Search Results
- Topic: Poetry
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 110
A Day With the Poet Keats
Keats, John
New York, N.Y.: Hodder & Stoughton,
Price: $5.50
more info
add to cart
Keats, John
New York, N.Y.: Hodder & Stoughton,
Price: $5.50
more info
add to cart
A Further Range
Frost, Robert
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1936.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
Frost, Robert
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1936.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
A Snowdrop; Drawings by Claudia Guercio
De La Mare, Walter
London: Faber & Faber, 1929.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
De La Mare, Walter
London: Faber & Faber, 1929.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Aanspraak der Hartoginne van Shrewsbury, aan Lodewijk den XIV., Koning van Vrankrijk
Netherlands: 1712.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Netherlands: 1712.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
An Ode: Pronounced Before the Inhabitants of Boston, September the Seventeenth, 1830, at the Centennial Celebration of the Settlement of the City
Sprague, Charles
Boston, Mass.: John H. Eastburn, 1830.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Sprague, Charles
Boston, Mass.: John H. Eastburn, 1830.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Around and About: Rhymes
Chute, Marchette
New York: E.P. Dutton Co., 1957.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Chute, Marchette
New York: E.P. Dutton Co., 1957.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Aus einem Tagebuche: Gedichte
Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu
Weimar: Hermann Böhlau, 1864.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu
Weimar: Hermann Böhlau, 1864.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Banjo Paterson's Poems of the Bush
Paterson, Andrew Barton
Melbourne, Australia: J.M. Dent, 1987.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Paterson, Andrew Barton
Melbourne, Australia: J.M. Dent, 1987.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Bilder un Gedanke: a Book of Pennsylvania German Verse
Gilbert, Russell Wieder
Breinigsville, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Gilbert, Russell Wieder
Breinigsville, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Book and Lyrics of the Best-Known Gilbert & Sullivan Operas and the Bab Ballads
Gilbert, W.S.
New York: Illustrated Editions, 1932.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Gilbert, W.S.
New York: Illustrated Editions, 1932.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Breviary Treasures: Odes of Anacreon Anacreontics And Other Selections from the Greek Anthology
Boston: Nathan Haskell Dole, 1903.
Price: $16.50
more info
add to cart
Boston: Nathan Haskell Dole, 1903.
Price: $16.50
more info
add to cart
C. Valerius Catullus ex Editione Frid. Guil. Doeringii cui suas et aliorum Adnotationes adjecit Josephus Naudet
Catullus, Gaius Valerius
Paris: Nicolaus Eligius Lemaire, 1826.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Catullus, Gaius Valerius
Paris: Nicolaus Eligius Lemaire, 1826.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Chansons Choisies: Lettres; Choix, Notice Biographique et Bibliographique par Alphonse Séché: Avec trois portraits de Béranger, un autographe et plusieurs illustrations
Beranger, Pierre Jean De
Paris: Louis-Michaud Éditeur, 1900.
Price: $22.00
more info
add to cart
Beranger, Pierre Jean De
Paris: Louis-Michaud Éditeur, 1900.
Price: $22.00
more info
add to cart
Christmas Roses
Mack, Robert Ellice
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1885.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Mack, Robert Ellice
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1885.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Comic Poems
Hood, Thomas
London, Eng.: George Routledge and Sons, 1886.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Hood, Thomas
London, Eng.: George Routledge and Sons, 1886.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Complete Poems; with Prefaces by Mrs. Stevenson
Stevenson, Robert Louis
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Stevenson, Robert Louis
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Conjuration de Nicolas Gabrini dit De Rienzi, Tyran de Rome en MCCCXLVII: ouvrage Posthume . . . avec quelques Nouvelles Poësies du même Auteur
Du Cerceau, Père Jean-Antoine
Amsterdam: Aux Depens de la Compagnie, 1734.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Du Cerceau, Père Jean-Antoine
Amsterdam: Aux Depens de la Compagnie, 1734.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
De Tempel van Saturnus, Verbeeldende den Oorlogsroem der Bontgenooten van den Jaare 1709
Schermer, Lukas
Haarlem, Netherlands: Wilhelmus van Kessel, 1710.
Price: $535.00
more info
add to cart
Schermer, Lukas
Haarlem, Netherlands: Wilhelmus van Kessel, 1710.
Price: $535.00
more info
add to cart
Deutscher Balladenborn für Jung und Alt
Hildesheimer Prüfungsausschuss für Jugendschriften
Düsseldorf, Ger.: Fischer & Franke, 1904.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Hildesheimer Prüfungsausschuss für Jugendschriften
Düsseldorf, Ger.: Fischer & Franke, 1904.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Elegy Written in a Country Church Yard and Other Poems
Gray, Thomas
New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1910.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Gray, Thomas
New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1910.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 110

![A Day With the Poet Keats 47, [1] p.: frontispiece, 5 leaves of color illustrations; 21 cm. Grey paper over boards printed in green and gilt. Color pastedown reproducing one of the illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Title page and half-title are printed in red and black. Frontispiece is from a painting by E.W. Haslehust; the leaves of illustrations are by W.J. Neatby in the Pre-Raphaelite style. Half-title: A Day with Keats. From the series Days With the Poets. Biographical information and excerpts from his poems are presented in the framework of a day in the life of poet John Keats, accompanied with beautiful illustrations by painter and illustrator W.J. Neatby. In Good- Condition: covers are stained; lower, outer corners of covers are damaged, without effecting pages, which are clean and tight; 6 cm. of paper over the spine is separated at the back joint. Text and illustrations are clean and tight. A nicely illustrated introduction to the life and work of Keats.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000028.jpg)

![A Snowdrop; Drawings by Claudia Guercio Printed at the Curwen Press, Plaistow. [4] p.: 1 full-page illustration in green, grey, and black; 19 cm. Green wrappers printed in black. Wrapper title and illustration. Publication information fromt back wrapper. The Ariel Poems, no. 20. Headpiece and tailpiece. No date of publication, but the large paper limited edition of this poem was published in 1929 and the artist, Claudia Guercio, married Barnett Freedman in 1930 and worked as Claudia Freedman after that. Faint inscription at head of front wrapper. In Good Condition: wrapper largely separated along spine; upper corners lightly creased; clean and bright. This is not the more common limited large paper edition of 500 copies.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002273.jpg)

![An Ode: Pronounced Before the Inhabitants of Boston, September the Seventeenth, 1830, at the Centennial Celebration of the Settlement of the City 22, [2] p.; 22 cm. Disbound. Lacking wrapper. The author, Charles Sprague (1791-1875), was a Boston bank teller and poet. This 30-stanza poem was written for the 200th anniversary of the establishment of the city of Boston. Early Amer. Imprints, 3568. In Very Good- Condition: disbound; first and last leaves slightly soiled; lower corner of title page lacking; title page slightly stained; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000833.jpg)
![Around and About: Rhymes [6], 11-124 p.: silhouette-style illustrations; 24 cm. Pink cloth with black-stamped spine title and front cover illustration. Dust jacket with pink and dark green illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrations throughout by the author, entirely in silhouette style. Contain sixty rhymes. Stated First Edition. Book is in Near Fine Condition: corners are lightly rubbed; slight scrape on pp. 16 and 17 near gutter at top edge; pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Fair Condition: rubbing and light soiling; faded along lower edge of front section; chipped at ends of spine; lacking small piece along lower edge of front section; several tear from edges; upper portion of back flap and upper left-hand corner of back section lacking.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002090.jpg)


![Bilder un Gedanke: a Book of Pennsylvania German Verse xiii, [1], 119 p.: portrait of the author, in-text line drawings; 24 cm. Publisher's white cloth with black cover title and illustration, and black spine series identification. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society, v. 9. Contents: Introduction -- Preface -- Dedicatory poems -- Bilder aus der Yuchend (Pictures of youth) -- Gnarrelecher (Knotholes) -- Riwwle -- Lewesaasichde (Philosophies of life) -- List of poems. Poems in Pennsylvania German with English summaries. In Near Fine Condition: cover very slightly soiled; spine very slightly darkened; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001930.jpg)

![Breviary Treasures: Odes of Anacreon Anacreontics And Other Selections from the Greek Anthology [2], 214 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Privately printed by Nathan Haskell Dole. White paper spine with dark brown paper over boards; spine title and ornamentation printed in black. No dust jacket. Paper is watermarked: Breviary Treasures. Tissue-guarded frontispiece. Page 214 states "End of Volume I," indicating that this volume was the first of the series Breviary Treasures. The text on each page is printed within beautiful art nouveau woodcut borders. Good Condition: spine sunned; lacking 2 cm. at head of spine; edges rubbed, significantly at corners; spine cover is separating along joints; white paper on cover is soiled. Pages are clean and bright; boards are tight. Internally a very attractive copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000033.jpg)
![C. Valerius Catullus ex Editione Frid. Guil. Doeringii cui suas et aliorum Adnotationes adjecit Josephus Naudet xxiv, 627, [1] p.; 23 cm. Half red morocco with six spine compartments between raised bands and gilt-tooled spine title "Catullus" and decoration; marbled paper over boards. Matching marbled endpapers. Part of the series Bibliotheca classica Latina. Small bookdealer's label on front fixed endpaper for John Penington & Son, Importers & Booksellers, Philadelphia. Gift inscription on blank leaf following front free endpaper: "A. Langdon-Elwyn Mitchell from his affectionate uncle Alfred Langdon-Elwyn In memory of his grandfather Dr. Elwyn 1893." The recipient of this book was Alfred Langdon-Elwyn Mitchell (1862-1935), son of S. Weir Mitchell and grandson of Dr. Alfred Langdon Elwyn, both of Philadelphia. He was an author and playwright who published under the names Langdon Elwyn Mitchell and John Philip Varley; among other works he adapted the play The Kreutzer Sonata from the Yiddish of Jacob Gordin. In Good+ Condition: spine is significantly sunned, causing the leather to darken and crack; loss of leather at ends of spine; corners and edges are rubbed; occasional foxing, generally light; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001911.jpg)
![Chansons Choisies: Lettres; Choix, Notice Biographique et Bibliographique par Alphonse Séché: Avec trois portraits de Béranger, un autographe et plusieurs illustrations [4], xvi, 132, [2] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author, 2 full-page illustrations, 3 in-text illustrations, 1 facsimile; 17 cm. Red morocco spine with five spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-stamped spine title in second compartment. Dark red -and-black marbled paper over boards. Blue, red, and white marbled endpapers. In the series: Bibliothéque des Poétes Français et Étrangers. There is no date of publication, but books in this series by the publisher that have publication dates were published from 1907 to 1910. Former owner's stamp on half title page and at head of title page reading "Philip Bayard" with additional lettering in Arabic. Philip Bayard (1872-1911) was descended from a long line of political and financial leaders in Philadelphia, Pa., and Delaware--he was a great-great-grandson of Thomas Willing and the son, grandson, brother, and nephew of numerous prominent Bayards. From 1906 (or earlier) to 1908 he served as American Vice Consul General in Morocco, where he probably acquired this and a number of other works in French, which he marked with this distinctive stamp combining the Roman and Arabic alphabets. Tragically, he died in 1911, having jumped or fallen from the third-floor window of a hospital in Washington, D.C. In Very Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed; pages are clean and tight. An attractive volume of chanson by Pierre Jean de Béranger with an interesting provenance.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000945.jpg)
![Christmas Roses Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, and Griffith, Farran & Co., London. 31, [1] p.: frontispiece and 9 additional full-page chromolithographed illustrations; 23 cm. Green cloth spine with brown-and-white lithographed illustrations on green paper over boards. Floral endpapers. "Lithographed and printed by Ernest Nister of Nuremberg"--from colophon. No date of publication. Title page and each page of text have small lithographed llustration. Inscription on front free endpaper verso: Margaretta R. Leeds, Christmas 1885. In Good+ Condition: cover is soiled and rubbed; corners of boards are rubbed, but spine is not frayed; front and back free endpapers are detaching; back hinge is weak; some soiling along margins of pages; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001907.jpg)

![Complete Poems; with Prefaces by Mrs. Stevenson xiii, [1], 317 p.: music; l7 cm. Publisher's green calf over card with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title with decoration. Top page edges gilt. The Biographical Edition of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. Contents: A Child's Garden of Verses; Underwoods; Ballads. Short poem in pencil on blank leaf following text. In Good Condition: as is typical with this type of green leather, the spine is sunned (the green is faded and the leather is cracked) and the green is fading from the edges of the boards; edges are rubbed; leather is split over the joints; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002338.jpg)
![Conjuration de Nicolas Gabrini dit De Rienzi, Tyran de Rome en MCCCXLVII: ouvrage Posthume . . . avec quelques Nouvelles Poësies du même Auteur xxiv, 501, [1] p.; 17 cm. Signatures: *12 A-X12 (12mo). Half polished calf (18th- or early 19th-century) with brown speckled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled leather labels in second and third compartments reading: Oeuvres du P. Du Cerceau; Tom. II. This was probably originally bound as a set with the author's Recueil de Poësies Diverses as volume 1. Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. Title page printed in red and black. Woodcut head- and tail-pieces. Includes the play Les Incommodites de la Grandeur. Front fixed endpaper bears an unusual engraved bookplate with the name Norrie and the head of an African man framed by two arms from a coat of armor. In an old hand on the title page: Poulet. In Very Good- Condition: lacking 1 cm. leather from head of spine; corners are heavily rubbed with loss of leather; boards rubbed; lightly foxed; occasionally lightly soiled in margins; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002218.jpg)

![Deutscher Balladenborn für Jung und Alt [6], 176, [8] p.: illustrations, music; 18 cm. Publisher's green cloth with black and white spine title and cover title; black, white, and brown cover illustration signed Franz Hein. All page edges red. Purple endpapers. Eight unpaginated pages following text contain melodies for 10 of the poems (Volkstümlicher Singweisen zu den balladenartigen Volksliedern zusammengestellt von K. Henniger). Inscribed on front free endpaper: Weihnacht 1904. Former owner's name blacked out on same endpaper. Former owner's name at head of title page: Else Hoffmann. Decorative border on title page. Full-page illustrations, head pieces and tail pieces, and decorative borders by Franz Stassen, Hans von Volkmann, Ernst Liebermann, Horst-Schulze, Georg A. Strödel, Franz Müller-Münster, and Franz Hein. A strikingly illustrated collection of German poetry. In Very Good Condition: cover is rubbed; red stain along upper edge of back cover; front hinge is weak; pp. 11, 22, and 23 soiled, not touching text or illustration; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002084.jpg)
![Elegy Written in a Country Church Yard and Other Poems [2], 28, [2] p.; 18 cm. Original grey paper covers stitched with green leather. Gilt-stamped cover title; oval color pastedown on front cover. Free endpapers match paper covers. Title page is on lighter stock; title printed in red within decorative gilt border. Publisher's advertisements on one page following text. Gift inscription on on first (blank) leaf to Mabel Newell from Mr. & Mrs. Adam Ritz, 1914. No date of publication; Barse & Hopkins issued this title several times, in varying covers, at least two of them in 1910. This edition with paper covers and the oval cover pastedown is the least common. In Near Fine Condition: leather stitching is intact; a clean and bright copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002191.jpg)