Search Results
- Topic: Prints, Engravings, & Photographs
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 35
Benjamin Franklin: A Wood Engraving by John DePol with the Compliments of New York Club of Printing House Craftsmen on the occasion of the 1982 Printing Week Dinner
New York: Malcolm & Hayes, 1982.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Malcolm & Hayes, 1982.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Broad-Leaved Euthales/Euthales Macrophylla [Hand-colored Copperplate Engraving from Sydenham Edwards' The Botanical Register 1841]
London: James Ridgway, 1841.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
London: James Ridgway, 1841.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Christmas/New Year's Card with Illustrations by John DePol: In Northern Ireland, 1944
DePol, John
New York: Security-Columbian Banknote Company / Pandick Press, 1971.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
DePol, John
New York: Security-Columbian Banknote Company / Pandick Press, 1971.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
Engraved Portrait of artist Octavio Venius/Otto van Veen from a painting by his daughter Gertrude van Veen
Bullart, Isaac
Paris: Louis Bilaine, 1682.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Bullart, Isaac
Paris: Louis Bilaine, 1682.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Engraved Portrait of Dutch artist Abraham Bloemaert by Esme de Boulonois
Bullart, Isaac
Paris: Louis Bilaine, 1682.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Bullart, Isaac
Paris: Louis Bilaine, 1682.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Engraved Portrait of Flemish artist Paul Brill (1554-1626) by Esme de Boulonois
Bullart, Isaac
1682: Louis Bilaine,
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Bullart, Isaac
1682: Louis Bilaine,
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Factory District, Belfast: Wood Engraving by John DePol
DePol, John
S.l.: S.n., 1978.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
DePol, John
S.l.: S.n., 1978.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Golden Cleome -- Hand-Colored Engraving from Sydenham Edwards' Botanical Register 1841
London: James Ridgway, 1841.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
London: James Ridgway, 1841.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czec: Otto F. Babler, 1933.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czec: Otto F. Babler, 1933.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
In the Penal Colony: translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; with lithographs by Michael Hafftka
Kafka, Franz
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1987.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Kafka, Franz
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1987.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
James McNeill Whistler (Modern Masters of Etching, Number Thirteen)
Salaman, Malcolm C.
London, Eng.: The Studio, 1927.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Salaman, Malcolm C.
London, Eng.: The Studio, 1927.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Not Barn Again: Four Engravings
DePol, John
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn Press, 1997.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
DePol, John
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn Press, 1997.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
Old Printing Office: Wood Engraving by John DePol
DePol, John
S.l.: S.n., 1978.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
DePol, John
S.l.: S.n., 1978.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Patterns: Drawn and Engraved on Wood
DePol, John
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
DePol, John
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Portfolio of Prints no. 1 1957: a Project of the Philadelphia Artists Group
Philadelphia Artists Group
Philadelphia, Pa.: Philadelphia Artists Group, 1957.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Philadelphia Artists Group
Philadelphia, Pa.: Philadelphia Artists Group, 1957.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
St. John's, in the Irishtown Section of Limerick, Eire--A Wood Engraving by John H. DePol--Number Three in a Series of Keepsakes from the L.F. White Company
DePol, John
New York: L.F. White Company, 1960.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
DePol, John
New York: L.F. White Company, 1960.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 35


![Broad-Leaved Euthales/Euthales Macrophylla [Hand-colored Copperplate Engraving from Sydenham Edwards' The Botanical Register 1841] Hand-colored copperplate engraving of the Broad-Leaved Euthales; plate is 25 x 15 cm. With 2 pages (1 leaf) of text from The Botanical Register. This engraving is dated Jan. 1, 1841. It was drawn by Miss Drake and engraved by G. Barclay. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002011.jpg)




![Engraved Portrait of Flemish artist Paul Brill (1554-1626) by Esme de Boulonois 1 leaf (34 x 21 cm.) with engraved portrait (17 x 13 cm.) of Flemish artist Paul Brill (1554-1626) by Esme de Boulonois. From Isaac Bullart's Academie des Sciences et des Arts, Contenant les Vies, & les Eloges Historiques des Hommes Illustres (book VI, pp. 449-450). Text in French about Matthieu and Paul Bril [Brill] on both pages. Text begins with engraved historiated initial and ends with elaborate engraved tail piece. In Near Fine Condition: clean and bright; image is crisp.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002003.jpg)


![Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler [24] p.: frontispiece and 1 additional full-page woodcut; 20 cm. Plain off-white wrappers with wrapper title. Hand-colored initial article. "Mit Holzschnitten illustriert und auf der Handpresse gedruckt von Rudolf Michalik. Herausgegeben vom Übersetzer auf dem Heiligen Berge bei Olmütz als 2. Bändchen der Edition Heliotrop in 125 Exemplaren. Der erste Besitzer dieses Büchlein ist Zdenek Vojacek."--colophon. Signed by the translator on the colophon. In Very Good+ Condition: wrapper is slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002536.jpg)
![In the Penal Colony: translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; with lithographs by Michael Hafftka [2], 53, [5] p., 4 leaves of lithographed plates; 30 cm. (11.5 inches). Sewn and bound in vellum paper wrappers with yapp edges and the author's name printed in black on the spine; sewing bands are visible on the wrapper sides. Clamshell box is covered in light grey cloth with a small printed label on the spine bearing the author's name. Edges of box are black; lined with black felt. This is number 198 of a limited edition of 800 copies. Set in monotype Walbaum at the Out of Sorts letter foundery in Mamaroneck, N.Y. and printed on mould-made Magnani paper at the Shagbark Press in South Portland, Me. The lithographs were printed on hand-made Japanese paper at Trestle Editions, N.Y. City. The book design was by Benjamin Shiff. Hand-sewn and hand-bound by Carol Joyce. Signed by the artist at the colophon. In Fine/Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001669.jpg)
![James McNeill Whistler (Modern Masters of Etching, Number Thirteen) Introduction by Malcolm C. Salaman. [2], 10 p.: 12 tipped-in photogravure plates with captioned tissue guards; 25 x 32 cm. Blue-grey paper over boards with printed spine label: Whistler. Front cover label printed in red and black. No dust jacket. Dark brown endpapers. Former owner's name at head of title page: Kathleen Price of Drexel Hill, Pa. In Good+ Condition: 5-cm. section lacking at head of spine; slight darkening of edges of covers; corners are slightly bumped; light foxing of text margins; tissue guard for 8th plate is creased, with slight damage to one edge; all plates are clean and attached; all captioned tissue guards are present. A very nice set of 12 etchings by American artist James McNeill Whistler.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000772.jpg)
![Le Calumet 109, [1] p.: 60 wood engravings; 17 cm. Contemporary binding with light grey handmade paper, with dark blue/black strands in it, over boards; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled spine title. Top page edges red. Original pink wrappers bound in. This is #60 of a limited edition of 760 copies printed by Coulouma at Argenteuil. Copyrght by Librairie Gallimard 1920. The blocks used for the wood engravings by Andre Derain, including the title vignette in red and black, were destroyed after the printing. Monroe Wheeler association copy, with his bookplate (on verso of front wrapper), MoMA exhibition label on back free endpaper, and his signed presentation inscription to Waldo Rasmussen (on front free endpaper). In Near Fine Condition: edges of boards rubbed; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000959.jpg)
![Not Barn Again: Four Engravings [16] p.: wood engravings by John DePol; 27 cm. Brown paper wrappers printed in red. Text by Neil Shaver. This is one of a limited edition of 150 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver and Joe Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. With a small errata slip tipped in on the colophon page. In Near Fine Condition: upper corners lightly creased. A crisp and bright copy of this very scarce item.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000876.jpg)

![Patterns: Drawn and Engraved on Wood Introduction by Renée I. Weber; Appreciation by Don Wesely. xv, [1], 39, [1] p.: 4 leaves with color, tipped-in samples of patterned paper; 25 cm. Blue cloth spine with navy and grey patterned cloth over boards; gilt-stamped spine title. Endpapers printed in a repeating mustard-and-white pattern. With original glassine dust jacket. This is number 38 of a limited edition of 150 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. Beautiful impressions in color from wood engravings by John DePol. In Fine Condition: a crisp, clean copy. Dust jacket edges are slightly chipped.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000871.jpg)
![Portfolio of Prints no. 1 1957: a Project of the Philadelphia Artists Group 1 portfolio holding 12 prints (linoleum?). Portfolio is beige paper printed in black with spine title and cover title. Prints are black on white paper folded in half; most are titled, signed, and dated in pencil. List of artists on front of portfolio: D. Barron, T. Barron, J. Greiner, M. Keel, C. Madden, W. McCaffery, and R. McGovern. Contains 3 D. Barron prints (2 merely signed "d barron" [one of a family gathered around a television with the CBS eye symbol on it] and one titled Bird, signed D.J. Barron and dated 1957; 2 signed and dated Thomas A. Barron '57, titled "Family," and "Mother and Child" 13/150; 1 signed and dated Marion Keel 57, untitled but numbered 12/150; 1 signed Charles Madden, titled and numbered "Symbol of Sainthood" 17/150; and 3 signed R.F. McGovern, titled "At Prayer," "Madona & Child," and "Angel Song." Two are unsigned and untitled; they are presumably by J. Greiner and W. McCaffery. The Philadelphia Artists Group appears to have been short-lived. A very scarce collection of prints. Prints are in Fine Condition: clean and bright. Portfolio is in Good+ Condition: starting to separate at folds at ends of spine and flap; slightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002006.jpg)
