Search Results

  • Topic: Science & Technology

Matches 1-20 of 64

xiv, 399 p.: drawings, maps, diagrams; 19 cm.  Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Grey dust jacket printed in dark blue with publisher's advertisement on the back section.  Front fixed endpaper bears engraved bookplate of W. Robert Penman, M.D., and Dorothy I. Lansing, M.D.; bookplate contains verse by Alfred Tennyson and illustration is signed Donn P. Crane.  Inscription on front free endpaper indicates that it was acquired in 1966 by R. Heuhouse.   Book is in Near Fine- Condition: ends of spine and corners lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: price-clipped; spine is darkened; creasing at ends of spine and along upper edge; starting to separate along both joints from each end; slightly soiled.
A Short History of Science to the Nineteenth Century
Singer, Charles Joseph
Oxford, Eng.: Clarendon Press, 1946.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
First Conference Arranged by E.S.A.B.R. Held in Prague, August 18-22, 1964.  498 p.: numerous in-text illustrations; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Gray cloth with black spine and cover titles; red and black dust jacket. Includes discussions.  First Edition.  Contains 65 papers presented by authors from 22 countries, divided into nine main topics including Blood groups in cattle, pigs, chickens, ducks, rats, and mink; blood groups and serum protein polymorphism in horses; serum protein polymorphism in man, cattle, sheep, goats, pigs and canidae; protein polymorphism in some sexual gland liquids; and immunological tolerance and blood groups, transplantation antigens and chimerism.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: pages are clean, tight, and unmarked.  Dust Jacket is in Good Condition: rubbed, with small loss of paper at head of spine; creased and chipped at ends of spine.
Blood Groups of Animals: Proceedings of the 9th European Animal Blood Group Conference
Matousek, Josef, Editor
Prague: Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences, 1965.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Contents: Metallic Mining and Collieries by Warington W. Smyth; Coal by A. Galletly; Building Stones by Professor Hull; Explosive Compounds by W. Mattieu Williams.  [2], iv, 211, [1], 16 p.; 17 cm.  Brownish-red cloth with blind-stamped border and decorative center medallion on each board.  Pale yellow endpapers printed in black with the contents of the series edited by G. Phillips Bevan.  16 pages of publisher's advertisements follow text.  Front board also bears a blind stamp reading: Friends Library of Germantown.  Front pastedown bears bookplate of the Germantown Friends' Free Library, with inscription noting that the book was withdrawn from that library and presented to Joseph H. Price in Jan. 1936.  The title page also bears a faint ink stamp and a perforated stamp of the same library, with an accession number stamped at the foot of p. iii.  Back pastedown bears remains of book pocket.  This volume in the British Manufacturing Industries series discusses the state in the 1870s of the mining of gold, silver, lead, copper, tin, iron, and other metals, and of coal, in particular the techniques used in working coal mines and the current safety methods found in those mines, as well as the quarrying of building stones.  Of particular interest is the lengthy section on the manufacture and use of gunpowder.  In Fair Condition: cloth over spine is lacking; both boards are detached but present; fore-edges of boards are rubbed; back free endpaper is detached but present; pages are otherwise clean and tight.  A scarce book from this important late 19th-century work on industry in Great Britain.
British Manufacturing Industries
Bevan, G. Phillips, Editor
London, Eng.: Edward Stanford, 1876.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
3 volumes: vol. 1--xv, [1], 676 p., 29 leaves of plates (some in color); vol. 2--xxiv, 680 p., 38 leaves of plates (including 1 color folded map); vol. 3--x, 551, [1] p., 18 leaves of plates, including 2 color illustrations (1 folded); 28 cm.  Dark blue publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles and cover titles, and cover illustration.  All page edges blue.  Endpapers are dark blue with a silver pattern.  Striking Art Nouveau book design by Tanna Hoernes.  Volumes 1 and 2 were published in 1911, volume 3 in 1912.  In addition to the plates, includes many full-page and in-text illustrations and maps.  Entirely in German.  Vol. 1 title page has circular stamp of the Vienna Staatsarchiv Kriegsarchiv at head and "Nachlass, Mjr. Franz Schorn" written at the foot.  Vol. 2 title page is stamped at the head "Österreichischer Aero-Club" with "Nachlass Hermann Hold, Wien" written above (several other pages also have the stamp of the Österreichischer Aero-Club); also on the title page is a small oval stamp of a bookseller in Vienna.   In Very Good Condition: corners are bumped and rubbed; vols 1 and 2 corners are slightly frayed and back joints are starting to separate from tail; covers are slightly soiled and rubbed; one plate in vol. 2 is detached but present (lower edge creased with 1-cm. tear not touching image); otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight.  A fascinating and heavily illustrated history of flight up to immediately prior to the First World War.  A very heavy set that will require extra shipping.
Buch des Fluges 3 volumes
Hoernes, Hermann
Wien: G. Szelinski, k.k. Universitäts-Buchhandlung, 1911.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Published by John Conrad & Co., Philadelphia; Fielding Lucas, Jr., Baltimore; Robert Gray, Alexandria; and William F. Gray, Fredericksburg, Va. viii, 332, lxxiv, [6] p.: 7 leaves of steel-engraved plates, tables; 25 cm. Modern green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; modern endpapers. Pages are untrimmed. Appendix contains An Account of the Results of Experiments on the Produce and Nutritive Qualities of Different Grasses, and Other Plants, Used as the Food of Animals instituted by John, Duke of Bedford. In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; one marginal note in an old hand; foxing throughout; creasing of untrimmed edges.  The first and very scarce American edition.
Elements of Agricultural Chemistry, in a Course of Lectures for the Board of Agriculture
Davy, Humphry
Philadelphia, Pa.: John Conrad & Co., 1815.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
34 p.; 16 cm.  Signatures: A-B8 C2(-C2).  8vo.  Wing B3963A.  Modern brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine reading: "Robt. Boyle.   Notes of Mechanical Origine 1675."  Front free endpaper inscribed: Miles Warner, October 1943.   In Near Fine Condition.  An attractive copy.   Robert Boyle was one of the most important 17th-century English scientists, playing a pivotal role in the development of the modern experimental method.  The publication offered here was the seventh of eleven works published in 1675 about his experiments in studying various physical properties.  (These eleven works, although published with individual title pages and pagination, are also found bound together under the title: Experiments, Notes, &c, about the Mechanical Origin or Production of Divers Particular Qualities.)  The individual works are very scarce.
Experimental Notes of the Mechanical Origine or Production of Fixtness
Boyle, Robert
London, Eng.: Printed by E. Flesher, for R. Davis Bookseller in Oxford, 1675.
Price: $835.00
more info
add to cart
xvii, [1], 104, [4] p.: frontispiece, 93 leaves of photographs; 21 cm.  Blue cloth spine with light grey paper over boards; gilt-stamped spine title and blue-stamped cover title.   No dust jacket.  Top page edges blue.  William J. Humphreys (1862-1949) was a physicist and atmospheric researcher who worked for the U.S. Weather Bureau from 1905 to 1935.  In Very Good Condition: corners lightly rubbed; spine slightly sunned; top and fore-edge of front cover is darkened; shadow on front endpapers from clipping or other article now gone; pages and photographs are clean and tight.
Fogs and Clouds
Humphreys, W.J.
Baltimore, Md.: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 64

Topic Notification


IOBA
powered by Bibliopolis