Search Results

  • Topic: Poetry

Matches 1-20 of 110

47, [1] p.: frontispiece, 5 leaves of color illustrations;  21 cm.  Grey paper over boards printed in green and gilt.  Color pastedown reproducing one of the illustrations.  Illustrated endpapers.  Title page and half-title are printed in red and black.  Frontispiece is from a painting by E.W. Haslehust; the leaves of illustrations are by W.J. Neatby in the Pre-Raphaelite style.  Half-title: A Day with Keats.  From the series Days With the Poets.  Biographical information and excerpts from his poems are presented in the framework of a day in the life of poet John Keats, accompanied with beautiful illustrations by painter and illustrator W.J. Neatby.  In Good- Condition: covers are stained; lower, outer corners of covers are damaged, without effecting pages, which are clean and tight; 6 cm. of paper over the spine is separated at the back joint.  Text and illustrations are clean and tight.  A nicely illustrated introduction to the life and work of Keats.
A Day With the Poet Keats
Keats, John
New York, N.Y.: Hodder & Stoughton,
Price: $5.50
more info
add to cart
102 p.; 23 cm.  Publisher's red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles.  No dust jacket.  Top page edges red.  At head of title page: Book Six.  First trade edition.  Former owner's name on front fixed endpaper: Isabel Otis 1936.   In Very Good Condition: cover lightly rubbed; tail of spine slightly frayed; spine slightly sunned; several leaves opened carelessly; pages are clean and tight.
A Further Range
Frost, Robert
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1936.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
Printed at the Curwen Press, Plaistow.  [4] p.: 1 full-page illustration in green, grey, and black; 19 cm.  Green wrappers printed in black.  Wrapper title and illustration.  Publication information fromt back wrapper.  The Ariel Poems, no. 20.  Headpiece and tailpiece.  No date of publication, but the large paper limited edition of this poem was published in 1929 and the artist, Claudia Guercio, married Barnett Freedman in 1930 and worked as Claudia Freedman after that.  Faint inscription at head of front wrapper.  In Good Condition: wrapper largely separated along spine; upper corners lightly creased; clean and bright.  This is not the more common limited large paper edition of 500 copies.
A Snowdrop; Drawings by Claudia Guercio
De La Mare, Walter
London: Faber & Faber, 1929.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
[6], 11-124 p.: silhouette-style illustrations; 24 cm.  Pink cloth with black-stamped spine title and front cover illustration.  Dust jacket with pink and dark green illustrations.  Illustrated endpapers.  Illustrations throughout by the author, entirely in silhouette style.  Contain sixty rhymes.  Stated First Edition.   Book is in Near Fine Condition: corners are lightly rubbed; slight scrape on pp. 16 and 17 near gutter at top edge; pages are clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Fair Condition: rubbing and light soiling; faded along lower edge of front section; chipped at ends of spine; lacking small piece along lower edge of front section; several tear from edges; upper portion of back flap and upper left-hand corner of back section lacking.
Around and About: Rhymes
Chute, Marchette
New York: E.P. Dutton Co., 1957.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
xvi, 244 p.; 19 cm.  Contemporary dark blue leather with five spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration.  Center medallion on each board in relief with gilt-tooled decoration surrounding them; blind-rolled border on each board.  Gilt rule on each board edge.  All page edges gilt.  White moire endpapers.  First edition.  The poems of the author, Auguste von und zu Egloffstein (1796-1862), were collected and published two years after her death.  Very scarce.  In Very Good+ Condition: spine is faded; head of spine slightly rubbed; half title lightly foxed; title page slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.
Aus einem Tagebuche: Gedichte
Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu
Weimar: Hermann Böhlau, 1864.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
64 p.: color illustrations;  21 cm.  Buff cloth with black spine title; color illustrated dust jacket.   Illustrated with 19 full-page reproductions of works by 14 Australian artists: J.J. Hilder, Albert Hanson, William Lister Lister, W. Blamire Young, Margaret Preston, Sidney Long, Fred Williams, Penleigh Boyd, Tom Roberts, Arthur Streeton, Nicholas Chevalier, Bruce Goold, David Davies, and Julian Ashton. Andrew Barton Paterson (1864-1941) was the author of many poems about Australia, which he published under the name Banjo Paterson.  The most well known of these is "Waltzing Matilda," set to music by Christina Macpherson.  This volume includes 23 of his poems celebrating his beloved Australia.  Book is in Fine Condition; dust jacket is in Good Condition: small tear along front joint in dust jacket.
Banjo Paterson's Poems of the Bush
Paterson, Andrew Barton
Melbourne, Australia: J.M. Dent, 1987.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
xiii, [1], 119 p.: portrait of the author, in-text line drawings; 24 cm.  Publisher's white cloth with black cover title and illustration, and black spine series identification.  Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society, v. 9.  Contents: Introduction -- Preface -- Dedicatory poems -- Bilder aus der Yuchend (Pictures of youth) -- Gnarrelecher (Knotholes) -- Riwwle -- Lewesaasichde (Philosophies of life) -- List of poems.  Poems in Pennsylvania German with English summaries.   In Near Fine Condition: cover very slightly soiled; spine very slightly darkened; otherwise clean and bright.
Bilder un Gedanke: a Book of Pennsylvania German Verse
Gilbert, Russell Wieder
Breinigsville, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Printed by J.J. Little & Ives Company, New York.  232 p.: frontispiece, in-text illustrations; 25 cm.  Brown suede spine with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; green textured cloth over boards.  No dust jacket.  Top page edges gilt.  Contains the lyrics (without music) to H.M.S. Pinafore, The Pirates of Penzance, and The Mikado, as well as The Bab Ballads, a collection of humorous poems by W.S. Gilbert.  Illustrated throughout with drawings by W.S. Gilbert.  In Near Fine- Condition: corners lightly rubbed; some gilt from upper spine lacking; otherwise clean and bright both inside and out.  An attractive volume with the lyrics to the most well-known Gilbert and Sullivan operas.
Book and Lyrics of the Best-Known Gilbert & Sullivan Operas and the Bab Ballads
Gilbert, W.S.
New York: Illustrated Editions, 1932.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, and Griffith, Farran & Co., London.  31, [1] p.: frontispiece and 9 additional full-page chromolithographed illustrations; 23 cm.  Green cloth spine with brown-and-white lithographed illustrations on green paper over boards.  Floral endpapers.  "Lithographed and printed by Ernest Nister of Nuremberg"--from colophon.  No date of publication.  Title page and each page of text have small lithographed llustration.  Inscription on front free endpaper verso: Margaretta R. Leeds, Christmas 1885.   In Good+ Condition: cover is soiled and rubbed; corners of boards are rubbed, but spine is not frayed; front and back free endpapers are detaching; back hinge is weak; some soiling along margins of pages; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and bright.
Christmas Roses
Mack, Robert Ellice
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1885.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
384 p.; 15 cm.  Half green cloth with marbled paper over boards.  Gilt-on-black spine label reading: Hood's Comic Poems.  Top page edges gilt.  Many unopened pages.  Routledge's Pocket Library vol. 3.  In Very Good+ Condition: edges lightly rubbed, corners rubbed slightly more; old damp stain on marbled paper on back board; pages are clean and tight.  An attractive copy of this 19th-century volume.
Comic Poems
Hood, Thomas
London, Eng.: George Routledge and Sons, 1886.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
xiii, [1], 317 p.: music; l7 cm.  Publisher's green calf over card with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title with decoration.  Top page edges gilt.  The Biographical Edition of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson.  Contents: A Child's Garden of Verses; Underwoods; Ballads.  Short poem in pencil on blank leaf following text.  In Good Condition: as is typical with this type of green leather, the spine is sunned (the green is faded and the leather is cracked) and the green is fading from the edges of the boards; edges are rubbed; leather is split over the joints; pages are clean and tight.
Complete Poems; with Prefaces by Mrs. Stevenson
Stevenson, Robert Louis
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
24 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches).  Signatures: A-C4 (4to).  Woodcut title vignette of a bird feeding baby birds in a nest with a banner reading "Trouw Moet Blyken," and woodcut initial.  Knuttel, 15891.  A very scarce poem from the War of the Spanish Succession.   In Good Condition: lightly soiled and foxed, primarily in the margins; lacking stitching; outer leaves are largely separated.
De Tempel van Saturnus, Verbeeldende den Oorlogsroem der Bontgenooten van den Jaare 1709
Schermer, Lukas
Haarlem, Netherlands: Wilhelmus van Kessel, 1710.
Price: $535.00
more info
add to cart
[6], 176, [8] p.: illustrations, music; 18 cm.  Publisher's green cloth with black and white spine title and cover title; black, white, and brown cover illustration signed Franz Hein. All page edges red.  Purple endpapers.  Eight unpaginated pages following text contain melodies for 10 of the poems (Volkstümlicher Singweisen zu den balladenartigen Volksliedern zusammengestellt von K. Henniger).  Inscribed on front free endpaper: Weihnacht 1904.  Former owner's name blacked out on same endpaper.  Former owner's name at head of title page: Else Hoffmann.  Decorative border on title page.  Full-page illustrations, head pieces and tail pieces, and decorative borders by Franz Stassen, Hans von Volkmann, Ernst Liebermann, Horst-Schulze, Georg A. Strödel, Franz Müller-Münster, and Franz Hein.  A strikingly illustrated collection of German poetry.   In Very Good Condition: cover is rubbed; red stain along upper edge of back cover; front hinge is weak; pp. 11, 22, and 23 soiled, not touching text or illustration; otherwise pages are clean and tight.
Deutscher Balladenborn für Jung und Alt
Hildesheimer Prüfungsausschuss für Jugendschriften
Düsseldorf, Ger.: Fischer & Franke, 1904.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
[2], 28, [2] p.; 18 cm.  Original grey paper covers stitched with green leather.  Gilt-stamped cover title; oval color pastedown on front cover.  Free endpapers match paper covers.  Title page is on lighter stock; title printed in red within decorative gilt border.  Publisher's advertisements on one page following text.  Gift inscription on on first (blank) leaf to Mabel Newell from Mr. & Mrs. Adam Ritz, 1914.  No date of publication; Barse & Hopkins issued this title several times, in varying covers, at least two of them in 1910.  This edition with paper covers and the oval cover pastedown is the least common.  In Near Fine Condition: leather stitching is intact; a clean and bright copy.
Elegy Written in a Country Church Yard and Other Poems
Gray, Thomas
New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1910.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 110

Topic Notification


IOBA
powered by Bibliopolis