Search Results

  • Topic: Travel & Exploration

Matches 1-20 of 65

"Printed not published May, 1911."--title page.  [2] p., 9 leaves of text, [8] leaves of tipped-in plates; 22 cm.  Blue moire with gilt-stamped cover title; blind-ruled decoration on both boards.  All page edges gilt.  Blue embossed endpapers.  Plates mounted on versos of printed leaves. The illustrations are reproduced from Old Provence by T.A. Cook, with permission of Charles Scribner's Sons.  "Copyright 1911 by Walter H. Bonsall"--at head of first page of text.  This was probably the Walter H. Bonsall who was a printer in Germantown (Philadelphia), suggesting that this was printed in Philadelphia.  Edmund Bayly Seymour, Sr., was a Philadelphia real estate lawyer and secretary of the Princeton Endowment Fund, who committed suicide in 1906 because of ill health.  The author, Edmund Bayly Seymour, Jr., may have followed his father into real estate; this small publication presents an account of his visit to Provence in 1909, travelling with a friend by train and auto from Grenoble to Orange, Avignon, St. Remy de Provence, Les Baux, Arles, Aigues-Mortes, and Grau-du-Roi.  Only a few copies were printed for friends.  In Good+ Condition: corners are rubbed; upper edge of front board stained; tips of upper corners of leaves and 2 cm. of fore-edges from lower corners faintly stained; otherwise clean and tight.  A very scarce early 20th-century account of travel in France.
A Little Journey in Provence
Seymour, Edmund Bayly, Jr.
1911.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
xii, 252, [4] p.: frontispiece and many in-text illustrations; 21 cm.  Green cloth with dark green spine title and cover title, and cover illustration.  No dust jacket.  Two unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements for works by the author follow text.  First impression of the trade edition, September, 1930.  A. Edward Newton's amusing account of his travels in Europe and the Middle East, wonderfully illustrated by Gluyas Williams.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; clean and tight.
A Tourist in Spite of Himself by A. Edward Newton; with illustrations by Gluyas Williams
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
212, [8] p.: 39 photographs, 6 double-page maps; 17 cm.  Blue-grey cloth with black-printed spine and cover titles, and cover illustration.  A fascinating account of one man's exploration of the Great Lakes in a small boat in the summer of 1912, illustrated with photographs taken by the author.  In Very Good Condition: cover is lightly soiled; corners lightly rubbed; slightly cocked; clean and tight.
A Trip on the Great Lakes: Description of a Trip, Summer, 1912
Spears, Raymond S.
Columbus, Ohio: A.R. Harding, 1913.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
"With Twenty Illustrations in Colour by Herbert Marshall and Thirty-six Illustrations After Old Dutch Masters.  Eighteenth Edition, Revised."  xv, [1], 315 p.: tissue-guarded color frontispiece, 19 leaves of color illustrations, 36 leaves of black and white illustrations, 1 double-page map; 19 cm.  Half red polished leather with gilt-stamped decoration and gilt-stamped leather spine label with title; red cloth over boards.   No dust jacket.  Top page edges gilt.  Marbled endpapers.  Includes index.  Originally published in 1905, E.V. Lucas' account of his travels in Holland was revised by the author after he revisited the country in 1922.  This is the first printing of the revised edition.  In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; small scrapes to leather; joints weakening; hinges are solid; pages and illustrations are clean and tight.  An attractive copy of this early 20th-century traveller's account of the Netherlands.
A Wanderer in Holland
Lucas, E.V.
London, Eng.: Methuen & Co., 1923.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
109 p.: frontispiece, 39 additional leaves of photographic illustrations; 23 cm.  Publisher's red-brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and gilt-stamped cover title and Russian emblem.  Lacking dust jacket.  An interesting and very well-illustrated look at Russia just before the beginning of the Russian Revolution.  In Very Good- Condition: spine is faded; corners rubbed; lower edge of back board frayed; cover is lightly soiled; back endpaper slightly discolored; back hinge weak; pages and illustrations are clean and tight.
Abused Russia
Young, Charles Christian
New York: Devin-Adair Co., 1915.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
160 p.: maps; 17  cm.  Orange cloth with black spine and cover titles; front cover illustration.  No dust jacket.  Front free endpaper bears faint stamp reading "Compliments of Chester-Cambridge Bank & Trust Company" and former owner's name: Marie G. Robertson.  Third printing.  Designed for the American travelling abroad, when women took along crepe de chine frocks, silk stockings, handkerchiefs, and hats.  Includes tips on shipboard customs ("As soon as convenient after coming on board, arrange with the deck steward for your deck chair and rug");  tipping onboard ship and after you land; and "unamerican" customs abroad.  Also includes space for a travel diary, not used in this copy.  In Near Fine- Condition: corners are lightly rubbed; cover lightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.  An entertaining look at travel in the 1920s.
All About Going Abroad With Maps and a Handy Travel Diary
Franck, Harry A.
New York: Brentano's, 1928.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
[4], 347 p.; 20 cm.  Publisher's blue cloth with spine and cover titles stamped in yellow.  Striking pictorial dust jacket printed in blue and yellow, signed: CKS.  Decorative endpapers printed in yellow and orange.  Top page edges yellow.  Front free endpaper bears former owner's name.  An amusing novel about a young woman's adventures as she travel around the world by ship.  Book is in Very Good- Condition: corners slightly rubbed; spine slightly cocked; pp. 9-10 lacking upper corner, without loss of text;  Dust jacket is in Good- Condition: edges chipped with several tears up to 4 cm.; 1.5x1 cm, section lacking at head of spine; starting to separate from tail of spine along both joints; small spot at head of front cover.  A scarce novel of international travel from the 1920s.
Around the World: A Sparkling Romance
Weston, George
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1929.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
"Published by Chas. F. Cheffins, 9 Southampton Buildings, Holborn. And W.S. Orr & Co. Paternoster Row. Also by Wareing Webb, Castle Street, Liverpool." 1 map: handcolored engraved map; dissected and mounted on linen; 126 x 96 cm., folded to 20 x 13 cm. Scale: 10 miles to 1 inch. Front cover is blind-stamped cloth board; back cover is stiffened marbled paper. Small circular label for William Lipton Ltd. on back cover.   In Good Condition: linen has separated along several folds, but no sections are entirely detached; some old repairs on the back; clean and bright.  A very scarce mid-19th-century railway map.
Cheffins's Map of the Railways in Great Britain: From the Ordnance Surveys
Cheffins, Charles F.
London: Chas. F. Cheffins, 1848.
Price: $235.00
more info
add to cart
T.p. cont'd: "Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places and Summer Resorts; Where to look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Deer and other game; Trout Fishing, etc., etc. In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing---where to see it---where to go---and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads, Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage, From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part the Way Back; Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona." 281, [1] p., [10] leaves of folded wood-engraved illustrations on green paper: full-page and in-text illustrations, maps; 20 cm.  Brown library buckram binding with gilt-stamped spine title. Original illustrated brown linen-backed paper wrappers bound in. Two of the green folded illustrations have advertisements on one side. Inside of both wrappers are advertisements for Pulllman Hotel dining cars. Not in Howes. In Good Condition: wrapper is soiled, rubbed, and creased but intact; lower 4 cm. lacking from last leaf (p. 281) with loss of text; old repairs to some leaves; pages are stained with occasional corner creasing; some folded leaves are starting to separate along folds; faint writing in pencil on back of some folded illustrations; a few additional pencil notations by former owner.
Crofutt's New Overland Tourist and Pacific Coast Guide
Crofutt, George A.
Omaha, Neb.: Overland Publishing Company, 1880.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Published under the auspices of the Tercentenary Commission of the State of Connecticut for the Connecticut Daughters of the American Revolution. 2 volumes: xxvii, [1], 459 p.; xii, [1], [460]-973 p.: ill., maps (2 folded); 27 cm.  Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles.  No dust jackets.  Ex-library: old circular spine label with handwritten call number on each volume; lower page edges stamped: "Free Public Library, Newark, N.J."; front fixed endpapers bear bookplate of the Public Library of Newark, N.J.; title pages bear embossed stamp of the Public Library, Newark, N.J.; p. [v] of each volume bears library call number and other library notations; back fixed endpapers bear call number. Arranged by county.  Includes historical information for each town.   In Very Good Condition: ex-library, as described above; corners rubbed; ends of spine starting to fray; back fixed endpaper scraped; one fingerprint in the margin of vol. 2 p. v; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and tight.
Guide to the History and the Historic Sites of Connecticut
Crofut, Florence S. Marcy
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University, 1937.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 65

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis