Search Results
- Topic: Prints, Engravings, & Photographs
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 36
A Note on Nicholas Parr's Portrait of Shakespeare Engraved circa 1740 by C.L.M.
Madden, Clarence La Rue
Cleveland: Privately Printed, 1907.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Madden, Clarence La Rue
Cleveland: Privately Printed, 1907.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Series of Groups, Illustrating the Physiognomy, Manners, and Character of the People of France and Germany
Lewis, George Robert
London: John and Arthur Arch, 1823.
Price: $485.00
more info
add to cart
Lewis, George Robert
London: John and Arthur Arch, 1823.
Price: $485.00
more info
add to cart
Benjamin Franklin: A Wood Engraving by John DePol with the Compliments of New York Club of Printing House Craftsmen on the occasion of the 1982 Printing Week Dinner
New York: Malcolm & Hayes, 1982.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Malcolm & Hayes, 1982.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Broad-Leaved Euthales/Euthales Macrophylla [Hand-colored Copperplate Engraving from Sydenham Edwards' The Botanical Register 1841]
London: James Ridgway, 1841.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
London: James Ridgway, 1841.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Chats on Japanese Prints; with 56 illustrations and a coloured frontispiece
Ficke, Arthur Davison
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1915.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Ficke, Arthur Davison
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1915.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Chevaux: Textes Choisis de l'Antiquité à nos Jours; ornés de lithographies et présentés par Hans Erni
Erni, Hans
Lausanne, Switz.: André et Pierre Gonin, 1966.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Erni, Hans
Lausanne, Switz.: André et Pierre Gonin, 1966.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Christmas/New Year's Card with Illustrations by John DePol: In Northern Ireland, 1944
DePol, John
New York: Security-Columbian Banknote Company / Pandick Press, 1971.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
DePol, John
New York: Security-Columbian Banknote Company / Pandick Press, 1971.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
Engraved Portrait of Flemish artist Paul Brill (1554-1626) by Esme de Boulonois
Bullart, Isaac
1682: Louis Bilaine,
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Bullart, Isaac
1682: Louis Bilaine,
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Factory District, Belfast: Wood Engraving by John DePol
DePol, John
S.l.: S.n., 1978.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
DePol, John
S.l.: S.n., 1978.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Golden Cleome -- Hand-Colored Engraving from Sydenham Edwards' Botanical Register 1841
London: James Ridgway, 1841.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
London: James Ridgway, 1841.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czec: Otto F. Babler, 1933.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czec: Otto F. Babler, 1933.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Hogarth Illustrated [vol. 1]
Ireland, John
London: J. and J. Boydell, 1793.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Ireland, John
London: J. and J. Boydell, 1793.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
In the Penal Colony: translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; with lithographs by Michael Hafftka
Kafka, Franz
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1987.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Kafka, Franz
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1987.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Not Barn Again: Four Engravings
DePol, John
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn Press, 1997.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
DePol, John
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn Press, 1997.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
Old Printing Office: Wood Engraving by John DePol
DePol, John
S.l.: S.n., 1978.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
DePol, John
S.l.: S.n., 1978.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Patterns: Drawn and Engraved on Wood
DePol, John
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
DePol, John
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Portfolio of Prints no. 1 1957: a Project of the Philadelphia Artists Group
Philadelphia Artists Group
Philadelphia, Pa.: Philadelphia Artists Group, 1957.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Philadelphia Artists Group
Philadelphia, Pa.: Philadelphia Artists Group, 1957.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 36

![A Note on Nicholas Parr's Portrait of Shakespeare Engraved circa 1740 by C.L.M. [8] p., [1] leaf of a plate, loose, as issued: portrait; 23 cm. No stitching; loose in a brown wrapper, as issued. Wrapper title in black within a decorative border. Wrapper title: A Portrait of Shakespeare by Nicholas Parr printed from the original plate with descriptive text. This is #125 of a limited edition of 250 copies. The engraver is actually Nathaniel (not Nicholas) Parr (d. 1751) according to the Oxford DNB. The wrapper is handmade paper watermarked Fabriano Italy. The text is printed on handmade paper with an elaborate armorial watermark. Small label inside back wrapper for the Burrows Brothers, Co., Cleveland, Ohio (probably the printer). The plate was only previously printed in 1747 for inclusion in Thomas Whincop's A List of All the Dramatic Authors with Some Account of Their Lives. Very scarce. In Near Fine Condition: wrapper lightly creased; clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002660.jpg)
![A Series of Groups, Illustrating the Physiognomy, Manners, and Character of the People of France and Germany "Published for the Author, by John and Arthur Arch, . . . R. Triphook, . . . and J. Major . . . ." [8], 15, [1] p., 53 leaves of plates (1 leaf with copper-engraved dedication to Lavinia Countess Spencer signed Hewitt, 52 leaves of mounted plates, numbered 1-60, drawn and engraved by G.R. Lewis); 29 cm. Contemporary half red morocco with marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between gilt-rules and raised bands with gilt-tooled decoration. Black morocco spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title "Lewis's Etchings. Red morocco label on front board with double gilt-ruled border, gilt corner rosettes, and title "Etchings of the Physiognomy, Manners, & Character, of the People of France & Germany." All page edges marbled to match boards and endpapers. Remains of a small circular label on front fixed endpaper reading "Abbey" along lower edge. The plates were issued for insertion in T.F. Dibdin's Bibliographical, Antiquarian and Picturesque Tour in France and Germany (1821). Included are directions for placing the plates in Dibdin's work. Lewis made hundreds of drawings while accompanying Thomas Frognall Dibdin on his tour of France and Germany, some of which were used to illustrate Dibdin's book. A disagreement about how much Dibdin owed Lewis for the drawings developed after the tour, and the additional plates presented here were undoubtedly published by Lewis to generate some extra income from his work. In Very Good+ Condition: leather and boards are rubbed, most heavily at head of spine and corners; corner of title page lightly soiled; light foxing, primarily affecting the leaves on which the plates are mounted, rather than the plates themselves; plates are clean and crisp.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002813.jpg)

![Broad-Leaved Euthales/Euthales Macrophylla [Hand-colored Copperplate Engraving from Sydenham Edwards' The Botanical Register 1841] Hand-colored copperplate engraving of the Broad-Leaved Euthales; plate is 25 x 15 cm. With 2 pages (1 leaf) of text from The Botanical Register. This engraving is dated Jan. 1, 1841. It was drawn by Miss Drake and engraved by G. Barclay. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002011.jpg)

![Chats on Japanese Prints; with 56 illustrations and a coloured frontispiece 456, [10] p.: color frontispiece, 56 leaves of plates included in pagination; 21 cm. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title. Spine title includes sub-title: A Practical Guide for the Collector. Black-and-white illustrated paste-down on front cover within blind-ruled borders. Top edges of pages dark blue. Publisher's advertisement facing half-title. Title page in red and black. "First published in 1915"--title page verso. Includes glossary and index. Eight pages of publishers advertisements follow text. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: M.C. McPherson, Lakewood, 1918. In Good- Condition: corners are rubbed; spine sunned; red stain on front cover; otherwise covers are lightly soiled; cocked; hinges are weak; pages and plates are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002723.jpg)

![Engraved Portrait of Flemish artist Paul Brill (1554-1626) by Esme de Boulonois 1 leaf (34 x 21 cm.) with engraved portrait (17 x 13 cm.) of Flemish artist Paul Brill (1554-1626) by Esme de Boulonois. From Isaac Bullart's Academie des Sciences et des Arts, Contenant les Vies, & les Eloges Historiques des Hommes Illustres (book VI, pp. 449-450). Text in French about Matthieu and Paul Bril [Brill] on both pages. Text begins with engraved historiated initial and ends with elaborate engraved tail piece. In Near Fine Condition: clean and bright; image is crisp.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002003.jpg)

![Hardly Able Hook & Ladder [parade photograph] 1 photograph 16 x 11 cm., mounted. Approx. 1895. Shows part of a parade of horse-drawn vehicles. Banner on center vehicle reads "Hardly Able Hook & Ladder We Save the Cellar"; the last word or words are blocked from sight. Apparently a comic float--the people on the vehicle are wearing masks. There are electic wires running overhead to a pole with an early incandescent street light. In Very Good Condition: slightly rubbed and soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001162.jpg)
![Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler [24] p.: frontispiece and 1 additional full-page woodcut; 20 cm. Plain off-white wrappers with wrapper title. Hand-colored initial article. "Mit Holzschnitten illustriert und auf der Handpresse gedruckt von Rudolf Michalik. Herausgegeben vom Übersetzer auf dem Heiligen Berge bei Olmütz als 2. Bändchen der Edition Heliotrop in 125 Exemplaren. Der erste Besitzer dieses Büchlein ist Zdenek Vojacek."--colophon. Signed by the translator on the colophon. In Very Good+ Condition: wrapper is slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002536.jpg)
![Hogarth Illustrated [vol. 1] The second edition, corrected. Published, August, 1793, for J. and J. Boydell, Cheapside; and at the Shakspeare Gallery, Pall-Mall. Volume 1 only: [8], cxxiii, [1], 223, [1] p.: frontispiece, added engraved title page, and 44 additional leaves of plates; 24 cm. Contemporary leather spine and corners with marbled paper over boards. Spine has been rebacked with much of original spine retained. Five spine compartments between raised bands with gilt-tooled title and decoration. Brown endpapers. Engraved title page with portrait of Hogarth dated 1791. Frontispiece portrait of Ireland engraved by W. Skelton after John Mortimer; other illustrations engraved after Hogarth by Barlow, J. Mills, Corbould and Dent, F. Legat, C. Grignion and Skelton. "From the press of W. Bulmer & Co."--colophon. Contents include Time Smoking a Picture, The Harlot's Progress, The Rake's Progress, The Four Times of the Day, Industry and Idleness, and others. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of Harry J. Markley. In Very Good Condition: edges are rubbed with minor loss of leather at tail of spine and corners; minor marginal soiling; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002989.jpg)
![In the Penal Colony: translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; with lithographs by Michael Hafftka [2], 53, [5] p., 4 leaves of lithographed plates; 30 cm. (11.5 inches). Sewn and bound in vellum paper wrappers with yapp edges and the author's name printed in black on the spine; sewing bands are visible on the wrapper sides. Clamshell box is covered in light grey cloth with a small printed label on the spine bearing the author's name. Edges of box are black; lined with black felt. This is number 198 of a limited edition of 800 copies. Set in monotype Walbaum at the Out of Sorts letter foundery in Mamaroneck, N.Y. and printed on mould-made Magnani paper at the Shagbark Press in South Portland, Me. The lithographs were printed on hand-made Japanese paper at Trestle Editions, N.Y. City. The book design was by Benjamin Shiff. Hand-sewn and hand-bound by Carol Joyce. Signed by the artist at the colophon. In Fine/Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001669.jpg)
![Le Calumet 109, [1] p.: 60 wood engravings; 17 cm. Contemporary binding with light grey handmade paper, with dark blue/black strands in it, over boards; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled spine title. Top page edges red. Original pink wrappers bound in. This is #60 of a limited edition of 760 copies printed by Coulouma at Argenteuil. Copyrght by Librairie Gallimard 1920. The blocks used for the wood engravings by Andre Derain, including the title vignette in red and black, were destroyed after the printing. Monroe Wheeler association copy, with his bookplate (on verso of front wrapper), MoMA exhibition label on back free endpaper, and his signed presentation inscription to Waldo Rasmussen (on front free endpaper). In Near Fine Condition: edges of boards rubbed; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000959.jpg)
![Not Barn Again: Four Engravings [16] p.: wood engravings by John DePol; 27 cm. Brown paper wrappers printed in red. Text by Neil Shaver. This is one of a limited edition of 150 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver and Joe Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. With a small errata slip tipped in on the colophon page. In Near Fine Condition: upper corners lightly creased. A crisp and bright copy of this very scarce item.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000876.jpg)

![Patterns: Drawn and Engraved on Wood Introduction by Renée I. Weber; Appreciation by Don Wesely. xv, [1], 39, [1] p.: 4 leaves with color, tipped-in samples of patterned paper; 25 cm. Blue cloth spine with navy and grey patterned cloth over boards; gilt-stamped spine title. Endpapers printed in a repeating mustard-and-white pattern. With original glassine dust jacket. This is number 38 of a limited edition of 150 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. Beautiful impressions in color from wood engravings by John DePol. In Fine Condition: a crisp, clean copy. Dust jacket edges are slightly chipped.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000871.jpg)
![Portfolio of Prints no. 1 1957: a Project of the Philadelphia Artists Group 1 portfolio holding 12 prints (linoleum?). Portfolio is beige paper printed in black with spine title and cover title. Prints are black on white paper folded in half; most are titled, signed, and dated in pencil. List of artists on front of portfolio: D. Barron, T. Barron, J. Greiner, M. Keel, C. Madden, W. McCaffery, and R. McGovern. Contains 3 D. Barron prints (2 merely signed "d barron" [one of a family gathered around a television with the CBS eye symbol on it] and one titled Bird, signed D.J. Barron and dated 1957; 2 signed and dated Thomas A. Barron '57, titled "Family," and "Mother and Child" 13/150; 1 signed and dated Marion Keel 57, untitled but numbered 12/150; 1 signed Charles Madden, titled and numbered "Symbol of Sainthood" 17/150; and 3 signed R.F. McGovern, titled "At Prayer," "Madona & Child," and "Angel Song." Two are unsigned and untitled; they are presumably by J. Greiner and W. McCaffery. The Philadelphia Artists Group appears to have been short-lived. A very scarce collection of prints. Prints are in Fine Condition: clean and bright. Portfolio is in Good+ Condition: starting to separate at folds at ends of spine and flap; slightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002006.jpg)
