Search Results

  • Topic: Social History

Matches 1-20 of 72

Noble David Cook and W. George Lovell, editors. xxiii, 283 p.: 1 double-page and 9 full-page maps; 22 cm.  Burgundy cloth with red-printed spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes glossary, bibliography, and index. No price listed. Stated First Edition. Volume 205 in the Civilization of the American Indian Series; this volume comprises selected and edited papers from the 46th International Congress of Americanists held at Amsterdam, Netherlands, in 1988.  The contributors are: Woodrow Borah, Hanna J. Prem, W. George Lovell, Linda A. Newson, Juan A. and Judith E. Villamarin, Brian M. Evans, Suzanne Austin Alchon, Fernando Casanueva, and Noble David Cook [from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-8061-2372-9.   Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition.
"Secret Judgments of God": Old World Disease in Colonial Spanish America
Cook, Noble David, Editor
Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992.
Price: $18.25
more info
add to cart
xi, [1], 251, [1] p.: 3 leaves of engraved battle plans; 19 cm.  Full contemporary calf with six spine compartments between double gilt rules; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Cleveland's Antiquities.  Second edition, which "contains nearly three times as much matter as the 'Epitome,' under which title it first appeared"  according to the Preface.  Former owner's names on front free endpaper and title page: Jack Laney, John P. Durbin, and Jno: B. Henry.  Bookseller's label on front fixed endpaper for Daniels & Smith's Cheap Book Store, Philadelphia.  Includes an index to Greek words and phrases.  The author, Charles Dexter Cleveland (1802-1869), was on the faculty of Dickinson College when this work was published.  A few ink marginal notations in an old hand; many light pencilled marginalia and light pencilled underlinings.   In Fair Condition: front board detached but present; front free endpaper and following blank leaf also detached but present; leather is rubbed, with some loss on spine; foxing, primarily on first and last leaves; marginalia, as described above.
A Compendium of Grecian Antiquities
Cleveland, Charles Dexter
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, 1831.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
xiv, 399 p.: drawings, maps, diagrams; 19 cm.  Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Grey dust jacket printed in dark blue with publisher's advertisement on the back section.  Front fixed endpaper bears engraved bookplate of W. Robert Penman, M.D., and Dorothy I. Lansing, M.D.; bookplate contains verse by Alfred Tennyson and illustration is signed Donn P. Crane.  Inscription on front free endpaper indicates that it was acquired in 1966 by R. Heuhouse.   Book is in Near Fine- Condition: ends of spine and corners lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: price-clipped; spine is darkened; creasing at ends of spine and along upper edge; starting to separate along both joints from each end; slightly soiled.
A Short History of Science to the Nineteenth Century
Singer, Charles Joseph
Oxford, Eng.: Clarendon Press, 1946.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
xiii, 331 p.: 17 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Red spine and black boards with gilt-stamped spine title on black background and blind-stamped vignette on front cover.  Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, and index. No price listed.  First Edition.  The author "searches out the origins, and the strange allure, of the myth of Man the Hunter.  An exhilarating foray into cultural history, A View to a Death in the Morning shows us how hunting has figured in the western imagination from the myth of Artemis to the tale of Bambi--and how its evolving image has reflected our own view of ourselves" [from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-674-93735-X.   Book is in Fine/As New Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: tail of spine rubbed.
A View to A Death in the Morning: Hunting and Nature Through History
Cartmill, Matt
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1993.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
xiv, [2], 260 p.; 24 cm.  Paperback, with color front cover. Includes appendix, notes, bibliography, and index.  ISBN 0-19-512650-5.  "Women brewed and sold most of the ale consumed in medieval England, but after 1350, men slowly took over the trade. By 1600, most brewers in London were male, and men also dominated the trade in many towns and villages. . . . Employing a wide array of sources and methods, Bennett vividly describes how brewsters (that is, female brewers) gradually left the trade. She also offers a compelling account of the endurance of patriarchy during this time of dramatic change"  [from the back cover].  In Near Fine Condition: second half of book with light upper corner crease, not impacting the text; pages clean and tight.
Ale, Beer, and Brewsters in England: Women's Work in a Changing World, 1300-1600
Bennett, Judith M.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1999.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
xix, 340 p.: 18 full-page or in-text tables; 24 cm.  Maroon cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title and white patterned paper over boards; color dust jacket. Includes appendices, bibliography, and index. No price listed.  Stated First Printing.  A "comprehensive history of black mobility from the Civil War to World War I. Cohen treats mobility as a central component of black freedom, crucial in the emergence of a free labor system, and equally crucial as an obstacle to the persistent southern white effort to reassert hegemony over blacks in all areas of life. . . . Cohen provides detailed accounts of internal southern movement and efforts to leave the South." [from the dust jacket]. Book is in Fine/As New Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine/As New Condition.
At Freedom's Edge: Black Mobility and the Southern White Quest for Racial Control 1861-1915
Cohen, William
Baton Rouge, La.: Louisiana State University Press, 1991.
Price: $16.95
more info
add to cart
xi, 369 p.; 22 cm.  Paperback with color illustrated front cover.  The author presents 47 tales "told by three Beldi women, members of a historic and highly civilized community, the city's traditional elite.  Tale-telling is important to all Beldi women, and this book examines its role in their shared world and its significance in the lives of the three tellers."  The introduction provides "an overview of the history and culture of Tunis and insights into the reading of the tales" [from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-8135-2377-X.  In Near Fine Condition: slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
Behind Closed Doors: Women's Oral Narratives in Tunis
Hejaiej, Monia
New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1996.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
[4], 140, 4 p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches).  Original green paper wrapper printed in black.  Front wrapper and title page with vignette indicating that this was a Young Men's Christian Association prize essay.  Printed by Wertheimer and Co.  Last four pages contain publisher's catalog.  According to the Preface, this essay was judged the winner among 46 essays on the topic written by young businessmen (not over 36 years old).  The judges of the contest were: Richard Burgess, Charles Stovel, Thoma Binney, and George Hitchcock.  Contents: The physical evils of the present system of business; The moral evils of the present system of business; The difficulties presented by the evils of the present system of business to the attainment and development of personal piety; Remedial suggestions.  An interesting and perceptive examination of working conditions in mid-19th-century England.  Very scarce in the original wrapper.   In Good Condition: lacking back wrapper; front wrapper slightly soiled and separating along joint; some loss of wrapper at ends of spine; a few pages stained by former presence of botanical specimen; one pencilled notation; otherwise clean and tight.
Business: As It Is, and As It Might Be
Lyndall, Joseph
London: Walton and Maberly, 1854.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
6 Acts of Parliament enacted in 1811, 1845, and 1847 and bound together with the cover title "Colchester Navigation and Improvement Acts."  [approx. 260], xvi p.; 31 cm. Contemporary half calf with marbled paper over boards.  Five spine compartments between gilt- and blind-tooled bands.  Gilt-tooled title on red morocco label on front cover.  The six acts have been continuously paginated by hand apparently to correspond to a printed edition of these acts.  These versions of the acts were, however, printed at different times, with their own printed pagination.  These have been edited by hand to indicate when sections were superceded or repealed.  The final 16 pages contain a printed index that corresponds to the handwritten page numbers, which implies that a printed edition of these six acts was contemplated, but such a work has not been located.  Contents: An Act for Improving the Navigation from the Hythe at Colchester to Wivenhoe in the County of Essex, and for better paving, lighting, watching, cleansing, and improving the said Town of Colchester [6th May 1811] (London: George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1839); An Act To amend An Act for Improving the Navigation from the Hythe at Colchester, to Wivenhoe, in the County of Essex, and for better Paving, Lighting, and Improving the Town of Colchester; and for making a New Channel and Deepening the River Colne from Wivenhoe to Ram's Hard, leading towards the Sea [Royal Assent, 22 July 1847] [lacking printing information]; An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually inserted in Acts authorizing the taking of Lands for Undertakings of a public Nature [8th May 1845] (London: George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1854); An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually inserted in Acts authorizing the making of Railways [8th May 1845] ([the same], 1853); An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually contained in Acts with respect to the Constitution and Regulation of Bodies of Commissioners appointed for carrying on Undertakings of a public Nature [23d April 1847] ([the same], 1854); An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually contained in Acts for regulating the Police of Towns [22d July 1847] ([the same], 1854); Index (Colchester: J.B. Harvey, Printer, n.d.).  In Very Good- Condition: rubbed; some loss of leather on spine and on corners of boards; a few pages stained; ink annotations as described above.  A unique item relating to transportation and other improvements in the town of Colchester, England, in the first half of the 19th century.
Colchester Navigation and Improvement Acts [6 Acts of Parliament 1811, 1845, 1847]
London: George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1839.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
viii, [2], 294 p.; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; dust jacket.  No price listed. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. "A compelling study of village mentalities and public opinion during the Revolution and the Empire," which "throws light on the essential nature of the Napoleonic regime and its relationship with those it administered" [from the dust jacket]  An excellent study of the French military during the revolutionary and Napoleonic era.  In Fine/Near Fine Condition: dust jacket slightly rubbed.
Conscripts and Deserters: The Army and French Society During the Revolution and Empire
Forrest, Alan
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
63, [1] p.: illustrations; 15 cm.  Dark brown wrappers printed in black.  The Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, founded in 1902, was a fraternal organization of industrial engineers, "who at some time . . . had charge of a steam engine and boiler."  In addition to the organization's constitution and bylaws, this publication contains an alphabetical list of members with each one's home address, occupation, and business address.  Also includes many full-page advertisements for related Philadelphia businesses.  Some of the names of members have penciled checkmarks next to them.   In Very Good- Condition: front wrapper slightly scraped; very light dampstain along fore-edge and gutter throughout; marginalia in members list, as described; otherwise clean.
Constitution and By-Laws of Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia
Philadelphia: Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, 1908.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
xii, 252 p.: full-page and in-text illustrations, tables; 22 cm.  Includes appendices, notes, and index. Black cloth with white-printed spine title; illustrated dust jacket.  First edition.  "The pre-industrial era saw considerable growth in consumption, particularly in the middle classes. This is a detailed study of the material lives of middle-class households in this period based on new research and evidence" [from the dust jacket].  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: upper edge lightly rubbed.
Consumer Behaviour and Material Culture in Britain: 1660-1760
Weatherill, Lorna
London, Eng.: Routledge, 1988.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
With Christopher Harrison, Angus McInnes, and David Vincent.  viii, 276 p.: in-text illustrations; 24 cm.  Black cloth with silver-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes glossary, bibliography, and index.  First American Edition.  ISBN: 0-312-16330-4.   Inscribed on half-title page by noted English legal historian, J.S. Cockburn; otherwise in Fine Condition.
Crime and Punishment in England: An Introductory History
Briggs, John
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996.
Price: $54.00
more info
add to cart
xvi, 257 p.; 24 cm.  Green cloth with black- and gilt-stamped spine titles.  No dust jacket, as issued.  Includes index and notes about the editors and contributors.  First Edition.  Criminal Justice History, volume 18.  This volume contains seven essays: Criminal Justice in Eighteenth-Century Bordeaux, 1715-24 by Rebecca E. Kingston;  Popular Culture and the Arbitration of Disputes: Northern Spain in the Eighteenth Century by Tomas A. Mantecon Movellan; The Fall of the Sessions Paper: The Criminal Trial and the Popular Press in Late Eighteenth-Century London by Simon Devereaux; "I Can Bear Punishment": Daniel Isaac Eaton, Radical Culture and the Rule of Law, 1793-1812 by Michael T. Davis; Legitimacy in the Evolution of the Prison: The Chatham Convict Prison Outbreak, 1861 by Alyson Brown; The Criminalization of Youth in Late Nineteenth- and Early Twentieth-Century Italy Mary S. Gibson; and The Reform of Offenders in England, 1830-1995: A Circular Debate by Kevin Downing and Bill Forsythe. The volume also includes two lengthy book review essays on hangings and prisons, and reviews of 16 other major works that have appeared in the mid-1990s relative to crime, punishment, and reform.  ISBN: 0-313-31014-9.   In Fine Condition.
Crime, Punishment, and Reform in Europe
Knafla, Louis A., Editor
Westport, Ct.: Praeger, 2003.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
xv, 334 p.: frontispiece, 1 full-page map, 30 illustrations; 24 cm. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliographical note, and index. No price listed. "Sylvia Pankhurst was in turn suffragette, pacifist, communist, anti-fascist, and pan-africanist. Daughter of the famous Emmeline and sister of Christabel Pankhurst, she was a relentless campaigner for the rights of women and, in particular, for the rights of unmarried mothers. . . . She became the lover of the Independent Labour Party leader Keir Hardie, an unmarried mother at the age of forty-six, and, at the end of her life, an earnest devotee of Emperor Haile Sellassie of Ethiopia." [from the dust jacket] This is the first full-length biography of E. Sylvia Pankhurst. ISBN 0-300-03691-4.   Book is in Near Fine Condition: half-title lightly soiled.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: some light creasing along front fold.
E. Sylvia Pankhurst: Portrait of a Radical
Romero, Patricia W.
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1987.
Price: $6.00
more info
add to cart
Co-author: Margaret Lambert.  46, [2] p.: 8 p. of color illustrations, 29 in-text black and white illustrations; 23 cm.  Brown and white pictorial paper-covered boards.  Dust jacket reproduces the front cover design, with the series Britain in Pictures listed on the back.  A well-illustrated look at English popular and traditional art forms, from the ballads and broadsides sold by street peddlars, to children's chapbooks, tinsel pictures, and early printed valentines, and from forms of decorated pottery to carving and painting including figureheads and painted signs, as well as ironwork, and finally textiles such as quilts and the costermonger's pearlie suit.  Book is in Very Good+ Condition: corners rubbed.  Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; 3-cm. tear from tail of spine on back.
English Popular and Traditional Art
Marx, Enid
London, Eng.: Collins, 1946.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
Edited by P.A. Cartledge and F.D. Harvey.  xx, 380 p.: frontispiece; 22 cm. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. White dust jacket printed in red and black. Includes notes on contributors. First Edition. ISBN 0-7156-2992-4.  First issued as volume VI, issue 1/2 (1985) of the journal History of Political Thought. G.E.M. de Ste. Croix, a Fellow of the British Academy and Honorary Fellow of New College Oxford, is one of the "foremost historians of the ancient Greek world." To celebrate his 75th birthday "and to honour his exceptional qualities as a teacher, sixteen distinguished former pupils . . . have combined to produce original essays devoted to a sample of the huge range of topics on which de Ste. Croix is an authority: accounting, agriculture, bribery, grain-supply, inheritance, legal procedure, political pay, political theory (especially Aristotle's), religion and women" [from the dust jacket]. Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: ends of spine slightly creased.
Essays in Greek History Presented to G.E.M. de Ste Croix on his 75th Birthday
Cartledge, P.A., editor
London, Eng.: Duckworth, 1985.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
ix, 339 p.; 23 cm.  Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes bibliography and index.  Second Edition.  Part of the series Blackwell Classic Histories of Europe.  "[A] fascinating introduction to the complex era from 1878 to the end of World War I.  The forty years before 1914 were a period of extraordinary peace and prosperity, but this world came to a dramatic end with the start of the First World War.  Stone explores the political history of the period running up to the war, setting events in the context of social, economic and cultural changes" [from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-631-21377-5.   Book is in Fine/As New Condition.
Europe Transformed 1878-1919
Stone, Norman
Oxford, Eng.: Blackwell Publishers, 1999.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 72

Topic Notification


IOBA
powered by Bibliopolis