<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Pennsylvania Books at Classic Books and Ephemera</title>
 <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/categoryrss/Pennsylvania" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Classic Books and Ephemera]]></name>
   <email>orders@classicbooksandephemera.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 5 - Labaree, Leonard W. and Whitfield J. Bell, Jr., eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002543"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxvi, 575 p.: frontispiece and 9 in-text and full-page illustrations, including map and portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from July 1, 1753, through March 31, 1755.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Peter Collinson, James Hamilton, Cadwallader Colden, James Alexander, Edward Shippen, William Smith, Richard Peters, Thomas Penn, William Shirley, James Bowdoin, George Whitefield, Ezra Stiles, and William Strahan. Also includes proceedings of the Albany Conference; the deed of trust for the Loganian Library; and a Plan for Settling Two Western Colonies.   In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; pages clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W. and Whitfield J. Bell, Jr., eds.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1962

        <br/>Price: $38.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 7 - Labaree, Leonard W. and Ralph L. Ketcham, eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002544"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxvii, 427 p.: frontispiece and 5 in-text and full-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition.  Covers the period from October 1, 1756, through March 31, 1758.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Peter Collinson, Deborah Franklin, Richard Peters, William Denny, William Strahan, Timothy Horsfield, Robert Charles, Richard Partridge, Jane Mecom, William Coleman, William Parsons, Earl of Loudon, Isaac Norris, Israel Pemberton, Joseph Galloway, Samuel Hazzard, William Franklin, Henry Bouquet, Jane Mecom, Ezra Stiles, David Hall, John Bartram, Ferdinand John Paris, John Fothergill, Thomas Penn, Giambatista Beccaria, William Deane, and Richard Penn.  Also includes Queries on Frontier Settlement and Defense; appointment of Franklin as agent to go to England; Philadelphia Post Office record book and accounts, 1757-1764; Memorandum Book, 1757-1776; Last Will and Testament; and Additional Instructions to the Deputy Postmasters of North America.  In Near Fine Condition: corners and front cover lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W. and Ralph L. Ketcham, eds.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1963

        <br/>Price: $42.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 9 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxvii, 429 p.: frontispiece and 5 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1760, through December 31, 1761.  Among Franklin's correspondents are John Hughes, Joseph Galloway, Jane Mecom, Mary Stevenson, Deborah Franklin, Isaac Norris, David Hall, Hugh Roberts, William Franklin, Peter Collinson, Sir Alexander Dick, David Hume, William Thomson, Cadwallader Colden, William Strahan, Thomas Taunton, Samuel Preston Moore, Josiah Quincy, Lord Kames, John Winthrop, and Ezra Stiles. Includes the deed of trust for the Loganian Library; The Interest of Great Britain Considered; Defense of the Canada Pamphlet; Record of stock purchases; and account of sales of stock.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1966

        <br/>Price: $38.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 10 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxix, 459 p.: frontispiece, 1 full-page map, and 7 in-text and full-page illustrations, including map and portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1762, through December 31, 1763.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Edward Penington, Sargent Aufrere, Sir Alexander Dick, David Hume, Lord Kames, Ezra Stiles, Mary Stevenson, Peter Collinson, Deborah Franklin, David Hall, David Hume, William Strahan, James Hamilton, Isaac Norris, Giambatista Beccaria, John Winthrop, Richard Jackson, John Fothergill, Jared Ingersoll, James Bowdoin, Jane Mecom, Anthony Todd, Samuel Finley, George Whitefield, and Nathaniel Evans. Also includes Experiments on Amber; Directions for Making a Musical Instrument; and A Scheme for a Western Settlement.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1966

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 11 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxix, 593 p.: frontispiece, 2 half-page, 2 double-page, and 4 full-page illustrations, as well as three in-text excerpts from Handel's "Judas Maccabeus"; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1764, through December 31, 1764.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Richard Jackson, James Bowdoin, Francis Bernard, Jonathan Williams, John Fothergill, William Strahan, Peter Collinson, Mary Stevenson, Ezra Stiles, George Whitefield, Edward Shippen, Jane Mecom, John Winthrop, Henry Bouquet, Joseph Galloway, Thomas Wharton, Thomas Osborne, Charles Thomson, David Hall, John Ross, and Springett Penn.  Also includes Argument for Making the Bills of Credit Bear Interest; A Narrative of the Late Massacres; Petition of the Pennsylvania Freeholders and Inhabitants to the King; Cool Thoughts on the Present Situation of Our Public Affairs; To the Freemen of Pennsylvania; and the remonstrance and the protest against the appointment of Benjamin Franklin as agent.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1967

        <br/>Price: $72.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 13 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxviii, 580 p.: frontispiece, 1 fold-out, 3 full-page, and 2 half-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1766, through December 31, 1766.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Thomas Hutchinson, Deborah Franklin, Joseph Galloway, William Strahan, Joseph Chew, Springett Penn, David Hall, Ezra Stiles, Edward Penington, Hugh Roberts, George Croghan, Charles Thomson, Joseph Priestley, Joseph Fox, Jane Mecom, Philip Syng, Thomas Wharton, William Franklin, James Pemberton, Francis Hopkinson, Giambatista Beccaria, George Read, Sir William Johnson, Benjamin Rush, Sir Alexander Dick, Ann Penn, Jonathan Potts, Peter Collinson, and Thomas Osborne. Also includes Pacificus Secundus: Reply to Pacificus; Homespun: Second Reply to Vindex Patriae; A Friend to Both Countries: More Arguments against the Stamp Act; Magna Britannia: Her Colonies Reduc'd; Examination before the Committee of the Whole of the House of Commons"; "Remarks on the Plan for Regulation the Indian Trade; Arator: On the Price of Corn, and Management of the Poor; and Passages for Priestley's History of Electricity.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>Yale University Press1969

        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 14 - Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxviii, 382 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page and 1 in-text illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1767, through December 31, 1767.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Deborah Franklin, Joseph Galloway, Thomas Wharton, James Parker, David Hall, George Croghan, William Strahan, Richard Jackson, William Franklin, Giambatista Beccaria, Lord Kames, Thomas Pownall, Jane Mecom, Thomas Franklin, David Barclay, Mary Stevenson, Edward Penington, John Ross, Earl of Morton, Thomas Collinson, William Shippen, Jane Hogarth, Francis Hopkinson, Samuel Franklin, Samuel Potts, Richard Bache, Cadwalader Evans, Edward Penington, Ezra Stiles, William Trent, and Thomas Livezey. Also includes The Legal Tender of Paper Money in America; Remarks and Facts Relative to the American Paper Money; Benevolus: On the Propriety of Taxing America; Right, Wrong, and Reasonable; Note Respecting Trade and Manufactures; Of Lightning, and the Method (Now Used in America) of Securing Buildings and Persons from Its Mischievous Effects; E.B.: On Smuggling; and American Longevity.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labaree, Leonard W., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1970

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 15 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxix, 327 p.: frontispiece, full-page illustrations, as well a 1 fold-out illustration; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  Name of former owner, historian Brooke Hindle, inscribed on the front free endpaper.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1768, through December 31, 1768.  Among Franklin's correspondents are William Franklin, Joseph Galloway, Deborah Franklin, James Parker, George Whitefield, Francis Hopkinson, Thomas Wharton, George Croghan, Lord Kames, Cadwalader Evans, Thomas Livezey, Jane Mecom, David Hall, Joseph Priestley, Benjamin Rush, Lord Morton, Charles Lee, Pierre Samuel du Pont de Nemours, John Ross, James Boswell, John Winthrop, Mary Stephenson, Richard Bache, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Giambatista Beccaria, Anthony Todd, John Bartram, and Charles Thomson. Also includes Causes of the American Discontents before 1768; On the New Office of Secretary of State for the Colonies; Account of Dr. Priestley's New Experiments; Ordinance of Georgia Appointing Benjamin Franklin Agent; On the Laboring Poor; Phonetic alphabet, with Franklin's comments; On Absentee Governors; Answers to the Late Queries on the Colonies; On Sinecures; The State of the Tradewith the Northern Colonies; and The State of the Trade with the West Indies.  In Near Fine- Condition: volumer number on spine is rubbed; as noted, name of former owner, historian Brooke Hindle, inscribed on front free endpaper; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1972

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 16 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxv, 359 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1769, through December 31, 1769.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Lord Kames, William Franklin, Michael Hillegas, Charles Thomson, Thomas Mifflin, John Bartram, Joseph Galloway, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Thomas Gilpin, Joseph Priestley, James Parker, Moses Franks, Jane Mecom, Deborah Franklin, Richard Price, Ezra Stiles, Samuel Wharton, John Shippen, Thomas Bond, Cadwalader Evans, Mary Stevenson, Sir John Pringle, James Bowdoin, Thomas Hutchinson, George Whitefield, John Winthrop, Anthony Todd, Henry Elwes, Samuel Wharton, William Strahan, and Richard Stockton. Also includes Pennsylvania and Nonimportation; Defense of American Placeholders; draft of a petition from the colonial Agents to the House of Commons; Notes on a Week's Diet and Poor Health; and The Formation of the Grand Ohio Company.  In Near Fine Condition: corners slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1972

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 17 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002552"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxxii, 430 p.: frontispiece and 1 full-page illustration (portraits); 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1770, through December 31, 1770.  Among Franklin's correspondents are John Ewing, James Parker, Samuel Wharton, John Bartram, Joseph Galloway, Mary Stevenson, William Strahan, Michael Collinson, Daniel Roberdeau, John Perkins, Jane Mecom, Cadwalader Evans, William Franklin, Michael Hillegas, David Hall, Deborah Franklin, Thomas Gilpin, Charles Thomson, Humphry Marshall, Joseph Priestley, John Winthrop, Noble Wimberly Jones, John Ewing, Samuel Rhoads, Abel James, Mary Parker, Mary Hopkinson, Ezra Stiles, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Richard Bache, Israel Pemberton, Benjamin Rush, Benjamin Gale, and Richard Price.  Also includes New Fables; The Colonist's Advocate; A Conversation on Slavery; the reappointment of Benjamin Franklin as Agent by Georgia and Massachusetts; The Cravenstreet Gazette; and The Rise and Present State of Our Misunderstanding.  In Near Fine Condition: corners slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1973

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 18 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxix, 302 p.: frontispiece, 3 in-text and 2 full-page illustration, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1771, through December 31, 1771.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Deborah Franklin, James Bowdoin, William Knox, Isaac Garrigues, Thomas Life, John winthrop, Cadwalader Evans, Samuel Rhoads, Katherine French, Noble Wimberly Jones, Michael Collinson, William Franklin, Anthony Todd, Joseph Galloway, Charles Willson Peale, Humphry Marshall, John Bartram, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Samuel Franklin, Giambatista Beccaria, Thomas Cushing, Ezra Stiles, Alexander Colden, William Smith, Thomas Bond, Jane Mecom, Richard Jackson, Jonathan William, Sr., Mary Hewson, Isaac Hunt, Mary Bache, and Sir John Pringle. Also includes Introduction of a Plan for Benefiting the New Zealanders; Questions about Ireland; Remarks on Agriculture and Manufacturing; and Action of the New Jersey House, Council, and Governor Appointing Benjamin Franklin as Agent.  In Near Fine Condition: corners and spine slightly rubbed; pages clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1974

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 19 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002554"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxxiv, 495 p.: frontispiece, 3 in-text and 4 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1772, through December 31, 1772.  Among Franklin correspondents are William Franklin, Sir Alexander Dick, James Bowdoin, Samuel Franklin, Jane Mecum, Ezra Stiles, Jonathan Williams, Sr., John Winthrop, Richard Jackson, Deborah Franklin, Sarah Franklin Bache, Noble Wimberly Jones, David Hall, Thomas Bond, Mary Bach, Cadwalader Evans, Joseph Galloway, David Hume, Richard Price, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Humphry Marshall, Michael Collinson, Benjamin West, Elizabeth West, William Temple Franklin, Anthony Benezet, Joseph Priestley, Sir John Pringle, William Smith, Samuel Rhoads, Abel James, Matthew Boulton, Pierre Samuel du Pont de Memours, Mary Hewson, Thomas Cushing, Erasmus Darwin, Henry Cavendish, Arthur Lee, William Strahan, Richard Bache, John Bartram, Benjamin Rush, Georgiana Shipley, Alexander Colen, John Foxcroft, Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, Nathaniel Falconer, Lord Dartmouth, and Jonathan Shipley.  Also includes Note on the Walpole Company's Rejoinder to a Report from the Board of Trade; accounting of Franklin's share in the Walpole Company; Toleration in Old and New England; The Sommersett Case and the Slave Trade; Minutes of the Committee on the Purfleet Magazine; Instructions for testing the Torpedo Fish; Experiments Supporting the Use of Pointed Lightning Rods; Report of the Purfleet Committee to the Royal Society; and documents relating to Lord Hillsborough.  In Very Good+ Condition: lower spine and back cover rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1975

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 21 -  Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002555"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xlviii, 653 p.: frontispiece, 2 in-text and 7 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1774, through March 22, 1775.  Among the correspondents in this critical period as the American colonies head into Revolution are Richard Bache, Sarah Bache, Thomas Cushing, William Franklin, Samuel Rhoads, Erasmus Darwin, Anthony Todd, Jane Mecom, John Foxcroft, Thomas Foxcroft, Joseph Galloway, Deborah Franklin, Josiah Tucker, Jonathan Shiplet, Giambatista Beccaria, Joseph Priestley, Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, John Pownall, James Parker, William Dillwyn, James Parker, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Benjamin Rush, Thomas Potts, James Bowdoin, Joseph Galloway, Jonathan Williams, Charles Thomson, Thomas Life, David Barclay, Edmund Burke, John Fothergill, Lord Howe, Caroline Howe, Granville Sharp, Lord Stanhope, Nathaniel Falconer, Josiah Quincy, Sr., Thomas Paine, Andrew Robeson, Lord Pitt, Humphry Marshall, Lord Kames, Arthur Lee, and William Strahan. Also includes Note on a Pamphlet Defending the Walpole Grant; William Whately's Chancery Suit against Franklin; Franklin's Ostensible Withdrawal from the Walpole Company; An Open Letter to Lord Buckinghamshire; Franklin's Contributions to a Pamphlet by George Whatley; open letters to Lord Buckinghamshire and Lord North; Two Notes about the Opening of the Essex House Chapel; A Method of Humbling Rebellious American Vessels; Note on Franklin's contributions to a pamphlet by Arthur Lee; Franklin's Reappointment as Agent for Pennsylvania; Franklin's 'Hints' or Terms for a Durable Union; Queries for a Conversation with Lord Camden; Franklin's Proposals to Lord Howe for Resolving the Crisis; Franklin's Notes for a Conversation with Lord Chatham; Memorandum on Chatham's Plan of Reconciliation; Barclay's Plan of Reconciliation; Proposed Memorial to Lord Dartmouth; Franklin's Purported Answer to a Nobleman's Question on the American Disputes; Notes on Britain's Intention to Enslave America; and Notes on Franklin's Sketch of How to Force a Wheel Round by Gunpowder.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly bumped; pages clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/> Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1978

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 22 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		liii, 726 p.: frontispiece, 1 in-text and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from March 23, 1775, through October 27, 1776.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period at the beginning of the American Revolution are Josiah Quincy, James Kinsey, John Winthrop, William Lee, John Foxcroft, Samuel Wharton, Joseph Galloway, David Barclay, Jane Mecom, Edmund Burke, Jonathan Shipley, Joseph Priestley, Noble Wimberly Jones, William Strahan, William Temple Franklin, Jonathan Williams, Arthur Lee, Mary Hewson, David Hartley, Samuel Chase, Edward Bancroft, Philip Schuyler, William Franklin, Silas Deane, Robert Morris, Ebenezer Hazard, Joseph Reed, Joseph Priestley, Richard Bache, Horatio Gates, Israel Pemberton, Charles Lee, George Ross, Robert Strettell Jones, Daniel Roberdeau, James Bowdoin, Anthony Todd, John Hancock, Charles Carroll, Samuel Chase, George Washington, Anthony Wayne, Thomas Jefferson, Charles Biddle, Jasper Yeates, Noble Wimberly Jones, Lord Howe, Samuel J. Atlee, Elizabeth Franklin, John Dickinson, William Dunlap, Thomas McKean, John Adams, Samuel Cooper, and Giambatista Beccaria.  Also includes Speculation on the Speed of Ships; Observations at Sea on Temperatures of Air and Water; Proposed Articles of Confederation; Resolutions on Trade Submitted to Congress; Memorandum on the Use of Pikes; Proposals for Conscientious Objectors; Proposal for the Great Seal of the United States; Protest against the First Draft of the Articles of Confederation; and Notes for Books Borrowed from the Library Company of Philadelphia.  In Very Good+ Condition: corners lightly rubbed; upper corner of front cover light in spots; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1982

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 23 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002557"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lix, 664 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from October 27, 1776, through April 30, 1777.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period of the American Revolution are Charles Lee, Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, Silas Deane, Thomas Morris, John Hancock, Jane Mecom, James Hutchinson, Charles-Guillaume Frédéric Dumas, Samuel Wharton, William Alexander, William Temple Franklin, Henry Hugh Fergusson, Ralph Izard, Joseph-Etienne Bertier, Lambert Wickes, Thomas Walpole, Nathan Rumsey, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Samuel Wharton, the Duchesse d'Enville, Pecholier Frères, William Strahan, Joseph Priestley, Richard Peters, Emma Thompson, Elizabeth Wright, Arthur Lee, Robert Morris, Richard Bache, Thomas Morris, Sarah Bache, John Winthrop, François Baudin, Michael Hillegas, Samuel Cooper, George Washington, Jonathan Williams, William Bingham, and Jabez Maud Fisher.  Also includes documents relating to the negotiations over tobacco between the American commissioners and the Farmers General; Model of a Letter of Recommendation of a Person You are Unacquainted with; and Acknowledgments of Poetic Offerings to Franklin.  In Very Good+ Condition: one scrape on spine; corners lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1983

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 24 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002558"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lvi, 602 p.: frontispiece, 1 in-text and 5 full-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from May 1, 1777, through September 30, 1777.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period of the American Revolution are Samuel Cooper, Thomas Cushing, John Winthrop, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Daniel Roberdeau, Thomas Morris, Silas Deane, Patience Wright, William Alexander, Arthur Lee, Abbé Tardieu, William Bingham, Richard Bache, Jean-Jacques Bachelier, Noble Wimberly Jones, Jean-Baptiste Le Roy, John Bartram, Jonathan Williams, Sr., William Strahan, George Washington, John Paul Jones, Michael Hillegas, Richard Price, Richard Bache, Thomas Paine, Lambert Wickes, James Lovell, Thomas Paine, Pierre-Samuel Du Pont de Nemours, Louis Necker de Germany, Samuel Nicholson, Thomas Jefferson, William Lee, Jane Mecom, the Comtesse Conway, Jean-Paul de Lescun, Jean-François Fournier, Benjamin Vaughan, and Ralph Izard.  Also includes Comments on Turgot's Plan for a Single Tax; A Catechism Relative to the English National Debt; and Comparison of Great Britain and America as to Credit.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1984

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 25 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lxv, 779 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from October 1, 1777, through February 28, 1778.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period of the American Revolution are Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, Jean-Jacques Caffiere, Jane Mecom, Thomas Paine, Silas Deane, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Jean-Daniel Schweighauser, Jean Bochard de Champigny, Samuel Cooper, Jonathan Williams, Arthur Lee, Thomas Cushing, John Philip Merckle, the Comte de Buffon, Jean-Claude Gorjy, Patience Wright, William Bingham, Edward Bancroft, Jean-Baptiste de Bürckwald, Anne-Louise Brillon de Jouy, John Ross, John Hancock, John Paul Jones, Thomas Walpole, Joseph Priestley, Anne-Robert-Jacques Turgot, Elizabeth Wright, James Lovell, Robert Morris, Ralph Izard, Lord North, John Jay, Sir Philip Gibbes, Courtney Melmoth, Sir James Rutledge, James Hutton, James Moylan, Richard Bache, John Cadwalader, William Carmichael, John Hancock, Roger Wilbraham, Pierre Bertholon, Noble Wimberly Jones, William Parsons, Frantz Nicolaus Gustav Becker, and Catharine Greene.  Also includes Franklin's description of his ailments; Franklin on the Miracle of the Revolution; The Franco-American Treaty of Alliance; and The Franco-American Treaty of Amity and Commerce.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1986

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 26 - Willcox, William B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lxxiii, 756 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from March 1, 1778, through June 30, 1778.  Among Franklin's correspondents in what may have been the turning point of the American Revolution are Jean-Pierre Bérenger, Samuel Adams, Richard Bache, Arthur Lee, George Washington, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Joseph-Etienne Bertier, Patrick Henry, Courtney Melmoth, Samuel Wharton, Andreas Christian Knoepffel, William Bingham, Ralph Izard, Richard Peters, John Ross, Madame Brillon, Hermann Carl Becker, the Duchesse de Deux-Ponts, William Strahan, Michael Hillegas, Rodolphe-Ferdinand Grand, William Lee, Félix Antonio Castrioto, Juan Josef de Lacoizqueta, John MacMahon, the Vicomtesse de Flavigny, the Duchesse de Civrac, John Ross, Patience Wright, William Pulteney, Richard Bache, Sarah Bache, Henry Laurens, John Paul Jones, Silas Deane, Pierre Arnoud Tesché, John Bondfield, Jean-Daniel Schweighauser, John Fothergill, Mary Hewson, Samuel Tucker, James Moylan, the Abbé Dupont de Jumeaux, John Adams, Jonathan Williams, the Duchesse de Deux-Ponts, Thomas Cushing, Christopher Gadsden, Abraham Livingston, James Lovell, Thomas Paine, Granville Sharp, David Hartley, David Welsh, Samuel Mather, and Abraham Whipple.  Also includes Franklin's Inventory of His Linen.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willcox, William B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1987

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 28 - Oberg, Barbara B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lxxi, 708 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from November 1, 1778, through February 28, 1779.  Among Franklin's correspondents in what was an extremely significant period in the American Revolution are John Paul Jones, Anne-Louise Boivin d'Hardancourt Brillon de Jouy, Jonathan Williams, Daniel Roberdeau, Richard Peters, John Ross, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Francis Hopkinson, John Locke, John Bondfield, James Laurens, Jr., Jean-Pierre Bérenger, James Smith, Thomas Middleton, Samuel Cooper, William Temple Franklin, Arthur Lee, Jacques Necker, David Hartley, Madame Brillon, Thomas Turner, Horatio Gates, James Lovell, William Lee, Jonathan Trumbull, Benjamin Rush, Thomas Digges, Thomas Pickerin, John Abercromby, the Baron Otto von Blome, John Adams, George Washington, Josiah Quincy, Edward Bancroft, Sophie-Elisabeth Huguenin Dumatin, Ferdinand Grand, Joseph Chase, Ralph Izard, John Jay, Jane Mecom, William Bingham, Daniel Roberdeau, Mary Hewson, the Baron de Holtzendorff, Dr. Joseph Jeffries, Margaret Stevenson, Silas Deane, Rudolphe Ernest Hartmann, Joseph Wharton, Jr., Jean Rousseaux, the Marquis de Lafayette, the Duchesse de Deux-Ponts, Richard Bache, Patrick Henry, Stephen Marchant, and the Prince de Conti.  Also includes wine cellar inventory; and Franklin's Diary of Correspondence.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: spine slightly sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oberg, Barbara B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1990

        <br/>Price: $42.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 29 - Oberg, Barbara B., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		lxv, 848 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition. Covers the period from March 1, 1779, through June 30, 1779.  Among Franklin's correspondents in what was an extremely significant period in the American Revolution are Jean-Daniel Schweighauser, David Hartley, Jonathan Williams, Jr., William Bingham, Thomas Paine, the Baroness Stanley de Mons, John Paul Jones, the Marquis de Lafayette, Matthew Ridley, Francis Hopkinson, John Bondfield, Anne-Louise Boivin d'Hardancourt Brillon de Jouy, Joseph Priestley, Ferdinand Grand, Jean-Paul Marat, John Adams, Arthur Lee, Stephen Marchant, Jean Rousseaux, Patience Wright, William Lee, Margaret Stevenson, Madame Brillon, Edward Bancroft, Comtesse Conway, Thomas Conway, George Washington, Marie-Nicole Grossart de Virly Gérard, Mary Richardson, Richard Bache, John Quincy Adams, John Adams, Benjamin Franklin Bache, Samuel Cooper, Jane Mecom, Josiah Quincy, John Ross, James Lovell, Benjamin Vaughan, Thomas Digges, William Temple Franklin, Samuel Wharton, Benjamin Duffield, Samuel W. Stockton, Joseph Wharton, Horatio Gates, John Jay, Robert Morris, Jonathan Turnbull, Sarah Bache, John Ross, Christopher Gadsden, John Rutledge, Alexander Coffin, and Edward Newenham.  Also includes Certification of John Adams' Shipment of Books; Report to the Académie Royale des Sciences; Bill for Benjamin Franklin Bache's Schooling; Franklin's Instructions to John Paul Jones; Franklin and Lafayette's List of Prints to Illustrate British Cruelties; and Invitation to an Independence Day Celebration.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: spine slightly sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oberg, Barbara B., ed.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Ct.Yale University Press1992

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Through Ticket Up Salt River &#91;U.S. Presidential Election 1940--Anti-Wendell Wilkie postcard]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1 postcard, postmarked Nov. 11, 1940, Brownstown, Pa..  Addressed to Jim Weaver, Brownstown, Pa.  The humorous post-election ticket provides passage on the steamer Buschknippel, to pick up "the local bunch of disillusioned Wilkie-ites" at Graeff's Landing for their trip up Salt River.  The phrase "to row up Salt River" arose during the 1832 presidential campaign, with the implication that those who traveled up Salt River were going the wrong way and would become irrelevant.  It was a metaphor employed frequently thereafter by political cartoonists.  In Very Good Condition: light creasing; no tears or writing other than the address. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>1940

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Salt River Ticket: Official 1952 Presidential Special &#91;Anti-Adlai Stevenson postcard]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002412"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1 postcard, not postmarked or addressed.  The humorous post-election ticket provides one-way passage on the Mud-Sling Scow under Capn' Adlai Stevenson and his crew of New Dealers.  Mentions cabin boy Guy K. Bard, who had resigned as a federal judge to run unsuccessfully for the U.S. Senate.  The phrase "to row up Salt River" arose during the 1832 presidential campaign, with the implication that those who traveled up Salt River were going the wrong way and would become irrelevant.  It was a metaphor employed frequently thereafter by political cartoonists.  In Very Good Condition: light creasing; small rust mark on addressee side; no tears or writing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>1952

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	W. M'Culloch, Printer, Bookseller, and Stationer &#91;bookseller's catalog] - McCulloch, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002414"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;4 p.]; 21 cm.  Disbound.  No date of publication.  The address given on the first page is 306 Market St., Philadelphia, the address M'Culloch used prior to 1804 and again in 1811.  The catalog includes the 14th edition of Workman's Elements of Geography, which was published by M'Culloch in 1811.  This catalog issued by Philadelphia printer and bookseller, William M'Culloch, includes many books that he offered in his store, including picture toy books, chapbooks, pamphlets and toys (children's books), and almanacs, as well as stationary supplies and medicine.  "Music printed typographically."   In Very Good- Condition: disbound; foxing; upper corners creased; second leaf separating along upper corner crease; lightly soiled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCulloch, William

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaWilliam M'Culloch1811

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Academy of Music 123rd Anniversary Concert and Ball--January 26, 1980 &#91;Program]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002398"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		201, &#91;3] pages: photographs (primarily color, a few black-and-white); 28 cm.  Color paper covers with white spine title and blackcover title.  Color illustraion on front cover of Jim Lueders' painting Small Flower.  The Academy Concert and Ball (usually referred to simply as the Academy Ball) is a major event in the Philadelphia social scene, held annually to raise funds for the Academy of Music.  This program from the 1980 Academy Concert and Ball includes the program from the concert, which featured the Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by William Smith, with performances by Leonie Rysanek and Luciano Pavarotti.  Includes the menu for the ball, held at the Fairmont Hotel.  Most of the program consists of portraits by John Condax of board members and other prominent Philadelphia-area residents, including Robert Montgomery Scott; Mrs. Walter H. Annenberg (Lee Annenberg); Mr. J. Liddon Pennock, Jr.; Mrs. Robert L. McNeil, Jr.; Mr. and Mrs. A. Atwater Kent III; Denise Scott Brown in front of the newly built Institute for Scientific Information building; Mr. and Mrs. Richard P. Hauser in Charles Sessler's; Ernesta Drinker Ballard; Mr. and Mrs. F. Eugene Dixon, Jr.; Mr. and Mrs. John T. Dorrance, Jr.; Elkins Wetherill; and Frank G. Binswanger, Sr., and John K. Binswanger.  Quite a number of the portraits were taken in Philadelphia area art and antique galleries.  In Very Good Condition: cover lightly rubbed; corners of front cover slightly creased; pages are clean and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia Orchestra1980

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Academy of Music 119th Anniversary Concert & Ball--January 24, 1976 &#91;Program]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002397"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		224 pages: photographs (primarily color, a few black-and-white); 28 cm.  Grey paper covers with white spine title and cover title.  Color reproduction on front and back covers of Edna Andrade's painting Singing Spiral.  The Academy Concert and Ball (usually referred to simply as the Academy Ball) is a major event in the Philadelphia social scene, held annually to raise funds for the Academy of Music.  This program from the 1976 Academy Concert and Ball includes the program from the concert, which featured the Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Eugene Ormandy, with performances by Marilyn Horne, Cornell MacNeil, and Lorin Hollander.  Includes black-and-white photographs of the Academy of Music during restoration.   Most of the program consists of portraits by John Condax of board members and other prominent Philadelphia-area residents, including Mr. and Mrs. H. Gates Lloyd; Mrs. Walter H. Annenberg (Lee Annenberg); Mr. and Mrs. M. Todd Cooke; Mr. and Mrs. Lessing J. Rosenwald (in Sessler's Bookshop); Mr. and Mrs. J. Liddon Pennock, Jr.; Elkins Wetherill; Mr. and Mrs. Reeves Wetherill, Henry P. McIlhenny, and Mr. and Mrs. Emlen Etting at Le Bec Fin with Georges Perrier; Mrs. Frank H. Reichel, Jr. (Beatrice A. Hinson Reichel) on a Honda GL 1000; Ambassador and Mrs. Frederic R. Mann in front of Robin Hood Dell West under construction; daughters of Mr. and Mrs. Horace C. Jones modelling clothing by Lilly Pulitzer; Mr. and Mrs. Frank G. Binswanger, Jr., and Mr. and Mrs. John K. Binswanger; and Mr. and Mrs. Robert Montgomery Scott.  Because this was the year of the Bicentennial, the portraits were all shot in historic locations, primarily around Philadelphia.   In Very Good Condition: cover lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia Orchestra1976

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume VII - Klinefelter, Walter; Heckman, Marlin L.; Braun, Fritz; Weiser, Frederick S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, 299 p.: illustrations; 23 cm.  White cloth with black spine series title, and black cover illustration and title: ABC- und Namen-Büchlein für Kinder.  Contents: The ABC Books of the Pennsylvania Germans by Walter Klinefelter -- Abraham Harley Cassel, Nineteenth Century Pennsylvania German American Book Collector by Marlin L. Heckman -- Marriages Performed at the Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity, Lancaster, 1749-1767 by Fritz Braun and Frederick S. Weiser.  Klinefelter's ABC Books of the Pennsylvania Germans includes an extensive checklist.  Heckman's work contains a useful overview of other 19th-century American book collectors, as well as discussions of Cassel's activities as both book collectors and librarian.  The record of marriages performed at the Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity in Lancaster in the mid-18th century is a valuable genealogical resource for German immigrants to Pennsylvania.  In Near Fine Condition: slight imperfection on cloth on back board; otherwise crisp and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Klinefelter, Walter; Heckman, Marlin L.; Braun, Fritz; Weiser, Frederick S.

        
        <br/>Breinigsville, Pa.Pennsylvania German Society1973

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ebbes fer Alle-Ebber Ebbes fer Dich Something for Everyone--Something for You: Essays In Memoriam Albert Franklin Buffington by Albert F. Buffington, Don Yoder, Walter Klinefelter, Larry M. Neff, Mary Hammond Sullivan, and Frederick S. Weiser
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002385"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi, 534 p.: frontispiece portrait of Albert Franklin Buffington, many illustrations (a few in color); 24 cm.  White cloth with grey series spine title and red cover illustration and title.  No dust jacket, as issued.  Title page printed in red and black.  ISBN 0-911122-41-9.  Contents: The Pennsylvania German Dialect and Folklore of Somerset County by Albert F. Buffington; Lach Hazhafdich!  A Collection of "Earthy" Pennsylvania German "Schtories" by Albert F. Buffington; The Pennsylvania German Prose and Poetry of Thomas H. Harter and Harvey M. Miller by Albert F. Buffington; Palatine, Hession, Dutchman: Three Images of the German in America by Don Yoder; The Gunsmiths of York County, Pennsylvania by Walter Klinefelter; Journey to America by Jonas Heinrich Gudehus, translated by Larry M. Neff; Decorated Furniture of the Schwaben Creek Valley by Frederick S. Weiser and Mary Hammond Sullivan; The Earliest Records of Holy Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Lancaster, Pennsylvania 1730-1744 by Frederick S. Weiser; I A E S D: The Story of Johann Adam Eyer, Schoolmaster and Fraktur Artist by Frederick S. Weiser.  In Near Fine Condition: spine slightly sunned; otherwise clean and crisp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Breinigsville, Pa.Pennsylvania German Society1980

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mary at the Farm and Book of Recipes: Compiled During Her Visit Among the "Pennsylvania Germans" - Thomas, Edith M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition.  423 p.: 15 leaves of plates, many in-text illustrations; 24 cm.  Publisher's brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover titles.  Front free endpaper inscribed: "To Dr. & Mrs. Ellenberger With kindest wishes From Byron & Ida Thomas Dec. 1st 1939."  Byron Thomas may have been related to the author.  Edith Matilda Thomas (1854-1925) was a successful poet, drawing on her experiences growing up in rural Ohio and living in New York City as an adult.  In this work, she presents details about the lives of the Pennsylvania Dutch, or Amish, including many recipes first published here.  Both the first and second editions of this book are extremely scarce.  In Very Good- Condition: ends of spine and corners lightly rubbed; front and back cover are stained; hinges are weak (as is common with this edition); pages and illustrations are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomas, Edith M.

        
        <br/>Harrisburg, Pa.Evangelical Press1928

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Year Book of the Twenty Fifth Annual Architectural Exhibition held by the Philadelphia Chapter of the American Institute of Architects and the T-Square Club of Philadelphia - Philadelphia Chapter of the American Institute of Architects
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002346"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"May 14-28 1922 In the Galleries of The Art Alliance."  256 p.: color frontispiece, extensively illustrated with black-and-white photographs and drawings; 28 cm.  Original grey paper over cloth; black spine title and cover title.  Emblems of both organizations in gilt and black on front cover.  Frontispiece is a water color by Nicola d'Ascenzo.  Front fixed endpaper bears blue-and-black bookplate of Edward A. Teitelman (d. 2010), doctor and architectural historian, signed Sellers.  Features the work of architects including: Mellor, Meigs and Howe; Bissell & Sinkler; H. Louis Duhring; Tilden & Register; Robert R. McGoodwin; Willing & Sims; W. Pope Barney; Marian Greene Barney; Day & Klauder; Thomas, Martin & Kirkpatrick; Zantzinger, Borie & Medary; Bertram G. Goodhue; Paul P. Cret; and John P.B. Sinkler.  Includes an exterior view and a courtyard view of Samuel Yellin's shop; a large group of photographs of Stenton Mansion in the Germantown section of Philadelphia; and an index to advertisers.  In Very Good Condition: cover is lightly soiled; corners are rubbed; front hinge weak; pages and illustrations are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Philadelphia Chapter of the American Institute of Architects

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJoint Exhibition Board of the Philadelphia Chapter A.I.A. and the T Square Club1922

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The German Pietists of Provincial Pennsylvania: 1694-1708 - Sachse, Julius Friedrich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002348"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xviii, 504 p.: frontispiece and 21 additional leaves of plates; 26 cm.  Mustard cloth with printed spine label and gilt-embossed front cover medallion.  Top page edges gilt.  Floral endpapers.  Title page printed in red and black. Headpieces and in-text drawings.  One of a limited edition of 500 copies; this copy is not numbered.  Former owner's name inscribed at head of title page: H.S. Bollman.  Includes biographical information about Gerard Croese, Reynier Jansen, Daniel Falkner, Magister Johannes Kelpius, Henrich Bernhard, Daniel Falkner, Johann Gottfried Seelig, Dominie Justus Falkner, Conrad Matthäi, Doctor Christopher Witt, Benjamin Furly, Magister Johann Jacob Zimmermann, and Dominie Andreas Rudmann.  In Very Good+ Condition: edges are lightly rubbed; paper spine label is slightly stained and rubbed; pages and plates are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sachse, Julius Friedrich

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJulius Friedrich Sachse1895

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Constitution and By-Laws of Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		63, &#91;1] p.: illustrations; 15 cm.  Dark brown wrappers printed in black.  The Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, founded in 1902, was a fraternal organization of industrial engineers, "who at some time . . . had charge of a steam engine and boiler."  In addition to the organization's constitution and bylaws, this publication contains an alphabetical list of members with each one's home address, occupation, and business address.  Also includes many full-page advertisements for related Philadelphia businesses.  Some of the names of members have penciled checkmarks next to them.   In Very Good- Condition: front wrapper slightly scraped; very light dampstain along fore-edge and gutter throughout; marginalia in members list, as described; otherwise clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaVulcan Assembly of Philadelphia1908

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Twenty-five Years Resume: Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002303"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10, &#91;6] p.; 15 cm.  Light grey wrappers printed in dark blue.  Wrapper title.  Final 3 pages blank.  A brief history of the Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, a fraternal organization of industrial engineers who worked with steam engines and boilers.  It was organized in May 1902 by a group of men, many  but not all of whom were members of the Masons.  Contains a list of the original members and of presidents from 1902 through 1926.  Very scarce.  In Near Fine Condition: wrapper slightly soiled; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaVulcan Assembly of Philadelphia1927

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Flyer] Army War Show at Franklin Field, Philadelphia, June 1942, to support Army Emergency Relief
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002304"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1 sheet: 23 x 15 cm.  Printed on both sides in red, blue, and black.  Flyer for the advance sale of souvenir tickets to the Army War Show held at Franklin Field, in Philadelphia, June 20, 22-27, 1942. The show benefited Army Emergency Relief, which had been established earlier that year.  The Army War Show had started in Baltimore before making its second stop, in Philadelphia.  One side is illustrated with a tank, the other with several military images as well as a small poster-style illustration of a soldier in the background and a woman with a child in the foreground captioned "Take the load off his heart!"  Extremely scarce World War Two piece of ephemera.  In Very Good- Condition: two horizontal folds; corners creased; one fold starting to separate; 1.5-cm. tear from one side, without loss. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaArmy Emergency Relief1942

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lawmaking and Legislators in Pennsylvania: A Biographical Dictionary Vol. Three: 1757-1775 - Horle, Craig W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002259"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		By Craig W. Horle, Joseph S. Foster, Laurie M. Wolfe, Jeffrey L. Scheib, Robert E. Wright, David Haugaard, Dianna Dillio, Jennifer A. Janofsky, and Leigh A McCuen.  This is volume 3 only, consisting of 2 parts with continuous pagination: xiii, &#91;1], 1,635 p.: map of Philadelphia in 1762, color charts and tables; 26 cm.  Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front-cover titles on red background. No dust jackets, as issued. Includes appendices and indices. Map of Pennsylvania c. 1775 on endpapers.  First Edition.  This is the third (and final) volume of Lawmaking and Legislators in Pennsylvania, produced by the Biographical Dictionary of Pennsylvania Legislators project.  The series covers the years 1682 to 1790; this volume traces the members of Pennsylvania's unicameral legislature during the terms from 1757 through 1775.  This period included the French and Indian War; the expansion of Pennsylvania with the addition of Bedford, Northumberland, and Westmoreland counties; and the events culminating in the American Revolution including the Stamp Act crisis, and the rise of extra-legal committees and county militias. Relying almost exclusively on manuscript sources, the authors have profiled in this volume Benjamin Franklin, William Allen, John Morton, Andrew Allen, Israel Pemberton, George Ross, Curtis Grubb, Thomas Willing, John Potts, James Allen, Isaac Wayne, Joseph Galloway, Daniel Roberdeau, George Bryan, John Armstrong, Samuel Potts, William Thompson, Henry Keppele, Isaac Norris, James Pemberton, George Taylor, Emanuel Carpenter, Michael Hillegas, Israel Jacobs, Edward Biddle, Thomas Potts, Samuel Miles, and Matthias Slough. Also included are essays on the Pennsylvania iron industry, the Quaker party, civic improvement, and the Revolution in Pennsylvania, among others. The volume also contains a complete sessions list for 1757-1775, data on religious affiliations and residences of the legislators, and laws enacted in Pennsylvania during this period.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Horle, Craig W.

        
        <br/>Harrisburg, Pa.Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, House of Representatives2005

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Chief Justice Ellis Lewis 1798-1871: of the First Elective Supreme Court of Pennsylvania - Konkle, Burton Alva
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002138"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16], 285 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece and 22 leaves of tissue-guarded plates; 25.  Publisher's reddish-brown rib-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket.  Includes index. Top page edges gilt; untrimmed fore-edges and bottom edges.  First Edition.  An important biography of Chief Justice Ellis Lewis.  Of Welsh ancestry, Lewis was a printer until admitted to the bar, rising to deputy attorney general of Pennsylvania in 1824. In 1832 he was elected to the Pennsylvania legislature, but the following year he was appointed attorney general and then president judge of the 8th judicial district.  In January 1843 he became president judge of the 2nd district and in 1851 a state supreme court justice; from 1854 to 1857 he served as chief justice, retiring in the latter year.  He also served as a commissioner to help revise the state's criminal code and published Abridgment of the Criminal Law of the United States in 1848.   In Very Good Condition: ends of spine and corners rubbed; several small dings in front cover; two pages with light brown offset in the margin caused by a thin slip of brown paper possibly used as a bookmark; slight brown offset on front endpapers; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Konkle, Burton Alva

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Campion & Company1907

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Adams County, Pennsylvania 1700-1990 - Bloom, Robert L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002141"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi, 489 p.: 162 in-text maps and illustrations; 24 cm.  Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front-cover titles. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes appendices, select bibliography, and index.  First Edition.  The author, Robert L. Bloom, was on the faculty of Gettysburg College for over three decades.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bloom, Robert L.

        
        <br/>Gettysburg, Pa.Adams County Historical Society1992

        <br/>Price: $44.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A General Collection of Forms and Precedents in Conveyancing: in Which the Most Abundant Examples are Introduced - Getz, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001821"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page continued: "in sufficient variety to enable the scrivener, conveyancer, and man of business, accurately to draw instruments of writing, legally and correctly.  Besides many other forms, useful to the farmer, mechanic, and trader."  Second edition, enlarged and improved.  xi, &#91;1], 143, &#91;1] p.: facsimiles, tables; 27 cm.  Contemporary half calf with green paper over boards.  Six spine compartments between double gilt rules; red morocco spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Getz' Forms.  Complete imprint: "Reading, Pa. George Getz.  Philadelphia--George & Byington, Geo. W. Mentz & Son.  Printed by John C. Clark, 60 Dock Street, Philadelphia."  Running title: Precedents in Conveyancing.  A scarce ante-bellum legal form book.  Of particular note is the form for a bond to be made before a marriage to permit the woman to make a will after marriage to dispose of those furniture, clothing, and other goods she owned prior to the marriage.   In Very Good Condition: cover is rubbed and soiled; slight loss of leather at head of spine; corners are rubbed through; foxing throughout; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Getz, George

        
        <br/>Reading, Pa.George Getz1837

        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of Delaware County, Pennsylvania, from the Discovery of the Territory included within its Limit to the Present Time, with a Notice of the Geology of the County - Smith, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001854"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page continued: "and catalogues of its minerals, plants, quadrupeds and birds, written under the direction and appointment of the Delaware County Institute of Science."  vii, &#91;1], vii, &#91;1], 581, &#91;3], 4 p.: frontispece portrait of the author, &#91;35] leaves of plates (some folded), including maps and facsimiles; 24 cm.  Green cloth with printed paper spine label.  Top page edges gilt.  The folded map of Delaware County meant to face the title page, according to the list of illustrations, is bound in following that list of illustrations.  "Errata" page at end, following index.  This is the original 1862 edition with the addition of the four pages of Notes and Memoranda printed in 1907 "for distribution with the copies of that work which then remained unbound."  A Geological Map of Delaware County, drawn by Benjamin H. Smith, is hand-colored.  The maps are folded and printed on a light paper.  The views are printed on heavier, whiter paper; they are drawn by C.P. Tholey and printed by Bowen & Co., lithographers of Philadelphia.  See Howes S-594.  In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; cover is slightly soiled; spine slightly darkened; part of spine label is lacking, with loss of author's last name; 8-cm. tear in folded map of Delaware County, without loss of paper; foxing of the view plates and adjacent pages; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smith, George

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Henry B. Ashmead1907

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gertrude of Wyoming: a Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems - Campbell, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		July 1809--Second Edition.  132 p.; 18 cm.  Later 19th-century leather binding over flexible boards with gilt-tooled cover title.  Dark brown endpapers.  Top 2.5 cm. of title page replaced prior to binding, suggesting that a prior owner's name was removed, without impact on title.  The Wyoming of the title refers to the Wyoming Valley in northeastern Pennsylvania, the site of a battle in July 1778 during the American Revolution.  The popularity of the poem is said to have inspired the naming of the state Wyoming.  This edition is much scarcer than the first edition published the same year in London.   In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; old repair to title page as noted above; old repair to lower corner of p. 109-110, not touching text; foxing and occasional marginal soiling; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, Thomas

        
        <br/>New YorkD. Longworth, Shakespeare-Gallery1809

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Labour of a Long Life: a Memoir of Charles J. Wister - Wister, Charles Jones
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes (200 p.; &#91;2], 204, &#91;2], 12, 4, 19, &#91;1], 30 p.): tissue-guarded frontispiece in each volume and 20 leaves of plates containing portraits, architectural views, and music; 26 cm.  Dark green cloth with gilt spine titles and stamped ruled borders on boards, black on front boards and blind on back boards.  Below the author's name on spine is "1893" on vol. 1 (identified as Part I) and "1892" on vol. 2 (Part II)--possibly the dates of binding?  Dark brown endpapers.  Part I is dated 1866; Part II is dated 1886.  However, Part II is bound with material dated up to 1890.  Frontispiece portrait of the subject in vol. 1 engraved by John Sartain.  Vol. 2 contents: Gwynedd in the Midst of the Revolution: Sally Wister's Journal--Letter from Edd Jones to John ap Thomas--Chapter XI &#91;of Memoir of Charles J. Wister] continued &#91;from vol. 1]--Index--Appendix--Postscriptum &#91;1889]--Obituary Notice of Caspar Wister, M.D. by Craig Biddle &#91;1889]--Memoir of Dr. Caspar Wister by W.S.W. Ruschenberger &#91;1890]--Some Incidents in the Life of Dr. Caspar Wister, not introduced in the Memoir of Dr. W.S.W. Ruschenberger &#91;1892].  The last section, "Some Incidents," continues the running title Memoir of Charles J. Wister, which is found throughout both volumes up to the Appendix, indicating that it was intended to be bound with the rest of Part II; the Obituary Notice and Memoir of Dr. Caspar Wister do not have that running title and were printed on smaller pages, suggesting that they were not meant to be bound as part of Part II.  The author, Charles Jones Wistar (1782-1865), was the son of the subject, Charles J. Wistar (1822-1910); he was an artist and a writer, who served as president of both the Site and Relic Society and Germantown Academy.  Blank leaf preceding frontispiece of vol. 1 is inscribed: "Helen Boon with the compliments of her cousin Charles J. Wister, 3rd Mo. 6th, 1906 Grumblethorpe Germantown."   In Very Good- Condition: cloth has faded spots; corners and ends of spines rubbed; occasional foxing in vol. 1, heaviest on the first 30 pages; faint old dampstain along upper edge of latter half of vol. 1 and at head of spine through much of vol. 2; otherwise pages and plates are clean and bright.  A unique copy of a scarce work of Pennsylvania biography and history. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wister, Charles Jones

        
        <br/>Germantown &#91;Philadelphia, Pa.]Charles J. Wister, Jr.1892

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Lenâpé-English Dictionary: From an Anonymous Ms. in the Archives of the Moravian Church at Bethlehem, Pa. - Brinton, Daniel G., Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001945"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edited, with additions, by Daniel G. Brinton and Albert Seqaqkind Anthony.  &#91;6], 236 p.: frontispiece portrait of David Zeisberger precedes series title page; 23 cm.  Original red moire cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; boards have bevelled edges.  Top page edges gilt.  Grey endpapers.  The Pennsylvania Students' Series, v. 1 (series title page dated 1889).  The Native Americans who lived in Pennsylvania and Delaware, known as Lenni Lenape or Delawares, spoke a language belonging to the eastern branch of the Algonquian stock; this 19th-century dictionary of their language was compiled by Moravian missionaries.   In Very Good Condition: cover is lightly rubbed; corners are bumped; 1/2-cm. separation in cloth at head of spine; endpaper slightly cracked over front hinge; slightly soiled along fore-edge of back of frontispiece and title page; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brinton, Daniel G., Editor

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Historical Society of Pennsylvania1888

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: a Bibliography Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda - Bötte, Gerd-J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001682"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes continuously paginated (xxix, &#91;5], 594 p.; &#91;4], 595-1245 p.): illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches).  Pennsylvania German Society white cloth with red spine and cover titles.  No dust jacket (as issued).  Edited by Karl John Richard Arndt and Reimer C. Eck; compiled by Gerd-J. Bötte and Werner Tannhof using a preliminary compilation by Annelies Müller.  Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society, v. 21-22.  Contents: Vol. 1. 1728-1807; v. 2. 1808-1830.  With four indices, including index of printers, publishers, and stereotypers, and index of places of printing and publication.   In Fine Condition: clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bötte, Gerd-J.

        
        <br/>Göttingen, Ger.Niedersächsische Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek Göttingen1989

        <br/>Price: $53.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Philadelphia Record Almanac, 1901
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001814"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;8], 155, &#91;9] p.: illustrations; 21 cm.  Pink wrappers printed in black.  First and last leaves contain advertisements for Philadelphia businesses, including R. Hoe & Co. printing presses and other printing-related businesses, as well as the new cure for fits offered by Dr. W.H. May of New York City.  In addition to standard monthly almanac information for 1901, the almanac contains sports records for 1900, including bicycle and motorcycle races, and  Pennsylvania election records for 1900.   In Fair+ Condition: back wrapper detached but present; front wrapper largely detached; much of paper over spine lacking; edges of wrapper chipped; wrapper is stained and soiled; one hole through at head of spine indicating the almanac was probably kept hung up for ready reference; first leaf and last leaf are stained; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.The Record Publishing Co.1900

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1777: The Year of the Hangman - Pancake, John S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, 268 p.: frontispiece, 8 full-page maps, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm.  Paperback.  Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index.  "A revisionist view of the Revolution's most crucial year . . . it explodes many of the myths surrounding Burgoyne's Canadian expedition and Howe's Pennsylvania campaign.  There is a wealth of fascinating detail in this book, including information on arms and supplies, rations for women camp followers, and even the number of carts (30-odd) carrying Burgoyne's luggage" &#91;from a review on the back cover].  ISBN: 0-8173-0687-0.    In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pancake, John S.

        
        <br/>Tuscaloosa, Ala.The University of Alabama Press1992

        <br/>Price: $9.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"A Mixed Multitude": The Struggle for Toleration in Colonial Pennsylvania - Schwartz, Sally
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001539"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, 399 p.; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Illustrated dust jacket. Includes epilogue, abbreviations, notes, and index.  First Edition.   Part of the series The American Social Experience, under the general editorship of James Kirby Martin.  The author examines the development of colonial Pennsylvania's diverse culture, the American colonies' most pluralistic society.  ISBN: 0-8147-7873-9.   Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schwartz, Sally

        
        <br/>New YorkNew York University Press1988

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Abridgment of the Laws of Pennsylvania, Being a Complete Digest of All such Acts of Assembly, as Concern the Commonwealth at Large - Read, Collinson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001552"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"To which is added, an appendix, containing a variety of precedents (adapted to the several acts) for the use of justices of the peace, sheriffs, attornies and conveyancers." "Printed for the Author." &#91;4], lvi, &#91;&#91;3], 468, &#91;28] p.; 22 cm.  Full calf; red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Read's Digest. Blind-tooled borders on both boards and blind-rules on spine. Shelf numbers on old paper labels at tail of spine. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: John Marshel. Bookplate on back fixed endpaper indicating that this volume was given to the Washington County Historical Society by Janet M. Clark in 1905. Early American Imprints, Second Series (Shaw & Shoemaker), 1214. This is the first volume only. A second volume was published in 1804 by H. Maxwell, Philadelphia. In Very Good- Condition: leather is somewhat stained and rubbed; loss of leather at head of spine; light foxing throughout; old dampstaining in upper portion of final 16 leaves (index) and back endpapers, with light tide mark on back board; otherwise pages are clean and tight; joints are solid. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Read, Collinson

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.1801

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pennsylvania Line: Regimental Organization and Operations, 1775-1783 - Trussell, John B.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001574"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, 368 p.: frontispiece map, 3 full-page maps; 23 cm.  Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes appendix, footnotes, bibliography, and index.  Second Edition.  The author traces the local origin of each regiment of the Pennsylvania Line of the Continental Army, authorized by the Second Continental Congress at Philadelphia.  These regiments were active during the Revolutionary War, from Cambridge, Massachusetts, to Charleston, South Carolina.  The author also provides the "succession of command company by company, and each regiment's record of service." &#91;from the back cover].  ISBN: 0-89271-053-5.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: edges slightly rubbed; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trussell, John B.B.

        
        <br/>Harrisburg, Pa.Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission1993

        <br/>Price: $16.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letters, Addressed to the People of Pennsylvania Respecting the Internal Improvement, of the Commonwealth; by Means of Roads and Canals - Duane, William J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001582"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2], 125, &#91;1] p.; 21 cm. (8 inches).  Disbound from a nonce volume.  Former owner's name at head of title page: Jennie W. Baird.  Early American Imprints, 2nd Series, no. 22727 (Shaw & Shoemaker, 22727). Howes, D-516.  The author, William J. Duane (1780-1865), was a Philadelphia lawyer who married Benjamin Franklin's granddaughter, Deborah Franklin Bache.  He served several terms in the Pennsylvania Assembly and briefly as Secretary of the United States Treasury, during President Andrew Jackson's battle against the Bank of the United States.  While serving in the state legislature in 1809-10, Duane had chaired the standing committee on roads and internal navigation, which inspired him to compose letters urging legislative support for the development of road and canal companies, which were published in the Philadelphia newspaper the Aurora (run by his father, William Duane) under the pseudonym "Franklin."  Those 16 letters are here revised and reprinted with an appendix containing letters illustrating the establishment of transportation companies in New York state.   In Very Good- Condition: disbound; foxing, light except for the title page; light corner creasing; title page and several following pages are partially detached; otherwise pages are solid. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Duane, William J.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Jane Aitken1811

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Address to the Citizens of Philadelphia, Relative to Several Ordinances concerning Fire Wood . . . Calculated to be No Less Useful to the Inhabitants of the Northern Liberties and the District of Southwark
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001587"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page continues: "With Observations on the cording it, its qualities, and the grievances we lie under by not having sufficient room to cord it in a reasonable time after it has come to market, where more landings may be made, or the present enlarged, &c. &c."  39, &#91;1] p.; 21 cm. (8 inches).  Last page contains an advertisement for a weekly literary publication, The Eye, sold at the printer's tookstore.  Disbound from a nonce volume.  Not in Early American Imprints, 2nd series (Shaw & Shoemaker).  A detailed discussion of the use of firewood in the city of Philadelphia and the various city ordinances regulating its sale within the city, signed Another Citizen (p. 34).  The printer, John Welwood Scott, started The Religious Remembrancer in 1813, which has been called the first religious weekly published in the United States.  He was ordained as a Presbyterian minister in 1824.  Extremely scarce early 19th-century Philadelphia publication.   In Very Good- Condition: disbound; scattered foxing, most prominent on title page and last page (advertisement); otherwise clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.J.W. Scott1808

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Short History of the Yellow Fever, That Broke Out in the City of Philadelphia, in July, 1797: With a List of the Dead; of the Donations for the Relief of the Poor, and a Variety of Other Interesting Particulars - Folwell, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001588"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Attributed to the printer, Richard Folwell, by Evans.  &#91;3]-37, 46-64, &#91;14] p.; 21 cm. (8 inches).  Signatures: &#91;A]4 (-A1) B-E4 G-H4, 2A-2B4 (-2B4) (8vo).  Disbound from a nonce volume and lacking title page and last leaf--title page supplied from Readex Early American Imprints.   Unpaginated pages following p. 64 contain "Donations Received By the Commissioners appointed to alleviate the Distresses of the Citizens of Philadelphia, &c. 1797" and "Donations of Flour, Vegetables, &c. &c. Received by the Commissioners appointed to alleviate the Distresses of the Citizens of Philadelphia, &c. 1797."  Early American Imprints, 1st series (Evans), 32138.  "Because of pending legal suits, the publication of certain documents (already printed) was suppressed. Signature F was cancelled and sig. E apparently reprinted, with a note on p. 37 explaining the omission of eight pages that were to follow"--Austin, Early American Medical Imprints, 781.  A fascinating and very scarce contemporary account of the yellow fever epidemic that struck Philadelphia in July 1797, including personal stories, meteorological observations for Aug., Sept., and Oct. 1797, and a list of burials in the various graveyards in the city ahd liberties of Philadelphia in those months.   In Fair Condition: lacking title page (supplied) and last leaf; disbound with signatures separating; foxing throughout, most prominently on first and last leaves; small ink stain on p. &#91;3]; p. 7-8 torn along gutter without loss of text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Folwell, Richard

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Richard Folwell1797

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Good Samaritan: An Oration Delivered on Sunday Evening, May 22d, 1796, in Behalf of the Philadelphia Society for the Information and Assistance of Persons Emigrating from Foreign Countries - Rhees, Morgan J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001589"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		20 p.; 21 cm. (8 inches).  Signatures: pi1 A-B4 &#91;C]1 (8vo).  Half title: Oration, &c. &c.   Includes the constitution of the society, under the name of the society president, John Swanwick.  Disbound from a nonce volume.  Early American Imprints, 1st series (Evans), 31087.  The author, Morgan J. Rhees (1760-1804), praises the Philadelphia Society for the Information and Assistance of Persons Emigrating from Foreign Countries, or Emigrant Society, for its work for all emigrants, unlike the pre-existing societies that aided specific ethnic or religious groups.  Rhees, a Baptist minister, had himself arrived in Philadelphia from Wales only two years earlier, possibly benefiting from the aid of the society, formed in 1794.  A very scarce late 18th-century Philadelphia publication.   In Fair Condition: disbound; lacking lower corner of pp. 9-10, with loss of text; section lacking along fore-edge of pp. &#91;5]-6 without loss of text; old dampstain along top page edges;  foxed; outer leaves are soiled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rhees, Morgan J.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Lang & Ustick1796

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report of the Case of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, versus John Smith, Esq. Marshal of the United States for the District of Pennsylvania . . . by a member of the Bar of Philadelphia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001591"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page continued: "Containing The Speeches of the Attorney General and Jared Ingersoll, Esq. on behalf of the Commonwealth, and William Lewis, Esq. on the part of the Defendant. And also the opinion of the Honorable William Tilghman, Esq. Chief Justice of the State of Pennsylvania."  iv, &#91;1], 6-52 p.; 21 cm. (8 inches).  Printed by T.T. Stiles.  Disbound from a nonce volume.  Early American Imprints, 2nd series (Shaw & Shoemaker), 18494.  This report is part of a lengthy and complicated matter involving a Revolutionary War privateer, Gideon Olmstead, who sought for over three decades for a larger share of a British ship taken during the war, and Elizabeth Sergeant & Esther Waters, the daughters and heirs of David Rittenhouse, Pennsylvania's treasurer during the Revolution.  Rittenhouse had been charged with protecting the prize money until the matter was resolved.  However, even after federal courts ruled in favor of Olmstead, Pennsylvania refused to relinquish its claim to the money.  In 1809 the United States Supreme Court in U.S. v. Peters (9 U.S. (5 Cranch) 115 (1809)), in a nationalistic Marshall Court decision, made it the first case to strike down a state statute.  In response, Gov. Snyder ordered the militia "to protect the daughters of Rittenhouse," who lived in adjoining houses at Arch and 7th Streets, which they did for five weeks in March and April 1809.  When the U.S. Marshal, John Smith, tried to serve the writ, he was stopped by crossed bayonets.  After he entered Sergeant's house through a rear window and arrested her, Gov. Snyder finally paid the sum to the marshal, striking a blow to the doctrine of state supremacy.  This report relates to the unsuccessful attempt to force the marshall to release Elizabeth Sergeant, the Pennsylvania Chief Justice, William Tilghman, ruling that although he thought he had the power to discharge them if the federal court did not have jurisdiction, he determined that in this case the federal court did have jurisdiction ad so she should remain in custody of the U.S. marshall.  A very scarce early 19th-century American legal report.   In Very Good- Condition: disbound; scattered foxing and soiling (first several leaves are the most heavily foxed); trimmed too closely at the foot of p. 39, with slight loss of text; old dampstain along upper edge of some leaves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.David Hogan1809

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Twenty-Second Pennsylvania Cavalry and the Ringgold Battalion 1861-1865 - Farrar, Samuel Clarke
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001613"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xi, 4-538 p.: frontispiece portrait of Col. Andrew J. Greenfield, leaves of plates containing illustrations, portraits, and maps (1 folded); 24 cm. (9.25 inches).  Dark green publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; gilt-stamped cover illustration.  Green moire-patterned endpapers.  Bookplates on front fixed endpaper for Earle R. Forrest of Washington, Pa., and the Library of the Museum of Northern Arizona, which received the book from Forrest.  Verso of title page contains a stamp for the Washington County Historical Society, Washington, Pa.  Earle R. Forrest (1883-1969) was an author, newspaper reporter, cowboy, and photographer from Washington County, Pa.  Although he spent most of his working life there, he made a number of trips to the West, specifically to Arizona and Montana, which he documented in photographs and books  His papers and photographs are divided among the University of Arizona, the Museum of Northern Arizona, and the Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania.  This work presents the complete history of the companies of cavalry recruited from Washington County, Pa., during the Civil War.  Incldues regimental rosters.   In Very Good+ Condition: ends of spine and corners lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Farrar, Samuel Clarke

        
        <br/>Pittsburgh, Pa.Twenty-Second Pennsylvania Ringgold Cavalry Association1911

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elwood's Stories of the Old Ringgold Cavalry 1847-1865: The First Three Year Cavalry of the Civil War - Elwood, John W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001614"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		326 p.: frontispiece portrait of Abraham Lincoln, in-text portraits and other illustrations; 23 cm. (9 inches).  Dark green publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles.  Top page edges dark green.  With introduction by the Rev. H.H. Ryland.  The Ringgold cavalry, organized in 1847, was mustered as a company into the Union service in 1861, during the Civil War.  In 1862 it became Company A of the Ringgold Battalion, which was transferred in 1864 to the 22nd Regiment, Pennsylvania Cavalry.  The author, John W. Elwood, was mustered into service on June 29, 1861, wounded at Harper's Ferry July 8, 1864, and discharged on July 23, 1865.  "A fairly reliable story of the 22nd Pennsylvania cavalry with emphasis and its 1864 campaigns in Virginia" (Nevins, 86).   In Very Good- Condition: edges are rubbed; corners are bumped; white discoloration on spine; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Elwood, John W.

        
        <br/>Coal Center, Pa.John W. Elwood1914

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pioneer Life in Dayton and Vicinity 1796-1840 - Edgar, John F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001616"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xi, 13-289 p.: frontispiece portrait of the author, 18 unpaginated pages of illustrations, maps; 21 cm. (8 inches)  Original publisher's blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and publisher's emblem.  Includes index and bibliography.  Pages 266-289 contain advertisements for contemporary Dayton businesses paired with early 19th-century advertisements for local businesses.  Old library labels removed from spine.  Gift inscription on the title page from the author to Boyd Crumrine.  Tipped in to the blank leaf preceding the frontispiece is a letter from the author, John Edgar, to Boyd Crumrine about Edgar's family history.  Book plate on front fixed endpaper indicating that in 1903 Boyd Crumrine gave the book to the Washington Country Historical Society, of which he was president.  Boyd Crumrine (1838-1916) was the author of History of Washington County, Pennsylvania (1882).  He also compiled and published several legal works.   In Good+ Condition: discoloration on lower half of spine from library label removal; cloth is lightened along lower edge of both boards, which are slightly warped; leaf to which letter is attached, frontispiece, and title page are detached but present; pages and illustrations are otherwise clean and tight.  The unique provenance of this book ties together two late 19th-century historians of southwest Pennsylvania and southwest Ohio.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Edgar, John F.

        
        <br/>Dayton, OhioU.S. Publishing House, W.J. Shuey, Publisher1896

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chronicles of Pennsylvania from the English Revolution to the Peace of Aix-la-Chapelle: 1688-1748 - Keith, Charles Penrose
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001637"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes paged continuously (viii, &#91;2], 456, &#91;4], &#91;457]-981, &#91;1] p.); 25 cm. (10 inches).  Original dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles and blind-ruled borders on front boards.  A few pages unopened.  Includes index.  Name of former owner, historian Craig Horle, on title page of vol. 1.   In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Keith, Charles Penrose

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Patterson & White Co.1917

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charles Muehlhauser Estate Release of Dower 1915 to Jacob B. Kline
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		5 typescript leaves in blue folded cover stamped "May 17 1915."  Charles Muehlhauser died intestate on Dec. 24, 1874, leaving his widow, Mary Muehlhauser, and seven children.  Mary Muehlhauser died on 3 April 1915 and by this document her remaining heirs release the dower right to four tracts of land in Upper Salford Township, Montgomery County, Pa., to Jacob B. Kline.  Signed on May 15, 1915, by Hattie R. Reiff, Allen G. Reiff, William F. Dannehower, William F. Muehlhauser, Alfred F. Muehlhauser, Morris F. Muehlhauser, William D. Rowland, Katharine H. Fox, and T. Darl Buckwalter.  Embossed stamp of Katherine H. Fox, the notary public, on the last leaf.   In Near Fine Condition: very slightly soiled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>1915

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Second Annual Report on the Geological Exploration of the State of Pennsylvania - Rogers, Henry D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001140"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Read in House of Representatives, February 1, 1838."  91, &#91;5] p., 1 folded table and 1 folded map; 21 cm. (8.25 inches).  Disbound; lacking frontispiece.  Henry D. Rogers was the first state geologist of Pennsylvania.   In Good Condition: disbound; lacking frontispiece; folded table is complete but with archival repair; light soiling of first and last leaves; scattered light foxing.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rogers, Henry D.

        
        <br/>Harrisburg, Pa.Packer, Barrett and Parke1838

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Third Book of Drawing - First School District of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, Pa.). Controllers of the Public Schools
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2], 51-71, &#91;1] p., 7 leaves of engraved plates: in-text drawings, map; 19 cm. (7.5 inches).  Disbound from a nonce volume.  Probably issued as part of the 93-page Twenty-fifth Report of the Controllers of the Public Schools of the First School District of Pennsylvania, for the year and a half ending June 30, 1843.  The remains of a wrapper along the spine suggests that this was also issued separately, however.  Consists of a report by a committee appointed by the Controllers of the Public Schools of the First School District of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia) "to investigate the merits of Professor Peale's System of Graphics.  In the introduction, dated Feb. 8, 1843, the committee concludes that Peale's system  "as carried into practice in the Central High School, is well calculated to form a part of public education, preparatory to Writing and other branches of study, and useful in every situation in life."  The committee included the painter Thomas Sully; John S. Hart, principal of Central High School; Alexander D. Bach, professor of Natural Philosophy at the University of Pennsylvania; Charles Moering, captain of engineers in the Austrian Army; E. Otis Kendall, professor of Mathematics; Ellwood Morris, civil engineer; and James McMurtrie, art patron.  The plates are numbered XVIII-XXIII and XXV and contain copper-plate engravings to aid the student in learning how to draw.   In Good- Condition: lacking wrapper and plate XXIV; light soiling.  Extremely scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>First School District of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, Pa.). Controllers of the Public Schools

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Mifflin & Parry1843

        <br/>Price: $27.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pennsylvania Showing Counties in Different Colors--Townships--Cities--Boroughs--Villages Post Offices--Steam and Electric Railways, with Stations and Distances between Stations
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001004"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One map (approx. 126 x 156 cm.) printed in color.  Folded to fit in a black case (21 x 13 cm.) with text inside the front describing the pubisher's National Series of Commercial Maps.  Population data taken from 1920 census, indicating publication in the 1920s.  The year of publication, 1922, is based on a library catalog.  The "Main Travelled Roads," described in the text as "the principal automobile highways," are shown in red on the map.  This was a very important feature for the driver at this time, before uniform highway signage.   In Very Good+ Condition: lower corner of front of case creased; some separations starting along folds of map, which is entirely intact. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Indianapolis, Ind.National Map Co.1922

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Green Street Monthly Meeting of Friends of Philadelphia and of the Meetings under its Care at Fair Hill, Frankford and Girard Avenue - Jones, R. Bruce
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001022"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		vii, 277 p.: frontispiece, 55 full-page and in-text illustrations; 24 cm.  Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket, as issued.  Includes appendix and surname index.  First Edition.  Green Street Monthly Meeting was established in 1816, but its history goes "back to the division in 1772 of Philadelphia's one Monthly Meeting into three; back to George Fox's Legacy, and Fair Hill in the very early 1700s; and back to the log meeting house in Frankford in 1684."  &#91;from the first chapter]  Book is in Fine/As New Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jones, R. Bruce

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Green Street Monthly Meeting1988

        <br/>Price: $43.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fraktur: Pennsylvania German Folk Art - Weiser, Frederick S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/000673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, 103, &#91;1] p.: color frontispiece, color illustrations; 24 x 27 cm.  Grey cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles.  Orange endpapers.  No dust jacket (as issued).   Half title inscribed by the author on Dec. 29, 1973, to Richard H. Scheffey.  One of a limited edition of 850 copies.  A beautifully illustrated look at the art of Pennsylvania German fraktur, issued as the annual keepsake of the Science Press at the end of 1973.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; otherwise a clean and bright autographed copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Weiser, Frederick S.

        
        <br/>Ephrata, Pa.Science Press1973

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Harrisburg: The City Beautiful, Romantic and Historic - Donehoo, George P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/000724"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi, &#91;4], 265 p.: frontispiece, 136 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm.  Printed by the Telegraph Press.  Full calf with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles.  Gilt and pink endpapers.  Title vignette.  Signed by the author on the first blank leaf following the front free endpaper.  A nicely illustrated history of Harrisburg, Pa.  In Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed, with loss of gilt on spine; leather is starting to separate along joints; small loss of leather at ends of spine; hinges are solid; foxing on pages of text facing illustrations; occasional light foxing on illustrations facing text, but not on illustrations facing other illustrations; pages are otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Donehoo, George P.

        
        <br/>Harrisburg, Pa.E.J. Stackpole1927

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pennsylvania-German Society: Proceedings and Addresses at Harrisburg, Pa., October 20, 1911 Vol. 22--Wayside Inns on Lancaster Roadside - Sachse, Julius Friedrich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/000733"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page lists 1913, but copyright statement has 1914.  109, &#91;3], xii, &#91;5]-304 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of H.M.M. Richards, 20 leaves of illustrations, and 2 double-leaved maps;  25 cm.  Original blue paper wrappers printed in blue and yellow.  Title page printed in red and black.  Press of the New Era Printing Co., Lancaster, Pa.  One of a limited edition of 600 copies.  Pages are unopened.  Contents: Biographical Sketches of Deceased Members: Charles Oscar Schantz, Henry Herbert Herbst, and the Rev. Oliver Peter Smith; Pennsylvania: The German Influence in Its Settlement and Development, Part 24: The Wayside Inns on the Lancaster Roadside, between Philadelphia and Lancaster by Julius Friedrich Sachse; Part 25: The Pennsylvania-German in the Settlement of Maryland by Daniel Wunderlich Nead. In Near Fine Condition: front wrapper very slightly rubbed; overlapping wrapper edges are chipped, as is inevitable; a clean and crisp copy.  A scarce copy of this early Pennsylvania German Society publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sachse, Julius Friedrich

        
        <br/>Lancaster, Pa.Pennsylvania-German Society1913

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pennsylvania-German Society: Proceedings and Addresses at Lancaster, Pa., November 13, 1914 Vol. 25--Diarium of Magister Johannes Kelpius - Sachse, Julius Friedrich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/000734"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		55, &#91;1], 100, 38, &#91;2], 49, &#91;1] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Julius F. Sachse, 15 leaves of illustrations, 1 full-page manuscript facsimile, 1 folded map;  25 cm.  Blue paper covers printed in blue and yellow.  Title page printed in red and black.  Press of the New Era Printing Co., Lancaster, Pa.  One of a limited edition of 600 copies.  Pages are largely unopened.  Includes in-text illustrations.  Selected Contents: Death of Col. Thomas C. Zimmerman; Biographical Sketches of Deceased Members: George F. Baer, James A. Beaver, Maurice C. Eby, William Laubach, Lewis S. Sminnell, George Franklin Huff, George Rueger Oberholtzer, Thomas William Saeger, Christian Edgar Titzel, William Weis, Thomas C. Zimmerman; Pennsylvania: The German Influence in Its Settlement and Development, Part 27 The Diarium of Magister Johannes Kelpius with annotation by Julius Friedrich Sachse; Conditions of Pennsylvania During the Year 1755: a translation of a French pamphlet found in the Ducal Library at Gotha, Germany &#91;The Braddock Expedition] by Julius F. Sachse.  Includes a list of the officers and members of the society during its first 25 years.  In Near Fine Condition: overlapping wrapper edges are chipped, as is inevitable; a clean and crisp copy.  A scarce copy of this early Pennsylvania German Society publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sachse, Julius Friedrich

        
        <br/>Lancaster, Pa.Pennsylvania-German Society1917

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pennsylvania-German Society: Annual Report September 12, 1917 Vol. 28--Church Records of Goshenhoppen Reformed & Great Swamp Reformed - Hinke, William J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/000735"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		17, &#91;3], &#91;271]-490 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Jacob Fry; 25 cm.  Original blue wrappers printed in blue and yellow.  Title page printed in red and black.  Press of the New Era Printing Co., Lancaster, Pa.  Selected Contents: Biographical Sketches of Deceased Members: John Weirman Bittenger, Col. A. Frank Seltzer, the Rev. S.A. Bridges Stop, Eli Leinbach Klopp; Church Records of the Goshenhoppen Reformed Charge 1731-1833 translated and edited by William J. Hinke; Church Record of the Great Swamp Reformed Congregation, Lower Milford Township, Lehigh Co., Pa., 1736-1833 translated by Wm. J. Hinke.  Includes index.  In Very Good Condition: overlapping wrapper edges are chipped, as is inevitable; wrappers are lightly creased; front wrapper very faintly stained; pages are clean and tight.  A scarce copy of this early Pennsylvania German Society publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hinke, William J.

        
        <br/>Lancaster, Pa.Pennsylvania-German Society1922

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pennsylvania-German Society: Proceedings and Addresses at Harrisburg, Pa., October 18, 1929 Vol. 40--Immigrants Entering Pa. 1727-1808; Early Lutheran Education in Pa. - Maurer, Charles Lewis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/000739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32, xii, &#91;4], 294 p.: frontispiece portrait of Ralph Beaver Strassburger, 27 leaves of illustrations; 25 cm. Original blue paper wrappers printed in blue. Former owner's stamp on first blank leaf: W.J.B. Schimfessel, Phoenix, Arizona. Contents: The Lists of Immigrants Entering Pennsylvania from 1727 to 1808 by William J. Hinke; Early Lutheran Education in Pennsylvania by Charles Lewis Maurer. In Very Good Condition: spine is sunned; front and back wrappers are creased; wrapper starting to separate at corners of spine; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Maurer, Charles Lewis

        
        <br/>Lancaster, Pa.Pennsylvania-German Society1932

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wilkes-Barre Fire Fighters Presents Burnt Offerings: A Firefighter's Cookbook - Suchoski, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/000783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cookbook Committee: Robert Suchoski and Sam "Fog Nozzle" Fox. 178, &#91;2] p.: 4 photographs of Wilkes-Barre firefighters; 22 cm.  Red spiral-ring with paper covers.  Inside back cover bears gift inscription dated 1998.  In Very Good+ Condition: corners of covers slightly creased; scrape along upper edge of back cover; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Suchoski, Robert

        
        <br/>Wilkes-Barre, Pa.Wilkes-Barre Fire Department Local 1041998

        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pennsylvania German Secular Folksongs - Buffington, Albert F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/000585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society Vol. VIII.  xx, 182 p.: music; 24 cm.  Off-white cloth with black spine and cover titles and front cover illustration.  No dust jacket.  Former owner's name crossed out on front free endpaper, which also bears small label with another (presumably) former owner's name.  The folksongs presented here were recorded between 1946 and 1964 by the author and others.  Includes a small section of untranslated risque folksongs.  In Near Fine Condition: upper corners slightly bumped; former owner markings on front free endpaper, as noted. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buffington, Albert F.

        
        <br/>Breinigsville, Pa.Pennsylvania German Society1974

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Strassburger Family and Allied Families of Pennsylvania: Being the Ancestry of Jacob Andrew Strassburger, Esquire of Montgomery County, Pennsylvania - Strassburger, Ralph Beaver
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/000292"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		520 p.: 165 leaves of illustrations (1 folded), 1 folded genealogical chart; 28  cm.  Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles.  No dust jacket.  Title page printed in red and black.  Illustrations consist of photogravure and half-tone portraits and views.  The photogravure plates have captioned tissue guards.  Includes index.  A few pages are unopened.  In addition to genealogical information on the Strassburger family, the volume contains information on related families, including the Yeager, Hartzell, Landis, Dotterer, Kolb, and Lederach families, among others.  In Very Good- Condition: covers are rubbed and lightly soiled; spine cloth has lighter spots; some pages are unopened; pages and plates are clean and bright.  An important southeastern Pennsylvania family history. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Strassburger, Ralph Beaver

        
        <br/>Gwynedd Valley, Pa.Ralph Beaver Strassburger1922

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reproduction of Birch's Celebrated Historical Views of Philadelphia Published in the Year 1800: Official Historical Souvenir of Founders' Week 1683 1908 Compliments of C.F. Rumpp & Sons
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/000482"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;32] p.: illustrations; 19 x 25 cm.  Grey paper covers printed in brown, with an advertisement for C.F. Rumpp & Sons, manufacturers of fine leather goods, on the back cover.  Former owner's name at head of front cover.  William Birch originally published this famous series of Philadelphia scenes in 1800.  They were particularly significant because they were the first published series of views of any American city.  Today they present among the earliest images of Philadelphia.  Scenes include many street scenes along Arch, Market, Walnut, and Chestnut streets between 9th Street and the Delaware River, as well as churches, the Bank of the United States and the Bank of Pennsylvania, the statehouse, the water works, and other public buildings.  In Very Good- Condition: cover is lightly soiled and creased; corners are lightly creased throughout; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Beck Engraving Co.1908

        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eighteenth Century Emigrants from German-Speaking Lands to North America: Volume II: The Western Palatinate - Burgert, Annette Kunselman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/000514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume 19.  xvi, 405 p.: color frontispiece, illustrations; 23 cm.   Off-white cloth with red spine and cover titles.  No dust jacket, as issued.  An indispensable work for genealogists interested in German immigration from the western Palatinate.  In Near Fine Condition: front fixed endpaper bears date in ink; otherwise a crisp, clean copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burgert, Annette Kunselman

        
        <br/>Birdsboro, Pa.Pennsylvania German Society1985

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/000192"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-19T17:21:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Special Publication Number 24.  Found in Colonial Records (Minutes of the Provincial Council), Volumes 1, 2, 3, 9, & 10; The Statutes At Large of Pennsylvania Volumes II, III, IV, VI, VII, & VIII; Pennsylvania Archives, Series 1, Volumes 1, 3, & 4 With Surname Index Compiled and Published by the South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society.  24 p.; 28 cm.  Light blue paper covers with the emblem of the South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society on the front cover, and the mailing label of Henry James Young on the back cover.  In Near Fine Condition.  A useful source for early Pennsylvania genealogy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>York, Pa.South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society1983

        <br/>Price: $5.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


