Search Results

  • Topic: Poetry

Matches 1-20 of 156

47, [1] p.: frontispiece, 5 leaves of color illustrations;  21 cm.  Grey paper over boards printed in green and gilt.  Color pastedown reproducing one of the illustrations.  Illustrated endpapers.  Title page and half-title are printed in red and black.  Frontispiece is from a painting by E.W. Haslehust; the leaves of illustrations are by W.J. Neatby in the Pre-Raphaelite style.  Half-title: A Day with Keats.  From the series Days With the Poets.  Biographical information and excerpts from his poems are presented in the framework of a day in the life of poet John Keats, accompanied with beautiful illustrations by painter and illustrator W.J. Neatby.  In Good- Condition: covers are stained; lower, outer corners of covers are damaged, without effecting pages, which are clean and tight; 6 cm. of paper over the spine is separated at the back joint.  Text and illustrations are clean and tight.  A nicely illustrated introduction to the life and work of Keats.
A Day With the Poet Keats
Keats, John
New York, N.Y.: Hodder & Stoughton,
Price: $5.50
more info
add to cart
102 p.; 23 cm.  Publisher's red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles.  No dust jacket.  Top page edges red.  At head of title page: Book Six.  First trade edition.  Former owner's name on front fixed endpaper: Isabel Otis 1936.   In Very Good Condition: cover lightly rubbed; tail of spine slightly frayed; spine slightly sunned; several leaves opened carelessly; pages are clean and tight.
A Further Range
Frost, Robert
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1936.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
Printed at the Curwen Press, Plaistow.  [4] p.: 1 full-page illustration in green, grey, and black; 19 cm.  Green wrappers printed in black.  Wrapper title and illustration.  Publication information fromt back wrapper.  The Ariel Poems, no. 20.  Headpiece and tailpiece.  No date of publication, but the large paper limited edition of this poem was published in 1929 and the artist, Claudia Guercio, married Barnett Freedman in 1930 and worked as Claudia Freedman after that.  Faint inscription at head of front wrapper.  In Good Condition: wrapper largely separated along spine; upper corners lightly creased; clean and bright.  This is not the more common limited large paper edition of 500 copies.
A Snowdrop; Drawings by Claudia Guercio
De La Mare, Walter
London: Faber & Faber, 1929.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
[10], 159, [7] p.; 23 cm.  Paperback; red cover printed in black with portrait of the author on the back.  ISBN: 1878818236.  Three pages of publisher's advertisements follow text.  Inscribed by the author to the former owner on the title page.  In Fine Condition.
About Love: Poems
Montague, John
Riverdale-on-Hudson, N.Y.: Sheep Meadow Press, 1993.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
35, [5] p.; 21 cm.  Contemporary full polished leather (pigskin?); red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Inno Alle Najadi.  Gilt-tooled decoration on upper and lower parts of spine and decorative border on each board.  All page edges gilt.  Blue-and-pink marbled endpapers.  Blue ribbon bookmark.  Former owner's name at head of title page: Elizabeth Law.  Inscribed at head of title page in a different hand: Dall' autore [presumably the translator, Thomas James Mathias].  One page following text contains a list of other works translated from Italian to English by T.J. Mathias and available from G. Porter in London.  This work is a translation of Akenside's Hymn to the Naiads.  An attractive binding.  In Very Good+ Condition: boards a little tight, not quite flat; browning and light soiling along page edges; otherwise clean and tight.
Alle Najadi Inno alla Greca dall'Inglese di Marco Akenside M.D. recato in Verso Italiano da T.J. Mathias
Akenside, Mark
Napoli: Presso R. Marotta e Vaspandoch dalla Tipografia Francese, 1821.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
[6], 11-124 p.: silhouette-style illustrations; 24 cm.  Pink cloth with black-stamped spine title and front cover illustration.  Dust jacket with pink and dark green illustrations.  Illustrated endpapers.  Illustrations throughout by the author, entirely in silhouette style.  Contain sixty rhymes.  Stated First Edition.   Book is in Near Fine Condition: corners are lightly rubbed; slight scrape on pp. 16 and 17 near gutter at top edge; pages are clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Fair Condition: rubbing and light soiling; faded along lower edge of front section; chipped at ends of spine; lacking small piece along lower edge of front section; several tear from edges; upper portion of back flap and upper left-hand corner of back section lacking.
Around and About: Rhymes
Chute, Marchette
New York: E.P. Dutton Co., 1957.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
xvi, 244 p.; 19 cm.  Contemporary dark blue leather with five spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration.  Center medallion on each board in relief with gilt-tooled decoration surrounding them; blind-rolled border on each board.  Gilt rule on each board edge.  All page edges gilt.  White moire endpapers.  First edition.  The poems of the author, Auguste von und zu Egloffstein (1796-1862), were collected and published two years after her death.  Very scarce.  In Very Good+ Condition: spine is faded; head of spine slightly rubbed; half title lightly foxed; title page slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.
Aus einem Tagebuche: Gedichte
Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu
Weimar: Hermann Böhlau, 1864.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
64 p.: color illustrations;  21 cm.  Buff cloth with black spine title; color illustrated dust jacket.   Illustrated with 19 full-page reproductions of works by 14 Australian artists: J.J. Hilder, Albert Hanson, William Lister Lister, W. Blamire Young, Margaret Preston, Sidney Long, Fred Williams, Penleigh Boyd, Tom Roberts, Arthur Streeton, Nicholas Chevalier, Bruce Goold, David Davies, and Julian Ashton. Andrew Barton Paterson (1864-1941) was the author of many poems about Australia, which he published under the name Banjo Paterson.  The most well known of these is "Waltzing Matilda," set to music by Christina Macpherson.  This volume includes 23 of his poems celebrating his beloved Australia.  Book is in Fine Condition; dust jacket is in Good Condition: small tear along front joint in dust jacket.
Banjo Paterson's Poems of the Bush
Paterson, Andrew Barton
Melbourne, Australia: J.M. Dent, 1987.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
xxx, [2], 213, [7] p.: genealogical tables; 24 cm.  Black cloth spine with silver spine title; black and silver paper over boards.  Illustrated dust jacket.  Title page in red and black.  First bilingual edition.  ISBN: 0374111197 (alk. paper).  Text of Beowulf in the original Old English, with Heaney's English translation on facing pages; introduction in English.  Signed by the translator, Seamus Heaney, on front free endpaper.  In Fine/Fine condition.
Beowulf: a New Verse Translation
Heaney, Seamus, translator
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 2000.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
xiii, [1], 119 p.: portrait of the author, in-text line drawings; 24 cm.  Publisher's white cloth with black cover title and illustration, and black spine series identification.  Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society, v. 9.  Contents: Introduction -- Preface -- Dedicatory poems -- Bilder aus der Yuchend (Pictures of youth) -- Gnarrelecher (Knotholes) -- Riwwle -- Lewesaasichde (Philosophies of life) -- List of poems.  Poems in Pennsylvania German with English summaries.   In Near Fine Condition: cover very slightly soiled; spine very slightly darkened; otherwise clean and bright.
Bilder un Gedanke: a Book of Pennsylvania German Verse
Gilbert, Russell Wieder
Breinigsville, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
This is number 20 of a limited edition of 100 copies, signed by the author.  127, [1] p.; 22 cm.  Original red cloth with printed paper label on front cover.  Half title: Bonfire in the Brain Poems: 1921-1936.  Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper: "For Mr & Mrs. Wm. Boothby with special attention to the second dedicatory page.  Bill Berry."  First edition.  In Good Condition: cover is dampstained and lightly soiled; ding in lower edge of back cover; back fixed endpaper is scraped; pages are clean and tight.
Bonfire in the Brain
Berry, William
Philadelphia: Franklin Printing Company, 1936.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Printed by J.J. Little & Ives Company, New York.  232 p.: frontispiece, in-text illustrations; 25 cm.  Brown suede spine with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; green textured cloth over boards.  No dust jacket.  Top page edges gilt.  Contains the lyrics (without music) to H.M.S. Pinafore, The Pirates of Penzance, and The Mikado, as well as The Bab Ballads, a collection of humorous poems by W.S. Gilbert.  Illustrated throughout with drawings by W.S. Gilbert.  In Near Fine- Condition: corners lightly rubbed; some gilt from upper spine lacking; otherwise clean and bright both inside and out.  An attractive volume with the lyrics to the most well-known Gilbert and Sullivan operas.
Book and Lyrics of the Best-Known Gilbert & Sullivan Operas and the Bab Ballads
Gilbert, W.S.
New York: Illustrated Editions, 1932.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
xi, [1], 536 p.: many in-text portraits; 24 cm.  Publisher's dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title.  Inscribed by the editor on the front free endpaper: "To my dear friends, The Misses Marty, one of the 25 first copies received from the bindery, on Aug. 30, 1926.  They are bound in a special buckram."  Most available copies are in red or maroon cloth.  Includes several poems by his wife, Amelia Beers Warnock, who published under the pen name Katherine Hale.  With: two newspaper clippings about Canadian poets, which have left shadows on adjacent pages.  In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; shadows on several pages, as noted above; otherwise clean and bright.
Canadian Poets
Garvin, John William, ed.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1926.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
[48] p.: 7 full-page color illustrations, many color illustrations with text; 25 cm.  Grey paper over boards; black, green, and purple cover illustration of female cat with ball of yarn sitting next to kitten in a cradle. Grey fixed endpapers.  No date of publication given; it was published in Britain by Blackie and Son in 1908.  This is the first American edition with first verse being "Playtime in Pussy-town."  Title vignette is a cat holding a sign reading "Christmas Carols."  Most pages have one illustration with amusing verse, some have more than one illustration on a page.  The center two pages, without verse, contain four illustrations set in a nickelodeon, showing what happens when an audience of cats sees a moving image of mice.  The final 11 pages contain verses about Christmas, including Santa Claws and several about the traditional English pantomime.  Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper dated 1912 or 1913.  The scarce first American edition stating only Dodge Publishing is much less common than either the English edition by Blackie and Son or those listing both publishers.  In Good- Condition: original cloth spine is gone (as is typical of this book); boards have been reattached through an old repair; chipping along edges of gray paper over boards, with most significant loss along spine and fore-edge of front board; light soiling throughout, primarily along lower edges; occasional foxing; 2-cm. tear from top edge and lower edge of title page at gutter; otherwise, solid.
Cat's Cradle: a Picture-book for Little Folk; cats by Louis Wain; rhymes by May Byron
Byron, May Clarissa Gillington
New York: Dodge Publishing Company, 1909.
Price: $625.00
more info
add to cart
xii, 48, [2] p.; 19 cm.  Vellum spine with gilt-stamped spine title "Sidney's Sonets."  Deep maroon paper over boards with gilt armorial device in the center of each board. Lacking original glassine dust jacket and slipcase.  Title page in green and black.  Designed by Bruce Rogers. This is number 238 of a limited edition of 430 copies printed at Riverside Press.  Work of Bruce Rogers, 113; Warde, F. Bruce Rogers, 49.  "Of the thirty-one pieces here printed, eight were published for the first time in Constable's Diana in 1594, and the collection as a whole appeared first in the Arcadia folio of 1598"--Introduction.  In Very Good Condition: edges and corners rubbed; faint remains of bookplate on front fixed endpaper; a few pages opened carelessly; clean and bright.
Certaine Sonets written by Sir Philip Sidney
Sidney, Philip
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1904.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, and Griffith, Farran & Co., London.  31, [1] p.: frontispiece and 9 additional full-page chromolithographed illustrations; 23 cm.  Green cloth spine with brown-and-white lithographed illustrations on green paper over boards.  Floral endpapers.  "Lithographed and printed by Ernest Nister of Nuremberg"--from colophon.  No date of publication.  Title page and each page of text have small lithographed llustration.  Inscription on front free endpaper verso: Margaretta R. Leeds, Christmas 1885.   In Good+ Condition: cover is soiled and rubbed; corners of boards are rubbed, but spine is not frayed; front and back free endpapers are detaching; back hinge is weak; some soiling along margins of pages; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and bright.
Christmas Roses
Mack, Robert Ellice
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1885.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 156

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis