<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New History Books at Classic Books and Ephemera</title>
 <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/categoryrss/History" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Classic Books and Ephemera]]></name>
   <email>orders@classicbooksandephemera.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 5 - Labaree, Leonard W. and Whitfield J. Bell, Jr., eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002543"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxvi, 575 p.: frontispiece and 9 in-text and full-page illustrations, including map and portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from July 1, 1753, through March 31, 1755.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Peter Collinson, James Hamilton, Cadwallader Colden, James Alexander, Edward Shippen, William Smith, Richard Peters, Thomas Penn, William Shirley, James Bowdoin, George Whitefield, Ezra Stiles, and William Strahan. Also includes proceedings of the Albany Conference; the deed of trust for the Loganian Library; and a Plan for Settling Two Western Colonies.   In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; pages clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W. and Whitfield J. Bell, Jr., eds.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1962

        <br/>Price: $38.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 7 - Labaree, Leonard W. and Ralph L. Ketcham, eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002544"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxvii, 427 p.: frontispiece and 5 in-text and full-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition.  Covers the period from October 1, 1756, through March 31, 1758.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Peter Collinson, Deborah Franklin, Richard Peters, William Denny, William Strahan, Timothy Horsfield, Robert Charles, Richard Partridge, Jane Mecom, William Coleman, William Parsons, Earl of Loudon, Isaac Norris, Israel Pemberton, Joseph Galloway, Samuel Hazzard, William Franklin, Henry Bouquet, Jane Mecom, Ezra Stiles, David Hall, John Bartram, Ferdinand John Paris, John Fothergill, Thomas Penn, Giambatista Beccaria, William Deane, and Richard Penn.  Also includes Queries on Frontier Settlement and Defense; appointment of Franklin as agent to go to England; Philadelphia Post Office record book and accounts, 1757-1764; Memorandum Book, 1757-1776; Last Will and Testament; and Additional Instructions to the Deputy Postmasters of North America.  In Near Fine Condition: corners and front cover lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W. and Ralph L. Ketcham, eds.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1963

        <br/>Price: $42.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 9 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxvii, 429 p.: frontispiece and 5 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1760, through December 31, 1761.  Among Franklin's correspondents are John Hughes, Joseph Galloway, Jane Mecom, Mary Stevenson, Deborah Franklin, Isaac Norris, David Hall, Hugh Roberts, William Franklin, Peter Collinson, Sir Alexander Dick, David Hume, William Thomson, Cadwallader Colden, William Strahan, Thomas Taunton, Samuel Preston Moore, Josiah Quincy, Lord Kames, John Winthrop, and Ezra Stiles. Includes the deed of trust for the Loganian Library; The Interest of Great Britain Considered; Defense of the Canada Pamphlet; Record of stock purchases; and account of sales of stock.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1966

        <br/>Price: $38.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 10 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxix, 459 p.: frontispiece, 1 full-page map, and 7 in-text and full-page illustrations, including map and portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1762, through December 31, 1763.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Edward Penington, Sargent Aufrere, Sir Alexander Dick, David Hume, Lord Kames, Ezra Stiles, Mary Stevenson, Peter Collinson, Deborah Franklin, David Hall, David Hume, William Strahan, James Hamilton, Isaac Norris, Giambatista Beccaria, John Winthrop, Richard Jackson, John Fothergill, Jared Ingersoll, James Bowdoin, Jane Mecom, Anthony Todd, Samuel Finley, George Whitefield, and Nathaniel Evans. Also includes Experiments on Amber; Directions for Making a Musical Instrument; and A Scheme for a Western Settlement.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1966

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 11 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxix, 593 p.: frontispiece, 2 half-page, 2 double-page, and 4 full-page illustrations, as well as three in-text excerpts from Handel's "Judas Maccabeus"; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1764, through December 31, 1764.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Richard Jackson, James Bowdoin, Francis Bernard, Jonathan Williams, John Fothergill, William Strahan, Peter Collinson, Mary Stevenson, Ezra Stiles, George Whitefield, Edward Shippen, Jane Mecom, John Winthrop, Henry Bouquet, Joseph Galloway, Thomas Wharton, Thomas Osborne, Charles Thomson, David Hall, John Ross, and Springett Penn.  Also includes Argument for Making the Bills of Credit Bear Interest; A Narrative of the Late Massacres; Petition of the Pennsylvania Freeholders and Inhabitants to the King; Cool Thoughts on the Present Situation of Our Public Affairs; To the Freemen of Pennsylvania; and the remonstrance and the protest against the appointment of Benjamin Franklin as agent.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1967

        <br/>Price: $72.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 13 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxviii, 580 p.: frontispiece, 1 fold-out, 3 full-page, and 2 half-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1766, through December 31, 1766.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Thomas Hutchinson, Deborah Franklin, Joseph Galloway, William Strahan, Joseph Chew, Springett Penn, David Hall, Ezra Stiles, Edward Penington, Hugh Roberts, George Croghan, Charles Thomson, Joseph Priestley, Joseph Fox, Jane Mecom, Philip Syng, Thomas Wharton, William Franklin, James Pemberton, Francis Hopkinson, Giambatista Beccaria, George Read, Sir William Johnson, Benjamin Rush, Sir Alexander Dick, Ann Penn, Jonathan Potts, Peter Collinson, and Thomas Osborne. Also includes Pacificus Secundus: Reply to Pacificus; Homespun: Second Reply to Vindex Patriae; A Friend to Both Countries: More Arguments against the Stamp Act; Magna Britannia: Her Colonies Reduc'd; Examination before the Committee of the Whole of the House of Commons"; "Remarks on the Plan for Regulation the Indian Trade; Arator: On the Price of Corn, and Management of the Poor; and Passages for Priestley's History of Electricity.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>Yale University Press1969

        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 14 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxviii, 382 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page and 1 in-text illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1767, through December 31, 1767.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Deborah Franklin, Joseph Galloway, Thomas Wharton, James Parker, David Hall, George Croghan, William Strahan, Richard Jackson, William Franklin, Giambatista Beccaria, Lord Kames, Thomas Pownall, Jane Mecom, Thomas Franklin, David Barclay, Mary Stevenson, Edward Penington, John Ross, Earl of Morton, Thomas Collinson, William Shippen, Jane Hogarth, Francis Hopkinson, Samuel Franklin, Samuel Potts, Richard Bache, Cadwalader Evans, Edward Penington, Ezra Stiles, William Trent, and Thomas Livezey. Also includes The Legal Tender of Paper Money in America; Remarks and Facts Relative to the American Paper Money; Benevolus: On the Propriety of Taxing America; Right, Wrong, and Reasonable; Note Respecting Trade and Manufactures; Of Lightning, and the Method (Now Used in America) of Securing Buildings and Persons from Its Mischievous Effects; E.B.: On Smuggling; and American Longevity.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1970

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 15 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxix, 327 p.: frontispiece, full-page illustrations, as well a 1 fold-out illustration; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  Name of former owner, historian Brooke Hindle, inscribed on the front free endpaper.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1768, through December 31, 1768.  Among Franklin's correspondents are William Franklin, Joseph Galloway, Deborah Franklin, James Parker, George Whitefield, Francis Hopkinson, Thomas Wharton, George Croghan, Lord Kames, Cadwalader Evans, Thomas Livezey, Jane Mecom, David Hall, Joseph Priestley, Benjamin Rush, Lord Morton, Charles Lee, Pierre Samuel du Pont de Nemours, John Ross, James Boswell, John Winthrop, Mary Stephenson, Richard Bache, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Giambatista Beccaria, Anthony Todd, John Bartram, and Charles Thomson. Also includes Causes of the American Discontents before 1768; On the New Office of Secretary of State for the Colonies; Account of Dr. Priestley's New Experiments; Ordinance of Georgia Appointing Benjamin Franklin Agent; On the Laboring Poor; Phonetic alphabet, with Franklin's comments; On Absentee Governors; Answers to the Late Queries on the Colonies; On Sinecures; The State of the Tradewith the Northern Colonies; and The State of the Trade with the West Indies.  In Near Fine- Condition: volumer number on spine is rubbed; as noted, name of former owner, historian Brooke Hindle, inscribed on front free endpaper; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1972

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 16 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxv, 359 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1769, through December 31, 1769.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Lord Kames, William Franklin, Michael Hillegas, Charles Thomson, Thomas Mifflin, John Bartram, Joseph Galloway, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Thomas Gilpin, Joseph Priestley, James Parker, Moses Franks, Jane Mecom, Deborah Franklin, Richard Price, Ezra Stiles, Samuel Wharton, John Shippen, Thomas Bond, Cadwalader Evans, Mary Stevenson, Sir John Pringle, James Bowdoin, Thomas Hutchinson, George Whitefield, John Winthrop, Anthony Todd, Henry Elwes, Samuel Wharton, William Strahan, and Richard Stockton. Also includes Pennsylvania and Nonimportation; Defense of American Placeholders; draft of a petition from the colonial Agents to the House of Commons; Notes on a Week's Diet and Poor Health; and The Formation of the Grand Ohio Company.  In Near Fine Condition: corners slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1972

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 17 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002552"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxxii, 430 p.: frontispiece and 1 full-page illustration (portraits); 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1770, through December 31, 1770.  Among Franklin's correspondents are John Ewing, James Parker, Samuel Wharton, John Bartram, Joseph Galloway, Mary Stevenson, William Strahan, Michael Collinson, Daniel Roberdeau, John Perkins, Jane Mecom, Cadwalader Evans, William Franklin, Michael Hillegas, David Hall, Deborah Franklin, Thomas Gilpin, Charles Thomson, Humphry Marshall, Joseph Priestley, John Winthrop, Noble Wimberly Jones, John Ewing, Samuel Rhoads, Abel James, Mary Parker, Mary Hopkinson, Ezra Stiles, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Richard Bache, Israel Pemberton, Benjamin Rush, Benjamin Gale, and Richard Price.  Also includes New Fables; The Colonist's Advocate; A Conversation on Slavery; the reappointment of Benjamin Franklin as Agent by Georgia and Massachusetts; The Cravenstreet Gazette; and The Rise and Present State of Our Misunderstanding.  In Near Fine Condition: corners slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1973

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 18 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxix, 302 p.: frontispiece, 3 in-text and 2 full-page illustration, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1771, through December 31, 1771.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Deborah Franklin, James Bowdoin, William Knox, Isaac Garrigues, Thomas Life, John winthrop, Cadwalader Evans, Samuel Rhoads, Katherine French, Noble Wimberly Jones, Michael Collinson, William Franklin, Anthony Todd, Joseph Galloway, Charles Willson Peale, Humphry Marshall, John Bartram, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Samuel Franklin, Giambatista Beccaria, Thomas Cushing, Ezra Stiles, Alexander Colden, William Smith, Thomas Bond, Jane Mecom, Richard Jackson, Jonathan William, Sr., Mary Hewson, Isaac Hunt, Mary Bache, and Sir John Pringle. Also includes Introduction of a Plan for Benefiting the New Zealanders; Questions about Ireland; Remarks on Agriculture and Manufacturing; and Action of the New Jersey House, Council, and Governor Appointing Benjamin Franklin as Agent.  In Near Fine Condition: corners and spine slightly rubbed; pages clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1974

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 19 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002554"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxxiv, 495 p.: frontispiece, 3 in-text and 4 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1772, through December 31, 1772.  Among Franklin correspondents are William Franklin, Sir Alexander Dick, James Bowdoin, Samuel Franklin, Jane Mecum, Ezra Stiles, Jonathan Williams, Sr., John Winthrop, Richard Jackson, Deborah Franklin, Sarah Franklin Bache, Noble Wimberly Jones, David Hall, Thomas Bond, Mary Bach, Cadwalader Evans, Joseph Galloway, David Hume, Richard Price, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Humphry Marshall, Michael Collinson, Benjamin West, Elizabeth West, William Temple Franklin, Anthony Benezet, Joseph Priestley, Sir John Pringle, William Smith, Samuel Rhoads, Abel James, Matthew Boulton, Pierre Samuel du Pont de Memours, Mary Hewson, Thomas Cushing, Erasmus Darwin, Henry Cavendish, Arthur Lee, William Strahan, Richard Bache, John Bartram, Benjamin Rush, Georgiana Shipley, Alexander Colen, John Foxcroft, Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, Nathaniel Falconer, Lord Dartmouth, and Jonathan Shipley.  Also includes Note on the Walpole Company's Rejoinder to a Report from the Board of Trade; accounting of Franklin's share in the Walpole Company; Toleration in Old and New England; The Sommersett Case and the Slave Trade; Minutes of the Committee on the Purfleet Magazine; Instructions for testing the Torpedo Fish; Experiments Supporting the Use of Pointed Lightning Rods; Report of the Purfleet Committee to the Royal Society; and documents relating to Lord Hillsborough.  In Very Good+ Condition: lower spine and back cover rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1975

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 21 -  Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002555"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xlviii, 653 p.: frontispiece, 2 in-text and 7 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1774, through March 22, 1775.  Among the correspondents in this critical period as the American colonies head into Revolution are Richard Bache, Sarah Bache, Thomas Cushing, William Franklin, Samuel Rhoads, Erasmus Darwin, Anthony Todd, Jane Mecom, John Foxcroft, Thomas Foxcroft, Joseph Galloway, Deborah Franklin, Josiah Tucker, Jonathan Shiplet, Giambatista Beccaria, Joseph Priestley, Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, John Pownall, James Parker, William Dillwyn, James Parker, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Benjamin Rush, Thomas Potts, James Bowdoin, Joseph Galloway, Jonathan Williams, Charles Thomson, Thomas Life, David Barclay, Edmund Burke, John Fothergill, Lord Howe, Caroline Howe, Granville Sharp, Lord Stanhope, Nathaniel Falconer, Josiah Quincy, Sr., Thomas Paine, Andrew Robeson, Lord Pitt, Humphry Marshall, Lord Kames, Arthur Lee, and William Strahan. Also includes Note on a Pamphlet Defending the Walpole Grant; William Whately's Chancery Suit against Franklin; Franklin's Ostensible Withdrawal from the Walpole Company; An Open Letter to Lord Buckinghamshire; Franklin's Contributions to a Pamphlet by George Whatley; open letters to Lord Buckinghamshire and Lord North; Two Notes about the Opening of the Essex House Chapel; A Method of Humbling Rebellious American Vessels; Note on Franklin's contributions to a pamphlet by Arthur Lee; Franklin's Reappointment as Agent for Pennsylvania; Franklin's 'Hints' or Terms for a Durable Union; Queries for a Conversation with Lord Camden; Franklin's Proposals to Lord Howe for Resolving the Crisis; Franklin's Notes for a Conversation with Lord Chatham; Memorandum on Chatham's Plan of Reconciliation; Barclay's Plan of Reconciliation; Proposed Memorial to Lord Dartmouth; Franklin's Purported Answer to a Nobleman's Question on the American Disputes; Notes on Britain's Intention to Enslave America; and Notes on Franklin's Sketch of How to Force a Wheel Round by Gunpowder.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly bumped; pages clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/> Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1978

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 22 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		liii, 726 p.: frontispiece, 1 in-text and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from March 23, 1775, through October 27, 1776.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period at the beginning of the American Revolution are Josiah Quincy, James Kinsey, John Winthrop, William Lee, John Foxcroft, Samuel Wharton, Joseph Galloway, David Barclay, Jane Mecom, Edmund Burke, Jonathan Shipley, Joseph Priestley, Noble Wimberly Jones, William Strahan, William Temple Franklin, Jonathan Williams, Arthur Lee, Mary Hewson, David Hartley, Samuel Chase, Edward Bancroft, Philip Schuyler, William Franklin, Silas Deane, Robert Morris, Ebenezer Hazard, Joseph Reed, Joseph Priestley, Richard Bache, Horatio Gates, Israel Pemberton, Charles Lee, George Ross, Robert Strettell Jones, Daniel Roberdeau, James Bowdoin, Anthony Todd, John Hancock, Charles Carroll, Samuel Chase, George Washington, Anthony Wayne, Thomas Jefferson, Charles Biddle, Jasper Yeates, Noble Wimberly Jones, Lord Howe, Samuel J. Atlee, Elizabeth Franklin, John Dickinson, William Dunlap, Thomas McKean, John Adams, Samuel Cooper, and Giambatista Beccaria.  Also includes Speculation on the Speed of Ships; Observations at Sea on Temperatures of Air and Water; Proposed Articles of Confederation; Resolutions on Trade Submitted to Congress; Memorandum on the Use of Pikes; Proposals for Conscientious Objectors; Proposal for the Great Seal of the United States; Protest against the First Draft of the Articles of Confederation; and Notes for Books Borrowed from the Library Company of Philadelphia.  In Very Good+ Condition: corners lightly rubbed; upper corner of front cover light in spots; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1982

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 23 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002557"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lix, 664 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from October 27, 1776, through April 30, 1777.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period of the American Revolution are Charles Lee, Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, Silas Deane, Thomas Morris, John Hancock, Jane Mecom, James Hutchinson, Charles-Guillaume Frédéric Dumas, Samuel Wharton, William Alexander, William Temple Franklin, Henry Hugh Fergusson, Ralph Izard, Joseph-Etienne Bertier, Lambert Wickes, Thomas Walpole, Nathan Rumsey, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Samuel Wharton, the Duchesse d'Enville, Pecholier Frères, William Strahan, Joseph Priestley, Richard Peters, Emma Thompson, Elizabeth Wright, Arthur Lee, Robert Morris, Richard Bache, Thomas Morris, Sarah Bache, John Winthrop, François Baudin, Michael Hillegas, Samuel Cooper, George Washington, Jonathan Williams, William Bingham, and Jabez Maud Fisher.  Also includes documents relating to the negotiations over tobacco between the American commissioners and the Farmers General; Model of a Letter of Recommendation of a Person You are Unacquainted with; and Acknowledgments of Poetic Offerings to Franklin.  In Very Good+ Condition: one scrape on spine; corners lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1983

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 24 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002558"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lvi, 602 p.: frontispiece, 1 in-text and 5 full-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from May 1, 1777, through September 30, 1777.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period of the American Revolution are Samuel Cooper, Thomas Cushing, John Winthrop, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Daniel Roberdeau, Thomas Morris, Silas Deane, Patience Wright, William Alexander, Arthur Lee, Abbé Tardieu, William Bingham, Richard Bache, Jean-Jacques Bachelier, Noble Wimberly Jones, Jean-Baptiste Le Roy, John Bartram, Jonathan Williams, Sr., William Strahan, George Washington, John Paul Jones, Michael Hillegas, Richard Price, Richard Bache, Thomas Paine, Lambert Wickes, James Lovell, Thomas Paine, Pierre-Samuel Du Pont de Nemours, Louis Necker de Germany, Samuel Nicholson, Thomas Jefferson, William Lee, Jane Mecom, the Comtesse Conway, Jean-Paul de Lescun, Jean-François Fournier, Benjamin Vaughan, and Ralph Izard.  Also includes Comments on Turgot's Plan for a Single Tax; A Catechism Relative to the English National Debt; and Comparison of Great Britain and America as to Credit.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1984

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 25 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lxv, 779 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from October 1, 1777, through February 28, 1778.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period of the American Revolution are Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, Jean-Jacques Caffiere, Jane Mecom, Thomas Paine, Silas Deane, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Jean-Daniel Schweighauser, Jean Bochard de Champigny, Samuel Cooper, Jonathan Williams, Arthur Lee, Thomas Cushing, John Philip Merckle, the Comte de Buffon, Jean-Claude Gorjy, Patience Wright, William Bingham, Edward Bancroft, Jean-Baptiste de Bürckwald, Anne-Louise Brillon de Jouy, John Ross, John Hancock, John Paul Jones, Thomas Walpole, Joseph Priestley, Anne-Robert-Jacques Turgot, Elizabeth Wright, James Lovell, Robert Morris, Ralph Izard, Lord North, John Jay, Sir Philip Gibbes, Courtney Melmoth, Sir James Rutledge, James Hutton, James Moylan, Richard Bache, John Cadwalader, William Carmichael, John Hancock, Roger Wilbraham, Pierre Bertholon, Noble Wimberly Jones, William Parsons, Frantz Nicolaus Gustav Becker, and Catharine Greene.  Also includes Franklin's description of his ailments; Franklin on the Miracle of the Revolution; The Franco-American Treaty of Alliance; and The Franco-American Treaty of Amity and Commerce.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1986

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 26 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lxxiii, 756 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from March 1, 1778, through June 30, 1778.  Among Franklin's correspondents in what may have been the turning point of the American Revolution are Jean-Pierre Bérenger, Samuel Adams, Richard Bache, Arthur Lee, George Washington, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Joseph-Etienne Bertier, Patrick Henry, Courtney Melmoth, Samuel Wharton, Andreas Christian Knoepffel, William Bingham, Ralph Izard, Richard Peters, John Ross, Madame Brillon, Hermann Carl Becker, the Duchesse de Deux-Ponts, William Strahan, Michael Hillegas, Rodolphe-Ferdinand Grand, William Lee, Félix Antonio Castrioto, Juan Josef de Lacoizqueta, John MacMahon, the Vicomtesse de Flavigny, the Duchesse de Civrac, John Ross, Patience Wright, William Pulteney, Richard Bache, Sarah Bache, Henry Laurens, John Paul Jones, Silas Deane, Pierre Arnoud Tesché, John Bondfield, Jean-Daniel Schweighauser, John Fothergill, Mary Hewson, Samuel Tucker, James Moylan, the Abbé Dupont de Jumeaux, John Adams, Jonathan Williams, the Duchesse de Deux-Ponts, Thomas Cushing, Christopher Gadsden, Abraham Livingston, James Lovell, Thomas Paine, Granville Sharp, David Hartley, David Welsh, Samuel Mather, and Abraham Whipple.  Also includes Franklin's Inventory of His Linen.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1987

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 28 - Oberg, Barbara B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lxxi, 708 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from November 1, 1778, through February 28, 1779.  Among Franklin's correspondents in what was an extremely significant period in the American Revolution are John Paul Jones, Anne-Louise Boivin d'Hardancourt Brillon de Jouy, Jonathan Williams, Daniel Roberdeau, Richard Peters, John Ross, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Francis Hopkinson, John Locke, John Bondfield, James Laurens, Jr., Jean-Pierre Bérenger, James Smith, Thomas Middleton, Samuel Cooper, William Temple Franklin, Arthur Lee, Jacques Necker, David Hartley, Madame Brillon, Thomas Turner, Horatio Gates, James Lovell, William Lee, Jonathan Trumbull, Benjamin Rush, Thomas Digges, Thomas Pickerin, John Abercromby, the Baron Otto von Blome, John Adams, George Washington, Josiah Quincy, Edward Bancroft, Sophie-Elisabeth Huguenin Dumatin, Ferdinand Grand, Joseph Chase, Ralph Izard, John Jay, Jane Mecom, William Bingham, Daniel Roberdeau, Mary Hewson, the Baron de Holtzendorff, Dr. Joseph Jeffries, Margaret Stevenson, Silas Deane, Rudolphe Ernest Hartmann, Joseph Wharton, Jr., Jean Rousseaux, the Marquis de Lafayette, the Duchesse de Deux-Ponts, Richard Bache, Patrick Henry, Stephen Marchant, and the Prince de Conti.  Also includes wine cellar inventory; and Franklin's Diary of Correspondence.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: spine slightly sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oberg, Barbara B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1990

        <br/>Price: $42.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 29 - Oberg, Barbara B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lxv, 848 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition. Covers the period from March 1, 1779, through June 30, 1779.  Among Franklin's correspondents in what was an extremely significant period in the American Revolution are Jean-Daniel Schweighauser, David Hartley, Jonathan Williams, Jr., William Bingham, Thomas Paine, the Baroness Stanley de Mons, John Paul Jones, the Marquis de Lafayette, Matthew Ridley, Francis Hopkinson, John Bondfield, Anne-Louise Boivin d'Hardancourt Brillon de Jouy, Joseph Priestley, Ferdinand Grand, Jean-Paul Marat, John Adams, Arthur Lee, Stephen Marchant, Jean Rousseaux, Patience Wright, William Lee, Margaret Stevenson, Madame Brillon, Edward Bancroft, Comtesse Conway, Thomas Conway, George Washington, Marie-Nicole Grossart de Virly Gérard, Mary Richardson, Richard Bache, John Quincy Adams, John Adams, Benjamin Franklin Bache, Samuel Cooper, Jane Mecom, Josiah Quincy, John Ross, James Lovell, Benjamin Vaughan, Thomas Digges, William Temple Franklin, Samuel Wharton, Benjamin Duffield, Samuel W. Stockton, Joseph Wharton, Horatio Gates, John Jay, Robert Morris, Jonathan Turnbull, Sarah Bache, John Ross, Christopher Gadsden, John Rutledge, Alexander Coffin, and Edward Newenham.  Also includes Certification of John Adams' Shipment of Books; Report to the Académie Royale des Sciences; Bill for Benjamin Franklin Bache's Schooling; Franklin's Instructions to John Paul Jones; Franklin and Lafayette's List of Prints to Illustrate British Cruelties; and Invitation to an Independence Day Celebration.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: spine slightly sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oberg, Barbara B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1992

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Etat des Sciences en France, depuis la Mort du Roy Robert, arrivée en 1031, jusqu'a celle de Philippe le Bel, arivée en 1314; Dissertation de M. l'Abbé Lebeuf - Lebeuf, Jean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2], 236 p.; 15 cm.  Contemporary full polished speckled calf; six spine compartments. Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments.  Gilt-rolled edges.  All page edges are red speckled.  Marbled endpapers.  Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, initials, and tailpiece.  Bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Paul Berthier; designed by Guesnier, with motto: De logo de sono de sacro.  Paul Berthier (1884-1953) was the co-founder of Manécanterie des Petits Chanteurs à la Croix de Bois in 1906.  Additional former owner inscriptions on front free endpaper verso.  Bound with: Antoine Martial Le Fèvre's Les Muses en France, ou Histoire Chronologique de l'Origine, du Progrès & de l'Etablissement des Belles-Lettres, des Sciences & des Beaux Arts dans la France; Contenant la fondation des universités, des colléges, des académies royales, des écoles célébres de ce royaume; et les personnes illustres qui les premieres se sont le plus distinguées en France soit dans les Sciences, soit dans les Arts (Paris: J.F. Quillau fils, 1750).  xvi, 114, &#91;4] p.  Both works are very scarce.  In Near Fine- Condition: slight loss of leather at head of spine; edges lightly rubbed; clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lebeuf, Jean

        
        <br/>ParisLambert & Durand1741

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Winter 1936 Vol. 1 No. 3
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;317]-480 p.: illustrations; 24 cm.  Illustrated paper over board.  Cover title: The Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly.  Title page in red and black.  Designed by W.A. Dwiggins.  Continuously paginated with vol. 1 no. 2.  Contents: The Launching of Bancroft's "Native Races" by Oscar Lewis &#91;re: Hubert Howe Bancroft's Native Races of the Pacific States] -- The St. Mary's City Press: A New Chronology of American Printing by Lawrence C. Wroth -- A Scot in America by Israel B. Kaplan -- Parson Weems's Washington Once More by A. Edward Newton -- The Collier-Chruikshank Punch and Judy by Paul McPharlin -- The Unfamiliar Autocrat by Delancey Ferguson -- Mr. Maude Remonstrates by J. Donald Adams &#91;re: John Maude, author of Visit to the Falls of Niagara in 1800] -- The Path of the Pioneer by Robert P. Eckert, Jr. &#91;re: James Hall, pioneer midwestern author] -- The 1866 Appleton "Alice" by Flodden W. Heron -- Book Collector, Italian, Seventeenth Century by Ethel D. Roberts &#91;re: Padre Aprosio] -- A Packet of News from Eighteenth Century England by Eunice Wead.  Advertisements for book-related businesses on pp. 466-480.  In Very Good+ Condition: spine slightly sunned; back cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkPynson Printers1936

        <br/>Price: $14.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number One
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002519"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		115, &#91;1] p.: 1 linoleum cut, 1 wood engraving, many additional illustrations, music; 27 cm.  Illustrated paper over board.  Cover and colophon design by Edward A. Wilson.  One of a limited edition of 1,500 copies.  Contents: Mr. Parks in the Doghouse by Eleanor M. Tilton (printed by the Spiral Press) &#91;re: William Parks, printer, Williamsburg, Va.] -- Linoleum cut by Hans Alexander Mueller (Spiral Press) -- The Book & Job Print by Earnest Elmo Calkins (Hawthorn House) -- The "First American" Queen Mab by George T. Goodspeed (Merrymount Press) -- Alexander Anderson: A Self Portrait by Helen M. Knubel -- Wood engraving by Emil Ganso -- Charles Dickens Tries to Remain Anonymous: Notes on the Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman by Anne Lyon Haight (Overbrook Press) -- Two Beckford Collections by John Carter (Yale University Press) -- Uncle Sam: Printer, Publisher and Literary Sponsor by Cedric Larson (Walpole Printing Office).  Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Rose E. Bollman.  In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; back cover very slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkPynson Printers1939

        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 7 September 1949
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002528"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;191]-304, &#91;2] p.: illustrations; 28 cm.  Illustrated paper over boards.  With original glassine wrapper.  Designed by Robert L. Dothard.  One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies.  Paginated continuously with Part 6.  Contents: Miss Willa Cather from Nebraska by George Seibel -- The Life & Death of the Lafayette Publishing Co. by John T. Winterich -- The Cummington Press by Harry Duncan with A Face: A Poem by Marianne Craig Moore (printed on Hand & Arrows paper at the Cummington Press, 1949) bound in, and A List of the Books published at the Cummington Press -- Cor Cordium and Thomas J. Wise by Helen Rossetti Angeli -- The Wanderings of "Ulysses" by Stuart Gilbert -- Poor Nancy Luce by Ben C. Clough -- Books about Books by George L. McKay.  Includes advertisements on final pages.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: head of spine slightly sunned; clean and bright.  Glassine dust jacket is in Very Good Condition: loss of 3 cm. at head of spine; tears in fold of front flap; otherwise intact. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkDuschnes Crawford1949

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Records of the Courts of Sussex County Delaware 1677-1710 - Horle, Craig, editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes, continuously paginated: xiii, 1,427 p.; 24 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles on black.  No dust jackets, as issued.  With a lengthy introduction by the editor on the legal system that operated in Sussex County in the late 17th and early 18th centuires. Includes appendix and indices.  First Edition.  ISBN: 0-8122-3078-7.  A thorough and professional transcription and editing of the manuscript legal records for Sussex County, Delaware (known in this period as the Lower Counties) under the proprietorship of William Penn, from 1677 to 1710.  The records are located in Albany, N.Y., Philadelphia, Pa., and Sussex County, Del.  A significant addition to colonial legal records, superbly transcribed and edited!  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Horle, Craig, editor

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.University of Pennsylvania Press1991

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Ancient Greece, Its Colonies and Conquests; From the Earliest Accounts till the Division of the Macedonian Empire in the East; Including the History of Literature, Philosophy, and the Fine Arts - Gillies, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002489"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second American from the last London edition.  4 volumes (&#91;2], 380, 358, 359, 395 p.): frontispiece maps (folded) in vol. 1, 2; 22 cm.  Contemporary calf with irregular dark horizontal patterns.  Four spine compartments; dark green morocco labels in second compartments with gilt-tooled title "Gillies Grece" and volume number.  Gilt decoration in remaining compartments.  Gilt-rolled border on each board.  All page edges yellow.  Marbled endpapers.  Vol. 1 frontispiece map: The Western Division of the Grecian Colonies and Conquests.  Vol. 2 frontispiece map: Eastern Division of the Grecian Colonies and Conquests.  Former owner's name at head of title pages: J.D. Slack.  In Good Condition: leather is rubbed; joints are weak; spine leather is cracked, with some loss, particularly on vols. 3 and 4; vol. 1 map has old repair of tear near gutter, chipping along fore-edge, just starting to separate along horizontal fold from each end; vol. 2 map has 4-cm. tear from gutter edge, without loss; light foxing throughout; occasional old dampstaining.  A solid set of this scarce early 19th-century American edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gillies, John

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJames Y. Humphreys1822

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Publishing and Bookselling: A Survey of Post-war Developments and Present-day Problems - Raymond, Harold
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;10], 29, &#91;5] p.: frontispiece portrait of Hugh R. Dent, founder of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures; 27 cm.  Stitched light brown card covers with black cover title: Publishing & Bookselling.  J. M. Dent Memorial Lectures, no. 8.  "Delivered at Stationers' Hall, Ludgate Hill, in the City of London on Friday, 21st day of October 1938."--title page.  Printed by the students of the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades "during the session 1938-39"--colophon. This is not the much more common later edition by J.M. Dent and Sons but the original printed by the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades.  In Near Fine Condition: cover very slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Raymond, Harold

        
        <br/>LondonLondon School of Printing and Kindred Trades1938

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Autobiography of Buffalo Bill (Colonel W.F. Cody); Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth - Cody, William F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002480"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;8], 328 p.: frontispiece photograph portrait of Buffalo Bill and 7 additional leaves of illustration by N.C. Wyeth; 20 cm.  Beige cloth with red spine title and cover title: Buffalo Bill's Life Story: An Autobiography.  Orange, black, and white illustrated dust jacket (in mylar cover) with title: Buffalo Bill's Life Story: An Autobiography.  Front dust jacket flap states: Fifteenth printing.  Front free endpaper inscribed: "Absaroka Lodge, Aug. 7th 1957.  For my friends Capt and Mrs Madore and Kathy From Freddie Garlow Grandson of 'Buffalo Bill'."  With: real-photo postcard showing a group of people inside Absaroka Lodge, with the caption: "owner--Fred Garlow 'Grandson of Buffalo Bill'."  Book is in Near Fine- Condition: head of spine slightly rubbed; pages slightly browned along upper edges and fore-edges; otherwise clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Very Good- Condition: spine slightly sunned; edges rubbed; several small tears from upper and lower edges but, other than chip at head of spine, no missing pieces; slightly soiled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cody, William F.

        
        <br/>New YorkRinehart & Company1920

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Espion Anglais ou Correspondance entre Deux Milords sur les Moeurs Publiques et Privées des Français - Pidansat de Mairobert, Mathieu François &#91;attributed]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes (&#91;4], ii, 520 p.; &#91;4], 476 p.); 20 cm.  Contemporary tree calf; black morocco spine labels with gilt-tooled title and volume numbers.  Gilt-tooled decoration on remainder of spines.  Gilt-rolled decoration on all board edges.  All page edges lightly speckled red.  Marbled endpapers.  Blue ribbon bookmarks.  A word has been removed from the morocco label with the volume number on each volume, possibly a former owner's name.  A selection from the longer work "L'Espion Anglois ou Correspondance Secrète entre milord All'Eye et milord All'Ear" part of which is attributed to M. F. Pidansat de Mairobert.  The letters in these volumes are dated 15 Oct. 1773 through 20 March 1779.  In Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; damage to lower morocco labels as described above; ink stains on front board of vol. 1 and back board of vol. 2; boards are scraped; 6-cm. tear in vol. 1 half title, without loss; old repairs to fore-edges of final 3 leaves of vol. 1, not effecting text, and to p. 175, vol. 2, just touching final word; scattered marginal soiling; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pidansat de Mairobert, Mathieu François &#91;attributed]

        
        <br/>ParisLéopold Collin1809

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medicine and Surgery in the Orient; Early Days of the American Surgical Association - Mears, J. Ewing
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		80 p.: illustrations; 20 cm.  Brown paper spine; gray paper over boards with gilt-stamped cover title.  Contents: Modern Medicine and Surgery in the Orient -- Object Lessons from Bombay, India -- Letter from a "Round-the-Worlder" on the Home Stretch -- Reminiscences of the Early Days of the American Surgical Association -- Presidents of the American Surgical Association from Date of its Foundation, 1880, to the Year 1900 -- Survivors of the Original Fellows -- Honorary Foreign Fellows.  In Good+ Condition: paper lacking over front joint and at ends of spine; front joint weak; edges of cover rubbed; slight soiling to fore-edges of pages; otherwise clean and solid.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mears, J. Ewing

        
        <br/>Philadelphia1908

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chained Library: a Survey of Four Centuries in the Evolution of the English Library - Streeter, Burnett Hillman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002472"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"With Ninety-three illustrations and plans."  xxi, &#91;1], 368 p.: illustrated with plans, photographs, and drawings; 24 cm.  Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  No dust jacket (as issued).  Issued as part of two series: Essays in Literature & Criticism, 56; Burt Franklin: Bibliography & References Series, 324.   Reprint of the 1931 edition. Includes bibliographical references.  The indispensable history of the development of the library in England.  In Very Good+ Condition: small stain on top page edges; cover faintly soiled; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Streeter, Burnett Hillman

        
        <br/>New YorkBurt Franklin1970

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Natural History of the Ballet-Girl &#91;bound with the author's] Natural History of the Idler Upon Town (1848); both illustrated by A. Henning; &#91;bound with] Anecdotes of the Electric Telegraph - Smith, Albert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002450"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		103, &#91;8], 120, &#91;4], viii, &#91;1], 10-128 p.: frontispieces, illustrations, music; 14 cm.  Contemporary half red morocco with marbled paper over boards.  Five spine compartments between double gilt rules.  Gilt-tooled spine titles in second and fourth compartments.  Title vignettes.  Anecdotes of the Electric Telegraph is part of the London Anecdotes series, edited by Charles Maybury Archer. It is undated, but "To the reader" is dated April 25, 1848.  Inscription by former owner, W.W. Watson, on front fixed endpaper. Albert Smith's Natural History series (labelled "social zoologies" by the publisher) are amusing examinations of specific types in the London of the 1840s.  In the Ballet-girl and the Idler, the lives of the women who danced on stage and the men who watched from audience are presented in realistic if humorous detail.  Anecdotes of the Electric Telegraph was also published by D. Bogue, London, and contains many short anecdotes relating to the first few years of use of the electric telegraph, capturing the magical quality of this new means of communication.  In Very Good- Condition: edges and spine are rubbed; clean and tight.  Very scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smith, Albert

        
        <br/>LondonD. Bogue1847

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Edmund Kean - Cornwall, Barry &#91;Bryan Waller Procter]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes (xlvii, &#91;1], 216, vii, &#91;1], 280 p.): frontispiece portrait of Edmund Kean, signed Stump and Edwards; 20 cm.  19th-century binding: half red polished calf with brown marbled paper over boards.  Gilt-tooled spine with title, volume number, and decoration.  Top edges gilt.  Marbled endpapers matching boards.  Small bookbinder's stamp on vol. 1 free front endpaper verso for Neumann.  First edition.  This biography of the esteemed English actor Edmund Kean was published not long after his death in 1833.  The English first edition is much less common than the American edition by Harper the same year.  In Very Good Condition: corners are rubbed; some darkening of the leather in spots; foxing of frontispiece and adjacent leaves (half title and title pages); otherwise only minimal foxing; clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cornwall, Barry &#91;Bryan Waller Procter]

        
        <br/>LondonEdward Moxon1835

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reminiscences of Michael Kelly, of the King's Theatre, and Theatre Royal Drury Lane, including a period of nearly half a century; with original anecdotes of many distinguished persons, political, literary, and musical - Kelly, Michael with Theodore Hook
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002452"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition.  2 volumes (xvi, 349, &#91;1], xii, 367 p.): frontispiece portrait of Michael Kelly, engraved by H. Meyer from a drawing by A.  Wivell, 1 double-leaf plate of music; 20 cm.  19th-century binding: half blue polished calf with gilt, blue, and pink marbled paper over boards.  Six spine compartments between raised bands with gilt-tooled spine title and volume number, gilt rules on raised bands.  Top page edges gilt.  Marbled endpapers matching binding.  Small bookbinder's stamp on vol. 1 free front endpaper verso for J. MacDonald, N.Y. "Written by Theodore Hook from material furnished by Kelly"--Grove. A list of 62 dramatic pieces for which Kelly composed the music on vol. 2, p. 324-325.  Appendix, vol. 2, p. 335-367, contains a history of the King's theatre, or Italian opera house.  Former owner's name at head of vol. 1 title page: Georgiana E. Aberdein.  In Very Good Condition: corners lightly rubbed; foxing and light soiling throughout; stains along upper edge and fore-edge of part of the appendix, not touching text; shadow along the gutter of vol. 2, 204-5; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kelly, Michael with Theodore Hook

        
        <br/>LondonHenry Colburn1826

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gunpowder-Treason: With a Discourse of the Manner of Its Discovery; and a Perfect Relation of the Proceedings against those horrid Conspirators; Wherein is Contained their Examinations, Tryals, and Condemnations:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002178"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page continued: "Likewise King James's Speech to Both Houses of Parliament, On that Occasion; Now Re-printed; A Preface touching that Horrid Conspiracy, by the Right Reverend Father in God, Thomas Lord Bishop of Lincoln. And by way of Appendix, Several Papers or Letters of Sir Everard Digby, Chiefly relating to the Gunpowder-Plot, Never before printed."  &#91;4], 58, &#91;2], 263, &#91;1] p.; 18 cm. Signatures: A-D8 A-D8 f4 F-R8 (8vo).  19th-century half calf with marbled paper over boards.  Five spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled morocco labels in second and fourth compartments with title and date.  Black-tooled decoration on other compartments.  Marbled endpapers.  King James's speech has special title page: King James His Speech to Both Houses of Parliament, on occasion of the Gunpowder-Treason: with a Discourse of the manner of its Discovery, and a perfect Relation of the whole Proceedings against those horrid Conspirators (London: re-printed by His Majesties printers, 1679).  With Imprimatur leaf.  Wood-engraved initial letters.  Wing B-833.  Former owner's name in a small, old hand at head of title page.  In Very Good Condition: modern archival repair to front joint and hinge (restorer's report available on request); rubbed with slight loss of leather at head of spine; occasional ink spot; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonTheo. Newcomb and H. Hills, and are to be Sold by Walter Kettilby1679

        <br/>Price: $425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	When Old Bill Bailey Plays the Ukalele; words and music by Chas. McCarron & Nat. Vincent - McCarron, Charles, and Vincent, Nathaniel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002435"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		5, &#91;1] p.: music; 35 cm.  Wrapper printed in blue and orange.  Sheet music for piano and voice.  Wrapper illustration by Andre de Takacs of an older black man playing a ukulele with two Hawaiian women peeking through the bamboo behind him.  Publisher's advertisements inside front wrapper and outside back wrapper.  Bill Bailey plays his "old guitar" called Ukalele in Honalulu; the lyrics include references to the hula and to the women's suffrage movement.  The musical instrument the ukulele was first popularized in the continental United States during the Panama Pacific International Exposition, held in 1915 from the spring to the fall in San Francisco.  The Hawaiian Pavilion at the exposition included a guitar and ukulele ensemble.  This song was one of a number written by Tin Pan Alley songwriters in response to the sudden interest in this instrument.  In Very Good- Condition: crease across lower right corner of front wrapper; small creases along edges; 1-cm. tear from spine near head of spine with adjacent creases, without loss; small loss of paper at head of spine; lightly soiled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCarron, Charles, and Vincent, Nathaniel

        
        <br/>New YorkBroadway Music Corp.1915

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoir of the Life of Jeremiah Evarts - Tracy, E. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002408"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		448 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Evarts; 25 cm.  Publisher's dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title "Life of Evarts."  Blind-stamped spine decoration and ruled borders on both boards.  Peach endpapers.  Frontispiece portrait is engraved by O. Pelton from a painting by Morse.  Inscription on front free endpaper: "G.P. Watrous From the Publishers."  The Rev. G.P. Watrous was a Baptist missionary in Burma from 1855 to 1860 and later served in churches in the United States.  Jeremiah F. Evarts (1781-1831) was a missionary and a leader in the opposition to Andrew Jackson's Indian Removal Act of 1830, which act resulted in one of the tragic events in American Indian history, the Trail of Tears.  Evarts also served as treasurer of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions from 1812-1820, and as secretary from 1821 until his death in 1831.  In Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed and soiled; slight loss of cloth at ends of spine and lower front corner; foxing throughout, primarily along page edges; otherwise clean and tight (not ex-library).  A solid copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tracy, E. C.

        
        <br/>BostonCrocker and Brewster1845

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	British Music Publishers, Printers and Engravers: London, Provincial, Scottish, and Irish; From Queen Elizabeth's Reign to George the Fourth's, with Select Bibliographical Lists of Musical Works Printed and Published Within that Period - Kidson, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 231 p.; 21 cm.  Publisher's dark grey cloth with silver-stamped spine title and red-and-silver spine decoration.  Red endpapers.  Small red-and-white bookplate of Distinguished book collector Brian Douglas Stilwell, director of the Philobiblon Club, on front fixed endpaper.  "First published London, 1900; reissued 1967."  In Near Fine- Condition: light scuff along lower edge of front board. A clean and bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kidson, Frank

        
        <br/>New YorkBenjamin Blom1967

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Through Ticket Up Salt River &#91;U.S. Presidential Election 1940--Anti-Wendell Wilkie postcard]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1 postcard, postmarked Nov. 11, 1940, Brownstown, Pa..  Addressed to Jim Weaver, Brownstown, Pa.  The humorous post-election ticket provides passage on the steamer Buschknippel, to pick up "the local bunch of disillusioned Wilkie-ites" at Graeff's Landing for their trip up Salt River.  The phrase "to row up Salt River" arose during the 1832 presidential campaign, with the implication that those who traveled up Salt River were going the wrong way and would become irrelevant.  It was a metaphor employed frequently thereafter by political cartoonists.  In Very Good Condition: light creasing; no tears or writing other than the address. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>1940

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Salt River Ticket: Official 1952 Presidential Special &#91;Anti-Adlai Stevenson postcard]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002412"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1 postcard, not postmarked or addressed.  The humorous post-election ticket provides one-way passage on the Mud-Sling Scow under Capn' Adlai Stevenson and his crew of New Dealers.  Mentions cabin boy Guy K. Bard, who had resigned as a federal judge to run unsuccessfully for the U.S. Senate.  The phrase "to row up Salt River" arose during the 1832 presidential campaign, with the implication that those who traveled up Salt River were going the wrong way and would become irrelevant.  It was a metaphor employed frequently thereafter by political cartoonists.  In Very Good Condition: light creasing; small rust mark on addressee side; no tears or writing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>1952

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	French and Indians of Illinois River - Matson, N. (Nehemiah)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002418"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition.  &#91;13], 16-270 p.; 19 cm.  Original dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; blind-stamped decoration on both boards.  Without frontispiece found in some copies.  The second edition was issued the same year as the first (Graff, 2714; Howes, M-419).  In Good+ Condition: slightly cocked; edges rubbed, with slight loss of cloth at spine ends; cloth separating along back joint; hinges are solid; shadow on first 3 leaves, including title page; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Matson, N. (Nehemiah)

        
        <br/>Princeton, Ill.Republican Job Printing Establishment1874

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Essay on Laborious Parturition: in which the Division of the Symphysis Pubis is Particularly Considered - Osborn, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002406"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6], x, &#91;1], xiv-xvi, 255, &#91;1] p.; 22 cm.    20th-century binding: half polished calf with gilt-tooled spine title "Osborn on Parturition."  Black cloth over boards.  Lacking original half title, which was supplied (probably at the time of the modern binding) by a facsimile of a half title bearing an inscription. Title page bears two circular stamps of the Norwich & Norfolk United Medical Book Society, and "ANd43" in ink in the upper corner.  The Norwich & Norfolk United Medical Book Society was founded prior to 1826, when a catalog of its library was published.  The library was dispersed some time after 1955.  In the Conclusion (p. 241-255) Osborn disagrees vehemently with Alexander Hamilton's remarks on Caesarian operations in his Outlines of the Theory and Practice of Midwifery.  Hamilton declared that the mother had only a one in ten chance of dying as the result of a Caesarian operation, while Osborn insisted that the odds were precisely the opposite, only one in ten of survival.  Half title supplied, as noted above; otherwise in Near Fine Condition: front endpapers slightly discolored; upper corner of back board slightly rubbed; pages are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Osborn, William

        
        <br/>LondonT. Cadell1783

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Malleus Maleficarum translated with an Introduction, Bibliography and Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers - Institoris, Heinrich &#91;Heinrich Kramer] and Jacob Sprenger
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002395"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xlv, &#91;1], 277, &#91;1] p.: frontispiece portrait of Innocent VIII; 31 cm.  Original red cloth spine with gilt spine title; brown cloth over boards with gilt papal insignia on front cover.  Fore-edges and lower edges are deckle-edged.  This is no. 1180 of a limited edition of 1275 numbered copies.  Title page and p. 1 in red and black; text in double columns.  A note on the bibliography, p. xli-xlii. The infamous Hammer of Witches, "translated into English from the edition of 1489 for the first time."  In Very Good Condition: front joint just starting to split at tail of spine (as is common with this binding); boards are lightly soiled; corners lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Institoris, Heinrich &#91;Heinrich Kramer] and Jacob Sprenger

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Rodker1928

        <br/>Price: $425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Russland 1852-1871: aus den Berichten der Bayerischen Gesandtschaft in St. Petersburg - Jelavich, Barbara
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002404"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		156 p.; 25 cm.  Brown paper covers printed in dark brown.  Series: Veröffentlichungen des Osteuropa-Institutes München, Bd. 19.  An interesting collection of 22 reports about Russia sent by the Bavarian embassy in St. Petersburg, from June 1852 to Feb. 1871.  Entirely in German.  In Very Good Condition: one small ink mark on front cover; ink notations on a few pages; otherwise clean and tight; upper corners slightly creased. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jelavich, Barbara

        
        <br/>Wiesbaden, Ger.Otto Harrassowitz1963

        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Russland, Frankreich und das Reich 1801-1803: zur Vorgeschichte der 3. Koalition - Krüger-Löwenstein, Uta
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002405"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 150, &#91;10] p.: document facsimiles; 24 cm.  Orange paper covers printed in black.  Series: Frankfurter Historische Abhandlungen, Bd. 2.  The politics of the Third Coalition formed to opposed Napoleon.  Entirely in German.  In Good+ Condition: cover is slightly soiled; small stains on back; ink notations throughout; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Krüger-Löwenstein, Uta

        
        <br/>Wiesbaden, Ger.Steiner Verlag1972

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	M. Annaeus Lucanus De Bello Civili, cum Hug. Grotii, Farnabii notis integris & variorium selectiss; Accurante Corn: Schrevelio - Lucan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002407"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16], 614, &#91;146] p.: folded map; 20 cm. (Signatures: *8 A-3A8 3B4 8vo).  Full calf (18th century?) with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled title in second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments.  Gilt decoration along edges of both boards.  All page edges speckled red.  Engraved title page.  Engraved head-pieces and initial letters.  "Petronii Arbitri Specimen belli civilis": p. 519-528. "Supplementum Lucani. Libri septem. Authore Thoma Majo Anglo": p. &#91;529]-614.  Map is titled: Typus Regionum, per quas grassatum est bellum hoc civile inter Pompeium et Caesarem.  Inscription on second leaf, partially crossed out, leaving year, 1781; 1 cm. at upper edge of that leaf excised, presumably removing former owner's name but not impacting headpiece or text.  In Good+ Condition: leather is rubbed with some worm damage; loss of headband and some additional leather at head of spine and along back joint from upper edge; pages are clean and tight; map is clean and intact; a solid copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lucan

        
        <br/>Lugd. Batav. et Roterod &#91;LeideEx officina Hackiana1669

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lady Charlotte Schreiber's Journals: Confidences of a Collector of Ceramics & Antiques Throughout Britain, France, Holland, Belgium, Spain, Portugal, Turkey, Austria & Germany from the Year 1869 to 1885; edited by her son Montague J. Guest with annotation - Schreiber, Charlotte &#91;Lady Charlotte Guest]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes (xl, &#91;2], 502, &#91;2] p.; xiii, &#91;3], 541, &#91;1] p.): frontispieces in each volume, 113 additional plates (a few in color); 26 cm.  Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles and cover titles; white decoration.  Top page edges gilt.  Vol. 1 frontispiece is a tissue-guarded collotype portrait of Lady Charlotte Schreiber in her drawing room.  Vol. 2 frontispiece is a color illustration of antique Persian glass.  Title pages in red and black.  A number of pages unopened.  Lady Charlotte Elizabeth Bertie Guest (1812&1895), later Lady Charlotte Schreiber, while married to her first husband played an significant role in the study of Welsh literature and language, making an important English translation of the medieval work the Mabinogion.  With her second husband, she travelled throughout Europe collecting ceramics, much of which she later gave to the Victoria and Albert Museum in her husband's memory. She also collected fans, board games, and playing cards, which she donated to the British Museum.  In Very Good Condition: edges are lightly rubbed; loss of some of the white illustration, particularly on the spines; front cover of vol. 1 slightly soiled; foxing throughout on pages of text, primarily along upper edges and fore-edges, but only very lightly on margins of a few plates; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schreiber, Charlotte &#91;Lady Charlotte Guest]

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Lane1911

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lettres Intimes (Inédites) Adressées au Marquis de Puyzieulx (1699-1705); Introduction et Notes de Hyrvoix de Landosle, avec un portrait gravé sur bois par Achille Ouvré et une reproduction d'autographe - Vauban, Sébastien Le Prestre de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002380"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		139, &#91;7] p.: frontispiece portrait of Vauban, 1 leaf of a facsimile; 19 cm.  Light green wrappers with black spine title and wrapper title.  Title page in red and black.  Collection des Chefs-d'Oeuvre Méconnus, no. 38.  This is number 1,496 of a limited edition of 2,500 copies.  Vauban (1633&1707), the author of the letters, was a Marshal of France and the foremost military engineer of his age.  Bookplate of Jean-Gabriel Lemoine inside front wrapper; Lemoine was the art critic for L'Echo de Paris. First leaf (blank) inscribed: "? de l'auteur."  Small ink corrections throughout the Introduction and the caption to the facsimile letter, possibly by the editor, Albert Hyrvoix de Landosle.  In Good Condition: edges of wrapper are chipped, with loss along the fore-edges;  front joint weak; front wrapper slightly stained; one vertical crease in front wrapper; notations in Introduction; otherwise pages are lean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vauban, Sébastien Le Prestre de

        
        <br/>ParisÉditions Bossard1924

        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The West Point Scrap Book: a Collection of Stories, Songs, and Legends of the United States Military Academy; with original illustrations - Wood, Oliver Ellsworth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002329"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition.  339, &#91;2], 46-72 p.: engraved frontispiece map of West Point, many in-text illustrations; 23 cm.  Rebacked with original publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; blind-stamped illustration on both boards, which have been professionally rehinged.  Dark brown endpapers.  Publisher's catalog of military books on pp. 46-72 following text.  The author, Lieut. Oliver Ellsworth Wood, had served in the Connecticutt cavalry during the Civil War, prior to attending West Point.  He became a first lieutenant in 1870 and was discharged as a brigadier General in 1906.   In Very Good Condition: professional restoration of original binding; scattered light foxing; pages are otherwise clean.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wood, Oliver Ellsworth

        
        <br/>New YorkD. Van Nostrand1874

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Art de Vérifier les Dates, depuis l'Année 1770 jusqu'a nos Jours: Formant la Continuation ou Troisieme Partie de l'Ouvrage Publie, sous ce Nom, par les Religieux Benedictins de la Congregation de Saint-Maur vol. 11 &#91;Chile and Argentina]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002350"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 11 only of 16 volumes: &#91;4], 525 p.: tables; 21 cm.  Contemporary calf spine with gilt-tooled spine title; marbled paper over boards.  Marbled endpapers.  Running title: Chronologie Historique de l'Amérique.  This volume covers the history of Chile and Argentina from 1770 to 1828.  In Very Good- Condition: ends of spine and corners rubbed; slight loss at lower corner of front board; foxing, heavy on some pages; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>ParisAmbrose Dupont et Cie.1828

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Art de Vérifier les Dates, depuis l'Année 1770 jusqu'a nos Jours: Formant la Continuation ou Troisieme Partie de l'Ouvrage Publie, sous ce Nom, par les Religieux Benedictins de la Congregation de Saint-Maur Vol. 15 &#91;Guiana/Guyana]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 15 only of 16 volumes: &#91;4], 536 p.: tables (1 folded); 21 cm.  Contemporary calf spine with gilt-tooled spine title; marbled paper over boards.  Marbled endpapers.  Running title: Chronologie Historique de l'Amérique.  The folded table is not included in pagination.  This volume covers the history of Guyana from 1770 to 1834.  In Very Good Condition: ends of spine and corners rubbed; faint dampstain on upper corner of pages 273-370, not impacting text; minimal foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>ParisA.J. Dénaina1834

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of Anna Laetitia Barbauld: With a Memoir by Lucy Aikin - Barbauld, Anna Letitia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002352"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes (lxxii, 344 p.; vi, 470 p.): frontispiece silhouette portrait of the author in vol. 1; 22 cm.  Contemporary half polished calf with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled spine title in second compartments; lacking gilt-tooled volume number from both third compartments.  Gilt-tooled decoration in other compartments.  Marbled paper over boards.  All edges have matching marbling; matching marbled endpapers.  Printed by Richard Taylor. Contents: v.1. Memoir; Poems -- v.2. Correspondence; Miscellaneous Pieces.  In Very Good Condition: spines rubbed, with loss of volume number labels from third compartments; loss from edges of title labels; edges and corners rubbed; shadow on vol. 1 title page from frontispiece; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barbauld, Anna Letitia

        
        <br/>LondonLongman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green1825

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gentleman's House; or, How to Plan English Residences, from the Parsonage to the Palace; with Tables of Accomodation and Cost, and a Series of Selected Plans - Kerr, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002349"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxi, &#91;1], 484 p.: 44 plates of architectural plans (many folded); 23 cm.  Original publisher's blue pebble-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-ruled borders on both boards.  Dark green endpapers.  Wood-engraved title vignette signed Osborne; 19 additional in-text illustrations, and in-text tables.  First edition.  Includes a history of domestic architecture in England from the 11th century onward, including castles and monasteries, as well as country estates.  This influential work on mid-19th-century domestic architecture has been described by the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography as "the most lucid and encyclopaedic account available of mid-Victorian domestic planning."  Final section includes detailed description of each plate.  Very well illustrated.  With an invoice indicating that this book was purchased in 1970 by architect Robert L. Raley.  In Very Good- Condition: ends of spine are fraying; spine is sunned; cover is lightly rubbed; plate 25 is partially detached, but intact; occasional light soiling; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kerr, Robert

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Murray1864

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Método para Apreender por Principios la Geografiá General y Particular, Antigua y Moderna, Sagrada y Eclesiástica, y la Cronologiá y Esfera Celeste y Terrestre &#91;vol. 7] - González Cañaveras, Juan Antonio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		vol. 7 only: &#91;8], 387, &#91;1] p.: coats-of-arms; 16 cm.  Contemporary tree calf with six spine compartments between triple gilt rules.  Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title.  Oval green morocco label in fourth compartment with gilt-tooled volume number.  All page edges red.  Marbled endpapers.  In upper right-hand corner of title page in an old hand: "174 g". Small oval embossed stamp on title page reading "Propiedad de Leopold G. Rifstra."  This volume includes Albania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Macedonia, Moldavia, Norway, Poland, and Russia.  Entirely in Spanish.    In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed and scraped; corners are rubbed and bumped; a few pages heavily foxed; otherwise only scattered light foxing; clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>González Cañaveras, Juan Antonio

        
        <br/>MadridOficina de Cano1794

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act to continue several Laws therein mentioned, for granting a Liberty to carry Sugars of the Growth, Produce, or Manufacture, of any of His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "from the said Colonies directly into Foreign Parts, in Ships built in Great Britain, and navigated according to Law; for the preventing the committing of Frauds by Bankrupts; for giving further Encouragement for the Importation of Naval Stores from the British Colonies in America; and for preventing Frauds and Abuses in the Admeasurement of Coals in the City and Liberty of Westminster; and for preventing the Stealing or Destroying of Madder Roots."  &#91;2], 959-962 p.; 30 cm. (folio).  Disbound from a larger volume.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the thirty first Day of May, Anno Dom. 1754, in the Twentyseventh Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the First Day of December, 1757, being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament."   The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint.  Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  Enacted during the French and Indian War (Seven Years' War), this law extended the requirement that sugar from the American colonies be exported only in British-made ships and continued the encouragement for the importation of naval stores (in particular lumber), required for the effective waging of the war.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonThomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett1758

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for continuing certain Laws therein mentioned relating to British Sail Cloth, and to the Duties payable on Foreign Sail Cloth; and to the Allowance upon the Exportation of British made Gunpowder;
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "and the the Encouragement of the Trade of the Sugar Colonies in America; and to the Landing of Rum or Spirits of the British Sugar Plantations, before the Duties of Excise are paid thereon; and for regulating the Payment of the Duites on Foreign Exciseable Liquors; and for the Relief of Thomas Watson, with regard to the Drawback on certain East India Callicoes; and for rendering more commodious the new Passage leading from Charing Cross."  &#91;2], 967-974 p.; 30 cm. (folio).  Disbound from a larger volume.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the thirty first Day of May, Anno Dom. 1754, in the Twenty seventh Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the First Day of December, 1757, being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament."   The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint.  Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  Enacted during the French and Indian War (Seven Years' War), this law extended several acts relating to sail cloth and gunpowder, materials required for the effective waging of the war.  It also sought to increase the income from the importation of alcohol from the American colonies, also needed to continue the war.  In Fine Condition: clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonThomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett1758

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Constitution and By-Laws of Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		63, &#91;1] p.: illustrations; 15 cm.  Dark brown wrappers printed in black.  The Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, founded in 1902, was a fraternal organization of industrial engineers, "who at some time . . . had charge of a steam engine and boiler."  In addition to the organization's constitution and bylaws, this publication contains an alphabetical list of members with each one's home address, occupation, and business address.  Also includes many full-page advertisements for related Philadelphia businesses.  Some of the names of members have penciled checkmarks next to them.   In Very Good- Condition: front wrapper slightly scraped; very light dampstain along fore-edge and gutter throughout; marginalia in members list, as described; otherwise clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaVulcan Assembly of Philadelphia1908

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Atti del Convegno Le Società in Transizione: Italiani e Italoamericani negli Anni Ottanta--Balch Institute, Philadelphia, USA, 11-12 Ottobre 1985 - Convegno Le Società in Transizione
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002206"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		X, 452, &#91;2] p., 9 leaves of photographs: in-text tables, charts; 25 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  White dust jacket with front cover illustration.  The proceedings of the conference Le Società in Transizione, held at the Balch Institute for Ethnic Studies, Philadelphia, in 1985.  Contributors include: Luigi Di Comite, A. William Salomone, Patrizia Moccia, Richard D. Alba, Antonio Cortese, Guiseppe Gaburro, Dudley L. Poston, Jr., Alan S. Doyle, Lydio F. Tomasi, Tino Cinel, Lucia Chiavola Birnbaum, Margherita Repetto Alaia, Virginia Yans-McLaughlin, Louise A. Tilly, Carlo De Cugis, Aldo Rosselli, Ennio Di Nolfo, Francis A. J. Ianni, Gustavo Iacono, Ray Elling, Albert Pepitone, Richard N. Juliani, Riccardo Scartezzini, Marcello Natale, Dominic Candeloro, Robert F. Harney, Andrew N. Canepa, Vladimir N. Bandera, Salvatore Zecchini, and Bianfranco Rosoli.  Most of the illustrations are from the Balch Institute.  Entirely in Italian.  Very scarce.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Very Good Condition: slightly yellowed along upper edge; crease along lower edge of front section; upper edge lightly creased. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Convegno Le Società in Transizione

        
        <br/>RomeIstituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato1985

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Women, from the Earliest Antiquity, to the Present Time; Giving Some Account of almost every interesting Particular concerning that Sex, among all Nations, ancient and modern - Alexander, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes in 1: &#91;8], 368, &#91;14] p.; &#91;4], 344, &#91;16] p.; 29 cm.  Signatures: A-3C4 (-3C4) pi2 B-2Y4 (4to).  Dark brown cloth spine and corners (20th-century?) with printed paper spine label; marbled paper (19th-century?) over boards.  Matching marbled endpapers.  Errata on terminal page of each volume, following index.  Occasional notations in a 19th-century? hand in the margins, sometimes with corrections in the text; an extensive commentary written in the margin of the section on marriage ceremonies among the Romans.  In Very Good Condition: boards are moderately rubbed with loss of marbled paper at edges; old archival repair of tear along gutter of final 3 leaves of vol. 1 and first leaf of vol. 2 (not touching text), and of tear from fore-edge of v. 2 pp. 51-52, without loss of text; upper margin of v. 2 pp. 119-142 darkened; similar at head of gutter on v. 2 pp. 221-243; old stain on v. 2 p. 317 (text remains legible); old dampstain along upper edge and fore-edge of v. 2 pp. 337-344; tear from upper edge of last leaf of v. 2 index and following blank leaf, with old tape repair (no loss of text); otherwise only very occasional soiling in margins and minimal foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alexander, William

        
        <br/>LondonW. Strahan and T. Cadell1779

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Avis d'Une Mere à Son Fils, et à Sa Fille - Lambert, Anne Thérèse de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002215"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Troisième edition.  &#91;4], 207, &#91;5] p.; 18 cm.  Signatures: pi2 A-R8+4 x2 (12mo).  Contemporary full speckled calf with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Leather label lacking from second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments.  All page edges speckled red.  Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, and initials.  Madame de Lambert's advice to her son was first published in 1726 and her advice to her daughter in 1728, the latter notable for its advocacy of increased education for girls.  In Very Good- Condition: slight loss of leather at ends of spine; lacking spine label; light vertical crack in spine; both boards are scraped; joints are cracked; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lambert, Anne Thérèse de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de

        
        <br/>ParisEtienne Ganeau1734

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Histoire de Louis XI - Duclos, Charles Pinot
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002216"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 volumes (v. 1: &#91;6], xxxiv, &#91;4], 458 p.; v. 2: &#91;4], 548 p.; v. 3: &#91;4], 476, &#91;60] p.): v. 1 frontispiece signed: "Et Jeaurat del. Et Fessard sculp."; 17 cm.  Contemporary full polished calf; six spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled leather labels in second and third compartments with title and volume numbers.  Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining spine compartments and on board edges.  All page edges speckled red. Woodcut title vignettes, head-pieces, and tail-pieces.  Sometimes attributed to the abbé Joachim Legrand, whose notes are said to have been used by Duclos (cf. Quérard, La France Littéraire).  Includes index.  Front fixed endpaper bears armorial bookplate with the motto: "Aedes Carthusianae in usum Carthusianorum" and an added label indicating that the books were donated by G.J. Allen, Carthusiani in 1880.  In Very Good- Condition: slight loss of leather at head of spines; joints are cracked; spines are rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Duclos, Charles Pinot

        
        <br/>ParisFrères Guerin & Prault, Fils1745

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Ami des Femmes - Boudier de Villemert, Pierre-Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;4], 159, &#91;1] p.; 15 cm.  Signatures: pi2 A-F12 G8 (12mo).  Contemporary full mottled calf with six spine compartments.  Gilt-tooled title in second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments and along board edges.  All page edges red.  Marbled endpapers.  White ribbon bookmark.  Quotation from Aristotle below title; typographic title vignette.  Unsigned 2-page Advertissement follows title page.  Advertissement and following section, titled L'Ami des Femmes, have typographic head- and tail pieces.  The remainder of the work consists of 12 numbered and titled chapters.  Armorial bookplate on front fixed endpaper with text "Ex Libris Brölemann" and in ink at lower edge "2461."  In an old hand on the verso of the front free endpaper: De La Farelle.  The bookplate is that of Henry-Auguste Brölemann (1775-1869) and his son Arthur Brölemann (1826-1904).  Whether this edition or the 188-page edition printed in Hamburg by Chretien Herold in the same year is the true first edition has not been established.  The anonymous author, Pierre-Joseph Boudier de Villemert, advocated increased educational opportunities for women so that they could fulfill their role as agents of reform.  In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; lower corner of back board has slight loss of leather; upper corner of second leaf lacking (Advertissement) without loss of text; very faint dampstain from fore-edge of first two leaves; otherwise clean and tight.  A very attractive copy of this scarce edition of L'Ami des Femmes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boudier de Villemert, Pierre-Joseph

        
        <br/>&#91;S.l.]&#91;s.n.]1758

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Circulez!: Texte Officiel du Code de la Route; illustré de cinquante dessins humoristiques de Pecqueriaux avec une pré-farce de Cami - Cami, Henri
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002247"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;5], 8-124, &#91;2] p.; 19 cm.  White cloth with red-stamped cover title; blind-stamped on back cover: Imprimerie Francaise de l'Édition.  Dust jacket with spine title and cover title in red and blue; humorour cover illustration in red, blue, and green.  Publisher's advertisements on both flaps.  The humorous preface, or Pré-Farce, by Henry Cami is in the form of a short four-act play.  The rest of the text consists of the actual French highway code through amendments as of October 1929.  The 50 humorous black-and-white drawings illustrate specific articles in the code.  Text is entirely French.  An interesting look at the adaptation of the rules of the road in France to the automobile.  Book is in Very Good Condition: white cloth slightly soiled, primarily along upper and lower edges; slightly cocked; occasional foxing along paper edges; illustrations have left faint shadows on facing pages; otherwise clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: spine is sunned; just starting to separate along joints at ends of spine; lightly soiled; 1-cm. tear from upper fore-edge corner on front section, without loss; several 1/2-cm. tears from edges, without loss. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cami, Henri

        
        <br/>ParisÉditions Denoel et Steele1930

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marriage Customs & Ceremonies, and Modes of Courtship, of the Various Nations of the Universe; Selected from the Most Approved Authors, with Remarks on the Condition of Women, Penn's Maxims, and Counsel to the Single and Married, &c. &c. - Moore, Theophilus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002250"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, &#91;1], 10-269 p.: frontispiece; 14 cm.  Contemporary full leather treated to create alternating horizontal bands of red-brown and dark brown.  Black spine label with gilt-tooled title; remainder of spine covered with gilt-tooled decoration.  Gilt-tooled border on both boards.  Engraved frontispiece titled: The Lily and the Rose.   In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed; spine has light cracking with some loss of gilt; small white stain on back board; light shadow from frontispiece on title page; some page corners creased; light soiling throughout; a solid and nicely bound copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moore, Theophilus

        
        <br/>New YorkW. Borradaile1827

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Historical Collections: From April 1646. to January 1648. Abridg'd and Improv'd.  Vol. VI and Last &#91;vol. 6 of 6 only] - Rushworth, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002254"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 6 only of 6 volumes: &#91;2], 611, &#91;21] p.; 20 cm.  Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Leather label from second compartment lacking; blind-tooled decoration in other compartments.  Blind-tooled decoration on boards: central panel with floral border, within a double-ruled panel with a leaf design at each corner, within another double-ruled border.  Blind-tooled pattern on board edges.  Final 21 pages contain alphabetical index.  Neither author, printer, nor bookseller are identified.  John Rushworth (c. 1612-1690) served as personal secretary to Oliver Cromwell after the execution of Charles I.  When Cromwell became Lord Protector in 1653, Rushworth was made registrar of the Court of Admiralty; later he represented Berwick in Parliament.  After Cromwell's death, Rushworth became secretary of the Council of State.  While serving in various offices he compiled a series of documents tracing the history of the English Civil Wars from 1618 to 1648.  These were later published as Historical Collections or the Rushworth Papers.  This is the sixth and final volume of the set published from 1703 to 1708.  An eight-volume set was published in the 1720s.   In Good- Condition: spine label lacking; spine darkened; loss of leather at head of spine; leather is rubbed and scraped; front board loose; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rushworth, John

        
        <br/>LondonS.n.1708

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lawmaking and Legislators in Pennsylvania: A Biographical Dictionary Vol. Three: 1757-1775 - Horle, Craig W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002259"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		By Craig W. Horle, Joseph S. Foster, Laurie M. Wolfe, Jeffrey L. Scheib, Robert E. Wright, David Haugaard, Dianna Dillio, Jennifer A. Janofsky, and Leigh A McCuen.  This is volume 3 only, consisting of 2 parts with continuous pagination: xiii, &#91;1], 1,635 p.: map of Philadelphia in 1762, color charts and tables; 26 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front-cover titles on red background. No dust jackets, as issued. Includes appendices and indices. Map of Pennsylvania c. 1775 on endpapers.  First Edition.  This is the third (and final) volume of Lawmaking and Legislators in Pennsylvania, produced by the Biographical Dictionary of Pennsylvania Legislators project.  The series covers the years 1682 to 1790; this volume traces the members of Pennsylvania's unicameral legislature during the terms from 1757 through 1775.  This period included the French and Indian War; the expansion of Pennsylvania with the addition of Bedford, Northumberland, and Westmoreland counties; and the events culminating in the American Revolution including the Stamp Act crisis, and the rise of extra-legal committees and county militias. Relying almost exclusively on manuscript sources, the authors have profiled in this volume Benjamin Franklin, William Allen, John Morton, Andrew Allen, Israel Pemberton, George Ross, Curtis Grubb, Thomas Willing, John Potts, James Allen, Isaac Wayne, Joseph Galloway, Daniel Roberdeau, George Bryan, John Armstrong, Samuel Potts, William Thompson, Henry Keppele, Isaac Norris, James Pemberton, George Taylor, Emanuel Carpenter, Michael Hillegas, Israel Jacobs, Edward Biddle, Thomas Potts, Samuel Miles, and Matthias Slough. Also included are essays on the Pennsylvania iron industry, the Quaker party, civic improvement, and the Revolution in Pennsylvania, among others. The volume also contains a complete sessions list for 1757-1775, data on religious affiliations and residences of the legislators, and laws enacted in Pennsylvania during this period.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Horle, Craig W.

        
        <br/>Harrisburg, Pa.Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, House of Representatives2005

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mask: A Journal of the Art of the Theatre Volume Ten, Number Two April 1924
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002262"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6], &#91;47]-94, &#91;6] p., frontispiece and 4 leaves of plates: in-text illustrations; 23 cm.  Orange wrappers printed in black, with small strip of matching orange paper on front wrapper below address, bearing price (10 shilling or $2.50).  Wrapper title: The Mask: An Illustrated Journal of the Art of the Theatre.  Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text.  Embossed circular stamp of Yale University, Department of Drama Library on front wrapper.  Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer.  He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929.  In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, contents include:  The Decree of Moscow: Translated from the French by Pierre Ramés, and with foreword, comments and notes by John Balance; Plays Old and New by Henry Gay Calvin; Il Pianto della Vergine: a Drama by Jacopone Da Todi; A Plea for Breaking the Ice by C.G. Smith; On"The Tempest" by Edward Gordon Craig; Some Bibliographical Notes on some Old Plays and Wood Cuts by Felix Urban; and reviews of plays.  A number of these "authors" were also pseudonyms used by Craig.  The final 6 unpaginated pages contain advertisements for theater-related publications. A scarce issue of this important theater publication.  In Very Good Condition: wrappers lightly soiled; very slight loss of paper at ends of spine; pages and plates are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Florence, ItalyEdward Gordon Craig1924

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mask: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Art of the Theatre Volume Eleven, Number One January 1925
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6], 52, &#91;8] p., frontispiece and 2 leaves of plates: illustrations, maps;  23 cm.  Orange wrappers printed in black.  Wrapper title: The Mask: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Art of the Theatre.  Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text.  Stamp of the North Carolina College for Women on front wrapper.  Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer.  He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929.  In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, contents include: A New Plan of Roma by Giovan Battista Nolli published in the Year MDCCXLVIII; The Pretty Theatre, part two; Imitation: A Note by Jan Klaassen with story by A. Dumas Pere; "The Sackbut" and the Need for Music by Gordon Craig; and book reviews.  A number of these "authors" were also pseudonyms used by Craig.  The final 8 unpaginated pages contain advertisements for theater-related publications. A scarce issue of this important theater publication featuring Giambattista Nolli's Pianta Grande di Roma, known as the Nolli Map.  In Fair+ Condition: wrappers are detached but present; edges of wrappers are chipped; lacking 2 x 1 cm. piece of front wrapper along spine; wrappers are lightly soiled; sections are separating, as is typical of this issue because much of the New Plan of Roma is printed on glossy paper; pages and plates are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Florence, ItalyEdward Gordon Craig1925

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mask: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Art of the Theatre Volume Eleven, Number Three July 1925
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002267"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6], &#91;97]-150, &#91;8] p., frontispiece: illustrations, including 31 pages of maps; 23 cm.  Orange wrappers printed in black.  Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text.  Pages are unopened.  Stamp of the North Carolina College for Women on front wrapper. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer.  He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929.  In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, this issue consists almost entirely of Plan de Paris Commence l'Annee 1734, dessine et grave sous les Ordres de Michel-Etienne Turgot, Prevot des Marchands etc. acheve et grave en 1739.  This birdseye view of Paris, produced in 1739 by Michel Etienne Turgot, is accompanied by notes and commentary by Craig on the theatrical history of each section of the city.  The final 8 unpaginated pages contain advertisements for theater-related publications. A scarce issue of this important theater publication.  In Good- Condition: front wrapper detached but present; wrappers lightly soiled; edges of front wrapper have significant chipping and loss, although only loss of text is at lower edge; lower edge of back wrapper somewhat chipped; lacking some paper over spine; separating between sections; pages are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Florence, ItalyEdward Gordon Craig1925

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mask: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Art of the Theatre Volume Eleven Number Four October 1925
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002268"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6], &#91;151]-192, &#91;10] p., frontispiece, 4 leaves of plates: 2 full-page illustrations and other in-text illustrations, plans; 23 cm.  Orange wrappers printed in black.  Frontispiece is Design for a Scene by Edward Gordon Craig, 1907.  Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text.  Pages are unopened.  Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer.  He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929.  In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, contents include: On a Design by San Gallo: An International Symposium; replies from Bruno Brunelli, John Masefield, Francois M. Florian, W.R. Lethaby, Gordon Craig, Horace Wyndham, Alfred Mortier, A.M. Nasalli-Rocca, Allardyce Nicoll, Corrado Ricci, Jack B. Yeats, and Ferdinando Massai (and Max Beerbohm, following the reviews and letters, with facsimile); English Actors and Italian Actors: A Comparison by Umberto Fracchia; Universities and the Drama: A Reply by Allardyce Nicholl and reply by C.G. Smith; Measured Recitation: A Study on the Poetical Rhythms of Speech by Lorenzo Guido Brezzo; The Pretty Theatre, part three; The Comedie Française in Paris: A Pilgrimage to the Theatre and a Record of Discoveries Made in the Building of the Oldest Existing Theatre in France by Barrett H. Clark, illustrations by Oliver W. Larkin; and book reviews.  A number of these "authors" were also pseudonyms used by Craig. The final 8 unpaginated pages contain advertisements for theater-related publications. A scarce issue of this important theater publication.  In Good Condition: front wrapper detached; much of paper over spine is lacking; front wrapper lacking lower corner at spine, without loss of text; overlapping fore-edges and lower edges of wrappers chipped; wrappers are lightly soiled; pages and plates are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Florence, ItalyEdward Gordon Craig1925

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mask Volume Twelve Number Two April 1926
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002270"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6], &#91;49]-86, &#91;6] p., frontispiece and 8 folded leaves of map plates: illustrations; 23 cm.  Orange wrappers printed in black.  Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text.  "2407" written in lower edge of front wrapper.  Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer.  He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929.  In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, contents include: Plan of the Cities of London and Westminster, the Borough of Southwark and Parts Adjoining by R. Horwood; A Few Facts and Dates About theatres and Those Associated with Them &#91;key to the plates]; Gentlemen and Players by Ashley Dukes; The Inauguration of a Theatre at the Estense Court by Bruno Brunelli; Old London and More Cottonwool for the Incompetent: The Sadler's Wells Fund--A Protest from "The Mask"; The Colossus Speaks &#91;George Bernard Shaw replies to Edward Gordon Craig]; and book reviews.  A number of these "authors" were also pseudonyms used by Craig. The final 6 unpaginated pages contain advertisements for theater-related publications. A scarce issue of this important theater publication.  In Fair+ Condition: front wrapper detached but present; back wrapper largely detached; sections are separating; lacking paper over spine; fore-edges and lower edges of wrappers heavily chipped; wrappers are lightly soiled; pages and plates are clean and bright.  All folded plates are intact. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Florence, ItalyEdward Gordon Craig1926

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Sermon of War, Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, June 7, 1846 - Parker, Theodore
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002272"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third Edition.  33, &#91;1] p.; 20 cm.  Stitched pamphlet; pages have not been trimmed.  Former owner's name inscribed in an old hand at head of title page: Wm. Rutherford.  Parker had become minister of the 28th Congregational Church, Boston, in January 1846; his congregation included Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Lloyd Garrison, and Louisa May Alcott.  He was an abolitionist and strongly opposed the Mexican War, which began in 1846 after the United States annexed Texas.  Although Mexico opposed the annexation because it considered Texas part of Mexico, in the United States it was very divisive because it was seen as increasing the strenth of the Southern states in the struggle over slavery.  The United States declared war on Mexico on May 13, 1846; Parker preached this sermon less than one month later, explaining his opposition to war in general and the war with Mexico in particular.  In Good Condition: original stitching lacking and was restitched at some distance time; soiled; corners are creased with chipping of some lower corners; complete.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Parker, Theodore

        
        <br/>BostonI.R. Butts1846

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Peerage of Ireland: a Genealogical and Historical Account of All the Peers of that Kingdom; Their Descents, Collateral Branches, Births, Marriages, and Issue--vol. 2 - Kimber, Edward (attributed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002118"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed for J. Almon; T. Cadell; R. Baldwin, S. Crowder, Robinson and Roberts; S. Bladon; and Johnson and Davenport.  Vol. 2 only of 2 volumes.  &#91;2], 246, &#91;2] p.; 22 cm.  Half contemporary calf with dark green cloth over boards.  Gilt-ruled spine compartments; leather label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title.  All page edges speckled.  Includes errata and index.  without plates, which were bound in vol. 1.  Attributed to Edward Kimber by Halkett and Laing, Dictionary of Anonymous and Pseudonymous English Literature, new ed., 4:319.  This volume contains Viscounts, Bishops, and Barons.  In Fair+ Condition: front board detached but present; leather is rubbed with cracking on lower spine and corners; upper edge of title page and first few leaves darkened; otherwise pages are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kimber, Edward (attributed)

        
        <br/>LondonJ. Almon1768

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Common Reader &#91;First Series, 2nd impression] - Woolf, Virginia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Second Edition," Nov. 1925 &#91;1st edition, 2nd printing].  305 p.; 22 cm.  Original light blue cloth with printed paper spine label.  Vanessa Bell's "wolf" press device on title page.  No dust jacket (as issued).  The first "edition" (April) was limited to 1250 copies; the present (second ) to 1000 copies issued in November. Kirkpatrick A8a.  Bookseller's label on back fixed endpaper: The Holliday Bookshop, New York.  Contents: The Common Reader--The Pastons and Chaucer--On Not Knowing Greek--The Elizabethan Lumber Room--Notes on an Elizabethan Play--Montaigne --The Duchess of Newcastle--Rambling Round Evelyn--Defoe--Addision-- Lives of the Obscure: I. Taylors and Edgeworths II. Laetitia Pilkington--Jane Austen-- Modern Fiction--"Jane Eyre" and "Wuthering Heights"--George Eliot--The Russian Point of View--Outlines: I. Miss Mitford II. Bentley III. Lay Dorothy Nevill IV. Archibishop Thomson--The Patron and the Crocus--The Modern Essay--Joseph Conrad--How It Strikes a Contemporary.  In Very Good- Condition: spine is sunned; cover is lightly soiled; small red stain on back board; small stain on fore-edges; scattered light foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Woolf, Virginia

        
        <br/>LondonLeonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press1925

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	De l'Indecence aux Hommes d'Accoucher les Femmes, et de l'Obligation aux Femmes de Nourrir leurs Enfans: Pour montrer par des raisons de Physique, de Morale, & de Medecine, que les meres n'exposeroient ni leurs vies ni celles de leurs enfans, en se passan - Hecquet, Philippe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		.  "Et se vend à Paris. Chez Jacques Etienne Libraire."  94, 145, &#91;7] p.; 15 cm.  Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: "L'Inec aux Hommes."  Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments and on boards edges.  All page edges speckled red.  Woodcut head pieces and initial letters.  "par mr hecquet" in an old hand on the title page.  First edition.  Philippe Hecquet's important condemnation of men displacing women as midwives.  The second part of the book advises women on feeding infants, including breastfeeding.   In Very Good+ Condition: slight loss of leather at head of spine; edges are rubbed; back joint weak at head of spine; hinges are tight; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hecquet, Philippe

        
        <br/>Trevoux, FranceL'Imprimerie de S.A.S.1708

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Adams County, Pennsylvania 1700-1990 - Bloom, Robert L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002141"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi, 489 p.: 162 in-text maps and illustrations; 24 cm.  Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front-cover titles. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes appendices, select bibliography, and index.  First Edition.  The author, Robert L. Bloom, was on the faculty of Gettysburg College for over three decades.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bloom, Robert L.

        
        <br/>Gettysburg, Pa.Adams County Historical Society1992

        <br/>Price: $44.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Minute Book of the Men's Meeting of the Society of Friends in Bristol 1667-1686 - Mortimer, Russell, Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002143"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxxiv, 260 p.; 25 cm.  White cloth spine with black spine title; white paper over boards with black front cover title. Many unopened pages.  No dust jacket, as issued. Includes biographical notes and index.  First Edition.  Bristol Record Society's Publication, vol. 26.  "Here is, for the first time a record society publication of a volume of minutes from a city meeting for church government in the Society of Friends. . . . As the governing meeting for business affairs of the Society of Friends in Bristol, the Men's meeting dealt with all aspects of church organisation: meetings for worship, building and upkeep of premises, finance, oversight of the sprirtual and temporal welfare of members, care for the poor, authorisation of marriages, watching over the behaviour of Friends, dealing with backsliders, and representing the city Friends in dealings with meetings elsewhere. The minute book ends in 1686, when Friends re-entered their meeting houses at the close of the final persecution" &#91;from the Preface].   In Very Good- Condition: edges lightly rubbed; upper edges and fore-edges of covers are browned; some pages opened roughly, not impacting the text; clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mortimer, Russell, Editor

        
        <br/>Bristol, EnglandBristol Record Society1971

        <br/>Price: $27.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Minute Book of the Men's Meeting of the Society of Friends in Bristol 1686-1704 - Mortimer, Russell, Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002144"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		l, 310  p.; 24 cm.  White cloth with black-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket (as issued?). Includes biographical notes and index.  First Edition.  Bristol Record Society's Publication, vol. 30.  "In this book the Men's Meeting is seen first to be completing arrangements for refurbishing the meeting houses at the Friars and in Temple Street when they gained possession of them after the cessation of the persecutions of the previous five years. The volume carries forward for close on twenty years the proceedings of the main Bristol meeting for church government in the Society of Friends. . . . The business of the meeting continued to be as varied as before and up the 1697 the minutes deal with all aspects of church organisation and discipline. In that year a monthly meeting of ministers and elders was established which assumed the duties of discipline among backsliders in part, although it could not go so far as to disown persistent offenders. This final sanction the Men's Meeting reserved to itself" &#91;from the Preface].  In Very Good- Condition: cover is lightly soiled; spine and top edge of front cover are sunned; both covers have a ding in the fore-edge near the lower edge, which has also lightly creased the lower corners of some leaves; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mortimer, Russell, Editor

        
        <br/>Bristol, EnglandBristol Record Society1977

        <br/>Price: $27.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Physical Geography of Wisconsin - Martin, Lawrence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002145"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxiii, &#91;1], 608 p.: frontispiece, many full-page and in-text photographs, maps, drawings, tables; 25 cm.  Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-stamped decoration on front and back covers.  No dust jacket. Includes appendices and index. Folded color relief map of Wisconsin in pocket attached to back fixed endpaper. Inscribed on front free endpaper: "To Erik Wahlberg: My life in Wisconsin under your influence and direction was a happy one indeed, Sincerely, Bob Stortz 1919-1956."  Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey, Bulletin 36, Educational Series no. 4.  Second Edition.   In Very Good Condition: cover slightly soiled; edges lightly rubbed; front hinge just starting; pocket holding the map is torn; map has one vertical dark stripe, but otherwise clean, bright, and intact; pages are clean and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Martin, Lawrence

        
        <br/>Madison, WisconsinState of Wisconsin1932

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Mirror for the Society of Friends: Being the Story of the Hitchin Quakers With an Introduction by Edward Grubb - Hine, Reginald L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002150"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First published in The History of Hitchin, vol. 2, 1929; this separate edition published later the same year.  150, &#91;2] p.: 9 in-text drawings, 13 leaves of illustrations (many by Samuel Lucas); 25 cm.  Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; gilt-stamped center medallion on both boards.  Title page in red and black, with decorative border.  Publisher's device on page following index. Top page edges gilt. Includes bibliography and index. Faint white library call numbers on spine.  Front fixed endpaper bears inscription: Friends House Preparative Meeting Library.  The same, with Friends House, Euston Road, London, stamped on the front free endpaper.  Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper: Helen F. Carpenter, Withleigh, West Heath Rd &#91;Hampstead, London] NW3."  A history of the Society of Friends in Hitchen, Herfordshire, England.  In Very Good- Condition: spine is sunned (slightly faded); ends of spine and corners rubbed, with fraying at head of spine; remains of white call numbers on spine; cover slightly soiled; foxing, primarily on first few leaves, including title page; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hine, Reginald L.

        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Allen & Unwin1929

        <br/>Price: $58.25
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Colchester Navigation and Improvement Acts &#91;6 Acts of Parliament 1811, 1845, 1847]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002153"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		6 Acts of Parliament enacted in 1811, 1845, and 1847 and bound together with the cover title "Colchester Navigation and Improvement Acts."  &#91;approx. 260], xvi p.; 31 cm. Contemporary half calf with marbled paper over boards.  Five spine compartments between gilt- and blind-tooled bands.  Gilt-tooled title on red morocco label on front cover.  The six acts have been continuously paginated by hand apparently to correspond to a printed edition of these acts.  These versions of the acts were, however, printed at different times, with their own printed pagination.  These have been edited by hand to indicate when sections were superceded or repealed.  The final 16 pages contain a printed index that corresponds to the handwritten page numbers, which implies that a printed edition of these six acts was contemplated, but such a work has not been located.  Contents: An Act for Improving the Navigation from the Hythe at Colchester to Wivenhoe in the County of Essex, and for better paving, lighting, watching, cleansing, and improving the said Town of Colchester &#91;6th May 1811] (London: George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1839); An Act To amend An Act for Improving the Navigation from the Hythe at Colchester, to Wivenhoe, in the County of Essex, and for better Paving, Lighting, and Improving the Town of Colchester; and for making a New Channel and Deepening the River Colne from Wivenhoe to Ram's Hard, leading towards the Sea &#91;Royal Assent, 22 July 1847] &#91;lacking printing information]; An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually inserted in Acts authorizing the taking of Lands for Undertakings of a public Nature &#91;8th May 1845] (London: George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1854); An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually inserted in Acts authorizing the making of Railways &#91;8th May 1845] (&#91;the same], 1853); An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually contained in Acts with respect to the Constitution and Regulation of Bodies of Commissioners appointed for carrying on Undertakings of a public Nature &#91;23d April 1847] (&#91;the same], 1854); An Act for consolidating in One Act certain Provisions usually contained in Acts for regulating the Police of Towns &#91;22d July 1847] (&#91;the same], 1854); Index (Colchester: J.B. Harvey, Printer, n.d.).  In Very Good- Condition: rubbed; some loss of leather on spine and on corners of boards; a few pages stained; ink annotations as described above.  A unique item relating to transportation and other improvements in the town of Colchester, England, in the first half of the 19th century. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonGeorge E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode1839

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vitae Imperatorum Caesarumque Rom. Orient. et Occid. Uxorum & Liberorum eorundem, Item Tyran. qui Romanum Imper. occupare diversis temporibus conati sunt, à Caio Iulio Caesare, primo Roman. - Strada, Octavius de, à Rosberg, the Elder
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "Monarchia usq; ad Invictiss. D.D. Ferdinandum II. Roman. Imper. & annum Christi M.DC.XXIX. una cum eorum effigiebus & Symbolis ex probatissimis Historicis, aureis etiam, argenteis, & aeneis numismatibus delineatis.  Accesserunt Historia et Series Belli Bohemico-Germanici, sive Commentarii de statu Reip. sub Imperio Invictiss. D. Ferdinandi II. Imper. Roman. Genealogia Seren. Ducum, Archiducum, Regum & Imperatorum, ex Illust. Familia Austriaca prognatorum."   &#91;2], 514, &#91;8], 18, &#91;2], 123, &#91;1], p.: 1 folded leaf of a plate, 620 in-text medallion portraits from coins; 33 cm.  Signatures: ):(2(+1) A-2U6 2X4 a4 b6 A-O4 P6 (folio). Contemporary full calf with seven spine compartments between raised bands.  Double blind-ruled border on each board.  All page edges red.   Former owner's bookplate on front fixed endpaper of W.S. Appleton.  William S. Appleton (d. 1903) served as the secretary of the Boston Numismatic Society and "was regarded as one of the most learned of American numismatists" (NYT, May 19, 1907).  His collection of American coins was given to the Massachusetts Historical Society; his English and Canadian coins were sold at auction 1n 1907.  Another former owner's name written at head of title page, with another name written over it.  Also at head of title page: Collegii Paris: Soctis. Jesu &#91;Collegii Parisiensis Societatis Jesu].  Genealogia et Series Serenissimorum & Potentissimorum Austriae has separate title page.  Main title is within extensively engraved border; Genealogia title page has woodcut title vignette.  Woodcut initials, and head- and tailpieces.   In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed and apparently has old leather preservative or other treatment, primarily on spine and edges; front joint starting to separate, but stitching solid; folded plate has old repair of tear along one horizontal fold, without loss of image; upper corner of pp. 71-72 lacking without loss of text or illustration; pp. 145-46 lacking; old dampstain at foot of title page, not touching engraving; scattered foxing, soiling, and browning.  Very scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Strada, Octavius de, à Rosberg, the Elder

        
        <br/>Frankfurt am MainEberhard Kiefer &#91;Eberhard Kieser]1629

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pompéi et les Pompéiens: Édition Revue et Abrégée à l'Usage des Jeunes Filles et Illustrée de 22 Gravures sur Bois - Monnier, Marc
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6], 277, &#91;3] p.: 1 double-leaf map and 22 leaves of wood-engraved illustrations (counted as pages in pagination); 18 cm.  Red morocco spine with gilt-tooled black spine label; gilt-tooled spine decoration. Red-and-black marbled paper over boards.  Red speckled page edges.  Marbled endpapers.  Series title at head of title page: Bibliotheque des Jeunes Filles.  Includes bibliographical references (p. &#91;268]-274).  Small circular bookplate on front fixed endpaper with initials: I.H.  Former owner's inscription at head of title: S.G. Ingersoll, Paris.  The illustrations include depictions of the excavation at Pompei in the 19th century.   In Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; spine is faded, with some cracking and slight loss of gilt; some loss of leather at ends of spine; front board partially detached; light foxing throughout; otherwise clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Monnier, Marc

        
        <br/>ParisLibrairie de L. Hachette et Cie.1865

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Annals of the Parish of Lesmahagow &#91;Scotland] - Greenshields, J. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi, 279, &#91;1], 62 p.: frontispiece and 7 additional leaves of lithographic plates (1 tinted, 1 color); 28 cm.  Contemporary calf spine and corners, with gilt-tooled spine title; marbled paper over boards.  Printed for subscribers only.  The chromolithograph, The Bundle of Sticks from Ancient Glass Windows at Birkwood, is by Day & Son, Lithographers to the Queen; the other plates were lithographed by Allan & Ferguson, Glasgow.  Bookbinder's label on back fixed endpaper: W.H. Talcott & Bro., Hartford, Conn.  Printed by the Caledonian Press, "The National Institution for Promoting the Employment of Women in the Art of Printing."   In Fair Condition: both boards are detached but present; lacking over half the leather on the spine; dark stain at the upper edge and upper gutter from the frontispiece through p. 1 (including the title page); plates and adjacent pages are foxed, heavily in some cases; otherwise only very occasional foxing and light soiling in margins; text block is solid.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Greenshields, J. B.

        
        <br/>EdinburghCaledonian Press1864

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies on Slavery, In Easy Lessons: Compiled into Eight Studies, and Subdivided into Short Lessons for the Convenience of Readers - Fletcher, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002173"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		iv, &#91;1], 8-637 p.; 23 cm.  Full contemporary calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title.  All page edges marbled.  Marbled endpapers.  Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: John W. Jones, Sep. 14, '57.  In this work, the author sought to support the movement in the antebellum South that drew on the Bible and human history in order to defend the continued existence of slavery in the American South.   In Very Good- Condition: joints and corners rubbed; some cracking along spine; inscription on second leaf bled through to title page; shadow on pages 318 and 319; scattered foxing; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fletcher, John

        
        <br/>NatchezJackson Warner1852

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Polynesian Wanderings: Tracks of the Migration Deduced from an Examination of the Proto-Samoan Content of Efaté and other Languages of Melanesia - Churchill, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002175"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, &#91;2], 516 p.: frontispiece map and 1 additional leaf of a map (folded), many tables; 26 cm.  Contemporary half leather with marbled paper over boards.  All page edges speckled red.  Green endpapers.  Carnegie Institution of Washington. Publication, no. 134.  Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of the Loganian Library, with the faint stamp of the Library Company of Philadelphia at the top.  Title page bears small oval embossed stamp of the Library Company.  In Poor Condition: boards are detached but present; leather lacking from spine; upper corner of front board lacking; frontispiece detached but present; folded map is complete but has separated along on vertical fold and is partially separated along other folds; text block is solid; pages are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Churchill, William

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.Carnegie institution of Washington1911

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Das Frauenbüchlein des Ortolff von Bayerland, gedruckt vor 1500; Begleit-Text von Gustav Klein - Ortolf von Baierland &#91;Ortolff von Bayerland]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002187"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;4], 14, &#91;2], 30, &#91;4] p., 4 leaves of facsimile illustrations; 21 cm.  Original paper covers with faux vellum wrapper printed in red.  Series: Alte Meister der Medizin und Naturkunde in Facsimile-Ausgaben und Neudrucken, 1.  Facsimile reprint of the first known printed edition, with caption title: Disz Biechlin sagt wie sich die schwangern Frawen halten süllen vor der Gepurt in der Gepurt und nach der Gepurd.  An article by Gustav Klein about the early printing of Ortolf's medical works, with bibliography, follows the facsimile.  Garrison-Morton 6137.1 (1st ed., c. 1495): "The first obstetrical book printed in the vernacular."  In Very Good- Condition: wrapper is soiled and brittle, and split along top edge of front cover; slight loss along fore-edges of wrapper and at ends of spine; light soiling in margins of two pages; small tear from lower edge of back cover, leaving impression at lower edge of last 4 leaves; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ortolf von Baierland &#91;Ortolff von Bayerland]

        
        <br/>MünchenCarl Kuhn1910

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the Twelve Great Livery Companies of London; Principally Compiled from Their Grants and Records - Herbert, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "With an historical essay, and accounts of each company, its origin, constitution, government, dress, customs, halls, and trust estates and charities; including notices and illustrations of metropolitan trade and commerce, as originally concentrated in those societies; and of the language, manners, and expenses of ancient times; with attested copies and translations of the companies' charters."  Printed by J. and C. Adlard.  2 volumes: 1 leaf of a table (folded), in-text illustrations and tables; 25 cm.  19th-century half polished calf with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled morocco spine labels in second and third compartments.  Gilt-tooled rules between compartments and date at tail of spines.  Reddish-brown cloth over boards.  Small binder's stamp on verso of front free endpapers for Morrell of London &#91;W.T. Morrell?].  All page edges marbled, matching the marbled endpapers.  Vol. 1 dated 1837 and vol. 2 dated 1836.  Index at the end of voll. 2.  Additions and corrections": end of vol. 2. Includes bibliographical references.  Contents: vol. 1: Mercers; Grocers; Drapers--vol. 2: Fishmongers; Goldsmiths; Skinners; Merchant tailors; Haberdasheries; Salters; Ironmongers; Vintners; Clothworkers.  Former owner's name faintly at head of vol. 2 title page: Robert Sutton, Jr.   In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; cloth is lightly soiled; small stain on back board of vol. 1; front board of vol. 2 partially detached; faint stain at upper corner of half title and title page of vol. 1; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Herbert, William

        
        <br/>LondonWilliam Herbert1837

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for Avoiding and Putting an End to certain Doubts and Questions relating to the Attestation of Wills and Codicils, concerning Real Estates, in that part of Great Britain called England, and in His Majesty's Colonies and Plantations in America
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001984"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2], 187-191, &#91;1] p.; 33 cm. (folio).  Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound.  Edges are untrimmed.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Tenth Day of November, Anno Dom. 1747, in the Twenty first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Fourteenth Day of November, 1751, being the Fifth Session of this present Parliament."  The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint.  Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonThomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett1752

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for Reducing the Number of Directors of the Corporation of the Governor and Company of Merchants of Great Britain Trading to the South Seas, and other Parts of America; and for Encouraging the Fishery
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001985"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "and for Regulating the Election of the Governors and Directors of the said Company."  &#91;2], 279-280 p.; 33 cm. (folio).  Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound.  Edges are untrimmed.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Tenth Day of November, Anno Dom. 1747, in the Twenty first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Eleventh Day of January, 1753, being the Sixth Session of this present Parliament."   The woodcut coat of arms of George II above the imprint.  Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  Relates to the joint stock company for foreign trade established in 1711 and known more commonly as the South Sea Company.  Famously associated with the South Sea Bubble in 1720, the company was also very active in the slave trade in South America.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonThomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett1753

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for Granting, for a Limited Time, a Liberty to Carry Rice from His Majesty's Provinces of South Carolina and Georgia, directly to any Part of America to the southward of the said Provinces
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "subject to the like Duty as is now paid on the Exportation of Rice from the said Colonies, to Places in Europe situate to the Southward of Cape Finisterre."   &#91;2], 411-418, &#91;2] p.; 33 cm. (folio).  Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound.  Edges are untrimmed.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Nineteenth Day of May, Anno Dom. 1761. in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Fifteenth Day of November, 1763, being the Third Session of the Twelfth Parliament of Great Britain."  The woodcut coat of arms of George III above the imprint.  Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  This act permitted rice from the American colonies of South Carolina and Georgia to be exported to ports south of those colonies, in addition to England and Wales.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonMark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett1764

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for Granting a Bounty upon the Importation of Hemp, and Rough and Undressed Flax, from His Majesty's Colonies in America
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001987"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2],403-407,&#91;1] p.; 33 cm. (folio).  Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound.  Edges are untrimmed.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Nineteenth Day of May, Anno Dom. 1761., in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Fifteenth Day of November, 1763, being the Third Session of the Twelfth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut historiated initial at the beginning of the act. In order to increase the supply of hemp and flax for the production of sail cloth and cordage, needed by the Royal Navy and the merchant marine, this act granted a bounty to those who brought those materials from the American colonies to England.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonMark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett1764

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act to Restrain the Trade and Commerce of the Colonies of New Jersey, Pensylvania, Maryland, Virginia, and South Carolina, to Great Britain, Ireland, and the British Islands in the West Indies, under certain Conditions and Limitations
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001989"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2], 463-472 p.; 31 cm. (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. The second of the Restraining Acts, which restricted trade in and out of the colonies of New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, and South Carolina.  After July 20, 1775, enumerated goods were not to be shipped from those colonies to other colonies or to Great Britain; and after September 1, 1775, no goods were to be shipped to those colonies except from Great Britain, until "Peace and Obedience to the Laws" had been restored in those colonies.  This restraint on trade by the American colonies was One of the events leading to the American Revolution.   In Near Fine Condition: disbound; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1775

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act to Restrain the Trade and Commerce of the Provinces of Massachuset's Bay and New Hampshire, and Colonies of Connecticut, and Rhode Island, and Providence Plantation, in North America, to Great Britain, Ireland, and the British Islands
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "in the West Indies; and to Prohibit such Provinces and Colonies from Carrying on any Fishery on the Banks of Newfoundland, or other Places therein mentioned, under certain Conditions and Limitations."  &#91;2], 295-307, &#91;1] p.; 31 cm. (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. The first of the Restraining Acts, which restricted trade in and out of the colonies of Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Connecticut, and Rhode Island.  After July 1, 1775, enumerated goods were not to be shipped from those colonies to other colonies or to Great Britain; and after September 1, 1775, no goods were to be shipped to those colonies except from Great Britain, until "Peace and Obedience to the Laws" had been restored in those colonies.  This restraint on trade by the American colonies was One of the events leading to the American Revolution.   In Near Fine Condition: disbound; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1775

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;An Act Continuing] An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland, for a Limited Time, and for Allowing the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from the British Dominions in America
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Full title: "An Act to Continue for a Further Time an Act, Made in the Eighth Year of His present Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to Continue and Amend an Act, made in the Fifth Year of the Reign of His present Majesty, intituled, An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland, for a Limited Time, and for Allowing the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from the British Dominions in America, for a limited Time; and for Extending the Provisions of the said Acts to Potatoes, and all Kinds of Pulse."  &#91;2], 255-256 p.; 31 cm. (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  The act allowed the importation into Great Britain of various meats, and butter from Ireland and from the American colonies until March 1776, as well as potatoes and pulse (types of beans) from Ireland.   In Very Good Condition: disbound; 1-cm. tear at head of spine in both leaves; lightly creased along lower half of spine; clean and bright.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1775

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for Amending and Explaining an Act, passed in the Fourteenth Year of His Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to Establish a Fund towards further Defraying the Charges of the Administration of Justice, and Support of the Civil Government
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001993"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "within the Province of Quebec, in America."   &#91;2], 1227-1228 p.; 31 cm. (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  The act allows run, brandy, and other spirits to be brought into Quebec through additional ports of entry.   In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; lightly creased along lower half of spine; clean and bright.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1775

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for Allowing the Exportation of certain Quantities of Wheat, and other Articles, to His Majesty's Sugar Colonies in America, and to the Island of Saint Helena, and to the other Settlements belonging to the United Company of Merchants of England
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001994"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title continued: "trading to the East Indies, and of Biscuit and Pease to Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Bay Chaleur, and Labrador; and for Indemnifying all Persons with respect to Advising or Carrying into Execution His Majesty's Orders of Council already made for Allowing the Exportation of Wheat, and other Articles."  &#91;2], 995-1000 p.; 31 cm.  (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Twenty-sixth Day of October, 1775; Being the Second Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  The act permits certain foods to be exported to the British sugar colonies and the British fishing colonies in Canada, because the normal supply of food has been interrupted by the "Troubles and Disturbances which are still subsisting in many of the Colonies in North America."   In Very Good+ Condition: disbound; chipped at tail of spine; clean and bright.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1776

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act for Making Perpetual An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland &#91;and] from the British Dominions in America" &#91;and] An Act to Permit the Free Importation of Cattle from Ireland
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001995"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete title: "An Act for Making Perpetual so much of an Act, made in the Eighth Year of His Present Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to continue and amend an Act, made in the Fifth Year of the Reign of His Present Majesty, intituled, 'An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland, for a limited Time; and for Allowing the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from the British Dominions in America, for a limited Time,' as relates to the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter from Ireland: And also another Act, made in the Fifth Year of His Present Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to Permit the Free Importation of Cattle from Ireland."  &#91;2], 287-288 p.; 31 cm.  (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Twenty-sixth Day of October, 1775; Being the Second Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  This act made permanent the expansion of permission to bring into England various meats and butter from Ireland and from the American colonies.  In Near Fine Condition: disbound; chipped at tail of spine; clean and bright.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1776

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act to Prohibit all Trade and Intercourse with the Colonies . . . during the Continuance of the Present Rebellion
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete title: "An Act to Prohibit all Trade and Intercourse with the Colonies of New Hampshire, Massachuset's Bay, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pensylvania, the Three Lower Counties on Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Georgia, during the Continuance of the present Rebellion within the said Colonies respectively; for repealing an Act, made in the Fourteenth Year of the Reign of His Present Majesty, to discontinue the Landing and Discharging, Lading or Shipping, of Goods, Wares, and Merchandize, at the Town and within the Harbour of Boston, in the Province of Massachuset's Bay; and also Two Acts, made in the last Session of Parliament, for restraining the Trade and Commerce of the Colonies in the said Acts respectively mentioned; and to enable any Person or Persons, appointed and authorised by His Majesty to grant Pardons, to issue Proclamations, in the Cases, and for the Purposes therein mentioned." &#91;2],215-244 p.; 31 cm.  (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Twenty-sixth Day of October, 1775; Being the Second Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  This act prohibited all trade with the American Colonies in rebellion against Great Britain and specified the distribution of the forfeited ships and cargoes when captured by the British.   In Near Fine Condition: disbound; clean and bright.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1776

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Act to Impower His Majesty to Secure and Detain Persons Charged with, or Suspected of, the Crime of High Treason, Committed in any of his Majesty's Colonies or Plantations in America, or on the High Seas, or the Crime of Piracy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001997"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2], 311-312 p.; 31 cm. (folio).  Disbound.  Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Thirty-first Day of October, 1776; Being the Third Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."  Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint.  Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act.  "Whereas a Rebellion and War have been openly and traiterously levied and carried on in certain of His Majesty's Colonies and Plantations in America, and Acts of Treason and Piracy have been committed on the High Seas, and upon the Ships and Goods of His Majesty's Subjects, and many Persons have been seised and taken, who are expressly charged or strongly suspected of such Treasons and Felonies, and many more such Persons may be hereafter so seised and taken . . ."  An act allowing magistrates to hold until January 1778 anyone who had committed or was suspected of having committed treason in the American colonies.  Any participation in or support for the Revolution was considered treason against Great Britain.   In Near Fine Condition: disbound; small chip at tail of spine; clean and bright.  Very scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCharles Eyre and William Strahan1777

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


