Search Results

  • Topic: Prints, Engravings, & Photographs

Matches 1-20 of 35

"Peint par Mme. Vincent; gravé par Lamert ainé."  A stipple engraving of a branch with clusters of cherries hanging from it.  Engraved by Lambert, Senior, from a painting by Madame Vincent.  Many years ago attached to piece of cardboard.  In Good- Condition: light soiling overall; some wear along the edges.  A charming c. 1800 botanical plate.
Cerises
1800.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
"In Northern Ireland" is a lithograph based on a drawing made by DePol in 1944.  Lacks date of publication; the date 1971 is from an exhibition of DePol's work at Georgetown University Library.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright.
Christmas/New Year's Card with Illustrations by John DePol: In Northern Ireland, 1944
DePol, John
New York: Security-Columbian Banknote Company / Pandick Press, 1971.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
[24] p.: frontispiece and 1 additional full-page woodcut; 20 cm.  Plain off-white wrappers with wrapper title.  Hand-colored initial article. "Mit Holzschnitten illustriert und auf der Handpresse gedruckt von Rudolf Michalik.  Herausgegeben vom Übersetzer auf dem Heiligen Berge bei Olmütz als 2. Bändchen der Edition Heliotrop in 125 Exemplaren.  Der erste Besitzer dieses Büchlein ist Zdenek Vojacek."--colophon.  Signed by the translator on the colophon.  In Very Good+ Condition: wrapper is slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.
Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czec: Otto F. Babler, 1933.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Introduction by Malcolm C. Salaman. [2], 10 p.: 12 tipped-in photogravure plates with captioned tissue guards; 25 x 32 cm.  Blue-grey paper over boards with printed spine label: Whistler.  Front cover label printed in red and black.  No dust jacket.  Dark brown endpapers.  Former owner's name at head of title page: Kathleen Price of Drexel Hill, Pa.  In Good+ Condition: 5-cm. section lacking at head of spine; slight darkening of edges of covers; corners are slightly bumped; light foxing of text margins; tissue guard for 8th plate is creased, with slight damage to one edge; all plates are clean and attached; all captioned tissue guards are present.  A very nice set of 12 etchings by American artist James McNeill Whistler.
James McNeill Whistler (Modern Masters of Etching, Number Thirteen)
Salaman, Malcolm C.
London, Eng.: The Studio, 1927.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
109, [1] p.: 60 wood engravings; 17 cm.  Contemporary binding with light grey handmade paper, with dark blue/black strands in it, over boards; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled spine title.  Top page edges red.  Original pink wrappers bound in.  This is #60 of a limited edition of 760 copies printed by Coulouma at Argenteuil.  Copyrght by Librairie Gallimard 1920.  The blocks used for the wood engravings by Andre Derain, including the title vignette in red and black, were destroyed after the printing.  Monroe Wheeler association copy, with his bookplate (on verso of front wrapper), MoMA exhibition label on back free endpaper, and his signed presentation inscription to Waldo Rasmussen (on front free endpaper).   In Near Fine Condition: edges of boards rubbed; pages are clean and bright.
Le Calumet
Salmon, Andre
Paris: Nouvelle Revue Francais, 1920.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
[16] p.: wood engravings by John DePol; 27 cm.  Brown paper wrappers printed in red.  Text by Neil Shaver.  This is one of a limited edition of 150 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver and Joe Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press.  With a small errata slip tipped in on the colophon page.  In Near Fine Condition: upper corners lightly creased. A crisp and bright copy of this very scarce item.
Not Barn Again: Four Engravings
DePol, John
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn Press, 1997.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
1 sheet: 27.3 x 21 cm.; 7.5 x 12.3 cm.  In orange and black with printed caption.  Not one of the engravings found in Mott, The Old Printing Office, 1985.  This undated engraving was probably produced in 1978 or later.  In Near Fine Condition: slight creasing to corners.
Old Printing Office: Wood Engraving by John DePol
DePol, John
S.l.: S.n., 1978.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Introduction by Renée I. Weber; Appreciation by Don Wesely.  xv, [1], 39, [1] p.: 4 leaves with color, tipped-in samples of patterned paper; 25 cm.  Blue cloth spine with navy and grey patterned cloth over boards; gilt-stamped spine title.  Endpapers printed in a repeating mustard-and-white pattern.  With original glassine dust jacket.  This is number 38 of a limited edition of 150 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press.  Beautiful impressions in color from wood engravings by John DePol.  In Fine Condition: a crisp, clean copy.  Dust jacket edges are slightly chipped.
Patterns: Drawn and Engraved on Wood
DePol, John
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
1 portfolio holding 12 prints (linoleum?).  Portfolio is beige paper printed in black with spine title and cover title.  Prints are black on white paper folded in half; most are titled, signed, and dated in pencil.  List of artists on front of portfolio: D. Barron, T. Barron, J. Greiner, M. Keel, C. Madden, W. McCaffery, and R. McGovern.  Contains 3 D. Barron prints (2 merely signed "d barron" [one of a family gathered around a television with the CBS eye symbol on it] and one titled Bird, signed D.J. Barron and dated 1957; 2 signed and dated Thomas A. Barron '57, titled "Family," and "Mother and Child" 13/150; 1 signed and dated Marion Keel 57, untitled but numbered 12/150; 1 signed Charles Madden, titled and numbered "Symbol of Sainthood" 17/150; and 3 signed R.F. McGovern, titled "At Prayer," "Madona & Child," and "Angel Song."  Two are unsigned and untitled; they are presumably by J. Greiner and W. McCaffery.  The Philadelphia Artists Group appears to have been short-lived.  A very scarce collection of prints.   Prints are in Fine Condition: clean and bright.  Portfolio is in Good+ Condition: starting to separate at folds at ends of spine and flap; slightly soiled.
Portfolio of Prints no. 1 1957: a Project of the Philadelphia Artists Group
Philadelphia Artists Group
Philadelphia, Pa.: Philadelphia Artists Group, 1957.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1 photograph 11 x 19 cm. (4.5 x 7.5 inches), mounted.  c. 1885.  Shows the brick firehouse "Lucius Beebe No. 1," and a gazebo, in Wakefield, Mass.  Caption on the back in pencil reads: "Steamer Lucius Beebe no. 1.  House on commons facing Church St. formerly Housed old Yale engine.  torn down 1900."  The Silsby Steamer "Lucius Beebe No. 1" was named for Lucius Beebe (1810-1884), a businessman who lived in Wakefield, Mass., for many years.  The public library was also named for him.   In Near Fine Condition: slightly rubbed.
Silsby Steamer Lucius Beebe No. 1
Wakefield, Mass.: 1885.
Price: $37.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 35

Topic Notification


IOBA
powered by Bibliopolis