Search Results
- Topic: Social History
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 71
A Compendium of Grecian Antiquities
Cleveland, Charles Dexter
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, 1831.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Cleveland, Charles Dexter
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, 1831.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A Short History of Science to the Nineteenth Century
Singer, Charles Joseph
Oxford, Eng.: Clarendon Press, 1946.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Singer, Charles Joseph
Oxford, Eng.: Clarendon Press, 1946.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Abused Russia
Young, Charles Christian
New York: Devin-Adair Co., 1915.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Young, Charles Christian
New York: Devin-Adair Co., 1915.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Articles of Association, of the Trustees of the Fund for the Relief and Support of the Itinerant, Superannuated, and Worn-out Ministers and Preachers of the Methodist Episcopal Church, in the United States of America
Methodist Episcopal Church
Philadelphia, Pa.: Henry Tuckniss, 1797.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
Methodist Episcopal Church
Philadelphia, Pa.: Henry Tuckniss, 1797.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
At Freedom's Edge: Black Mobility and the Southern White Quest for Racial Control 1861-1915
Cohen, William
Baton Rouge, La.: Louisiana State University Press, 1991.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Cohen, William
Baton Rouge, La.: Louisiana State University Press, 1991.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Behind Closed Doors: Women's Oral Narratives in Tunis
Hejaiej, Monia
New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1996.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Hejaiej, Monia
New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1996.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Business: As It Is, and As It Might Be
Lyndall, Joseph
London: Walton and Maberly, 1854.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
Lyndall, Joseph
London: Walton and Maberly, 1854.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
Canadian Christmas Book: A Hansel from our Victorian Past
Carver, Caroline
Toronto: Tundra Books of Montreal, 1975.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Carver, Caroline
Toronto: Tundra Books of Montreal, 1975.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Colchester Navigation and Improvement Acts [6 Acts of Parliament 1811, 1845, 1847]
London: George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1839.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
London: George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1839.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Conscripts and Deserters: The Army and French Society During the Revolution and Empire
Forrest, Alan
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Forrest, Alan
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Constitution and By-Laws of Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia
Philadelphia: Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, 1908.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Philadelphia: Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, 1908.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Consumer Behaviour and Material Culture in Britain: 1660-1760
Weatherill, Lorna
London, Eng.: Routledge, 1988.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Weatherill, Lorna
London, Eng.: Routledge, 1988.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Crime and Punishment in England: An Introductory History
Briggs, John
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996.
Price: $54.00
more info
add to cart
Briggs, John
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996.
Price: $54.00
more info
add to cart
Crime, Punishment, and Reform in Europe
Knafla, Louis A., Editor
Westport, Ct.: Praeger, 2003.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Knafla, Louis A., Editor
Westport, Ct.: Praeger, 2003.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Cultures of Darkness: Night Travels in the Histories of Transgression [Uncorrected Page Proofs]
Palmer, Bryan D.
New York: Monthly Review Press, 2000.
Price: $29.50
more info
add to cart
Palmer, Bryan D.
New York: Monthly Review Press, 2000.
Price: $29.50
more info
add to cart
Delusions and Discoveries: India in the British Imagination, 1880-1930
Parry, Benita
London: Verso, 1998.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Parry, Benita
London: Verso, 1998.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
English Popular and Traditional Art
Marx, Enid
London, Eng.: Collins, 1946.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
Marx, Enid
London, Eng.: Collins, 1946.
Price: $7.50
more info
add to cart
Essays in Greek History Presented to G.E.M. de Ste Croix on his 75th Birthday
Cartledge, P.A., editor
London, Eng.: Duckworth, 1985.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Cartledge, P.A., editor
London, Eng.: Duckworth, 1985.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Europe Transformed 1878-1919
Stone, Norman
Oxford, Eng.: Blackwell Publishers, 1999.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Stone, Norman
Oxford, Eng.: Blackwell Publishers, 1999.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Expansion and American Indian Policy, 1783-1812
Horsman, Reginald
Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Horsman, Reginald
Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 71




![At Freedom's Edge: Black Mobility and the Southern White Quest for Racial Control 1861-1915 xix, 340 p.: 18 full-page or in-text tables; 24 cm. Maroon cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title and white patterned paper over boards; color dust jacket. Includes appendices, bibliography, and index. No price listed. Stated First Printing. A "comprehensive history of black mobility from the Civil War to World War I. Cohen treats mobility as a central component of black freedom, crucial in the emergence of a free labor system, and equally crucial as an obstacle to the persistent southern white effort to reassert hegemony over blacks in all areas of life. . . . Cohen provides detailed accounts of internal southern movement and efforts to leave the South." [from the dust jacket]. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001068.jpg)
![Behind Closed Doors: Women's Oral Narratives in Tunis xi, 369 p.; 22 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. The author presents 47 tales "told by three Beldi women, members of a historic and highly civilized community, the city's traditional elite. Tale-telling is important to all Beldi women, and this book examines its role in their shared world and its significance in the lives of the three tellers." The introduction provides "an overview of the history and culture of Tunis and insights into the reading of the tales" [from the back cover]. ISBN: 0-8135-2377-X. In Near Fine Condition: slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001576.jpg)
![Business: As It Is, and As It Might Be [4], 140, 4 p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Original green paper wrapper printed in black. Front wrapper and title page with vignette indicating that this was a Young Men's Christian Association prize essay. Printed by Wertheimer and Co. Last four pages contain publisher's catalog. According to the Preface, this essay was judged the winner among 46 essays on the topic written by young businessmen (not over 36 years old). The judges of the contest were: Richard Burgess, Charles Stovel, Thoma Binney, and George Hitchcock. Contents: The physical evils of the present system of business; The moral evils of the present system of business; The difficulties presented by the evils of the present system of business to the attainment and development of personal piety; Remedial suggestions. An interesting and perceptive examination of working conditions in mid-19th-century England. Very scarce in the original wrapper. In Good Condition: lacking back wrapper; front wrapper slightly soiled and separating along joint; some loss of wrapper at ends of spine; a few pages stained by former presence of botanical specimen; one pencilled notation; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001647.jpg)

![Colchester Navigation and Improvement Acts [6 Acts of Parliament 1811, 1845, 1847] Six Acts of Parliament enacted in 1811, 1845, and 1847, bound together with the cover title "Colchester Navigation and Improvement Acts." [approx. 260], xvi p.; 31 cm. Contemporary half calf with marbled paper over boards. Five spine compartments between gilt- and blind-tooled bands. Gilt-tooled title on red morocco label on front cover. The six acts have been continuously paginated by hand apparently to correspond to a printed edition of these acts. These versions of the acts were, however, printed at different times, with their own printed pagination. These have been edited by hand to indicate when sections were superceded or repealed. The final 16 pages contain a printed index that corresponds to the handwritten page numbers, which implies that a printed edition of these six acts was contemplated, but such a work has not been located. Contents: An Act for Improving the Navigation from the Hythe at Colchester to Wivenhoe in the County of Essex, and for better paving, lighting, watching, cleansing, and improving the said Town of Colchester [6th May 1811] (London: George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1839); An Act To amend An Act for Improving the Navigation from the Hythe at Colchester, to Wivenhoe, in the County of Essex, and for better Paving, Lighting, and Improving the Town of Colchester; and for making a New Channel and Deepening the River Colne from Wivenhoe to Ram's Hard, leading towards the Sea [Royal Assent, 22 July 1847] [lacking printing information]; An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually inserted in Acts authorizing the taking of Lands for Undertakings of a public Nature [8th May 1845] (London: George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1854); An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually inserted in Acts authorizing the making of Railways [8th May 1845] ([the same], 1853); An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually contained in Acts with respect to the Constitution and Regulation of Bodies of Commissioners appointed for carrying on Undertakings of a public Nature [23d April 1847] ([the same], 1854); An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually contained in Acts for regulating the Police of Towns [22d July 1847] ([the same], 1854); Index (Colchester: J.B. Harvey, Printer, n.d.). In Very Good- Condition: rubbed; some loss of leather on spine and on corners of boards; a few pages stained; ink annotations as described above. A unique item relating to transportation and other improvements in the town of Colchester, England, in the first half of the 19th century.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002153.jpg)
![Conscripts and Deserters: The Army and French Society During the Revolution and Empire viii, [2], 294 p.; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; dust jacket. No price listed. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. "A compelling study of village mentalities and public opinion during the Revolution and the Empire," which "throws light on the essential nature of the Napoleonic regime and its relationship with those it administered" [from the dust jacket] An excellent study of the French military during the revolutionary and Napoleonic era. In Fine/Near Fine Condition: dust jacket slightly rubbed.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000567.jpg)
![Constitution and By-Laws of Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia 63, [1] p.: illustrations; 15 cm. Dark brown wrappers printed in black. The Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, founded in 1902, was a fraternal organization of industrial engineers, "who at some time . . . had charge of a steam engine and boiler." In addition to the organization's constitution and bylaws, this publication contains an alphabetical list of members with each one's home address, occupation, and business address. Also includes many full-page advertisements for related Philadelphia businesses. Some of the names of members have penciled checkmarks next to them. In Very Good- Condition: front wrapper slightly scraped; very light dampstain along fore-edge and gutter throughout; marginalia in members list, as described; otherwise clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002302.jpg)
![Consumer Behaviour and Material Culture in Britain: 1660-1760 xii, 252 p.: full-page and in-text illustrations, tables; 22 cm. Includes appendices, notes, and index. Black cloth with white-printed spine title; illustrated dust jacket. First edition. "The pre-industrial era saw considerable growth in consumption, particularly in the middle classes. This is a detailed study of the material lives of middle-class households in this period based on new research and evidence" [from the dust jacket]. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: upper edge lightly rubbed.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000558.jpg)


![Cultures of Darkness: Night Travels in the Histories of Transgression [Uncorrected Page Proofs] xiii, 609 p.: 19 in-text and full-page illustrations; 23 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes notes and index. "Uncorrected Page Proofs" at head of front cover. "Peasants, religious heretics, witches, pirates, runaway slaves, prostitutes and pornographers, frequenters of taverns and fraternal society lodge rooms, revolutionaries, blues and jazz musicians, beats, and contemporary youth gangs--those who defied authority, choosing to live outside the defining cultural dominions of early insurgent and, later, dominant capitalism are what Bryan D. Palmer calls people of the night. These lives of opposition, or otherness, were viewed by the powerful as deviant, rejecting authority, and consequently threatening to the established order. . . . Palmer's fascinating account details lives of exclusion and challenge, as the 'night travels' of the transgressors clash repeatedly with the powerful conventions of their times. . . . Making extensive use of the interdisciplinary literature of marginality found in sociology, cultural studies, history, literature, anthropology, and politics, Palmer engages postmodernism and historical materialism while challenging their analytic limitations." [from the back cover]. ISBN: 1-58367-027-0. Book is in Near Fine Condition: pages clean, tight, unmarked; front cover lightly creased at lower edge.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001366.jpg)
![Delusions and Discoveries: India in the British Imagination, 1880-1930 xiii, 274 p.; 21 cm. Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes bibliography, biographical information, and index. With a foreword by Michael Sprinker. "[O]ne of the landmark studies of British attitudes towards India. . . . authoritatively surveys the mélange of racist and jingoistic prejudices that dominated the writings of Anglo-Indians from Flora Annie Steele and Maud Diver to Kipling and beyond" [from the back cover]. ISBN: 1-85984-128-7. Book is in Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001359.jpg)
![English Popular and Traditional Art Co-author: Margaret Lambert. 46, [2] p.: 8 p. of color illustrations, 29 in-text black and white illustrations; 23 cm. Brown and white pictorial paper-covered boards. Dust jacket reproduces the front cover design, with the series Britain in Pictures listed on the back. A well-illustrated look at English popular and traditional art forms, from the ballads and broadsides sold by street peddlars, to children's chapbooks, tinsel pictures, and early printed valentines, and from forms of decorated pottery to carving and painting including figureheads and painted signs, as well as ironwork, and finally textiles such as quilts and the costermonger's pearlie suit. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: corners rubbed. Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; 3-cm. tear from tail of spine on back.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000096.jpg)
![Essays in Greek History Presented to G.E.M. de Ste Croix on his 75th Birthday Edited by P.A. Cartledge and F.D. Harvey. xx, 380 p.: frontispiece; 22 cm. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. White dust jacket printed in red and black. Includes notes on contributors. First Edition. ISBN 0-7156-2992-4. First issued as volume VI, issue 1/2 (1985) of the journal History of Political Thought. G.E.M. de Ste. Croix, a Fellow of the British Academy and Honorary Fellow of New College Oxford, is one of the "foremost historians of the ancient Greek world." To celebrate his 75th birthday "and to honour his exceptional qualities as a teacher, sixteen distinguished former pupils . . . have combined to produce original essays devoted to a sample of the huge range of topics on which de Ste. Croix is an authority: accounting, agriculture, bribery, grain-supply, inheritance, legal procedure, political pay, political theory (especially Aristotle's), religion and women" [from the dust jacket]. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: ends of spine slightly creased.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000847.jpg)
![Europe Transformed 1878-1919 ix, 339 p.; 23 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes bibliography and index. Second Edition. Part of the series Blackwell Classic Histories of Europe. "The forty years before 1914 were a period of extraordinary peace and prosperity, but this world came to a dramatic end with the start of the First World War. Stone explores the political history of the period running up to the war, setting events in the context of social, economic and cultural changes" [from the back cover]. ISBN: 0-631-21377-5. Book is in Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001385.jpg)
![Expansion and American Indian Policy, 1783-1812 x, 209 p.; 21 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. First paperback edition. An extraordinary book that looks at the significant issue, after the American Revolution, of the nature and importance of Indian policy, in particular who would formulate that policy and would those who formulated it be able to reconcile the spirit of the Revolution with "the land hunger of aggressive frontiersmen" [from the back cover]. ISBN 0-8061-2422-9. In Near Fine Condition: upper corner of back cover and last few pages lightly creased.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000761.jpg)
