Search Results
- Topic: Mysteries
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 45
Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine, July 1962
New York: Richard E. Decker, 1962.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Richard E. Decker, 1962.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Ashton-Kirk Secret Agent
McIntyre, John T.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Penn Publishing Co., 1912.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
McIntyre, John T.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Penn Publishing Co., 1912.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Blues for Charlie Darwin
Hentoff, Nat
New York: Mysterious Press, 1984.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
Hentoff, Nat
New York: Mysterious Press, 1984.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
Detective Fiction: Crime and Compromise
Allen, Dick, Editor
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974.
Price: $4.25
more info
add to cart
Allen, Dick, Editor
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974.
Price: $4.25
more info
add to cart
Emily Dickinson Is Dead
Langton, Jane
New York: Penguin Books, 1985.
Price: $4.00
more info
add to cart
Langton, Jane
New York: Penguin Books, 1985.
Price: $4.00
more info
add to cart
Fieldwork: a Mystery
Moore, Maureen
Seattle, Washington: Seal Press, 1987.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
Moore, Maureen
Seattle, Washington: Seal Press, 1987.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
Free Draw: a Jake Samson Mystery
Singer, Shelley
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984.
Price: $5.25
more info
add to cart
Singer, Shelley
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984.
Price: $5.25
more info
add to cart
In At the Kill
Ferrars, E.X.
Harmondsworth, Eng.: Penguin Books, 1980.
Price: $4.50
more info
add to cart
Ferrars, E.X.
Harmondsworth, Eng.: Penguin Books, 1980.
Price: $4.50
more info
add to cart
Laurels Are Poison
Mitchell, Gladys
London: Hogarth Press, 1986.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Mitchell, Gladys
London: Hogarth Press, 1986.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Mr. Chang's Crime Ray: A Detective Story
Apple, A.E.
New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1928.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Apple, A.E.
New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1928.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Mrs. Porter's Letter
McConnell, Vicki P.
Tallahassee, Florida: Naiad Press, 1982.
Price: $3.75
more info
add to cart
McConnell, Vicki P.
Tallahassee, Florida: Naiad Press, 1982.
Price: $3.75
more info
add to cart
Murder at the Tokyo American Club
Collins, Robert J.
Tokyo, Japan: Yenbooks, 1991.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Collins, Robert J.
Tokyo, Japan: Yenbooks, 1991.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Murder in the English Department
Miner, Valerie
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Miner, Valerie
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Peking Duck: a Moses Wine Mystery
Simon, Roger L.
New York: Warner Books, 1986.
Price: $4.00
more info
add to cart
Simon, Roger L.
New York: Warner Books, 1986.
Price: $4.00
more info
add to cart
Phoenix
Aricha, Amos [and Eli Landau]
New York: New American Library, 1979.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Aricha, Amos [and Eli Landau]
New York: New American Library, 1979.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Prima Donna At Large
Paul, Barbara
New York: New American Library, 1987.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Paul, Barbara
New York: New American Library, 1987.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 45



![Blues for Charlie Darwin First Mysterious Press Edition Nov. 1984. 203, [5] p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Cover illustration by Greg Couch. Murder set to jazz in Greenwich Village. In Very Good Condition: slightly cocked; edges lightly rubbed; slightly creased along spine; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001701.jpg)

![Emily Dickinson Is Dead [8], 247 p.: illustrations; 18 cm. Paperback. Part of the Penguin Crime Fiction series. Emily Dickinson scholars and murder in Amherst, Massachusetts. In Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; upper and lower edges of front cover creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001723.jpg)
![Fieldwork: a Mystery [8], 191, [5] p.; 22 cm. Paperback. Stated First Edition. Features a feminist sleuth in Vancouver. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001707.jpg)
![Free Draw: a Jake Samson Mystery [10], 195 p.; 22 cm. Publisher's black cloth-textured paper over boards with gilt spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. The second novel in the Jake Samson mystery series, set in San Francisco and Marin County. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; edges of back section creased; front flap creased.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001692.jpg)
![Glory Days 244, [6] p.; 21 cm. Paperback; front cover illustration by Clare Conrad. Part of the series International Women's Crime. Stated first edition. A mystery about an artist, set in New Zealand. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; front corners slightly creased; spine slightly creased; back cover rubbed; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001693.jpg)
![In At the Kill [6], 186 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Part of the Penguin Crime Fiction series. Set in rural Scotland. "E.X. Ferrars in top form, with plenty of red herrings and a typically eccentric and charming group of characters."--from back cover. In Very Good- Condition: joints rubbed; lower back corner creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001726.jpg)

![Mr. Chang's Crime Ray: A Detective Story 249, [3] p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Publisher's light blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; gilt-rule border on front cover. Color illustrated dust jacket. Publisher's advertisements on third unpaginated page following text and on back of dust jacket. Former owner's name on front fixed endpaper: Walter S. Baer, Sr., 1942. A classic mystery of the 1920's featuring a Fu Manchu-style villian (the phrase "the wily Oriental" is found in the very second sentence). A.E. (Albert E.) Apple's Mr. Chang appeared in over 30 stories found in various mystery and detective magazines from 1919 to 1931, as well as in this book and in Mr. Chang of Scotland Yard. Book is in Near Fine Condition: spine slightly sunned (faded); otherwise clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Fair Condition: stained along edges and folds from old tape repair; front flap detached but present; separated along back joint; slight loss of paper at ends of spine; cleasing at edges; now protected in a Gaylord dust jacket cover.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001663.jpg)
![Mrs. Porter's Letter [10], 210, [4] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. Paperback. Illustrated by Janet Fons. On front cover: "A lesbian mystery." Stated First Edition. Inside front cover bookdealer's stamp for Dubois' Bookshop, Philadelphia, Pa. This volume introduces Nyla Wade, journalist and detective. In Good Conditon: cocked; covers are rubbed; lower corner of back cover creased; lower corners of pp. 13-18 lightly creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001712.jpg)

![Murder in the English Department [6], 169 p.; 22 cm. Publisher's grey cloth-patterned paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. A mystery involving a feminist fighting for tenure at the University of California at Berkeley and the murder of a man in the English Department, who was known for sexually harassing women. Book is in Near Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Very Good- Condition: edges and front section rubbed; one scratch in front secion; no tears; not price-clipped.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001696.jpg)
![Peking Duck: a Moses Wine Mystery First Warner Books printing Oct. 1986. 255, [1] p.; 17 cm. Paperback. "California's hippest ex-radical detective" solves a mystery in Communist China. In Very Good- Condition: edges are rubbed; creasing along spine; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001703.jpg)
![Personal Justice [6], 247 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Five victims of the same brutal rapist take the law into their own hands in Houston. In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001725.jpg)
![Phoenix By Amos Aricha and Eli Landau. [6], 298 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. An uncorrected galley proof (Advance Reading Copy). Classic espionage novel involving a Libyan plot to assassinate an Israeli leader, featuring an assassin called Phoenix who can pass as a middle-aged Frenchman, a German peasant, an American jazz pianist, a young Irish revolutionary, and an old Jewish gentleman. In Near Fine Condition: corners of front cover slightly creased; upper corner of one leaf creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001567.jpg)
![Prima Donna At Large 251, [5] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. A Signet Mystery. Publisher's advertisements precede and follow text. A mystery set during the 1915 Metropolitan Opera season, featuring soprano Geraldine Farrar, tenor Enrico Caruso, and conductor Arturo Toscanini. In Very Good+ Condition: edges slightly rubbed; spine slightly creased.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001694.jpg)
![Shadowdance [4], 165 p.; 22 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. Part of the series WomanSleuth Mystery. A mystery involving two women private investigators, set in Portland, Maine, in 1980. In Very Good- Condition: ends of spine and corners rubbed; lower corner of front cover creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001699.jpg)
![Spit in the Ocean 219, [5] p.; 17 cm. Paperback. A Jake Samson mystery. In Very Good- Condition: edges and corners are rubbed; lower front corner and upper back corner creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001705.jpg)