Search Results

  • Topic: Religion

Matches 1-20 of 155

192 p.: many woodcut illustrations; 15 cm.  Contemporary green leather spine and marbled paper over boards.  Five spine compartments between double gilt rules.  Gilt-tooled spine title, Youth's Friend, in second compartment and year, 1835, in fourth.  All page edges yellow; Title page has ornate woodcut illustrated border.  Contains moralistic fiction, natural science, poetry, and reports on missionary activity among the Cherokee and Choctaw Indians.  In Very Good- Condition: cover lightly rubbed, except corners of boards, which are rubbed through; 2-cm. tear from top edge of pp. 97-98, without loss; lacking upper corners of pp. 115-18, without loss of text or illustration; foxing, generally light, and browning throughout; clean and tight.

The Youth's Friend
Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1835.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
30, 4, [2] p.: music; 25 cm.  Brown paper covers printed in black.  Contains vocal line with piano accompaniment.  Final two pages and back cover contain advertisements.  In Good+ Condition: cover is faintly stained and lightly creased; spine is rubbed and starting to separate from the tail; tips of both corners of front cover are lacking; pages are clean and tight.
A 20th. Century Folk Mass For one or more Cantors and Congregation
Beaumont, Geoffrey
London, Eng.: Josef Weinberger, 1956.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Edited by Donald Attwater.  522 p.; 24 cm.  Paperback.  In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; lower corner of front cover and upper corner of back cover creased; former owner's name at head of half title page.
A Catholic Dictionary
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Title continued: "By Plainness and Brevity fitted to the Use of Religious Families, in their daily Reading of the Scriptures; and of the Younger and Poorer sort of Scholars and Ministers, who want fuller Helps.  With an Advertisement of Difficulties in the Revelations. . . . The Third Edition Corrected.  To which is added at the End, Mr. Baxter's Account of his Notes on some particular Texts, for which he was Imprison'd. . . . Printed for T. Parkhurst, . . . Sa. and John Sprint, . . . J. Taylor, . . . and J. Wyat."  [4], 4, [702] p.: frontispiece portrait; 20 cm. (8vo).  Signatures: A4 B-M8 N4 N-2X8 2Y4.  Full calf with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Black morocco spine label (modern?) in second compartment with gilt-tooled spine title: "New Testament.  Baxter."  Center panels on both boards within blind-tooled borders.  Title within double ruled border. Text printed in 2 columns. Portrait of Richard Baxter signed: M.V. Gucht. Small bookplate of Spring Hill College Library on both front endpapers.  The author, the noted and often prosecuted Puritan Dissenting minister Richard Baxter, was arrested shortly after the publication of this work in 1685 and charged with libelling the Church of England.  He was convicted by the notorious Stuart Chief Justice, Sir George Jeffreys, at the age of 69, and imprisoned in King's Bench Prison for 18 months.   In Very Good Condition: leather has been treated and stabilized; archival repair of front free endpaper and both hinges; small scrape out of leather on front board; 7-cm. tear from upper edge of frontispiece near gutter, not touching image, with old repair on back; light soiling and foxing of pages; pencilled marginalia on one page.  A solid copy of this scarce and important work.
A Paraphrase on the New Testament, with Notes, Doctrinal and Practical
Baxter, Richard
London: T. Parkhurst, 1701.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
"Published by 'The Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia,' and for sale at their Depository, no. 8, South Front Street. William Bradford--agent."  ; 19 cm. (7.5 inches).  Pages are untrimmed.  Woodcut title vignette.  Includes: "The Progress of Sin" on p. 11-12.  Shaw & Shoemaker (Early American imprints, Second series) 45275.  In Very Good+ Condition: foxing and general darkening of paper.  A solid and never trimmed copy of a very scarce early 19th-century pamphlet issued by the Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia and printed by William Bradford.
A Persecutor Converted: Being a Narrative of Facts
Philadelphia, Pa.: Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia, 1818.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Third Edition.  33, [1] p.; 20 cm.  Stitched pamphlet; pages have not been trimmed.  Former owner's name inscribed in an old hand at head of title page: Wm. Rutherford.  Parker had become minister of the 28th Congregational Church, Boston, in January 1846; his congregation included Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Lloyd Garrison, and Louisa May Alcott.  He was an abolitionist and strongly opposed the Mexican War, which began in 1846 after the United States annexed Texas.  Although Mexico opposed the annexation because it considered Texas part of Mexico, in the United States it was very divisive because it was seen as increasing the strenth of the Southern states in the struggle over slavery.  The United States declared war on Mexico on May 13, 1846; Parker preached this sermon less than one month later, explaining his opposition to war in general and the war with Mexico in particular.  In Good Condition: original stitching lacking and was restitched at some distance time; soiled; corners are creased with chipping of some lower corners; complete.
A Sermon of War, Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, June 7, 1846
Parker, Theodore
Boston: I.R. Butts, 1846.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
iv, 96 p.; 16 cm. Signatures: pi2 A-H6 (24mo).  Disbound from a larger volume.   Editor's preface signed: John Wesley, June 21, 1759.  "Printed and sold at the Foundery, Upper Moor-fields; by W. Flexney, under Gray's-Inn-Gate; E. Cabe, Avemary-lane; and G. Keith, Grace-church-street, London; at the New-room, Bristol; by W. Watkinson, Linen-draper, Leeds; and at the Orphan-house, New-castle upon Tyne."  Typographic head piece and tail pieces.  Erratum on p. 96.  Former owner's name on title page verso: Peter Swetman.  ESTC N22692.  In Very Good- Condition: disbound; two tears in lower half of pp. 23-24, without loss; slightly soiled; a solid copy of this scarce John Wesley publication.
A Short Exposition of the Ten Commandments extracted from Bishop Hopkins
Hopkins, Ezekiel
London: Foundery, Upper Moor-fields, 1759.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
De agste druk.  [54], 288 p.: frontispiece, title vignette, 13 leaves of engraved plates; 20 cm.  Calf spine with speckled paper over boards.  Six spine compartments between gilt-tooled borders.  Blind-tooled title in second compartment: "Abraham de Aartsvader."  Signatures: [pi]4 5*4 6*(4-1) 7*4 A-2N4.  With original green silk bookmark.  Title page printed in red and black.  Wood-engraved tailpieces.  The frontispiece is signed: "J. Wandelaar inv. et fecit."  The 13 additional leaves of plates consist of a portrait of the author and 12 plates illustrating the story of Abraham.  The portrait is an engraving that includes a verse about Hoogvliet by Joan Vermeulen; the engraving is by J. Houbraken and D. van Nymegen.  The 12 plates accompaning the text are signed "J. Punt invenit et sculpsit" and dated 1743-1745.  The title vignette is signed: "S. Fokke."  First blank leaf following front free endpaper bears inscription: "To B. SaVasseur."  In  Very Good Condition:  leather and paper over boards are rubbed, with some loss of paper along edges; hinges are weak but joints are solid; ink spatter on pp. 2 and 3; pp. 51-54 have a 5-cm. tear from gutter, without loss of text; 2-cm. tear from fore-edges of pp. 97-100 without affecting text; occasional old faint dampstaining and soiling; otherwise clean and bright.
Abraham, de Aartsvader. In XII Boeken
Hoogvliet, Arnold
Rotterdam: Jan Daniel Beman en Zoon, 1766.
Price: $215.00
more info
add to cart
[12] p.: illustrations; 29 cm.  Blue-green stitched paper covers with gilt front cover title and illustrations.  Printed in blue-green and black.  First leaf and last leaf are blank.  "This edition . . . designed and directed by Lester Douglas . . . The drawings are by Lyle Justis"--Colophon.  With a loose illustrated slip, captioned: Greetings Mickey, Peter and Lester Douglas.   In Very Good Condition: edges of cover are slightly soiled and chipped, with some loss of overlapping top edge; pages are clean and bright.
According to Saint Matthew
Washington, D.C.: Judd & Detweiler, 1947.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 155

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis