Search Results
- Topic: Political Science
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 48
A Political Handbook for Women
Garrette, Eve
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1944.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Garrette, Eve
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1944.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Advocate of Peace, July and Aug., 1847.
Boston: American Peace Society, 1847.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Boston: American Peace Society, 1847.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
American Advocate of Peace; conducted by Francis Fellowes; September, 1835 vol. 1 no. 6
Fellowes, Francis
Hartford, Conn.: William Watson, 1835.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Fellowes, Francis
Hartford, Conn.: William Watson, 1835.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Argument of George S. Boutwell, One of the Managers on the Part of the House of Representatives, before the Senate of the United States, Sitting for the Trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States, Impeached of High Crimes and Misdemeanors Apr
Washington, D.C.: F. & J. Rives & Geo. A. Bailey, 1868.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Washington, D.C.: F. & J. Rives & Geo. A. Bailey, 1868.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Capitalist Control and Workers' Struggle in the Brazilian Auto Industry
Humphrey, John
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1982.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
Humphrey, John
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1982.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
Church-of-Englandism and Its Catechism Examined: Preceded by Strictures on the Exclusionary System, as Pursued in the National Society's Schools: Interspersed with Parallel Views of the English and Scottish Established and Non-Established Churches and Con
Bentham, Jeremy
London, Eng.: Effingham Wilson, 1818.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Bentham, Jeremy
London, Eng.: Effingham Wilson, 1818.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Defending the Empire: The Conservative Party and British Defence Policy 1899-1915
Williams, Rhodri
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1991.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Williams, Rhodri
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1991.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Elementa Philosophica de Cive
Hobbes, Thomas
Amsterdam: Henr. & viduam Th. Boom, 1742.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Hobbes, Thomas
Amsterdam: Henr. & viduam Th. Boom, 1742.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Fighting the Spoilsmen: Reminiscences of the Civil Service Reform Movement
Foulke, William Dudley
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1919.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Foulke, William Dudley
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1919.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
France Since the Popular Front: Government and People 1936-1996
Larkin, Maurice
Oxford, Eng.: Clarendon Press, 1997.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Larkin, Maurice
Oxford, Eng.: Clarendon Press, 1997.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Gaullism: The Rise and Fall of a Political Movement
Hartley, Anthony
London, Eng.: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Hartley, Anthony
London, Eng.: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Good Muslim, Bad Muslim: America, The Cold War and the Roots of Terror
Mamdani, Mahmood
New York: Pantheon Books, 2004.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Mamdani, Mahmood
New York: Pantheon Books, 2004.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Hating Whitey and Other Progressive Causes
Horowitz, David
Dallas, Tx.: Spence Publishing Company, 1999.
Price: $4.50
more info
add to cart
Horowitz, David
Dallas, Tx.: Spence Publishing Company, 1999.
Price: $4.50
more info
add to cart
Junius
Francis, Philip [attributed]
London, Eng.: T. Bensley, 1799.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Francis, Philip [attributed]
London, Eng.: T. Bensley, 1799.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
La Politique du Chevalier Bacon, Chancelier d'Angleterre; Premiere[-seconde] Partie
Bacon, Francis
A Londres [i.e. Paris?]: Jacques Tonsson, 1742.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Bacon, Francis
A Londres [i.e. Paris?]: Jacques Tonsson, 1742.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Major European Governments
Dragnich, Alex N.
Pacific Grove, Cal.: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1991.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
Dragnich, Alex N.
Pacific Grove, Cal.: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1991.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
Marxist Literary and Cultural Theories
Haslett, Moyra
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Haslett, Moyra
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Marxist Modern: An Ethnographic History of the Ethiopian Revolution
Donham, Donald L.
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1999.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Donham, Donald L.
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1999.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, the Principles of Government, and the Justice and Policy of the War with America--BOUND WITH: Price's Additional Observations (1777)
Price, Richard
Dublin: J. Exshaw, 1776.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Price, Richard
Dublin: J. Exshaw, 1776.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
On Anger / New Men New Women: Some Thoughts on Nonviolence: Two Essays
Deming, Barbara
Philadelphia, Pa.: New Society Publishers, 1982.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Deming, Barbara
Philadelphia, Pa.: New Society Publishers, 1982.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 48

![A Political Handbook for Women x, [2], 219 p.; 17 cm. Grey cloth with black stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Includes a glossary of political terms, and information on women who were then or had previously served in Congress. Designed to help women learn how to participate in the political process, in recognition of the fact that during World War Two, "women are taking care of the ballots while their men take care of the bullets" (from the introduction). The last chapter provides advice on politics as a career for women. In Very Good Condition: edges slightly rubbed; spine sunned. Pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000117.jpg)
![Advocate of Peace, July and Aug., 1847. [73]-96 p.; 23 cm. Disbound and lacking original wrappers. Contains addresses delivered at the 19th annual meeting of the American Peace Society held in Boston on May 24, 1847. Speakers include the president, Anson G. Phelps, the Reverend Rufus W. Clarke, and the Reverend Robert Baird. Also includes 13 resolutions passed regarding the ongoing Mexican-American War. In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; first few leaves are lightly stained or foxed; otherwise pages are clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000241.jpg)
![American Advocate of Peace; conducted by Francis Fellowes; September, 1835 vol. 1 no. 6 [3], 254-298 p.; 23 cm. Brown wrappers printed in black. Wrapper title. Paginated continuously with previous issues. Disbound from a miscellaneous volume. Blue oval stamp of Dickinson College Library stamped on front wrapper, along with stamp from that institution's pamphlet collection and the library's embossed stamp. Contents: Practicable Objects of Peace Societies by Francis Fellowes -- Analogy Between War and Judicial Redress -- Addresses at the Nineteenth Anniversary of the British Peace Society -- a review of Reed and Matheson's Narrative of a Visit to the American Churches -- Intelligence about other peace societies and ministers who pledged to preach at least once a year in favor of peace. Francis Fellowes (1803-1888) graduated from Amherst College in 1826 and founded the Mt. Pleasant Institute in Amherst, Mass., in 1827. Later he taught in Connecticut where he was admitted to the bar in 1835. The American Advocate of Peace was published in Hartford, Conn., from June 1834 to Dec. 1836; in 1837 it moved to Boston and was published as The Advocate of Peace. In Very Good- Condition: disbound but retains stitching; prior to binding, front wrapper, which lacks two corners, had been repaired; otherwise wrappers have only minor edge chipping; one light vertical crease throughout; light foxing, primarily in margins; clean and solid. Very scarce.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002612.jpg)
![Argument of George S. Boutwell, One of the Managers on the Part of the House of Representatives, before the Senate of the United States, Sitting for the Trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States, Impeached of High Crimes and Misdemeanors Apr 39, [1] p.; 24 cm. Stitched. George S. Boutwell (1818-1905) represented Massachusetts in the United States House of Representatives from 1863 to 1869 and in 1868 served as one of the special prosecutors in the impeachments trial of President Andrew Johnson. This pamphlet contains his argument, presented over a two-day period. Boutwell was named Secretary of the Treasury in 1869 by President Ulysses S. Grant. In Very Good Condition: old, faint damp stains; corners lightly creased; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000832.jpg)
![Capitalist Control and Workers' Struggle in the Brazilian Auto Industry xvii, 258 p.: photographs, tables; 22 cm. Includes bibliography and index.. Greenish-blue cloth, with gilt stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Scattered light pencilled marginalia. No price listed. An in-depth and invaluable look at the "militancy of Brazilian auto workers in the late 1970s," in which the author demonstrates, by focusing on the auto plants in Sao Paulo in 1974 and 1975, that "auto workers were not an elite within the working class but a proletariat held in check by employers and the state" [from the Dust Jacket]. Humphrey's conclusions are highly significant. "A case study of the largest industrial concentration in Latin America, this work shows how the unique situation of auto workers led them to articulate demands relevant for the whole working class," and provides a clear picture of the "nature of work in modern industry" [from the Dust Jacket]. A hard-to-find and important study. Marginalia as noted; book is otherwise in Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: lightly creased at head of spine; edges rubbed; 1 small discoloration on front and back sections.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000366.jpg)
![Church-of-Englandism and Its Catechism Examined: Preceded by Strictures on the Exclusionary System, as Pursued in the National Society's Schools: Interspersed with Parallel Views of the English and Scottish Established and Non-Established Churches and Con xlii, [2], v-lii, 456 p.; 22 cm. Half calf with marbled paper over boards. Oval stamp of the New York Society Library on the title page, with "Withdrawn" stamped over it, and on four other pages. Gilt tooling on the spine also identifies this as formerly belonging to the New York Society Library. Very Good Condition: front hinge and spine archivally repaired (restorer's report available on request); edges rubbed; small loss of leather at ends of spine; ex-library as noted but no spine label or pocket; stain in lower margin of pp. 95-98; otherwise pages are clean and tight. A very scarce copy of an important early 19th-century work on religion and politics.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000478.jpg)
![Defending the Empire: The Conservative Party and British Defence Policy 1899-1915 x, 306 p.: frontispiece, 15 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, biographical index, bibliography, and index. No price listed. "Between the Boer War and the First World War British defence policy was transformed. . . . This is the first scholarly work to focus on the role of the Conservative party in the dramatic changes in British defence policy during the early years of the twentieth century" [from the dust jacket]. ISBN: 0-300-05048-8. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001378.jpg)
![Elementa Philosophica de Cive "Editio nova accuratior. Juxta exemplar." [64], 619, [1] p.; 15 cm. Early 19th-century? binding: dark green calf spine with gilt-tooled title and decoration; gilt-tooled initials "L.B." at tail. Blue marbled paper over boards. All page edges yellow with blue speckling. Very faint circular stamp on front free endpaper. In pencil on front free endpaper: "Livington Biddle estate." In Very Good Condition: lightly rubbed; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003031.jpg)
![Fighting the Spoilsmen: Reminiscences of the Civil Service Reform Movement vi, [2], 348 p.; 22 cm. Burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Includes appendices and index. "Editorial Page Library" stamped on the title page (the newspaper not identified); lower spine scraped. No other library markings. First Edition. As an Indiana state senator, the author introduced bills to reform the state's civil service system and investigated the Indiana Hospital for the Insane. He also investigated the Federal Civil Service before being appointed by President Theodore Roosevelt to the Civil Service Commission in 1901. These efforts and more are recounted here. In Good Condition: cover rubbed and lightly soiled; both hinges are cracked (typical for this volume), with the front cover partially separated; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002774.jpg)
![France Since the Popular Front: Government and People 1936-1996 xx, 501 p.: 10 in-text tables, 3 in-text maps, 55 in-text tables; 24 cm. Paperback, with color illustrated cover. Includes appendices, notes, select bibliography, and index. Second Edition. ISBN 0-19-873151-5. The author "examines the factors that have shaped the evolution of French social, economic, and political life, from the short-lived ministries of the Third and Fourth Republics to the greater stability of the Fifth Republic. In addition to his lively portrayals of the principal figures and events of the period, Professor Larkin puts France in its broad international context, comparing the country's economic performance and social record with those of its European neighbours" [from the back cover]. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000691.jpg)
![Gaullism: The Rise and Fall of a Political Movement xv, 373 p.; 22 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, a selected bibliographical note, and index. First British edition. "Starting with an analysis of de Gaulle's philosophy and the background of the Third Republic, the book traces the development of Gaullism during the war years and the Fourth Republic, details the founding of the Fifth Republic and its foreign and domestic policy, and examines the problems that came to a dramatic crystallization in the riots of May 1968. It concludes with a discussion of the emergence of Pompidou and a look at the future of post-Gaullist France." [from the dust jacket]. ISBN 0-7100-7316-X. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: initials of two previous owners on front free endpaper; erased marginal comments on a few pages; pages are otherwise clean and tight. Dust Jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: light creasing top edge of flaps; lightly rubbed.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000690.jpg)
![Good Muslim, Bad Muslim: America, The Cold War and the Roots of Terror xii, 304 p.; 22 cm. Black paper spine with silver spine title; red paper over boards. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes and index. First Edition. The noted political scientist and anthropologist Mahmood Mamdani argues "that political Islam emerged as the result of a modern encounter with Western power, and that the terrorist movement at the center of Islamist politics is an even more recent phenomenon, one that followed America's embrace of proxy war after its defeat in Vietnam. . . . Identifying militant nationalist governments as Soviet proxies in countries such as Nicaragua and Afghanistan, the Reagan administration readily backed terrorist movments, hailing them as the 'moral equivalents' of America's Founding Fathers. The era of proxy wars has come to an end with the invasion of Iraq. And there, as in Vietnam, America will need to recognize that it is not fighting terrorism but nationalism, a battle that cannot be won by occupation" [from the dust jacket]. ISBN: 0-375-42285-4. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002108.jpg)

![Junius Printed by T. Bensley, for Vernor and Hood, J. Cuthell, Lackington, Allen, and Co., J. Walker, R. Faulder, Otridge and Son, and Ogilvy and Son. [Attributed to Sir Philip Francis]. Two volumes: [6], xxxv, [1], 274 p.; [3], xxxviii-xxxix, [1], 319, [3] p.; 24 cm. Full black calf with six gilt-decorated spine compartments; gilt decorated borders on each board. Gilt-tooled title in second compartment: Junius Letters. Gilt-tooled decoration on edges and turn-ins. All page edges gilt. Black bookmark ribbons. Marbled endpapers. Added engraved title for each volume dated 1797. Title vignette on engraved title page signed: W. Ridley. Each volume has an stipple-engraved frontispiece portrait by William Ridley, dated April 1, 1798. Vol. 1 has portrait of Edmund Burke and vol. 2 Charles James Fox. With 19 additional plates of portraits by Ridley. Also includes numerous wood-engraved vignettes by Thomas Bewick. Final two unpaginated pages of vol.2 contain publisher's advertisements. Junius was the pseudonym of a writer who contributed a series of letters on political topics to the London newspaper, the Public Advertiser, from 21 January 1769 to 21 January 1772. The author's identity has never been conclusively established. This edition contains all the letters of Junius and Philo Junius, and of Sir William Draper and Mr. Horne to Junius in the order in which they appeared in the Public Advertiser. In Very Good- condition: edges and corners are rubbed; slight loss of leather at head of spine of vol. 1; small scrapes to leather; portraits have left shadows on facing pages of text; plates are lightly foxed, otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight. A solid and nicely bound set.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000814.jpg)
![La Politique du Chevalier Bacon, Chancelier d'Angleterre; Premiere[-seconde] Partie xii, 180, 224 p.; 18 cm. Signatures: a6 A-O8+4 P6 2A-S8+4 T4 (12mo). Contemporary sprinkled calf with faint remains of gilt-tooled spine. All page edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Woodcut head- and tail-pieces. Running title: Essais de Politique, & de Morale. Front fixed endpaper bears armorial bookplate of P. Daubignard with motto "Tacio quid mihi placet." A few words written in an old hand on title page. Translated from English by Claude Pierre Goujet; imprint is false--possibly printed in Paris.--ESTC, 213884. The second part has separate title page and pagination. In Very Good- Condition: front joint weak; back joint starting at head of spine; loss of leather at ends of spine; corners rubbed; very occasional foxing; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002993.jpg)

![Marxist Literary and Cultural Theories ix, [1], 322 p.; 22 cm. Paperback. The author, Moyra Haslett, draws from the work of Volosinov, Lukacs, Jameson, and Fagleton to argue that Marxist literary and cultural theories are more diverse than is usually thought. She examines Marxist readings of three very different genres: the work of the 18th-century poet Mary Leapor, Oscar Wilde's The Picture of Dorian Gray, and the film versions of Jane Austen's novels made in the 1990s. In Good Condition: highlighting in the first 80 pages and pp. 165-66; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003050.jpg)
![Marxist Modern: An Ethnographic History of the Ethiopian Revolution xxvi, 236 p.: 3 full-page maps, 26 illustrations; 23 cm. Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes afterword, notes, bibliography, and index. "Based on extensive fieldwork in Ethiopia--conducted over a twenty-year period--Marxist Modern provides a cultural history of the Ethiopian revolution that highlights the role of modernist ideas. Moving between the capital, Addis Ababa, and Maale, the home of a small ethnic group in the south, Donham constructs a narrative of upheaval and change, presenting local people's understandings of events, as these echoed with and appropriated stories of other world revolutions" [from the back cover]. ISBN: 0-520-21329-7. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001458.jpg)
![Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, the Principles of Government, and the Justice and Policy of the War with America--BOUND WITH: Price's Additional Observations (1777) Title page: continued: "To which is added, an Appendix, containing a State of the National Debt, and Estimate of the Money drawn from the Public by the Taxes, and an Account of the National Income and Expenditure since the last War. With the Amount of the Capitals at the Bank, South-Sea, and India-Houses, not inserted in the London Edition of this Work." Nineteen additional booksellers in Dublin also listed on title page. [8], 180 p.: 1 leaf of a folded table; 17 cm. Signatures: pi4 B-H12 I6 (12mo). Contemporary speckled sheep; six spine compartments between raised bands. Red morocco spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title "Price on Liberty." Blind-rolled pattern on board edges. Folded plate is printed within engraved decorative border. See Howes P-586. BOUND WITH: Price's Additional Observations on the Nature and Value of Civil Liberty, and the War with America (Dublin: Printed for W. Whitestone, [et al], 1777). xxiii, [1], 260, [4] p.: tables. Last 2 leaves blank. Signatures: A-L12. Howes P-583. Bookplate of the Earl of Annesley with the Annesley crest on front fixed endpaper. Price was a prominent British advocate of American independence and these works played an important role in the American Revolution. In Very Good Condition: rubbed, most heavily at corners and head of spine; joints tender. Both titles internally clean, crisp, and bright. The Dublin edition of Additional Observations is extremely scarce.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000962.jpg)
![On Anger / New Men New Women: Some Thoughts on Nonviolence: Two Essays 29, [3] p.; 22 cm. Paperback. First separate edition; both essays originally appeared in We Can Not Live Without Our Lives. "On Anger" was written for delivery at the War Resisters' League national conference in Athens, Georgia, in September 1971. "New Men, New Women" first appeared in Win magazine, May 1, 1971, under the title "Pacifism." Final three pages and the inside of the back cover contain publisher's advertisements and information about Movement for a New Society. In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed and slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000938.jpg)
