
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1885.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Caspar Hauser: An Account of an Individual Kept in a Dungeon, Separated from All Communication with the World, From Early Childhood to About the Age of Seventeen. Drawn up from Legal Documents
Feuerbach, Anselm Von
London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1833.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Feuerbach, Anselm Von
London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1833.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Catalogue de la Bibliothèque
Bruxelles: Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, 1925.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Bruxelles: Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, 1925.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Cours d'Anatomie Médicale, ou Elémens de l'Anatomie de l'Homme, avec des Remarques Physiologiques et Pathologiques, et les Résultats de l'Observation sur le Siége et la Nature des Maladies, d'après l'Ouverture des Corps [vol. 2: muscles]
Portal, Antoine
Paris: Baudouin, Imprimeur de l'Institut National, 1803.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Portal, Antoine
Paris: Baudouin, Imprimeur de l'Institut National, 1803.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Das Frauenbüchlein des Ortolff von Bayerland, gedruckt vor 1500; Begleit-Text von Gustav Klein
Ortolf von Baierland [Ortolff von Bayerland]
München: Carl Kuhn, 1910.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Ortolf von Baierland [Ortolff von Bayerland]
München: Carl Kuhn, 1910.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
De l'Indecence aux Hommes d'Accoucher les Femmes, et de l'Obligation aux Femmes de Nourrir leurs Enfans: Pour montrer par des raisons de Physique, de Morale, & de Medecine, que les meres n'exposeroient ni leurs vies ni celles de leurs enfans, en se passan
Hecquet, Philippe
Trevoux, France: L'Imprimerie de S.A.S., 1708.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
Hecquet, Philippe
Trevoux, France: L'Imprimerie de S.A.S., 1708.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
De l'Utilité de la Flagellation dans les Plaisirs du Mariage et dans la Médecine, et des Fonctions des Lombes et des Reins
Meibom, Johann Heinrich
Paris: Jacques Girouard, 1792.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Meibom, Johann Heinrich
Paris: Jacques Girouard, 1792.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 72

![A Manual of Physiology: a Textbook for Students of Medicine Second American edition; revised by the author. 743, [1], 14, [2] p.: many in-text illustrations; 21 cm. Full contemporary calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-stamped title: Yeo's Manual of Physiology. Publisher's catalog follows text, dated May 1887. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: John McE. Ward. Former owner's stamp at head of front fixed endpaper and at foot of title page: Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa. Front fixed endpaper also bears bookplate of the Academy of the New church Library, stamped "Discard." Six-digit number stamped at foot of first page of Preface. In Good+ Condition: spine and edges of boards rubbed; tail of spine scraped; spine is sunned (darker than boards); endpaper partially separated over back hinge but joints are solid; pages lightly creased along fore-edge pp. 279-386, with slight damage to fore-edge of pp. 285-310, not touching text or illustrations; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002115.jpg)

![A Medical History of the State of Indiana xxv, [3], 393 p.: frontispiece portrait of the author, 8 leaves of plates, portraits, in-text illustrations; 20 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Title page inscription: "G.W.H. Kemper, March 3, 1917." Introduction by Alembert W. Brayton. Includes corrections sheet tipped in before the index. A collection of articles previously published in The Journal of the Indiana State Medical Association from 1909 to 1911. In Very Good Condition: corners lightly rubbed; slight soiling on fore-edges; upper corners bumped; pages and plates are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002458.jpg)
![A Practical Treatise on Various Diseases of the Abdominal Viscera States "First American edition" on title page, although actually a reissue of the sheets of the first American edition published by Trumbull in Leicester in 1814; the title page is a cancel. H. Brown, printer, Leicester, Mass. xi, [1], 201 p.: 2 leaves of plates; 20 cm. Full contemporary calf. Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper: "Silas Fullers" [i.e. Silas Fuller's book]. This was probably the Silas Fuller (1775-1847) who had a surgeon's commisson in the 23rd Regiment of United States Infantry during the War of 1812, received an honorary degree in medicine from Yale in 1823, and practiced medicine in Connecticut. Front fixed endpaper bears small bookplate of C.N. Gallup, M.D. The latter was a doctor in Connecticut in the latter half of the 19th century. Note in an old hand at foot of p. 131. Shaw & Shoemaker, 35589. In Good- Condition: leather is rubbed; spine cracked with loss of leather at head; front joint separating; old repair along front hinge; dampstain along gutter at lower edge on first 3 leaves, including title page; pages 118-119 soiled; pages are browned throughout; foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001875.jpg)
![A System of Obstetrics by American Authors [vol. 2] Vol 2 only. xi, [2], 18-854 p.: 221 wood-engraved illustrations; 25 cm. Full calf with black morocco spine labels. Spine title: American System of Obstetrics. Contributors: James C. Cameron, Edward P. Davis, G.E. de Schweinitz, Harold C. Ernst, Henry J. Garrigues, Robert P. Harris, Barton Cooke Hirst, James Hendrie Lloyd, Theophilus Parvin, J. Lewis Smith, and Stephen Smith. Topics include the history and use of the forceps; caesarean section; and puerperal insanity and mania (postpartum depression). In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed, with small loss of leather at head of spine; minor rubbed and scraping to boards; endpaper separated along front hinge, but otherwise solid.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001218.jpg)
![A Translation of the Eight Books of Aul. Corn. Celsus on Medicine; Third Edition, carefully revised and improved by G.F. Collier Printed by A.J. Valby; sold by Longman & Co., Whittaker & Co., and Simpkin & Marshall. xx, 363, [1] p., 4 leaves of plates (1 folded); 21 cm. Contemporary marbled paper over boards. Brown library cloth tape repair of spine with title written in white on spine. Front fixed endpaper bears remains of bookplate indicating that the translator, George Frederick Collier (1799-1877), gave this copy to a Mechanics Institution (city not identified). At head of title page: "presented by the Translator." The front free endpaper verso (facing the title page) also bears a lengthy inscription by Collier to the members of the Literary & Scientific Mechanics Institution. Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper: "J. Brinter Colthurst, Coll: Reg: Lond: 1863." On the title page verso is a small stamp for the Mechanics Institution, most of which Colthurst erased, writing in: "J.B. Colthurst, Kings College, London." Bookplate of the Academy of the New Church Library on front fixed endpaper, stamped "Discard." The perforated stamp of the Academy Library, Bryn Athyn, Pa. is on the title page. A book pocket on the back fixed endpaper is also stamped "Discard." In Good Condition: old spine repair; corners significantly rubbed; old library repair of hinges; occasional light soiling in margins; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002207.jpg)
![A Treatise of the Materia Medica [vol. 1] "Edinburgh: Printed. Re-printed for, and sold by, J. Crukshank and R. Campbell, Philadelphia, R. Hodge, S. Campbell, and T. Allen, New-York." vol. 1 of 2 volumes: xv, [1], 312 p.; 21 cm. (8vo) Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between gilt rules. Morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Cullen's Materia Medica; oval morocco label in fourth compartment with gilt-tooled volume number. Early American Imprints, 1st series, 21776. The author William Cullen (1710-1790), was a physician and lecturer on chemistry and materia medica at the University of Edinburgh. The series of lectures on materia medica that he presented in 1760 were published in an unauthorized edition in 1771; Cullen published his version of the lectures in this work in 1789 shortly before his death. In Good+ Condition: leather is rubbed; slight loss at tail of spine; back joint is weak; old dampstaining of endpapers and along upper edge of last few leaves; scattered soiling and foxing; creasing of upper corners in first quarter of book; a few notations in an old hand in the Catalogus.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002126.jpg)

![A Treatise on the Structure, Economy, and Diseases of the Liver: Together with an Inquiry into the Properties and Component Parts of the Bile and Biliary Concretions "Walpole, N.H. : Published for William Fessenden, bookseller, Brattleborough, Vt. by Cheever Felch." xviii, [1], 20-173, [1] p.; 16 cm. Contemporary full calf with four spine compartments between gilt-ruled bands. Black leather label with gilt-tooled spine title: Saunders On the Liver. Name of former owner Warren Lovell inscribed on front fixed endpaper and at head of title page. Early American Imprints, 2nd ser. (Shaw & Shoemaker), 21286. In Good+ Condition: leather is rubbed with 0.5 cm. lacking at head of spine; some loss to leather spine label; lacking front free endpaper; front hinge is weak; minor foxing and browning throughout; otherwise clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002991.jpg)

![An Essay on Laborious Parturition: in which the Division of the Symphysis Pubis is Particularly Considered [6], x, [1], xiv-xvi, 255, [1] p.; 22 cm. 20th-century binding: half polished calf with gilt-tooled spine title "Osborn on Parturition." Black cloth over boards. Lacking original half title, which was supplied (probably at the time of the modern binding) by a facsimile of a half title bearing an inscription. Title page bears two circular stamps of the Norwich & Norfolk United Medical Book Society, and "ANd43" in ink in the upper corner. The Norwich & Norfolk United Medical Book Society was founded prior to 1826, when a catalog of its library was published. The library was dispersed some time after 1955. In the Conclusion (p. 241-255) Osborn disagrees vehemently with Alexander Hamilton's remarks on Caesarian operations in his Outlines of the Theory and Practice of Midwifery. Hamilton declared that the mother had only a one in ten chance of dying as the result of a Caesarian operation, while Osborn insisted that the odds were precisely the opposite, only one in ten of survival. Half title supplied, as noted above; otherwise in Near Fine Condition: front endpapers slightly discolored; upper corner of back board slightly rubbed; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002406.jpg)
![Babies Are Human Beings: an Interpretation of Growth xii, [2], 128 p.: frontispiece and 4 additional leaves of photographs; 21 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration. In Very Good- Condition: endpapers are browned; illustrations and facing pages are foxed; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002611.jpg)

![Brain-Work and Overwork [4], vii-viii, 9-126 p.: table; 17 cm. Red cloth with black-stamped spine and cover titles, blind-stamped medallion on back cover. No dust jacket. Publisher's advertisement on first page following front free endpaper for American Health Primers series edited by W.W. Keen, M.D., of which this is the second volume listed. Names of former owners written and stamped on front fixed and free endpapers: Charles R. Palmer, West Chester, Pa.; and W. Robert Penman, M.D., and Dorothy I. Lansing, M.D., Penwynd, Malvern, Pa., Nov. 1964. Copyright Presley Blakiston 1880. Horatio C. Wood, Jr. (1841-1920), was a surgeon for the Northern Army during the American Civil War. At the time of this publication, he was Clinical Professor of Nervous Diseases at the University of Pennsylvania and a member of both the American Physiological Society and the National Academy of Science. In Very Good Condition: slightly cocked; edges lightly rubbed; pp. 85-92 detached but present with half-inch tear in outer margin, not impacting the text; several pages with corner creases, not impacting the text; clean and complete. Scarce.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002787.jpg)
![Caspar Hauser: An Account of an Individual Kept in a Dungeon, Separated from All Communication with the World, From Early Childhood to About the Age of Seventeen. Drawn up from Legal Documents Translated from the German by Henning Gottfried Linberg. First English edition. xi, [1], 191, [1] p.; 19 cm. Dark green publisher's cloth embossed with a floral pattern. Printed paper spine label with title and price (3s. cloth). Dark green endpapers. Last page contains publisher's advertisement. Preface by Francis Lieber. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate reading "Evolutio R. Pearl" [Evolvtio R. Pearl] with woodcuts of the six days of Creation. In Good- Condition: front board largely detached, with old repair in front hinge; back joint weak; slight loss of cloth at ends of spine; fraying along both joints; edges of boards rubbed; lacking back free endpaper; faint old dampstain along fore-edge of first five leaves; occasional light foxing and soiling.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001934.jpg)
![Catalogue de la Bibliothèque [4], 364, [8], 148, [8], 139, [3] p.: 3 frontispieces; 23 cm. Leather spine with six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-stamped title in second and third compartments. Marbled paper over boards. No dust jacket. Marbled endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Two frontispieces showing photographs of the interior of the library of the Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance. Section headings are printed in red. Contains the deciminal classification system used to arrange the books held by the organization (clearly based on the Dewey Decimal System, although this is not referenced), as well as catalog records for the holdings of the organization's library. Front fixed endpaper bears the bookplate of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia, stamped "Withdrawn." Title page bears stamp of the college. At the foot of page 1 is stamped "Nov. 18 1927," presumably the date of acquisition by the college library. Bound with: Premier Supplément (1926), which also has a photographic frontispiece showing another interior scene of the library; and Deuxieme Supplement (1927). Each publication contains an index. The Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, or the National Agency for Children, was established in 1919 in Belgium to promote children's health and reduce infant mortality. This volume contains the catalog of the first library of that organization, showing the works it contained on child welfare and their organization. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed; lacking a small section at the head of the spine; pages are clean and tight. A very scarce volume shedding light on both child welfare in Europe between the world wars and European library organization in that period.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000579.jpg)
![Cours d'Anatomie Médicale, ou Elémens de l'Anatomie de l'Homme, avec des Remarques Physiologiques et Pathologiques, et les Résultats de l'Observation sur le Siége et la Nature des Maladies, d'après l'Ouverture des Corps [vol. 2: muscles] Volume 2 only of 5 volumes: [4], 492 p.; 20 cm. Contemporary tree calf with six spine compartments. Black morocco labels in second and fourth compartments with gilt-tooled title and volume number. Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. All page edges marbled; marbled endpapers. Small bookplate on front fixed endpaper of D.I. McKew, M.D. Dr. Dennis I. McKew (1829-1885) was a doctor in Baltimore. Bookplate of the Academy of the New Church Library on front fixed endpaper, stamped "Discard." The perforated stamp of the Academy Library, Bryn Athyn, Pa. is on the title page. Former owner's stamp at foot of title page: Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa. Inscribed at head of title page: Jno. D. Readel. This was possibly the Dr. John D. Readel of Baltimore who was a Mason and Episcopalian. In Good+ Condition: edges are rubbed, corners significantly; spine is scraped, with loss of leather at head and tail; 2 x 4 cm. of leather is scraped on both boards at tail of spine; joints starting at tail of spine, but hinges are solid; some lower corners are creased; foxing on first few leaves and very occasionally thereafter; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002208.jpg)
![Das Frauenbüchlein des Ortolff von Bayerland, gedruckt vor 1500; Begleit-Text von Gustav Klein [4], 14, [2], 30, [4] p., 4 leaves of facsimile illustrations; 21 cm. Original paper covers with faux vellum wrapper printed in red. Series: Alte Meister der Medizin und Naturkunde in Facsimile-Ausgaben und Neudrucken, 1. Facsimile reprint of the first known printed edition, with caption title: Disz Biechlin sagt wie sich die schwangern Frawen halten süllen vor der Gepurt in der Gepurt und nach der Gepurd. An article by Gustav Klein about the early printing of Ortolf's medical works, with bibliography, follows the facsimile. Garrison-Morton 6137.1 (1st ed., c. 1495): "The first obstetrical book printed in the vernacular." In Very Good- Condition: wrapper is soiled and brittle, and split along top edge of front cover; slight loss along fore-edges of wrapper and at ends of spine; light soiling in margins of two pages; small tear from lower edge of back cover, leaving impression at lower edge of last 4 leaves; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002187.jpg)
![De l'Indecence aux Hommes d'Accoucher les Femmes, et de l'Obligation aux Femmes de Nourrir leurs Enfans: Pour montrer par des raisons de Physique, de Morale, & de Medecine, que les meres n'exposeroient ni leurs vies ni celles de leurs enfans, en se passan . "Et se vend à Paris. Chez Jacques Etienne Libraire." 94, 145, [7] p.; 15 cm. Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: "L'Inec aux Hommes." Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments and on boards edges. All page edges speckled red. Woodcut head pieces and initial letters. "par mr hecquet" in an old hand on the title page. First edition. Philippe Hecquet's important condemnation of men displacing women as midwives. The second part of the book advises women on feeding infants, including breastfeeding. In Very Good+ Condition: slight loss of leather at head of spine; edges are rubbed; back joint weak at head of spine; hinges are tight; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002135.jpg)
![De l'Utilité de la Flagellation dans les Plaisirs du Mariage et dans la Médecine, et des Fonctions des Lombes et des Reins "Ouvrage curieux trad. du latin de Meibomius, orné de gravures en taille douce, et enrichi de notes historiques et critiques, auxquelles on a joint le texte latin." 168, 119, [1] p.: frontispiece; 13 cm. Signatures: A-O6 A-K6 (18mo). Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments. Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title; gilt-tooled decoration in other spine compartments. Gilt-rolled border and gilt-ruled edges on both boards. Marbled endpapers. De Flagrorum Usu in Re Medica et Venerea, et Lumborum Renumque Officio, edente Claudio Mercier (Paris: Jac. Girouard, 1792) has separate title page and pagination. Engraved bookplate on front fixed endpaper with motto "Mihi Aperies Iter" and handwritten note: "The Property of W.W. Watson." Originally published in Leiden in 1629 and probably the first medical or scientific work on flagellation, De Flagrorum Usu in Re Veneria et Lumborum Renumque Officio (On the Use of Rods in Venereal Matters and in the Office of the Loins and Reins) by the German doctor Johann Heinrich Meibom, known as Meibomus, sought to explain why flagellation might be arousing. Some marginal notations in English in an old hand. Very scarce. In Good Conditon: front joint loose; back joint cracked; leather is rubbed; loss at both ends of spine and corners; lacking part of morocco spine label; occasional light foxing; a few notations; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002378.jpg)
