Search Results
- Topic: Science Fiction & Fantasy
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 93
2010: Odyssey Two [Uncorrected Proof, 2nd printing]
Clarke, Arthur C.
New York: A Del Rey Book, Ballantine Books, 1982.
Price: $70.00
more info
add to cart
Clarke, Arthur C.
New York: A Del Rey Book, Ballantine Books, 1982.
Price: $70.00
more info
add to cart
Alpha Centauri--or Die! // Legend of Lost Earth
Brackett, Leigh // Wallis, G. McDonald
New York: Ace Books, 1963.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Brackett, Leigh // Wallis, G. McDonald
New York: Ace Books, 1963.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories April 1940 Volume 14 Number 4
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories January 1940 Volume 14 Number 1
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $17.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $17.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories July 1940 Volume 14 Number 7
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1940.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1940.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories July 1947 Volume 21 Number 7
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $32.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $32.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories June 1940 Volume 14 Number 6
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $29.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940.
Price: $29.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories May 1947 Volume 21 Number 6
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories May 1948 22 Number 5
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1948.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1948.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories November 1947 Volume 21 Number 7
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $22.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947.
Price: $22.00
more info
add to cart
Amazing Stories September 1946 Volume 20 Number 6
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1946.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1946.
Price: $33.00
more info
add to cart
Beyond Sanctuary
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1985.
Price: $16.50
more info
add to cart
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1985.
Price: $16.50
more info
add to cart
Beyond the Veil
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1985.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1985.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Beyond Wizardwall
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1986.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1986.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Bring the Jubilee
Moore, Ward
New York: Farrar, Straus & Young with Ballantine Books, 1953.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Moore, Ward
New York: Farrar, Straus & Young with Ballantine Books, 1953.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Clorinda Walks in Heaven: Tales
Coppard, A.E.
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
Coppard, A.E.
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.
Price: $28.00
more info
add to cart
E Pluribus Unicorn: A Collection of Short Stories of Theodore Sturgeon
Sturgeon, Theodore
New York: Ballantine Books, 1953.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Sturgeon, Theodore
New York: Ballantine Books, 1953.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Famous Fantastic Mysteries Oct. 1946 Vol. 8 No. 1
Ashton, Winifred
Chicago: All-Fiction Field, 1946.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Ashton, Winifred
Chicago: All-Fiction Field, 1946.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Farmer Giles of Ham; by J.R.R. Tolkien; embellished by Pauline Diana Baynes
Tolkien, J. R. R.
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1957.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Tolkien, J. R. R.
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1957.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 93

![2010: Odyssey Two [Uncorrected Proof, 2nd printing] [4], iii, [1], 314 p.; 21 cm. Yellow wrappers with spine and back covers blank. Includes acknowledgments and about the author. Uncorrected Proof, second printing. Ballantine Books issued three different advance uncorrected proofs of 2010: Odyssey Two, the first two offset from copies of typescripts by Clarke and the final version offset from typeset copy. The first and third are in pale blue wrappers and the second in yellow. The first two printings are scarce. This is the second printing. Page i notes that the dedication would be added in July 1982. Front cover declares: "Urgent Notice to All Readers: The ending of 2010 is struly astounding! Please do not reveal it. Don't spoil someone else's pleasure." In the acknowledgments, Clarke notes from "Colombo, Sir [sic] Lanka: This book was written on an Archives II minicomputer with Wordstar software and sent from Colombo to New York on one five-inch diskette. Last-minute corrections were transmitted through the Padukka Earth Station and the Indian Ocean Intelsat V." This is the sequel to 2001: A Space Odyssey and was made into a film directed by Peter Hyams and starring Roy Scheider, John Lithgow, Helen Mirren, and Keir Dullea. ISBN: 0-345-30305-9. In Good Condition: wrapper lightly creased; wrapper lightly stained along spine; light ink mark on front wrapper; top page edges lightly stained; pp. 3-50 detached, but present, as a section; complete; pages are clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002959.jpg)
![Alpha Centauri--or Die! // Legend of Lost Earth 121, [2], 133 p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Two pages of publisher's advertisements follows Alpha Centauri--or Die! Ace F-187. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Brackett's Alpha Centauri--or Die! (which combined her earlier short stories The Ark of Mars and Teleportress of Alpha C) and the complete text of Wallis' Legend of Lost Earth. Geraldine McDonald Wallis also published and acted under the names Hope Campbell and Virginia Hughes. In Very Good Condition: edges very slightly rubbed; covers and spine lightly creased; pages are clean. As is typical of inexpensively produced pulp fiction of the period, it should be handled with care. Opening of the book could cause the glue to crack and pages to detach.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002242.jpg)
![Amazing Stories April 1940 Volume 14 Number 4 146 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Cover art by H. R. Hammond (front cover illustration for "Fish Men of Venus," above) and Julian S. Krupa (back cover illustration for short article on colonizing the ocean floor, below). Illustrated by Robert Fuqua, Julian S. Krupa, Frank R. Paul, Leo Morey, and Joe Sewell. Contents:"The Case of the Murdered Savants" by Thornton Ayre [John Russell Fearn]; "Fish Men of Venus" by David Wright O' Brien; "War of the Scientists" by John Russell Fearn; "Revolt of the Ants" by Milton Kaletsky; "BlackWorld" (part 2 of 2) by A. R. Steber [Ray Palmer]; "When the Ice Terror Came" by Jack West. In Good Condition: small stamp in upper right-hand corner of front cover reading "Central"; old tape repair along inside lower edges of covers; lower, overlapping edges of cover are chipped; page edges are browning with chipping along upper edge of a few pages; back cover bled blue onto lower edge and fore-edge of last leaf of text; yellowing of lower corner of last few leaves of text; otherwise pages are clean and tight. Cover art on both front and back is bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000584.jpg)

![Amazing Stories July 1940 Volume 14 Number 7 146 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Cover art by Robert Fuqua; back cover art by Frank R. Paul. Illustrations by Robert Fuqua, Jay Jackson, Frank R. Paul, Julian S. Krupa, Joe Sewell, Will Panak, R. Newman, Guy Gifford. Contents: When the Gods Make War by A.R. Steber [Raymond A. Palmer] -- Adam Link, Champion Athlete by Eando Binder [Earl Andrew Binder and Otto Binder] -- Mirrors of Madness by Don Wilcox -- The Monster Out of Space by Malcolm Jameson -- The Ray of Hypnosis by Milton Kaletsky -- Secret of the Moon Treasure by Thornton Ayre [John Russell Fearn]. In Very Good Condition: "16" written faintly in upper left-hand corner of front cover; creasing and chipping of upper and lower edges of the covers (which overlap the pages); page edges are browning, but otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001497.jpg)

![Amazing Stories June 1940 Volume 14 Number 6 "Special Interplanetary Issue." 146 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. Cover art by Julian S. Krupa. Illustrations by Leo Morey, Robert Fuqua, Jay Jackson, Julian S. Krupa, and Joe Sewell. Contents: Slave Raiders From Mercury by Don Wilcox -- Warlords of Mars by Festus Pragnell -- Trapped on Titan by David Wright O'Brien -- The Mathematical Kid by Ross Rocklynne [Ross Louis Rocklin] -- Treachery on Planetoid 41 by Floyd Gale -- Planet of Black Terror by Ed Earl Repp -- The TimeWise Guy by Ralph Milne Farley. In Good+ Condition: old tape repair inside front cover; several small pencil marks and a scrape in center of front cover; creasing and chipping of edges of the covers; upper page edges starting to chip on first pages; page edges are browning, but otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001498.jpg)
![Amazing Stories May 1947 Volume 21 Number 6 178 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. Front cover art by James Teason; illustrations by Malcolm Smith, H.W. McCauley, Robert Fuqua, and Virgil Finlay. Contents: The Crystalline Sarcophagus by Richard S. Shaver -- The Ancestral Thread by Emil Petaja -- Confessions of a Mechanical Man by Buzz-Bolt Atomcracker [Don Wilcox] -- and Desert of the Damned by Don Wilcox. In Very Good Condition: cover is slightly rubbed; back cover is somewhat soiled; 2-cm. tear from fore-edge of back cover, not touching text or illustration and without loss; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001500.jpg)


![Amazing Stories September 1946 Volume 20 Number 6 178 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. Front cover art by Robert Gibson Jones; illustrations by Julian S. Krupa, Malcolm Smith, and Robert Fuqua. Contents: Earth Slaves to Space by Richard S. Shaver -- The Cosmic Sisters by Leroy Yerxa -- Battle of the Gods by Rog Phillips [Roger Phillips Graham] -- Morton's Fork by Jack & Dorothy de Courcy [John De Courcy and Dorothy de Courcy]. In Very Good Condition: chipping of edges of the covers (which overlap the pages); small "c" in upper right-hand corner of front cover; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001499.jpg)
![Beyond Sanctuary [6], 312 p.; 22 cm. Beige cloth spine with red paper over boards; black-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket designed by Carol Russo; jacket illustration by Doug Beekman. ISBN: 0671559575. First edition with number line. The first full-length novel in the Thieves' World series; it features Tempus, warrior and cursed hero. Book is in Near Fine Condition: small discoloration in the center of each board (under dust jacket); embossed stamp of former owner on half title; otherwise, clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002910.jpg)
![Beyond the Veil [6], 215 p.; 22 cm. Red paper over boards with black-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket designed by Carol Russo; jacket illustration by Doug Beekman. The second full-length novel in the Thieves' World series; set in Tyse it features Tempus, warrior and leader of the Sacred Band and the Stepsons. Science Fiction Book Club edition. Embossed stamp of former owner on half title; otherwise, book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: edges very slightly rubbed.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002909.jpg)
![Beyond Wizardwall [4], 220 p.; 22 cm. Red paper over boards with black-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket designed by Carol Russo; jacket illustration by Doug Beekman. The third full-length novel in the Thieves' World series; set in Tyse it features Tempus at the northern Festival of Man with his own soul hanging in the balance. Science Fiction Book Club edition. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: one faded spot on each board under dust jacket; embossed stamp of former owner on half title; otherwise, clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: edges very slightly rubbed.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002911.jpg)
![Bring the Jubilee [10], 194, [4] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. BB Originals, 38. In this alternate history, the South won the American Civil War and in the mid-20th century a historian travels back in time to witness the South's victory at the Battle of Gettysburg and inadvertently changing history. In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; crease along upper edge of front cover with small chip at edge; back corners are creased; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003007.jpg)
![Caviar [6], 167, [3] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. Ballantine Science Fiction, 119. Contents: Bright segment -- Microcosmic god -- Ghost of a chance -- Prodigy -- Medusa -- Blabbermouth -- Shadow, shadow on the wall -- Twink. First appearance in book form of short stories previously published in various science fiction magazines. In addition to publishing many science fiction short stories and novels, the author, Theodore Sturgeon, also wrote the screenplays for several episodes of Star Trek, the original series, including "Amok Time" (1967), which introduced both pon farr, the Vulcan mating ritual, and the salutation "Live long and prosper." He is also said to have been the inspiration for the character of Kilgore Trout in the novels of Kurt Vonnegut. He also created what is now known as Sturgeon's Law: "Ninety percent of [science fiction] is crud, but then, ninety percent of everything is crud." In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; light reading creases along spine; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002996.jpg)
![Clorinda Walks in Heaven: Tales 130, [2] p.; 20 cm. Original publisher's yellow paper over boards with black cloth spine; printed paper spine label. Lacking dust jacket. Chanticleer, 4. First edition. Two issues of this edition are known. One issue has colophon: This edition of 20 copies for sale printed at the Golden Cockerel Press October MCMXXII. The other issue has colophon: Printed at the Golden Cockerel Press. This is the latter issue. Limited to 1200 copies, of which this is one of 670 copies bound and issued with The Golden Cockerel Press imprint (the remaining sheets were acquired by Jonathan Cape, who reissued the book under its own imprint). Contents: The Hurly-burly. -- Clorinda walks in heaven. -- The Cherry tree. -- The Elixir of youth. -- Felix Tincler. -- Craven arms. -- A Broadsheet ballad. -- Cotton. -- Pomona's babe. Bleiler, Supernatural Fiction, 422. In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed and soiled; spine label rubbed and chipped; ends of spine starting to fray; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001174.jpg)
![E Pluribus Unicorn: A Collection of Short Stories of Theodore Sturgeon [10], 211, [3] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. Ballantine Reprint 179. Introduction by Groff Conklin. Contents: The silken-swift -- The professor's teddy-bear -- Bianca's hands -- A saucer of loneliness -- The world well lost -- It wasn't Syzygy -- The music -- Scars -- Fluffy -- The sex opposite -- Die, Maestro, die! -- Cellmate -- A way of thinking. In addition to publishing many science fiction short stories and novels, the author, Theodore Sturgeon, also wrote the screenplays for several episodes of Star Trek, the original series, including "Amok Time" (1967), which introduced both pon farr, the Vulcan mating ritual, and the salutation "Live long and prosper." He is also said to have been the inspiration for the character of Kilgore Trout in the novels of Kurt Vonnegut. He also created what is now known as Sturgeon's Law: "Ninety percent of [science fiction] is crud, but then, ninety percent of everything is crud." In Very Good+ Condition: edges are very slightly rubbed; small chip at head of spine; slight discoloration at lower left corner of front cover; lower corner of back cover slightly creased; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002995.jpg)
![Famous Fantastic Mysteries Oct. 1946 Vol. 8 No. 1 130 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Cover and inside art by Lawrence and Finlay. Contents: The Island of Dr. Moreau by H.G. Wells; Third Person Singular by Clemence Dane [Winifred Ashton]; Daemon by C.L. Moore; The Burial of the Rats by Bram Stoker [the loose basis for the 1995 television movie of the same name]. In Good Condition: slight loss of paper at ends of spine; edges of cover are chipped with several small tears; small scrape on front cover near fore-edge; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001505.jpg)
![Farmer Giles of Ham; by J.R.R. Tolkien; embellished by Pauline Diana Baynes "Aegidii Ahenobarbi Julii Agricole de Hammo, Domini de Domito, Aule Draconarie Comitis, Regni Minimi Regis et Basilei, mira facinora et mirabilis exortus, or in the vulgar tongue The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom." 78, [2] p.: color frontispiece and 1 additional leaf of color illustration, many in-text illustrations; 20 cm. Yellow cloth with blue spine title and cover illustration of a dragon. Illustrated dust jacket. Lower corner of front flap is clipped, leaving price, as is typically the case with other copies of this dust jacket. Endpapers illustrated with small blue dragons. Bookdealer's label on back fixed endpaper for the Holliday Bookshop, New York. Book is in Very Good Condition: small, faint dampstain at tail of spine and part of lower edge of front board; pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Good Condition: spine is darkened; chipping along edges; minor loss at head of spine; small stains; two 1-cm. tears from lower edge of back section; 2-cm. loss along back flap fold.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003041.jpg)
