Search Results
- Topic: Music
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 153
'Tis the Last Rose of Summer: Air Irlandais
Herz, Henri
Boston, Mass.: Oliver Ditson, 1852.
Price: $23.00
more info
add to cart
Herz, Henri
Boston, Mass.: Oliver Ditson, 1852.
Price: $23.00
more info
add to cart
1963 Cornell Symphony Orchestra program signed by trumpet soloist Adolf Scherbaum
Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell University, 1963.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell University, 1963.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A 20th. Century Folk Mass For one or more Cantors and Congregation
Beaumont, Geoffrey
London, Eng.: Josef Weinberger, 1956.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Beaumont, Geoffrey
London, Eng.: Josef Weinberger, 1956.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
A Century of Grand Opera in Philadelphia: A Historical Summary read before the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Monday Evening, January 12, 1920
Curtis, John
Philadelphia: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1920.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Curtis, John
Philadelphia: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1920.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A Collection of Cathedral Chants: including the Gregorian Tones; Adapted to the Canticles, and Occasional Services, of the Protestant Episcopal Church; Also services for the Holy Communion, and the burial of the dead
Tuckerman, S. Parkman
Boston: Oliver Ditson & Company, 1867.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Tuckerman, S. Parkman
Boston: Oliver Ditson & Company, 1867.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A German Requiem Op. 45 [Ein Deutsches Requiem]
Brahms, Johannes
Melville, N.Y.: Belwin Mills, 1981.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Brahms, Johannes
Melville, N.Y.: Belwin Mills, 1981.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
A History of Music
Finney, Theodore M.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1949.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Finney, Theodore M.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1949.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
A Little Keyboard Book: Eight Tunes of Colonial Virginia
Darling, J. S.
Williamsburg, Va.: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1978.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Darling, J. S.
Williamsburg, Va.: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1978.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
A Selective Music Bibliography From the Period 1663-1763
Pruett, James
Raleigh, N.C.: Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission, 1962.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Pruett, James
Raleigh, N.C.: Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission, 1962.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Advertising Flyer: St. Patrick's Night Ball, Philadelphia, featuring Cab Calloway and his Cotton Club Orchestra, and Johnny Brown and his Great White Fleet Orchestra, hosted by the Sigma Alpha Pi Fraternity at the Elks Club on March 17
Philadelphia: Joseph Park, 1931.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Philadelphia: Joseph Park, 1931.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
At a Georgia Campmeeting: March
Mills, Kerry
New York: F.A. Mills, 1897.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Mills, Kerry
New York: F.A. Mills, 1897.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Ave Maria [from Four Sacred Pieces (Quattro Pezzi Sacri)]
Verdi, Giuseppe
New York: C.F. Peters, 1961.
Price: $4.25
more info
add to cart
Verdi, Giuseppe
New York: C.F. Peters, 1961.
Price: $4.25
more info
add to cart
Battle Hymn of the Republic: for Chorus of Mixed Voices (SSATTBB) with Piano
Wilhousky, Peter J., Arranger
New York: Carl Fischer, 1944.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Wilhousky, Peter J., Arranger
New York: Carl Fischer, 1944.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Bayeaux: Quick Step composed & arranged for the Piano
Glynn, William C.
Boston, Mass.: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1858.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Glynn, William C.
Boston, Mass.: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1858.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Brave Boys Are They!: Duett and Chorus
Work, Henry C.
Chicago: H.M. Higgins, 1861.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Work, Henry C.
Chicago: H.M. Higgins, 1861.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
British Music Publishers, Printers and Engravers: London, Provincial, Scottish, and Irish; From Queen Elizabeth's Reign to George the Fourth's, with Select Bibliographical Lists of Musical Works Printed and Published Within that Period
Kidson, Frank
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1967.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Kidson, Frank
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1967.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Carmen: Opera in Four Acts; Music by Georges Bizet [Libretto]
Meilhac, Henri
New York: G. Schirmer, 1959.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
Meilhac, Henri
New York: G. Schirmer, 1959.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
Carnegie Hall [program for the Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York with John Barbirolli and Eugene List] 1943
New York: Alfred Scott, 1943.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Alfred Scott, 1943.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Chantant et Vous Accompagnant de Musique dans Votre Coeur
New York: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, 1969.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, 1969.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 153

!['Tis the Last Rose of Summer: Air Irlandais 7, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. One separately published piece from "The Cousins: A Collection of Duetts for Two Performers on the Piano Forte Selected from the Best Authors." All 19 pieces are listed on the title page. Printed by Weller & Greene. Published jointly with: New York: J.E. Gould & Co.; New Orleans: H.D. Hewitt; Cleveland: S. Brainard; Louisville: G.W. Brainard & Co.; and Boston: C.C. Clapp & Co. Upper right-hand corner bears an embossed stamp of S.P. Hinds, "Teacher of & Dealer in Music and Instruments," Newark. There is no date of publication given, but based on the street address used by Oliver Ditson (115 Washington St.) and the other publishers listed it was probably 1852. This contains a four-hand setting of Henri Herz's music, without the lyrics to the song. In Very Good Condition: disbound; first page slightly foxed; light marginal soiling; a few pencilled fingerings; otherwise clean and solid.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000894.jpg)

![A 20th. Century Folk Mass For one or more Cantors and Congregation 30, 4, [2] p.: music; 25 cm. Brown paper covers printed in black. Contains vocal line with piano accompaniment. Final two pages and back cover contain advertisements. In Good+ Condition: cover is faintly stained and lightly creased; spine is rubbed and starting to separate from the tail; tips of both corners of front cover are lacking; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000780.jpg)
![A Century of Grand Opera in Philadelphia: A Historical Summary read before the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Monday Evening, January 12, 1920 [1], 122-157 p.; 25 cm. Dark blue linen-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. This is an offprint from The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, vol. 44, no. 2 (1920). The original yellow front wrapper is bound in. Front wrapper inscribed to Thomas Ridgway by the author, dated November 19, 1925. Tipped in on the blank page preceding text is the program from Curtis' presentation to the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, listing the eight musical examples performed by Maude Holzer Evans, Morris H. Ware, and Joseph S. McGlynn, accompanied by John Curtis, Jr., at the piano. Tipped in on p. 135 is a sheet (in Ridgway's hand?) listing the cast of the premiere of Fry's Leonora in Philadelphia and that of the premiere in Italian in 1858 in New York City. In Near Fine Condition: bound-in front wrapper soiled; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002618.jpg)
![A Collection of Cathedral Chants: including the Gregorian Tones; Adapted to the Canticles, and Occasional Services, of the Protestant Episcopal Church; Also services for the Holy Communion, and the burial of the dead Title continued: "with an easy morning service in F consisting of Te Deum and Benedictus." Copyright 1858. vii, [1], 7-203 p.: music; 26 x 32 cm. Original black leather spine with black pebble-grain cloth over boards. Gilt-stamped cover title: Cathedral Chants. Blind-ruled borders on both boards. All page edges red. Yellow endpapers with publisher's advertisements running in portrait orientation. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: "Mrs. Millett, Christmas 1869" with additional calligraphic embellishment. Below the copyright statement is "Note to the Explanatory Remarks," which begins "Since the publication of the first edition of this work." The advertisements on the endpapers include C.H. Ditson & Co., New York, which was established by Oliver Ditson's son in 1867. These facts indicate that, in spite of the copyright statement, this was issued in 1867, 1868, or 1869. The only change was probably the addition of the Note, in which Tuckerman explains that the capitalized words were meant to be prolonged, rather than emphasized. An American organist and composer, Samuel Parkman Tuckerman (1819-1890) spent much of his adult life in Europe, and it was during seven years in England that he drew many of these chants from material he found in English cathedrals. Scarce. In Good+ Condition: leather at ends of spine lacking; remaining leather on spine is rubbed; edges and corners of boards rubbed; a few corners creased; a few marginal pencilled notations; otherwise clean and solid.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002808.jpg)
![A German Requiem Op. 45 [Ein Deutsches Requiem] 1 vocal score (95 p.); 27 cm. Paper covers printed in blue and black. Kalmus Vocal Score 6110. German words; English translation printed as text following title page. With piano accompaniment. No date of publication; Belwin Mills appears to have been taken over by Alfred Publications in the 1980s. In Very Good Condition: covers slightly soiled; corners slightly rubbed and creased; occasional pencil notations in the bass part.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001762.jpg)

![A Selective Music Bibliography From the Period 1663-1763 By James Pruett and Lee Rigsby; prepared for the Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission. [8], 53, [3] p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Beige paper covers printed in black. Includes a section on Moravian music. In Very Good Condition: cover is slightly soiled, with small red stains along fore-edge of front cover; spine is darkened; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001806.jpg)

![At a Georgia Campmeeting: March "A Characteristic March which can be used effectively as a two-step, polka or cake walk." 5, [1] p.: music; 35 cm. Illustrated front wrapper printed in yellow and black. "Kerry Mills' Two Step Marches"--at head of front wrapper. "Song 5"--at lower edge of front wrapper. Publisher's advertisements inside the front wrapper and outside the back wrapper. In Good Condition: slightly soiled; old repair along spine and wrapper edges; small section lacking at lower fore-edge of pp. 3-4 (center leaf), not touching printing; 2-cm. tear from lower edge of center leaf, without loss.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002432.jpg)
![Ave Maria [from Four Sacred Pieces (Quattro Pezzi Sacri)] Vocal score ([4], 4 p.); 27 cm. Paper covers. Cover title: Ave Maria: 4-part Chorus a Cappella. Based on an enigmatic scale (Scala enigmatica) for four-part a cappella choir. Edited by Kurt Soldan. Piano accompaniment for rehearsals only. Text in Latin, with English translation, precedes score. In Very Good Condition: corners lightly creased; a few pencilled notations.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001761.jpg)
![Battle Hymn of the Republic: for Chorus of Mixed Voices (SSATTBB) with Piano Score (11, [1] p.); 27 cm. Paper covers printed in blue and black. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. Part of the Peter J. Wilhousky Choral Series. Music by William Steffe; arranged by Peter J. Wilhousky; words by Julia Ward Howe. In Very Good Condition: two small holes punched along gutter; clean and bright with no markings.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001757.jpg)
![Bayeaux: Quick Step composed & arranged for the Piano 5, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. Ornamented title page. Copyright by Oliver Ditson & Co. in 1858. Music for piano. Published jointly with: Boston: C.C. Clapp & Co.; Philadelphia: Beck & Lawton; Cincinatti: Truax & Baldwin; and New York: S.T. Cordon. Caption title: Bayeaux's Quick Step. In Very Good- Condition: disbound; soiling and foxing; 2 tears of 1 cm. from fore-edge of first and second leaves, not effecting music; otherwise solid.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000903.jpg)
![Blue Bird Polka [4] p.: music; 34 cm. Sheet music for piano by Newark, New Jersey, composer and conductor Henry Feigl. Extremely rare ante-bellum sheet music by a Newark composer, published by a Newark publisher. In Very Good Condition: disbound; consistently foxed; otherwise a clean and solid copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000921.jpg)
![Brave Boys Are They!: Duett and Chorus Sheet music with lyrics and music by Henry C. Work, the American composer and abolitionist best known today for the songs "Marching Through Georgia" and "My Grandfather's Clock." At head of title page: "Dedicated to the sisters of our volunteers." 5, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. Covers included in pagination. A Civil War song with four verses set for soprano and alto duet, with SATB chorus and piano accompaniment. Back cover contains advertisement listing the content of the publisher's Patriotic Glee Book "Consisting of Nearly all the best Songs, Choruses, Glees & Quartetts that have been written since the commencement of the War." In Very Good Condition: disbound; 5-cm. tear from lower edge of second leaf, not touching music; soiling and foxing; otherwise solid. This song by H.C. Work is very scarce.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000909.jpg)

![Carmen: Opera in Four Acts; Music by Georges Bizet [Libretto] Libretto by H. Meilhac and L. Halévy; English version by Ruth and Thomas Martin. v, 25, 25, [1] p.; 27 cm. Brown paper covers. At head of front cover: G. Schirmer's Collection of Opera Librettos. Opposite pages numbered in duplicate. Includes synopsis. Contains French text on left-hand pages and English on right-hand; opposite pages numbered in duplicate. Back cover contains publisher's advertisement for opera librettos. In Good+ Condition: 2-cm. tear from lower edge of front cover; cover separating from tail for 4 cm.; upper corner lightly creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001731.jpg)
![Carnegie Hall [program for the Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York with John Barbirolli and Eugene List] 1943 13, [3] p.: illustrations; 26 cm. Stapled; wrappers included in pagination. Front wrapper portrait of John Barbirolli. Program from Feb. 28, 1943, concert at Carnegie Hall conducted by John Barbirolli and featuring Eugene List on the piano. The program consisted of a Concerto Grosso in D major "freely transcribed by John Baribirolli from the Violin Sonatas of Arcangelo Corelli"; Rachmaninoff's Concerto for piano in C minor, no. 2, op. 18; Menotti's overture to The Old Maid and the Thief; Ravell's Ma Mère L'Oye (Mother Goose) Five Children's Pieces; and Rimsky-Korsakoff's Capriccio Espagnole, op. 34. Includes the Carnegie Hall schedule for March 1943 and a portrait of pianist Sidney Foster. The many advertisements include various war-related relief organizations; a notice by Mayor La Guardia about what to do in the event of an alert; upcoming concerts by various musicians including Nelson Eddy, Dorothy Maynor, and Lotte Lehmann with Bruno Walter; and a Chesterfield ad featuringing a woman factory worker. In Good Condition: wrapper is soiled; front wrapper is scraped; back wrapper is stained along upper edge; lower corners lightly creased; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002583.jpg)
![Chantant et Vous Accompagnant de Musique dans Votre Coeur 126, [2] p.: music; 19 cm. Stapled purple covers. Contains 119 hymns. In French. Translation of: Singing and Accompanying Yourselves with Music in your Hearts. Includes index. Former owner's name at head of title page. In Very Good- Condition: head of spine rubbed; note in French and English on back of title page; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001813.jpg)
