Search Results
- Topic: Political Science
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 40
A Political Handbook for Women
Garrette, Eve
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1944.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Garrette, Eve
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1944.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Advocate of Peace, July and Aug., 1847.
Boston: American Peace Society, 1847.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Boston: American Peace Society, 1847.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Argument of George S. Boutwell, One of the Managers on the Part of the House of Representatives, before the Senate of the United States, Sitting for the Trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States, Impeached of High Crimes and Misdemeanors Apr
Washington, D.C.: F. & J. Rives & Geo. A. Bailey, 1868.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Washington, D.C.: F. & J. Rives & Geo. A. Bailey, 1868.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Capitalist Control and Workers' Struggle in the Brazilian Auto Industry
Humphrey, John
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1982.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
Humphrey, John
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1982.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
Defending the Empire: The Conservative Party and British Defence Policy 1899-1915
Williams, Rhodri
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1991.
Price: $32.95
more info
add to cart
Williams, Rhodri
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1991.
Price: $32.95
more info
add to cart
France Since the Popular Front: Government and People 1936-1996
Larkin, Maurice
Oxford, Eng.: Clarendon Press, 1997.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Larkin, Maurice
Oxford, Eng.: Clarendon Press, 1997.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Gaullism: The Rise and Fall of a Political Movement
Hartley, Anthony
London, Eng.: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Hartley, Anthony
London, Eng.: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Good Muslim, Bad Muslim: America, The Cold War and the Roots of Terror
Mamdani, Mahmood
New York: Pantheon Books, 2004.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Mamdani, Mahmood
New York: Pantheon Books, 2004.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Hating Whitey and Other Progressive Causes
Horowitz, David
Dallas, Tx.: Spence Publishing Company, 1999.
Price: $4.50
more info
add to cart
Horowitz, David
Dallas, Tx.: Spence Publishing Company, 1999.
Price: $4.50
more info
add to cart
Junius
Francis, Philip [attributed]
London, Eng.: T. Bensley, 1799.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Francis, Philip [attributed]
London, Eng.: T. Bensley, 1799.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Major European Governments
Dragnich, Alex N.
Pacific Grove, Cal.: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1991.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Dragnich, Alex N.
Pacific Grove, Cal.: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1991.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, the Principles of Government, and the Justice and Policy of the War with America--BOUND WITH: Price's Additional Observations (1777)
Price, Richard
Dublin: J. Exshaw, 1776.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Price, Richard
Dublin: J. Exshaw, 1776.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
On Anger / New Men New Women: Some Thoughts on Nonviolence: Two Essays
Deming, Barbara
Philadelphia, Pa.: New Society Publishers, 1982.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Deming, Barbara
Philadelphia, Pa.: New Society Publishers, 1982.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Outlines of a Plan for a New and Solid Balance of Power in Europe; with a Map and Statistical Table, shewing the Extent, Population, Forces, &c. &c. &c. Dedicated to His Imperial Majesty Alexander I. Emperor of all the Russias
Playfair, William
London: J. Stockdale, 1813.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Playfair, William
London: J. Stockdale, 1813.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Political Groups in Chile: The Dialogue between Order and Change
Burnett, Ben G.
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1970.
Price: $8.75
more info
add to cart
Burnett, Ben G.
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1970.
Price: $8.75
more info
add to cart
Post-Theistic Thinking: The Marxist-Christian Dialogue in Radical Perspective
Dean, Thomas
Philadelphia, Pa.: Temple University Press, 1975.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Dean, Thomas
Philadelphia, Pa.: Temple University Press, 1975.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Progress and Poverty: An Inquiry Into the Cause of Industrial Depressions, and of Increase of Want with Increase of Wealth: The Remedy
George, Henry
New York: Henry George, 1888.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
George, Henry
New York: Henry George, 1888.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
Religion in Cuba Today: A New Church in a New Society
Hageman, Alice L., Editor
New York: Association Press, 1971.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Hageman, Alice L., Editor
New York: Association Press, 1971.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Round Table Studies: Second Series, Instalment A, Containing the Introduction and Chapters I. & II. of Part I.
London, Eng.: Macmillan and Co., 1912.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
London, Eng.: Macmillan and Co., 1912.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Shattered Peace: The Origins of the Cold War
Yergin, Daniel
New York: Penguin Books, 1990.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Yergin, Daniel
New York: Penguin Books, 1990.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 40

![A Political Handbook for Women x, [2], 219 p.; 17 cm. Grey cloth with black stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Includes a glossary of political terms, and information on women who were then or had previously served in Congress. Designed to help women learn how to participate in the political process, in recognition of the fact that during World War Two, "women are taking care of the ballots while their men take care of the bullets" (from the introduction). The last chapter provides advice on politics as a career for women. In Very Good Condition: edges slightly rubbed; spine sunned. Pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000117.jpg)
![Advocate of Peace, July and Aug., 1847. [73]-96 p.; 23 cm. Disbound and lacking original wrappers. Contains addresses delivered at the 19th annual meeting of the American Peace Society held in Boston on May 24, 1847. Speakers include the president, Anson G. Phelps, the Reverend Rufus W. Clarke, and the Reverend Robert Baird. Also includes 13 resolutions passed regarding the ongoing Mexican-American War. In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; first few leaves are lightly stained or foxed; otherwise pages are clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000241.jpg)
![Argument of George S. Boutwell, One of the Managers on the Part of the House of Representatives, before the Senate of the United States, Sitting for the Trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States, Impeached of High Crimes and Misdemeanors Apr 39, [1] p.; 24 cm. Stitched. George S. Boutwell (1818-1905) represented Massachusetts in the United States House of Representatives from 1863 to 1869 and in 1868 served as one of the special prosecutors in the impeachments trial of President Andrew Johnson. This pamphlet contains his argument, presented over a two-day period. Boutwell was named Secretary of the Treasury in 1869 by President Ulysses S. Grant. In Very Good Condition: old, faint damp stains; corners lightly creased; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000832.jpg)
![Capitalist Control and Workers' Struggle in the Brazilian Auto Industry xvii, 258 p.: photographs, tables; 22 cm. Includes bibliography and index.. Greenish-blue cloth, with gilt stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Scattered light pencilled marginalia. No price listed. An in-depth and invaluable look at the "militancy of Brazilian auto workers in the late 1970s," in which the author demonstrates, by focusing on the auto plants in Sao Paulo in 1974 and 1975, that "auto workers were not an elite within the working class but a proletariat held in check by employers and the state" [from the Dust Jacket]. Humphrey's conclusions are highly significant. "A case study of the largest industrial concentration in Latin America, this work shows how the unique situation of auto workers led them to articulate demands relevant for the whole working class," and provides a clear picture of the "nature of work in modern industry" [from the Dust Jacket]. A hard-to-find and important study. Marginalia as noted; book is otherwise in Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: lightly creased at head of spine; edges rubbed; 1 small discoloration on front and back sections.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000366.jpg)
![Defending the Empire: The Conservative Party and British Defence Policy 1899-1915 x, 306 p.: frontispiece, 15 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, biographical index, bibliography, and index. No price listed. "Between the Boer War and the First World War British defence policy was transformed. . . . This is the first scholarly work to focus on the role of the Conservative party in the dramatic changes in British defence policy during the early years of the twentieth century" [from the dust jacket]. ISBN: 0-300-05048-8. Book is in Fine/As New Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine/As New Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001378.jpg)
![France Since the Popular Front: Government and People 1936-1996 xx, 501 p.: 10 in-text tables, 3 in-text maps, 55 in-text tables; 24 cm. Paperback, with color illustrated cover. Includes appendices, notes, select bibliography, and index. Second Edition. ISBN 0-19-873151-5. The author "examines the factors that have shaped the evolution of French social, economic, and political life, from the short-lived ministries of the Third and Fourth Republics to the greater stability of the Fifth Republic. In addition to his lively portrayals of the principal figures and events of the period, Professor Larkin puts France in its broad international context, comparing the country's economic performance and social record with those of its European neighbours" [from the back cover]. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000691.jpg)
![Gaullism: The Rise and Fall of a Political Movement xv, 373 p.; 22 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, a selected bibliographical note, and index. First British edition. "Starting with an analysis of de Gaulle's philosophy and the background of the Third Republic, the book traces the development of Gaullism during the war years and the Fourth Republic, details the founding of the Fifth Republic and its foreign and domestic policy, and examines the problems that came to a dramatic crystallization in the riots of May 1968. It concludes with a discussion of the emergence of Pompidou and a look at the future of post-Gaullist France." [from the dust jacket]. ISBN 0-7100-7316-X. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: initials of two previous owners on front free endpaper; erased marginal comments on a few pages; pages are otherwise clean and tight. Dust Jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: light creasing top edge of flaps; lightly rubbed.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000690.jpg)
![Good Muslim, Bad Muslim: America, The Cold War and the Roots of Terror xii, 304 p.; 22 cm. Black paper spine with silver spine title; red paper over boards. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes and index. First Edition. The noted political scientist and anthropologist Mahmood Mamdani argues "that political Islam emerged as the result of a modern encounter with Western power, and that the terrorist movement at the center of Islamist politics is an even more recent phenomenon, one that followed America's embrace of proxy war after its defeat in Vietnam. . . . Identifying militant nationalist governments as Soviet proxies in countries such as Nicaragua and Afghanistan, the Reagan administration readily backed terrorist movments, hailing them as the 'moral equivalents' of America's Founding Fathers. The era of proxy wars has come to an end with the invasion of Iraq. And there, as in Vietnam, America will need to recognize that it is not fighting terrorism but nationalism, a battle that cannot be won by occupation" [from the dust jacket]. ISBN: 0-375-42285-4. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002108.jpg)

![Junius Printed by T. Bensley, for Vernor and Hood, J. Cuthell, Lackington, Allen, and Co., J. Walker, R. Faulder, Otridge and Son, and Ogilvy and Son. [Attributed to Sir Philip Francis]. Two volumes: [6], xxxv, [1], 274 p.; [3], xxxviii-xxxix, [1], 319, [3] p.; 24 cm. Full black calf with six gilt-decorated spine compartments; gilt decorated borders on each board. Gilt-tooled title in second compartment: Junius Letters. Gilt-tooled decoration on edges and turn-ins. All page edges gilt. Black bookmark ribbons. Marbled endpapers. Added engraved title for each volume dated 1797. Title vignette on engraved title page signed: W. Ridley. Each volume has an stipple-engraved frontispiece portrait by William Ridley, dated April 1, 1798. Vol. 1 has portrait of Edmund Burke and vol. 2 Charles James Fox. With 19 additional plates of portraits by Ridley. Also includes numerous wood-engraved vignettes by Thomas Bewick. Final two unpaginated pages of vol.2 contain publisher's advertisements. Junius was the pseudonym of a writer who contributed a series of letters on political topics to the London newspaper, the Public Advertiser, from 21 January 1769 to 21 January 1772. The author's identity has never been conclusively established. This edition contains all the letters of Junius and Philo Junius, and of Sir William Draper and Mr. Horne to Junius in the order in which they appeared in the Public Advertiser. In Very Good- condition: edges and corners are rubbed; slight loss of leather at head of spine of vol. 1; small scrapes to leather; portraits have left shadows on facing pages of text; plates are lightly foxed, otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight. A solid and nicely bound set.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000814.jpg)

![Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, the Principles of Government, and the Justice and Policy of the War with America--BOUND WITH: Price's Additional Observations (1777) Title page: continued: "To which is added, an Appendix, containing a State of the National Debt, and Estimate of the Money drawn from the Public by the Taxes, and an Account of the National Income and Expenditure since the last War. With the Amount of the Capitals at the Bank, South-Sea, and India-Houses, not inserted in the London Edition of this Work." Nineteen additional booksellers in Dublin also listed on title page. [8], 180 p.: 1 leaf of a folded table; 17 cm. Signatures: pi4 B-H12 I6 (12mo). Contemporary speckled sheep; six spine compartments between raised bands. Red morocco spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title "Price on Liberty." Blind-rolled pattern on board edges. Folded plate is printed within engraved decorative border. See Howes P-586. BOUND WITH: Price's Additional Observations on the Nature and Value of Civil Liberty, and the War with America (Dublin: Printed for W. Whitestone, [et al], 1777). xxiii, [1], 260, [4] p.: tables. Last 2 leaves blank. Signatures: A-L12. Howes P-583. Bookplate of the Earl of Annesley with the Annesley crest on front fixed endpaper. Price was a prominent British advocate of American independence and these works played an important role in the American Revolution. In Very Good Condition: rubbed, most heavily at corners and head of spine; joints tender. Both titles internally clean, crisp, and bright. The Dublin edition of Additional Observations is extremely scarce.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000962.jpg)
![On Anger / New Men New Women: Some Thoughts on Nonviolence: Two Essays 29, [3] p.; 22 cm. Paperback. First separate edition; both essays originally appeared in We Can Not Live Without Our Lives. "On Anger" was written for delivery at the War Resisters' League national conference in Athens, Georgia, in September 1971. "New Men, New Women" first appeared in Win magazine, May 1, 1971, under the title "Pacifism." Final three pages and the inside of the back cover contain publisher's advertisements and information about Movement for a New Society. In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed and slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000938.jpg)

![Political Groups in Chile: The Dialogue between Order and Change xiv, 319 p.: 2 charts and 2 tables; 24 cm. Black cloth with silver-stamped spine title and with silver stamped cover acronym ILAS. Green and yellow dust jacket. Latin-American Monographs #21, Institute of Latin American Studies, The University of Tesas at Austin. Focusing on the 1960s, Burnett discusses Chile's long history of constitutionalism but views that decade as "a high-water mark in the confrontation between, on the one side, those desirous of maintaining the status quo, or at most admitting to prescriptive change, and, on the other, progressive elements demanding deep structural alterations in the entire social fabric. This study seeks to analyze the sources of alienation, the styles and objectives of the participants in the confrontation, and the relative ability of groups to gain satisfaction of their claims upon the political system" [from the dust jacket]. A significant book on Chile. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Good Condition: tear in middle of spine, without loss of paper; edges chipped with several tears of 1.5 cm. or less; 2-cm. tear from head of spine.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000406.jpg)
![Post-Theistic Thinking: The Marxist-Christian Dialogue in Radical Perspective xvi, 300 p.; 22 cm. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Red, black, and white dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. "The debate between Marxists and Christians has been viewed traditionally in terms of irreconcilable differences: divine grace versus human autonomy, the individual versus the collective, other-worldly versus this-worldly visions of the future. Striking off on a new path, this book argues persuasively that a new philosophical day has dawned rendering these metaphysical distinctions irrelevant. Author Thomas Dean's thesis challenges the uneasy position in which many individuals find themselves and offers a more hopeful model for the sort of cultural exchange which must take place if today's conditions of economic and social alienation are to be surmounted" [from the dust jacket]. In Fine/Very Good+ Condition: back section of dust jacket is rubbed.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000447.jpg)
![Progress and Poverty: An Inquiry Into the Cause of Industrial Depressions, and of Increase of Want with Increase of Wealth: The Remedy 4, xi, [3], 512, [14] p.; 19 cm. Original brown publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Endpapers printed in floral pattern. Four pages preceeding half title contain book reviews of this book. Final 14 pages contain advertisements for other works by Henry George, including Fortschritt und Armuth (the German translation of Progress and Poverty), and tracts published in the Land and Labor Library. The Preface indicates that this is the fourth edition, which is identical to previous editions with the exception of the correction of a few errors and the addition of the preface. In Good Condition: cover is rubbed, with ends of spine and corners fraying; endpaper is largely separated over front hinge but stitching is intact; 3-cm. tear from fore-edge of pp. 133-34 without loss of text; pages are clean and tight. An early edition of this influential book by Henry George, the advocate of the single tax, or land tax.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000807.jpg)
![Religion in Cuba Today: A New Church in a New Society Alice L. Hageman and Philip E. Wheaton, eds. 317 p.: 21 cm. Blue cloth with black spine title. Red, white, and blue dust jacket. Foreward by Harvey Cox. "An exciting view of Marxist-Christian dialogue in the Americas, including native Catholic and Protestant leaders--and Fidel Castro." The book highlights the efforts of the contemporary Cuban church "to articulate its social responsibility in a Marxist society" [from the dust jacket]. Book is in Near Fine condition. Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: chipped at spine ends; 3-cm tear from tail of spine, without loss of paper.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000413.jpg)
![Round Table Studies: Second Series, Instalment A, Containing the Introduction and Chapters I. & II. of Part I. "This volume, containing studies produced in connection with the Round Table Groups, is printed for the private information of those who have interested themselves in the work."--from the title page. [8], 119, [1] p., 4 leaves of tables and maps, folded; 25 cm. Half blue polished calf with light blue cloth over boards; six spine compartments between raised bands with gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. Green endpapers. This is number 359, issued to the Right Honorable the Countess of Selborne, Blackmoor, Liss, Hampshire, England. Maud Palmer, Countess of Selborne (1858-1950), campaigned for women's suffrage and was president of the Conservative and Unionist Women's Franchise Association (CUWFA). Front fixed endpaper bears armorial bookplate of William Waldegrave, Earl of Selborne, husband of Maud Palmer, Countess of Selborne. Cecil Rhodes advocated that the British Empire and the United States should jointly impose a world government to effect world peace. A supporter of this idea, Lionel Curtis, founded the Rhodes-Milner Round Table Groups in 1909 to explore the idea; this led to the establishment of the Royal Institute for International Affairs in 1919 and the Council on Foreign Relations in 1920. These publications are extremely scarce. In Very Good Condition: corners and edges are rubbed; first and last leaves slightly foxed; folded tables are creased; otherwise clean and tight. An attractive copy of a scarce work with an interesting provenance.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000674.jpg)
![Shattered Peace: The Origins of the Cold War Printed under the auspices of the Center for International Affairs, Harvard University. xiii, [3], 544 p.: 23 cm. Paperback; photograph of the Big Three at Yalta in 1945 on front cover. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. Updated and revised edition of the original 1977 edition. "Drawing on once-secret archives and personal papers, Daniel Yerkin re-creates the development of the Cold War . . . He documents the transformation of the American viewpoint and analyzes how Cold War policy came about." A "groundbreaking history that captures the ideas and motives behind America's much-debated Russian policy" [from the back cover]. In Near Fine Condition: lower corner of front cover slightly rubbed.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000638.jpg)