Search Results
- Topic: Women Writers
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 194
A Critical History of the Celtic Religion and Learning: Containing an Account of the Druids; or, the Priests and Judges, of the Vaids, or the Diviners and Physicians; and of the Bards, or the Poets and Heralds
Toland, John
London: Lackington, Hughes, Harding, and Co., 1820.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Toland, John
London: Lackington, Hughes, Harding, and Co., 1820.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Crooked Path
Alexander, Mrs. [Annie Hector]
New York: Hurst & Company, 1892.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Alexander, Mrs. [Annie Hector]
New York: Hurst & Company, 1892.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
A Defense of Circe
Porter, Katherine Anne
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1954.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Porter, Katherine Anne
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1954.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A Lost Lady
Cather, Willa
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Cather, Willa
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Small-Town Marriage; Translated from the Italian and with a foreword by Paula Paige [Uncorrected Page Proofs]
Colombi, The Marchesa
Evanston, Ill.: Northwestern University Press, 2001.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Colombi, The Marchesa
Evanston, Ill.: Northwestern University Press, 2001.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
A Vindication of the Rights of Woman
Wollstonecraft, Mary
London: J.M. Dent, 1992.
Price: $4.95
more info
add to cart
Wollstonecraft, Mary
London: J.M. Dent, 1992.
Price: $4.95
more info
add to cart
A Witch of the Hills
Warden, Florence
New York: Geo. Munro, 1889.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Warden, Florence
New York: Geo. Munro, 1889.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Ain't Gonna Be The Same Fool Twice: A Novel [Advance Reader's Copy from Uncorrected Proofs]
Sinclair, April
New York: Hyperion, 1996.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Sinclair, April
New York: Hyperion, 1996.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Alpha Centauri--or Die! // Legend of Lost Earth
Brackett, Leigh // Wallis, G. McDonald
New York: Ace Books, 1963.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Brackett, Leigh // Wallis, G. McDonald
New York: Ace Books, 1963.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Alphonso and Dalinda: or, The Magic of Art and Nature: a Moral Tale; written in French by Madame la comtesse de Genlis; translated into English by Thomas Holcroft
Genlis, Stéphanie Félicité, comtesse de
Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1787.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Genlis, Stéphanie Félicité, comtesse de
Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1787.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music
Fields, Dorothy
Chicago: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1952.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Fields, Dorothy
Chicago: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1952.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Aunt Hepsy's Foundling: A Novel
Adams, Leith, Mrs. [Bertha Jane Grundy Adams de Courcy Laffan]
Philadelphia, Pa.: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1887.
Price: $48.00
more info
add to cart
Adams, Leith, Mrs. [Bertha Jane Grundy Adams de Courcy Laffan]
Philadelphia, Pa.: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1887.
Price: $48.00
more info
add to cart
Aus einem Tagebuche: Gedichte
Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu
Weimar: Hermann Böhlau, 1864.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu
Weimar: Hermann Böhlau, 1864.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Avis d'Une Mere à Son Fils, et à Sa Fille
Lambert, Anne Thérèse de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de
Paris: Etienne Ganeau, 1734.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Lambert, Anne Thérèse de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de
Paris: Etienne Ganeau, 1734.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Battle Hymn of the Republic: for Chorus of Mixed Voices (SSATTBB) with Piano
Wilhousky, Peter J., Arranger
New York: Carl Fischer, 1944.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Wilhousky, Peter J., Arranger
New York: Carl Fischer, 1944.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Bee Season: A Novel [Advance Reading Copy]
Goldberg, Myla
New York: Doubleday, 2000.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Goldberg, Myla
New York: Doubleday, 2000.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Beyond Sanctuary
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1985.
Price: $16.50
more info
add to cart
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1985.
Price: $16.50
more info
add to cart
Beyond the Veil
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1985.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1985.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Beyond Wizardwall
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1986.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1986.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 194

![A Critical History of the Celtic Religion and Learning: Containing an Account of the Druids; or, the Priests and Judges, of the Vaids, or the Diviners and Physicians; and of the Bards, or the Poets and Heralds Title page continued: "of the ancient Gauls, Britons, Irish and Scots. With the History of Abaris, the Hyperborian, Priest of the Sun. To which is added an Abstract of the Life of the Author." [2], 254 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Original green cloth spine and grey paper boards. Two noted former owners: "W. Eames" in ink on front free endpaper (possibly bibliographer Wilberforce Eames [1855-1937]); and "AA John Scott " at head of title page (possibly Alicia Anne Scott (1819-1900), or Lady John Scott, a scottish songwriter, best known for setting Annie Laurie to music). No date of publication; probably published around 1820, based on information in the British Book Trade Index indicating that the various partners (Lackington, Hughes, and Harding) were active as publishers in the 1810s and 1820s. Running title: The History of the Druids. Pages 219-220, and 241 misnumbered 220-21, and 141. The life of the author is based on the biography by Pierre Desmaizeaux. "Vocabularium Armorico-Hibernicum" on pp. [242]-248. In Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed; tail of spine starting to fray; rear hinge separating; foxing throughout; pages are otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001519.jpg)

![A Defense of Circe 22 p.; 20 cm. Marbled paper over boards with printed paper label on front board. "This first edition is limited to 1700 copies privately printed ... as a New Year's greeting"--p. [3]. In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; slight loss at ends of spine; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002445.jpg)
![A Lost Lady Illustrated by William Bailey; introduction by John Hollander. xi, [1], 103, [3] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece etching, 4 leaves of tissue-guarded plates; 27 cm. Half burgundy aniline leather with floral-patterned burgundy cloth over boards; gilt-stamped spine title. All edges gilt. Burgundy endpapers. Burgundy slipcase with gilt-stamped spine: Willa Cather. With: "The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club" Jan. 1984, #536. This is #108 of 1,500 copies of this edition printed for members of the Limited Editions Club, signed by the illustrator, designed by Ben Shiff, printed at the Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine, on white Mohawk letterpress paper, and bound by Robert Burlen & Son, Mingham, Mass. In Fine/Fine Condition. A crisp, bright copy.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000824.jpg)
![A Small-Town Marriage; Translated from the Italian and with a foreword by Paula Paige [Uncorrected Page Proofs] xvi, 89, [3] p.; 21 cm. Yellow wrappers. Includes list of "European Classics," presumably published by Northwestern University Press. Uncorrected Page Proofs. First published in 1885 under the title Un Matrimonio in Provincia. Typical for uncorrected proofs, there are no page numbers listed in the Table of Contents. Title page notes that the publication date would be August 2001. The About the Author page is blank. The Marchesa Colombi (1840-1920) was born Maria-Antonietta Torriani; as an adult she moved to Milan and became a journalist, novelist, translator, and feminist, teaching English in a school for women. She published popular works like In Risaia and Prima Morire but had been forgotten until Italo Calvino reprintd A Small-Town Marriage in 1973. "Paula Spurlin Paige's engaging translation at last introduces this masterpiece of modern Italian literature to an English-speaking audience." [from the back cover]. ISBN: 0-8101-1841-6. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002946.jpg)
![A Vindication of the Rights of Woman With: The Subjection of Women by John Stuart Mill. Edited and introduced by Mary Warnock. xii, 317 p.; 20 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes bibliography. Mary Wollstonecraft and John Stuart Mill "argue strongly for a woman's right to enter any sphere of activity she chooses. Their views are inevitably limited by the age in which they wrote, but nevertheless . . . [they] are important landmarks in the debate over women's position in society" [from the back cover]. ISBN: 0-460-87173-0. Book is in Near Fine Condition: upper corner of back cover creased, extending lightly into a number of pages, not impacting the text. Pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001404.jpg)
![A Witch of the Hills 203, [1], 15, [5] p.; 19 cm. Paperback with illustrated covers in black and orangish-brown, printed to resemble an alligator suitcase with a seaside view postcard tucked under the lower strap and a label bearing the series title tucked under the upper strap (Seaside Library Pocket Edition). The date on which this number of the series was mailed to subscribers is printed at the head of the front cover (Jan. 18, 1889). This is identified as no. 1156 of the Seaside Library on the spine. The back cover bears advertisements for Sohmer pianos and Cashmere Bouquet perfume. The two pages preceding the title page contain publisher's advertisements. Contains 15-page publisher's advertisement, including the Seaside Library series (listed through no. 161), the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series and the Old Sleuth Library. Former owner's name "Schall" inscribed faintly at head of front cover. In Good Condition: cover is slightly soiled; lacking paper at ends of spine; cover separating at joints; edges of cover chipped; old dampstaining along some top page edges and fore-edges; pp. 55-56 archivally repaired; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002071.jpg)
![Ain't Gonna Be The Same Fool Twice: A Novel [Advance Reader's Copy from Uncorrected Proofs] 332 p.; 21 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Advance Reader's Copy from Uncorrected Proofs. Back cover gives anticipated publication date as January 1996 and the marketing strategy. The sequel to the author's debut novel, Coffee Will Make You Black; Stevie returns from college and sets out to explore San Francisco in 1975--free love, war protests, hot tubs, and women's consciousness-raising groups. ISBN: 0-7868-6069-3. In Near Fine Condition: fore-edge of back cover lightly sunned; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002974.jpg)
![Alpha Centauri--or Die! // Legend of Lost Earth 121, [2], 133 p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Two pages of publisher's advertisements follows Alpha Centauri--or Die! Ace F-187. An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Brackett's Alpha Centauri--or Die! (which combined her earlier short stories The Ark of Mars and Teleportress of Alpha C) and the complete text of Wallis' Legend of Lost Earth. Geraldine McDonald Wallis also published and acted under the names Hope Campbell and Virginia Hughes. In Very Good Condition: edges very slightly rubbed; covers and spine lightly creased; pages are clean. As is typical of inexpensively produced pulp fiction of the period, it should be handled with care. Opening of the book could cause the glue to crack and pages to detach.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002242.jpg)

![Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music "Based on the original musical play, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin. Book by Dorothy and Herbert Fields." [4], 84 p.: frontispiece, 1 leaf with photos from an amateur production; 18 cm. Green wrappers printed in black. The frontispiece is a photo of Mary Martin as Annie Oakley. This version of the popular musical was intended for amateur production, by the removal of the musical numbers but the inclusion of "every line of the original dialogue." In Good+ Condition: wrapper soiled, with a brown stain along the front wrapper fore-edge; front wrapper corners creased; lower front corner lacking; corners of first few leaves slightly creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001817.jpg)
![Aunt Diana 199, [1] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with light green covers printed in black. No copyright date but dated May 14, 1892, at head of front cover. This is no. 11 in the publisher's Universal Library series. Former owner's name at head of front cover: Schall. In Very Good Condition: cover is soiled; spine is sunned; upper corner of front cover slightly chipped; pages are clean and tight. A very scarce late 19th-century paperback.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002075.jpg)
![Aunt Hepsy's Foundling: A Novel [4], 315, [1] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with light blue covers printed in dark blue. This is no. 73 in Lippincott's Series of Select Novels. Inside of front cover and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. Former owner's name at head of front cover and first page of text: Schall. A very scarce late 19th-century paperback. In Good+ Condition: cover is slightly soiled; spine is sunned; small scrape on front cover; slight loss of paper at ends of spine; tip of upper corner of front cover and first few leaves lacking, without impacting text; small faint dampstain in upper fore-edge margin on first 9 leaves; otherwise pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002077.jpg)

![Avis d'Une Mere à Son Fils, et à Sa Fille Troisième edition. [4], 207, [5] p.; 18 cm. Signatures: pi2 A-R8+4 x2 (12mo). Contemporary full speckled calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Leather label lacking from second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. All page edges speckled red. Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, and initials. Madame de Lambert's advice to her son was first published in 1726 and her advice to her daughter in 1728, the latter notable for its advocacy of increased education for girls. In Very Good- Condition: slight loss of leather at ends of spine; lacking spine label; light vertical crack in spine; both boards are scraped; joints are cracked; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002215.jpg)
![Battle Hymn of the Republic: for Chorus of Mixed Voices (SSATTBB) with Piano Score (11, [1] p.); 27 cm. Paper covers printed in blue and black. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. Part of the Peter J. Wilhousky Choral Series. Music by William Steffe; arranged by Peter J. Wilhousky; words by Julia Ward Howe. In Very Good Condition: two small holes punched along gutter; clean and bright with no markings.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001757.jpg)
![Bee Season: A Novel [Advance Reading Copy] [12], 273 p.; 24 cm. Paperback with front cover illustration of a hardcover with torn dust jacket. Advance Reading Copy. Back cover provides marketing strategy and publicity, while noting as well that the tentative on-sale date was May 16, 2000, with the book to contain 304 pages. The story of a nine-year-old girl who suddenly becomes a spelling bee champion. "Myla Goldberg's sharp eye for detail brings Eliza's spelling bees to three-dimensional life. From scraping back her chair in order to stand in homeroom, to the blinding lights and misfit children of the national bee, Eliza's small pains and large joys are finely wrought and deeply felt." [from the back cover]. ISBN: 0-385-49879-9. In Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002665.jpg)
![Beyond Sanctuary [6], 312 p.; 22 cm. Beige cloth spine with red paper over boards; black-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket designed by Carol Russo; jacket illustration by Doug Beekman. ISBN: 0671559575. First edition with number line. The first full-length novel in the Thieves' World series; it features Tempus, warrior and cursed hero. Book is in Near Fine Condition: small discoloration in the center of each board (under dust jacket); embossed stamp of former owner on half title; otherwise, clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002910.jpg)
![Beyond the Veil [6], 215 p.; 22 cm. Red paper over boards with black-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket designed by Carol Russo; jacket illustration by Doug Beekman. The second full-length novel in the Thieves' World series; set in Tyse it features Tempus, warrior and leader of the Sacred Band and the Stepsons. Science Fiction Book Club edition. Embossed stamp of former owner on half title; otherwise, book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: edges very slightly rubbed.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002909.jpg)
![Beyond Wizardwall [4], 220 p.; 22 cm. Red paper over boards with black-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket designed by Carol Russo; jacket illustration by Doug Beekman. The third full-length novel in the Thieves' World series; set in Tyse it features Tempus at the northern Festival of Man with his own soul hanging in the balance. Science Fiction Book Club edition. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: one faded spot on each board under dust jacket; embossed stamp of former owner on half title; otherwise, clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: edges very slightly rubbed.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002911.jpg)
