Search Results

  • Topic: Women Writers

Matches 1-20 of 194

314 p.; 18 cm.  Paperback with light green covers printed in black.  No copyright date but dated Aug. 3, 1892, at head of front cover.  This is no. 34 in the publisher's Universal Library series.  Publisher's advertisement on back cover.  Former owner's name at head of front cover and p. 131: Schall.   In Very Good- Condition: cover is soiled; spine is sunned; slight loss of paper along spine; cover partially separated along front joint; two tears of 1 cm. or less from lower edge of front cover; foxing along the fore-edges of a few pages; otherwise pages are clean and tight.  A very scarce late 19th-century paperback.
A Crooked Path
Alexander, Mrs. [Annie Hector]
New York: Hurst & Company, 1892.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
22 p.; 20 cm.  Marbled paper over boards with printed paper label on front board.  "This first edition is limited to 1700 copies privately printed ... as a New Year's greeting"--p. [3].  In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; slight loss at ends of spine; clean and tight.
A Defense of Circe
Porter, Katherine Anne
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1954.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Illustrated by William Bailey; introduction by John Hollander. xi, [1], 103, [3] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece etching, 4 leaves of tissue-guarded plates; 27 cm.  Half burgundy aniline leather with floral-patterned burgundy cloth over boards; gilt-stamped spine title.  All edges gilt. Burgundy endpapers.  Burgundy slipcase with gilt-stamped spine: Willa Cather.  With: "The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club" Jan. 1984, #536.  This is #108 of 1,500 copies of this edition printed for members of the Limited Editions Club, signed by the illustrator, designed by Ben Shiff, printed at the Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine, on white Mohawk letterpress paper, and bound by Robert Burlen & Son, Mingham, Mass.  In Fine/Fine Condition.  A crisp, bright copy.
A Lost Lady
Cather, Willa
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
xvi, 89, [3] p.; 21 cm.  Yellow wrappers. Includes list of "European Classics," presumably published by Northwestern University Press.  Uncorrected Page  Proofs.  First published in 1885 under the title Un Matrimonio in Provincia.  Typical for uncorrected proofs, there are no page numbers listed in the Table of Contents. Title page notes that the publication date would be August 2001.  The About the Author page is blank.  The Marchesa Colombi (1840-1920) was born Maria-Antonietta Torriani; as an adult she moved to Milan and became a journalist, novelist, translator, and feminist, teaching English in a school for women.  She published popular works like In Risaia and Prima Morire but had been forgotten until Italo Calvino reprintd A Small-Town Marriage in 1973.  "Paula Spurlin Paige's engaging translation at last introduces this masterpiece of modern Italian literature to an English-speaking audience." [from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-8101-1841-6.   In Fine Condition.
A Small-Town Marriage; Translated from the Italian and with a foreword by Paula Paige [Uncorrected Page Proofs]
Colombi, The Marchesa
Evanston, Ill.: Northwestern University Press, 2001.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
With: The Subjection of Women by John Stuart Mill.  Edited and introduced by Mary Warnock. xii, 317 p.; 20 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes bibliography.  Mary Wollstonecraft and John Stuart Mill "argue strongly for a woman's right to enter any sphere of activity she chooses. Their views are inevitably limited by the age in which they wrote, but nevertheless . . . [they] are important landmarks in the debate over women's position in society" [from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-460-87173-0.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: upper corner of back cover creased, extending lightly into a number of pages, not impacting the text. Pages are clean and tight.
A Vindication of the Rights of Woman
Wollstonecraft, Mary
London: J.M. Dent, 1992.
Price: $4.95
more info
add to cart
203, [1], 15, [5] p.; 19 cm.  Paperback with illustrated covers in black and orangish-brown, printed to resemble an alligator suitcase with a seaside view postcard tucked under the lower strap and a label bearing the series title tucked under the upper strap (Seaside Library Pocket Edition).  The date on which this number of the series was mailed to subscribers is printed at the head of the front cover (Jan. 18, 1889).  This is identified as no. 1156 of the Seaside Library on the spine.  The back cover bears advertisements for Sohmer pianos and Cashmere Bouquet perfume.  The two pages preceding the title page contain publisher's advertisements.  Contains 15-page publisher's advertisement, including the Seaside Library series (listed through no. 161), the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series and the Old Sleuth Library.  Former owner's name "Schall" inscribed faintly at head of front cover.   In Good Condition: cover is slightly soiled; lacking paper at ends of spine; cover separating at joints; edges of cover chipped; old dampstaining along some top page edges and fore-edges; pp. 55-56 archivally repaired; otherwise pages are clean and tight.
A Witch of the Hills
Warden, Florence
New York: Geo. Munro, 1889.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
121, [2], 133 p.; 16 cm.  Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Two pages of publisher's advertisements follows Alpha Centauri--or Die!  Ace F-187.  An Ace double novel containing the first book publication of Brackett's Alpha Centauri--or Die! (which combined her earlier short stories The Ark of Mars and Teleportress of Alpha C) and the complete text of Wallis' Legend of Lost Earth.  Geraldine McDonald Wallis also published and acted under the names Hope Campbell and Virginia Hughes.  In Very Good Condition: edges very slightly rubbed; covers and spine lightly creased; pages are clean.  As is typical of inexpensively produced pulp fiction of the period, it should be handled with care.  Opening of the book could cause the glue to crack and pages to detach.
Alpha Centauri--or Die! // Legend of Lost Earth
Brackett, Leigh // Wallis, G. McDonald
New York: Ace Books, 1963.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
"Based on the original musical play, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin.  Book by Dorothy and Herbert Fields."  [4], 84 p.: frontispiece, 1 leaf with photos from an amateur production; 18 cm.  Green wrappers printed in black.  The frontispiece is a photo of Mary Martin as Annie Oakley.  This version of the popular musical was intended for amateur production, by the removal of the musical numbers but the inclusion of "every line of the original dialogue."   In Good+ Condition: wrapper soiled, with a brown stain along the front wrapper fore-edge; front wrapper corners creased; lower front corner lacking; corners of first few leaves slightly creased; pages are clean and tight.
Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music
Fields, Dorothy
Chicago: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1952.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
199, [1] p.; 18 cm.  Paperback with light green covers printed in black.  No copyright date but dated May 14, 1892, at head of front cover.  This is no. 11 in the publisher's Universal Library series.  Former owner's name at head of front cover: Schall.  In Very Good Condition: cover is soiled; spine is sunned; upper corner of front cover slightly chipped; pages are clean and tight.  A very scarce late 19th-century paperback.
Aunt Diana
Carey, Rosa Nouchette
New York: Hurst & Co., 1892.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
[4], 315, [1] p.; 18 cm.  Paperback with light blue covers printed in dark blue.  This is no. 73 in Lippincott's Series of Select Novels.  Inside of front cover and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements.  Former owner's name at head of front cover and first page of text: Schall.    A very scarce late 19th-century paperback.   In Good+ Condition: cover is slightly soiled; spine is sunned; small scrape on front cover; slight loss of paper at ends of spine; tip of upper corner of front cover and first few leaves lacking, without impacting text; small faint dampstain in upper fore-edge margin on first 9 leaves; otherwise pages are clean and tight.
Aunt Hepsy's Foundling: A Novel
Adams, Leith, Mrs. [Bertha Jane Grundy Adams de Courcy Laffan]
Philadelphia, Pa.: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1887.
Price: $48.00
more info
add to cart
xvi, 244 p.; 19 cm.  Contemporary dark blue leather with five spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration.  Center medallion on each board in relief with gilt-tooled decoration surrounding them; blind-rolled border on each board.  Gilt rule on each board edge.  All page edges gilt.  White moire endpapers.  First edition.  The poems of the author, Auguste von und zu Egloffstein (1796-1862), were collected and published two years after her death.  Very scarce.  In Very Good+ Condition: spine is faded; head of spine slightly rubbed; half title lightly foxed; title page slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.
Aus einem Tagebuche: Gedichte
Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu
Weimar: Hermann Böhlau, 1864.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Troisième edition.  [4], 207, [5] p.; 18 cm.  Signatures: pi2 A-R8+4 x2 (12mo).  Contemporary full speckled calf with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Leather label lacking from second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments.  All page edges speckled red.  Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, and initials.  Madame de Lambert's advice to her son was first published in 1726 and her advice to her daughter in 1728, the latter notable for its advocacy of increased education for girls.  In Very Good- Condition: slight loss of leather at ends of spine; lacking spine label; light vertical crack in spine; both boards are scraped; joints are cracked; pages are clean and tight.
Avis d'Une Mere à Son Fils, et à Sa Fille
Lambert, Anne Thérèse de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de
Paris: Etienne Ganeau, 1734.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Score (11, [1] p.); 27 cm.  Paper covers printed in blue and black.  Publisher's advertisement on back cover.  Part of the Peter J. Wilhousky Choral Series.  Music by William Steffe; arranged by Peter J. Wilhousky; words by Julia Ward Howe.   In Very Good Condition: two small holes punched along gutter; clean and bright with no markings.
Battle Hymn of the Republic: for Chorus of Mixed Voices (SSATTBB) with Piano
Wilhousky, Peter J., Arranger
New York: Carl Fischer, 1944.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
[12], 273 p.; 24 cm. Paperback with front cover illustration of a hardcover with torn dust jacket.  Advance Reading Copy.  Back cover provides marketing strategy and publicity, while noting as well that the tentative on-sale date was May 16, 2000, with the book to contain 304 pages.  The story of a nine-year-old girl who suddenly becomes a spelling bee champion. "Myla Goldberg's sharp eye for detail brings Eliza's spelling bees to three-dimensional life. From scraping back her chair in order to stand in homeroom, to the blinding lights and misfit children of the national bee, Eliza's small pains and large joys are finely wrought and deeply felt."  [from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-385-49879-9.  In Fine Condition.
Bee Season: A Novel [Advance Reading Copy]
Goldberg, Myla
New York: Doubleday, 2000.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
[6], 312 p.; 22 cm.  Beige cloth spine with red paper over boards; black-stamped spine title.  Illustrated dust jacket designed by Carol Russo; jacket illustration by Doug Beekman.  ISBN: 0671559575.  First edition with number line.  The first full-length novel in the Thieves' World series; it features Tempus, warrior and cursed hero.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: small discoloration in the center of each board (under dust jacket); embossed stamp of former owner on half title; otherwise, clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed.
Beyond Sanctuary
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1985.
Price: $16.50
more info
add to cart
[6], 215 p.; 22 cm.  Red paper over boards with black-stamped spine title.  Illustrated dust jacket designed by Carol Russo; jacket illustration by Doug Beekman.  The second full-length novel in the Thieves' World series; set in Tyse it features Tempus, warrior and leader of the Sacred Band and the Stepsons.  Science Fiction Book Club edition.  Embossed stamp of former owner on half title; otherwise, book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: edges very slightly rubbed.
Beyond the Veil
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1985.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
[4], 220 p.; 22 cm.  Red paper over boards with black-stamped spine title.  Illustrated dust jacket designed by Carol Russo; jacket illustration by Doug Beekman.  The third full-length novel in the Thieves' World series; set in Tyse it features Tempus at the northern Festival of Man with his own soul hanging in the balance.  Science Fiction Book Club edition.  Book is in Very Good+ Condition: one faded spot on each board under dust jacket; embossed stamp of former owner on half title; otherwise, clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: edges very slightly rubbed.
Beyond Wizardwall
Morris, Janet
New York: Baen Book Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1986.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 194

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis