Search Results
- Topic: World Wars
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 30
A Check List of the Literature and Other Material in the Library of Congress on the European War
Meyer, Herman H.B.
Washington, D.C.: Government Priniting Office, 1918.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Meyer, Herman H.B.
Washington, D.C.: Government Priniting Office, 1918.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Britain in Arms (L'Effort Britannique)
Destrée, Jules
London: John Lane Company, 1917.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Destrée, Jules
London: John Lane Company, 1917.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Devil at My Heels
Zamperini, Louis, with David Rensin
New York: William Morrow, 2003.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Zamperini, Louis, with David Rensin
New York: William Morrow, 2003.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Dixmude: Un Chapitre de l'Histoire des Fusiliers Marins (7 Octobre-10 Novembre 1914)
Le Goffic, Charles
Paris: Plon-Nourrit et Cie, 1915.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Le Goffic, Charles
Paris: Plon-Nourrit et Cie, 1915.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Europe Transformed 1878-1919
Stone, Norman
Oxford, Eng.: Blackwell Publishers, 1999.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Stone, Norman
Oxford, Eng.: Blackwell Publishers, 1999.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
False Witness: the Authorized Translation of "Klokke Roland"
Jørgensen, Johannes
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1917.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Jørgensen, Johannes
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1917.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
German Social Democracy During the War
Bevan, Edwyn
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1918.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Bevan, Edwyn
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1918.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
Germany's Annexationist Aims
Grumbach, Salomon
London: John Murray, 1917.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
Grumbach, Salomon
London: John Murray, 1917.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
Japan: A Short Cultural History
Sansom, G.B.
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1943.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Sansom, G.B.
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1943.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Joan and Peter: The Story of an Education
Wells, H.G.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1926.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Wells, H.G.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1926.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Out to Win: The Story of America in France
Dawson, Coningsby
New York: John Lane Company, 1918.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Dawson, Coningsby
New York: John Lane Company, 1918.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Physiology in Aviation
Gemmill, Chalmers L.
Springfield, Ill.: Charles C. Thomas, 1943.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Gemmill, Chalmers L.
Springfield, Ill.: Charles C. Thomas, 1943.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Reveille: War Poems by Memers of Our Armed Forces
Henderson, Daniel, Editor
New York: A.S. Barnes and Co., 1943.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Henderson, Daniel, Editor
New York: A.S. Barnes and Co., 1943.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Round Table Studies: Second Series, Instalment A, Containing the Introduction and Chapters I. & II. of Part I.
London, Eng.: Macmillan and Co., 1912.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
London, Eng.: Macmillan and Co., 1912.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Servicemen's Map of the United States and Insignia of the Armed Forces
Fred Harvey, 1945.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Fred Harvey, 1945.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Technology's War Record: An Interpretation of the Contribution Made by the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, its staff, its former students and its undergraduates to the cause of the United States and the Allied powers in the Great War 1914-1919
Cambridge, Mass.: War Records Committee of the Alumni Association of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1920.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Cambridge, Mass.: War Records Committee of the Alumni Association of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1920.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
The Bunker: The History of the Reich Chancellery Group [Uncorrected Proof]
O'Donnell, James P.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
O'Donnell, James P.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
The Deportation of Women and Girls from Lille
New York: George H. Doran Co., 1917.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
New York: George H. Doran Co., 1917.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
The German Northern Theater of Operations 1940-1945
Ziemke, Earl F.
Washington, D.C.: Department of the Army, 1959.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Ziemke, Earl F.
Washington, D.C.: Department of the Army, 1959.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
The Port Chicago Mutiny
Allen, Robert L.
New York: Amistad Press, 1993.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Allen, Robert L.
New York: Amistad Press, 1993.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 30


![Britain in Arms (L'Effort Britannique) With a preface by Georges Clemenceau; translanted from the French by J. Lewis May. xv, [1], 292 p.; 18 cm. Original beige stiffened paper wrappers printed in black. Publisher's advertisement on back wrapper for recent war books and war poetry. Back free endpaper bears bookplate of the Washington County Historical Society [Pa.]. First published in Italy with the title: Cio che Lanno fatto gli Inglesi. In Good Condition: wrapper soiled; spine scraped, with some loss of paper; front wrapper chipped at corner, with most significant loss at lower corner; page edges soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001684.jpg)

![Dixmude: Un Chapitre de l'Histoire des Fusiliers Marins (7 Octobre-10 Novembre 1914) [4], xiii, [1], 247, [8] p.: frontispiece portrait, 11 leaves of photographs and drawings, 1 folded map; 19 cm. (7.25 inches). Half calf with red cloth over boards; six spine compartments between raised bands. Top page edges gilt. Dark brown endpapers. Binder identified on verso of front free endpaper: Stern. Original wrappers printed in orange and black bound in, with publisher's advertisements on back wrapper. Half title bears presentation inscription from author: "Exemplaire de la premierè édition de 'Dixmude' offert par l'auteur pour le Bazar des Allies de Boston," signed: Ch. Le Goffic, Paris, Oct. 4, 1916. Le Goffic signed the book, which was sold at the Boston Allied Bazaar, held in December 1916 to raise funds for the Allies. Former owner's stamp on front fixed endpaper and at foot of half title for Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa. In this history the author recounts the Belgian opposition to the German advance in Diksmuide, Belgium, at the beginning of World War One in the Battle of the Yser. Both boards are detached but present; they were the unfortunate victim of a misguided tape "repair," which damaged the leather on the spine and along the joints; otherwise in Very Good- Condition: corners are rubbed; pages and leaves of illustration are clean and tight. First edition with an interesting provenance.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001631.jpg)
![Europe Transformed 1878-1919 ix, 339 p.; 23 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes bibliography and index. Second Edition. Part of the series Blackwell Classic Histories of Europe. "The forty years before 1914 were a period of extraordinary peace and prosperity, but this world came to a dramatic end with the start of the First World War. Stone explores the political history of the period running up to the war, setting events in the context of social, economic and cultural changes" [from the back cover]. ISBN: 0-631-21377-5. Book is in Fine Condition.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001385.jpg)
![False Witness: the Authorized Translation of "Klokke Roland" "Second impression." vii, [1], 227, [5] p.: 4 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Publisher's red cloth with black spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Four unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements follow text. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of the Washington County Historical Society [Pa.] indicating that this was presented to the Society on April 25, 1917, by Sir Gilbert Parker. Parker had headed Britain's propaganda efforts in the United States since 1914. Old shelf number "ABH" in ink at head of front free endpaper. Contains first-hand accounts of the German invation of Belgium. In Very Good- Condition: ex-library; covers are soiled; spine discolored by former spine label; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001681.jpg)

![Germany's Annexationist Aims [4], ix-x, 148 p.; 18 cm. (7.25 inches). Light blue paper wrappers printed in dark blue. Translated, abbreviated, and introduced by J. Ellis Barker. Includes index. In Very Good Condition: spine slightly sunned; wrapper lightly soiled; lower section of spine scraped, with slight loss of printing; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001677.jpg)
![Japan: A Short Cultural History xviii, 554 p.: 1 folded map, 55 full-page and in-text illustrations; 22 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-printed spine title. Dust jacket. Includes notes and index. First published in 1931. First Revised Edition, with "valuable new material, and . . . a new appendix devoted to notes which are especially informative and helpful to those interested in Japanese affairs." This book is based on "an intensive study of Japan's political, economic, religious, philosophical, and literary development." The author, a noted British diplomat and scholar, "presents a systematic, straightforward, and readable history of 2,000 years of Japan's history." [from the dust jacket] A significant revised history produced during a critical time in Japan's history, the early years of War World II. Book is in Very Good Condition: ends of spine rubbed; spine slightly creased; four pages in first chapter lightly underline in pen; all other pages unmarked. Dust Jacket is in Good Condition: spine sunned; ends of spine chipped; lightly soiled.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000842.jpg)
![Joan and Peter: The Story of an Education [6], 594, p.; 20 cm. Publisher's red cloth with black-stamped spine title and cover title. No dust jacket. Well's story of a young English couple from their childhoods to their experiences during the First World War. In Very Good Condition: small faint stain on front and back covers; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000150.jpg)
![Out to Win: The Story of America in France 206 p.; 19 cm. Blue cloth with red-stamped spine title and cover title with vignette. Illustrated dust jacket by W. T. Benda. Blurbs for books by Lt. Coningsby Dawson and W.J. Dawson are on the flaps, all published by John Lane. First Edition. The author, Lieutenant Dawson, "was commissioned by the British Government to visit the American army in France, and in this book he gives an account of his visit." [from the dust jacket]. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: top and bottom edges slightly soiled, otherwise pages are clean and tight; several pages with light upper-right corner crease, not impacting the text. Dust Jacket is in Good Condition: edges are rubbed; top edge creased and chipped with slight loss of paper at top of spine; covered wtih Brodart book jacket cover.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001384.jpg)
![Physiology in Aviation First edition. vii, [1], 129, [3] p.: illustrations, tables; 22 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine title. Publisher's emblem embossed on back cover. Blue dust jacket printed in black with publisher's advertisements on both sides. Contains "essentially the material covered in the Lectures on Physiology given in the School of Aviation Medicine, Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Florida."-Preface. Former owner's inscription on front fixed endpaper: Lt. (JG) Stuart W. Rose, School of Aviation Medicine. Book is in Near Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: spine slightly sunned; slightly rubbed; two vertical indentations along front fore-edge.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002457.jpg)

![Round Table Studies: Second Series, Instalment A, Containing the Introduction and Chapters I. & II. of Part I. "This volume, containing studies produced in connection with the Round Table Groups, is printed for the private information of those who have interested themselves in the work."--from the title page. [8], 119, [1] p., 4 leaves of tables and maps, folded; 25 cm. Half blue polished calf with light blue cloth over boards; six spine compartments between raised bands with gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. Green endpapers. This is number 359, issued to the Right Honorable the Countess of Selborne, Blackmoor, Liss, Hampshire, England. Maud Palmer, Countess of Selborne (1858-1950), campaigned for women's suffrage and was president of the Conservative and Unionist Women's Franchise Association (CUWFA). Front fixed endpaper bears armorial bookplate of William Waldegrave, Earl of Selborne, husband of Maud Palmer, Countess of Selborne. Cecil Rhodes advocated that the British Empire and the United States should jointly impose a world government to effect world peace. A supporter of this idea, Lionel Curtis, founded the Rhodes-Milner Round Table Groups in 1909 to explore the idea; this led to the establishment of the Royal Institute for International Affairs in 1919 and the Council on Foreign Relations in 1920. These publications are extremely scarce. In Very Good Condition: corners and edges are rubbed; first and last leaves slightly foxed; folded tables are creased; otherwise clean and tight. An attractive copy of a scarce work with an interesting provenance.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000674.jpg)

![Technology's War Record: An Interpretation of the Contribution Made by the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, its staff, its former students and its undergraduates to the cause of the United States and the Allied powers in the Great War 1914-1919 ix, [1], 747 p.: frontispiece portrait of Richard Cockburn Maclaurin, illustrations, portraits; 27 cm. Contemporary full burgundy morocco with five spine compartments. Gilt-stamped spine title and cover title; gilt-stamped cover decoration. All page edges gilt. Pale grey marbled endpapers. Foreword signed: John H. Ruckman, editor. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: H.C. Kawecki. This was probably Henry C. Kawecki (1912-1973) who graduated from M.I.T. in 1934 in electrochemical engineering. He established Kawecki Chemical Co. (later KB Alloys) and held several patents. Contents: The Work of Technology as an Institution -- War Activities Associated with the Institute -- The Roll of Honor -- Decorations and Citations -- Our Men on the Western Front -- Our Men in the Navy -- Our Men in Military Service in the United States -- Our Men in the Militarized Societies and Other Auxiliaries -- Our Men in Civilian Government Service -- Other Civilian Service -- Register of Military Records -- Register of Civilian Records. This was issued in both a cloth and a leather binding; this is the less common leather binding. In Very Good Condition: corners and ends of spine rubbed; a few finger prints in the margins; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002883.jpg)
![The Bunker: The History of the Reich Chancellery Group [Uncorrected Proof] Crane Duplicating; Barnstable, Mass. Uncorrected Proof. [12], 384 p.; 21 cm. Green paper covers. This is an uncorrected proof of the book, which does not contain the illustrations contained in the published version. In Near Fine Condition: cover is very slightly creased.](/classic/images/items/80x160/000518.jpg)
![The Deportation of Women and Girls from Lille [2], 81 p.; 26 cm. (10 inches). "Translated textually from the Note addressed by the French Government to the Governments of Neutral Powers on the conduct of the German Authorities towards the population of the French Departments in the occupation of the enemy. With extracts from other documents, annexed to the note, relating to German branches of international law during 1914, 1915, 1916." Brown speckled paper over boards with title printed in black on spine and front cover. Bookplate of Washington County Historical Society on front fixed endpaper indicating that the book was given to the Society by Sir Gilbert Parker on Jan. 26, 1917. Parker had headed Britain's propaganda efforts in the United States since 1914. Eight days after Parker gave this book to the Washington County Historical Society, President Woodrow Wilson severed diplomatic ties with Germany and Parker resigned as head of propaganda in the United States, feeling that his work was done. Shelf number in ink at head of front cover and front free endpaper. Additonal bookplate for Washington County Historical Society on back fixed endpaper. The documents reproduced here relate to Germany deporting over 20,000 civilian women and teenagers from Lille and environs and making them into forced agricultural laborers in April 1916. In Very Good- Condition: spine is scraped; slight loss of paper at tail of spine; some fading on front cover; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/001674.jpg)


