Search Results
- Topic: Science Fiction & Fantasy
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 47
Alien from Arcturus--Ace Double with The Atom Curtain by Nick Boddie Williams
Dickson, Gordon R.
New York: Ace Books, 1956.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Dickson, Gordon R.
New York: Ace Books, 1956.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Alpha Centauri--or Die! // Legend of Lost Earth
Brackett, Leigh // Wallis, G. McDonald
New York: Ace Books, 1963.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Brackett, Leigh // Wallis, G. McDonald
New York: Ace Books, 1963.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories April 1940 Volume 14 Number 4
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories January 1940 Volume 14 Number 1
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $17.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $17.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories July 1940 Volume 14 Number 7
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1940.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1940.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories July 1947 Volume 21 Number 7
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $32.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $32.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories June 1940 Volume 14 Number 6
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $29.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $29.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories May 1947 Volume 21 Number 6
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories May 1948 22 Number 5
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1948.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1948.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories November 1947 Volume 21 Number 7
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $22.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $22.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories September 1946 Volume 20 Number 6
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1946.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1946.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Clorinda Walks in Heaven: Tales
Coppard, A.E.
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Coppard, A.E.
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Famous Fantastic Mysteries Oct. 1946 Vol. 8 No. 1
Ashton, Winifred
Chicago: All-Fiction Field, 1946.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Ashton, Winifred
Chicago: All-Fiction Field, 1946.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Foundation's Edge [Uncorrected Proof with editorial notations]
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1982.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1982.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Galaxy Science Fiction September 1957 vol. 14 no. 5
Sturgeon, Theodore
New York: Galaxy Publishing, 1957.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Sturgeon, Theodore
New York: Galaxy Publishing, 1957.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Gray Lensman
Smith, Edward E.
Hicksville, N.Y.: Gnome Press, 1961.
Price: $22.50
more info
add to cart
Smith, Edward E.
Hicksville, N.Y.: Gnome Press, 1961.
Price: $22.50
more info
add to cart
No Man's World // Mayday Orbit
Bulmer, Kenneth // Anderson, Poul
New York: Ace Books, 1961.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Bulmer, Kenneth // Anderson, Poul
New York: Ace Books, 1961.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Recruit for Andromeda // The Plot Against Earth
Lesser, Milton // Knox, Calvin M. [Robert Silverberg]
New York: Ace Books, 1959.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Lesser, Milton // Knox, Calvin M. [Robert Silverberg]
New York: Ace Books, 1959.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Rendezvous on a Lost World // The Door Through Space
Chandler, A. Bertram // Bradley, Marion Zimmer
New York: Ace Books, 1961.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Chandler, A. Bertram // Bradley, Marion Zimmer
New York: Ace Books, 1961.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Science Fiction Quarterly August 1951 Vol. 1 No. 2
Clarke, Arthur C.
Holyoke, Mass.: Columbia Publications, 1951.
Price: $9.75
more info
add to cart
Clarke, Arthur C.
Holyoke, Mass.: Columbia Publications, 1951.
Price: $9.75
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 47


![Alpha Centauri--or Die! // Legend of Lost Earth 121, [2], 133 p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Two pages of publisher's advertisements follows Alpha Centauri--or Die! Ace F-187. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Brackett's Alpha Centauri--or Die! (which combined her earlier short stories The Ark of Mars and Teleportress of Alpha C) and the complete text of Wallis' Legend of Lost Earth. Geraldine McDonald Wallis also published and acted under the names Hope Campbell and Virginia Hughes. In Very Good Condition: edges very slightly rubbed; covers and spine lightly creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002242.jpg)
![Amazing Stories April 1940 Volume 14 Number 4 146 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Cover art by H. R. Hammond (front cover illustration for "Fish Men of Venus," above) and Julian S. Krupa (back cover illustration for short article on colonizing the ocean floor, below). Illustrated by Robert Fuqua, Julian S. Krupa, Frank R. Paul, Leo Morey, and Joe Sewell. Contents:"The Case of the Murdered Savants" by Thornton Ayre [John Russell Fearn]; "Fish Men of Venus" by David Wright O' Brien; "War of the Scientists" by John Russell Fearn; "Revolt of the Ants" by Milton Kaletsky; "BlackWorld" (part 2 of 2) by A. R. Steber [Ray Palmer]; "When the Ice Terror Came" by Jack West. In Good Condition: small stamp in upper right-hand corner of front cover reading "Central"; old tape repair along inside lower edges of covers; lower, overlapping edges of cover are chipped; page edges are browning with chipping along upper edge of a few pages; back cover bled blue onto lower edge and fore-edge of last leaf of text; yellowing of lower corner of last few leaves of text; otherwise pages are clean and tight. Cover art on both front and back is bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000584.jpg)

![Amazing Stories July 1940 Volume 14 Number 7 146 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Cover art by Robert Fuqua; back cover art by Frank R. Paul. Illustrations by Robert Fuqua, Jay Jackson, Frank R. Paul, Julian S. Krupa, Joe Sewell, Will Panak, R. Newman, Guy Gifford. Contents: When the Gods Make War by A.R. Steber [Raymond A. Palmer]; Adam Link, Champion Athlete by Eando Binder [Earl Andrew Binder and Otto Binder]; Mirrors of Madness by Don Wilcox; The Monster Out of Space by Malcolm Jameson; The Ray of Hypnosis by Milton Kaletsky; Secret of the Moon Treasure by Thornton Ayre [John Russell Fearn]. In Very Good Condition: "16" written faintly in upper left-hand corner of front cover; creasing and chipping of upper and lower edges of the covers (which overlap the pages); page edges are browning, but otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001497.jpg)

![Amazing Stories June 1940 Volume 14 Number 6 "Special Interplanetary Issue." 146 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. Cover art by Julian S. Krupa. Illustrations by Leo Morey, Robert Fuqua, Jay Jackson, Julian S. Krupa, and Joe Sewell. Contents: Slave Raiders From Mercury by Don Wilcox; Warlords of Mars by Festus Pragnell; Trapped on Titan by David Wright O'Brien; The Mathematical Kid by Ross Rocklynne [Ross Louis Rocklin]; Treachery on Planetoid 41 by Floyd Gale; Planet of Black Terror by Ed Earl Repp; The TimeWise Guy by Ralph Milne Farley. In Good+ Condition: old tape repair inside front cover; several small pencil marks and a scrape in center of front cover; creasing and chipping of edges of the covers; upper page edges starting to chip on first pages; page edges are browning, but otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001498.jpg)
![Amazing Stories May 1947 Volume 21 Number 6 178 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Front cover art by James Teason; illustrations by Malcolm Smith, H.W. McCauley, Robert Fuqua, and Virgil Finlay. Contents: The Crystalline Sarcophagus by Richard S. Shaver; The Ancestral Thread by Emil Petaja; Confessions of a Mechanical Man by Buzz-Bolt Atomcracker [Don Wilcox]; and Desert of the Damned by Don Wilcox. In Very Good Condition: cover is slightly rubbed; back cover is somewhat soiled; 2-cm. tear from fore-edge of back cover, not touching text or illustration and without loss; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001500.jpg)


![Amazing Stories September 1946 Volume 20 Number 6 178 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Front cover art by Robert Gibson Jones; illustrations by Julian S. Krupa, Malcolm Smith, and Robert Fuqua. Contents: Earth Slaves to Space by Richard S. Shaver; The Cosmic Sisters by Leroy Yerxa; Battle of the Gods by Rog Phillips [Roger Phillips Graham]; Morton's Fork by Jack & Dorothy de Courcy [John De Courcy and Dorothy de Courcy]. In Very Good Condition: chipping of edges of the covers (which overlap the pages); small "c" in upper right-hand corner of front cover; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001499.jpg)
![Clorinda Walks in Heaven: Tales 130, [2] p.; 20 cm. (8inches). Original publisher's yellow paper over boards with black cloth spine; printed paper spine label. Lacking dust jacket. Chanticleer, 4. First edition. Two issues of this edition are known. One issue has colophon: This edition of 20 copies for sale printed at the Golden Cockerel Press October MCMXXII. The other issue has colophon: Printed at the Golden Cockerel Press. This is the latter issue. Limited to 1200 copies, of which this is one of 670 copies bound and issued with The Golden Cockerel Press imprint (the remaining sheets were acquired by Jonathan Cape, who reissued the book under its own imprint). Contents: The Hurly-burly.--Clorinda walks in heaven.--The Cherry tree.--The Elixir of youth.--Felix Tincler.--Craven arms.--A Broadsheet ballad.--Cotton.--Pomona's babe. Bleiler, Supernatural Fiction, 422. In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed and soiled; spine label rubbed and chipped; ends of spine starting to fray; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001174.jpg)
![Famous Fantastic Mysteries Oct. 1946 Vol. 8 No. 1 130 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Cover and inside art by Lawrence and Finlay. Contents: The Island of Dr. Moreau by H.G. Wells; Third Person Singular by Clemence Dane [Winifred Ashton]; Daemon by C.L. Moore; The Burial of the Rats by Bram Stoker [the loose basis for the 1995 television movie of the same name]. In Good Condition: slight loss of paper at ends of spine; edges of cover are chipped with several small tears; small scrape on front cover near fore-edge; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001505.jpg)
![Foundation's Edge [Uncorrected Proof with editorial notations] Uncorrected Proof. [10], 486 p.; 27 cm. Plain yellow wrappers; cover title printed in black. Many changes to the text in black ink. Although not signed by Asimov, it seems likely that the changes were made by him, as they include the addition and removal of significant amounts of text. The changes made appear in the published text, with addition of other small changes, primarily punctuation. A very scarce edited copy of an Asimov uncorrected proof. In Very Good Condition: wrapper is rubbed and slightly soiled; front wrapper faded along upper edge and fore-edge; other than the many manuscript changes to text the pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002365.jpg)
![Galaxy Science Fiction September 1957 vol. 14 no. 5 144 p.: illustrations; 19 cm. Covor art by Virgil Finlay. Contents: The Pod in the Barrier by Theodore Sturgeon--The Sly Bungerhop by William Morrison [Joseph Samachson]--Shadow World by Clifford D. Simak--Doat Age by John Boland--The Dark Star by William Tenn [Philip Klass]--The Earliest Robot by Willy Ley. In Good Condition: cover slightly soiled and rubbed with creasing and chipping at edges; tear from fore-edge of pp. 139-40 without loss of text; upper corner of first few leaves creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002062.jpg)
![Gray Lensman [12], 306 p.; illustrations by Ric Binkley: 21 cm. Blue cloth with yellow spine title. Illustrated dust jacket designed by Hubert Rogers. Back section of dust jacket contains publisher's advertisement. The Gnome Press edition was a photo-offset reprint of the original 1951 Fantasy Press edition, retaining the 1951 copyright information, so this edition is often incorrectly described as having been published in 1951. It was, in fact, published in 1961 or 1962. Originally published in Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction magazine in 1939. This is the fourth in Edward E. Smith's Lensman series. Book is in Very Good Condition: ends of spine and upper edge of boards slightly faded; cover slightly discolored; pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: price-clipped; head of spine creased; 0.5-cm. tears in upper edge of front section, with creasing; lower corner of front section creased.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002366.jpg)
![No Man's World // Mayday Orbit 128, [1], 126, [1] p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. One page of publisher's advertisements follows each novel. Ace F-104. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Bulmer's No Man's World (also released under the title Earth's Long Shadow) and the complete text of Anderson's Mayday Orbit (also released under the title A Message in Secret). In Very Good+ Condition: edges very slightly rubbed; fore-edge of No Man's World cover slightly creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002225.jpg)
![Recruit for Andromeda // The Plot Against Earth 117, 138, [1] p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. One page of publisher's advertisements follows The Plot Against Earth. Still contains publisher's red-and-black advertising insert. Ace D-358. An Ace double novel containing the complete text of both Lesser's Recruit for Andromeda and Silverberg's The Plot Against Earth. In Very Good+ Condition: edges very slightly rubbed; slightly creased at lower corner of Recruit for Andromeda cover; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002244.jpg)

![Science Fiction Quarterly August 1951 Vol. 1 No. 2 130 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Cover art by Leo Morey; illustrations by Finlay, Kiemle, Luros, and Poulton. Contents: The Sun Came Up Last Night! by Edwin James; Danger Moon by James MacCreigh [one of the many pen names used by Frederik Pohl]; Second Dawn by Arthur C. Clarke [first appearance in print of this story]; Seeds of Insecurity by Larry Shaw [Larry T. Shaw]; No More Pencils, No More Books by Joquel Kennedy [Joe Kennedy]; The Altruist by Morton Klass. In Good- Condition: 2.5 x 9 cm. section lacking at foot of front cover; lacking paper at ends of spine; fore-edge of cover chipped with small sections lacking from front fore-edge and upper edge; back cover faintly dampstained; upper corner of first few pages faintly dampstained; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001504.jpg)