Search Results

  • Topic: Medicine

Matches 1-20 of 72

Second American edition; revised by the author.  743, [1], 14, [2] p.: many in-text illustrations; 21 cm.  Full contemporary calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-stamped title: Yeo's Manual of Physiology.  Publisher's catalog follows text, dated May 1887.  Former owner's name on front free endpaper: John McE. Ward.  Former owner's stamp at head of front fixed endpaper and at foot of title page: Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa.  Front fixed endpaper also bears bookplate of the Academy of the New church Library, stamped "Discard."  Six-digit number stamped at foot of first page of Preface.  In Good+ Condition: spine and edges of boards rubbed; tail of spine scraped; spine is sunned (darker than boards); endpaper partially separated over back hinge but joints are solid; pages lightly creased along fore-edge pp. 279-386, with slight damage to fore-edge of pp. 285-310, not touching text or illustrations; pages are clean and tight.
A Manual of Physiology: a Textbook for Students of Medicine
Yeo, Gerald F.
Philadelphia, Pa.: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1887.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
"Third Edition, thoroughly Revised."  465 p., 6 leaves of plates; 20 cm.  Dark blue flexible cloth; gilt-stamped spine title and blind-stamped cover title.  Many in-text illustrations.  Includes glossary and index.  Page 465 is printed on the recto of the back free endpaper; the verso of the back free endpaper and the fixed endpaper contain a table showing a summary of the common contagious diseases.  Front free endpaper contains stamp of the Division of Communicable Diseases of the Vermont State Board of Health, and the inscription: "M. Sillaway, RN."  Includes a section on the history of and issues related to smallpox vaccination.  In Near Fine- Condition: covers very slightly soiled; corners very slightly rubbed.  Pages are clean and bright.
A Manual of the Common Contagious Diseases
Stimson, Philip Moen
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lea & Febiger, 1940.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
xxv, [3], 393 p.: frontispiece portrait of the author, 8 leaves of plates, portraits, in-text illustrations; 20 cm.  Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Title page inscription: "G.W.H. Kemper, March 3, 1917."  Introduction by Alembert W. Brayton.  Includes corrections sheet tipped in before the index.  A collection of articles previously published in The Journal of the Indiana State Medical Association from 1909 to 1911.  In Very Good Condition: corners lightly rubbed; slight soiling on fore-edges; upper corners bumped; pages and plates are clean and tight.
A Medical History of the State of Indiana
Kemper, William Harrison
Chicago: American Medical Association Press, 1911.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
States "First American edition" on title page, although actually a reissue of the sheets of the first American edition published by Trumbull in Leicester in 1814; the title page is a cancel.  H. Brown, printer, Leicester, Mass.  xi, [1], 201 p.: 2 leaves of plates; 20 cm.  Full contemporary calf.  Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper: "Silas Fullers" [i.e. Silas Fuller's book].  This was probably the Silas Fuller (1775-1847) who had a surgeon's commisson in the 23rd Regiment of United States Infantry during the War of 1812, received an honorary degree in medicine from Yale in 1823, and practiced medicine in Connecticut.  Front fixed endpaper bears small bookplate of C.N. Gallup, M.D.  The latter was a doctor in Connecticut in the latter half of the 19th century.  Note in an old hand at foot of p. 131.  Shaw & Shoemaker, 35589.   In Good- Condition: leather is rubbed; spine cracked with loss of leather at head; front joint separating; old repair along front hinge; dampstain along gutter at lower edge on first 3 leaves, including title page; pages 118-119 soiled; pages are browned throughout; foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight.
A Practical Treatise on Various Diseases of the Abdominal Viscera
Pemberton, Christopher Robert
Worcester, Mass.: Geo. A. Trumbull, 1815.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Vol 2 only. xi, [2], 18-854 p.: 221 wood-engraved illustrations; 25 cm.  Full calf with black morocco spine labels.  Spine title: American System of Obstetrics.  Contributors: James C. Cameron, Edward P. Davis, G.E. de Schweinitz, Harold C. Ernst, Henry J. Garrigues, Robert P. Harris, Barton Cooke Hirst, James Hendrie Lloyd, Theophilus Parvin, J. Lewis Smith, and Stephen Smith.  Topics include the history and use of the forceps; caesarean section; and puerperal insanity and mania (postpartum depression).  In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed, with small loss of leather at head of spine; minor rubbed and scraping to boards; endpaper separated along front hinge, but otherwise solid.
A System of Obstetrics by American Authors [vol. 2]
Hirst, Barton Cooke
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lea Brothers & Co., 1889.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
"Edinburgh: Printed. Re-printed for, and sold by, J. Crukshank and R. Campbell, Philadelphia, R. Hodge, S. Campbell, and T. Allen, New-York."  vol. 1 of 2 volumes: xv, [1], 312 p.; 21 cm. (8vo)  Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between gilt rules.  Morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Cullen's Materia Medica; oval morocco label in fourth compartment with gilt-tooled volume number.  Early American Imprints, 1st series, 21776.  The author William Cullen (1710-1790), was a physician and lecturer on chemistry and materia medica at the University of Edinburgh.  The series of lectures on materia medica that he presented in 1760 were published in an unauthorized edition in 1771; Cullen published his version of the lectures in this work in 1789 shortly before his death.  In Good+ Condition: leather is rubbed; slight loss at tail of spine; back joint is weak; old dampstaining of endpapers and along upper edge of last few leaves; scattered soiling and foxing; creasing of upper corners in first quarter of book; a few notations in an old hand in the Catalogus.
A Treatise of the Materia Medica [vol. 1]
Cullen, William
Edinburgh: Joseph Crukshank, 1789.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
First American, from the First London Edition.  Edited by S. Littell.  599 p.: in-text engravings; 24 cm.  Full sheep with six gilt-ruled spine compartments; black leather spine label with gilt-tooled title.  Four-page publisher's advertising pamphlet on medical books tipped in to front free endpaper.  Contains 169 in-text wood-engraved illustrations.  Front fixed endpaper inscribed: A.N. Hamilton 1854.  In Very Good+ Condition: some scraping of leather; edges rubbed; leather just starting to separate along front joint from tail of spine; scattered foxing; a solid and clean copy.
A Treatise on Operative Ophthalmic Surgery
Walton, H. Haynes
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1853.
Price: $210.00
more info
add to cart
328 p.: frontispiece portrait of Xavier Bichat; 22 cm.  Contemporary full calf.  Translated from the French by George Hayward.  Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate indicating that this book was given to Haverford College in 1866 from the library of Prof. Paul Swift, M.D., partially covered by the bookplate of the Academy of the New church Library, stamped "Discard."  Front fixed endpaper also bears small stamps of Haverford College and of Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa.   Title page also bears the same stamps, as well as former owner Paul Swift's name at the head and the perforated stamp of the Academy Library, Bryn Athyn, Pa.  A 6-digit number is stamped at the foot of the third page.  The spine is covered in clear library tape, affixing typed library labels identifying the book.  In Fair Condition: leather is rubbed and scraped; spine covered in clear tape with paper labels; back board nearly detached (but held by tape); front board detached (but held by tape); frontispiece separated from text block, with front board; occasional soiling and foxing.
Additions to the General Anatomy of Xavier Bichat
Béclard, P.A.
Boston: Richardson and Lord, 1823.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
xii, [2], 128 p.: frontispiece and 4 additional leaves of photographs; 21 cm.  Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration.  In Very Good- Condition: endpapers are browned; illustrations and facing pages are foxed; otherwise clean and tight.
Babies Are Human Beings: an Interpretation of Growth
Aldrich, C. Anderson and Aldrich, Mary M.
New York: Macmillan Co., 1941.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
First Conference Arranged by E.S.A.B.R. Held in Prague, August 18-22, 1964.  498 p.: numerous in-text illustrations; 24 cm.  Gray cloth with black spine and cover titles; red and black dust jacket. Includes discussions.  First Edition.  Contains 65 papers presented by authors from 22 countries, divided into nine main topics including blood groups in cattle, pigs, chickens, ducks, rats, and mink; blood groups and serum protein polymorphism in horses; serum protein polymorphism in man, cattle, sheep, goats, pigs and canidae; protein polymorphism in some sexual gland liquids; and immunological tolerance and blood groups, transplantation antigens and chimerism.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: pages are clean, tight, and unmarked.  Dust Jacket is in Good Condition: rubbed, with small loss of paper at head of spine; creased and chipped at ends of spine.
Blood Groups of Animals: Proceedings of the 9th European Animal Blood Group Conference
Matousek, Josef, Editor
Prague: Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences, 1965.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
[4], vii-viii, 9-126 p.: table; 17 cm.  Red cloth with black-stamped spine and cover titles, blind-stamped medallion on back cover. No dust jacket. Publisher's advertisement on first page following front free endpaper for American Health Primers series edited by W.W. Keen, M.D., of which this is the second volume listed.  Names of former owners written and stamped on front fixed and free endpapers: Charles R. Palmer, West Chester, Pa.; and W. Robert Penman, M.D., and Dorothy I. Lansing, M.D., Penwynd, Malvern, Pa., Nov. 1964.  Copyright Presley Blakiston 1880.  Horatio C. Wood, Jr. (1841-1920), was a surgeon for the Northern Army during the American Civil War.  At the time of this publication, he was Clinical Professor of Nervous Diseases at the University of Pennsylvania and a member of both the American Physiological Society and the National Academy of Science.  In Very Good Condition: slightly cocked; edges lightly rubbed; pp. 85-92 detached but present with half-inch tear in outer margin, not impacting the text; several pages with corner creases, not impacting the text; clean and complete.  Scarce.
Brain-Work and Overwork
Wood, H.C.
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1885.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
[4], 364, [8], 148, [8], 139, [3] p.: 3 frontispieces; 23 cm.  Leather spine with six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-stamped title in second and third compartments. Marbled paper over boards. No dust jacket. Marbled endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Two frontispieces showing photographs of the interior of the library of the Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance. Section headings are printed in red. Contains the deciminal classification system used to arrange the books held by the organization (clearly based on the Dewey Decimal System, although this is not referenced), as well as catalog records for the holdings of the organization's library. Front fixed endpaper bears the bookplate of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia, stamped "Withdrawn." Title page bears stamp of the college. At the foot of page 1 is stamped "Nov. 18 1927," presumably the date of acquisition by the college library. Bound with: Premier Supplément (1926), which also has a photographic frontispiece showing another interior scene of the library; and Deuxieme Supplement (1927). Each publication contains an index. The Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, or the National Agency for Children, was established in 1919 in Belgium to promote children's health and reduce infant mortality. This volume contains the catalog of the first library of that organization, showing the works it contained on child welfare and their organization. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed; lacking a small section at the head of the spine; pages are clean and tight. A very scarce volume shedding light on both child welfare in Europe between the world wars and European library organization in that period.
Catalogue de la Bibliothèque
Bruxelles: Oeuvre Nationale de L'Enfance, 1925.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
[4], 14, [2], 30, [4] p., 4 leaves of facsimile illustrations; 21 cm.  Original paper covers with faux vellum wrapper printed in red.  Series: Alte Meister der Medizin und Naturkunde in Facsimile-Ausgaben und Neudrucken, 1.  Facsimile reprint of the first known printed edition, with caption title: Disz Biechlin sagt wie sich die schwangern Frawen halten süllen vor der Gepurt in der Gepurt und nach der Gepurd.  An article by Gustav Klein about the early printing of Ortolf's medical works, with bibliography, follows the facsimile.  Garrison-Morton 6137.1 (1st ed., c. 1495): "The first obstetrical book printed in the vernacular."  In Very Good- Condition: wrapper is soiled and brittle, and split along top edge of front cover; slight loss along fore-edges of wrapper and at ends of spine; light soiling in margins of two pages; small tear from lower edge of back cover, leaving impression at lower edge of last 4 leaves; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and bright.
Das Frauenbüchlein des Ortolff von Bayerland, gedruckt vor 1500; Begleit-Text von Gustav Klein
Ortolf von Baierland [Ortolff von Bayerland]
München: Carl Kuhn, 1910.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 72

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis