Search Results

  • Topic: Pennsylvania

Matches 1-20 of 69

viii, 399 p.; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Illustrated dust jacket. Includes epilogue, abbreviations, notes, and index.  First Edition.   Part of the series The American Social Experience, under the general editorship of James Kirby Martin.  The author examines the development of colonial Pennsylvania's diverse culture, the American colonies' most pluralistic society.  ISBN: 0-8147-7873-9.   Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition.
"A Mixed Multitude": The Struggle for Toleration in Colonial Pennsylvania
Schwartz, Sally
New York: New York University Press, 1988.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
viii, 268 p.: frontispiece, 8 full-page maps, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm.  Paperback.  Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index.  "A revisionist view of the Revolution's most crucial year . . . it explodes many of the myths surrounding Burgoyne's Canadian expedition and Howe's Pennsylvania campaign.  There is a wealth of fascinating detail in this book, including information on arms and supplies, rations for women camp followers, and even the number of carts (30-odd) carrying Burgoyne's luggage" [from a review on the back cover].  ISBN: 0-8173-0687-0.    In Fine Condition.
1777: The Year of the Hangman
Pancake, John S.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
Edited, with additions, by Daniel G. Brinton and Albert Seqaqkind Anthony.  [6], 236 p.: frontispiece portrait of David Zeisberger precedes series title page; 23 cm.  Original red moire cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; boards have bevelled edges.  Top page edges gilt.  Grey endpapers.  The Pennsylvania Students' Series, v. 1 (series title page dated 1889).  The Native Americans who lived in Pennsylvania and Delaware, known as Lenni Lenape or Delawares, spoke a language belonging to the eastern branch of the Algonquian stock; this 19th-century dictionary of their language was compiled by Moravian missionaries.   In Very Good Condition: cover is lightly rubbed; corners are bumped; 1/2-cm. separation in cloth at head of spine; endpaper slightly cracked over front hinge; slightly soiled along fore-edge of back of frontispiece and title page; otherwise clean and tight.
A Lenāpé-English Dictionary: From an Anonymous Ms. in the Archives of the Moravian Church at Bethlehem, Pa.
Brinton, Daniel G., Editor
Philadelphia, Pa.: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1888.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Special Publication Number 24.  Found in Colonial Records (Minutes of the Provincial Council), Volumes 1, 2, 3, 9, & 10; The Statutes At Large of Pennsylvania Volumes II, III, IV, VI, VII, & VIII; Pennsylvania Archives, Series 1, Volumes 1, 3, & 4 With Surname Index Compiled and Published by the South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society.  24 p.; 28 cm.  Light blue paper covers with the emblem of the South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society on the front cover, and the mailing label of Henry James Young on the back cover.  In Near Fine Condition.  A useful source for early Pennsylvania genealogy.
Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773
York, Pa.: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983.
Price: $5.00
more info
add to cart
xiv, 173 p.: 59 tables, 1 chart; 24 cm.  Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index.   1st Edition.  Former owner's name on half title page, Morris Vogel, the noted urban historian and president of the Lower East Side Tenement Museum in New York.  A study of a "residential suburban area, Cheltenham Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, adjacent to Philadelphia, approximately ten miles north of the center of the city.  It contains 5,400 acres and had, in 1939, an estimated population of 18,000." [from the introduction].  In Very Good Condition:  cover is lightly soiled; back cover slightly rubbed; page 28 scraped in lower margin, not impacting text; other than owner's name on half-title page, clean and tight.1
Cheltenham Township: A Sociological Analysis of a Residential Suburb
Jones, Arthur Hosking
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1940.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
63, [1] p.: illustrations; 15 cm.  Dark brown wrappers printed in black.  The Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, founded in 1902, was a fraternal organization of industrial engineers, "who at some time . . . had charge of a steam engine and boiler."  In addition to the organization's constitution and bylaws, this publication contains an alphabetical list of members with each one's home address, occupation, and business address.  Also includes many full-page advertisements for related Philadelphia businesses.  Some of the names of members have penciled checkmarks next to them.   In Very Good- Condition: front wrapper slightly scraped; very light dampstain along fore-edge and gutter throughout; marginalia in members list, as described; otherwise clean.
Constitution and By-Laws of Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia
Philadelphia: Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, 1908.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume 19.  xvi, 405 p.: color frontispiece, illustrations; 23 cm.   Off-white cloth with red spine and cover titles.  No dust jacket, as issued.  An indispensable work for genealogists interested in German immigration from the western Palatinate.  In Near Fine Condition: front fixed endpaper bears date in ink; otherwise a crisp, clean copy.
Eighteenth Century Emigrants from German-Speaking Lands to North America: Volume II: The Western Palatinate
Burgert, Annette Kunselman
Birdsboro, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1985.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
viii, 103, [1] p.: color frontispiece, color illustrations; 24 x 27 cm.  Grey cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles.  Orange endpapers.  No dust jacket (as issued).   Half title inscribed by the author on Dec. 29, 1973, to Richard H. Scheffey.  One of a limited edition of 850 copies.  A beautifully illustrated look at the art of Pennsylvania German fraktur, issued as the annual keepsake of the Science Press at the end of 1973.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; otherwise a clean and bright autographed copy.
Fraktur: Pennsylvania German Folk Art
Weiser, Frederick S.
Ephrata, Pa.: Science Press, 1973.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
July 1809--Second Edition.  132 p.; 18 cm.  Later 19th-century leather binding over flexible boards with gilt-tooled cover title.  Dark brown endpapers.  Top 2.5 cm. of title page replaced prior to binding, suggesting that a prior owner's name was removed, without impact on title.  The Wyoming of the title refers to the Wyoming Valley in northeastern Pennsylvania, the site of a battle in July 1778 during the American Revolution.  The popularity of the poem is said to have inspired the naming of the state Wyoming.  This edition is much scarcer than the first edition published the same year in London.   In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; old repair to title page as noted above; old repair to lower corner of p. 109-110, not touching text; foxing and occasional marginal soiling; otherwise pages are clean and tight.
Gertrude of Wyoming: a Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems
Campbell, Thomas
New York: D. Longworth, Shakespeare-Gallery, 1809.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
xvi, [4], 265 p.: frontispiece, 136 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm.  Printed by the Telegraph Press.  Full calf with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles.  Gilt and pink endpapers.  Title vignette.  Signed by the author on the first blank leaf following the front free endpaper.  A nicely illustrated history of Harrisburg, Pa.  In Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed, with loss of gilt on spine; leather is starting to separate along joints; small loss of leather at ends of spine; hinges are solid; foxing on pages of text facing illustrations; occasional light foxing on illustrations facing text, but not on illustrations facing other illustrations; pages are otherwise clean and tight.
Harrisburg: The City Beautiful, Romantic and Historic
Donehoo, George P.
Harrisburg, Pa.: E.J. Stackpole, 1927.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
xi, [7], 244 p.; frontispiece portrait of Isaac Sharpless and 5 additional leaves of plates; 20 cm.  Red cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; black paper over boards with gilt-stamped cover title.  Lacking dust jacket.  Includes appendices and index.  First Edition.  Gift inscription poem on front free endpaper: "To Cooper: Enough of Science and of Art; close up those barren leaves; come forth, and bring with you a heart; That watches and receives. Wordsworth."  The initials "M.J.L." in lower left corner.  In Very Good Condition: spine is sunned; corners lightly rubbed; foxing along upper edge of plates and adjacent pages; otherwise clean and tight.
Haverford College: A History and an Interpretation
Jones, Rufus M.
New York: Macmillan, 1933.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
494, [2] p.: frontispiece, 12 in-text illustrations and 25 leaves of plates; 24 cm.  Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. First Edition.  Contains the history of St. John's Reformed Church, or Hain's Reformed Church, in Berks County from 1730 to 1916, with baptism, confirmation, marriage, and funeral records translated from the original German.  In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed; ends of spine are fraying; spine slightly faded; occasional foxing of pages but plates are not foxed; all plates are present; pages are clean and tight.  Scarce.
History of St. John's (Hain's) Reformed Church in Lower Heidelberg Township, Berks County, Penna.
Kershner, W.J., and Adam G. Lerch
Reading, Pa.: I.M. Beaver, 1916.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
By Craig W. Horle, Joseph S. Foster, Laurie M. Wolfe, Jeffrey L. Scheib, Robert E. Wright, David Haugaard, Dianna Dillio, Jennifer A. Janofsky, and Leigh A McCuen.  This is volume 3 only, consisting of 2 parts with continuous pagination: xiii, [1], 1,635 p.: map of Philadelphia in 1762, color charts and tables; 26 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front-cover titles on red background. No dust jackets, as issued. Includes appendices and indices. Map of Pennsylvania c. 1775 on endpapers.  First Edition.  This is the third (and final) volume of Lawmaking and Legislators in Pennsylvania, produced by the Biographical Dictionary of Pennsylvania Legislators project.  The series covers the years 1682 to 1790; this volume traces the members of Pennsylvania's unicameral legislature during the terms from 1757 through 1775.  This period included the French and Indian War; the expansion of Pennsylvania with the addition of Bedford, Northumberland, and Westmoreland counties; and the events culminating in the American Revolution including the Stamp Act crisis, and the rise of extra-legal committees and county militias. Relying almost exclusively on manuscript sources, the authors have profiled in this volume Benjamin Franklin, William Allen, John Morton, Andrew Allen, Israel Pemberton, George Ross, Curtis Grubb, Thomas Willing, John Potts, James Allen, Isaac Wayne, Joseph Galloway, Daniel Roberdeau, George Bryan, John Armstrong, Samuel Potts, William Thompson, Henry Keppele, Isaac Norris, James Pemberton, George Taylor, Emanuel Carpenter, Michael Hillegas, Israel Jacobs, Edward Biddle, Thomas Potts, Samuel Miles, and Matthias Slough. Also included are essays on the Pennsylvania iron industry, the Quaker party, civic improvement, and the Revolution in Pennsylvania, among others. The volume also contains a complete sessions list for 1757-1775, data on religious affiliations and residences of the legislators, and laws enacted in Pennsylvania during this period.  In Fine Condition.
Lawmaking and Legislators in Pennsylvania: A Biographical Dictionary Vol. Three: 1757-1775
Horle, Craig W.
Harrisburg, Pa.: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, House of Representatives, 2005.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 69

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis