Search Results
- Topic: Women Writers
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 131
A Critical History of the Celtic Religion and Learning: Containing an Account of the Druids; or, the Priests and Judges, of the Vaids, or the Diviners and Physicians; and of the Bards, or the Poets and Heralds
Toland, John
London: Lackington, Hughes, Harding, and Co., 1820.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Toland, John
London: Lackington, Hughes, Harding, and Co., 1820.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Crooked Path
Alexander, Mrs. [Annie Hector]
New York: Hurst & Company, 1892.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Alexander, Mrs. [Annie Hector]
New York: Hurst & Company, 1892.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
A Defense of Circe
Porter, Katherine Anne
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1954.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Porter, Katherine Anne
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1954.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Lost Lady
Cather, Willa
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Cather, Willa
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Vindication of the Rights of Woman
Wollstonecraft, Mary
London: J.M. Dent, 1992.
Price: $4.95
more info
add to cart
Wollstonecraft, Mary
London: J.M. Dent, 1992.
Price: $4.95
more info
add to cart
A Witch of the Hills
Warden, Florence
New York: Geo. Munro, 1889.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Warden, Florence
New York: Geo. Munro, 1889.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Alpha Centauri--or Die! // Legend of Lost Earth
Brackett, Leigh // Wallis, G. McDonald
New York: Ace Books, 1963.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Brackett, Leigh // Wallis, G. McDonald
New York: Ace Books, 1963.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music
Fields, Dorothy
Chicago: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1952.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Fields, Dorothy
Chicago: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1952.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Aunt Hepsy's Foundling: A Novel
Adams, Leith, Mrs. [Bertha Jane Grundy Adams de Courcy Laffan]
Philadelphia, Pa.: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1887.
Price: $48.00
more info
add to cart
Adams, Leith, Mrs. [Bertha Jane Grundy Adams de Courcy Laffan]
Philadelphia, Pa.: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1887.
Price: $48.00
more info
add to cart
Aus einem Tagebuche: Gedichte
Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu
Weimar: Hermann Böhlau, 1864.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu
Weimar: Hermann Böhlau, 1864.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Avis d'Une Mere à Son Fils, et à Sa Fille
Lambert, Anne Thérèse de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de
Paris: Etienne Ganeau, 1734.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Lambert, Anne Thérèse de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de
Paris: Etienne Ganeau, 1734.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Battle Hymn of the Republic: for Chorus of Mixed Voices (SSATTBB) with Piano
Wilhousky, Peter J., Arranger
New York: Carl Fischer, 1944.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Wilhousky, Peter J., Arranger
New York: Carl Fischer, 1944.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act
Crouch, Mabel
Syracuse, N.Y.: Willis N. Bugbee Co., 1936.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Crouch, Mabel
Syracuse, N.Y.: Willis N. Bugbee Co., 1936.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Circle 18 Cook Book [Cookbook]
Drexel Hill, Pa.: Broad Street M.E. Church, W.S.C.S., 1948.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Drexel Hill, Pa.: Broad Street M.E. Church, W.S.C.S., 1948.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Cook Book
Scott, Anna B.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Philadelphia Inquirer, 1936.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Scott, Anna B.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Philadelphia Inquirer, 1936.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Curious Questions in History, Literature, Art, and Social Life Designed as a Manual of General Information
Killikelly, Sarah H.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Keystone Publishing Co., 1890.
Price: $9.00
more info
add to cart
Killikelly, Sarah H.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Keystone Publishing Co., 1890.
Price: $9.00
more info
add to cart
Darkness and Daylight: a Novel
Holmes, Mary J.
New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1892.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Holmes, Mary J.
New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1892.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Deerbrook: a Novel
Martineau, Harriet
London: Edward Moxon, 1839.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Martineau, Harriet
London: Edward Moxon, 1839.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Deldee, The Ward of Waringham: A Novel
Warden, Florence
New York: F.M. Lupton Publishing Company, 1892.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Warden, Florence
New York: F.M. Lupton Publishing Company, 1892.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 131

![A Critical History of the Celtic Religion and Learning: Containing an Account of the Druids; or, the Priests and Judges, of the Vaids, or the Diviners and Physicians; and of the Bards, or the Poets and Heralds Title page continued: "of the ancient Gauls, Britons, Irish and Scots. With the History of Abaris, the Hyperborian, Priest of the Sun. To which is added an Abstract of the Life of the Author." [2], 254 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Original green cloth spine and grey paper boards. Two noted former owners: "W. Eames" in ink on front free endpaper (possibly bibliographer Wilberforce Eames [1855-1937]); and "AA John Scott " at head of title page (possibly Alicia Anne Scott (1819-1900), or Lady John Scott, a scottish songwriter, best known for setting Annie Laurie to music). No date of publication; probably published around 1820, based on information in the British Book Trade Index indicating that the various partners (Lackington, Hughes, and Harding) were active as publishers in the 1810s and 1820s. Running title: The History of the Druids. Pages 219-220, and 241 misnumbered 220-21, and 141. The life of the author is based on the biography by Pierre Desmaizeaux. "Vocabularium Armorico-Hibernicum" on pp. [242]-248. In Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed; tail of spine starting to fray; rear hinge separating; foxing throughout; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001519.jpg)

![A Defense of Circe 22 p.; 20 cm. Marbled paper over boards with printed paper label on front board. "This first edition is limited to 1700 copies privately printed ... as a New Year's greeting"--p. [3]. In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; slight loss at ends of spine; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002445.jpg)
![A Lost Lady Illustrated by William Bailey; introduction by John Hollander. xi, [1], 103, [3] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece etching, 4 leaves of tissue-guarded plates; 27 cm. Half burgundy aniline leather with floral-patterned burgundy cloth over boards; gilt-stamped spine title. All edges gilt. Burgundy endpapers. Burgundy slipcase with gilt-stamped spine: Willa Cather. With: "The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club" Jan. 1984, #536. This is #108 of 1,500 copies of this edition printed for members of the Limited Editions Club, signed by the illustrator, designed by Ben Shiff, printed at the Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine, on white Mohawk letterpress paper, and bound by Robert Burlen & Son, Mingham, Mass. In Fine/Fine Condition. A crisp, bright copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000824.jpg)
![A Vindication of the Rights of Woman With: The Subjection of Women by John Stuart Mill. Edited and introduced by Mary Warnock. xii, 317 p.; 20 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes bibliography. Mary Wollstonecraft and John Stuart Mill "argue strongly for a woman's right to enter any sphere of activity she chooses. Their views are inevitably limited by the age in which they wrote, but nevertheless . . . [they] are important landmarks in the debate over women's position in society" [from the back cover]. ISBN: 0-460-87173-0. Book is in Near Fine Condition: upper corner of back cover creased, extending lightly into a number of pages, not impacting the text. Pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001404.jpg)
![A Witch of the Hills 203, [1], 15, [5] p.; 19 cm. Paperback with illustrated covers in black and orangish-brown, printed to resemble an alligator suitcase with a seaside view postcard tucked under the lower strap and a label bearing the series title tucked under the upper strap (Seaside Library Pocket Edition). The date on which this number of the series was mailed to subscribers is printed at the head of the front cover (Jan. 18, 1889). This is identified as no. 1156 of the Seaside Library on the spine. The back cover bears advertisements for Sohmer pianos and Cashmere Bouquet perfume. The two pages preceding the title page contain publisher's advertisements. Contains 15-page publisher's advertisement, including the Seaside Library series (listed through no. 161), the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series and the Old Sleuth Library. Former owner's name "Schall" inscribed faintly at head of front cover. In Good Condition: cover is slightly soiled; lacking paper at ends of spine; cover separating at joints; edges of cover chipped; old dampstaining along some top page edges and fore-edges; pp. 55-56 archivally repaired; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002071.jpg)
![Alpha Centauri--or Die! // Legend of Lost Earth 121, [2], 133 p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Two pages of publisher's advertisements follows Alpha Centauri--or Die! Ace F-187. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Brackett's Alpha Centauri--or Die! (which combined her earlier short stories The Ark of Mars and Teleportress of Alpha C) and the complete text of Wallis' Legend of Lost Earth. Geraldine McDonald Wallis also published and acted under the names Hope Campbell and Virginia Hughes. In Very Good Condition: edges very slightly rubbed; covers and spine lightly creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002242.jpg)
![Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music "Based on the original musical play, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin. Book by Dorothy and Herbert Fields." [4], 84 p.: frontispiece, 1 leaf with photos from an amateur production; 18 cm. Green wrappers printed in black. The frontispiece is a photo of Mary Martin as Annie Oakley. This version of the popular musical was intended for amateur production, by the removal of the musical numbers but the inclusion of "every line of the original dialogue." In Good+ Condition: wrapper soiled, with a brown stain along the front wrapper fore-edge; front wrapper corners creased; lower front corner lacking; corners of first few leaves slightly creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001817.jpg)
![Aunt Diana 199, [1] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with light green covers printed in black. No copyright date but dated May 14, 1892, at head of front cover. This is no. 11 in the publisher's Universal Library series. Former owner's name at head of front cover: Schall. In Very Good Condition: cover is soiled; spine is sunned; upper corner of front cover slightly chipped; pages are clean and tight. A very scarce late 19th-century paperback.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002075.jpg)
![Aunt Hepsy's Foundling: A Novel [4], 315, [1] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with light blue covers printed in dark blue. This is no. 73 in Lippincott's Series of Select Novels. Inside of front cover and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. Former owner's name at head of front cover and first page of text: Schall. A very scarce late 19th-century paperback. In Good+ Condition: cover is slightly soiled; spine is sunned; small scrape on front cover; slight loss of paper at ends of spine; tip of upper corner of front cover and first few leaves lacking, without impacting text; small faint dampstain in upper fore-edge margin on first 9 leaves; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002077.jpg)

![Avis d'Une Mere à Son Fils, et à Sa Fille Troisième edition. [4], 207, [5] p.; 18 cm. Signatures: pi2 A-R8+4 x2 (12mo). Contemporary full speckled calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Leather label lacking from second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. All page edges speckled red. Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, and initials. Madame de Lambert's advice to her son was first published in 1726 and her advice to her daughter in 1728, the latter notable for its advocacy of increased education for girls. In Very Good- Condition: slight loss of leather at ends of spine; lacking spine label; light vertical crack in spine; both boards are scraped; joints are cracked; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002215.jpg)
![Battle Hymn of the Republic: for Chorus of Mixed Voices (SSATTBB) with Piano Score (11, [1] p.); 27 cm. Paper covers printed in blue and black. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. Part of the Peter J. Wilhousky Choral Series. Music by William Steffe; arranged by Peter J. Wilhousky; words by Julia Ward Howe. In Very Good Condition: two small holes punched along gutter; clean and bright with no markings.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001757.jpg)
![Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act 19, [1] p.; 19 cm. Red paper covers printed in black. Verso of front cover, last page, and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. An amusing one-act play about a twenty-year-old whose family does not appreciate her and who decides to show them what Christmas would be like without her. In Very Good- Condition: upper corner of front cover creased; staples are rusting; pages are otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000164.jpg)
![Circle 18 Cook Book [Cookbook] 104 p.: photographs, drawings; 22 cm. Green and silver paper covers on green plastic rings; black cover title. The word "Circle" on the cover and title page is represented by a circle around the words "18 Cook Book." Reproduced by College Offset Press, Philadelphia. No date of publication; the recipe for Great Grandmother's Suet Pudding (p. 86) has the dates 1810 and 1948 next to it. The recipes are all reproduced in script rather than type. Includes the poem "Daily Bread" by Frances M. Kensill and advertisements for local businesses, including Ruth Welles' show on KYW, and a seller of Trixy foundation garments. Recipes include: clam pie; noodles with Italian sauce; chicken mousse; 2 versions of barbecued franks, neither of which involves barbecue and one of which includes lima beans; chow mein; Arizona onions (a "salad"); vinegar dressing for dandelion salad; Minnehaha cake; Poor Man's fruit cake (butterless, eggless, milkless); Dutch cake; angel pie; flapper's pudding; and sailors duff. In Very Good- Condition: edges of cover are rubbed; front cover browned along spine; last leaf starting to detach; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002047.jpg)

![Curious Questions in History, Literature, Art, and Social Life Designed as a Manual of General Information Vol. I. xxvii, [1], 373 p., frontispiece, 4 leaves of plates: illustrations; 24 cm. Half leather with marbled paper over boards. Endpapers are dark brown printed with a floral pattern. Top page endges are gilt. Frontispiece is tissue-guarded. The author, Sarah H. Killikelly, also wrote The History of Pittsburgh (1906). This book is based on questions raised by her students. The 275 questions answered here are listed in the Table of Questions, beginning with "What queen was crowned, with all due ceremony, after her death?" and ending with "What is the origin of the ring in the marriage ceremony?" Volume one only. In Fair Condition: leather covering spine is gone; boards are detached; edges rubbed. Text block is solid and pages are clean and tight. An interesting, wide-ranging work.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000070.jpg)
![Darkness and Daylight: a Novel [5], 8-384 p.; 18 cm. Paperback; plain brown wrappers. Mary J. Holmes was a popular 19th-century American novelist. This novel was first published in 1864. In Fair Conditon: wrapper is rubbed and creased; edges of first and last leaves are chipped; upper corner of title page is lacking with minimal loss of text; lower corner of pp. 379-80 lacking, with slight loss of text; last leaf torn, with slight loss of text and old repair; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002373.jpg)
![Deerbrook: a Novel 3 volumes ([4], 336 p.; [4], 331, [1] p.; [4], 304 p.); 20 cm. Contemporary half polished calf with marbled paper over boards. Gilt-tooled spine titles; gilt- and blind-tooled spine decoration. All page edges speckled. Author's signature, dated Washington Feb. 3, 1835, tipped in to front free endpaper of vol. 1. Deerbrook was the author's first novel. The tipped-in signature dates from her journey through the United States, which resulted in the work for which she is best known today, Society in America, published in 1837. Front fixed endpaper of vol. 1 bears bookplate of Pennsylvania author George L. Heiges. Front free endpaper of each volume bears small inscription indicating that A. Light acquired the set in 1988. In Very Good Condition: covers are rubbed; small stain at head of vol. 1; slight loss of leather at head of vol. 1 spine; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001950.jpg)
![Deldee, The Ward of Waringham: A Novel 379, [5] p.; 18 cm. Light brown paper covers printed in dark brown. This is no. 37 of the publisher's Elite Series. Four unpaginated pages following text contain lists of four of the publisher's series. Former owner's last name, Schall, is written at the head of the front cover and the first page of text. The author, Florence Alice Price James (1857-1929), published under the name Florence Warden. She is perhaps best known for her novel The House on the Marsh. Deldee was originally published in 1885 under the title Deldee, or the Iron Hand. The review in the Atlantic Monthly of that year declared that the "story runs the gamut of crime and improbability, and carries bravely to the end the love of two people aged five and three at the beginning of the book." (Actually the main characters are eight and three at the beginning). Love, orphans, hidden identity! A classic romance novel. In Near Fine- Condition: covers are soiled; covers and pages are tight. An astonishingly solid copy. A very scarce late 19th-century paperback novel.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000294.jpg)