Search Results
- Topic: Travel & Exploration
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 65
A Journey From Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, A.D. 1697: The Second Edition, in which the Corrections and Additions, which were sent by the Author after the Book was Printed off, are inserted in the Body of the Book in their proper places
Maundrell, Henry
Oxford, Eng.: 1707.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
Maundrell, Henry
Oxford, Eng.: 1707.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
A Tour Through Asia Minor and the Greek Islands: With an Account of the Inhabitants, Natural Productions, and Curiosities; For the Instruction and Amusement of Youth
Wilkinson, Charles
London, Eng.: Darton and Harvey, 1806.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Wilkinson, Charles
London, Eng.: Darton and Harvey, 1806.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Tourist in Spite of Himself by A. Edward Newton; with illustrations by Gluyas Williams
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
A Trip on the Great Lakes: Description of a Trip, Summer, 1912
Spears, Raymond S.
Columbus, Ohio: A.R. Harding, 1913.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Spears, Raymond S.
Columbus, Ohio: A.R. Harding, 1913.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
A Wanderer in Holland
Lucas, E.V.
London, Eng.: Methuen & Co., 1923.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Lucas, E.V.
London, Eng.: Methuen & Co., 1923.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
All About Going Abroad With Maps and a Handy Travel Diary
Franck, Harry A.
New York: Brentano's, 1928.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Franck, Harry A.
New York: Brentano's, 1928.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55
Kane, Elisha Kent
Philadelphia, Pa.: Childs & Peterson, 1856.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Kane, Elisha Kent
Philadelphia, Pa.: Childs & Peterson, 1856.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Around the World: A Sparkling Romance
Weston, George
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1929.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Weston, George
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1929.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Back From Tuichi: The Harrowing Life-and-Death Story of Survival in the Amazon Rainforest
Ghinsberg, Yossi
New York: Random House, 1993.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Ghinsberg, Yossi
New York: Random House, 1993.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Bartholomew's Four Miles To the Inch Road Map of England and Wales: New Series Sheet 7: Southern Wales
London, Eng.: Edward Stanford, 1926.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
London, Eng.: Edward Stanford, 1926.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 [and] Boswell in Holland 1763-1764
Boswell, James
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1950.
Price: $11.75
more info
add to cart
Boswell, James
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1950.
Price: $11.75
more info
add to cart
Cheffins's Map of the Railways in Great Britain: From the Ordnance Surveys
Cheffins, Charles F.
London: Chas. F. Cheffins, 1848.
Price: $235.00
more info
add to cart
Cheffins, Charles F.
London: Chas. F. Cheffins, 1848.
Price: $235.00
more info
add to cart
Circulez!: Texte Officiel du Code de la Route; illustré de cinquante dessins humoristiques de Pecqueriaux avec une pré-farce de Cami
Cami, Henri
Paris: Éditions Denoel et Steele, 1930.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
Cami, Henri
Paris: Éditions Denoel et Steele, 1930.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
Crofutt's New Overland Tourist and Pacific Coast Guide
Crofutt, George A.
Omaha, Neb.: Overland Publishing Company, 1880.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Crofutt, George A.
Omaha, Neb.: Overland Publishing Company, 1880.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Darby's Edition of Brooke's Universal Gazetteer; or, A New Geographical Dictionary: Containing a Description of the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours, Rivers, Lakes, Mountains, Capes, &c. in the Known World
Brookes, Richard
Philadelphia, Pa.: Bennett & Walton, 1823.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Brookes, Richard
Philadelphia, Pa.: Bennett & Walton, 1823.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Discourses Delivered Before the Asiatic Society: and Miscellaneous Papers, on the Religion, Poetry, Literature, etc. of the Nations of India
Jones, William
London: Charles S. Arnold, 1824.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Jones, William
London: Charles S. Arnold, 1824.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Guide to the History and the Historic Sites of Connecticut
Crofut, Florence S. Marcy
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University, 1937.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Crofut, Florence S. Marcy
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University, 1937.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
History and Antiquities of New Haven, (Conn.) From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time: Collected and Compiled From the Most Authentic Sources
Barber, John Warner
New Haven, Conn.: J.W. Barber, 1832.
Price: $575.00
more info
add to cart
Barber, John Warner
New Haven, Conn.: J.W. Barber, 1832.
Price: $575.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 65

![A Journey From Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, A.D. 1697: The Second Edition, in which the Corrections and Additions, which were sent by the Author after the Book was Printed off, are inserted in the Body of the Book in their proper places Although the title page states "Printed at the Theater" it does not include "And sold by Jonah Bowyer" as is the case with other copies described in library records. ESTC T186568. [12], 145, [7] p.: engraved title vignette, 9 leaves of engraved plates (5 folded); 20 cm. 8vo. Signatures: a2 b4 A-T4. Full contemporary calf with 5 spine compartments between raised bands. The leather over the boards was added somewhat later (still 18th century) and is decorated in the Cambridge style, that is, having a stained central rectangle, a plain rectangular frame, and a stained outside border. A double blind rule borders each section with a blind-tooled decoration at the outer corners. In the center of the outer edge of each plain section is a small curved section that also was sprinkled. Inscription on front free endpaper: "E. Cooke, Nevington." Oval stamp of Homerton College Society at head of title page. Homerton College is now one of the colleges of Cambridge University. Front fixed endpaper bears a bookplate reading "Bibliotheca Novi Collegii Londinensis" (Library of the New College of London). Back endpapers bear an index written in an old hand. The author of this book, Henry Maundrell, was the chaplain of the Levant Company (an English trading company also known as the Turkey Company) at Aleppo from 1696 to his death in 1701. The first edition of his account of his 1697 journey to Jerusalem was published in 1703, two years after his death. His narrative describes the Easter pilgrimage to Jerusalem and back made by Maundrell and fourteen others in 1697. They travelled across northern Syria to Latakia and down the coast to Acre, arriving in Jerusalem for the Latin Easter. They then visited the valley of the Jordan and Bethlehem before returning to Jerusalem for the Eastern churches' Easter. Finally they returned to Aleppo by way of Damascus and Tripoli. This account became the most famous of those written by European travellers of the Holy Land in the period. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed, most significantly at corners; slight loss of leather at ends of spine; leather over boards is crackling; front free endpaper is detached but present; pages and plates are clean and tight. Very scarce without the bookseller notation.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000953.jpg)
![A Little Journey in Provence "Printed not published May, 1911."--title page. [2] p., 9 leaves of text, [8] leaves of tipped-in plates; 22 cm. Blue moire with gilt-stamped cover title; blind-ruled decoration on both boards. All page edges gilt. Blue embossed endpapers. Plates mounted on versos of printed leaves. The illustrations are reproduced from Old Provence by T.A. Cook, with permission of Charles Scribner's Sons. "Copyright 1911 by Walter H. Bonsall"--at head of first page of text. This was probably the Walter H. Bonsall who was a printer in Germantown (Philadelphia), suggesting that this was printed in Philadelphia. Edmund Bayly Seymour, Sr., was a Philadelphia real estate lawyer and secretary of the Princeton Endowment Fund, who committed suicide in 1906 because of ill health. The author, Edmund Bayly Seymour, Jr., may have followed his father into real estate; this small publication presents an account of his visit to Provence in 1909, travelling with a friend by train and auto from Grenoble to Orange, Avignon, St. Remy de Provence, Les Baux, Arles, Aigues-Mortes, and Grau-du-Roi. Only a few copies were printed for friends. In Good+ Condition: corners are rubbed; upper edge of front board stained; tips of upper corners of leaves and 2 cm. of fore-edges from lower corners faintly stained; otherwise clean and tight. A very scarce early 20th-century account of travel in France.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002471.jpg)
![A Tour Through Asia Minor and the Greek Islands: With an Account of the Inhabitants, Natural Productions, and Curiosities; For the Instruction and Amusement of Youth iv, [4], 424 p.: folded engraved frontispiece map, 3 folded leaves of engravings; 18 cm. Full calf with six spine compartments between gilt rules. Front fixed endpaper bears former owner's name: E.J. Deane. At head of title page is inscription: G.A. Finch 1807. In Very Good- Condition: one vertical crack down spine; front joint separated and back joint starting, but stitching is solid; small amount of leather lacking at ends of spine; frontispiece map and one other engraving each have a small repair; otherwise plates are clean and solid; text is clean and bright. A scarce copy of this fictional "tour" of Asia Minor and the Greek islands, based by the author on actual travel accounts of the area.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000892.jpg)
![A Tourist in Spite of Himself by A. Edward Newton; with illustrations by Gluyas Williams xii, 252, [4] p.: frontispiece and many in-text illustrations; 21 cm. Green cloth with dark green spine title and cover title, and cover illustration. No dust jacket. Two unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements for works by the author follow text. First impression of the trade edition, September, 1930. A. Edward Newton's amusing account of his travels in Europe and the Middle East, wonderfully illustrated by Gluyas Williams. In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002533.jpg)
![A Trip on the Great Lakes: Description of a Trip, Summer, 1912 212, [8] p.: 39 photographs, 6 double-page maps; 17 cm. Blue-grey cloth with black-printed spine and cover titles, and cover illustration. A fascinating account of one man's exploration of the Great Lakes in a small boat in the summer of 1912, illustrated with photographs taken by the author. In Very Good Condition: cover is lightly soiled; corners lightly rubbed; slightly cocked; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000881.jpg)
![A Wanderer in Holland "With Twenty Illustrations in Colour by Herbert Marshall and Thirty-six Illustrations After Old Dutch Masters. Eighteenth Edition, Revised." xv, [1], 315 p.: tissue-guarded color frontispiece, 19 leaves of color illustrations, 36 leaves of black and white illustrations, 1 double-page map; 19 cm. Half red polished leather with gilt-stamped decoration and gilt-stamped leather spine label with title; red cloth over boards. No dust jacket. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Includes index. Originally published in 1905, E.V. Lucas' account of his travels in Holland was revised by the author after he revisited the country in 1922. This is the first printing of the revised edition. In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; small scrapes to leather; joints weakening; hinges are solid; pages and illustrations are clean and tight. An attractive copy of this early 20th-century traveller's account of the Netherlands.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000487.jpg)


![Around the World: A Sparkling Romance [4], 347 p.; 20 cm. Publisher's blue cloth with spine and cover titles stamped in yellow. Striking pictorial dust jacket printed in blue and yellow, signed: CKS. Decorative endpapers printed in yellow and orange. Top page edges yellow. Front free endpaper bears former owner's name. An amusing novel about a young woman's adventures as she travel around the world by ship. Book is in Very Good- Condition: corners slightly rubbed; spine slightly cocked; pp. 9-10 lacking upper corner, without loss of text; Dust jacket is in Good- Condition: edges chipped with several tears up to 4 cm.; 1.5x1 cm, section lacking at head of spine; starting to separate from tail of spine along both joints; small spot at head of front cover. A scarce novel of international travel from the 1920s.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000100.jpg)
![Back From Tuichi: The Harrowing Life-and-Death Story of Survival in the Amazon Rainforest [8], 238, [6] p.; 24 cm. Paperback: blue-and-white covers An advance uncorrected proof.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000571.jpg)

![Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 [and] Boswell in Holland 1763-1764 James Boswell, a Scottish-born lawyer, diarist, author, rake, and keen observer of contemporary society, is best known as the author of the Life of Samuel Johnson. Both volumes are edited by Frederick A. Pottle and part of the Yale Edition of the Private Papers of James Boswell. Stated First Editions. Black cloth spines with gilt-stamped spine titles; blue paper over boards with dark blue-stamped coat of arms and initials of Boswell. Top page edges black. No dust jackets. London Journal (1950): with a preface by Christopher Morley. xxix, 370 p.: three unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Map of London on endpapers. Boswell in Holland (1952): Including his Correspondence with Belle De Zuylen (Zélide). xix, 433 p.: frontispiece, two unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Map of Holland on endpapers. Belle de Zuylen (1740-1805), nomme de plume of Isabella Agneta Elisabeth van Tuyll van Serooskerken, later Isabelle de Charrière, refused in 1766 Boswell's marriage proposal, despite his professed love for her. A French-speaking Dutch-born writer of note during the Enlightenment, she lived much of her life in Switzerland and in 1771 married Charles-Emmanuel de Charrière de Penthaz. In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; browning along edges of boards; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002102.jpg)
![Caucasus [14], 240 p.: 1 double-page map, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 22 cm. (8.5 inches). Black paper over boards with silver spine title. Illustrated dust jacket, with title: Caucasus: Mountain Men and Holy Wars. Contains full-page advertisement on last, unnumbered page for the movie "Mountain Men and Holy Wars," produced and directed by Taran Davies. Stated first U.S. Edition. "The Causasus . . . is trapped between the Black Sea and the Caspian Sea. . . . A borderland between Christian and Muslim worlds, the Caucasus is the front line of a fascinating and formidable clash of cultures: Russia versus the predominantly Muslim mountains." The author focuses on the greatest Muslim warrior of the 19th century, Imam shanmil, who led a 25-year fight against the Russian invaders, and follows the Imam's legacy into the present, to his namesake, the Chechen warlord Shamil Basayev" [from the dust jacket]. ISBN: 0-312-30853-1. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001602.jpg)

![Circulez!: Texte Officiel du Code de la Route; illustré de cinquante dessins humoristiques de Pecqueriaux avec une pré-farce de Cami [5], 8-124, [2] p.; 19 cm. White cloth with red-stamped cover title; blind-stamped on back cover: Imprimerie Francaise de l'Édition. Dust jacket with spine title and cover title in red and blue; humorour cover illustration in red, blue, and green. Publisher's advertisements on both flaps. The humorous preface, or Pré-Farce, by Henry Cami is in the form of a short four-act play. The rest of the text consists of the actual French highway code through amendments as of October 1929. The 50 humorous black-and-white drawings illustrate specific articles in the code. Text is entirely French. An interesting look at the adaptation of the rules of the road in France to the automobile. Book is in Very Good Condition: white cloth slightly soiled, primarily along upper and lower edges; slightly cocked; occasional foxing along paper edges; illustrations have left faint shadows on facing pages; otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: spine is sunned; just starting to separate along joints at ends of spine; lightly soiled; 1-cm. tear from upper fore-edge corner on front section, without loss; several 1/2-cm. tears from edges, without loss.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002247.jpg)
![Crofutt's New Overland Tourist and Pacific Coast Guide T.p. cont'd: "Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places and Summer Resorts; Where to look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Deer and other game; Trout Fishing, etc., etc. In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing---where to see it---where to go---and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads, Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage, From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part the Way Back; Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona." 281, [1] p., [10] leaves of folded wood-engraved illustrations on green paper: full-page and in-text illustrations, maps; 20 cm. Brown library buckram binding with gilt-stamped spine title. Original illustrated brown linen-backed paper wrappers bound in. Two of the green folded illustrations have advertisements on one side. Inside of both wrappers are advertisements for Pulllman Hotel dining cars. Not in Howes. In Good Condition: wrapper is soiled, rubbed, and creased but intact; lower 4 cm. lacking from last leaf (p. 281) with loss of text; old repairs to some leaves; pages are stained with occasional corner creasing; some folded leaves are starting to separate along folds; faint writing in pencil on back of some folded illustrations; a few additional pencil notations by former owner.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001148.jpg)
![Darby's Edition of Brooke's Universal Gazetteer; or, A New Geographical Dictionary: Containing a Description of the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours, Rivers, Lakes, Mountains, Capes, &c. in the Known World Title page continued: "With the Government, Customs, and Manners, of the Inhabitants; The Extent, Boundaries, and Natural Productions of each Country; and the Trade, Manufactures, and Curiosities of the Cities and Towns. To which are added, the Constitution of the United States, and the constitutions of the respective states. . . . The third American edition, with ample additions and improvements: by William Darby." viii, 9-1119, [1], 133, [3] p., 1 leaf containing a hand-colored map, folded; 23 cm. (9 inches). Full calf with red morocco spine label reading: Darby's Geographical Dicitonary. Gilt-tooled spine title and double rules on spine. Former owners' names in an old hand on front fixed endpaper: John and Phobe Hadley. Constitutional Law: Comprising the Declaration of Independence; The Articles of Confederation; The Constitution of the United States; and the Constitutions of the Several States Composing the Union has separated title page, dated 1822, and separate pagination. Printed by Griggs & Dickinson. The map, showing the United States as of 1823, was engraved by H.S. Tanner (Henry Schenck Tanner). Shoemaker, 11991. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed but joints are solid; folded map has several tears, is starting to separate along the folds in two places, and has some minor creasing and chipping along the fore-edge as well as two small stains along the gutter edge, but is complete; faint old dampstain along fore-edge of title page and 2 following leaves; scattered foxing and browning. A solid copy of this important early 19th-century American gazetteer with the hand-colored map.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001648.jpg)
![Discourses Delivered Before the Asiatic Society: and Miscellaneous Papers, on the Religion, Poetry, Literature, etc. of the Nations of India "With an Essay on his Name, Talents, and Character, by the Right Hon. Lord Teignmouth. Selected and edited by James Elmes." Second edition. Two volumes in one. xii, 149, [5], 152 p.: frontispiece portrait; 15 cm. 96 inches). Green cloth; black leather spine label with gilt-tooled title: Discourses Sir W. Jones. Former owners' names on front free endpaper and half title page: W.J. Froggan and John V.L. Pruyn, or JOhn N.L. Pruyn. Frontispiece portrait signed A.W. Davis and E. Scriven (London: W.H. Carpenter, 1821). Half title: Sir William Jones's Discourses. This volume brings together the talks presented by Sir William Jones (1746-1794), British Orientalist and jurist, to the Asiatic Society from 1784 to 1794, along with his articles "On the Gods of Greece, Italy, and India" and "On the Mystical Poetry of the Persians and Hindus." In Very Good- Condition: cover slightly rubbed and soiled; corners heavily rubbed. A solid copy of this scarce edition of early work on India.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001200.jpg)
![Guide to the History and the Historic Sites of Connecticut Published under the auspices of the Tercentenary Commission of the State of Connecticut for the Connecticut Daughters of the American Revolution. 2 volumes: xxvii, [1], 459 p.; xii, [1], [460]-973 p.: ill., maps (2 folded); 27 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles. No dust jackets. Ex-library: old circular spine label with handwritten call number on each volume; lower page edges stamped: "Free Public Library, Newark, N.J."; front fixed endpapers bear bookplate of the Public Library of Newark, N.J.; title pages bear embossed stamp of the Public Library, Newark, N.J.; p. [v] of each volume bears library call number and other library notations; back fixed endpapers bear call number. Arranged by county. Includes historical information for each town. In Very Good Condition: ex-library, as described above; corners rubbed; ends of spine starting to fray; back fixed endpaper scraped; one fingerprint in the margin of vol. 2 p. v; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000667.jpg)