Search Results

  • Topic: Military History

Matches 1-20 of 61

viii, 268 p.: frontispiece, 8 full-page maps, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm.  Paperback.  Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index.  "A revisionist view of the Revolution's most crucial year . . . it explodes many of the myths surrounding Burgoyne's Canadian expedition and Howe's Pennsylvania campaign.  There is a wealth of fascinating detail in this book, including information on arms and supplies, rations for women camp followers, and even the number of carts (30-odd) carrying Burgoyne's luggage" [from a review on the back cover].  ISBN: 0-8173-0687-0.    In Fine Condition.
1777: The Year of the Hangman
Pancake, John S.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
293 p.; 26 cm. (10 inches).  Brown paper wrappers printed in black.  Contents: Prefatory note--Books and pamphlets--War periodicals--Broadsides--Prints (posters, cartoons, photographs)--Music.   In Good Condition: wrappers and corners of first and last leaves are soiled; loss of paper at ends of spine; corners of wrapper creased; slight loss at upper corner of front wrapper; pages are clean and tight.
A Check List of the Literature and Other Material in the Library of Congress on the European War
Meyer, Herman H.B.
Washington, D.C.: Government Priniting Office, 1918.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
With a preface by Georges Clemenceau; translanted from the French by J. Lewis May.  xv, [1], 292 p.; 18 cm.  Original beige stiffened paper wrappers printed in black.  Publisher's advertisement on back wrapper for recent war books and war poetry.  Back free endpaper bears bookplate of the Washington County Historical Society [Pa.].  First published in Italy with the title: Cio che Lanno fatto gli Inglesi.   In Good Condition: wrapper soiled; spine scraped, with some loss of paper; front wrapper chipped at corner, with most significant loss at lower corner; page edges soiled; pages are clean and tight.
Britain in Arms (L'Effort Britannique)
Destrée, Jules
London: John Lane Company, 1917.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
xxix, 562 p.: maps, 24 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm.  Black and red cover with gilt-stamped spine title.  Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, and index.  Stated First Edition.  "Kai-Shek" is hyphenated on dust jacket and spine, but not on title page.  "With a narrative as briskly paced and vividly detailed as an international thriller, this definitive new biography of Chiang Kai-shek masterfully maps the tumultuous political career of nationalist China's generalissimo as it reevaluates his brave but unfulfilled life" [from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-7867-1318-6.   Book is in Fine/As New Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: lightly rubbed on both sections; light creasing head of spine.
Chiang Kai Shek: China's Generalissimo and the Nation He Lost
Fenby, Jonathon
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2004.
Price: $7.95
more info
add to cart
viii, [2], 294 p.; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; dust jacket.  No price listed. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. "A compelling study of village mentalities and public opinion during the Revolution and the Empire," which "throws light on the essential nature of the Napoleonic regime and its relationship with those it administered" [from the dust jacket]  An excellent study of the French military during the revolutionary and Napoleonic era.  In Fine/Near Fine Condition: dust jacket slightly rubbed.
Conscripts and Deserters: The Army and French Society During the Revolution and Empire
Forrest, Alan
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
x, 306 p.: frontispiece, 15 in-text illustrations; 24 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, biographical index, bibliography, and index. No price listed.  "Between the Boer War and the First World War British defence policy was transformed.  . . . This is the first scholarly work to focus on the role of the Conservative party in the dramatic changes in British defence policy during the early years of the twentieth century" [from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-300-05048-8.   Book is in Fine/As New Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine/As New Condition.
Defending the Empire: The Conservative Party and British Defence Policy 1899-1915
Williams, Rhodri
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1991.
Price: $32.95
more info
add to cart
[4], 172, [6] p.: 24 leaves of tissue-guarded collotype plates, many in-text drawings; 34 cm.  Original brown paper covers with "Detaille" printed in black on the front cover.  Colophon states: "Achevé d'imprimer le 30 Novembre 1897."  Title page printed in red and black.  A study of the work of French artist Edouard Detaille (1848-1912), who was the official painter of the battles of the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-1871 and became famous for his paintings of soldiers, military life and manoeuvres, and uniforms.  This type of c. 1900 French publisher's insubstantial binding was meant to be replaced when the purchaser took the book to a bookbinder.  It was not made to last for over a century and this one shows the expected signs of wear, most significantly the loss of most of the paper over the spine and the resulting separation of the sections of the book.  The volume is complete, however, with all 24 leaves of plates.  In Good Condition, with the binding as described: cover is soiled; fore-edges of some leaves slightly soiled and, in a few cases, slightly chipped; otherwise clean and bright.
Detaille
Vachon, Marius
Paris: A. Lahure, Imprimeur-Éditeur, 1898.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
[4], xiii, [1], 247, [8] p.: frontispiece portrait, 11 leaves of photographs and drawings, 1 folded map; 19 cm. (7.25 inches).  Half calf with red cloth over boards; six spine compartments between raised bands.  Top page edges gilt.  Dark brown endpapers.  Binder identified on verso of front free endpaper: Stern.  Original wrappers printed in orange and black bound in, with publisher's advertisements on back wrapper.  Half title bears presentation inscription from author: "Exemplaire de la premierè édition de 'Dixmude' offert par l'auteur pour le Bazar des Allies de Boston," signed: Ch. Le Goffic, Paris, Oct. 4, 1916.  Le Goffic signed the book, which was sold at the Boston Allied Bazaar, held in December 1916 to raise funds for the Allies.  Former owner's stamp on front fixed endpaper and at foot of half title for Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa.  In this history the author recounts the Belgian opposition to the German advance in Diksmuide, Belgium, at the beginning of World War One in the Battle of the Yser.   Both boards are detached but present; they were the unfortunate victim of a misguided tape "repair," which damaged the leather on the spine and along the joints; otherwise in Very Good- Condition: corners are rubbed; pages and leaves of illustration are clean and tight.  First edition with an interesting provenance.
Dixmude: Un Chapitre de l'Histoire des Fusiliers Marins (7 Octobre-10 Novembre 1914)
Le Goffic, Charles
Paris: Plon-Nourrit et Cie, 1915.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
"Second impression."  vii, [1], 227, [5] p.: 4 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm. (7.5 inches).  Publisher's red cloth with black spine and cover titles.  No dust jacket.  Four unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements follow text.  Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of the Washington County Historical Society [Pa.] indicating that this was presented to the Society on April 25, 1917, by Sir Gilbert Parker.  Parker had headed Britain's propaganda efforts in the United States since 1914.  Old shelf number "ABH" in ink at head of front free endpaper.  Contains first-hand accounts of the German invation of Belgium.   In Very Good- Condition: ex-library; covers are soiled; spine discolored by former spine label; pages are clean and tight.
False Witness: the Authorized Translation of "Klokke Roland"
Jørgensen, Johannes
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1917.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
xviii, 563, [3] p.: frontispiece, 32 p. of illustrations, 7 full-page maps, 2 double-page maps; 24 cm.  Includes appendix and index. Illustrations and maps are included in pagination.  Tan cloth with black spine title.  Orange and black illustrated dust jacket, designed by Jim Billingsley.  Texas A&M University Military History Series, no. 1.  Stated First Edition.   A remarkable Second World War record--the diary of the man who served as General Douglas MacArthur's personal pilot from late in 1943 through 1945, a diary that "shows not only a view of one of history's most powerful generals but also the daily hardships during the world's most all encompassing war" [from the dust jacket].  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: one scratch on front section; slightly creased at ends of spine; one light crease at upper edge of front section; back section rubbed.
Flying MacArthur to Victory
Rhoades, Weldon E. (Dusty)
College Station, Tx: Flying MacArthur to Victory, 1987.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
With William F. Thayer.  141 p.: 7 full-page battlefront maps; 20 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles. Very scarce plain original dust jacket (in Damco protective book cover).  First Edition.  A scarce look at specific American Expeditionary Forces (A.E.F.) military encounters during World War One.  Book is in Very Good+ Condition: lightly browning at margins; slight tobacco odor; pages are otherwise clean and tight.  Dust Jacket is in Very Good- Condition: spine sunned; both ends of spine and corners chipped.
Forgotten Fights of the A.E.F.
Pugh, Irving Edwin
Boston: Roxburgh Publishing Company, 1921.
Price: $64.00
more info
add to cart
xii, 418 p.: 5 double-page maps, 20 in-text or full-page illustrations; 22 cm. (8.5 inches). Blue cloth with silver-stamped spine title.  Color illustrated dust jacket. No price listed.  Stated First Edition.  General George Wright (1803-65) is best known for his involvement in the Indian wars of 1856-58.  "[I]n a carefully planned and well-executed military campaign in eastern Washington Territory, he defeated a group of Spokane, Coeur d'Alene, and Palouse Indians who had become aroused by the encroachment of white miners and settlers on their lands.  The campaign effectively ended Indian resistance to white travel and settlement in Washington."  [from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-8061-2149-1.   Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: lower right corner of front section slightly creased.
General George Wright: Guardian of the Pacific Coast
Schlicke, Carl P.
Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988.
Price: $11.75
more info
add to cart
xi, 248 p.; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Blue paper over spine and boards with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes note on sources and index. No price listed.  First Edition.  The author "presents a framework in which early Civil War command can be viewed without direct comparison to that of the final two years. . . . Only by understanding how very different was the context and nature of the war facing McClellan, as opposed to Grant and Sherman, can one discard the traditional 'good general-bad general' approach to command performance." [from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-87338-603-5.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: creased at top edge of front section.
George B. McClellan and Civil War History: In the Shadow of Grant and Sherman
Rowland, Thomas J.
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1998.
Price: $14.25
more info
add to cart
[4], ix-x, 148 p.; 18 cm. (7.25 inches).  Light blue paper wrappers printed in dark blue.  Translated, abbreviated, and introduced by J. Ellis Barker.  Includes index.  In Very Good Condition: spine slightly sunned; wrapper lightly soiled; lower section of spine scraped, with slight loss of printing; pages are clean and tight.
Germany's Annexationist Aims
Grumbach, Salomon
London: John Murray, 1917.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
336 p.: 16 pages of illustrations, 1 folded map;  20 cm.  Paperback.  Illustrated covers.  Edited by the Publications Committee: B.W. Allred, J.C. Dykes, Frank Goodwyn, D. Harper Simms.   A Bison Book.  Inside front cover bears former owner's name and is stamped: Shilo Miniatures, Bridgeville, Del.  Includes contributions by John C. Ewers, Bradley H. Patterson, Jr., O. Clark Fisher, Jack Dodd, Arthur W. Emerson, Noel M. Loomis, Clinton P. Anderson, Lawrence, V. Compton, Roy E. Appleman, James S. Hutchins, Lawrence Frost, Ray H. Mattison, F.G. Renner, J.C. Dykes, J.A. Leermakers, Robert M. Utley, Frederick A. Mark, Jack P. Riddle, B.W. Allred, and George Metcalf.  In Very Good+ Condition: covers rubbed.
Great Western Indian Fights
Members of the Potomac Corral of The Westerners
Lincoln, Neb.: University of Nebraska Press, 1960.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 61

Topic Notification


IOBA
powered by Bibliopolis