Search Results

  • Topic: World Wars

Matches 1-20 of 30

293 p.; 26 cm. (10 inches).  Brown paper wrappers printed in black.  Contents: Prefatory note--Books and pamphlets--War periodicals--Broadsides--Prints (posters, cartoons, photographs)--Music.   In Good Condition: wrappers and corners of first and last leaves are soiled; loss of paper at ends of spine; corners of wrapper creased; slight loss at upper corner of front wrapper; pages are clean and tight.
A Check List of the Literature and Other Material in the Library of Congress on the European War
Meyer, Herman H.B.
Washington, D.C.: Government Priniting Office, 1918.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
With a preface by Georges Clemenceau; translanted from the French by J. Lewis May.  xv, [1], 292 p.; 18 cm.  Original beige stiffened paper wrappers printed in black.  Publisher's advertisement on back wrapper for recent war books and war poetry.  Back free endpaper bears bookplate of the Washington County Historical Society [Pa.].  First published in Italy with the title: Cio che Lanno fatto gli Inglesi.   In Good Condition: wrapper soiled; spine scraped, with some loss of paper; front wrapper chipped at corner, with most significant loss at lower corner; page edges soiled; pages are clean and tight.
Britain in Arms (L'Effort Britannique)
Destrée, Jules
London: John Lane Company, 1917.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
xii, 292 p.: 16 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm.  Burgundy paper spine with silver-stamped spine title; red paper over boards with blind-stamped WM on front cover. Illustrated dust jacket.  Includes acknowledgments.  Map on endpapers.  Stated First Edition.  Forward by Senator John McCain.  ISBN: 0-06-018860-X.  In Fine/Fine Condition: clean and tight.
Devil at My Heels
Zamperini, Louis, with David Rensin
New York: William Morrow, 2003.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
[4], xiii, [1], 247, [8] p.: frontispiece portrait, 11 leaves of photographs and drawings, 1 folded map; 19 cm. (7.25 inches).  Half calf with red cloth over boards; six spine compartments between raised bands.  Top page edges gilt.  Dark brown endpapers.  Binder identified on verso of front free endpaper: Stern.  Original wrappers printed in orange and black bound in, with publisher's advertisements on back wrapper.  Half title bears presentation inscription from author: "Exemplaire de la premierè édition de 'Dixmude' offert par l'auteur pour le Bazar des Allies de Boston," signed: Ch. Le Goffic, Paris, Oct. 4, 1916.  Le Goffic signed the book, which was sold at the Boston Allied Bazaar, held in December 1916 to raise funds for the Allies.  Former owner's stamp on front fixed endpaper and at foot of half title for Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa.  In this history the author recounts the Belgian opposition to the German advance in Diksmuide, Belgium, at the beginning of World War One in the Battle of the Yser.   Both boards are detached but present; they were the unfortunate victim of a misguided tape "repair," which damaged the leather on the spine and along the joints; otherwise in Very Good- Condition: corners are rubbed; pages and leaves of illustration are clean and tight.  First edition with an interesting provenance.
Dixmude: Un Chapitre de l'Histoire des Fusiliers Marins (7 Octobre-10 Novembre 1914)
Le Goffic, Charles
Paris: Plon-Nourrit et Cie, 1915.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
ix, 339 p.; 23 cm.  Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes bibliography and index.  Second Edition.  Part of the series Blackwell Classic Histories of Europe.  "The forty years before 1914 were a period of extraordinary peace and prosperity, but this world came to a dramatic end with the start of the First World War.  Stone explores the political history of the period running up to the war, setting events in the context of social, economic and cultural changes" [from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-631-21377-5.   Book is in Fine Condition.
Europe Transformed 1878-1919
Stone, Norman
Oxford, Eng.: Blackwell Publishers, 1999.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
"Second impression."  vii, [1], 227, [5] p.: 4 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm. (7.5 inches).  Publisher's red cloth with black spine and cover titles.  No dust jacket.  Four unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements follow text.  Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of the Washington County Historical Society [Pa.] indicating that this was presented to the Society on April 25, 1917, by Sir Gilbert Parker.  Parker had headed Britain's propaganda efforts in the United States since 1914.  Old shelf number "ABH" in ink at head of front free endpaper.  Contains first-hand accounts of the German invation of Belgium.   In Very Good- Condition: ex-library; covers are soiled; spine discolored by former spine label; pages are clean and tight.
False Witness: the Authorized Translation of "Klokke Roland"
Jørgensen, Johannes
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1917.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
viii, 280 p.; frontispiece; 18 cm. (7.25 inches).  Beige paper wrappers printed in black.  Small paper label on spine with printed number "1221."  Frontispiece contains portraits of Eduard Bernstein, Karl Liebknecht, Eduard David, and Philipp Scheidemann.  Includes index. "The aim of this book is to put together in a consecutive narrative the principal events which make up the history of the German Social Democrat Party from the outbreak of the Great War till the elevation of Count Hertling to the Imperial Chancellorship at the beginning of November 1917."--Preface.    In Very Good- Condition: wrappers are soiled; slight loss of paper at ends of spine; front wrapper creased; spine darkened and with small paper label; indentation from three letters written at head of front wrapper; pages are clean and tight.
German Social Democracy During the War
Bevan, Edwyn
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1918.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
[4], ix-x, 148 p.; 18 cm. (7.25 inches).  Light blue paper wrappers printed in dark blue.  Translated, abbreviated, and introduced by J. Ellis Barker.  Includes index.  In Very Good Condition: spine slightly sunned; wrapper lightly soiled; lower section of spine scraped, with slight loss of printing; pages are clean and tight.
Germany's Annexationist Aims
Grumbach, Salomon
London: John Murray, 1917.
Price: $27.00
more info
add to cart
xviii, 554 p.: 1 folded map, 55 full-page and in-text illustrations; 22 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt-printed spine title. Dust jacket. Includes notes and index.  First published in 1931.  First Revised Edition, with "valuable new material, and . . . a new appendix devoted to notes which are especially informative and helpful to those interested in Japanese affairs."  This book is based on "an intensive study of Japan's political, economic, religious, philosophical, and literary development."  The author, a noted British diplomat and scholar, "presents a systematic, straightforward, and readable history of 2,000 years of Japan's history."  [from the dust jacket]  A significant revised history produced during a critical time in Japan's history, the early years of War World II.  Book is in Very Good Condition: ends of spine rubbed; spine slightly creased; four pages in first chapter lightly underline in pen; all other pages unmarked.  Dust Jacket is in Good Condition: spine sunned; ends of spine chipped; lightly soiled.
Japan: A Short Cultural History
Sansom, G.B.
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1943.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
[6], 594, p.; 20 cm.  Publisher's red cloth with black-stamped spine title and cover title.  No dust jacket.  Well's story of a young English couple from their childhoods to their experiences during the First World War.  In Very Good Condition: small faint stain on front and back covers; pages are clean and tight.
Joan and Peter: The Story of an Education
Wells, H.G.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1926.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
206 p.; 19 cm.  Blue cloth with red-stamped spine title and cover title with vignette.  Illustrated dust jacket by W. T. Benda.  Blurbs for books by Lt. Coningsby Dawson and W.J. Dawson are on the flaps, all published by John Lane.  First Edition.  The author, Lieutenant Dawson, "was commissioned by the British Government to visit the American army in France, and in this book he gives an account of his visit." [from the dust jacket].  Book is in Very Good+ Condition: top and bottom edges slightly soiled, otherwise pages are clean and tight; several pages with light upper-right corner crease, not impacting the text.  Dust Jacket is in Good Condition: edges are rubbed; top edge creased and chipped with slight loss of paper at top of spine; covered wtih Brodart book jacket cover.
Out to Win: The Story of America in France
Dawson, Coningsby
New York: John Lane Company, 1918.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  vii, [1], 129, [3] p.: illustrations, tables; 22 cm.  Dark blue cloth with gilt spine title.  Publisher's emblem embossed on back cover.  Blue dust jacket printed in black with publisher's advertisements on both sides.  Contains "essentially the material covered in the Lectures on Physiology given in the School of Aviation Medicine, Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Florida."-Preface. Former owner's inscription on front fixed endpaper: Lt. (JG) Stuart W. Rose, School of Aviation Medicine.  Book is in Near Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: spine slightly sunned; slightly rubbed; two vertical indentations along front fore-edge.
Physiology in Aviation
Gemmill, Chalmers L.
Springfield, Ill.: Charles C. Thomas, 1943.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Selected by Daniel Henderson, John Kieran, Grantland Rice.  xviii, 254 p.; 22 cm.  Blue cloth with red and gilt-stamped titles.  Red dust jacket with eagle on the front. Top page edges red.  Light blue endpapers.  Former owner's name on front free endpaper, dated 1943.   This volume contains the winning poems from among 3,000 sent to the publisher as part of a contest held for poems written by men then serving in the armed forces of the United States.  The authors include John Ackerson, Harold Applebaum, Charles E. Butler, Neal A. Harper, William S. McDougle, Thomas N. Wilkes, Louis Carpentieri, William Hodding Carter, John Readey, and W.O. Irwin Chapman, among others.  They capture the thoughts and feelings of the American military during the Second World War.  Book is in Near Fine- Condition: corners lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight, cover is bright.  Dust jacket is in Fair+ condition: edges chipped and creased; small sections lacking at head of spine and along back edges.
Reveille: War Poems by Memers of Our Armed Forces
Henderson, Daniel, Editor
New York: A.S. Barnes and Co., 1943.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Crane Duplicating; Barnstable, Mass.  Uncorrected Proof.  [12], 384 p.; 21 cm.   Green paper covers.  This is an uncorrected proof of the book, which does not contain the illustrations contained in the published version.  In Near Fine Condition: cover is very slightly creased.
The Bunker: The History of the Reich Chancellery Group [Uncorrected Proof]
O'Donnell, James P.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
[2], 81 p.; 26 cm. (10 inches).  "Translated textually from the Note addressed by the French Government to the Governments of Neutral Powers on the conduct of the German Authorities towards the population of the French Departments in the occupation of the enemy.  With extracts from other documents, annexed to the note, relating to German branches of international law during 1914, 1915, 1916."  Brown speckled paper over boards with title printed in black on spine and front cover.  Bookplate of Washington County Historical Society on front fixed endpaper indicating that the book was given to the Society by Sir Gilbert Parker on Jan. 26, 1917.  Parker had headed Britain's propaganda efforts in the United States since 1914.  Eight days after Parker gave this book to the Washington County Historical Society, President Woodrow Wilson severed diplomatic ties with Germany and Parker resigned as head of propaganda in the United States, feeling that his work was done.  Shelf number in ink at head of front cover and front free endpaper.  Additonal bookplate for Washington County Historical Society on back fixed endpaper.  The documents reproduced here relate to Germany deporting over 20,000 civilian women and teenagers from Lille and environs and making them into forced agricultural laborers in April 1916.   In Very Good- Condition: spine is scraped; slight loss of paper at tail of spine; some fading on front cover; pages are clean and tight.
The Deportation of Women and Girls from Lille
New York: George H. Doran Co., 1917.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-271.  342 pages with in-text illustrations and 10 leaves of folded maps;  23 cm.  Dark blue coated cloth over paper covers; spine and cover titles printed in yellow.  No dust jacket.  In-text illustrations include both maps and photographs from captured German files.  This volume covers German operations in Norway, Denmark, and Finland during the Second World War.  Appendices include a chronology, a list of major participants, and a list of code names with explanations.  In Very Good Condition: lower corner of front cover creased; damp-staining in outer margin of some pages, not affecting text or maps.
The German Northern Theater of Operations 1940-1945
Ziemke, Earl F.
Washington, D.C.: Department of the Army, 1959.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
xxi, 192 p.: 16 unpaginated pages of illustrations and 1 paginated full-page illustration; 24 cm.  Paperback with illustrated color front cover. Includes appendices, sources, about the author, and index.  The story of the 1944 mutiny of black sailors ordered to load ammunition after an accident had resulted in the death of over 200 of their fellow black sailors performing the same job, and the resulting courts-martial.   ISBN: 1-56743-010-4.   Book is in Fine Condition.
The Port Chicago Mutiny
Allen, Robert L.
New York: Amistad Press, 1993.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 30

Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis