Search Results

  • Topic: Prints, Engravings, & Photographs

Matches 1-20 of 36

[8] p., [1] leaf of a plate, loose, as issued: portrait; 23 cm.  No stitching; loose in a brown wrapper, as issued.  Wrapper title in black within a decorative border.  Wrapper title: A Portrait of Shakespeare by Nicholas Parr printed from the original plate with descriptive text.  This is #125 of a limited edition of 250 copies.  The engraver is actually Nathaniel (not Nicholas) Parr (d. 1751) according to the Oxford DNB.  The wrapper is handmade paper watermarked Fabriano Italy.  The text is printed on handmade paper with an elaborate armorial watermark. Small label inside back wrapper for the Burrows Brothers, Co., Cleveland, Ohio (probably the printer).  The plate was only previously printed in 1747 for inclusion in Thomas Whincop's A List of All the Dramatic Authors with Some Account of Their Lives.  Very scarce.  In Near Fine Condition: wrapper lightly creased; clean and bright.
A Note on Nicholas Parr's Portrait of Shakespeare Engraved circa 1740 by C.L.M.
Madden, Clarence La Rue
Cleveland: Privately Printed, 1907.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
"Peint par Mme. Vincent; gravé par Lamert ainé."  A stipple engraving of a branch with clusters of cherries hanging from it.  Engraved by Lambert, Senior, from a painting by Madame Vincent.  Many years ago attached to piece of cardboard.  In Good- Condition: light soiling overall; some wear along the edges.  A charming c. 1800 botanical plate.
Cerises
1800.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
456, [10] p.: color frontispiece, 56 leaves of plates included in pagination; 21 cm.  Publisher's blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title.  Spine title includes sub-title: A Practical Guide for the Collector.  Black-and-white illustrated paste-down on front cover within blind-ruled borders.  Top edges of pages dark blue.  Publisher's advertisement facing half-title.  Title page in red and black.  "First published in 1915"--title page verso.  Includes glossary and index.  Eight pages of publishers advertisements follow text.  Former owner's name on front free endpaper: M.C. McPherson, Lakewood, 1918.  In Good- Condition: corners are rubbed; spine sunned; red stain on front cover; otherwise covers are lightly soiled; cocked; hinges are weak; pages and plates are clean and tight.
Chats on Japanese Prints; with 56 illustrations and a coloured frontispiece
Ficke, Arthur Davison
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1915.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
"In Northern Ireland" is a lithograph based on a drawing made by DePol in 1944.  Lacks date of publication; the date 1971 is from an exhibition of DePol's work at Georgetown University Library.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright.
Christmas/New Year's Card with Illustrations by John DePol: In Northern Ireland, 1944
DePol, John
New York: Security-Columbian Banknote Company / Pandick Press, 1971.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
[24] p.: frontispiece and 1 additional full-page woodcut; 20 cm.  Plain off-white wrappers with wrapper title.  Hand-colored initial article. "Mit Holzschnitten illustriert und auf der Handpresse gedruckt von Rudolf Michalik.  Herausgegeben vom Übersetzer auf dem Heiligen Berge bei Olmütz als 2. Bändchen der Edition Heliotrop in 125 Exemplaren.  Der erste Besitzer dieses Büchlein ist Zdenek Vojacek."--colophon.  Signed by the translator on the colophon.  In Very Good+ Condition: wrapper is slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.
Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czec: Otto F. Babler, 1933.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
The second edition, corrected.  Published, August, 1793, for J. and J. Boydell, Cheapside; and at the Shakspeare Gallery, Pall-Mall.  Volume 1 only: [8], cxxiii, [1], 223, [1] p.: frontispiece, added engraved title page, and 44 additional leaves of plates; 24 cm.  Contemporary leather spine and corners with marbled paper over boards.  Spine has been rebacked with much of original spine retained.  Five spine compartments between raised bands with gilt-tooled title and decoration.  Brown endpapers.  Engraved title page with portrait of Hogarth dated 1791.  Frontispiece portrait of Ireland engraved by W. Skelton after John Mortimer; other illustrations engraved after Hogarth by Barlow, J. Mills, Corbould and Dent, F. Legat, C. Grignion and Skelton.  "From the press of W. Bulmer & Co."--colophon.  Contents include Time Smoking a Picture, The Harlot's Progress, The Rake's Progress, The Four Times of the Day, Industry and Idleness, and others.  Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of Harry J. Markley.  In Very Good Condition: edges are rubbed with minor loss of leather at tail of spine and corners; minor marginal soiling; otherwise clean and tight.
Hogarth Illustrated [vol. 1]
Ireland, John
London: J. and J. Boydell, 1793.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
109, [1] p.: 60 wood engravings; 17 cm.  Contemporary binding with light grey handmade paper, with dark blue/black strands in it, over boards; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled spine title.  Top page edges red.  Original pink wrappers bound in.  This is #60 of a limited edition of 760 copies printed by Coulouma at Argenteuil.  Copyrght by Librairie Gallimard 1920.  The blocks used for the wood engravings by Andre Derain, including the title vignette in red and black, were destroyed after the printing.  Monroe Wheeler association copy, with his bookplate (on verso of front wrapper), MoMA exhibition label on back free endpaper, and his signed presentation inscription to Waldo Rasmussen (on front free endpaper).   In Near Fine Condition: edges of boards rubbed; pages are clean and bright.
Le Calumet
Salmon, Andre
Paris: Nouvelle Revue Francais, 1920.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
[16] p.: wood engravings by John DePol; 27 cm.  Brown paper wrappers printed in red.  Text by Neil Shaver.  This is one of a limited edition of 150 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver and Joe Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press.  With a small errata slip tipped in on the colophon page.  In Near Fine Condition: upper corners lightly creased. A crisp and bright copy of this very scarce item.
Not Barn Again: Four Engravings
DePol, John
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn Press, 1997.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
1 sheet: 27.3 x 21 cm.; 7.5 x 12.3 cm.  In orange and black with printed caption.  Not one of the engravings found in Mott, The Old Printing Office, 1985.  This undated engraving was probably produced in 1978 or later.  In Near Fine Condition: slight creasing to corners.
Old Printing Office: Wood Engraving by John DePol
DePol, John
S.l.: S.n., 1978.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Introduction by Renée I. Weber; Appreciation by Don Wesely.  xv, [1], 39, [1] p.: 4 leaves with color, tipped-in samples of patterned paper; 25 cm.  Blue cloth spine with navy and grey patterned cloth over boards; gilt-stamped spine title.  Endpapers printed in a repeating mustard-and-white pattern.  With original glassine dust jacket.  This is number 38 of a limited edition of 150 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press.  Beautiful impressions in color from wood engravings by John DePol.  In Fine Condition: a crisp, clean copy.  Dust jacket edges are slightly chipped.
Patterns: Drawn and Engraved on Wood
DePol, John
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
1 portfolio holding 12 prints (linoleum?).  Portfolio is beige paper printed in black with spine title and cover title.  Prints are black on white paper folded in half; most are titled, signed, and dated in pencil.  List of artists on front of portfolio: D. Barron, T. Barron, J. Greiner, M. Keel, C. Madden, W. McCaffery, and R. McGovern.  Contains 3 D. Barron prints (2 merely signed "d barron" [one of a family gathered around a television with the CBS eye symbol on it] and one titled Bird, signed D.J. Barron and dated 1957; 2 signed and dated Thomas A. Barron '57, titled "Family," and "Mother and Child" 13/150; 1 signed and dated Marion Keel 57, untitled but numbered 12/150; 1 signed Charles Madden, titled and numbered "Symbol of Sainthood" 17/150; and 3 signed R.F. McGovern, titled "At Prayer," "Madona & Child," and "Angel Song."  Two are unsigned and untitled; they are presumably by J. Greiner and W. McCaffery.  The Philadelphia Artists Group appears to have been short-lived.  A very scarce collection of prints.   Prints are in Fine Condition: clean and bright.  Portfolio is in Good+ Condition: starting to separate at folds at ends of spine and flap; slightly soiled.
Portfolio of Prints no. 1 1957: a Project of the Philadelphia Artists Group
Philadelphia Artists Group
Philadelphia, Pa.: Philadelphia Artists Group, 1957.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 36

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis