Search Results
- Topic: Science & Technology
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 64
A Short History of Science to the Nineteenth Century
Singer, Charles Joseph
Oxford, Eng.: Clarendon Press, 1946.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Singer, Charles Joseph
Oxford, Eng.: Clarendon Press, 1946.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A Treatise on Forest-Trees: Containing Not only the best Methods of their Culture hitherto practised, but a variety of new and useful Discoveries, the result of many repeated Experiments
Boutcher, William
Edinburgh, Scotland: J. Murray, 1778.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Boutcher, William
Edinburgh, Scotland: J. Murray, 1778.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
An Account of the Systems of Husbandry Adopted in the More Improved Districts of Scotland; With Some Observations on the Improvements of Which They are Susceptible--Vol. 1
Sinclair, John
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Company, 1813.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Sinclair, John
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Company, 1813.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Anatomie und Physiologie der Pflanzen; Mit 139 in den Text eingedruckten Holzschnitten
Unger, Franz
Pest [Hungary]: C.A. Hartleben, 1855.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Unger, Franz
Pest [Hungary]: C.A. Hartleben, 1855.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Art de la Verrerie, de Neri, Merret et Kunckel: Auquel on a Ajouté Le Sol Sine Veste d'Orschall; L'Helioscopium videndi sine Veste Solem Chymicum; Le Sol non Sine Veste; Le Chapitre XI. du Flora Saturnizans de Henckel, sur la Vitrification des Végétaux
Holbach, Paul-Henri Thiry, Baron, Translator
Paris: Durand, Pissot, 1752.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Holbach, Paul-Henri Thiry, Baron, Translator
Paris: Durand, Pissot, 1752.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Automobile Engineering: a General Reference Work for Repair Men, Chauffeurs, and Owners
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1918.
Price: $16.50
more info
add to cart
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1918.
Price: $16.50
more info
add to cart
Blood Groups of Animals: Proceedings of the 9th European Animal Blood Group Conference
Matousek, Josef, Editor
Prague: Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences, 1965.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Matousek, Josef, Editor
Prague: Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences, 1965.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
British Manufacturing Industries
Bevan, G. Phillips, Editor
London, Eng.: Edward Stanford, 1876.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Bevan, G. Phillips, Editor
London, Eng.: Edward Stanford, 1876.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Buch des Fluges 3 volumes
Hoernes, Hermann
Wien: G. Szelinski, k.k. Universitäts-Buchhandlung, 1911.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Hoernes, Hermann
Wien: G. Szelinski, k.k. Universitäts-Buchhandlung, 1911.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Bulletin of the Nuttall Ornithological Club: A Quarterly Journal of Ornithology April, 1877. Vol. II No. 2
Cambridge, Mass.: Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1877.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Cambridge, Mass.: Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1877.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Caspar Hauser: An Account of an Individual Kept in a Dungeon, Separated from All Communication with the World, From Early Childhood to About the Age of Seventeen. Drawn up from Legal Documents
Feuerbach, Anselm Von
London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1833.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Feuerbach, Anselm Von
London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1833.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Daboll's Schoolmaster's Assistant, Improved and Enlarged: Being a Plain Practical System of Arithmetick Adapted to the United States
Daboll, Nathan
Ithaca, N.Y.: Mage and Andrus, 1827.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Daboll, Nathan
Ithaca, N.Y.: Mage and Andrus, 1827.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Der Fertige Rechner oder des Geschäftsmanns Gehülfe im Kauf und Verkauf: Nach Thalern und Cents berechnet; Nebst einigen Tabelen
Fenning, Daniel
Philadelphia, Pa.: Conrad Zentler und Georg W. Mentz, 1817.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Fenning, Daniel
Philadelphia, Pa.: Conrad Zentler und Georg W. Mentz, 1817.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Elements of Agricultural Chemistry, in a Course of Lectures for the Board of Agriculture
Davy, Humphry
Philadelphia, Pa.: John Conrad & Co., 1815.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Davy, Humphry
Philadelphia, Pa.: John Conrad & Co., 1815.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Elements of Technology, Taken Chiefly From a Course of Lectures Delivered at Cambridge, on the Application of the Sciences to the Useful Arts Now Published for the Use of Seminaries and Students
Bigelow, Jacob
Boston, Mass.: Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, 1831.
Price: $245.00
more info
add to cart
Bigelow, Jacob
Boston, Mass.: Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, 1831.
Price: $245.00
more info
add to cart
Eniautos Terastios, Mirabilis Annus, or The Year of Prodigies and Wonders
London: 1661.
Price: $700.00
more info
add to cart
London: 1661.
Price: $700.00
more info
add to cart
Essai sur le Phlogistique, et Sur la Constitution des Acides, Traduit de l'Anglois de M. Kirwan; Avec des Notes de MM. de Morveau, Lavoisier, de la Place, Monge, Berthollet, & de Fourcroy
Kirwan, Richard
Paris: Rue et Hôtel Serpente, 1788.
Price: $1,400.00
more info
add to cart
Kirwan, Richard
Paris: Rue et Hôtel Serpente, 1788.
Price: $1,400.00
more info
add to cart
Experimental Notes of the Mechanical Origine or Production of Fixtness
Boyle, Robert
London, Eng.: Printed by E. Flesher, for R. Davis Bookseller in Oxford, 1675.
Price: $835.00
more info
add to cart
Boyle, Robert
London, Eng.: Printed by E. Flesher, for R. Davis Bookseller in Oxford, 1675.
Price: $835.00
more info
add to cart
Fogs and Clouds
Humphreys, W.J.
Baltimore, Md.: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Humphreys, W.J.
Baltimore, Md.: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Glossary of Terms: Common Typesetting and Printing Terms; Computer Terminology Related to Typesetting
York, Pa.: York Graphic Services, 1990.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
York, Pa.: York Graphic Services, 1990.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 64


![A Treatise on Forest-Trees: Containing Not only the best Methods of their Culture hitherto practised, but a variety of new and useful Discoveries, the result of many repeated Experiments Title page continued: "As also, Plain Directions for removing most of the valuable kinds of Forest-Trees, to the height of thirty feet and upwards, with certain success; and, On the same principles, (with as equal success) for transplanting Hedges of sundry kinds, which will at once resist Cattle; To Which are added, Directions for the Disposition, Planting, and Culture of Hedges by observing which, they will be handsomer and stronger Fences in five years, than they now usually are in ten . . . Printed for the Author; and sold by J. Murray." 4, xlviii, 259, [5] p.; 27 cm. 4to. Full free calf. Six spine compartments between raised bands. The Second Edition. ESTC T113532. Armorial bookplate of I. Hungerford, esqr., on the front fixed endpaper. Includes an extensive list of subscribers. Ex-library: bookplate of the Reading Public Museum and Art Gallery on the front fixed endpaper and the verso of the front free endpaper; stamp of the same institution at the foot of the title page and the back fixed endpaper; call number written in white at tail of the spine. In Very Good Condition: modern archival repair to front hinge and spine (restorer's report available on request); slight loss of leather at ends of spine; edges rubbed; a second bookplate has been removed from the front fixed endpaper, leaving the lower part of the Hungerford bookplate and part of the endpaper darkened; one vertical crease in the title page; light marginal soiling; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000975.jpg)
![An Account of the Systems of Husbandry Adopted in the More Improved Districts of Scotland; With Some Observations on the Improvements of Which They are Susceptible--Vol. 1 "Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture, with a view of explaining how far those systems are applicable to the less cultivated parts in England, and Scotland." "Printed by James Ballantyne & Co. for Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London; and John Cuming, Dublin." Volume 1 only. xii, 439, [1] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author and [4] leaves of plates; 22 cm. Plain 20th-century red cloth with "Husbandry Scotland" written in black on spine. Second edition. Two unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements precede half title. Former owner's name stamped on front fixed endpaper and on title page verso: Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa. In Very Good Condition: cover slightly rubbed; shadows on pages facing plates; occasional light foxing; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001819.jpg)
![Anatomie und Physiologie der Pflanzen; Mit 139 in den Text eingedruckten Holzschnitten xix, [1], 461, [3] p.: many in-text drawings and tables; 22 cm. Contemporary black sand-grain cloth with dark blue library mending cloth over spine. All page edges marbled. Reddish-brown endpapers. Bibliography, "Zur Geschichte der Anatomie und Physiologie der Pflanzen": p. [11]-48. Small bookseller's label on front fixed endpaper for Speyer & Peters, Berlin. Bookplate of the Academy of the New Church Library on front fixed endpaper, stamped "Discard." A book pocket on the back fixed endpaper is also stamped "Discard." The stamp of Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa., appears on the front fixed endpaper and the verso of the title page. The author, Franz Unger (1800-1870), was an Austrian doctor and botanist. His theories on plant heredity influenced the experiments on plant genetics performed by his student Gregor Johann Mendel. In Good- Condition: text block is solid but detached from binding, which forms a solid case for the text block because of the old library repair; front free endpaper detached but present; old dampstain on lower corner of first leaves; pages are otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002205.jpg)
![Art de la Verrerie, de Neri, Merret et Kunckel: Auquel on a Ajouté Le Sol Sine Veste d'Orschall; L'Helioscopium videndi sine Veste Solem Chymicum; Le Sol non Sine Veste; Le Chapitre XI. du Flora Saturnizans de Henckel, sur la Vitrification des Végétaux Title page continued: "Un Mémoire sur la Maniere de faire le Saffre; Le Secret des Vraies Porcelaines de Chine & de Saxe. Ouvrages ou l'on trouvera la maniere de faire le Verre & le Crystal, d'y porter des Couleurs, d'imiter les Pierres Prétieuses, de préparer & colorer les Emaux, de faire la Potasse, de Peindre sur le Verre, de préparer des Vernis, de composer des Couvertes pour les Fayances & Poteries, d'extraire la Couleur Pourpre de l'Or, de contrefaire les Rubis, de faire le Saffre, de faire & peindre les Porcelaines, &c. Traduits de l'allemand, par M. D***." [4], lv, [1], 629, [3] p., 16 leaves of copperplate engravings, including the frontispiece (most folded); 26 cm. Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Orange leather spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title; gilt-tooled decoration in other compartments. All page edges red. Woodcut head pieces and in-text illustrations. Contents: Sol sine Veste, ou, Trente Experiences pour Tirer la Couleur Pourpre de l'Or by J.C. Orschall--Helioscopium Videndi sine Veste Solem chymicum--Sol non sine Veste, ou, L'Invincibilité de l'Or by Christophe Grummet--De la Vitrification des Vegetaux--Chapitre XI du Livre de Mr. Henckel, qui a pour titre Flora Saturnizans--Secret des Vraies Porcelaines de la Chine et de Saxe. Baron von d'Holbach translated several early works on glassmaking, including works by Antonio Neri, Christopher Merret, and Johannes Kunckel. In Very Good Condition: front joint starting to separate from tail; slight loss of leather at head and tail of spine; light cracking on spine; corners rubbed. Pages and plates are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002066.jpg)
![Automobile Engineering: a General Reference Work for Repair Men, Chauffeurs, and Owners Title page continued: "covering the construction, care, and repair of pleasure cars, commercial cars, and motorcycles, with especial attention to ignition, starting, and lighting systems, garage design and equipment, welding, and other repair methods. Prepared by a Staff of automobile experts, consulting engineers, and designers of the highest professional standing." Vol. 5 of 5 vols. [4], 425 p.: frontispiece, many illustrations, diagrams; 22 cm. Original mOrocco-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; yapp edges. Title page in red and black. This volume in the series has contributions by Charles B. Hayward and Herbert L. Connell on electric automobiles, steam automobiles, and vehicles designed specifically for commercial uses. In Very Good- Condition: edges heavily rubbed with some loss of cloth and separation of cloth from board along lower edge of both covers and fore-edge of back cover; covers are slightly soiled; faint dampstain along page edges, including title page; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001838.jpg)

![British Manufacturing Industries Contents: Metallic Mining and Collieries by Warington W. Smyth; Coal by A. Galletly; Building Stones by Professor Hull; Explosive Compounds by W. Mattieu Williams. [2], iv, 211, [1], 16 p.; 17 cm. Brownish-red cloth with blind-stamped border and decorative center medallion on each board. Pale yellow endpapers printed in black with the contents of the series edited by G. Phillips Bevan. 16 pages of publisher's advertisements follow text. Front board also bears a blind stamp reading: Friends Library of Germantown. Front pastedown bears bookplate of the Germantown Friends' Free Library, with inscription noting that the book was withdrawn from that library and presented to Joseph H. Price in Jan. 1936. The title page also bears a faint ink stamp and a perforated stamp of the same library, with an accession number stamped at the foot of p. iii. Back pastedown bears remains of book pocket. This volume in the British Manufacturing Industries series discusses the state in the 1870s of the mining of gold, silver, lead, copper, tin, iron, and other metals, and of coal, in particular the techniques used in working coal mines and the current safety methods found in those mines, as well as the quarrying of building stones. Of particular interest is the lengthy section on the manufacture and use of gunpowder. In Fair Condition: cloth over spine is lacking; both boards are detached but present; fore-edges of boards are rubbed; back free endpaper is detached but present; pages are otherwise clean and tight. A scarce book from this important late 19th-century work on industry in Great Britain.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000486.jpg)
![Buch des Fluges 3 volumes 3 volumes: vol. 1--xv, [1], 676 p., 29 leaves of plates (some in color); vol. 2--xxiv, 680 p., 38 leaves of plates (including 1 color folded map); vol. 3--x, 551, [1] p., 18 leaves of plates, including 2 color illustrations (1 folded); 28 cm. Dark blue publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles and cover titles, and cover illustration. All page edges blue. Endpapers are dark blue with a silver pattern. Striking Art Nouveau book design by Tanna Hoernes. Volumes 1 and 2 were published in 1911, volume 3 in 1912. In addition to the plates, includes many full-page and in-text illustrations and maps. Entirely in German. Vol. 1 title page has circular stamp of the Vienna Staatsarchiv Kriegsarchiv at head and "Nachlass, Mjr. Franz Schorn" written at the foot. Vol. 2 title page is stamped at the head "Österreichischer Aero-Club" with "Nachlass Hermann Hold, Wien" written above (several other pages also have the stamp of the Österreichischer Aero-Club); also on the title page is a small oval stamp of a bookseller in Vienna. In Very Good Condition: corners are bumped and rubbed; vols 1 and 2 corners are slightly frayed and back joints are starting to separate from tail; covers are slightly soiled and rubbed; one plate in vol. 2 is detached but present (lower edge creased with 1-cm. tear not touching image); otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight. A fascinating and heavily illustrated history of flight up to immediately prior to the First World War. A very heavy set that will require extra shipping.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002037.jpg)
![Bulletin of the Nuttall Ornithological Club: A Quarterly Journal of Ornithology April, 1877. Vol. II No. 2 Printed by Welch, Bigelow, & Co. [29]-52, [4] p.: illustrated rifle advertisements; 25 cm. Buff paper wrappers printed in black. Yellow leaf tipped in at front seeking increased "pecuniary support" for the bulletin. Four unpaginated pages following text include advertisements for Wm. Read & Sons, importers of and dealers in fine guns, and Brewster & Knowlton, naturalists and taxidermists, as well as for The American Naturalist and similar publications. The back cover also includes advertisements for Fox's patent breech-loader (also illustrated), manufactured by the American Arms Co., Boston; the Boston shooting suit; and duck decoys by G.W. Simmons & Son, Boston. Contents: Corrections of Nomenclature in the Genus Siurus by Elliott Coues; Notes on the Breeding of the Black Tern (Hydrochelidon lariformis) by T.S. Roberts; Two Undescribed Nests of Carlifornia Birds by William Brewster; A Contribution to the Biography of Wilson's Phalarope by E.W. Nelson; A Defence of His Catalogue of New England Birds by T.M. Brewer. In Very Good+ Condition: front fore-edge and both lower edges chipped; cover is slightly soiled. Pages are clean and tight. A scarce issue of this important 19th-century ornithological bulletin.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000180.jpg)
![Caspar Hauser: An Account of an Individual Kept in a Dungeon, Separated from All Communication with the World, From Early Childhood to About the Age of Seventeen. Drawn up from Legal Documents Translated from the German by Henning Gottfried Linberg. First English edition. xi, [1], 191, [1] p.; 19 cm. Dark green publisher's cloth embossed with a floral pattern. Printed paper spine label with title and price (3s. cloth). Dark green endpapers. Last page contains publisher's advertisement. Preface by Francis Lieber. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate reading "Evolutio R. Pearl" [Evolvtio R. Pearl] with woodcuts of the six days of Creation. In Good- Condition: front board largely detached, with old repair in front hinge; back joint weak; slight loss of cloth at ends of spine; fraying along both joints; edges of boards rubbed; lacking back free endpaper; faint old dampstain along fore-edge of first five leaves; occasional light foxing and soiling.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001934.jpg)
![Daboll's Schoolmaster's Assistant, Improved and Enlarged: Being a Plain Practical System of Arithmetick Adapted to the United States T.p. cont'd: "Stereotyped Edition; With the Addition of the Farmers and Mechanicks' Best Method of Book-Keeping, Designed as a Companion to Daboll's Arithmetick by Samuel Green." 240, 7, [5] p.: tables; 15 cm. Full calf. "The Practical Accountant, or Farmer's and Mechanick's Best Method of Book-Keeping" by Samuel Green has separate title page and pagination. Various inscriptions by former owner, Calvin Newell, 1828, on endpapers. Daboll's arithmetic textbook was possibly the most commonly used book in that subject in American schools in the first half of the 19th century. In Fair Condition: leather is rubbed; front hinge is largely separated and back hinge is completely separated; text block separating between p. 50 and p. 51 and between p. 122 and p. 123; scattered pencil notations; light soiling, foxing, and creasing. Text is complete.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000993.jpg)
![Elements of Agricultural Chemistry, in a Course of Lectures for the Board of Agriculture Published by John Conrad & Co., Philadelphia; Fielding Lucas, Jr., Baltimore; Robert Gray, Alexandria; and William F. Gray, Fredericksburg, Va. viii, 332, lxxiv, [6] p.: 7 leaves of steel-engraved plates, tables; 25 cm. Modern green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; modern endpapers. Pages are untrimmed. Appendix contains An Account of the Results of Experiments on the Produce and Nutritive Qualities of Different Grasses, and Other Plants, Used as the Food of Animals instituted by John, Duke of Bedford. In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; one marginal note in an old hand; foxing throughout; creasing of untrimmed edges. The first and very scarce American edition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000498.jpg)
![Elements of Technology, Taken Chiefly From a Course of Lectures Delivered at Cambridge, on the Application of the Sciences to the Useful Arts Now Published for the Use of Seminaries and Students Second Edition with Additions. xv, [1], 521, [1] p.: folded frontispiece, 21 additional leaves of plates (4 folded); 25 cm. Attractive modern rebinding in 19th-century style: calf spine with five spine compartments between gilt Greek key rolls; green leather spine label in second compartment. Marbled paper over boards. Many in-text illustrations. Includes explanations of printing, engraving, lithography, designing, painting, sculpture, architecture, heating and ventilation, illumination, transportation (McAdam roads, bridges, railroads, canals, the diving bell, balloons and parachutes), machinery, steam engines, aqueducts and pipes, fire engines, mills, weaving, paper making, clockmaking, metallurgy, glassmaking, and Appert's process (canning). In Very Good+ Condition: plate 3 is detached but present; light foxing throughout; light dampstaining, restricted to the margins; pages and plates are otherwise clean and tight. A very attractive copy of this study of early 19th-century scientific and technical methods.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000884.jpg)
![Eniautos Terastios, Mirabilis Annus, or The Year of Prodigies and Wonders T.p. cont'd: "being a faithful and impartial Collection of several Signs that have been seen in the Heavens, in the Earth, and in the Waters; together with many remarkable Accidents and Judgments befalling divers Persons, according as they have been testified by very credible hands; all which have happened within the space of one year last past, and are now made publick for a seasonable Warning to the People of these three Kingdoms speedily to repent and turn to the Lord, whose hand is lifted up amongst us." [8], 88 p.; 19 cm. Signatures: A-M4 (4to). Half calf with marbled paper over boards. All page edges are red. Wood-carved head-piece on page 1. Wing, E3127A. First two words of title in Greek characters. Place of publication from Wing. In this edition, line 4 of title ends "Won-"; in another edition line 4 ends "Wonders" (Wing E3127). Contains printed marginal notes. Pages 23, and 75-78 misnumbered 15, 77, 80, 73, and 76 respectively. The original double-leaf frontispiece is lacking and was replaced by a previous owner with an old facsimile copy. Inscription at head of title cropped. This is the first of three anonymous works published in the early 1660s in which the author described a collection of events reported to have happened in the sky, on the land, and in the water in and around England, as well as judgements on specific people, particularly those who oppressed Puritan ministers. Original frontispiece lacking; otherwise in Very Good Condition: leather over spine lacking; corners and edges rubbed; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001126.jpg)
![Essai sur le Phlogistique, et Sur la Constitution des Acides, Traduit de l'Anglois de M. Kirwan; Avec des Notes de MM. de Morveau, Lavoisier, de la Place, Monge, Berthollet, & de Fourcroy xii, 344, [4] p.; 20 cm. Signatures: [pi]2 a4 A-X8 Y6 (8vo). Contemporary full tree calf with five spine compartments between gilt-tooled decoration. Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Essais sur le Phlogist. Gilt-tooled decorative border on each board. Blind-tooled decoration on board edges. Marbled endpapers with a horizontal combed pattern. Woodcut title vignette, and head and tail pieces. Includes errata. Blank leaf following front free endpaper bears inscription dated 16 Sept. 1805 (30 Fructidor an treize) indicating that this was a prize book awarded to Louis Cornelissen, a student at Ecole de Medecine a' Gand, Departement de l'Escaut, by Professor of Chemistry P. Beyts. A translation into French by Madame Lavoisier of Richard Kirwan's Essay on Phlogiston, and the Constitution of Acids. Kirwan defended the theory of phlogiston (a now disproved scientific theory that had posited the existence of an element called "phlogiston," which was released during combustion). References: Duveen & Klickstein, no. 243; Cole, 721; Ferguson, p. 472. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed, in particular front joint; front board scraped; slight loss of leather at ends of spine; light foxing on first and last leaves; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001515.jpg)

![Fogs and Clouds xvii, [1], 104, [4] p.: frontispiece, 93 leaves of photographs; 21 cm. Blue cloth spine with light grey paper over boards; gilt-stamped spine title and blue-stamped cover title. No dust jacket. Top page edges blue. William J. Humphreys (1862-1949) was a physicist and atmospheric researcher who worked for the U.S. Weather Bureau from 1905 to 1935. In Very Good Condition: corners lightly rubbed; spine slightly sunned; top and fore-edge of front cover is darkened; shadow on front endpapers from clipping or other article now gone; pages and photographs are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000428.jpg)
![Glossary of Terms: Common Typesetting and Printing Terms; Computer Terminology Related to Typesetting 33, [3], p.; 23 cm. White paper covers printed in blue. Text printed in blue. No date of publication; York Graphic Services was in business from the early 1970s to 1999 or later. In Near Fine Condition: spine is lightly rubbed; clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002400.jpg)