Search Results
- Topic: Women's History & Biography
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 59
A Political Handbook for Women
Garrette, Eve
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1944.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Garrette, Eve
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1944.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
A System of Obstetrics by American Authors [vol. 2]
Hirst, Barton Cooke
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lea Brothers & Co., 1889.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Hirst, Barton Cooke
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lea Brothers & Co., 1889.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
A Vindication of the Rights of Woman
Wollstonecraft, Mary
London: J.M. Dent, 1992.
Price: $4.95
more info
add to cart
Wollstonecraft, Mary
London: J.M. Dent, 1992.
Price: $4.95
more info
add to cart
All About Going Abroad With Maps and a Handy Travel Diary
Franck, Harry A.
New York: Brentano's, 1928.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Franck, Harry A.
New York: Brentano's, 1928.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
An Essay on Laborious Parturition: in which the Division of the Symphysis Pubis is Particularly Considered
Osborn, William
London: T. Cadell, 1783.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Osborn, William
London: T. Cadell, 1783.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Avis d'Une Mere à Son Fils, et à Sa Fille
Lambert, Anne Thérèse de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de
Paris: Etienne Ganeau, 1734.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Lambert, Anne Thérèse de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de
Paris: Etienne Ganeau, 1734.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Behind Closed Doors: Women's Oral Narratives in Tunis
Hejaiej, Monia
New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1996.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Hejaiej, Monia
New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1996.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Charles Muehlhauser Estate Release of Dower 1915 to Jacob B. Kline
1915.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
1915.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Conseils a Ma Fille
Bouilly, J.N.
Paris: Louis Janet, Libraire, 1830.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Bouilly, J.N.
Paris: Louis Janet, Libraire, 1830.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Das Frauenbüchlein des Ortolff von Bayerland, gedruckt vor 1500; Begleit-Text von Gustav Klein
Ortolf von Baierland [Ortolff von Bayerland]
München: Carl Kuhn, 1910.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Ortolf von Baierland [Ortolff von Bayerland]
München: Carl Kuhn, 1910.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
De l'Indecence aux Hommes d'Accoucher les Femmes, et de l'Obligation aux Femmes de Nourrir leurs Enfans: Pour montrer par des raisons de Physique, de Morale, & de Medecine, que les meres n'exposeroient ni leurs vies ni celles de leurs enfans, en se passan
Hecquet, Philippe
Trevoux, France: L'Imprimerie de S.A.S., 1708.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
Hecquet, Philippe
Trevoux, France: L'Imprimerie de S.A.S., 1708.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
Elizabeth Fry: A Biography
Rose, June
London, Eng.: Macmillan, 1980.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Rose, June
London, Eng.: Macmillan, 1980.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Falling Through Space: the Journals of Ellen Gilchrist
Gilchrist, Ellen
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1987.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Gilchrist, Ellen
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1987.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Gender, Sex and Subordination in England 1500-1800
Fletcher, Anthony
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1995.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Fletcher, Anthony
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1995.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Girl Scout Leader's Guide: Intermediate Program
New York: Girl Scouts of the U.S.A., 1955.
Price: $5.25
more info
add to cart
New York: Girl Scouts of the U.S.A., 1955.
Price: $5.25
more info
add to cart
Hallie Farmer: Crusader for Legislative Reform in Alabama
Edwards, Carolyn Hinshaw
Huntsville, Ala.: Strode Publishers, 1979.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Edwards, Carolyn Hinshaw
Huntsville, Ala.: Strode Publishers, 1979.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Henry James at Work
Bosanquet, Theodora
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1924.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Bosanquet, Theodora
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1924.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
History of the Woman's Missionary Association of the United Brethren in Christ
Dayton, Ohio: United Brethren Publishing House, 1910.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Dayton, Ohio: United Brethren Publishing House, 1910.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Isabel The Queen: Life and Times
Liss, Peggy K.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Liss, Peggy K.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Kate Douglas Wiggin As Her Sister Knew Her
Smith, Nora Archibald
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
Smith, Nora Archibald
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 59

![A Political Handbook for Women x, [2], 219 p.; 17 cm. Grey cloth with black stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Includes a glossary of political terms, and information on women who were then or had previously served in Congress. Designed to help women learn how to participate in the political process, in recognition of the fact that during World War Two, "women are taking care of the ballots while their men take care of the bullets" (from the introduction). The last chapter provides advice on politics as a career for women. In Very Good Condition: edges slightly rubbed; spine sunned. Pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000117.jpg)
![A System of Obstetrics by American Authors [vol. 2] Vol 2 only. xi, [2], 18-854 p.: 221 wood-engraved illustrations; 25 cm. Full calf with black morocco spine labels. Spine title: American System of Obstetrics. Contributors: James C. Cameron, Edward P. Davis, G.E. de Schweinitz, Harold C. Ernst, Henry J. Garrigues, Robert P. Harris, Barton Cooke Hirst, James Hendrie Lloyd, Theophilus Parvin, J. Lewis Smith, and Stephen Smith. Topics include the history and use of the forceps; caesarean section; and puerperal insanity and mania (postpartum depression). In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed, with small loss of leather at head of spine; minor rubbed and scraping to boards; endpaper separated along front hinge, but otherwise solid.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001218.jpg)
![A Vindication of the Rights of Woman With: The Subjection of Women by John Stuart Mill. Edited and introduced by Mary Warnock. xii, 317 p.; 20 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes bibliography. Mary Wollstonecraft and John Stuart Mill "argue strongly for a woman's right to enter any sphere of activity she chooses. Their views are inevitably limited by the age in which they wrote, but nevertheless . . . [they] are important landmarks in the debate over women's position in society" [from the back cover]. ISBN: 0-460-87173-0. Book is in Near Fine Condition: upper corner of back cover creased, extending lightly into a number of pages, not impacting the text. Pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001404.jpg)

![An Essay on Laborious Parturition: in which the Division of the Symphysis Pubis is Particularly Considered [6], x, [1], xiv-xvi, 255, [1] p.; 22 cm. 20th-century binding: half polished calf with gilt-tooled spine title "Osborn on Parturition." Black cloth over boards. Lacking original half title, which was supplied (probably at the time of the modern binding) by a facsimile of a half title bearing an inscription. Title page bears two circular stamps of the Norwich & Norfolk United Medical Book Society, and "ANd43" in ink in the upper corner. The Norwich & Norfolk United Medical Book Society was founded prior to 1826, when a catalog of its library was published. The library was dispersed some time after 1955. In the Conclusion (p. 241-255) Osborn disagrees vehemently with Alexander Hamilton's remarks on Caesarian operations in his Outlines of the Theory and Practice of Midwifery. Hamilton declared that the mother had only a one in ten chance of dying as the result of a Caesarian operation, while Osborn insisted that the odds were precisely the opposite, only one in ten of survival. Half title supplied, as noted above; otherwise in Near Fine Condition: front endpapers slightly discolored; upper corner of back board slightly rubbed; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002406.jpg)
![Avis d'Une Mere à Son Fils, et à Sa Fille Troisième edition. [4], 207, [5] p.; 18 cm. Signatures: pi2 A-R8+4 x2 (12mo). Contemporary full speckled calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Leather label lacking from second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. All page edges speckled red. Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, and initials. Madame de Lambert's advice to her son was first published in 1726 and her advice to her daughter in 1728, the latter notable for its advocacy of increased education for girls. In Very Good- Condition: slight loss of leather at ends of spine; lacking spine label; light vertical crack in spine; both boards are scraped; joints are cracked; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002215.jpg)
![Behind Closed Doors: Women's Oral Narratives in Tunis xi, 369 p.; 22 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. The author presents 47 tales "told by three Beldi women, members of a historic and highly civilized community, the city's traditional elite. Tale-telling is important to all Beldi women, and this book examines its role in their shared world and its significance in the lives of the three tellers." The introduction provides "an overview of the history and culture of Tunis and insights into the reading of the tales" [from the back cover]. ISBN: 0-8135-2377-X. In Near Fine Condition: slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001576.jpg)

![Conseils a Ma Fille "Sixiême Édition, Ornée de Nouvelles Gravures, d'après les dessins de Chasselat a Paris Chez Louis Janet, Libraire, Rue S. Jacques No. 59" [c. 1830]. 2 volumes: 372, [4], 354 p.: engraved title pages, 16 leaves of plates; 17 cm. Contemporary half dark green calf with marbled paper over boards. Gilt-tooled spine titles and ornamentation. All page edges yellow with sprinkled decoration. Front pastedown of vol. 1 bears small blue label from Henderson Greene's School Book Depository, N.Y. Half title of vol. 2 bears gift inscription dated Dec. 26, 1836. The publisher was active at this address from about 1819 to 1842. An early 19th-century (post-French Revolution) advice book for girls. In Very Good- Condition: covers lightly rubbed; a third of front free endpaper and most of following blank leaf and half title of vol. 1 lacking; old dampstaining of title page and first few pages of vol. 1; first few leaves in vol. 2 partially or completely detached but present; 3 plates in vol. 2 have been hand-colored by a former owner; scattered foxing.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000277.jpg)
![Das Frauenbüchlein des Ortolff von Bayerland, gedruckt vor 1500; Begleit-Text von Gustav Klein [4], 14, [2], 30, [4] p., 4 leaves of facsimile illustrations; 21 cm. Original paper covers with faux vellum wrapper printed in red. Series: Alte Meister der Medizin und Naturkunde in Facsimile-Ausgaben und Neudrucken, 1. Facsimile reprint of the first known printed edition, with caption title: Disz Biechlin sagt wie sich die schwangern Frawen halten süllen vor der Gepurt in der Gepurt und nach der Gepurd. An article by Gustav Klein about the early printing of Ortolf's medical works, with bibliography, follows the facsimile. Garrison-Morton 6137.1 (1st ed., c. 1495): "The first obstetrical book printed in the vernacular." In Very Good- Condition: wrapper is soiled and brittle, and split along top edge of front cover; slight loss along fore-edges of wrapper and at ends of spine; light soiling in margins of two pages; small tear from lower edge of back cover, leaving impression at lower edge of last 4 leaves; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002187.jpg)
![De l'Indecence aux Hommes d'Accoucher les Femmes, et de l'Obligation aux Femmes de Nourrir leurs Enfans: Pour montrer par des raisons de Physique, de Morale, & de Medecine, que les meres n'exposeroient ni leurs vies ni celles de leurs enfans, en se passan . "Et se vend à Paris. Chez Jacques Etienne Libraire." 94, 145, [7] p.; 15 cm. Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: "L'Inec aux Hommes." Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments and on boards edges. All page edges speckled red. Woodcut head pieces and initial letters. "par mr hecquet" in an old hand on the title page. First edition. Philippe Hecquet's important condemnation of men displacing women as midwives. The second part of the book advises women on feeding infants, including breastfeeding. In Very Good+ Condition: slight loss of leather at head of spine; edges are rubbed; back joint weak at head of spine; hinges are tight; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002135.jpg)
![Elizabeth Fry: A Biography [14], 218 p.: frontispiece, 4 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 22 cm. Black textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Includes sources, bibliography, and index. First Edition. ISBN 0-333-23806-0. Former owner's name on half-title page: Craig Horle, a noted historian of early Quakerism and early Pennsylvania. Elizabeth Fry, Quaker minister and mother of eleven children, "drew the world's attention to the plight of women in prison, instituted an order of nursing sisters and became the figurehead of much of the philanthropic endeavour in the first half of the nineteenth century . . . . Yet even during her lifetime this remarkable woman aroused hostility as well as admiration. Quakers found her 'worldliness' disquieting, not all of her fellow penal reformers approved of her unorthodox ways and the 'irregular authority' conferred upon her and her lady prison visitors; her family felt neglected. Elizabth Fry herself was tortured throughout her life by self-doubt and anxiety, torn between the opposing demands of her family, her religion and her public, and disturbed by her own attraction to 'the high life.' . . . based on the unexpurgated verion of Elizabeth Fry's private journals." [from the dust jacket/back cover] Former owner's name on half-title, as noted above; otherwise book is in Fine Condition: pages clean and tight. Dust Jacket is in Very Good Condition: lightly creased and scratched.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000836.jpg)
![Falling Through Space: the Journals of Ellen Gilchrist 166 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Paperback. First paperback edition. ISBN: 0316313173. Gift inscription from Phyllis Belk to Mary [Purcell], dated 1989, inside front cover. Many of these pieces first appeared on National Public Radio. In Very Good Condition: edges are rubbed; scraped at upper edge of back cover; some upper page corners slightly creased; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002656.jpg)
![Gender, Sex and Subordination in England 1500-1800 xxii, 442 p.: 16 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Blue paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. Yellow endpapers. No price listed. The "first attempt to provide a rounded portrait" of patriarchy "over a long stretch of the English past. Fletcher's account draws from a vast range of sources--literary, medical, religious and historical--to investigate the mechanisms through which men and women interpreted and understood their social worlds" [from the dust jacket]. ISBN: 0-300-06531-0. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust Jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: light creasing both ends of spine; 1-cm. tear from head of spine at back joint.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001348.jpg)
![Girl Scout Leader's Guide: Intermediate Program [8], 278 p.: illustrations; 21 cm. Grey cloth spine with grey and green paper over boards. Green spine and cover titles. Brown patterned endpapers. Former owner's name on half title page, covered by a small label bearing the name of another former owner; same label also at head of title page. In Near Fine Condition: ends of spine and corners very lightly rubbed; signs of former ownership noted above; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001292.jpg)
![Hallie Farmer: Crusader for Legislative Reform in Alabama 112 p.: illustrations, portraits; 24 cm. Red paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title. Illustrated dust jacket. Sponsored by American Association of University Women, Huntsville Branch, 1979. Includes bibliographical references and index. Gift inscription on front free endpaper from Ruth Jurenko to Mary [Purcell], dated 1985. Inscription, as noted; otherwise book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: rubbed along edges; clean and intact.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002655.jpg)

![History of the Woman's Missionary Association of the United Brethren in Christ 143, [1] p.: frontispiece, 17 unpaginated pages of illustrations, and 6 maps; 19 cm. Dark brown cloth with dark brown-stamped cover title. No dust jacket. Includes officers from 1875 to 1910, chronological table tracing the accomplishments of the Association from its founding in 1875 to the time of publication, a directory listing missionaries from the date their service began and giving their place of education, and statistics of United Brethren Foreign Missions. The missionaries associated with the Woman's Missionary Association of the United Brethren in Christ served in Sierra Leone, China, Japan, Puerto Rico, and the Philippines. They also worked with Chinese immigrants in Portland, Oregon. First Edition. In Very Good Condition: corners and ends of spine rubbed; a few upper corner creases, not impacting the text; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002780.jpg)
![Isabel The Queen: Life and Times x, 398 p.: frontispiece, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations, 2 maps; 24 cm. Maroon cloth spine with matching paper over boards; gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, selected bibliography, the royal relationships of Isabel of Castille, and index. First editon. "Based on years of research, travel, and reflection," this remarkable book "brings to life the people, places, and events that surrounded one of history's most dynamic monarchs. In these pages we meet the mind of the ruler who left her country with an imperial legacy of power and glory, and a vision of conquest, that would endure over the centuries" [from the dust jacket]. In Fine/Fine condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000561.jpg)
![Kate Douglas Wiggin As Her Sister Knew Her vii, [3], 382, [2] p.: color frontispiece, 12 leaves of photographs; 23 cm. Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Original glassine dust jacket. In Near Fine- Condition: ends of spine lightly rubbed; one ding to lower edge of front board; otherwise a crisp, clean copy. The glassine dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: edges chipped; small section lacking at head of spine; 5-cm. tear in back section; several small tears; otherwise intact.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000526.jpg)
