Search Results
- Topic: Religion
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 155
The Youth's Friend
Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1835.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A 20th. Century Folk Mass For one or more Cantors and Congregation
Beaumont, Geoffrey
London, Eng.: Josef Weinberger, 1956.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Beaumont, Geoffrey
London, Eng.: Josef Weinberger, 1956.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
A Brief Account of Many of the Prosecutions of the People call'd Quakers in the Exchequer, Ecclesiastical, and Other Courts,
Besse, Joseph
London, Eng.: Assigns of J. Sowle, 1736.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Besse, Joseph
London, Eng.: Assigns of J. Sowle, 1736.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A Call to the Unconverted: to Which are Added Several Valuable Essays by Richard Baxter with an Introductory Essay by Thomas Chalmers
Baxter, Richard
Boston: Lincoln and Edmands, 1829.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Baxter, Richard
Boston: Lincoln and Edmands, 1829.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A Collection of the Christian Writings, Labours, Travels and Sufferings, of that Faithful and Approved Minister of Jesus Christ, Roger Haydock. To which is added, an Account of his Death and Burial.
Haydock, Roger
London, Eng.: T. Sowle, 1700.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Haydock, Roger
London, Eng.: T. Sowle, 1700.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Critical History of the Celtic Religion and Learning: Containing an Account of the Druids; or, the Priests and Judges, of the Vaids, or the Diviners and Physicians; and of the Bards, or the Poets and Heralds
Toland, John
London: Lackington, Hughes, Harding, and Co., 1820.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Toland, John
London: Lackington, Hughes, Harding, and Co., 1820.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Free Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Evil: In Six Letters to ____ to which is added, a preface, and some explanatory notes
Jenyns, Soame
Boston: John W. Folsom, 1795.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Jenyns, Soame
Boston: John W. Folsom, 1795.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
A Key to the Prophecies of the Old & New Testaments, which are not yet accomplished: containing, I. Rules for their arrangement. II. Observations on their dates. III. A general view of the events foretold in them
Fraser, Alexander
Philadelphia: D. Hogan, 1802.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Fraser, Alexander
Philadelphia: D. Hogan, 1802.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A Mirror for the Society of Friends: Being the Story of the Hitchin Quakers With an Introduction by Edward Grubb
Hine, Reginald L.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929.
Price: $58.25
more info
add to cart
Hine, Reginald L.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929.
Price: $58.25
more info
add to cart
A Paraphrase on the New Testament, with Notes, Doctrinal and Practical
Baxter, Richard
London: T. Parkhurst, 1701.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Baxter, Richard
London: T. Parkhurst, 1701.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
A Persecutor Converted: Being a Narrative of Facts
Philadelphia, Pa.: Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia, 1818.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Philadelphia, Pa.: Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia, 1818.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
A Sailor's Address to His Seafaring Companions on the Interesting Voyage over the Ocean of Life to the Haven of Eternity: To which is added, the History of Jack Covey
Philadelphia, Pa.: Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia, 1819.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Philadelphia, Pa.: Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia, 1819.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A Sermon Occasioned by the Death of William Henry Harrison, Late President of the United States: Delivered at Townsend, April 11, 1841
Stowell, David
Nashua, N.H.: Albin Beard, 1841.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Stowell, David
Nashua, N.H.: Albin Beard, 1841.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
A Sermon of War, Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, June 7, 1846
Parker, Theodore
Boston: I.R. Butts, 1846.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Parker, Theodore
Boston: I.R. Butts, 1846.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
A Sermon, Delivered July 2, 1806. At the ordination of Mr. Joseph Richardson, A.M. to the Pastoral Care of the Church and Congregation of the First Parish in Hingham
Bentley, William
Boston, Mass.: Hosea Sprague, 1806.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Bentley, William
Boston, Mass.: Hosea Sprague, 1806.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
A Short Exposition of the Ten Commandments extracted from Bishop Hopkins
Hopkins, Ezekiel
London: Foundery, Upper Moor-fields, 1759.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Hopkins, Ezekiel
London: Foundery, Upper Moor-fields, 1759.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
A Summary of the Principal Evidences for the Truth and Divine Origin of the Christian Revelation: Designed chiefly for the use of young persons; To which is added, A Poem on Death
Porteus, Beilby
Hartford. Conn.: Lincoln & Gleason, 1805.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Porteus, Beilby
Hartford. Conn.: Lincoln & Gleason, 1805.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Abraham, de Aartsvader. In XII Boeken
Hoogvliet, Arnold
Rotterdam: Jan Daniel Beman en Zoon, 1766.
Price: $215.00
more info
add to cart
Hoogvliet, Arnold
Rotterdam: Jan Daniel Beman en Zoon, 1766.
Price: $215.00
more info
add to cart
According to Saint Matthew
Washington, D.C.: Judd & Detweiler, 1947.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Washington, D.C.: Judd & Detweiler, 1947.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 155


![A 20th. Century Folk Mass For one or more Cantors and Congregation 30, 4, [2] p.: music; 25 cm. Brown paper covers printed in black. Contains vocal line with piano accompaniment. Final two pages and back cover contain advertisements. In Good+ Condition: cover is faintly stained and lightly creased; spine is rubbed and starting to separate from the tail; tips of both corners of front cover are lacking; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000780.jpg)
![A Brief Account of Many of the Prosecutions of the People call'd Quakers in the Exchequer, Ecclesiastical, and Other Courts, Title continued: "for Demands Recoverable by the Acts made in the 7th and 8th Years of the Reign of King William the Third, for the more Easie Recovery of Tithes, Church-Rates, &c. Printed and Sold by the Assigns of J. Sowle, at the Bible in George-Yard, Lombard-Street." xii, [2], 189, [1] p.: 1 table; 20 cm. 8vo. Half calf with six gilt-ruled spine compartments and a gilt-tooled leather label in the second compartment reading: Prosecution of Quakers. Marbled paper over boards. All page edges marbled. Inscription largely erased from front fixed endpaper. Published anonymously by Quaker Joseph Besse, who produced a number of important volumes recording the legal woes of early English and Welsh Quakers. This volume describes the prosecutions of Quakers from 1696 to 1736 in England and Wales, arranged alphabetically by county. Quakers were prosecuted for refusing to pay the annual tithe (one tenth of their income) and other support for the Church of England. In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed; spine is sunned; leather is starting to separated at the head of the spine and lacking small section of leather at head of spine; first and last leaves have soiling of corners and light foxing; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000473.jpg)
![A Call to the Unconverted: to Which are Added Several Valuable Essays by Richard Baxter with an Introductory Essay by Thomas Chalmers 240 p.: frontispiece; 16 cm. Paper over tan cloth with spine title, Baxter's Call, and edition name on spine, Christian Library Edition. Very intricate decoration on paper cover engraved by Abel Bowen; publisher on front board and "A. Bowen Sc." on back board. Yellow endpapers. Stereotyped by Lyman Thurston & Co. "Baxter's Call"--at head of title page. Added engraved title page has title: Baxter's Call to the Unconverted. Error in binding: pages [3] through 22 (Introductory Essay) were bound out of order, but no pages are missing. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed with some loss of paper along joints and at ends of spine; corners are rubbed through; frontispiece and added engraved title page slightly stained; paper stock through p. 120 browned and foxed; remaining pages are bright and lightly foxed; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001850.jpg)

![A Collection of the Christian Writings, Labours, Travels and Sufferings, of that Faithful and Approved Minister of Jesus Christ, Roger Haydock. To which is added, an Account of his Death and Burial. [70], 4, 223, [3] p.; 17 cm. (7 inches). Full calf; six gilt-ruled spine compartments. Red morocco label in the second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Haydock's Life. First 70 pages are unpaginated. Signatures: A4 B-T8. R2 missigned R3. Includes Haydock's The Skirmisher Confounded, with a separate title page (London: T. Sowle, 1699) but included in the signatures (beginning on F2). Also includes Haydock's A Hypocrite Unvailed, and a Blasphemer. Final two pages contain publisher's advertisements. Wing H-1206. In Good+ Condition: leather separated along both joints, but cords are intact; leather is rubbed; leather at ends of spine is lacking; spine label is intact; 1.5-cm. (1/2-inch) tear from fore-edge of pp. 131-32, not touching text; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000727.jpg)
![A Critical History of the Celtic Religion and Learning: Containing an Account of the Druids; or, the Priests and Judges, of the Vaids, or the Diviners and Physicians; and of the Bards, or the Poets and Heralds Title page continued: "of the ancient Gauls, Britons, Irish and Scots. With the History of Abaris, the Hyperborian, Priest of the Sun. To which is added an Abstract of the Life of the Author." [2], 254 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Original green cloth spine and grey paper boards. Two noted former owners: "W. Eames" in ink on front free endpaper (possibly bibliographer Wilberforce Eames [1855-1937]); and "AA John Scott " at head of title page (possibly Alicia Anne Scott (1819-1900), or Lady John Scott, a scottish songwriter, best known for setting Annie Laurie to music). No date of publication; probably published around 1820, based on information in the British Book Trade Index indicating that the various partners (Lackington, Hughes, and Harding) were active as publishers in the 1810s and 1820s. Running title: The History of the Druids. Pages 219-220, and 241 misnumbered 220-21, and 141. The life of the author is based on the biography by Pierre Desmaizeaux. "Vocabularium Armorico-Hibernicum" on pp. [242]-248. In Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed; tail of spine starting to fray; rear hinge separating; foxing throughout; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001519.jpg)
![A Free Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Evil: In Six Letters to ____ to which is added, a preface, and some explanatory notes 190, [2] p.; 17 cm. Signatures: A-P6 Q6 (12mo). Last leaf blank. Contemporary full calf; red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title. Six spine compartments between double gilt rules. Former owner's name inscribed on front free endpaper: Samuel G. Allen. Early American Imprints, first series, 28896. The very scarce first American edition of the second edition of this work, which included the author's response to the critical reception of the first edition. In Good+ Conditon: 1-cm. leather lacking at head of spine; front joint cracked; leather is rubbed; scattered foxing; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002316.jpg)
![A Key to the Prophecies of the Old & New Testaments, which are not yet accomplished: containing, I. Rules for their arrangement. II. Observations on their dates. III. A general view of the events foretold in them "Printed for D. Hogan, from the press of John Bioren." xvi, [1], 18-484, [4] p.; 22 cm. Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between double gilt rules. Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title. Two pages of subscribers' names follow text, primarily in Philadelphia and Virginia. Publisher's advertisements for David Hogan, Philadelphia, on final two pages of text. Early Am. Imprints, ser. 2 (Shaw & Shoemaker), 2251. At head of title page: "Hannah Mclains daughter." The author, the Rev. Alexander Fraser (1749-1802) was a Scottish minister in the parish of Kirkhill, Inverness-shire. First American edition. Extremely scarce. In Very Good Condition: slightly rubbed; corners are bumped; front joint just starting to separate at head; light foxing throughout; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002438.jpg)
![A Mirror for the Society of Friends: Being the Story of the Hitchin Quakers With an Introduction by Edward Grubb First published in The History of Hitchin, vol. 2, 1929; this separate edition published later the same year. 150, [2] p.: 9 in-text drawings, 13 leaves of illustrations (many by Samuel Lucas); 25 cm. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; gilt-stamped center medallion on both boards. Title page in red and black, with decorative border. Publisher's device on page following index. Top page edges gilt. Includes bibliography and index. Faint white library call numbers on spine. Front fixed endpaper bears inscription: Friends House Preparative Meeting Library. The same, with Friends House, Euston Road, London, stamped on the front free endpaper. Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper: Helen F. Carpenter, Withleigh, West Heath Rd [Hampstead, London] NW3." A history of the Society of Friends in Hitchen, Herfordshire, England. In Very Good- Condition: spine is sunned (slightly faded); ends of spine and corners rubbed, with fraying at head of spine; remains of white call numbers on spine; cover slightly soiled; foxing, primarily on first few leaves, including title page; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002150.jpg)
![A Paraphrase on the New Testament, with Notes, Doctrinal and Practical Title continued: "By Plainness and Brevity fitted to the Use of Religious Families, in their daily Reading of the Scriptures; and of the Younger and Poorer sort of Scholars and Ministers, who want fuller Helps. With an Advertisement of Difficulties in the Revelations. . . . The Third Edition Corrected. To which is added at the End, Mr. Baxter's Account of his Notes on some particular Texts, for which he was Imprison'd. . . . Printed for T. Parkhurst, . . . Sa. and John Sprint, . . . J. Taylor, . . . and J. Wyat." [4], 4, [702] p.: frontispiece portrait; 20 cm. (8vo). Signatures: A4 B-M8 N4 N-2X8 2Y4. Full calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Black morocco spine label (modern?) in second compartment with gilt-tooled spine title: "New Testament. Baxter." Center panels on both boards within blind-tooled borders. Title within double ruled border. Text printed in 2 columns. Portrait of Richard Baxter signed: M.V. Gucht. Small bookplate of Spring Hill College Library on both front endpapers. The author, the noted and often prosecuted Puritan Dissenting minister Richard Baxter, was arrested shortly after the publication of this work in 1685 and charged with libelling the Church of England. He was convicted by the notorious Stuart Chief Justice, Sir George Jeffreys, at the age of 69, and imprisoned in King's Bench Prison for 18 months. In Very Good Condition: leather has been treated and stabilized; archival repair of front free endpaper and both hinges; small scrape out of leather on front board; 7-cm. tear from upper edge of frontispiece near gutter, not touching image, with old repair on back; light soiling and foxing of pages; pencilled marginalia on one page. A solid copy of this scarce and important work.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001290.jpg)

![A Sailor's Address to His Seafaring Companions on the Interesting Voyage over the Ocean of Life to the Haven of Eternity: To which is added, the History of Jack Covey "Wm. Bradford, Agent." 12 p.; 19 cm. Pamphlet; self-wraps, cover title. Untrimmed. Inscribed at head of title page in an old hand: "Martha Buchanan." Caption title, p. [2]: A Seaman's Address, &c. "History of Jack Covey" is signed: John Griffin. Also includes: The Happy Man's Pedigree. Not in Early American Imprints, series 2 [Shaw-Showmaker]. In Very Good- Condition: stain in lower margin of pages; creasing; foxing and darkening of paper. A solid and never trimmed copy of a very scarce early 19th-century pamphlet issued by the Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia and printed by William Bradford.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001139.jpg)

![A Sermon of War, Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, June 7, 1846 Third Edition. 33, [1] p.; 20 cm. Stitched pamphlet; pages have not been trimmed. Former owner's name inscribed in an old hand at head of title page: Wm. Rutherford. Parker had become minister of the 28th Congregational Church, Boston, in January 1846; his congregation included Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Lloyd Garrison, and Louisa May Alcott. He was an abolitionist and strongly opposed the Mexican War, which began in 1846 after the United States annexed Texas. Although Mexico opposed the annexation because it considered Texas part of Mexico, in the United States it was very divisive because it was seen as increasing the strenth of the Southern states in the struggle over slavery. The United States declared war on Mexico on May 13, 1846; Parker preached this sermon less than one month later, explaining his opposition to war in general and the war with Mexico in particular. In Good Condition: original stitching lacking and was restitched at some distance time; soiled; corners are creased with chipping of some lower corners; complete.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002272.jpg)
![A Sermon, Delivered July 2, 1806. At the ordination of Mr. Joseph Richardson, A.M. to the Pastoral Care of the Church and Congregation of the First Parish in Hingham 24 p.; 22 cm. (4to) Signatures: [pi]4, B-C4. Half title: Rev. Mr. Bentley's ordination sermon. Old stitching, but not the original stitching. Ink notations on half title. In a different hand, on half title verso: "Matthew & Fearing Burrs Book, 1806." Matthew Burr (1773-1847) and his brother Fearing Burr (1778-1866) of Hingham, Mass., were members of the First Unitarian Church in Hingham, now known as the Old Ship Church. Includes: "The Charge" by the Rev. Joseph Barker of Middleborough, and "The Right Hand of Fellowship" by the Rev. John Briggs, pastor of the church and congregation in Plympton. Shaw & Shoemaker, 9957. Joseph Richardson (1778-1871) graduated from Dartmouth College in 1802 and was ordained in 1806, assigned to the first parish of the Unitarian Church in Hingham. He was a delegate to the state constitutional convention in 1820; served in the state house of representatives and the state senate in the 1820s; and represented Massachusetts in the 20th and 21st Congresses before returning to the ministry. In Very Good Condition: slightly soiled; a few leaves lightly foxed; complete, but with somewhat later stitching. A scarce work by Boston printer Hosea Sprague, with an interesting provenance.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000826.jpg)

![A Summary of the Principal Evidences for the Truth and Divine Origin of the Christian Revelation: Designed chiefly for the use of young persons; To which is added, A Poem on Death 175, [1] p.; 13 cm. Full calf with gilt rules on spine. The author was Bishop of London from 1787 to his death in 1809 and was very active in opposing the slave trade. In Good- Condition: both joints are separated; leather is crackled; some leather lacking at head of spine; corners of front free endpaper and upper corner of blank leaf following are lacking; hinges are weak; 2.5-cm. tear from top edge of pp. v-vi, without loss of text; scattered light foxing; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001109.jpg)
![Abraham, de Aartsvader. In XII Boeken De agste druk. [54], 288 p.: frontispiece, title vignette, 13 leaves of engraved plates; 20 cm. Calf spine with speckled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between gilt-tooled borders. Blind-tooled title in second compartment: "Abraham de Aartsvader." Signatures: [pi]4 5*4 6*(4-1) 7*4 A-2N4. With original green silk bookmark. Title page printed in red and black. Wood-engraved tailpieces. The frontispiece is signed: "J. Wandelaar inv. et fecit." The 13 additional leaves of plates consist of a portrait of the author and 12 plates illustrating the story of Abraham. The portrait is an engraving that includes a verse about Hoogvliet by Joan Vermeulen; the engraving is by J. Houbraken and D. van Nymegen. The 12 plates accompaning the text are signed "J. Punt invenit et sculpsit" and dated 1743-1745. The title vignette is signed: "S. Fokke." First blank leaf following front free endpaper bears inscription: "To B. SaVasseur." In Very Good Condition: leather and paper over boards are rubbed, with some loss of paper along edges; hinges are weak but joints are solid; ink spatter on pp. 2 and 3; pp. 51-54 have a 5-cm. tear from gutter, without loss of text; 2-cm. tear from fore-edges of pp. 97-100 without affecting text; occasional old faint dampstaining and soiling; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000623.jpg)
![According to Saint Matthew [12] p.: illustrations; 29 cm. Blue-green stitched paper covers with gilt front cover title and illustrations. Printed in blue-green and black. First leaf and last leaf are blank. "This edition . . . designed and directed by Lester Douglas . . . The drawings are by Lyle Justis"--Colophon. With a loose illustrated slip, captioned: Greetings Mickey, Peter and Lester Douglas. In Very Good Condition: edges of cover are slightly soiled and chipped, with some loss of overlapping top edge; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001885.jpg)
