Search Results
- Topic: Military History
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 65
1777: The Year of the Hangman
Pancake, John S.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
Pancake, John S.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
A Check List of the Literature and Other Material in the Library of Congress on the European War
Meyer, Herman H.B.
Washington, D.C.: Government Priniting Office, 1918.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Meyer, Herman H.B.
Washington, D.C.: Government Priniting Office, 1918.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
A Handbook of British and Foreign Orders, War Medals, and Decorations Awarded to the Army and Navy Chiefly described from those in the collection of A.A. Payne of which there are some 2,500; More than 500 of these have been awarded to officers whose servi
Payne, A.A.
Sheffield, England: J.W. Northend, printer and lithographer, 1911.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
Payne, A.A.
Sheffield, England: J.W. Northend, printer and lithographer, 1911.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
An Act for the Better Encouragement of Seamen in His Majesty's Service, and Privateers, to Annoy the Enemy
London: Thomas Baskett and Robert Baskett, 1744.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
London: Thomas Baskett and Robert Baskett, 1744.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
An Act to continue several Laws therein mentioned, for granting a Liberty to carry Sugars of the Growth, Produce, or Manufacture, of any of His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1758.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1758.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Brief aan Mylord, Aangaande de Noodzakelykheid en de Regtvaardigheid van de Geheele Restitutie van de Spaanse Monarchie
Netherlands: 1710.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Netherlands: 1710.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Britain in Arms (L'Effort Britannique)
Destrée, Jules
London: John Lane Company, 1917.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Destrée, Jules
London: John Lane Company, 1917.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
C. Julii Caesaris Commentarii de Bello Gallico et Civili; cum notis selectis Thomae Bentleji et Jacobi Jurini
Caesar, Julius
Venice, Italy: Tommaso Bettinelli, 1783.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Caesar, Julius
Venice, Italy: Tommaso Bettinelli, 1783.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Conscripts and Deserters: The Army and French Society During the Revolution and Empire
Forrest, Alan
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Forrest, Alan
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
De Continueerende Zegenpralingen der Geallieerde Wapenen in de Nederlanden, Behaalt op die van
Utrecht: Willem van Poolsum, 1703.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
Utrecht: Willem van Poolsum, 1703.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
Defending the Empire: The Conservative Party and British Defence Policy 1899-1915
Williams, Rhodri
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1991.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Williams, Rhodri
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1991.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Detaille
Vachon, Marius
Paris: A. Lahure, Imprimeur-Éditeur, 1898.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Vachon, Marius
Paris: A. Lahure, Imprimeur-Éditeur, 1898.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Devil at My Heels
Zamperini, Louis, with David Rensin
New York: William Morrow, 2003.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Zamperini, Louis, with David Rensin
New York: William Morrow, 2003.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Dixmude: Un Chapitre de l'Histoire des Fusiliers Marins (7 Octobre-10 Novembre 1914)
Le Goffic, Charles
Paris: Plon-Nourrit et Cie, 1915.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Le Goffic, Charles
Paris: Plon-Nourrit et Cie, 1915.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Elemens de Fortification, Contenant les principes & la description raisonnée des différens ouvrages qu'on emploie à la Fortification des places; les systêmes des principaux Ingénieurs, la Fortification irréguliere, &c.
Le Blond, Guillaume
Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1766.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Le Blond, Guillaume
Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1766.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Elwood's Stories of the Old Ringgold Cavalry 1847-1865: The First Three Year Cavalry of the Civil War
Elwood, John W.
Coal Center, Pa.: John W. Elwood, 1914.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Elwood, John W.
Coal Center, Pa.: John W. Elwood, 1914.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
False Witness: the Authorized Translation of "Klokke Roland"
Jørgensen, Johannes
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1917.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Jørgensen, Johannes
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1917.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Gallantry: Its Public Recognition and Reward in Peace and in War at Home and Abroad
Wilson, Arnold, and J.H.F. McEwen
London: Oxford University Press, 1939.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Wilson, Arnold, and J.H.F. McEwen
London: Oxford University Press, 1939.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Germany's Annexationist Aims
Grumbach, Salomon
London: John Murray, 1917.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
Grumbach, Salomon
London: John Murray, 1917.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
Great Western Indian Fights
Members of the Potomac Corral of The Westerners
Lincoln, Neb.: University of Nebraska Press, 1960.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
Members of the Potomac Corral of The Westerners
Lincoln, Neb.: University of Nebraska Press, 1960.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 65

![1777: The Year of the Hangman viii, 268 p.: frontispiece, 8 full-page maps, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Paperback. Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index. "A revisionist view of the Revolution's most crucial year . . . it explodes many of the myths surrounding Burgoyne's Canadian expedition and Howe's Pennsylvania campaign. There is a wealth of fascinating detail in this book, including information on arms and supplies, rations for women camp followers, and even the number of carts (30-odd) carrying Burgoyne's luggage" [from a review on the back cover]. ISBN: 0-8173-0687-0. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001538.jpg)

![A Handbook of British and Foreign Orders, War Medals, and Decorations Awarded to the Army and Navy Chiefly described from those in the collection of A.A. Payne of which there are some 2,500; More than 500 of these have been awarded to officers whose servi lxix, [3], 811 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of the author and 58 leaves of plates from photographs chiefly reproduced by Furniss of Sheffield; 25 cm. Printer's royal blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and illustrations of crown and drum, and gilt-stamped Loyal and True medallion on the front-cover. Lacking dust jacket. Title page in red and black. Includes addenda and corrigenda; indices by medal and officer; lists of military officers, colonels of regiments, naval officers, and and officers connected with the peerage, baronetage, and knightage, and an index of the services of naval officers, all whose decorations were in the author's collection. Top page edges gilt. Beige endpapers. Inscribed "With the Author's compliments" on the dedication page, doubtless to one of the 80 subscribers listed after the dedication page. First Edition. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; back hinge cracked; pages and illustrations are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002751.jpg)
![An Act for the Better Encouragement of Seamen in His Majesty's Service, and Privateers, to Annoy the Enemy [2], 691-706, [2] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis . . . Decimo Septimo. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the First Day of December, Anno Dom. 1741, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the First Day of December, 1743, being the Third Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. Passed to bolster the British naval efforts against France. In Near Fine Condition: lower corners lightly creased; clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001982.jpg)
![An Act to continue several Laws therein mentioned, for granting a Liberty to carry Sugars of the Growth, Produce, or Manufacture, of any of His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America Title continued: "from the said Colonies directly into Foreign Parts, in Ships built in Great Britain, and navigated according to Law; for the preventing the committing of Frauds by Bankrupts; for giving further Encouragement for the Importation of Naval Stores from the British Colonies in America; and for preventing Frauds and Abuses in the Admeasurement of Coals in the City and Liberty of Westminster; and for preventing the Stealing or Destroying of Madder Roots." [2], 959-962 p.; 30 cm. (folio). Disbound from a larger volume. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the thirty first Day of May, Anno Dom. 1754, in the Twentyseventh Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the First Day of December, 1757, being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament." The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint. Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. Enacted during the French and Indian War (Seven Years' War), this law extended the requirement that sugar from the American colonies be exported only in British-made ships and continued the encouragement for the importation of naval stores (in particular lumber), required for the effective waging of the war. In Fine Condition: clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002296.jpg)
![Brief aan Mylord, Aangaande de Noodzakelykheid en de Regtvaardigheid van de Geheele Restitutie van de Spaanse Monarchie "Uyt het Engelsch vertaald." 27, [1] p. ; 19 cm. Signatures: A-C4D2 (4to). Woodcut initial letter. Disbound. Knuttel, 15906. No publication information; page 27 is dated London, 10/20 February 1710. The identity of the English-language original, if it exists, has not been established. A very scarce pamphlet from the War of the Spanish Succession, arguing that the stronger claim to the Spanish throne lay with the Austrian claimant, Archduke Charles, rather than with the French claimant, Philip, based on blood and degree rather than on Salic Law. Disbound; otherwise in Very Good+ Condition: very light foxing; one light vertical crease; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001485.jpg)
![Britain in Arms (L'Effort Britannique) With a preface by Georges Clemenceau; translanted from the French by J. Lewis May. xv, [1], 292 p.; 18 cm. Original beige stiffened paper wrappers printed in black. Publisher's advertisement on back wrapper for recent war books and war poetry. Back free endpaper bears bookplate of the Washington County Historical Society [Pa.]. First published in Italy with the title: Cio che Lanno fatto gli Inglesi. In Good Condition: wrapper soiled; spine scraped, with some loss of paper; front wrapper chipped at corner, with most significant loss at lower corner; page edges soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001684.jpg)

![Conscripts and Deserters: The Army and French Society During the Revolution and Empire viii, [2], 294 p.; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; dust jacket. No price listed. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. "A compelling study of village mentalities and public opinion during the Revolution and the Empire," which "throws light on the essential nature of the Napoleonic regime and its relationship with those it administered" [from the dust jacket] An excellent study of the French military during the revolutionary and Napoleonic era. In Fine/Near Fine Condition: dust jacket slightly rubbed.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000567.jpg)

![Defending the Empire: The Conservative Party and British Defence Policy 1899-1915 x, 306 p.: frontispiece, 15 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, biographical index, bibliography, and index. No price listed. "Between the Boer War and the First World War British defence policy was transformed. . . . This is the first scholarly work to focus on the role of the Conservative party in the dramatic changes in British defence policy during the early years of the twentieth century" [from the dust jacket]. ISBN: 0-300-05048-8. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001378.jpg)
![Detaille [4], 172, [6] p.: 24 leaves of tissue-guarded collotype plates, many in-text drawings; 34 cm. Original brown paper covers with "Detaille" printed in black on the front cover. Colophon states: "Achevé d'imprimer le 30 Novembre 1897." Title page printed in red and black. A study of the work of French artist Edouard Detaille (1848-1912), who was the official painter of the battles of the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-1871 and became famous for his paintings of soldiers, military life and manoeuvres, and uniforms. This type of c. 1900 French publisher's insubstantial binding was meant to be replaced when the purchaser took the book to a bookbinder. It was not made to last for over a century and this one shows the expected signs of wear, most significantly the loss of most of the paper over the spine and the resulting separation of the sections of the book. The volume is complete, however, with all 24 leaves of plates. In Good Condition, with the binding as described: cover is soiled; fore-edges of some leaves slightly soiled and, in a few cases, slightly chipped; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000792.jpg)

![Dixmude: Un Chapitre de l'Histoire des Fusiliers Marins (7 Octobre-10 Novembre 1914) [4], xiii, [1], 247, [8] p.: frontispiece portrait, 11 leaves of photographs and drawings, 1 folded map; 19 cm. (7.25 inches). Half calf with red cloth over boards; six spine compartments between raised bands. Top page edges gilt. Dark brown endpapers. Binder identified on verso of front free endpaper: Stern. Original wrappers printed in orange and black bound in, with publisher's advertisements on back wrapper. Half title bears presentation inscription from author: "Exemplaire de la premierè édition de 'Dixmude' offert par l'auteur pour le Bazar des Allies de Boston," signed: Ch. Le Goffic, Paris, Oct. 4, 1916. Le Goffic signed the book, which was sold at the Boston Allied Bazaar, held in December 1916 to raise funds for the Allies. Former owner's stamp on front fixed endpaper and at foot of half title for Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa. In this history the author recounts the Belgian opposition to the German advance in Diksmuide, Belgium, at the beginning of World War One in the Battle of the Yser. Both boards are detached but present; they were the unfortunate victim of a misguided tape "repair," which damaged the leather on the spine and along the joints; otherwise in Very Good- Condition: corners are rubbed; pages and leaves of illustration are clean and tight. First edition with an interesting provenance.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001631.jpg)


![False Witness: the Authorized Translation of "Klokke Roland" "Second impression." vii, [1], 227, [5] p.: 4 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Publisher's red cloth with black spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Four unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements follow text. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of the Washington County Historical Society [Pa.] indicating that this was presented to the Society on April 25, 1917, by Sir Gilbert Parker. Parker had headed Britain's propaganda efforts in the United States since 1914. Old shelf number "ABH" in ink at head of front free endpaper. Contains first-hand accounts of the German invation of Belgium. In Very Good- Condition: ex-library; covers are soiled; spine discolored by former spine label; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001681.jpg)
![Gallantry: Its Public Recognition and Reward in Peace and in War at Home and Abroad xvi, [2], 498, [2] p.; 25 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Lacking dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes appendices and indexes. First Edition. Tipped in on the front free endpaper is a typed letter to "Jackson" from Duckham House, 16, Cannon Street, [London] E.C. 4, dated "Xmas 1939" and signed by A. Duckham (Alexander Duckham (1878-1945) who established Alexander Duckham and Company, oil and chemical manufacturers, specializing in lubricating oils). One of the authors, Sir Arnold Wilson (1884-1940), was a Member of Pariliament in 1939 when he enlisted in the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve. He was killed in action in northern France in May 1940 when his Vickers Wellington bomber crash landed. Contents: British Orders of Military Gallantry; Foreign Orders of Military Gallantry; Awards for Civil Gallantry in Foreign Countries; Awards for Civil Gallantry in Great Britain and the Empire On Land and At Sea; The Carnegie Hero Fund; A Municipal Valhalla; The Albert and Edward and King's Police Medals; Awards of the Albert Medal, 1877-1938; Awards of the Edward Medal, 1908-1938; Medal of the Order of the British Empire, Military Division and Civil Division, for Gallantry; Awards of the Albert Medal, for Sea Service (Admiralty), 1868-1938; Awards of the Albert Medal, for Civilian Sea Service (Board of Trade), 1866-1938; Awards of Board of Trade Medals for Gallantry in Saving Life at Sea, 1954-1938. In Very Good Condition: lightly rubbed and soiled; ends of spine frayed; pencilled notations on front fixed endpaper; one marginal notation in text; light diagonal crease in first few leaves; otherwise clean and tight and unmarked.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002893.jpg)
![Germany's Annexationist Aims [4], ix-x, 148 p.; 18 cm. (7.25 inches). Light blue paper wrappers printed in dark blue. Translated, abbreviated, and introduced by J. Ellis Barker. Includes index. In Very Good Condition: spine slightly sunned; wrapper lightly soiled; lower section of spine scraped, with slight loss of printing; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001677.jpg)

