Search Results

  • Topic: Political Science

Matches 1-20 of 40

x, [2], 219 p.; 17 cm.  Grey cloth with black stamped spine and cover titles.  No dust jacket.  Includes a glossary of political terms, and information on women who were then or had previously served in Congress.  Designed to help women learn how to participate in the political process, in recognition of the fact that during World War Two, "women are taking care of the ballots while their men take care of the bullets" (from the introduction).  The last chapter provides advice on politics as a career for women.  In Very Good Condition: edges slightly rubbed; spine sunned.  Pages are clean and tight.
A Political Handbook for Women
Garrette, Eve
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1944.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
[73]-96 p.; 23 cm.  Disbound and lacking original wrappers.  Contains addresses delivered at the 19th annual meeting of the American Peace Society held in Boston on May 24, 1847.  Speakers include the president, Anson G. Phelps, the Reverend Rufus W. Clarke, and the Reverend Robert Baird.  Also includes 13 resolutions passed regarding the ongoing Mexican-American War.  In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; first few leaves are lightly stained or foxed; otherwise pages are clean.
Advocate of Peace, July and Aug., 1847.
Boston: American Peace Society, 1847.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
xvii, 258 p.: photographs, tables; 22 cm.  Includes bibliography and index.. Greenish-blue cloth, with gilt stamped spine title.  Illustrated dust jacket.  Scattered light pencilled marginalia.  No price listed.  An in-depth and invaluable look at the "militancy of Brazilian auto workers in the late 1970s," in which the author demonstrates, by focusing on the auto plants in Sao Paulo in 1974 and 1975, that "auto workers were not an elite within the working class but a proletariat held in check by employers and the state" [from the Dust Jacket]. Humphrey's conclusions are highly significant. "A case study of the largest industrial concentration in Latin America, this work shows how the unique situation of auto workers led them to articulate demands relevant for the whole working class," and provides a clear picture of the "nature of work in modern industry" [from the Dust Jacket].  A hard-to-find and important study.  Marginalia as noted; book is otherwise in Near Fine Condition.   Dust Jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: lightly creased at head of spine; edges rubbed; 1 small discoloration on front and back sections.
Capitalist Control and Workers' Struggle in the Brazilian Auto Industry
Humphrey, John
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1982.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
x, 306 p.: frontispiece, 15 in-text illustrations; 24 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, biographical index, bibliography, and index. No price listed.  "Between the Boer War and the First World War British defence policy was transformed.  . . . This is the first scholarly work to focus on the role of the Conservative party in the dramatic changes in British defence policy during the early years of the twentieth century" [from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-300-05048-8.   Book is in Fine/As New Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine/As New Condition.
Defending the Empire: The Conservative Party and British Defence Policy 1899-1915
Williams, Rhodri
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1991.
Price: $32.95
more info
add to cart
xx, 501 p.: 10 in-text tables, 3 in-text maps, 55 in-text tables; 24 cm.  Paperback, with color illustrated cover.  Includes appendices, notes, select bibliography, and index.  Second Edition. ISBN 0-19-873151-5.   The author "examines the factors that have shaped the evolution of French social, economic, and political life, from the short-lived ministries of the Third and Fourth Republics to the greater stability of the Fifth Republic. In addition to his lively portrayals of the principal figures and events of the period, Professor Larkin puts France in its broad international context, comparing the country's economic performance and social record with those of its European neighbours" [from the back cover].  In Fine Condition.
France Since the Popular Front: Government and People 1936-1996
Larkin, Maurice
Oxford, Eng.: Clarendon Press, 1997.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
xv, 373 p.;  22 cm.  Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, a selected bibliographical note, and index. First British edition. "Starting with an analysis of de Gaulle's philosophy and the background of the Third Republic, the book traces the development of Gaullism during the war years and the Fourth Republic, details the founding of the Fifth Republic and its foreign and domestic policy, and examines the problems that came to a dramatic crystallization in the riots of May 1968.  It concludes with a discussion of the emergence of Pompidou and a look at the future of post-Gaullist France." [from the dust jacket]. ISBN 0-7100-7316-X.   Book is in Very Good+ Condition: initials of two previous owners on front free endpaper; erased marginal comments on a few pages; pages are otherwise clean and tight. Dust Jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: light creasing top edge of flaps; lightly rubbed.
Gaullism: The Rise and Fall of a Political Movement
Hartley, Anthony
London, Eng.: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
xii, 304 p.; 22 cm.  Black paper spine with silver spine title; red paper over boards.  Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes and index.  First Edition.  The noted political scientist and anthropologist Mahmood Mamdani argues "that political Islam emerged as the result of a modern encounter with Western power, and that the terrorist movement at the center of Islamist politics is an even more recent phenomenon, one that followed America's embrace of proxy war after its defeat in Vietnam. . . . Identifying militant nationalist governments as Soviet proxies in countries such as Nicaragua and Afghanistan, the Reagan administration readily backed terrorist movments, hailing them as the 'moral equivalents' of America's Founding Fathers.  The era of proxy wars has come to an end with the invasion of Iraq.  And there, as in Vietnam, America will need to recognize that it is not fighting terrorism but nationalism, a battle that cannot be won by occupation"   [from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-375-42285-4.   Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition.
Good Muslim, Bad Muslim: America, The Cold War and the Roots of Terror
Mamdani, Mahmood
New York: Pantheon Books, 2004.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
300 p.; 24 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Dust jacket printed in red, black, and white.  In this collection of essays on race and politics in America, conservative columnist David Horowitz chastises several major figures in the African-American community, such as Toni Morrison and Derek Bell, and argues that liberals have destroyed higher education.  Many of these essays appeared in earlier form in Horowitz's column on the Salon website.  He is also the author of the highly regarded Radical Son, a memoir chronicling his change from '60s radical to conservative.  In Fine/Fine Condition.
Hating Whitey and Other Progressive Causes
Horowitz, David
Dallas, Tx.: Spence Publishing Company, 1999.
Price: $4.50
more info
add to cart
Printed by T. Bensley, for Vernor and Hood, J. Cuthell, Lackington, Allen, and Co., J. Walker, R. Faulder, Otridge and Son, and Ogilvy and Son.  [Attributed to Sir Philip Francis].  Two volumes: [6], xxxv, [1], 274 p.; [3], xxxviii-xxxix, [1], 319, [3] p.; 24 cm.  Full black calf with six gilt-decorated spine compartments; gilt decorated borders on each board.  Gilt-tooled title in second compartment: Junius Letters.  Gilt-tooled decoration on edges and turn-ins.  All page edges gilt.  Black bookmark ribbons.  Marbled endpapers.  Added engraved title for each volume dated 1797.  Title vignette on engraved title page signed: W. Ridley.  Each volume has an stipple-engraved frontispiece portrait by William Ridley, dated April 1, 1798.  Vol. 1 has portrait of Edmund Burke and vol. 2 Charles James Fox.  With 19 additional plates of portraits by Ridley.  Also includes numerous wood-engraved vignettes by Thomas Bewick. Final two unpaginated pages of vol.2 contain publisher's advertisements.  Junius was the pseudonym of a writer who contributed a series of letters on political topics to the London newspaper, the Public Advertiser, from 21 January 1769 to 21 January 1772.  The author's identity has never been conclusively established.  This edition contains all the letters of Junius and Philo Junius, and of Sir William Draper and Mr. Horne to Junius in the order in which they appeared in the Public Advertiser. In Very Good- condition: edges and corners are rubbed; slight loss of leather at head of spine of vol. 1; small scrapes to leather; portraits have left shadows on facing pages of text; plates are lightly foxed, otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight.  A solid and nicely bound set.
Junius
Francis, Philip [attributed]
London, Eng.: T. Bensley, 1799.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
With Jorgen S. Rasmussen and Joel C. Moses.  xxiii, 673 p.: 63 in-text and full-page figures, 17 in-text tables; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Brown and green illustrated paper over spine and boards. No dust jacket (as issued). Includes Index.  Eighth Edition.  A major study of the governmental systems of France, the Federal Republic of Germany, the United Kingdom, and the Soviet Union.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: several scratches along fore-edge of back cover; pages are clean and tight.
Major European Governments
Dragnich, Alex N.
Pacific Grove, Cal.: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1991.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
29, [3] p.; 22 cm.  Paperback.  First separate edition; both essays originally appeared in We Can Not Live Without Our Lives.  "On Anger" was written for delivery at the War Resisters' League national conference in Athens, Georgia, in September 1971.  "New Men, New Women" first appeared in Win magazine, May 1, 1971, under the title "Pacifism."  Final three pages and the inside of the back cover contain publisher's advertisements and information about Movement for a New Society.  In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed and slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.
On Anger / New Men New Women: Some Thoughts on Nonviolence: Two Essays
Deming, Barbara
Philadelphia, Pa.: New Society Publishers, 1982.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
xiv, 319 p.: 2 charts and 2 tables; 24 cm.  Black cloth with silver-stamped spine title and with silver stamped cover acronym ILAS.  Green and yellow dust jacket.  Latin-American Monographs #21, Institute of Latin American Studies, The University of Tesas at Austin.  Focusing on the 1960s, Burnett discusses Chile's long history of constitutionalism but views that decade as "a high-water mark in the confrontation between, on the one side, those desirous of maintaining the status quo, or at most admitting to prescriptive change, and, on the other, progressive elements demanding deep structural alterations in the entire social fabric.  This study seeks to analyze the sources of alienation, the styles and objectives of the participants in the confrontation, and the relative ability of groups to gain satisfaction of their claims upon the political system" [from the dust jacket].  A significant book on Chile.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Good Condition: tear in middle of spine, without loss of paper; edges chipped with several tears of 1.5 cm. or less; 2-cm. tear from head of spine.
Political Groups in Chile: The Dialogue between Order and Change
Burnett, Ben G.
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1970.
Price: $8.75
more info
add to cart
xvi, 300 p.; 22 cm.  Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Red, black, and white dust jacket.  Includes notes, bibliography, and index.  "The debate between Marxists and Christians has been viewed traditionally in terms of irreconcilable differences: divine grace versus human autonomy, the individual versus the collective, other-worldly versus this-worldly visions of the future.  Striking off on a new path, this book argues persuasively that a new philosophical day has dawned rendering these metaphysical distinctions irrelevant.  Author Thomas Dean's thesis challenges the uneasy position in which many individuals find themselves and offers a more hopeful model for the sort of cultural exchange which must take place if today's conditions of economic and social alienation are to be surmounted" [from the dust jacket].  In Fine/Very Good+ Condition: back section of dust jacket is rubbed.
Post-Theistic Thinking: The Marxist-Christian Dialogue in Radical Perspective
Dean, Thomas
Philadelphia, Pa.: Temple University Press, 1975.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Alice L. Hageman and Philip E. Wheaton, eds.  317 p.: 21 cm.  Blue cloth with black spine title. Red, white, and blue dust jacket.  Foreward by Harvey Cox. "An exciting view of Marxist-Christian dialogue in the Americas, including native Catholic and Protestant leaders--and Fidel Castro."  The book highlights the efforts of the contemporary Cuban church "to articulate its social responsibility in a Marxist society" [from the dust jacket].  Book is in Near Fine condition.  Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: chipped at spine ends; 3-cm tear from tail of spine, without loss of paper.
Religion in Cuba Today: A New Church in a New Society
Hageman, Alice L., Editor
New York: Association Press, 1971.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Printed under the auspices of the Center for International Affairs, Harvard University.  xiii, [3], 544 p.: 23 cm.  Paperback; photograph of the Big Three at Yalta in 1945 on front cover.  Includes notes, bibliography, and index. Updated and revised edition of the original 1977 edition.  "Drawing on once-secret archives and personal papers, Daniel Yerkin re-creates the development of the Cold War . . . He documents the transformation of the American viewpoint and analyzes how Cold War policy came about."  A "groundbreaking history that captures the ideas and motives behind America's much-debated Russian policy" [from the back cover].   In Near Fine Condition: lower corner of front cover slightly rubbed.
Shattered Peace: The Origins of the Cold War
Yergin, Daniel
New York: Penguin Books, 1990.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 40

Topic Notification


IOBA
powered by Bibliopolis