Search Results

  • Topic: Women's History & Biography

Matches 1-20 of 49

x, [2], 219 p.; 17 cm.  Grey cloth with black stamped spine and cover titles.  No dust jacket.  Includes a glossary of political terms, and information on women who were then or had previously served in Congress.  Designed to help women learn how to participate in the political process, in recognition of the fact that during World War Two, "women are taking care of the ballots while their men take care of the bullets" (from the introduction).  The last chapter provides advice on politics as a career for women.  In Very Good Condition: edges slightly rubbed; spine sunned.  Pages are clean and tight.
A Political Handbook for Women
Garrette, Eve
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1944.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Vol 2 only. xi, [2], 18-854 p.: 221 wood-engraved illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches).  Full calf with black morocco spine labels.  Spine title: American System of Obstetrics.  Contributors: James C. Cameron, Edward P. Davis, G.E. de Schweinitz, Harold C. Ernst, Henry J. Garrigues, Robert P. Harris, Barton Cooke Hirst, James Hendrie Lloyd, Theophilus Parvin, J. Lewis Smith, and Stephen Smith.  Topics include the history and use of the forceps, caesarean section, and puerperal insanity and mania (postpartum depression).  In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed, with small loss of leather at head of spine; minor rubbed and scraping to boards; endpaper separated along front hinge, but otherwise solid.
A System of Obstetrics by American Authors
Hirst, Barton Cooke
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lea Brothers & Co., 1889.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
With: The Subjection of Women by John Stuart Mill.  Edited and introduced by Mary Warnock. xii, 317 p.; 20 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes bibliography.  Mary Wollstonecraft and John Stuart Mill "argue strongly for a woman's right to enter any sphere of activity she chooses. Their views are inevitably limited by the age in which they wrote, but nevertheless . . . [they] are important landmarks in the debate over women's position in society" [from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-460-87173-0.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: upper corner of back cover creased, extending lightly into a number of pages, not impacting the text. Pages are clean and tight.
A Vindication of the Rights of Woman
Wollstonecraft, Mary
London: J.M. Dent, 1992.
Price: $4.95
more info
add to cart
xiv, [2], 260 p.; 24 cm.  Paperback, with color front cover. Includes appendix, notes, bibliography, and index.  ISBN 0-19-512650-5.  "Women brewed and sold most of the ale consumed in medieval England, but after 1350, men slowly took over the trade. By 1600, most brewers in London were male, and men also dominated the trade in many towns and villages. . . . Employing a wide array of sources and methods, Bennett vividly describes how brewsters (that is, female brewers) gradually left the trade. She also offers a compelling account of the endurance of patriarchy during this time of dramatic change"  [from the back cover].  In Near Fine Condition: second half of book with light upper corner crease, not impacting the text; pages clean and tight.
Ale, Beer, and Brewsters in England: Women's Work in a Changing World, 1300-1600
Bennett, Judith M.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1999.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
160 p.: maps; 17  cm.  Orange cloth with black spine and cover titles; front cover illustration.  No dust jacket.  Front free endpaper bears faint stamp reading "Compliments of Chester-Cambridge Bank & Trust Company" and former owner's name: Marie G. Robertson.  Third printing.  Designed for the American travelling abroad, when women took along crepe de chine frocks, silk stockings, handkerchiefs, and hats.  Includes tips on shipboard customs ("As soon as convenient after coming on board, arrange with the deck steward for your deck chair and rug");  tipping onboard ship and after you land; and "unamerican" customs abroad.  Also includes space for a travel diary, not used in this copy.  In Near Fine- Condition: corners are lightly rubbed; cover lightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.  An entertaining look at travel in the 1920s.
All About Going Abroad With Maps and a Handy Travel Diary
Franck, Harry A.
New York: Brentano's, 1928.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Troisième edition.  [4], 207, [5] p.; 18 cm.  Signatures: pi2 A-R8+4 x2 (12mo).  Contemporary full speckled calf with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Leather label lacking from second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments.  All page edges speckled red.  Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, and initials.  Madame de Lambert's advice to her son was first published in 1726 and her advice to her daughter in 1728, the latter notable for its advocacy of increased education for girls.  In Very Good- Condition: slight loss of leather at ends of spine; lacking spine label; light vertical crack in spine; both boards are scraped; joints are cracked; pages are clean and tight.
Avis d'Une Mere à Son Fils, et à Sa Fille
Lambert, Anne Thérèse de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de
Paris: Etienne Ganeau, 1734.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
xi, 369 p.; 22 cm.  Paperback with color illustrated front cover.  The author presents 47 tales "told by three Beldi women, members of a historic and highly civilized community, the city's traditional elite.  Tale-telling is important to all Beldi women, and this book examines its role in their shared world and its significance in the lives of the three tellers."  The introduction provides "an overview of the history and culture of Tunis and insights into the reading of the tales" [from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-8135-2377-X.  In Near Fine Condition: slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
Behind Closed Doors: Women's Oral Narratives in Tunis
Hejaiej, Monia
New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1996.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
"Sixiême Édition, Ornée de Nouvelles Gravures, d'après les dessins de Chasselat a Paris Chez Louis Janet, Libraire, Rue S. Jacques No. 59" [c. 1830].  2 volumes: 372, [4], 354 p.: engraved title pages, 16 leaves of plates; 17 cm.  Contemporary half dark green calf with marbled paper over boards.  Gilt-tooled spine titles and ornamentation.  All page edges yellow with sprinkled decoration.  Front pastedown of vol. 1 bears small blue label from Henderson Greene's School Book Depository, N.Y.  Half title of vol. 2 bears gift inscription dated Dec. 26, 1836.  The publisher was active at this address from about 1819 to 1842.  An early 19th-century (post-French Revolution) advice book for girls.  In Very Good- Condition: covers lightly rubbed; a third of front free endpaper and most of following blank leaf and half title of vol. 1 lacking; old dampstaining of title page and first few pages of vol. 1; first few leaves in vol. 2 partially or completely detached but present; 3 plates in vol. 2 have been hand-colored by a former owner; scattered foxing.
Conseils a Ma Fille
Bouilly, J.N.
Paris: Louis Janet, Libraire, 1830.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
[4], 14, [2], 30, [4] p., 4 leaves of facsimile illustrations; 21 cm.  Original paper covers with faux vellum wrapper printed in red.  Series: Alte Meister der Medizin und Naturkunde in Facsimile-Ausgaben und Neudrucken, 1.  Facsimile reprint of the first known printed edition, with caption title: Disz Biechlin sagt wie sich die schwangern Frawen halten süllen vor der Gepurt in der Gepurt und nach der Gepurd.  An article by Gustav Klein about the early printing of Ortolf's medical works, with bibliography, follows the facsimile.  Garrison-Morton 6137.1 (1st ed., c. 1495): "The first obstetrical book printed in the vernacular."  In Very Good- Condition: wrapper is soiled and brittle, and split along top edge of front cover; slight loss along fore-edges of wrapper and at ends of spine; light soiling in margins of two pages; small tear from lower edge of back cover, leaving impression at lower edge of last 4 leaves; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and bright.
Das Frauenbüchlein des Ortolff von Bayerland, gedruckt vor 1500; Begleit-Text von Gustav Klein
Ortolf von Baierland [Ortolff von Bayerland]
München: Carl Kuhn, 1910.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
xv, 334 p.: frontispiece, 1 full-page map, 30 illustrations; 24 cm. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliographical note, and index. No price listed. "Sylvia Pankhurst was in turn suffragette, pacifist, communist, anti-fascist, and pan-africanist. Daughter of the famous Emmeline and sister of Christabel Pankhurst, she was a relentless campaigner for the rights of women and, in particular, for the rights of unmarried mothers. . . . She became the lover of the Independent Labour Party leader Keir Hardie, an unmarried mother at the age of forty-six, and, at the end of her life, an earnest devotee of Emperor Haile Sellassie of Ethiopia." [from the dust jacket] This is the first full-length biography of E. Sylvia Pankhurst. ISBN 0-300-03691-4.   Book is in Near Fine Condition: half-title lightly soiled.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: some light creasing along front fold.
E. Sylvia Pankhurst: Portrait of a Radical
Romero, Patricia W.
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1987.
Price: $6.00
more info
add to cart
[14], 218 p.: frontispiece, 4 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 22 cm. Black textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Includes sources, bibliography, and index. First Edition.  ISBN 0-333-23806-0.  Former owner's name on half-title page: Craig Horle, a noted historian of early Quakerism and early Pennsylvania. Elizabeth Fry, Quaker minister and mother of eleven children, "drew the world's attention to the plight of women in prison, instituted an order of nursing sisters and became the figurehead of much of the philanthropic endeavour in the first half of the nineteenth century . . . . Yet even during her lifetime this remarkable woman aroused hostility as well as admiration. Quakers found her 'worldliness' disquieting, not all of her fellow penal reformers approved of her unorthodox ways and the 'irregular authority' conferred upon her and her lady prison visitors; her family felt neglected. Elizabth Fry herself was tortured throughout her life by self-doubt and anxiety, torn between the opposing demands of her family, her religion and her public, and disturbed by her own attraction to 'the high life.' . . . based on the unexpurgated verion of Elizabeth Fry's private journals." [from the dust jacket/back cover]   Former owner's name on half-title, as noted above; otherwise book is in Fine Condition: pages clean and tight.  Dust Jacket is in Very Good Condition: lightly creased and scratched.
Elizabeth Fry: A Biography
Rose, June
London, Eng.: Macmillan, 1980.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
xxii, 442 p.: 16 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm.  Blue paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title.  Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index.  Yellow endpapers.  No price listed.  The "first attempt to provide a rounded portrait" of patriarchy "over a long stretch of the English past.  Fletcher's account draws from a vast range of sources--literary, medical, religious and historical--to investigate the mechanisms through which men and women interpreted and understood their social worlds" [from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-300-06531-0.   Book is in Fine/As New Condition. Dust Jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: light creasing both ends of spine; 1-cm. tear from head of spine at back joint.
Gender, Sex and Subordination in England 1500-1800
Fletcher, Anthony
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1995.
Price: $13.95
more info
add to cart
x, 398 p.: frontispiece, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations, 2 maps; 24 cm.   Maroon cloth spine with matching paper over boards; gilt-stamped spine title.  Illustrated dust jacket.  Includes notes, selected bibliography, the royal relationships of Isabel of Castille, and index.  First editon.  "Based on years of research, travel, and reflection," this remarkable book "brings to life the people, places, and events that surrounded one of history's most dynamic monarchs. In these pages we meet the mind of the ruler who left her country with an imperial legacy of power and glory, and a vision of conquest, that would endure over the centuries" [from the dust jacket].   In Fine/Fine condition.
Isabel The Queen: Life and Times
Liss, Peggy K.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
vii, [3], 382, [2] p.: color frontispiece, 12 leaves of photographs; 23 cm.   Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles.  Original glassine dust jacket.  In Near Fine- Condition: ends of spine lightly rubbed; one ding to lower edge of front board; otherwise a crisp, clean copy.  The glassine dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: edges chipped; small section lacking at head of spine; 5-cm. tear in back section; several small tears; otherwise intact.
Kate Douglas Wiggin As Her Sister Knew Her
Smith, Nora Archibald
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
[4], 159, [1] p.; 15 cm.  Signatures: pi2 A-F12 G8 (12mo).  Contemporary full mottled calf with six spine compartments.  Gilt-tooled title in second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments and along board edges.  All page edges red.  Marbled endpapers.  White ribbon bookmark.  Quotation from Aristotle below title; typographic title vignette.  Unsigned 2-page Advertissement follows title page.  Advertissement and following section, titled L'Ami des Femmes, have typographic head- and tail pieces.  The remainder of the work consists of 12 numbered and titled chapters.  Armorial bookplate on front fixed endpaper with text "Ex Libris Brölemann" and in ink at lower edge "2461."  In an old hand on the verso of the front free endpaper: De La Farelle.  The bookplate is that of Henry-Auguste Brölemann (1775-1869) and his son Arthur Brölemann (1826-1904).  Whether this edition or the 188-page edition printed in Hamburg by Chretien Herold in the same year is the true first edition has not been established.  The anonymous author, Pierre-Joseph Boudier de Villemert, advocated increased educational opportunities for women so that they could fulfill their role as agents of reform.  In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; lower corner of back board has slight loss of leather; upper corner of second leaf lacking (Advertissement) without loss of text; very faint dampstain from fore-edge of first two leaves; otherwise clean and tight.  A very attractive copy of this scarce edition of L'Ami des Femmes.
L'Ami des Femmes
Boudier de Villemert, Pierre-Joseph
[S.l.]: [s.n.], 1758.
Price: $675.00
more info
add to cart
xiii, 201 p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Paperback.  Essays by: Anne Firor Scott, Nancy A. Hewitt, Darlene Clark Hine, Kathryn Kish Sklar, Edith Couturier, Brenda Meehan-Waters, Alisa Klaus, and Ellen Ross.  "Through gifts of time and money, women have built institutions, provided charitable services, secured the vote, challenged racial and ethnic stereotypes, and opened professions to other women. They have also carved out invisible careers for themselves. Yet these activities have rarely been studied as philanthropy per se.  The essays in this book examine theoretical issues, international comparisons, and the impact of ethnicity and class in shaping women's responses to emerging opportunities and needs." [from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-8135-1611-0. In  Near Fine Condition: lower corner of front cover slightly creased; otherwise clean and tight.
Lady Bountiful Revisited: Women, Philanthropy, and Power
McCarthy, Kathleen D., Editor
New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1990.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
xlv, [1], 277, [1] p.: frontispiece portrait of Innocent VIII; 31 cm.  Original red cloth spine with gilt spine title; brown cloth over boards with gilt papal insignia on front cover.  Fore-edges and lower edges are deckle-edged.  This is no. 1180 of a limited edition of 1275 numbered copies.  Title page and p. 1 in red and black; text in double columns.  A note on the bibliography, p. xli-xlii. The infamous Hammer of Witches, "translated into English from the edition of 1489 for the first time."  In Very Good Condition: front joint just starting to split at tail of spine (as is common with this binding); boards are lightly soiled; corners lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
Malleus Maleficarum translated with an Introduction, Bibliography and Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers
Institoris, Heinrich [Heinrich Kramer] and Jacob Sprenger
London: John Rodker, 1928.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 49

Topic Notification


IOBA
powered by Bibliopolis