<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New American History Books at Classic Books and Ephemera</title>
 <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/categoryrss/American History" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Classic Books and Ephemera]]></name>
   <email>orders@classicbooksandephemera.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 5 - Labaree, Leonard W. and Whitfield J. Bell, Jr., eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002543"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxvi, 575 p.: frontispiece and 9 in-text and full-page illustrations, including map and portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from July 1, 1753, through March 31, 1755.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Peter Collinson, James Hamilton, Cadwallader Colden, James Alexander, Edward Shippen, William Smith, Richard Peters, Thomas Penn, William Shirley, James Bowdoin, George Whitefield, Ezra Stiles, and William Strahan. Also includes proceedings of the Albany Conference; the deed of trust for the Loganian Library; and a Plan for Settling Two Western Colonies.   In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; pages clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W. and Whitfield J. Bell, Jr., eds.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1962

        <br/>Price: $38.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 7 - Labaree, Leonard W. and Ralph L. Ketcham, eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002544"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxvii, 427 p.: frontispiece and 5 in-text and full-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition.  Covers the period from October 1, 1756, through March 31, 1758.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Peter Collinson, Deborah Franklin, Richard Peters, William Denny, William Strahan, Timothy Horsfield, Robert Charles, Richard Partridge, Jane Mecom, William Coleman, William Parsons, Earl of Loudon, Isaac Norris, Israel Pemberton, Joseph Galloway, Samuel Hazzard, William Franklin, Henry Bouquet, Jane Mecom, Ezra Stiles, David Hall, John Bartram, Ferdinand John Paris, John Fothergill, Thomas Penn, Giambatista Beccaria, William Deane, and Richard Penn.  Also includes Queries on Frontier Settlement and Defense; appointment of Franklin as agent to go to England; Philadelphia Post Office record book and accounts, 1757-1764; Memorandum Book, 1757-1776; Last Will and Testament; and Additional Instructions to the Deputy Postmasters of North America.  In Near Fine Condition: corners and front cover lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W. and Ralph L. Ketcham, eds.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1963

        <br/>Price: $42.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 9 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxvii, 429 p.: frontispiece and 5 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1760, through December 31, 1761.  Among Franklin's correspondents are John Hughes, Joseph Galloway, Jane Mecom, Mary Stevenson, Deborah Franklin, Isaac Norris, David Hall, Hugh Roberts, William Franklin, Peter Collinson, Sir Alexander Dick, David Hume, William Thomson, Cadwallader Colden, William Strahan, Thomas Taunton, Samuel Preston Moore, Josiah Quincy, Lord Kames, John Winthrop, and Ezra Stiles. Includes the deed of trust for the Loganian Library; The Interest of Great Britain Considered; Defense of the Canada Pamphlet; Record of stock purchases; and account of sales of stock.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1966

        <br/>Price: $38.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 10 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxix, 459 p.: frontispiece, 1 full-page map, and 7 in-text and full-page illustrations, including map and portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1762, through December 31, 1763.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Edward Penington, Sargent Aufrere, Sir Alexander Dick, David Hume, Lord Kames, Ezra Stiles, Mary Stevenson, Peter Collinson, Deborah Franklin, David Hall, David Hume, William Strahan, James Hamilton, Isaac Norris, Giambatista Beccaria, John Winthrop, Richard Jackson, John Fothergill, Jared Ingersoll, James Bowdoin, Jane Mecom, Anthony Todd, Samuel Finley, George Whitefield, and Nathaniel Evans. Also includes Experiments on Amber; Directions for Making a Musical Instrument; and A Scheme for a Western Settlement.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1966

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 11 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxix, 593 p.: frontispiece, 2 half-page, 2 double-page, and 4 full-page illustrations, as well as three in-text excerpts from Handel's "Judas Maccabeus"; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1764, through December 31, 1764.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Richard Jackson, James Bowdoin, Francis Bernard, Jonathan Williams, John Fothergill, William Strahan, Peter Collinson, Mary Stevenson, Ezra Stiles, George Whitefield, Edward Shippen, Jane Mecom, John Winthrop, Henry Bouquet, Joseph Galloway, Thomas Wharton, Thomas Osborne, Charles Thomson, David Hall, John Ross, and Springett Penn.  Also includes Argument for Making the Bills of Credit Bear Interest; A Narrative of the Late Massacres; Petition of the Pennsylvania Freeholders and Inhabitants to the King; Cool Thoughts on the Present Situation of Our Public Affairs; To the Freemen of Pennsylvania; and the remonstrance and the protest against the appointment of Benjamin Franklin as agent.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1967

        <br/>Price: $72.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 13 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxviii, 580 p.: frontispiece, 1 fold-out, 3 full-page, and 2 half-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1766, through December 31, 1766.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Thomas Hutchinson, Deborah Franklin, Joseph Galloway, William Strahan, Joseph Chew, Springett Penn, David Hall, Ezra Stiles, Edward Penington, Hugh Roberts, George Croghan, Charles Thomson, Joseph Priestley, Joseph Fox, Jane Mecom, Philip Syng, Thomas Wharton, William Franklin, James Pemberton, Francis Hopkinson, Giambatista Beccaria, George Read, Sir William Johnson, Benjamin Rush, Sir Alexander Dick, Ann Penn, Jonathan Potts, Peter Collinson, and Thomas Osborne. Also includes Pacificus Secundus: Reply to Pacificus; Homespun: Second Reply to Vindex Patriae; A Friend to Both Countries: More Arguments against the Stamp Act; Magna Britannia: Her Colonies Reduc'd; Examination before the Committee of the Whole of the House of Commons"; "Remarks on the Plan for Regulation the Indian Trade; Arator: On the Price of Corn, and Management of the Poor; and Passages for Priestley's History of Electricity.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>Yale University Press1969

        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 14 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxviii, 382 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page and 1 in-text illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1767, through December 31, 1767.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Deborah Franklin, Joseph Galloway, Thomas Wharton, James Parker, David Hall, George Croghan, William Strahan, Richard Jackson, William Franklin, Giambatista Beccaria, Lord Kames, Thomas Pownall, Jane Mecom, Thomas Franklin, David Barclay, Mary Stevenson, Edward Penington, John Ross, Earl of Morton, Thomas Collinson, William Shippen, Jane Hogarth, Francis Hopkinson, Samuel Franklin, Samuel Potts, Richard Bache, Cadwalader Evans, Edward Penington, Ezra Stiles, William Trent, and Thomas Livezey. Also includes The Legal Tender of Paper Money in America; Remarks and Facts Relative to the American Paper Money; Benevolus: On the Propriety of Taxing America; Right, Wrong, and Reasonable; Note Respecting Trade and Manufactures; Of Lightning, and the Method (Now Used in America) of Securing Buildings and Persons from Its Mischievous Effects; E.B.: On Smuggling; and American Longevity.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1970

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 15 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxix, 327 p.: frontispiece, full-page illustrations, as well a 1 fold-out illustration; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  Name of former owner, historian Brooke Hindle, inscribed on the front free endpaper.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1768, through December 31, 1768.  Among Franklin's correspondents are William Franklin, Joseph Galloway, Deborah Franklin, James Parker, George Whitefield, Francis Hopkinson, Thomas Wharton, George Croghan, Lord Kames, Cadwalader Evans, Thomas Livezey, Jane Mecom, David Hall, Joseph Priestley, Benjamin Rush, Lord Morton, Charles Lee, Pierre Samuel du Pont de Nemours, John Ross, James Boswell, John Winthrop, Mary Stephenson, Richard Bache, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Giambatista Beccaria, Anthony Todd, John Bartram, and Charles Thomson. Also includes Causes of the American Discontents before 1768; On the New Office of Secretary of State for the Colonies; Account of Dr. Priestley's New Experiments; Ordinance of Georgia Appointing Benjamin Franklin Agent; On the Laboring Poor; Phonetic alphabet, with Franklin's comments; On Absentee Governors; Answers to the Late Queries on the Colonies; On Sinecures; The State of the Tradewith the Northern Colonies; and The State of the Trade with the West Indies.  In Near Fine- Condition: volumer number on spine is rubbed; as noted, name of former owner, historian Brooke Hindle, inscribed on front free endpaper; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1972

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 16 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxv, 359 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1769, through December 31, 1769.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Lord Kames, William Franklin, Michael Hillegas, Charles Thomson, Thomas Mifflin, John Bartram, Joseph Galloway, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Thomas Gilpin, Joseph Priestley, James Parker, Moses Franks, Jane Mecom, Deborah Franklin, Richard Price, Ezra Stiles, Samuel Wharton, John Shippen, Thomas Bond, Cadwalader Evans, Mary Stevenson, Sir John Pringle, James Bowdoin, Thomas Hutchinson, George Whitefield, John Winthrop, Anthony Todd, Henry Elwes, Samuel Wharton, William Strahan, and Richard Stockton. Also includes Pennsylvania and Nonimportation; Defense of American Placeholders; draft of a petition from the colonial Agents to the House of Commons; Notes on a Week's Diet and Poor Health; and The Formation of the Grand Ohio Company.  In Near Fine Condition: corners slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1972

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 17 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002552"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxxii, 430 p.: frontispiece and 1 full-page illustration (portraits); 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1770, through December 31, 1770.  Among Franklin's correspondents are John Ewing, James Parker, Samuel Wharton, John Bartram, Joseph Galloway, Mary Stevenson, William Strahan, Michael Collinson, Daniel Roberdeau, John Perkins, Jane Mecom, Cadwalader Evans, William Franklin, Michael Hillegas, David Hall, Deborah Franklin, Thomas Gilpin, Charles Thomson, Humphry Marshall, Joseph Priestley, John Winthrop, Noble Wimberly Jones, John Ewing, Samuel Rhoads, Abel James, Mary Parker, Mary Hopkinson, Ezra Stiles, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Richard Bache, Israel Pemberton, Benjamin Rush, Benjamin Gale, and Richard Price.  Also includes New Fables; The Colonist's Advocate; A Conversation on Slavery; the reappointment of Benjamin Franklin as Agent by Georgia and Massachusetts; The Cravenstreet Gazette; and The Rise and Present State of Our Misunderstanding.  In Near Fine Condition: corners slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1973

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 18 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxix, 302 p.: frontispiece, 3 in-text and 2 full-page illustration, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1771, through December 31, 1771.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Deborah Franklin, James Bowdoin, William Knox, Isaac Garrigues, Thomas Life, John winthrop, Cadwalader Evans, Samuel Rhoads, Katherine French, Noble Wimberly Jones, Michael Collinson, William Franklin, Anthony Todd, Joseph Galloway, Charles Willson Peale, Humphry Marshall, John Bartram, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Samuel Franklin, Giambatista Beccaria, Thomas Cushing, Ezra Stiles, Alexander Colden, William Smith, Thomas Bond, Jane Mecom, Richard Jackson, Jonathan William, Sr., Mary Hewson, Isaac Hunt, Mary Bache, and Sir John Pringle. Also includes Introduction of a Plan for Benefiting the New Zealanders; Questions about Ireland; Remarks on Agriculture and Manufacturing; and Action of the New Jersey House, Council, and Governor Appointing Benjamin Franklin as Agent.  In Near Fine Condition: corners and spine slightly rubbed; pages clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1974

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 19 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002554"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxxiv, 495 p.: frontispiece, 3 in-text and 4 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1772, through December 31, 1772.  Among Franklin correspondents are William Franklin, Sir Alexander Dick, James Bowdoin, Samuel Franklin, Jane Mecum, Ezra Stiles, Jonathan Williams, Sr., John Winthrop, Richard Jackson, Deborah Franklin, Sarah Franklin Bache, Noble Wimberly Jones, David Hall, Thomas Bond, Mary Bach, Cadwalader Evans, Joseph Galloway, David Hume, Richard Price, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Humphry Marshall, Michael Collinson, Benjamin West, Elizabeth West, William Temple Franklin, Anthony Benezet, Joseph Priestley, Sir John Pringle, William Smith, Samuel Rhoads, Abel James, Matthew Boulton, Pierre Samuel du Pont de Memours, Mary Hewson, Thomas Cushing, Erasmus Darwin, Henry Cavendish, Arthur Lee, William Strahan, Richard Bache, John Bartram, Benjamin Rush, Georgiana Shipley, Alexander Colen, John Foxcroft, Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, Nathaniel Falconer, Lord Dartmouth, and Jonathan Shipley.  Also includes Note on the Walpole Company's Rejoinder to a Report from the Board of Trade; accounting of Franklin's share in the Walpole Company; Toleration in Old and New England; The Sommersett Case and the Slave Trade; Minutes of the Committee on the Purfleet Magazine; Instructions for testing the Torpedo Fish; Experiments Supporting the Use of Pointed Lightning Rods; Report of the Purfleet Committee to the Royal Society; and documents relating to Lord Hillsborough.  In Very Good+ Condition: lower spine and back cover rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1975

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 21 -  Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002555"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xlviii, 653 p.: frontispiece, 2 in-text and 7 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1774, through March 22, 1775.  Among the correspondents in this critical period as the American colonies head into Revolution are Richard Bache, Sarah Bache, Thomas Cushing, William Franklin, Samuel Rhoads, Erasmus Darwin, Anthony Todd, Jane Mecom, John Foxcroft, Thomas Foxcroft, Joseph Galloway, Deborah Franklin, Josiah Tucker, Jonathan Shiplet, Giambatista Beccaria, Joseph Priestley, Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, John Pownall, James Parker, William Dillwyn, James Parker, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Benjamin Rush, Thomas Potts, James Bowdoin, Joseph Galloway, Jonathan Williams, Charles Thomson, Thomas Life, David Barclay, Edmund Burke, John Fothergill, Lord Howe, Caroline Howe, Granville Sharp, Lord Stanhope, Nathaniel Falconer, Josiah Quincy, Sr., Thomas Paine, Andrew Robeson, Lord Pitt, Humphry Marshall, Lord Kames, Arthur Lee, and William Strahan. Also includes Note on a Pamphlet Defending the Walpole Grant; William Whately's Chancery Suit against Franklin; Franklin's Ostensible Withdrawal from the Walpole Company; An Open Letter to Lord Buckinghamshire; Franklin's Contributions to a Pamphlet by George Whatley; open letters to Lord Buckinghamshire and Lord North; Two Notes about the Opening of the Essex House Chapel; A Method of Humbling Rebellious American Vessels; Note on Franklin's contributions to a pamphlet by Arthur Lee; Franklin's Reappointment as Agent for Pennsylvania; Franklin's 'Hints' or Terms for a Durable Union; Queries for a Conversation with Lord Camden; Franklin's Proposals to Lord Howe for Resolving the Crisis; Franklin's Notes for a Conversation with Lord Chatham; Memorandum on Chatham's Plan of Reconciliation; Barclay's Plan of Reconciliation; Proposed Memorial to Lord Dartmouth; Franklin's Purported Answer to a Nobleman's Question on the American Disputes; Notes on Britain's Intention to Enslave America; and Notes on Franklin's Sketch of How to Force a Wheel Round by Gunpowder.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly bumped; pages clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/> Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1978

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 22 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		liii, 726 p.: frontispiece, 1 in-text and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from March 23, 1775, through October 27, 1776.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period at the beginning of the American Revolution are Josiah Quincy, James Kinsey, John Winthrop, William Lee, John Foxcroft, Samuel Wharton, Joseph Galloway, David Barclay, Jane Mecom, Edmund Burke, Jonathan Shipley, Joseph Priestley, Noble Wimberly Jones, William Strahan, William Temple Franklin, Jonathan Williams, Arthur Lee, Mary Hewson, David Hartley, Samuel Chase, Edward Bancroft, Philip Schuyler, William Franklin, Silas Deane, Robert Morris, Ebenezer Hazard, Joseph Reed, Joseph Priestley, Richard Bache, Horatio Gates, Israel Pemberton, Charles Lee, George Ross, Robert Strettell Jones, Daniel Roberdeau, James Bowdoin, Anthony Todd, John Hancock, Charles Carroll, Samuel Chase, George Washington, Anthony Wayne, Thomas Jefferson, Charles Biddle, Jasper Yeates, Noble Wimberly Jones, Lord Howe, Samuel J. Atlee, Elizabeth Franklin, John Dickinson, William Dunlap, Thomas McKean, John Adams, Samuel Cooper, and Giambatista Beccaria.  Also includes Speculation on the Speed of Ships; Observations at Sea on Temperatures of Air and Water; Proposed Articles of Confederation; Resolutions on Trade Submitted to Congress; Memorandum on the Use of Pikes; Proposals for Conscientious Objectors; Proposal for the Great Seal of the United States; Protest against the First Draft of the Articles of Confederation; and Notes for Books Borrowed from the Library Company of Philadelphia.  In Very Good+ Condition: corners lightly rubbed; upper corner of front cover light in spots; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1982

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 23 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002557"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lix, 664 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from October 27, 1776, through April 30, 1777.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period of the American Revolution are Charles Lee, Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, Silas Deane, Thomas Morris, John Hancock, Jane Mecom, James Hutchinson, Charles-Guillaume Frédéric Dumas, Samuel Wharton, William Alexander, William Temple Franklin, Henry Hugh Fergusson, Ralph Izard, Joseph-Etienne Bertier, Lambert Wickes, Thomas Walpole, Nathan Rumsey, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Samuel Wharton, the Duchesse d'Enville, Pecholier Frères, William Strahan, Joseph Priestley, Richard Peters, Emma Thompson, Elizabeth Wright, Arthur Lee, Robert Morris, Richard Bache, Thomas Morris, Sarah Bache, John Winthrop, François Baudin, Michael Hillegas, Samuel Cooper, George Washington, Jonathan Williams, William Bingham, and Jabez Maud Fisher.  Also includes documents relating to the negotiations over tobacco between the American commissioners and the Farmers General; Model of a Letter of Recommendation of a Person You are Unacquainted with; and Acknowledgments of Poetic Offerings to Franklin.  In Very Good+ Condition: one scrape on spine; corners lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1983

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 24 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002558"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lvi, 602 p.: frontispiece, 1 in-text and 5 full-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from May 1, 1777, through September 30, 1777.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period of the American Revolution are Samuel Cooper, Thomas Cushing, John Winthrop, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Daniel Roberdeau, Thomas Morris, Silas Deane, Patience Wright, William Alexander, Arthur Lee, Abbé Tardieu, William Bingham, Richard Bache, Jean-Jacques Bachelier, Noble Wimberly Jones, Jean-Baptiste Le Roy, John Bartram, Jonathan Williams, Sr., William Strahan, George Washington, John Paul Jones, Michael Hillegas, Richard Price, Richard Bache, Thomas Paine, Lambert Wickes, James Lovell, Thomas Paine, Pierre-Samuel Du Pont de Nemours, Louis Necker de Germany, Samuel Nicholson, Thomas Jefferson, William Lee, Jane Mecom, the Comtesse Conway, Jean-Paul de Lescun, Jean-François Fournier, Benjamin Vaughan, and Ralph Izard.  Also includes Comments on Turgot's Plan for a Single Tax; A Catechism Relative to the English National Debt; and Comparison of Great Britain and America as to Credit.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1984

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 25 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lxv, 779 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from October 1, 1777, through February 28, 1778.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period of the American Revolution are Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, Jean-Jacques Caffiere, Jane Mecom, Thomas Paine, Silas Deane, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Jean-Daniel Schweighauser, Jean Bochard de Champigny, Samuel Cooper, Jonathan Williams, Arthur Lee, Thomas Cushing, John Philip Merckle, the Comte de Buffon, Jean-Claude Gorjy, Patience Wright, William Bingham, Edward Bancroft, Jean-Baptiste de Bürckwald, Anne-Louise Brillon de Jouy, John Ross, John Hancock, John Paul Jones, Thomas Walpole, Joseph Priestley, Anne-Robert-Jacques Turgot, Elizabeth Wright, James Lovell, Robert Morris, Ralph Izard, Lord North, John Jay, Sir Philip Gibbes, Courtney Melmoth, Sir James Rutledge, James Hutton, James Moylan, Richard Bache, John Cadwalader, William Carmichael, John Hancock, Roger Wilbraham, Pierre Bertholon, Noble Wimberly Jones, William Parsons, Frantz Nicolaus Gustav Becker, and Catharine Greene.  Also includes Franklin's description of his ailments; Franklin on the Miracle of the Revolution; The Franco-American Treaty of Alliance; and The Franco-American Treaty of Amity and Commerce.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1986

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 26 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lxxiii, 756 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from March 1, 1778, through June 30, 1778.  Among Franklin's correspondents in what may have been the turning point of the American Revolution are Jean-Pierre Bérenger, Samuel Adams, Richard Bache, Arthur Lee, George Washington, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Joseph-Etienne Bertier, Patrick Henry, Courtney Melmoth, Samuel Wharton, Andreas Christian Knoepffel, William Bingham, Ralph Izard, Richard Peters, John Ross, Madame Brillon, Hermann Carl Becker, the Duchesse de Deux-Ponts, William Strahan, Michael Hillegas, Rodolphe-Ferdinand Grand, William Lee, Félix Antonio Castrioto, Juan Josef de Lacoizqueta, John MacMahon, the Vicomtesse de Flavigny, the Duchesse de Civrac, John Ross, Patience Wright, William Pulteney, Richard Bache, Sarah Bache, Henry Laurens, John Paul Jones, Silas Deane, Pierre Arnoud Tesché, John Bondfield, Jean-Daniel Schweighauser, John Fothergill, Mary Hewson, Samuel Tucker, James Moylan, the Abbé Dupont de Jumeaux, John Adams, Jonathan Williams, the Duchesse de Deux-Ponts, Thomas Cushing, Christopher Gadsden, Abraham Livingston, James Lovell, Thomas Paine, Granville Sharp, David Hartley, David Welsh, Samuel Mather, and Abraham Whipple.  Also includes Franklin's Inventory of His Linen.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1987

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 28 - Oberg, Barbara B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lxxi, 708 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from November 1, 1778, through February 28, 1779.  Among Franklin's correspondents in what was an extremely significant period in the American Revolution are John Paul Jones, Anne-Louise Boivin d'Hardancourt Brillon de Jouy, Jonathan Williams, Daniel Roberdeau, Richard Peters, John Ross, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Francis Hopkinson, John Locke, John Bondfield, James Laurens, Jr., Jean-Pierre Bérenger, James Smith, Thomas Middleton, Samuel Cooper, William Temple Franklin, Arthur Lee, Jacques Necker, David Hartley, Madame Brillon, Thomas Turner, Horatio Gates, James Lovell, William Lee, Jonathan Trumbull, Benjamin Rush, Thomas Digges, Thomas Pickerin, John Abercromby, the Baron Otto von Blome, John Adams, George Washington, Josiah Quincy, Edward Bancroft, Sophie-Elisabeth Huguenin Dumatin, Ferdinand Grand, Joseph Chase, Ralph Izard, John Jay, Jane Mecom, William Bingham, Daniel Roberdeau, Mary Hewson, the Baron de Holtzendorff, Dr. Joseph Jeffries, Margaret Stevenson, Silas Deane, Rudolphe Ernest Hartmann, Joseph Wharton, Jr., Jean Rousseaux, the Marquis de Lafayette, the Duchesse de Deux-Ponts, Richard Bache, Patrick Henry, Stephen Marchant, and the Prince de Conti.  Also includes wine cellar inventory; and Franklin's Diary of Correspondence.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: spine slightly sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oberg, Barbara B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1990

        <br/>Price: $42.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 29 - Oberg, Barbara B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lxv, 848 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition. Covers the period from March 1, 1779, through June 30, 1779.  Among Franklin's correspondents in what was an extremely significant period in the American Revolution are Jean-Daniel Schweighauser, David Hartley, Jonathan Williams, Jr., William Bingham, Thomas Paine, the Baroness Stanley de Mons, John Paul Jones, the Marquis de Lafayette, Matthew Ridley, Francis Hopkinson, John Bondfield, Anne-Louise Boivin d'Hardancourt Brillon de Jouy, Joseph Priestley, Ferdinand Grand, Jean-Paul Marat, John Adams, Arthur Lee, Stephen Marchant, Jean Rousseaux, Patience Wright, William Lee, Margaret Stevenson, Madame Brillon, Edward Bancroft, Comtesse Conway, Thomas Conway, George Washington, Marie-Nicole Grossart de Virly Gérard, Mary Richardson, Richard Bache, John Quincy Adams, John Adams, Benjamin Franklin Bache, Samuel Cooper, Jane Mecom, Josiah Quincy, John Ross, James Lovell, Benjamin Vaughan, Thomas Digges, William Temple Franklin, Samuel Wharton, Benjamin Duffield, Samuel W. Stockton, Joseph Wharton, Horatio Gates, John Jay, Robert Morris, Jonathan Turnbull, Sarah Bache, John Ross, Christopher Gadsden, John Rutledge, Alexander Coffin, and Edward Newenham.  Also includes Certification of John Adams' Shipment of Books; Report to the Académie Royale des Sciences; Bill for Benjamin Franklin Bache's Schooling; Franklin's Instructions to John Paul Jones; Franklin and Lafayette's List of Prints to Illustrate British Cruelties; and Invitation to an Independence Day Celebration.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: spine slightly sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oberg, Barbara B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1992

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Long Roll; with illustrations by N.C. Wyeth - Johnston, Mary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002539"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Houghton Mifflin Company Boston and New York: The Riverside Press Cambridge.  x, &#91;2], 683, &#91;7] p.: tissue-guarded color frontispiece, and 3 additional leaves of illustrations; 20 cm.  Plain grey cloth with paper label printed in red and black. Maps on endpapers.  No dust jacket (as issued).  First edition.  Designed by Bruce Rogers.  This is one of a limited edition of 500 copies that were autographed by the author "and bound entirely uncut with paper label."  The Autograph Edition: signed by the author on p. iii.  Pages remain unopened.  Work of Bruce Rogers, 757.  A novel of the South during the American Civil War, by the author of To Have and To Hold.  In Very Good- Condition: cover slightly soiled; paper label rubbed, with loss of upper corners, but no loss of text; corners lightly rubbed; lower corners bumped; pages and plates clean and tight.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnston, Mary

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1911

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number One
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002519"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		115, &#91;1] p.: 1 linoleum cut, 1 wood engraving, many additional illustrations, music; 27 cm.  Illustrated paper over board.  Cover and colophon design by Edward A. Wilson.  One of a limited edition of 1,500 copies.  Contents: Mr. Parks in the Doghouse by Eleanor M. Tilton (printed by the Spiral Press) &#91;re: William Parks, printer, Williamsburg, Va.] -- Linoleum cut by Hans Alexander Mueller (Spiral Press) -- The Book & Job Print by Earnest Elmo Calkins (Hawthorn House) -- The "First American" Queen Mab by George T. Goodspeed (Merrymount Press) -- Alexander Anderson: A Self Portrait by Helen M. Knubel -- Wood engraving by Emil Ganso -- Charles Dickens Tries to Remain Anonymous: Notes on the Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman by Anne Lyon Haight (Overbrook Press) -- Two Beckford Collections by John Carter (Yale University Press) -- Uncle Sam: Printer, Publisher and Literary Sponsor by Cedric Larson (Walpole Printing Office).  Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Rose E. Bollman.  In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; back cover very slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkPynson Printers1939

        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Records of the Courts of Sussex County Delaware 1677-1710 - Horle, Craig, editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes, continuously paginated: xiii, 1,427 p.; 24 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles on black.  No dust jackets, as issued.  With a lengthy introduction by the editor on the legal system that operated in Sussex County in the late 17th and early 18th centuires. Includes appendix and indices.  First Edition.  ISBN: 0-8122-3078-7.  A thorough and professional transcription and editing of the manuscript legal records for Sussex County, Delaware (known in this period as the Lower Counties) under the proprietorship of William Penn, from 1677 to 1710.  The records are located in Albany, N.Y., Philadelphia, Pa., and Sussex County, Del.  A significant addition to colonial legal records, superbly transcribed and edited!  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Horle, Craig, editor

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.University of Pennsylvania Press1991

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Autobiography of Buffalo Bill (Colonel W.F. Cody); Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth - Cody, William F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002480"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;8], 328 p.: frontispiece photograph portrait of Buffalo Bill and 7 additional leaves of illustration by N.C. Wyeth; 20 cm.  Beige cloth with red spine title and cover title: Buffalo Bill's Life Story: An Autobiography.  Orange, black, and white illustrated dust jacket (in mylar cover) with title: Buffalo Bill's Life Story: An Autobiography.  Front dust jacket flap states: Fifteenth printing.  Front free endpaper inscribed: "Absaroka Lodge, Aug. 7th 1957.  For my friends Capt and Mrs Madore and Kathy From Freddie Garlow Grandson of 'Buffalo Bill'."  With: real-photo postcard showing a group of people inside Absaroka Lodge, with the caption: "owner--Fred Garlow 'Grandson of Buffalo Bill'."  Book is in Near Fine- Condition: head of spine slightly rubbed; pages slightly browned along upper edges and fore-edges; otherwise clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Very Good- Condition: spine slightly sunned; edges rubbed; several small tears from upper and lower edges but, other than chip at head of spine, no missing pieces; slightly soiled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cody, William F.

        
        <br/>New YorkRinehart & Company1920

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medicine and Surgery in the Orient; Early Days of the American Surgical Association - Mears, J. Ewing
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		80 p.: illustrations; 20 cm.  Brown paper spine; gray paper over boards with gilt-stamped cover title.  Contents: Modern Medicine and Surgery in the Orient -- Object Lessons from Bombay, India -- Letter from a "Round-the-Worlder" on the Home Stretch -- Reminiscences of the Early Days of the American Surgical Association -- Presidents of the American Surgical Association from Date of its Foundation, 1880, to the Year 1900 -- Survivors of the Original Fellows -- Honorary Foreign Fellows.  In Good+ Condition: paper lacking over front joint and at ends of spine; front joint weak; edges of cover rubbed; slight soiling to fore-edges of pages; otherwise clean and solid.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mears, J. Ewing

        
        <br/>Philadelphia1908

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoir of the Life of Jeremiah Evarts - Tracy, E. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002408"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		448 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Evarts; 25 cm.  Publisher's dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title "Life of Evarts."  Blind-stamped spine decoration and ruled borders on both boards.  Peach endpapers.  Frontispiece portrait is engraved by O. Pelton from a painting by Morse.  Inscription on front free endpaper: "G.P. Watrous From the Publishers."  The Rev. G.P. Watrous was a Baptist missionary in Burma from 1855 to 1860 and later served in churches in the United States.  Jeremiah F. Evarts (1781-1831) was a missionary and a leader in the opposition to Andrew Jackson's Indian Removal Act of 1830, which act resulted in one of the tragic events in American Indian history, the Trail of Tears.  Evarts also served as treasurer of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions from 1812-1820, and as secretary from 1821 until his death in 1831.  In Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed and soiled; slight loss of cloth at ends of spine and lower front corner; foxing throughout, primarily along page edges; otherwise clean and tight (not ex-library).  A solid copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tracy, E. C.

        
        <br/>BostonCrocker and Brewster1845

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early Printing in Tennessee: With a Bibliography of the Issues of the Tennessee Press 1793-1830 - McMurtrie, Douglas C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002409"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		141 p.: 6 leaves of plates (2 folded); 24 cm.  Original maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Beige endpapers.  Only 900 copies were printed "for presentation by the Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen to Craftsmen attending the Fourteenth Annual Convention of the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen."  In Very Good Condition: lower back corner bumped and creased; a clean and bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McMurtrie, Douglas C.

        
        <br/>ChicagoChicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen1933

        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Through Ticket Up Salt River &#91;U.S. Presidential Election 1940--Anti-Wendell Wilkie postcard]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1 postcard, postmarked Nov. 11, 1940, Brownstown, Pa..  Addressed to Jim Weaver, Brownstown, Pa.  The humorous post-election ticket provides passage on the steamer Buschknippel, to pick up "the local bunch of disillusioned Wilkie-ites" at Graeff's Landing for their trip up Salt River.  The phrase "to row up Salt River" arose during the 1832 presidential campaign, with the implication that those who traveled up Salt River were going the wrong way and would become irrelevant.  It was a metaphor employed frequently thereafter by political cartoonists.  In Very Good Condition: light creasing; no tears or writing other than the address. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>1940

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Salt River Ticket: Official 1952 Presidential Special &#91;Anti-Adlai Stevenson postcard]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002412"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1 postcard, not postmarked or addressed.  The humorous post-election ticket provides one-way passage on the Mud-Sling Scow under Capn' Adlai Stevenson and his crew of New Dealers.  Mentions cabin boy Guy K. Bard, who had resigned as a federal judge to run unsuccessfully for the U.S. Senate.  The phrase "to row up Salt River" arose during the 1832 presidential campaign, with the implication that those who traveled up Salt River were going the wrong way and would become irrelevant.  It was a metaphor employed frequently thereafter by political cartoonists.  In Very Good Condition: light creasing; small rust mark on addressee side; no tears or writing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>1952

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	French and Indians of Illinois River - Matson, N. (Nehemiah)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002418"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition.  &#91;13], 16-270 p.; 19 cm.  Original dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; blind-stamped decoration on both boards.  Without frontispiece found in some copies.  The second edition was issued the same year as the first (Graff, 2714; Howes, M-419).  In Good+ Condition: slightly cocked; edges rubbed, with slight loss of cloth at spine ends; cloth separating along back joint; hinges are solid; shadow on first 3 leaves, including title page; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Matson, N. (Nehemiah)

        
        <br/>Princeton, Ill.Republican Job Printing Establishment1874

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act to continue several Laws therein mentioned, for granting a Liberty to carry Sugars of the Growth, Produce, or Manufacture, of any of His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "from the said Colonies directly into Foreign Parts, in Ships built in Great Britain, and navigated according to Law; for the preventing the committing of Frauds by Bankrupts; for giving further Encouragement for the Importation of Naval Stores from the British Colonies in America; and for preventing Frauds and Abuses in the Admeasurement of Coals in the City and Liberty of Westminster; and for preventing the Stealing or Destroying of Madder Roots."  &#91;2], 959-962 p.; 30 cm. (folio).  Disbound from a larger volume.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the thirty first Day of May, Anno Dom. 1754, in the Twentyseventh Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the First Day of December, 1757, being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament."   The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint.  Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  Enacted during the French and Indian War (Seven Years' War), this law extended the requirement that sugar from the American colonies be exported only in British-made ships and continued the encouragement for the importation of naval stores (in particular lumber), required for the effective waging of the war.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonThomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett1758

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for continuing certain Laws therein mentioned relating to British Sail Cloth, and to the Duties payable on Foreign Sail Cloth; and to the Allowance upon the Exportation of British made Gunpowder;
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "and the the Encouragement of the Trade of the Sugar Colonies in America; and to the Landing of Rum or Spirits of the British Sugar Plantations, before the Duties of Excise are paid thereon; and for regulating the Payment of the Duites on Foreign Exciseable Liquors; and for the Relief of Thomas Watson, with regard to the Drawback on certain East India Callicoes; and for rendering more commodious the new Passage leading from Charing Cross."  &#91;2], 967-974 p.; 30 cm. (folio).  Disbound from a larger volume.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the thirty first Day of May, Anno Dom. 1754, in the Twenty seventh Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the First Day of December, 1757, being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament."   The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint.  Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  Enacted during the French and Indian War (Seven Years' War), this law extended several acts relating to sail cloth and gunpowder, materials required for the effective waging of the war.  It also sought to increase the income from the importation of alcohol from the American colonies, also needed to continue the war.  In Fine Condition: clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonThomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett1758

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Atti del Convegno Le Società in Transizione: Italiani e Italoamericani negli Anni Ottanta--Balch Institute, Philadelphia, USA, 11-12 Ottobre 1985 - Convegno Le Società in Transizione
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002206"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		X, 452, &#91;2] p., 9 leaves of photographs: in-text tables, charts; 25 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  White dust jacket with front cover illustration.  The proceedings of the conference Le Società in Transizione, held at the Balch Institute for Ethnic Studies, Philadelphia, in 1985.  Contributors include: Luigi Di Comite, A. William Salomone, Patrizia Moccia, Richard D. Alba, Antonio Cortese, Guiseppe Gaburro, Dudley L. Poston, Jr., Alan S. Doyle, Lydio F. Tomasi, Tino Cinel, Lucia Chiavola Birnbaum, Margherita Repetto Alaia, Virginia Yans-McLaughlin, Louise A. Tilly, Carlo De Cugis, Aldo Rosselli, Ennio Di Nolfo, Francis A. J. Ianni, Gustavo Iacono, Ray Elling, Albert Pepitone, Richard N. Juliani, Riccardo Scartezzini, Marcello Natale, Dominic Candeloro, Robert F. Harney, Andrew N. Canepa, Vladimir N. Bandera, Salvatore Zecchini, and Bianfranco Rosoli.  Most of the illustrations are from the Balch Institute.  Entirely in Italian.  Very scarce.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Very Good Condition: slightly yellowed along upper edge; crease along lower edge of front section; upper edge lightly creased. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Convegno Le Società in Transizione

        
        <br/>RomeIstituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato1985

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lawmaking and Legislators in Pennsylvania: A Biographical Dictionary Vol. Three: 1757-1775 - Horle, Craig W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002259"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		By Craig W. Horle, Joseph S. Foster, Laurie M. Wolfe, Jeffrey L. Scheib, Robert E. Wright, David Haugaard, Dianna Dillio, Jennifer A. Janofsky, and Leigh A McCuen.  This is volume 3 only, consisting of 2 parts with continuous pagination: xiii, &#91;1], 1,635 p.: map of Philadelphia in 1762, color charts and tables; 26 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front-cover titles on red background. No dust jackets, as issued. Includes appendices and indices. Map of Pennsylvania c. 1775 on endpapers.  First Edition.  This is the third (and final) volume of Lawmaking and Legislators in Pennsylvania, produced by the Biographical Dictionary of Pennsylvania Legislators project.  The series covers the years 1682 to 1790; this volume traces the members of Pennsylvania's unicameral legislature during the terms from 1757 through 1775.  This period included the French and Indian War; the expansion of Pennsylvania with the addition of Bedford, Northumberland, and Westmoreland counties; and the events culminating in the American Revolution including the Stamp Act crisis, and the rise of extra-legal committees and county militias. Relying almost exclusively on manuscript sources, the authors have profiled in this volume Benjamin Franklin, William Allen, John Morton, Andrew Allen, Israel Pemberton, George Ross, Curtis Grubb, Thomas Willing, John Potts, James Allen, Isaac Wayne, Joseph Galloway, Daniel Roberdeau, George Bryan, John Armstrong, Samuel Potts, William Thompson, Henry Keppele, Isaac Norris, James Pemberton, George Taylor, Emanuel Carpenter, Michael Hillegas, Israel Jacobs, Edward Biddle, Thomas Potts, Samuel Miles, and Matthias Slough. Also included are essays on the Pennsylvania iron industry, the Quaker party, civic improvement, and the Revolution in Pennsylvania, among others. The volume also contains a complete sessions list for 1757-1775, data on religious affiliations and residences of the legislators, and laws enacted in Pennsylvania during this period.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Horle, Craig W.

        
        <br/>Harrisburg, Pa.Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, House of Representatives2005

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Sermon of War, Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, June 7, 1846 - Parker, Theodore
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002272"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third Edition.  33, &#91;1] p.; 20 cm.  Stitched pamphlet; pages have not been trimmed.  Former owner's name inscribed in an old hand at head of title page: Wm. Rutherford.  Parker had become minister of the 28th Congregational Church, Boston, in January 1846; his congregation included Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Lloyd Garrison, and Louisa May Alcott.  He was an abolitionist and strongly opposed the Mexican War, which began in 1846 after the United States annexed Texas.  Although Mexico opposed the annexation because it considered Texas part of Mexico, in the United States it was very divisive because it was seen as increasing the strenth of the Southern states in the struggle over slavery.  The United States declared war on Mexico on May 13, 1846; Parker preached this sermon less than one month later, explaining his opposition to war in general and the war with Mexico in particular.  In Good Condition: original stitching lacking and was restitched at some distance time; soiled; corners are creased with chipping of some lower corners; complete.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Parker, Theodore

        
        <br/>BostonI.R. Butts1846

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lionel Lincoln; or, The Leaguer of Boston - Cooper, James Fenimore
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002121"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. 2 volumes: xii, 263 p.; 270 p.; 18 cm.  19th-century tree calf with six spine compartments between gilt rules.  Two red morocco spine labels in middle compartments with gilt-tooled series title, Cooper's Novels, and title, Lionel Lincoln.  Vol. 2 dated 1824.  This is from an earlier part of the print run, as the signature 11 is present on page &#91;121] of vol. 2, along with the letter n in the word opinion directly above the signature mark (both of which disappeared during the course of the print run--see BAL 3832). Leaf preceding title page in each volume bears title: Legends of the Thirteen Republics.  Cooper had planned for Lionel Lincoln to be the first in a series of 13 historical novels called Legends of the Thirteen Republics, but the unenthusiastic reception led to his abandonment of the plan.  Faintly at the head of both title pages: Jno. Hart.  Cooper set this somewhat Gothic novel in Boston in 1775 at the beginning of the American Revolution.  In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; vol. 1 front joint is weak; loss of leather at head of vol. l spine and minimally on back joint; minor scrapes on both back boards; upper corner of first 3 leaves of vol. 2 creased; foxing throughout both volumes; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cooper, James Fenimore

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Wiley1825

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Adams County, Pennsylvania 1700-1990 - Bloom, Robert L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002141"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi, 489 p.: 162 in-text maps and illustrations; 24 cm.  Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front-cover titles. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes appendices, select bibliography, and index.  First Edition.  The author, Robert L. Bloom, was on the faculty of Gettysburg College for over three decades.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bloom, Robert L.

        
        <br/>Gettysburg, Pa.Adams County Historical Society1992

        <br/>Price: $44.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Physical Geography of Wisconsin - Martin, Lawrence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002145"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxiii, &#91;1], 608 p.: frontispiece, many full-page and in-text photographs, maps, drawings, tables; 25 cm.  Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-stamped decoration on front and back covers.  No dust jacket. Includes appendices and index. Folded color relief map of Wisconsin in pocket attached to back fixed endpaper. Inscribed on front free endpaper: "To Erik Wahlberg: My life in Wisconsin under your influence and direction was a happy one indeed, Sincerely, Bob Stortz 1919-1956."  Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey, Bulletin 36, Educational Series no. 4.  Second Edition.   In Very Good Condition: cover slightly soiled; edges lightly rubbed; front hinge just starting; pocket holding the map is torn; map has one vertical dark stripe, but otherwise clean, bright, and intact; pages are clean and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Martin, Lawrence

        
        <br/>Madison, WisconsinState of Wisconsin1932

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rodney, the Overseer - Fosdick, Charles Austin &#91;Castlemon, Harry]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Geo. G. White.  &#91;4], 456 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece, 3 leaves of illustrations; 20 cm.  Brown cloth gilt, black, and grey spine title and illustration; black and grey cover title and illustration.  Black endpapers.  Castlemon's War Series--at head of title page.  Verso of title page contains publisher's advertisement for other books by Harry Castlemon.  Copyrighted in 1892 by Porter & Coates; imprint on title page is for Henry T. Coates & Co., which succeeded Porter & Coates in 1895.  Like the rest of Castlemon's War Series, this is set in the South during the American Civil War.  In Very Good- Condition: ends of spine and corners lightly rubbed; upper part of spine along back joint scraped with loss of part of the title, and some gilt and other decoration; small label scraped off front fixed endpaper at upper edge; pages and illustrations are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fosdick, Charles Austin &#91;Castlemon, Harry]

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Henry T. Coates & Co.1895

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies on Slavery, In Easy Lessons: Compiled into Eight Studies, and Subdivided into Short Lessons for the Convenience of Readers - Fletcher, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002173"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		iv, &#91;1], 8-637 p.; 23 cm.  Full contemporary calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title.  All page edges marbled.  Marbled endpapers.  Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: John W. Jones, Sep. 14, '57.  In this work, the author sought to support the movement in the antebellum South that drew on the Bible and human history in order to defend the continued existence of slavery in the American South.   In Very Good- Condition: joints and corners rubbed; some cracking along spine; inscription on second leaf bled through to title page; shadow on pages 318 and 319; scattered foxing; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fletcher, John

        
        <br/>NatchezJackson Warner1852

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for Avoiding and Putting an End to certain Doubts and Questions relating to the Attestation of Wills and Codicils, concerning Real Estates, in that part of Great Britain called England, and in His Majesty's Colonies and Plantations in America
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001984"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2], 187-191, &#91;1] p.; 33 cm. (folio).  Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound.  Edges are untrimmed.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Tenth Day of November, Anno Dom. 1747, in the Twenty first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Fourteenth Day of November, 1751, being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament."  The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint.  Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonThomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett1752

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for Granting, for a Limited Time, a Liberty to Carry Rice from His Majesty's Provinces of South Carolina and Georgia, directly to any Part of America to the southward of the said Provinces
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "subject to the like Duty as is now paid on the Exportation of Rice from the said Colonies, to Places in Europe situate to the Southward of Cape Finisterre."   &#91;2], 411-418, &#91;2] p.; 33 cm. (folio).  Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound.  Edges are untrimmed.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Nineteenth Day of May, Anno Dom. 1761. in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Fifteenth Day of November, 1763, being the Third Session of the Twelfth Parliament of Great Britain."  The woodcut coat of arms of George III above the imprint.  Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  This act permitted rice from the American colonies of South Carolina and Georgia to be exported to ports south of those colonies, in addition to England and Wales.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonMark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett1764

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for Granting a Bounty upon the Importation of Hemp, and Rough and Undressed Flax, from His Majesty's Colonies in America
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001987"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2],403-407,&#91;1] p.; 33 cm. (folio).  Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound.  Edges are untrimmed.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Nineteenth Day of May, Anno Dom. 1761., in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Fifteenth Day of November, 1763, being the Third Session of the Twelfth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. In order to increase the supply of hemp and flax for the production of sail cloth and cordage, needed by the Royal Navy and the merchant marine, this act granted a bounty to those who brought those materials from the American colonies to England.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonMark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett1764

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act to Restrain the Trade and Commerce of the Colonies of New Jersey, Pensylvania, Maryland, Virginia, and South Carolina, to Great Britain, Ireland, and the British Islands in the West Indies, under certain Conditions and Limitations
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001989"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2], 463-472 p.; 31 cm. (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. The second of the Restraining Acts, which restricted trade in and out of the colonies of New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, and South Carolina.  After July 20, 1775, enumerated goods were not to be shipped from those colonies to other colonies or to Great Britain; and after September 1, 1775, no goods were to be shipped to those colonies except from Great Britain, until "Peace and Obedience to the Laws" had been restored in those colonies.  This restraint on trade by the American colonies was One of the events leading to the American Revolution.   In Near Fine Condition: disbound; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1775

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act to Restrain the Trade and Commerce of the Provinces of Massachuset's Bay and New Hampshire, and Colonies of Connecticut, and Rhode Island, and Providence Plantation, in North America, to Great Britain, Ireland, and the British Islands
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "in the West Indies; and to Prohibit such Provinces and Colonies from Carrying on any Fishery on the Banks of Newfoundland, or other Places therein mentioned, under certain Conditions and Limitations."  &#91;2], 295-307, &#91;1] p.; 31 cm. (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. The first of the Restraining Acts, which restricted trade in and out of the colonies of Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Connecticut, and Rhode Island.  After July 1, 1775, enumerated goods were not to be shipped from those colonies to other colonies or to Great Britain; and after September 1, 1775, no goods were to be shipped to those colonies except from Great Britain, until "Peace and Obedience to the Laws" had been restored in those colonies.  This restraint on trade by the American colonies was One of the events leading to the American Revolution.   In Near Fine Condition: disbound; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1775

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;An Act Continuing] An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland, for a Limited Time, and for Allowing the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from the British Dominions in America
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Full title: "An Act to Continue for a Further Time an Act, Made in the Eighth Year of His present Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to Continue and Amend an Act, made in the Fifth Year of the Reign of His present Majesty, intituled, An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland, for a Limited Time, and for Allowing the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from the British Dominions in America, for a limited Time; and for Extending the Provisions of the said Acts to Potatoes, and all Kinds of Pulse."  &#91;2], 255-256 p.; 31 cm. (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  The act allowed the importation into Great Britain of various meats, and butter from Ireland and from the American colonies until March 1776, as well as potatoes and pulse (types of beans) from Ireland.   In Very Good Condition: disbound; 1-cm. tear at head of spine in both leaves; lightly creased along lower half of spine; clean and bright.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1775

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for Amending and Explaining an Act, passed in the Fourteenth Year of His Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to Establish a Fund towards further Defraying the Charges of the Administration of Justice, and Support of the Civil Government
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001993"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "within the Province of Quebec, in America."   &#91;2], 1227-1228 p.; 31 cm. (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  The act allows run, brandy, and other spirits to be brought into Quebec through additional ports of entry.   In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; lightly creased along lower half of spine; clean and bright.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1775

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for Allowing the Exportation of certain Quantities of Wheat, and other Articles, to His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America, and to the Island of Saint Helena, and to the other Settlements belonging to the United Company of Merchants of England
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001994"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "trading to the East Indies, and of Biscuit and Pease to Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Bay Chaleur, and Labrador; and for Indemnifying all Persons with respect to Advising or Carrying into Execution His Majesty's Orders of Council already made for Allowing the Exportation of Wheat, and other Articles."  &#91;2], 995-1000 p.; 31 cm.  (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Twenty-sixth Day of October, 1775; Being the Second Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  The act permits certain foods to be exported to the British sugar colonies and the British fishing colonies in Canada, because the normal supply of food has been interrupted by the "Troubles and Disturbances which are still subsisting in many of the Colonies in North America."   In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; chipped at tail of spine; clean and bright.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1776

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for Making Perpetual An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland &#91;and] from the British Dominions in America" &#91;and] An Act to Permit the Free Importation of Cattle from Ireland
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001995"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete title: "An Act for Making Perpetual so much of an Act, made in the Eighth Year of His Present Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to continue and amend an Act, made in the Fifth Year of the Reign of His Present Majesty, intituled, 'An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland, for a limited Time; and for Allowing the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from the British Dominions in America, for a limited Time,' as relates to the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter from Ireland: And also another Act, made in the Fifth Year of His Present Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to Permit the Free Importation of Cattle from Ireland."  &#91;2], 287-288 p.; 31 cm.  (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Twenty-sixth Day of October, 1775; Being the Second Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  This act made permanent the expansion of permission to bring into England various meats and butter from Ireland and from the American colonies.  In Near Fine Condition: disbound; chipped at tail of spine; clean and bright.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1776

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act to Prohibit all Trade and Intercourse with the Colonies . . . during the Continuance of the Present Rebellion
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete title: "An Act to Prohibit all Trade and Intercourse with the Colonies of New Hampshire, Massachuset's Bay, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pensylvania, the Three Lower Counties on Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Georgia, during the Continuance of the present Rebellion within the said Colonies respectively; for repealing an Act, made in the Fourteenth Year of the Reign of His Present Majesty, to discontinue the Landing and Discharging, Lading or Shipping, of Goods, Wares, and Merchandize, at the Town and within the Harbour of Boston, in the Province of Massachuset's Bay; and also Two Acts, made in the last Session of Parliament, for restraining the Trade and Commerce of the Colonies in the said Acts respectively mentioned; and to enable any Person or Persons, appointed and authorised by His Majesty to grant Pardons, to issue Proclamations, in the Cases, and for the Purposes therein mentioned." &#91;2],215-244 p.; 31 cm.  (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Twenty-sixth Day of October, 1775; Being the Second Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  This act prohibited all trade with the American Colonies in rebellion against Great Britain and specified the distribution of the forfeited ships and cargoes when captured by the British.   In Near Fine Condition: disbound; clean and bright.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1776

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act to Impower His Majesty to Secure and Detain Persons Charged with, or Suspected of, the Crime of High Treason, Committed in any of his Majesty's Colonies or Plantations in America, or on the High Seas, or the Crime of Piracy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001997"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2], 311-312 p.; 31 cm. (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Thirty-first Day of October, 1776; Being the Third Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  "Whereas a Rebellion and War have been openly and traiterously levied and carried on in certain of His Majesty's Colonies and Plantations in America, and Acts of Treason and Piracy have been committed on the High Seas, and upon the Ships and Goods of His Majesty's Subjects, and many Persons have been seised and taken, who are expressly charged or strongly suspected of such Treasons and Felonies, and many more such Persons may be hereafter so seised and taken . . ."  An act allowing magistrates to hold until January 1778 anyone who had committed or was suspected of having committed treason in the American colonies.  Any participation in or support for the Revolution was considered treason against Great Britain.   In Near Fine Condition: disbound; small chip at tail of spine; clean and bright.  Very scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1777

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act to Continue the Several Laws therein Mentioned &#91;relating to export and import of indigo, corn, oak bark (for making leather), timber, wood, and rope between Great Britain and the American Colonies]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001998"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Full title: "An Act to Continue the Several Laws therein mentioned, Relating to Encouraging the Making of Indico in the British Plantations in America; to the Registering the Prices at which Corn is Sold in the Several Countries of Great Britain, and the Quantity Exported and Imported; to Encouraging the Manufacture of Leather, by Lowering the Duty Payable upon the Importation of Oak Bark, when the Price of such Bark shall Exceed a certain Rate; to the Allowing Timber and Wood to be Exported from the Island of Dominica into any Other of the British Islands, Colonies, or Plantations in America; and to the Allowing a Bounty on the Exportation of British-made Cordage."  &#91;2], 963-966 p.; 31 cm. (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Thirty-first Day of October, 1776; Being the Third Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.   In Near Fine Condition: disbound; clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1777

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act to Revive and Continue such Part of an Act . . . for Allowing the Exportation of Certain Quantities of Wheat, and other Articles, to His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America, and to the Island of Saint Helena
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001999"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Full title: "An Act to Revive and Continue such Part of an Act, made in the Last Session of Parliament, intituled, An act for Allowing the Exportation of Certain Quantities of Wheat, and other Articles, to His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America, and to the Island of Saint Helena, and to the other Settlements belonging to the United Company of Merchants of England trading to the East Indies, and of Biscuit and Pease to Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Bay Chaleur, and Labrador; and for indemnifying all Persons with Respect to Advising or Carrying into Execution His Majesty's Orders of Council already made for Allowing the Exportation of Wheat, and other Articles; as expired on the First Day of January, On thousand seven hundred and seventy-seven."  &#91;2], 799-800 p.; 31 cm.  (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Thirty-first Day of October, 1776; Being the Third Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  The right to ship wheat and other food to the sugar colonies and other settlements of the United Company of Merchants of England trading to the East Indies, and the right to ship certain food to the fishing settlements in Canada were extended to March 1778.   In Near Fine Condition: disbound; clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1777

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An act to enable His Majesty to conclude a peace or truce with certain Colonies in North America therein Mentioned
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002000"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2], 787-788 p.; 32 cm.  (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Thirty-first Day of October, Anno Domini 1780, in the Twenty-first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Twenty-seventh Day of November, 1781; Being the Second Session of the Fifteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  The act declaring that King George III could conclude a peace treaty with the "Colonies or Plantations, or any of them, or any Part or Parts thereof."  This led to the signing of provisional articles of peace between the United States and Great Britain in November 1782, and the signing of the Definitive Treaty of Peace, or the Paris Peace Treaty, in September 1783.  Extremely scarce.   In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; small chip at tail of spine; 1-cm. tear from fold without loss; upper edges and fore-edges slightly darkened; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1782

        <br/>Price: $1,450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pecos, New Mexico: Archaeological Notes - Kidder, Alfred Vincent
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002045"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xx, 360 p.: photographs, tables, drawings, plans; 26 cm.  Blue paper covers printed in black.  Papers of the Robert S. Peabody Foundation for Archaeology, vol. 5.  Small stamp on front cover for the former library of the Department of Anthropology, Temple University; no other library markings.  Archaeologist Alfred V. Kidder's report on his groundbreaking work in the upper Pecos Valley from 1915 to 1929.   In Very Good+ Condition: spine and edges of covers are faded; otherwise a clean and solid copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kidder, Alfred Vincent

        
        <br/>Andover, Mass.Phillips Academy1958

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Society of Architectural Historians - Society of Architectural Historians
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002049"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32 p.: map, drawings, photographs; 28 cm.  Stapled pale yellow paper covers printed in black.  Contents: Seventeenth-Century Sudbury, Massachusetts by Sumner C. Powell; illustrated by Gerhart Liebman--Jacques-François Blondel by W. Knight Sturges--Notre-Dame de Montreal by Alan Gowans--American Notes.  The final section contains excerpts from a catalog of "Clemens' Ready Made Sectional Houses" issued by Richards, Norris & Clemens in 1872.   In Very Good- Condition: back cover rubbed and sunned; front cover slightly soiled; lower corner of front cover slightly creased; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Society of Architectural Historians

        
        <br/>Louisville, Ky.Society of Architectural Historians1952

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 11 no. 2 May 1952 - Society of Architectural Historians
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002050"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"New York Issue."  32 p.: drawings, photographs; 28 cm.  Stapled red paper covers printed in black.  Contents: The Rise of Eclecticism in New York: The Contributions of Four Architects and Two Materials by Talbot Hamlin--The New York Architecture of Richard Morris Hunt by Alan Burnham--The Tall Building in New York in the Twentieth Century by Leopold Arnaud--American Notes.  The final section contains: a talk given by R.W.G. Vail on the earliest architectural projects in New York, in the 17th century--notes made in the 1760s by Pierre Eugene du Simitiere on New York architecture--a design for an elevator from 1791 by Nicholas Collin of Philadelphia--an obituary of Leicester Bodine Holland (1882-1952).   In Very Good- Condition: covers are soiled; corners of front cover creased; pages are slightly yellowed along spine; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Society of Architectural Historians

        
        <br/>Louisville, Ky.Society of Architectural Historians1952

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 12 no. 2 May 1953 - Society of Architectural Historians
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002051"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Ohio Sesquicentennial Issue."  32 p.: maps, drawings, photographs, plans; 28 cm.  Stapled red paper covers printed in black.  Contents: Ohio: Architectural Cross-Road by Frank J. Roos, Jr.--Hudson: Early 19th Century Domestic Architecture by Patricia Smith Ingram--The Ohio State Capitol Competition by Abbott Lowell Cummings--City Planning Under Industrialization: The Case of Cleveland by Edmund H. Chapman--American Notes.  The final section contains Tallmadge, Township no. 2, Range 10, Connecticut Fire Lands: An Early Ohio Planned Community by Carl Feiss.   In Very Good Condition: covers are slightly soiled; one ding in lower edges; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Society of Architectural Historians

        
        <br/>Crawfordsville, Ind.Society of Architectural Historians1953

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 12 no. 3 Oct. 1953 - Society of Architectural Historians
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002052"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32 p.: drawings, photographs, plans; 28 cm.  Stapled red paper covers printed in black.  Contents: Pagan Monuments Converted to Christian Use: The Roman Diaconiae by Frances J. Niederer--Serrabonne: The Church and the Sculpture by Milton D. Lowenstein--The Arcade in Providence by Robert Alexander--Pullman: Town Development in the Era of Eclecticism by Robert M. Lillibridge--Recording Dates of Buildings by H.V. Molesworth Roberts--American Notes.   In Very Good Condition: covers are very slightly soiled; slight fading along fore-edge and lower edge of front cover; lower corners slightly creased; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Society of Architectural Historians

        
        <br/>Crawfordsville, Ind.Society of Architectural Historians1953

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 12 no. 4 Dec. 1953 - Society of Architectural Historians
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002053"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32 p.: map, photographs, plans; 28 cm.  Stapled red paper covers printed in black.  Contents: The Symbolic Sources of Some Architectural Elements by Phyllis Ackerman--Architecture to Painting in the Middle Ages by Paul M. Laporte--The Neumann Bicentennial by John Coolidge--Creative Eclecticism by Carroll L.V. Meeks--Jacksonville, an Oregon Gold-Rush Town by Marion D. Ross--American Notes.  The last section contains A French Source of Jefferson's Plan for the Prison at Richmond by Howard C. Rice, Jr.   In Very Good Condition: slight fading along fore-edge and lower edge of front cover; lower corners slightly creased; p. 1 lightly soiled; pages have slight darkening in gutters; pages are otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Society of Architectural Historians

        
        <br/>Crawfordsville, Ind.Society of Architectural Historians1953

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 13 no. 1 March 1954 - Society of Architectural Historians
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002054"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32 p.: photographs, plans; 28 cm.  Stapled red paper covers printed in black.  Contents: Henry Adams' Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres by Ernst Scheyer--Boston Before Bulfinch: Harrison's King's Chapel by Priscilla Metcalf--Some Ledoux-Inspired Buildings in America by Rich Bornemann--The Advent of Modern Architecture in Minnesota by Donald R. Torbert--American Notes.  The last section contains The De La Ronde Plantation House (1805?) by Samuel Wilson, Jr.   In Very Good Condition: slight fading along lower edge of front cover; lower corner of back cover creased; pages have slight darkening in gutters; pages are otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Society of Architectural Historians

        
        <br/>Crawfordsville, Ind.Society of Architectural Historians1954

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 13 no. 2 May 1954 - Society of Architectural Historians
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002055"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32 p.: maps, photographs, plans; 28 cm.  Stapled red paper covers printed in black.  Contents: Gunston Hall by Fiske Kimball--The Greek Revival House in Georgia by Wilbur Zelinsky--Early Western Architecture in Japan by K. Abe--The Plan of the Back Bay Area in Boston by Bainbridge Bunting--American Notes.  The last section contains Fort Necessity--Scene of George Washington's First Battle by J.C. Harrington.   In Very Good Condition: pages have slight darkening in gutters; pages are otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Society of Architectural Historians

        
        <br/>Crawfordsville, Ind.Society of Architectural Historians1954

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 14 no. 2 May 1955 - Society of Architectural Historians
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002057"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32, 16 p.: photographs, plans; 28 cm.  Stapled red paper covers printed in black.  Contents: The Commemorative Medal and Architecture by Frank J. Roose, Jr.--The Lebanon Meetinghouse, Lebanon, Connecticut by Theodore Sizer--Bulfinch's Drawings for the Maine State House by Richard B.K. McLanathan--Special Bibliographical Supplement: A Bibliography of the Art Nouveau by James Grady--American Notes.  The last section contains Carpenters' School, 1833-42 by James C. Massey, and Washington's Newburgh Headquarters, 1750, 1850 by Dorothy C. Barck.   In Very Good Condition: pages have slight darkening in gutters and along edges; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Society of Architectural Historians

        
        <br/>Crawfordsville, Ind.Society of Architectural Historians1955

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Distribution of Physicians in the United States - Mayers, Lewis &#91;and Leonard V. Harrison]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002086"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 197 p.: tables, maps; 21 cm.  Grey paper covers printed in black.  Stamped faintly at head of front cover: Weed.  The authors focus on the scarcity of doctors in rural parts of the United States in the 1920s.   In Very Good Condition: spine is browned; cover slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mayers, Lewis &#91;and Leonard V. Harrison]

        
        <br/>New YorkGeneral Education Board1924

        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sketches of the Rise, Progress, and Decline of Secession; with a Narrative of Personal Adventures Among the Rebels - Brownlow, William Gannaway
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002088"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		458, &#91;8] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author and 13 additional leaves of plates (1 facsimile); 19 cm.  Publisher's dark brown ripple-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title: Parson Brownlow's Book.  Triple-blind-ruled borders on both boards.  Yellow endpapers.  Imprint also includes Applegate & Co., Cincinnati.  Eight unpaginated pages following text contain publisher's advertisements and a prospectus for a newspaper Brownlow planned to begin publishing, the Knoxville Whig, dated May 1862.  Inscription on front free endpaper: Jas. M. Burchfield June 16th 1862.  Although a southerner, the author was vigorously opposed to secession.  In this work, published during the Civil War, he recounts the brutal treatment of other southerners who shared his views and his own imprisonment in Knowville.  Brownlow went on to serve as governor of Tennessee from 1865 to 1869 and then as U.S. senator from that state from 1869 to 1875.   In Very Good- Condition: cover is slightly soiled; corners rubbed; ends of spine frayed; joints starting to separate from head of spine; one horizontal tear in cloth across spine; frontispiece and tissue over it are foxed; old dampstain on frontispiece; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brownlow, William Gannaway

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.George W. Childs1862

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Some Colonial Mansions and Those Who Lived in Them: With Genealogies of the Various Families Mentioned--Volume 2 - Glenn, Thomas Allen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002093"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 2 only.  12, &#91;2], 19-503 p., frontispiece and 8 additional leaves of photogravure plates with captioned tissue guards: many in-text photographs and other illustrations; 24 cm.  Yellow cloth with red-and-green-stamped spine and cover titles and illustrations.  Top page edges gilt.  Original paper-backed green cloth dust jacket with red spine title.  Frontispiece is double, with two versions of the portrait of Eleanor Parke Custis: a rectangular photogravure and an oval chromolithograph.  Contents: Mount Vernon and the Washingtons.--The Bowne House at Flushing, L.I.--Laurel Hill and the Rawle family.--Monticello.--The Manor of Philipsborough.--Waynesborough.--Preston at Patuxent.--The Schuylers.--Mount Pleasant and the Macphersons.   Book is in Very Good- Condition: slightly cocked; cover is slightly soiled; the double frontispiece, title page, and following leaf (Preface) are detached as a unit; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Very Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; spine slightly soiled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Glenn, Thomas Allen

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Henry T. Coates & Co.1899

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Good Muslim, Bad Muslim: America, The Cold War and the Roots of Terror - Mamdani, Mahmood
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002108"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 304 p.; 22 cm.  Black paper spine with silver spine title; red paper over boards.  Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes and index.  First Edition.  The noted political scientist and anthropologist Mahmood Mamdani argues "that political Islam emerged as the result of a modern encounter with Western power, and that the terrorist movement at the center of Islamist politics is an even more recent phenomenon, one that followed America's embrace of proxy war after its defeat in Vietnam. . . . Identifying militant nationalist governments as Soviet proxies in countries such as Nicaragua and Afghanistan, the Reagan administration readily backed terrorist movments, hailing them as the 'moral equivalents' of America's Founding Fathers.  The era of proxy wars has come to an end with the invasion of Iraq.  And there, as in Vietnam, America will need to recognize that it is not fighting terrorism but nationalism, a battle that cannot be won by occupation"   &#91;from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-375-42285-4.   Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mamdani, Mahmood

        
        <br/>New YorkPantheon Books2004

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anticipation: containing the Substance of His M-----y's Most Gracious Speech to Both H---s of P---l---t, on the Opening of the approaching Session, together With a full and authentic Account of the Debate which will take Place in the H----e of C----s - Tickell, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002116"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page continues: "on the Motion for the Address, and the Amendment: With Notes."  The second edition &#91;printed from the same setting of type as the first].  vi, &#91;2], 74 p.; 21 cm.  8vo.  Modern marbled paper wrapper.  References: Howes, T258; English Short Title Catalog, 3844.  Six-digit number stamped at head of title page.  This satirical pamphlet by playwright Richard Tickell first published before Parliament met in 1778 to consider that pesky problem in the American colonies, and reprinted several times.  Tickell was reported to have mimicked the style of various politicians so successfully that when one spoke without having seen the pamphlet, "his speech was so exactly like the anticipation of it, that the House burst into a roar of laughing, so that he could not go on." &#91;Mackenzie, Henry. Anecdotes and Egotisms (1927) 148].   In Very Good Condition: lacking half title and final blank leaf; occasional foxing; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tickell, Richard

        
        <br/>LondonT. Becket1778

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of Delaware County, Pennsylvania, from the Discovery of the Territory included within its Limit to the Present Time, with a Notice of the Geology of the County - Smith, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001854"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page continued: "and catalogues of its minerals, plants, quadrupeds and birds, written under the direction and appointment of the Delaware County Institute of Science."  vii, &#91;1], vii, &#91;1], 581, &#91;3], 4 p.: frontispece portrait of the author, &#91;35] leaves of plates (some folded), including maps and facsimiles; 24 cm.  Green cloth with printed paper spine label.  Top page edges gilt.  The folded map of Delaware County meant to face the title page, according to the list of illustrations, is bound in following that list of illustrations.  "Errata" page at end, following index.  This is the original 1862 edition with the addition of the four pages of Notes and Memoranda printed in 1907 "for distribution with the copies of that work which then remained unbound."  A Geological Map of Delaware County, drawn by Benjamin H. Smith, is hand-colored.  The maps are folded and printed on a light paper.  The views are printed on heavier, whiter paper; they are drawn by C.P. Tholey and printed by Bowen & Co., lithographers of Philadelphia.  See Howes S-594.  In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; cover is slightly soiled; spine slightly darkened; part of spine label is lacking, with loss of author's last name; 8-cm. tear in folded map of Delaware County, without loss of paper; foxing of the view plates and adjacent pages; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smith, George

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Henry B. Ashmead1907

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Papers on Agriculture, Consisting of Communications Made to the Massachusetts Agricultural Society, with Extracts from Various Publications; by the Trustees of the Society - Massachusetts Society for Promoting Agriculture
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001869"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One volume containing seven publications of the Massachusetts Agricultural Society, those for 1801, 1803, 1804 (two different publications--the second actually 1805?), 1807, 1809, and 1810.  93, &#91;3] p.; 93, &#91;3] p.; 61, &#91;3] p.; 111 p.; 85, &#91;1] p.; 91, &#91;1] p.; 112 p.: 1 leaf of illustration, tables; 22 cm.  Full Contemporary calf; red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Memoirs Massachusetts Agricultural Society.  Page edges speckled blue.  Publication for 1807 printed by Adams and Rhoades; those for 1809 and 1810 printed by Russell and Cutler.  Publication for 1809 is titled "Georgick Papers for 1809, consisting of Letters and Extracts Communicated to the Massachusetts Society for Promoting Agriculture." Includes a list of the members of the society in 1801 and 1803.  Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of the Franklin Lyceum Library covered by bookplate of the South Reading Town Library.  The South Reading Town Library of Wakefield, Mass., (originally South Reading, Mass.) was established in 1856.  At that time, the pre-existing Franklin Lyceum Library gave its books to the new public library.  Shaw & Shoemaker 911, 4617, 6751, 6752 (1804 changed to 1805 by hand on title page of Early Am. Imprints copy), and 20697.  The 1807 and 1809 publications are not in Shaw & Shoemaker.   In Fair+ Condition: front board detached but present; front free endpaper and two following blank leaves also detached but present; spine cracked with loss of leather at head and tail; back joint separated; foxing and occasional soiling in the margins; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Massachusetts Society for Promoting Agriculture

        
        <br/>BostonYoung and Minns1801

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gertrude of Wyoming: a Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems - Campbell, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		July 1809--Second Edition.  132 p.; 18 cm.  Later 19th-century leather binding over flexible boards with gilt-tooled cover title.  Dark brown endpapers.  Top 2.5 cm. of title page replaced prior to binding, suggesting that a prior owner's name was removed, without impact on title.  The Wyoming of the title refers to the Wyoming Valley in northeastern Pennsylvania, the site of a battle in July 1778 during the American Revolution.  The popularity of the poem is said to have inspired the naming of the state Wyoming.  This edition is much scarcer than the first edition published the same year in London.   In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; old repair to title page as noted above; old repair to lower corner of p. 109-110, not touching text; foxing and occasional marginal soiling; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, Thomas

        
        <br/>New YorkD. Longworth, Shakespeare-Gallery1809

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Sermon Occasioned by the Death of William Henry Harrison, Late President of the United States: Delivered at Townsend, April 11, 1841 - Stowell, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16 p.; 22 cm.  Pamphlet.  Cover title.  This sermon was delivered one week after the death of President William Henry Harrison, the first president to die in office.  Having lasted barely one month in office, he also had the shortest tenure of any American president.   In Very Good- Condition: lacking stitching; one horizontal creased; foxing, heaviest on the final leaves; otherwise clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stowell, David

        
        <br/>Nashua, N.H.Albin Beard1841

        <br/>Price: $33.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Oration: Delivered at the Request of the City Government, Before the Citizens of Boston, on the 5th of July, 1830 - Everett, Alexander Hill
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001902"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		47, &#91;1] p.; 24 cm.  Stitched; untrimmed.  The author, Alexander Hill Everett (1792-1847), delivered this speech on the importance of the Declaration of Independence shortly after returning from serving as the United States ambassador to Spain.  He served in the Massachusetts legislature from 1803 to 1835.   In Good- Condition: old dampstain throughout; primarily along fore-edge after first 5 leaves; slight chipping along untrimmed lower edges and fore-edges; lacking lower corner of next to last leaf and one-quarter of last leaf without loss of text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Everett, Alexander Hill

        
        <br/>BostonJohn H. Eastburn1830

        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the American Army, Through the Revolutionary War; and the First President of the United States - Bancroft, Aaron
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes: each with a frontispiece and an added engraved title page; 15 cm.  Contemporary full calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules; black spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title Life of Washington.  Title page of vol. 1 is dated 1825; the added engraved title pages and the title page of vol. 2 are dated 1826.  Stereotyped by T. H. Carter & Co., Boston.  The front fixed endpaper of each volume bears the armorial bookplate of Geo. Dawson Coleman.  The back of the frontispiece of volume 2 bears the name of former owner Peter Carpenter.  Former owner Alfred Albert D.B. Carpenter has left variants of his name on both front fixed endpapers, as well as the title page and added engraved title page of volume 1, and the last page of text of each volume.  Both Carpenters' names are also on the blank leaf following text at end of volume 1.  George Dawson (1825-1878), was a member of the Coleman family that owned Cornwall Iron Furnace, in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, and served on the boards of the Academy of Natural Sciences in Philadelphia and the Commissioners of Public Charities of Pennsylvania.   In Very Good- Condition: edges and corners are rubbed; some loss of leather at the head of both spines; loss of one corner of label on vol. 1, without loss of text; slight damage to upper corner of front free endpaper and following blank leaf of vol. 1; some foxing on first leaves of vol. 2, through the title page; otherwise both volumes are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bancroft, Aaron

        
        <br/>BostonT. Bedlington1826

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Man without a Country . . . with a new introduction and notes by the Author - Hale, Edward Everett
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001921"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xx, 76, &#91;7] p.: frontispiece photogravure portrait of the author from a photograph by C.M. Bell, with a captioned tissue guard; 14 cm.  Publisher's flexible red morocco with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles and decoration.  Top page edges gilt.  Endpapers bear series title: Ariel Booklets.  White ribbon book mark.  Title page printed in red and black.  List of the Ariel Booklets series on unpaginated pages following text.  Copyrighted 1904, but the preface is dated 1906.   In Very Good Condition: corners lightly rubbed; gilt on top page edges rubbed; marginal soiling on a few pages; otherwise pages are clean and tight.  A very attractive edition of this classic story set during the American Civl War. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hale, Edward Everett

        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1906

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Labour of a Long Life: a Memoir of Charles J. Wister - Wister, Charles Jones
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes (200 p.; &#91;2], 204, &#91;2], 12, 4, 19, &#91;1], 30 p.): tissue-guarded frontispiece in each volume and 20 leaves of plates containing portraits, architectural views, and music; 26 cm.  Dark green cloth with gilt spine titles and stamped ruled borders on boards, black on front boards and blind on back boards.  Below the author's name on spine is "1893" on vol. 1 (identified as Part I) and "1892" on vol. 2 (Part II)--possibly the dates of binding?  Dark brown endpapers.  Part I is dated 1866; Part II is dated 1886.  However, Part II is bound with material dated up to 1890.  Frontispiece portrait of the subject in vol. 1 engraved by John Sartain.  Vol. 2 contents: Gwynedd in the Midst of the Revolution: Sally Wister's Journal--Letter from Edd Jones to John ap Thomas--Chapter XI &#91;of Memoir of Charles J. Wister] continued &#91;from vol. 1]--Index--Appendix--Postscriptum &#91;1889]--Obituary Notice of Caspar Wister, M.D. by Craig Biddle &#91;1889]--Memoir of Dr. Caspar Wister by W.S.W. Ruschenberger &#91;1890]--Some Incidents in the Life of Dr. Caspar Wister, not introduced in the Memoir of Dr. W.S.W. Ruschenberger &#91;1892].  The last section, "Some Incidents," continues the running title Memoir of Charles J. Wister, which is found throughout both volumes up to the Appendix, indicating that it was intended to be bound with the rest of Part II; the Obituary Notice and Memoir of Dr. Caspar Wister do not have that running title and were printed on smaller pages, suggesting that they were not meant to be bound as part of Part II.  The author, Charles Jones Wistar (1782-1865), was the son of the subject, Charles J. Wistar (1822-1910); he was an artist and a writer, who served as president of both the Site and Relic Society and Germantown Academy.  Blank leaf preceding frontispiece of vol. 1 is inscribed: "Helen Boon with the compliments of her cousin Charles J. Wister, 3rd Mo. 6th, 1906 Grumblethorpe Germantown."   In Very Good- Condition: cloth has faded spots; corners and ends of spines rubbed; occasional foxing in vol. 1, heaviest on the first 30 pages; faint old dampstain along upper edge of latter half of vol. 1 and at head of spine through much of vol. 2; otherwise pages and plates are clean and bright.  A unique copy of a scarce work of Pennsylvania biography and history. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wister, Charles Jones

        
        <br/>Germantown &#91;Philadelphia, Pa.]Charles J. Wister, Jr.1892

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Kentucky, From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time - Arthur, T.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001960"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, by T.S. Arthur and W.H. Carpenter.  316, 20 p.; 18 cm.  Contemporary black morocco spine with gilt-tooled spine title and blind-tooled spine decoration.  Black cloth over boards.  All page edges marbled. Part of the series Lippincott's Cabinet Histories of the States.  Added engraved series title page with vignette captioned: "United we stand, divided we fail."  20-page publisher's catalog follows text.  Inscriptions on the front endpapers indicate that George W. Burke received this as a premium in a history class at Villanova College in 1854.  At the head of the series title page is inscribed: Robert J. Madden, Harrisburg.  The very scarce first edition of this antebellum history of Kentucky.   In Good+ Condition: ends of spine and corners are rubbed; cloth is soiled; faint dampstain in lower section of first 6 leaves; series title page soiled; back free endpaper lacking; lower 2 cm. of last 2 leaves of publisher's catalog lacking; light soiling throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Arthur, T.S.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Lippincott, Grambo & Co.1853

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life and Services of Gen. Anthony Wayne: Founded on Documentary and Other Evidence, Furnished by his son, Col. Isaac Wayne - Moore, H.N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001961"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		210 p.: frontispiece and 5 additional leaves of illustration included in pagination; 16 cm.  Bound with: Moore's The Life and Times of Gen. Francis Marion (1845).  Contemporary red leather with gilt-stamped spine decoration and title: Lives of Wayne and Marion.  Blind-stamped decoration on both boards.  Former owner Samuel Moore's name on front and back endpapers.  Engraved bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Norris Stanley Barratt with Barratt's Chapel 1780 below the motto "Nosce Te ipsum," and two smaller emblems below (including the motto "Deus meumque jus"), signed: McIntire, Phila.  Front free endpaper inscribed: For Anthony Wayne Ridgway from Norris S. Barratt, May 11th, 1924.   In Good Condition: edges are rubbed; small loss of leather at head of spine; top 2 cm. of frontispiece portrait of Wayne lacking; soiling and foxing throughout, heavy at times. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moore, H.N.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.John B. Perry1845

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and Times of Gen. Francis Marion, with an Appendix. Containing: Biographical Notices of Greene, Morgan, Pickens, Sumpter, Washington, Lee, Davie, and Other Distinguished Officers of the Southern Campaign, durning the American Revolution - Moore, H.N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001962"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		210, 14 p.: 6 leaves of illustration included in pagination; 16 cm.  14-page publisher's catalog follows text.  Bound with: Moore's Life and Services of Gen. Anthony Wayne (1845).  Contemporary red leather with gilt-stamped spine decoration and title: Lives of Wayne and Marion.  Blind-stamped decoration on both boards.  Former owner Samuel Moore's name on front and back endpapers.  Engraved bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Norris Stanley Barratt with Barratt's Chapel 1780 below the motto "Nosce Te ipsum," and two smaller emblems below (including the motto "Deus meumque jus"), signed: McIntire, Phila.  Front free endpaper inscribed: For Anthony Wayne Ridgway from Norris S. Barratt, May 11th, 1924.  In Good Condition: edges are rubbed; small loss of leather at head of spine; top 2 cm. of frontispiece portrait of Wayne lacking; soiling and foxing throughout, heavy at times. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moore, H.N.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.John B. Perry1845

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act to Extend the Provisions of an Act made in the Thirteenth Year of His present Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act for Naturalizing Foreign Protestants, and others therein mentioned, as are settled, or shall settle in any of His Majesty's Colonies
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001983"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page continued: "in America, to other Foreign Protestants who conscientiously scruple the taking of an Oath."  &#91;2], 935-939, &#91;1] p.; 33 cm.  (folio).  Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound.  Edges are untrimmed.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the First Day of December, Anno Dom. 1741, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of Our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Eighteenth Day of November, 1746, being the Sixth Session of this present Parliament."   The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint.  Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act, showing a battle scene.  Quakers, who would not swear an oath, had been permitted to affirm their allegiance to the English throne.  This act extended the same priviledge to Moravians and other Protestants who had lived in the American colonies for seven years but were prohibited by their religious beliefs from swearing an oath.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonThomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett1747

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Speech of Com. Jesse Duncan Elliot, U.S.N., Delivered in Hagerstown, Md. on 14th November, 1843: Published by the Committee of Arrangement of Washington County - Elliott, Jesse D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001653"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6], 55, &#91;1], 82 p.: 1 full-page illustration showing the capture of the British brigs Detriot and Caledonia; 23 cm. (9 inches).  Contemporary patterned dark green cloth spine with light green paper over boards.  Gilt-tooled leather spine label reading: Elliott--Speech at Hagerstown--1844.  Former owner's name on front board: William Williams.  The Appendix (final 82 pages) contain letters and other relevant documents.  Commodore Jesse Elliott Duncan (1782-1845) gave this speech when visiting his hometown, Hagerstown, Md. shortly after President John Tyler had restored his rank.  He recounts his naval career, including his controversial actions during the War of 1812, in particular the Battle of Lake Erie.  Very scarce.   In Good Condition: edges rubbed with loss of paper over the board corners and some loss of cloth at ends of spine; boards are soiled; light foxing throughout; ink marks in some margins. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Elliott, Jesse D.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.G.B. Zieber & Co.1844

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Statistical Pocket Manual, of the Army, Navy, and Census of the United States of America: Together with Statistics of All Foreign Navies
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001655"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fifth Edition, revised and enlarged.  80, &#91;2] p.; 16 cm. (6.25 inches).  Original brown cloth with gilt-stamped cover title with eagle seal.  Blind-stamped boards.  Yellow endpapers.  Printed by Bazin & Chandler.  Former owner's name stamped on front free endpaper: Dana F. Edson.  Includes the pay of army and naval officers by rank; a description of badges of rank; allowances for clothing, room, etc.; a description of telegraph lines along the coast proposed by Cyrus W. field and approved by Gen. McClellan; a list of the vessels of the U.S. Navy; data on the English, French, Spanish, Russian, Swedish, Dutch, Norwegian, Danish, Siclian, Austrian, Belgian, Peruvian, Portuguese, Prussian, Chilian, Greek, Mexican, Sardinian, Turkish, and Brazillian navies; and the number of "Rebel forces in the field" by state.  Provides a detailed description of Northern military forces during the American Civil War.   In Good+ Condition: cover is soiled and stained; lower corners are rubbed and bumped; faint damp stain long fore-edge of first few leaves; scattered light staining. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>BostonD.P. Butler1862

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of North and South America: From Its Discovery, to the Death of General Washington - Snowden, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001662"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 v. in 1 (&#91;12], 196, &#91;2], 166 p.), 2 folded leaves of plates: frontispiece maps; 19 cm. (7.5 inches).  Full calf with six spine compartments between gilt rules.  Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: History of America.  Map of South America is signed: W. Kneass; map of North America states "From Arrowsmiths large Map &c."  Running title: History of America.  Vol. 2 has half title only.  Front free endpaper bears three inscriptions by former owners: Jonathan Johnson, Gloucester Town; J. Wright 1843; and Emily B. Webb.  The first volume focuses on Columbus and the Spanish explorers and colonizers; the second on the American colonies and the American Revolution.  Sabin, 85593; Shaw & Shoemaker, 9385 (Early Am. Imprints, Ser. 2).   In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed; corners are bumped; 3 tears of 4 cm. and less from lower edge of map of South America, without loss; map of North America just starting to separate at one fold; foxing and occasional staining.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Snowden, Richard

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Jacob Johnson1805

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History and Antiquities of New Haven, (Conn.) From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time: Collected and Compiled From the Most Authentic Sources - Barber, John Warner
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Although the title page gives 1831 as the date of publication, this edition includes material added in 1832.  120 p.: hand-colored frontispiece map and 7 leaves of hand-colored plates; 19 cm.  Modern calf with gilt-tooled spine and cover titles; yellow endpapers.  Includes in-text illustrations.  Final page states that the last 12 pages were printed in 1832.  The plates include the Battle of Lexington, drawn by Earl and engraved by A. Doolittle in 1773, and re-engraved by A. Doolittle and J.W. Barber in 1832.  Circular embossed stamp on blank leaf following front free endpaper: RLC, Library of Raymond L. Callis.   In Very Good Condition: foxing and occasional small stains.  An attractive and solid modern binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barber, John Warner

        
        <br/>New Haven, Conn.J.W. Barber1832

        <br/>Price: $575.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels Round the World, Performed by Sea and Land, in the Years 1767, 1768, 1769, 1770, and 1771 - Pagés, Monsieur De
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001788"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		108 p.; 14 cm.  Original brown cloth spine with brown speckled paper over boards.  Old paper label on spine with blue printed border and "232" in ink in the center.  "118" written on front board.  Front fixed endpaper bears oval bookplate of the Aimwell School Library.  This was probably the school founded in 1796 in Philadelphia by three Quaker women.  Originally called the Society for the Free Instruction of Female Children, the name Aimwell School was adopted in 1807.  The author's journey included travelling up the Mississippi River from New Orleans to Natchitoches and later riding across Texas.   In Very Good- Condition: cover is rubbed; small loss of cloth on spine; corners are rubbed and bumped; occasional foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pagés, Monsieur De

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Joseph & James Crukshank1801

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Selective Music Bibliography From the Period 1663-1763 - Pruett, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		By James Pruett and Lee Rigsby; prepared for the Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission.  &#91;8], 53, &#91;3] p.: illustrations; 24 cm.  Beige paper covers printed in black.  Includes a section on Moravian music.   In Very Good Condition: cover is slightly soiled, with small red stains along fore-edge of front cover; spine is darkened; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pruett, James

        
        <br/>Raleigh, N.C.Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission1962

        <br/>Price: $8.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women of Cleveland and Their Work, Philanthropic, Educational, Literary, Medical and Artistic - Ingham, Mary Bigelow
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001522"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page continued: "A History, in which more than one thousand people of Cleveland's past and present are mentioned as participants."  xiv, &#91;15]-362 p.: frontispiece portrait of the author; 20 cm. (8 inches).  Original publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; blind-stamped decoration on both boards.  Introduction by C.C. Baldwin; "A Word Commendatory" by Sarah K. Bolton.  Ex-library: bookplate of the Silas Bronson Library, Waterbury, Conn., on front fixed endpaper; circular embossed stamp for the same library on the title page; handwritten shelf number on label at tail of spine.  Remains of book pocket on back fixed endpaper.  "Withdrawn" stamp on front free endpaper.  The author, Mary Bigelow Ingham (1832-1923), taught at Ohio Wesleyan College for Women, co-founded the Cleveland School of Art (later the Cleveland Institute of Art), and wrote articles for the Cleveland Leader under the name Anne Hathaway.   In Good Condition: spine sunned; ends of spine fraying with slight loss of cloth at head of spine; corners bumped and rubbed; front hinge cracked; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ingham, Mary Bigelow

        
        <br/>Cleveland, OhioW.A. Ingham1893

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Invention of the Modern Hospital: Boston 1870-1930 - Vogel, Morris J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;10], 171 p.: double-page frontispiece; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Green cloth with white-printed spine title.  Lacking dust jacket. Includes epilogue, notes, and index.  First Edition.  The author focuses on the development of the modern hospital by studying the history of Boston hospitals from 1870 to 1930.  ISBN: 0-226-86240-2.   Book is in Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vogel, Morris J.

        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity of Chicago Press1980

        <br/>Price: $7.85
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1777: The Year of the Hangman - Pancake, John S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, 268 p.: frontispiece, 8 full-page maps, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm.  Paperback.  Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index.  "A revisionist view of the Revolution's most crucial year . . . it explodes many of the myths surrounding Burgoyne's Canadian expedition and Howe's Pennsylvania campaign.  There is a wealth of fascinating detail in this book, including information on arms and supplies, rations for women camp followers, and even the number of carts (30-odd) carrying Burgoyne's luggage" &#91;from a review on the back cover].  ISBN: 0-8173-0687-0.    In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pancake, John S.

        
        <br/>Tuscaloosa, Ala.The University of Alabama Press1992

        <br/>Price: $9.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"A Mixed Multitude": The Struggle for Toleration in Colonial Pennsylvania - Schwartz, Sally
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001539"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, 399 p.; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Illustrated dust jacket. Includes epilogue, abbreviations, notes, and index.  First Edition.   Part of the series The American Social Experience, under the general editorship of James Kirby Martin.  The author examines the development of colonial Pennsylvania's diverse culture, the American colonies' most pluralistic society.  ISBN: 0-8147-7873-9.   Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schwartz, Sally

        
        <br/>New YorkNew York University Press1988

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Secret Judgments of God": Old World Disease in Colonial Spanish America - Cook, Noble David, Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Noble David Cook and W. George Lovell, editors. xxiii, 283 p.: 1 double-page and 9 full-page maps; 22 cm.  Burgundy cloth with red-printed spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes glossary, bibliography, and index. No price listed. Stated First Edition. Volume 205 in the Civilization of the American Indian Series; this volume comprises selected and edited papers from the 46th International Congress of Americanists held at Amsterdam, Netherlands, in 1988.  The contributors are: Woodrow Borah, Hanna J. Prem, W. George Lovell, Linda A. Newson, Juan A. and Judith E. Villamarin, Brian M. Evans, Suzanne Austin Alchon, Fernando Casanueva, and Noble David Cook &#91;from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-8061-2372-9.   Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cook, Noble David, Editor

        
        <br/>Norman, Okla.University of Oklahoma Press1992

        <br/>Price: $18.25
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Witness and I - Clubb, O. Edmund
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiv, 314 p.: five illustrations; 22 cm.  Black cloth with silver-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes selected bibliography and index. Price-clipped. "When O. Edmund Clubb assumed the post of Director of the State Department's Office of Chinese Affairs in July 1950, he had been in the U.S. Foreign Service for a full twenty-two years. A senior member of the Department's small corps of China experts, the 'China Service,' Clubb had an imposing record of service in a variety of positions of responsibility and trust in China, Indochina, and the Soviet Union." However, the "cold war had begun, and the Truman administration had initiated a loyalty-security program for the surveillance of government employees." The loss of China coupled with the rise of McCarthyism and the beginning of the Korean War led to a demagogic attack on prominent China Service officers, including Clubb. "This is the story of his trials in that era of political frenzy" &#91;from the dust jacket]. ISBN: 0-231-03859-3. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: slightly cocked; several pages lightly wrinkled; clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is in Good+ Condition: spine is sunned; front section rubbed; small closed tear at top edge; price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Clubb, O. Edmund

        
        <br/>New YorkColumbia University Press1975

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	General George Wright: Guardian of the Pacific Coast - Schlicke, Carl P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 418 p.: 5 double-page maps, 20 in-text or full-page illustrations; 22 cm. (8.5 inches). Blue cloth with silver-stamped spine title.  Color illustrated dust jacket. No price listed.  Stated First Edition.  General George Wright (1803-65) is best known for his involvement in the Indian wars of 1856-58.  "&#91;I]n a carefully planned and well-executed military campaign in eastern Washington Territory, he defeated a group of Spokane, Coeur d'Alene, and Palouse Indians who had become aroused by the encroachment of white miners and settlers on their lands.  The campaign effectively ended Indian resistance to white travel and settlement in Washington."  &#91;from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-8061-2149-1.   Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: lower right corner of front section slightly creased. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schlicke, Carl P.

        
        <br/>Norman, Okla.University of Oklahoma Press1988

        <br/>Price: $11.75
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Anti-Redeemers: Hill-Country Political Dissenters in the Lower South from Redemption to Populism - Hyman, Michael R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;12], 252 p.: 14 in-text tables; 23 cm. (9.25 inches). Olive cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  White dust jacket printed in green and red. Includes appendices, bibliography, and index.  First Edition.  The author "examines southern political and economic history during the period between Reconstruction and the growth of Populism." Concentrating on small farmers in the hill country of Georgia, Alabama, and Mississippi, Hyman looks at dissent among small producers from the 'Redeemer' Democratic leadership after the Civil War and argues that the "political experiences of dissidents in the 1870s and 1880s not only contributed to the rise of Populism but influenced and helped to shape the Populists' agenda" &#91;from the dust jacket].  ISBN: 0-8071-1594-0.   Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hyman, Michael R.

        
        <br/>Baton Rouge, La.Louisiana State University Press1990

        <br/>Price: $7.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mohawk Baronet: A Biography of Sir William Johnson - Flexner, James Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001566"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xviii, 400 p.: frontispiece, 23 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 23 cm.  Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes epilogue, acknowledgments, sources, source references, and index.  A volume in the series Iroquois Books under the editorship of Laurence M. Hauptman. "William Johnson was among the most powerful and remantic figures in early American history. Beginning as an impoverished eighteenth-century Irish immigrant, he became the wealthiest and most influential Indian leader on the North American continent. Married to Molly Brant, sister of the celebrated Mohawk Joseph Brant, Johnson served as a mediator in the evolving clash of the European and Native American cultures" &#91;from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-8156-0239-1.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: edges slightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Flexner, James Thomas

        
        <br/>Syracuse, N.Y.Syracuse University Press1989

        <br/>Price: $16.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Presidency and the Mass Media in the Age of Television - Spragens, William C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		vi, 425 p.; 22 cm. (8.5 inches). Paperback. Includes indices.  First Edition.  "Both the media and the Presidency are analyzed as institutions; then the relationship between them is examined in depth, with emphasis on the actual linkage between the two which focuses special attention on the White House press secretaries and the White House press office, as well as the way in which television networks, metropolitan daily newspapers, wire services, magazines, and other components of the mass media handle news about the President and the Presidency" &#91;from the acknowledgments].  ISBN: 0-8191-0476-0.  Book is in Very Good Condition: spine is sunned; head of spine is rubbed; price faintly stamped on upper section of title page; pages clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Spragens, William C.

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.University Press of America1978

        <br/>Price: $8.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lady Bountiful Revisited: Women, Philanthropy, and Power - McCarthy, Kathleen D., Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiii, 201 p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Paperback.  Essays by: Anne Firor Scott, Nancy A. Hewitt, Darlene Clark Hine, Kathryn Kish Sklar, Edith Couturier, Brenda Meehan-Waters, Alisa Klaus, and Ellen Ross.  "Through gifts of time and money, women have built institutions, provided charitable services, secured the vote, challenged racial and ethnic stereotypes, and opened professions to other women. They have also carved out invisible careers for themselves. Yet these activities have rarely been studied as philanthropy per se.  The essays in this book examine theoretical issues, international comparisons, and the impact of ethnicity and class in shaping women's responses to emerging opportunities and needs." &#91;from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-8135-1611-0. In  Near Fine Condition: lower corner of front cover slightly creased; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCarthy, Kathleen D., Editor

        
        <br/>New Brunswick, N.J.Rutgers University Press1990

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pennsylvania Line: Regimental Organization and Operations, 1775-1783 - Trussell, John B.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001574"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, 368 p.: frontispiece map, 3 full-page maps; 23 cm.  Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes appendix, footnotes, bibliography, and index.  Second Edition.  The author traces the local origin of each regiment of the Pennsylvania Line of the Continental Army, authorized by the Second Continental Congress at Philadelphia.  These regiments were active during the Revolutionary War, from Cambridge, Massachusetts, to Charleston, South Carolina.  The author also provides the "succession of command company by company, and each regiment's record of service." &#91;from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-89271-053-5.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: edges slightly rubbed; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trussell, John B.B.

        
        <br/>Harrisburg, Pa.Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission1993

        <br/>Price: $16.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Articles of Association, of the Trustees of the Fund for the Relief and Support of the Itinerant, Superannuated, and Worn-out Ministers and Preachers of the Methodist Episcopal Church, in the United States of America - Methodist Episcopal Church
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001581"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page continued: "Their Wives and Children, Widows and Orphans . . . Printed by Henry Tuckniss--and may be had, gratis, of John Dickins, no. 50, North Second-Street."  12 p.; 21 cm. (8 inches).  Signatures: A6 (8vo).  Disbound.  Early American Imprints, 1st series, no. 32471 (Evans, 32471).  The trustees who established this fund for "the purposes of relieving the distresses, and supplying the deficiencies" of retired ministers of the Methodist Episcopal Church and their families were: John Dickens, Thomas Haskins, Jacob Baker, Henry Manly, Burton, Wallace, Josiah Lusby, Hugh Smith, Caleb North, and Cornelius Comegys.  The maximum outlay per year for a single minister or widow was $64, for a married minister $128, and for an orphan $16.  A scarce record of an late 18th-century American mutual aid society.   In Good- Condition: disbound; ink marks on verso of title page and first page of text, which show through on title page; light foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Methodist Episcopal Church

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Henry Tuckniss1797

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letters, Addressed to the People of Pennsylvania Respecting the Internal Improvement, of the Commonwealth; by Means of Roads and Canals - Duane, William J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001582"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2], 125, &#91;1] p.; 21 cm. (8 inches).  Disbound from a nonce volume.  Former owner's name at head of title page: Jennie W. Baird.  Early American Imprints, 2nd Series, no. 22727 (Shaw & Shoemaker, 22727). Howes, D-516.  The author, William J. Duane (1780-1865), was a Philadelphia lawyer who married Benjamin Franklin's granddaughter, Deborah Franklin Bache.  He served several terms in the Pennsylvania Assembly and briefly as Secretary of the United States Treasury, during President Andrew Jackson's battle against the Bank of the United States.  While serving in the state legislature in 1809-10, Duane had chaired the standing committee on roads and internal navigation, which inspired him to compose letters urging legislative support for the development of road and canal companies, which were published in the Philadelphia newspaper the Aurora (run by his father, William Duane) under the pseudonym "Franklin."  Those 16 letters are here revised and reprinted with an appendix containing letters illustrating the establishment of transportation companies in New York state.   In Very Good- Condition: disbound; foxing, light except for the title page; light corner creasing; title page and several following pages are partially detached; otherwise pages are solid. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Duane, William J.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Jane Aitken1811

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


