Search Results
- Topic: Travel & Exploration
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 65
A Journey From Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, A.D. 1697: The Second Edition, in which the Corrections and Additions, which were sent by the Author after the Book was Printed off, are inserted in the Body of the Book in their proper places
Maundrell, Henry
Oxford, Eng.: 1707.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
Maundrell, Henry
Oxford, Eng.: 1707.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
A Series of Groups, Illustrating the Physiognomy, Manners, and Character of the People of France and Germany
Lewis, George Robert
London: John and Arthur Arch, 1823.
Price: $485.00
more info
add to cart
Lewis, George Robert
London: John and Arthur Arch, 1823.
Price: $485.00
more info
add to cart
A Tour Through Asia Minor and the Greek Islands: With an Account of the Inhabitants, Natural Productions, and Curiosities; For the Instruction and Amusement of Youth
Wilkinson, Charles
London, Eng.: Darton and Harvey, 1806.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Wilkinson, Charles
London, Eng.: Darton and Harvey, 1806.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Tourist in Spite of Himself by A. Edward Newton; with illustrations by Gluyas Williams
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
A Trip on the Great Lakes: Description of a Trip, Summer, 1912
Spears, Raymond S.
Columbus, Ohio: A.R. Harding, 1913.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Spears, Raymond S.
Columbus, Ohio: A.R. Harding, 1913.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
A Wanderer in Holland
Lucas, E.V.
London, Eng.: Methuen & Co., 1923.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Lucas, E.V.
London, Eng.: Methuen & Co., 1923.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Abused Russia
Young, Charles Christian
New York: Devin-Adair Co., 1915.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Young, Charles Christian
New York: Devin-Adair Co., 1915.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
All About Going Abroad With Maps and a Handy Travel Diary
Franck, Harry A.
New York: Brentano's, 1928.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Franck, Harry A.
New York: Brentano's, 1928.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55 [vol. 2]
Kane, Elisha Kent
Philadelphia, Pa.: Childs & Peterson, 1856.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
Kane, Elisha Kent
Philadelphia, Pa.: Childs & Peterson, 1856.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
Around the World: A Sparkling Romance
Weston, George
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1929.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Weston, George
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1929.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Back From Tuichi: The Harrowing Life-and-Death Story of Survival in the Amazon Rainforest [Advance Uncorrected Proof]
Ghinsberg, Yossi
New York: Random House, 1993.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Ghinsberg, Yossi
New York: Random House, 1993.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Bartholomew's Four Miles To the Inch Road Map of England and Wales: New Series Sheet 7: Southern Wales
London, Eng.: Edward Stanford, 1926.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
London, Eng.: Edward Stanford, 1926.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
Byrd's Great Adventure: the Complete Story of All Polar Explorations for One Thousand Years [Salesman's Dummy or Publisher's Dummy]
Miller, Francis Trevelyan
1930:
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Miller, Francis Trevelyan
1930:
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Cheffins's Map of the Railways in Great Britain: From the Ordnance Surveys
Cheffins, Charles F.
London: Chas. F. Cheffins, 1848.
Price: $235.00
more info
add to cart
Cheffins, Charles F.
London: Chas. F. Cheffins, 1848.
Price: $235.00
more info
add to cart
Circulez!: Texte Officiel du Code de la Route; illustré de cinquante dessins humoristiques de Pecqueriaux avec une pré-farce de Cami
Cami, Henri
Paris: Éditions Denoel et Steele, 1930.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
Cami, Henri
Paris: Éditions Denoel et Steele, 1930.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
Crofutt's New Overland Tourist and Pacific Coast Guide
Crofutt, George A.
Omaha, Neb.: Overland Publishing Company, 1880.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Crofutt, George A.
Omaha, Neb.: Overland Publishing Company, 1880.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Discourses Delivered Before the Asiatic Society: and Miscellaneous Papers, on the Religion, Poetry, Literature, etc. of the Nations of India
Jones, William
London: Charles S. Arnold, 1824.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Jones, William
London: Charles S. Arnold, 1824.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Guide to the History and the Historic Sites of Connecticut
Crofut, Florence S. Marcy
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University, 1937.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Crofut, Florence S. Marcy
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University, 1937.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
History and Antiquities of New Haven, (Conn.) From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time: Collected and Compiled From the Most Authentic Sources
Barber, John Warner
New Haven, Conn.: J.W. Barber, 1832.
Price: $575.00
more info
add to cart
Barber, John Warner
New Haven, Conn.: J.W. Barber, 1832.
Price: $575.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 65

![A Journey From Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, A.D. 1697: The Second Edition, in which the Corrections and Additions, which were sent by the Author after the Book was Printed off, are inserted in the Body of the Book in their proper places Although the title page states "Printed at the Theater" it does not include "And sold by Jonah Bowyer" as is the case with other copies described in library records. ESTC T186568. [12], 145, [7] p.: engraved title vignette, 9 leaves of engraved plates (5 folded); 20 cm. 8vo. Signatures: a2 b4 A-T4. Full contemporary calf with 5 spine compartments between raised bands. The leather over the boards was added somewhat later (still 18th century) and is decorated in the Cambridge style, that is, having a stained central rectangle, a plain rectangular frame, and a stained outside border. A double blind rule borders each section with a blind-tooled decoration at the outer corners. In the center of the outer edge of each plain section is a small curved section that also was sprinkled. Inscription on front free endpaper: "E. Cooke, Nevington." Oval stamp of Homerton College Society at head of title page. Homerton College is now one of the colleges of Cambridge University. Front fixed endpaper bears a bookplate reading "Bibliotheca Novi Collegii Londinensis" (Library of the New College of London). Back endpapers bear an index written in an old hand. The author of this book, Henry Maundrell, was the chaplain of the Levant Company (an English trading company also known as the Turkey Company) at Aleppo from 1696 to his death in 1701. The first edition of his account of his 1697 journey to Jerusalem was published in 1703, two years after his death. His narrative describes the Easter pilgrimage to Jerusalem and back made by Maundrell and fourteen others in 1697. They travelled across northern Syria to Latakia and down the coast to Acre, arriving in Jerusalem for the Latin Easter. They then visited the valley of the Jordan and Bethlehem before returning to Jerusalem for the Eastern churches' Easter. Finally they returned to Aleppo by way of Damascus and Tripoli. This account became the most famous of those written by European travellers of the Holy Land in the period. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed, most significantly at corners; slight loss of leather at ends of spine; leather over boards is crackling; front free endpaper is detached but present; pages and plates are clean and tight. Very scarce without the bookseller notation.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000953.jpg)
![A Little Journey in Provence "Printed not published May, 1911."--title page. [2] p., 9 leaves of text, [8] leaves of tipped-in plates; 22 cm. Blue moire with gilt-stamped cover title; blind-ruled decoration on both boards. All page edges gilt. Blue embossed endpapers. Plates mounted on versos of printed leaves. The illustrations are reproduced from Old Provence by T.A. Cook, with permission of Charles Scribner's Sons. "Copyright 1911 by Walter H. Bonsall"--at head of first page of text. This was probably the Walter H. Bonsall who was a printer in Germantown (Philadelphia), suggesting that this was printed in Philadelphia. Edmund Bayly Seymour, Sr., was a Philadelphia real estate lawyer and secretary of the Princeton Endowment Fund, who committed suicide in 1906 because of ill health. The author, Edmund Bayly Seymour, Jr., may have followed his father into real estate; this small publication presents an account of his visit to Provence in 1909, travelling with a friend by train and auto from Grenoble to Orange, Avignon, St. Remy de Provence, Les Baux, Arles, Aigues-Mortes, and Grau-du-Roi. Only a few copies were printed for friends. In Good+ Condition: corners are rubbed; upper edge of front board stained; tips of upper corners of leaves and 2 cm. of fore-edges from lower corners faintly stained; otherwise clean and tight. A very scarce early 20th-century account of travel in France.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002471.jpg)
![A Series of Groups, Illustrating the Physiognomy, Manners, and Character of the People of France and Germany "Published for the Author, by John and Arthur Arch, . . . R. Triphook, . . . and J. Major . . . ." [8], 15, [1] p., 53 leaves of plates (1 leaf with copper-engraved dedication to Lavinia Countess Spencer signed Hewitt, 52 leaves of mounted plates, numbered 1-60, drawn and engraved by G.R. Lewis); 29 cm. Contemporary half red morocco with marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between gilt-rules and raised bands with gilt-tooled decoration. Black morocco spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title "Lewis's Etchings. Red morocco label on front board with double gilt-ruled border, gilt corner rosettes, and title "Etchings of the Physiognomy, Manners, & Character, of the People of France & Germany." All page edges marbled to match boards and endpapers. Remains of a small circular label on front fixed endpaper reading "Abbey" along lower edge. The plates were issued for insertion in T.F. Dibdin's Bibliographical, Antiquarian and Picturesque Tour in France and Germany (1821). Included are directions for placing the plates in Dibdin's work. Lewis made hundreds of drawings while accompanying Thomas Frognall Dibdin on his tour of France and Germany, some of which were used to illustrate Dibdin's book. A disagreement about how much Dibdin owed Lewis for the drawings developed after the tour, and the additional plates presented here were undoubtedly published by Lewis to generate some extra income from his work. In Very Good+ Condition: leather and boards are rubbed, most heavily at head of spine and corners; corner of title page lightly soiled; light foxing, primarily affecting the leaves on which the plates are mounted, rather than the plates themselves; plates are clean and crisp.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002813.jpg)
![A Tour Through Asia Minor and the Greek Islands: With an Account of the Inhabitants, Natural Productions, and Curiosities; For the Instruction and Amusement of Youth iv, [4], 424 p.: folded engraved frontispiece map, 3 folded leaves of engravings; 18 cm. Full calf with six spine compartments between gilt rules. Front fixed endpaper bears former owner's name: E.J. Deane. At head of title page is inscription: G.A. Finch 1807. In Very Good- Condition: one vertical crack down spine; front joint separated and back joint starting, but stitching is solid; small amount of leather lacking at ends of spine; frontispiece map and one other engraving each have a small repair; otherwise plates are clean and solid; text is clean and bright. A scarce copy of this fictional "tour" of Asia Minor and the Greek islands, based by the author on actual travel accounts of the area.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000892.jpg)
![A Tourist in Spite of Himself by A. Edward Newton; with illustrations by Gluyas Williams xii, 252, [4] p.: frontispiece and many in-text illustrations; 21 cm. Green cloth with dark green spine title and cover title, and cover illustration. No dust jacket. Two unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements for works by the author follow text. First impression of the trade edition, September, 1930. A. Edward Newton's amusing account of his travels in Europe and the Middle East, wonderfully illustrated by Gluyas Williams. In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002533.jpg)
![A Trip on the Great Lakes: Description of a Trip, Summer, 1912 212, [8] p.: 39 photographs, 6 double-page maps; 17 cm. Blue-grey cloth with black-printed spine and cover titles, and cover illustration. A fascinating account of one man's exploration of the Great Lakes in a small boat in the summer of 1912, illustrated with photographs taken by the author. In Very Good Condition: cover is lightly soiled; corners lightly rubbed; slightly cocked; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000881.jpg)
![A Wanderer in Holland "With Twenty Illustrations in Colour by Herbert Marshall and Thirty-six Illustrations After Old Dutch Masters. Eighteenth Edition, Revised." xv, [1], 315 p.: tissue-guarded color frontispiece, 19 leaves of color illustrations, 36 leaves of black and white illustrations, 1 double-page map; 19 cm. Half red polished leather with gilt-stamped decoration and gilt-stamped leather spine label with title; red cloth over boards. No dust jacket. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Includes index. Originally published in 1905, E.V. Lucas' account of his travels in Holland was revised by the author after he revisited the country in 1922. This is the first printing of the revised edition. In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; small scrapes to leather; joints weakening; hinges are solid; pages and illustrations are clean and tight. An attractive copy of this early 20th-century traveller's account of the Netherlands.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000487.jpg)


![Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55 [vol. 2] Volume two only. "Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from sketches by the author." Vol. 2 only: frontispiece portrait of Henry Grinnell, added engraved title page, 7 leaves of tissue-guarded engraved plates, 2 leaves of maps (1 folded), tables, many in-text illustrations; 23 cm. Full leather with heavily blind-tooled decoration (front and back boards are similar, but not identical). Six spine compartments between raised bands; black morocco spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled spine title: Artic Expedition. Gilt-tooled author and volume number in fourth compartment. All page edges gilt. Brown ribbon bookmark. Dark brown endpapers. Back of frontispiece bears ink inscriptions: "Charlotte E. Altemus From her Husband Jany 1st 1858"; "S.G. Altemus May 22nd 1891." Above in pencil: "Grandma Altemus." Possibly bound in the Altemus bindery; the recipient, Charlotte E. Altemus, has not been identified. In Very Good Condition: extremities rubbed; pages and plates clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001169.jpg)
![Around the World: A Sparkling Romance [4], 347 p.; 20 cm. Publisher's blue cloth with spine and cover titles stamped in yellow. Striking pictorial dust jacket printed in blue and yellow, signed: CKS. Decorative endpapers printed in yellow and orange. Top page edges yellow. Front free endpaper bears former owner's name. An amusing novel about a young woman's adventures as she travel around the world by ship. Book is in Very Good- Condition: corners slightly rubbed; spine slightly cocked; pp. 9-10 lacking upper corner, without loss of text; Dust jacket is in Good- Condition: edges chipped with several tears up to 4 cm.; 1.5x1 cm, section lacking at head of spine; starting to separate from tail of spine along both joints; small spot at head of front cover. A scarce novel of international travel from the 1920s.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000100.jpg)
![Back From Tuichi: The Harrowing Life-and-Death Story of Survival in the Amazon Rainforest [Advance Uncorrected Proof] [8], 238, [6] p.; 24 cm. Paperback: blue-and-white covers An advance uncorrected proof. In December 1981, three young friends Yossi Ghinsberg (Israeli), Kevin Gale (American), and Markus Stamm (Swiss), went to the Bolivian Amazon, where they met Karl Ruprechter, who promised to lead them to an Indian village. After a river rafting trip, Markus realized he had trench foot, so the group split up, with Kevin and Yossi continuing rafting while Markus and Karl hiked into the jungle, never to be seen again. Later Yossi and Kevin were separated during a rafting accident. This is Yossi's exciting account of his struggle to survive alone in the jungle, without a knife or map.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000571.jpg)

![Byrd's Great Adventure: the Complete Story of All Polar Explorations for One Thousand Years [Salesman's Dummy or Publisher's Dummy] [144] p.: color frontispiece, 63 black-and-white illustrations; 23 cm. Grey-blue cloth with silver-stamped title on both front and back covers; color illustrated pastedown on front cover. No dust jacket. Includes 8 page order form following text with no orders filled in. This is a saleman's dummy for a book published in 1930 by subscription by several publishers (J.C. Winston, Philadelphia; Stanley Paul, London; Universal Book and Bible House, Philadelphia) under several slightly varying titles. This salesman's dummy contains the frontispiece, the foreword by Major General A.W. Greely, table of contents, list of illustrations, samples of the text and illustrations (primarily photographs, and the subscription forms. The silver and black printing on the back cover is presumably the sample of the proposed spine title, the spine of the salesman's dummy not being wide enough to accomodate it.There is no title page, presumably because it was going to be issued by several publishers; the title is taken from the cover. In Good Condition: cover rubbed and lightly soiled; pastedown is rubbed, with small chip out of left side; corners bumped; foxing and staining on a few pages; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002772.jpg)

![Circulez!: Texte Officiel du Code de la Route; illustré de cinquante dessins humoristiques de Pecqueriaux avec une pré-farce de Cami [5], 8-124, [2] p.; 19 cm. White cloth with red-stamped cover title; blind-stamped on back cover: Imprimerie Francaise de l'Édition. Dust jacket with spine title and cover title in red and blue; humorour cover illustration in red, blue, and green. Publisher's advertisements on both flaps. The humorous preface, or Pré-Farce, by Henry Cami is in the form of a short four-act play. The rest of the text consists of the actual French highway code through amendments as of October 1929. The 50 humorous black-and-white drawings illustrate specific articles in the code. Text is entirely French. An interesting look at the adaptation of the rules of the road in France to the automobile. Book is in Very Good Condition: white cloth slightly soiled, primarily along upper and lower edges; slightly cocked; occasional foxing along paper edges; illustrations have left faint shadows on facing pages; otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: spine is sunned; just starting to separate along joints at ends of spine; lightly soiled; 1-cm. tear from upper fore-edge corner on front section, without loss; several 1/2-cm. tears from edges, without loss.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002247.jpg)
![Crofutt's New Overland Tourist and Pacific Coast Guide T.p. cont'd: "Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places and Summer Resorts; Where to look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Deer and other game; Trout Fishing, etc., etc. In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing---where to see it---where to go---and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads, Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage, From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part the Way Back; Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona." 281, [1] p., [10] leaves of folded wood-engraved illustrations on green paper: full-page and in-text illustrations, maps; 20 cm. Brown library buckram binding with gilt-stamped spine title. Original illustrated brown linen-backed paper wrappers bound in. Two of the green folded illustrations have advertisements on one side. Inside of both wrappers are advertisements for Pulllman Hotel dining cars. Not in Howes. In Good Condition: wrapper is soiled, rubbed, and creased but intact; lower 4 cm. lacking from last leaf (p. 281) with loss of text; old repairs to some leaves; pages are stained with occasional corner creasing; some folded leaves are starting to separate along folds; faint writing in pencil on back of some folded illustrations; a few additional pencil notations by former owner.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001148.jpg)
![Discourses Delivered Before the Asiatic Society: and Miscellaneous Papers, on the Religion, Poetry, Literature, etc. of the Nations of India "With an Essay on his Name, Talents, and Character, by the Right Hon. Lord Teignmouth. Selected and edited by James Elmes." Second edition. Two volumes in one. xii, 149, [5], 152 p.: frontispiece portrait; 15 cm. Green cloth; black leather spine label with gilt-tooled title: Discourses Sir W. Jones. Former owners' names on front free endpaper and half title page: W.J. Froggan and John V.L. Pruyn, or John N.L. Pruyn. Frontispiece portrait signed A.W. Davis and E. Scriven (London: W.H. Carpenter, 1821). Half title: Sir William Jones's Discourses. This volume brings together the talks presented by Sir William Jones (1746-1794), British Orientalist and jurist, to the Asiatic Society from 1784 to 1794, along with his articles "On the Gods of Greece, Italy, and India" and "On the Mystical Poetry of the Persians and Hindus." In Very Good- Condition: cover slightly rubbed and soiled; corners heavily rubbed. A solid copy of this scarce edition of early work on India.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001200.jpg)
![Guide to the History and the Historic Sites of Connecticut Published under the auspices of the Tercentenary Commission of the State of Connecticut for the Connecticut Daughters of the American Revolution. 2 volumes: xxvii, [1], 459 p.; xii, [1], [460]-973 p.: ill., maps (2 folded); 27 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles. No dust jackets. Ex-library: old circular spine label with handwritten call number on each volume; lower page edges stamped: "Free Public Library, Newark, N.J."; front fixed endpapers bear bookplate of the Public Library of Newark, N.J.; title pages bear embossed stamp of the Public Library, Newark, N.J.; p. [v] of each volume bears library call number and other library notations; back fixed endpapers bear call number. Arranged by county. Includes historical information for each town. In Very Good Condition: ex-library, as described above; corners rubbed; ends of spine starting to fray; back fixed endpaper scraped; one fingerprint in the margin of vol. 2 p. v; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000667.jpg)
