Search Results
- Topic: Pennsylvania
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 69
"A Mixed Multitude": The Struggle for Toleration in Colonial Pennsylvania
Schwartz, Sally
New York: New York University Press, 1988.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
Schwartz, Sally
New York: New York University Press, 1988.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
1777: The Year of the Hangman
Pancake, John S.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
Pancake, John S.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
A Century of Grand Opera in Philadelphia: A Historical Summary read before the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Monday Evening, January 12, 1920
Curtis, John
Philadelphia: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1920.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Curtis, John
Philadelphia: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1920.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A General Collection of Forms and Precedents in Conveyancing: in Which the Most Abundant Examples are Introduced
Getz, George
Reading, Pa.: George Getz, 1837.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Getz, George
Reading, Pa.: George Getz, 1837.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Lenāpé-English Dictionary: From an Anonymous Ms. in the Archives of the Moravian Church at Bethlehem, Pa.
Brinton, Daniel G., Editor
Philadelphia, Pa.: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1888.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Brinton, Daniel G., Editor
Philadelphia, Pa.: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1888.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773
York, Pa.: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
York, Pa.: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
An Abridgment of the Laws of Pennsylvania, Being a Complete Digest of All such Acts of Assembly, as Concern the Commonwealth at Large
Read, Collinson
Philadelphia, Pa.: 1801.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Read, Collinson
Philadelphia, Pa.: 1801.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Charles Muehlhauser Estate Release of Dower 1915 to Jacob B. Kline
1915.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
1915.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Cheltenham Township: A Sociological Analysis of a Residential Suburb
Jones, Arthur Hosking
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1940.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Jones, Arthur Hosking
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1940.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Constitution and By-Laws of Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia
Philadelphia: Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, 1908.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Philadelphia: Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, 1908.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Eighteenth Century Emigrants from German-Speaking Lands to North America: Volume II: The Western Palatinate
Burgert, Annette Kunselman
Birdsboro, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1985.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Burgert, Annette Kunselman
Birdsboro, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1985.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Elwood's Stories of the Old Ringgold Cavalry 1847-1865: The First Three Year Cavalry of the Civil War
Elwood, John W.
Coal Center, Pa.: John W. Elwood, 1914.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Elwood, John W.
Coal Center, Pa.: John W. Elwood, 1914.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Fraktur: Pennsylvania German Folk Art
Weiser, Frederick S.
Ephrata, Pa.: Science Press, 1973.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Weiser, Frederick S.
Ephrata, Pa.: Science Press, 1973.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Gertrude of Wyoming: a Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems
Campbell, Thomas
New York: D. Longworth, Shakespeare-Gallery, 1809.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Campbell, Thomas
New York: D. Longworth, Shakespeare-Gallery, 1809.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Harrisburg: The City Beautiful, Romantic and Historic
Donehoo, George P.
Harrisburg, Pa.: E.J. Stackpole, 1927.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Donehoo, George P.
Harrisburg, Pa.: E.J. Stackpole, 1927.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Haverford College: A History and an Interpretation
Jones, Rufus M.
New York: Macmillan, 1933.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Jones, Rufus M.
New York: Macmillan, 1933.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
History of St. John's (Hain's) Reformed Church in Lower Heidelberg Township, Berks County, Penna.
Kershner, W.J., and Adam G. Lerch
Reading, Pa.: I.M. Beaver, 1916.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Kershner, W.J., and Adam G. Lerch
Reading, Pa.: I.M. Beaver, 1916.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Lawmaking and Legislators in Pennsylvania: A Biographical Dictionary Vol. Three: 1757-1775
Horle, Craig W.
Harrisburg, Pa.: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, House of Representatives, 2005.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Horle, Craig W.
Harrisburg, Pa.: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, House of Representatives, 2005.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Letters, Addressed to the People of Pennsylvania Respecting the Internal Improvement, of the Commonwealth; by Means of Roads and Canals
Duane, William J.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Jane Aitken, 1811.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Duane, William J.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Jane Aitken, 1811.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 69


![1777: The Year of the Hangman viii, 268 p.: frontispiece, 8 full-page maps, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Paperback. Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index. "A revisionist view of the Revolution's most crucial year . . . it explodes many of the myths surrounding Burgoyne's Canadian expedition and Howe's Pennsylvania campaign. There is a wealth of fascinating detail in this book, including information on arms and supplies, rations for women camp followers, and even the number of carts (30-odd) carrying Burgoyne's luggage" [from a review on the back cover]. ISBN: 0-8173-0687-0. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001538.jpg)
![A Century of Grand Opera in Philadelphia: A Historical Summary read before the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Monday Evening, January 12, 1920 [1], 122-157 p.; 25 cm. Dark blue linen-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. This is an offprint from The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, vol. 44, no. 2 (1920). The original yellow front wrapper is bound in. Front wrapper inscribed to Thomas Ridgway by the author, dated November 19, 1925. Tipped in on the blank page preceding text is the program from Curtis' presentation to the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, listing the eight musical examples performed by Maude Holzer Evans, Morris H. Ware, and Joseph S. McGlynn, accompanied by John Curtis, Jr., at the piano. Tipped in on p. 135 is a sheet (in Ridgway's hand?) listing the cast of the premiere of Fry's Leonora in Philadelphia and that of the premiere in Italian in 1858 in New York City. In Near Fine Condition: bound-in front wrapper soiled; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002618.jpg)
![A General Collection of Forms and Precedents in Conveyancing: in Which the Most Abundant Examples are Introduced Title page continued: "in sufficient variety to enable the scrivener, conveyancer, and man of business, accurately to draw instruments of writing, legally and correctly. Besides many other forms, useful to the farmer, mechanic, and trader." Second edition, enlarged and improved. xi, [1], 143, [1] p.: facsimiles, tables; 27 cm. Contemporary half calf with green paper over boards. Six spine compartments between double gilt rules; red morocco spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Getz' Forms. Complete imprint: "Reading, Pa. George Getz. Philadelphia--George & Byington, Geo. W. Mentz & Son. Printed by John C. Clark, 60 Dock Street, Philadelphia." Running title: Precedents in Conveyancing. A scarce ante-bellum legal form book. Of particular note is the form for a bond to be made before a marriage to permit the woman to make a will after marriage to dispose of those furniture, clothing, and other goods she owned prior to the marriage. In Very Good Condition: cover is rubbed and soiled; slight loss of leather at head of spine; corners are rubbed through; foxing throughout; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001821.jpg)
![A Lenâpé-English Dictionary: From an Anonymous Ms. in the Archives of the Moravian Church at Bethlehem, Pa. Edited, with additions, by Daniel G. Brinton and Albert Seqaqkind Anthony. [6], 236 p.: frontispiece portrait of David Zeisberger precedes series title page; 23 cm. Original red moire cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; boards have bevelled edges. Top page edges gilt. Grey endpapers. The Pennsylvania Students' Series, v. 1 (series title page dated 1889). The Native Americans who lived in Pennsylvania and Delaware, known as Lenni Lenape or Delawares, spoke a language belonging to the eastern branch of the Algonquian stock; this 19th-century dictionary of their language was compiled by Moravian missionaries. In Very Good Condition: cover is lightly rubbed; corners are bumped; 1/2-cm. separation in cloth at head of spine; endpaper slightly cracked over front hinge; slightly soiled along fore-edge of back of frontispiece and title page; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001945.jpg)

![An Abridgment of the Laws of Pennsylvania, Being a Complete Digest of All such Acts of Assembly, as Concern the Commonwealth at Large "To which is added, an appendix, containing a variety of precedents (adapted to the several acts) for the use of justices of the peace, sheriffs, attornies and conveyancers." "Printed for the Author." [4], lvi, [[3], 468, [28] p.; 22 cm. Full calf; red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Read's Digest. Blind-tooled borders on both boards and blind-rules on spine. Shelf numbers on old paper labels at tail of spine. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: John Marshel. Bookplate on back fixed endpaper indicating that this volume was given to the Washington County Historical Society by Janet M. Clark in 1905. Early American Imprints, Second Series (Shaw & Shoemaker), 1214. This is the first volume only. A second volume was published in 1804 by H. Maxwell, Philadelphia. In Very Good- Condition: leather is somewhat stained and rubbed; loss of leather at head of spine; light foxing throughout; old dampstaining in upper portion of final 16 leaves (index) and back endpapers, with light tide mark on back board; otherwise pages are clean and tight; joints are solid.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001552.jpg)
![An Address to the Citizens of Philadelphia, Relative to Several Ordinances concerning Fire Wood . . . Calculated to be No Less Useful to the Inhabitants of the Northern Liberties and the District of Southwark Title page continues: "With Observations on the cording it, its qualities, and the grievances we lie under by not having sufficient room to cord it in a reasonable time after it has come to market, where more landings may be made, or the present enlarged, &c. &c." 39, [1] p.; 21 cm. (8 inches). Last page contains an advertisement for a weekly literary publication, The Eye, sold at the printer's tookstore. Disbound from a nonce volume. Not in Early American Imprints, 2nd series (Shaw & Shoemaker). A detailed discussion of the use of firewood in the city of Philadelphia and the various city ordinances regulating its sale within the city, signed Another Citizen (p. 34). The printer, John Welwood Scott, started The Religious Remembrancer in 1813, which has been called the first religious weekly published in the United States. He was ordained as a Presbyterian minister in 1824. Extremely scarce early 19th-century Philadelphia publication. In Very Good- Condition: disbound; scattered foxing, most prominent on title page and last page (advertisement); otherwise clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001587.jpg)

![Cheltenham Township: A Sociological Analysis of a Residential Suburb xiv, 173 p.: 59 tables, 1 chart; 24 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. 1st Edition. Former owner's name on half title page, Morris Vogel, the noted urban historian and president of the Lower East Side Tenement Museum in New York. A study of a "residential suburban area, Cheltenham Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, adjacent to Philadelphia, approximately ten miles north of the center of the city. It contains 5,400 acres and had, in 1939, an estimated population of 18,000." [from the introduction]. In Very Good Condition: cover is lightly soiled; back cover slightly rubbed; page 28 scraped in lower margin, not impacting text; other than owner's name on half-title page, clean and tight.1](/classic/images/items/80x160/002771.jpg)
![Constitution and By-Laws of Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia 63, [1] p.: illustrations; 15 cm. Dark brown wrappers printed in black. The Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, founded in 1902, was a fraternal organization of industrial engineers, "who at some time . . . had charge of a steam engine and boiler." In addition to the organization's constitution and bylaws, this publication contains an alphabetical list of members with each one's home address, occupation, and business address. Also includes many full-page advertisements for related Philadelphia businesses. Some of the names of members have penciled checkmarks next to them. In Very Good- Condition: front wrapper slightly scraped; very light dampstain along fore-edge and gutter throughout; marginalia in members list, as described; otherwise clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002302.jpg)


![Fraktur: Pennsylvania German Folk Art viii, 103, [1] p.: color frontispiece, color illustrations; 24 x 27 cm. Grey cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Orange endpapers. No dust jacket (as issued). Half title inscribed by the author on Dec. 29, 1973, to Richard H. Scheffey. One of a limited edition of 850 copies. A beautifully illustrated look at the art of Pennsylvania German fraktur, issued as the annual keepsake of the Science Press at the end of 1973. In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; otherwise a clean and bright autographed copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000673.jpg)

![Harrisburg: The City Beautiful, Romantic and Historic xvi, [4], 265 p.: frontispiece, 136 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm. Printed by the Telegraph Press. Full calf with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Gilt and pink endpapers. Title vignette. Signed by the author on the first blank leaf following the front free endpaper. A nicely illustrated history of Harrisburg, Pa. In Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed, with loss of gilt on spine; leather is starting to separate along joints; small loss of leather at ends of spine; hinges are solid; foxing on pages of text facing illustrations; occasional light foxing on illustrations facing text, but not on illustrations facing other illustrations; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000724.jpg)
![Haverford College: A History and an Interpretation xi, [7], 244 p.; frontispiece portrait of Isaac Sharpless and 5 additional leaves of plates; 20 cm. Red cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; black paper over boards with gilt-stamped cover title. Lacking dust jacket. Includes appendices and index. First Edition. Gift inscription poem on front free endpaper: "To Cooper: Enough of Science and of Art; close up those barren leaves; come forth, and bring with you a heart; That watches and receives. Wordsworth." The initials "M.J.L." in lower left corner. In Very Good Condition: spine is sunned; corners lightly rubbed; foxing along upper edge of plates and adjacent pages; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002748.jpg)
![History of St. John's (Hain's) Reformed Church in Lower Heidelberg Township, Berks County, Penna. 494, [2] p.: frontispiece, 12 in-text illustrations and 25 leaves of plates; 24 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. First Edition. Contains the history of St. John's Reformed Church, or Hain's Reformed Church, in Berks County from 1730 to 1916, with baptism, confirmation, marriage, and funeral records translated from the original German. In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed; ends of spine are fraying; spine slightly faded; occasional foxing of pages but plates are not foxed; all plates are present; pages are clean and tight. Scarce.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002905.jpg)
![Lawmaking and Legislators in Pennsylvania: A Biographical Dictionary Vol. Three: 1757-1775 By Craig W. Horle, Joseph S. Foster, Laurie M. Wolfe, Jeffrey L. Scheib, Robert E. Wright, David Haugaard, Dianna Dillio, Jennifer A. Janofsky, and Leigh A McCuen. This is volume 3 only, consisting of 2 parts with continuous pagination: xiii, [1], 1,635 p.: map of Philadelphia in 1762, color charts and tables; 26 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front-cover titles on red background. No dust jackets, as issued. Includes appendices and indices. Map of Pennsylvania c. 1775 on endpapers. First Edition. This is the third (and final) volume of Lawmaking and Legislators in Pennsylvania, produced by the Biographical Dictionary of Pennsylvania Legislators project. The series covers the years 1682 to 1790; this volume traces the members of Pennsylvania's unicameral legislature during the terms from 1757 through 1775. This period included the French and Indian War; the expansion of Pennsylvania with the addition of Bedford, Northumberland, and Westmoreland counties; and the events culminating in the American Revolution including the Stamp Act crisis, and the rise of extra-legal committees and county militias. Relying almost exclusively on manuscript sources, the authors have profiled in this volume Benjamin Franklin, William Allen, John Morton, Andrew Allen, Israel Pemberton, George Ross, Curtis Grubb, Thomas Willing, John Potts, James Allen, Isaac Wayne, Joseph Galloway, Daniel Roberdeau, George Bryan, John Armstrong, Samuel Potts, William Thompson, Henry Keppele, Isaac Norris, James Pemberton, George Taylor, Emanuel Carpenter, Michael Hillegas, Israel Jacobs, Edward Biddle, Thomas Potts, Samuel Miles, and Matthias Slough. Also included are essays on the Pennsylvania iron industry, the Quaker party, civic improvement, and the Revolution in Pennsylvania, among others. The volume also contains a complete sessions list for 1757-1775, data on religious affiliations and residences of the legislators, and laws enacted in Pennsylvania during this period. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002259.jpg)
![Letters, Addressed to the People of Pennsylvania Respecting the Internal Improvement, of the Commonwealth; by Means of Roads and Canals [2], 125, [1] p.; 21 cm. (8 inches). Disbound from a nonce volume. Former owner's name at head of title page: Jennie W. Baird. Early American Imprints, 2nd Series, no. 22727 (Shaw & Shoemaker, 22727). Howes, D-516. The author, William J. Duane (1780-1865), was a Philadelphia lawyer who married Benjamin Franklin's granddaughter, Deborah Franklin Bache. He served several terms in the Pennsylvania Assembly and briefly as Secretary of the United States Treasury, during President Andrew Jackson's battle against the Bank of the United States. While serving in the state legislature in 1809-10, Duane had chaired the standing committee on roads and internal navigation, which inspired him to compose letters urging legislative support for the development of road and canal companies, which were published in the Philadelphia newspaper the Aurora (run by his father, William Duane) under the pseudonym "Franklin." Those 16 letters are here revised and reprinted with an appendix containing letters illustrating the establishment of transportation companies in New York state. In Very Good- Condition: disbound; foxing, light except for the title page; light corner creasing; title page and several following pages are partially detached; otherwise pages are solid.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001582.jpg)
