<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Poetry Books at Classic Books and Ephemera</title>
 <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/categoryrss/Poetry" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:11Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Classic Books and Ephemera]]></name>
   <email>orders@classicbooksandephemera.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lovely Laughter: An Anthology of Seventeenth Century Love Lyrics; edited by Earl E. Fisk and decorated by Véra Willoughby - Fisk, Earl Ellsworth, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/003046"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xv, &#91;1], 137, &#91;3] p.: 9 color plates; 25 cm.  Publisher's green vellum spine with gilt spine title; white paper over boards with green illustration.  Top page edges green.  Title vignette.  "This volume is hand-set in Rudolph Koch's Kursiv type and is printed on Pannekoek paper at the Curwen press, Plainstow.  The full page decorations are printed in collotype by Alexander Huth, London.  This is No. 46 of 999 copies issued for sale in England by Cassell & Co. Ltd and in America by Alfred A. Knopf."  Includes an index of authors and of first lines.  With original plain green slipcase; "46" written on slipcase spine.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: spine slightly faded; otherwise clean and bright.  Slipcase in Good- Condition: old tape repair along separating joints; complete. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fisk, Earl Ellsworth, ed.

        
        <br/>LondonCassell & Co.1932

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dome: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Vol. II no. 4 Jan. 1899 &#91;New Series]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/003037"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		90, viii p.: full-page illustrations, music; 22 cm.  Grey wrappers printed in dark blue with yapp edges; advertisement for Calvert's carbolic ointment on back wrapper.  Pages are unopened.  Contents: Martini Luigi Implora Pace: A Poem by Stephen Phillips; The Defence of Farvingdon: A Story by Jaurence Housman; New Year's Greetings Four Hundred Years Ago: An Illustrated Note by Campbell Dodgson; Berceuse (words by Diana Gardner and music by Fallas Shaw); Chestnuts: A Study in Ivory by Israfel &#91;Gertrude Reese Hudson]; The Pedlar after a drawing by W. Scrope Davies; A Second Note on Piranesi by L.A. Corbeille; The Massacre of the Innocents by M. Maeterlinck, translated by Edith Wingate Rinder; Stephen Phillips after a lithograph by Wil. Rothenstein; Dumas Papa, a woodcut by Gordon Craig; Mrs. Byfield after a drawing by Downman; An Arob Love-Song: A Poem by Francis Thompson; The Secrets of the Night: A Poem by Fiona MacLeod; Three Sonnets for Pictures by Gordon Bottomley; The Finer Spirit: A Poem by T.W.H. Crosland; A Creator: A Very Short Story by E. Lovel; Dol Cathedral after a sketch by G.H. Crawhall; The First Labour of King Oswald: A Story; A Memorial College; The Twin Streams: A Sonnet by Louis Barsac.  Publisher's advertisements on final 8 pages.  In Very Good Condition: yapp edges of wrapper slightly chipped; spine is darkened; front wrapper stained; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonUnicorn Press1899

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dome: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Vol. II no. 6 March 1899 &#91;New Series]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/003038"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, &#91;1], 180-264 p.: full-page illustrations, music; 22 cm.  Grey wrappers printed in dark blue with yapp edges; emblem of the Unicorn Press on back wrapper.  Pages are unopened.  Publisher's advertisements on first 8 pages.  Contents: Allonby: A Story by A.H. Holmes; The Carpenter's Shop: A Poem by Reginald Cripps; Spain: to Josefa, a poem by Arthur Symons; Mr. Bridges' "Prometheus" and Poetic Drama: A Note by Laurence Binyon; A Field for Modern Verse: A Note by Fiona MacLeod; Wanted: A Theme for Modern Verse, a note by Louis Barsac; Verse, Spiritual and Spiritualistic: A Note by Frank Freeman; A Landscape after a painting by Titian; Rain, Steam, and Speed after a painting by J.M.W. Turner; Art and Landscape: A Note by C.J. Holmes; A Windy Day after a charcoal drawing by Frank Mura; A Wet Night, a sketch by A. Dawson; A Memorial College: Three Dedigns by Frank L. Emanuel, H.W. Brewer, and H.M.J. Close, with a note; An Old English Song by William Lawes, edited by Arnold Dolmetsch; A Poster, and a Pictorial Post-Card, the latter tipped in, from woodblocks by Gordon Craig; The Amateuer: An Appreication by Israfel &#91;Gertrude Reese Hudson].  Lacking loose frontispiece The Quai of the Rosary, Bruges after an etching by William Strang; otherwise in Very Good+ Condition: spine is darkened; "3" stamped on front wrapper; clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonUnicorn Press1899

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dome: An Illustrated Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Volume One of the New Series &#91;Oct., Nov., Dec. 1898]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/003033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		iv, 202, &#91;3], 208-271, &#91;1] p. (many leaves of plates included in page count), 4 leaves of plates (not included in page count): music, illustrations; 23 cm.  Contemporary dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped title and publication information on spine and both boards.  The theme of much of these issues in this volume is art, with reflections on and reproductions of art by Utamaro, Emil Orlik, William Strang, Albrecht Altdorfer, G. Ter Borch, and Althea Gyles.  Contents also include: poems by Heinrich Heine and Christina Rossetti set to music by Harold Thorp; A Capful of Moonshine (part of Moonshine & Clover) by Laurence Housman; "Stimmen der Winternacht" &#91;poem] by Oscar A.H. Schmitz; 4 woodcuts by Gordon Craig: Bussy d'Amboise, Portrait of Henry Irving, Walt Whitman, and Ellen Terry; the 1st appearance of two works by W.B. Yeats, his poem "Song of Mongan" later titled "Mongan thinks of his Past Greatness" and his essay "A Symbolic Artist and the Coming of Symbolic Art"; Jeypore: An Impression by Israfel &#91;Gertrude Reese Hudson]; 4 illustrations and a poem by Althea Gyles (the subject of the Yeats essay); The Pensioner &#91;color print from 3 wood blocks] by Emil Orlik; two one-act plays by J.E. Woodmeald: At the Sign of the Postboy's Horn and Snowed Up; poems by Ethel Wheeler, Fiona Macleod, Nora Hopper; "A Ballad of Thieves by Wildrid Wilson Gibson; A Posteriori: A Christmas Story by Lilian Quiller-Couch; and Desdemona's Song from Othello set to music by Joseph S. Moorat.  Lacking two photogravure plates: The Merchant George Gisze &#91;after a painting by Holbein] and The Concert &#91;after a painting by Gerhard Ter Borch]; otherwise in Very Good Condition: corners bumped; lightly rubbed; slight indentation in the center of top and bottom edges of both boards; pp. 97-98 detached but present; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonSign of the Unicorn1898

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dome: An Illustrated Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Volume Two of the New Series &#91;Jan., Feb., March 1899]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/003034"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		vii, &#91;1], 264 p. (many leaves of plates included in page count), 3 leaves of plates (not included in page count): music, illustrations; 23 cm.  Contemporary dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped title and publication information on spine and both boards.  Pages are unopened. The theme of much of these three issues is poetry.  Contents include: the first appearance of the poem "Martini Luigi Implora Pace" by Stephen Phillips, later included in his New Poems (1908); 3 works by Israfel &#91;Gertrude Reese Hudson]: Chestnuts: A Study in Ivory, Bill: An Idyll, and The Amateur: An Appreciation; 3 woodcuts by Gordon Craig: Dumas Papa, A Poster, and A Pictorial Post-Card (tipped-in); Berceuse (words by Diana Gardner; music by Fallas Shaw); Die Wasserlilie (words by Heine; music by Harold Thorp); The Dome: An Old English Song by William Lawes, edited by Arnold Dolmetsch; A Second Note on Piranesi by L.A. Corbeille; The Massacre of the Innocents by M. Maeterlinck, translated by Edith Wingate Rinder; and poems by Fiona Macleod, Francis Thompson, Gordon Bottomley, Louis Barsac, Laurence Housman, Laurence Binyon, T. Sturge Moore, Reginald Cripps, and Arthur Symons.  In Very Good+ Condition: lightly rubbed; lower back corner bumped; ink smear on a few pages; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonSign of the Unicorn1899

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dome: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Vol. I no. 2 Nov. 1898 &#91;New Series]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/003035"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, &#91;1], 98-186 p., 2 loose prints: full-page illustrations, music; 22 cm.  Grey wrappers printed in dark blue with yapp edges; emblem of the Unicorn Press on back wrapper.  Contents: The Merchant George Gisze, a photogravure after a painting by Holbein, loose, as issued; The Ten Labours of King Oswin; A Ballad of Thieves by Wilfrid Wilson Gibson; Four Fables by T.W.H. Crosland; St. Jerome in the Wilderness, Christ Bearing His Cross, The Scourging of Christ, The Crucifixion, and S. Jerome, all after woodcuts by Albrect Altdorfer; Albrecht Altdorver: A Note by Charles J. Holmes; Mirage: A Song (words by Christina Rossetti and music by Harold Thorp); Berlioz at Cologne: A Musical Miniature by Vernon Blackburn; Vision: A Poem by Louis Barsac; Portrait of Henry Irving from wood-blocks by Gordon Craig, loose, as issued; A Screen after a drawing by W.L. Bruckman; The Waterfall of Yoro after a print by Hokusai; A Signboard painted for the Unicorn Press by William Strang; An Elephant after a drawing by Rembradt; St. George and the Dragon after a painting by Giovanni Bellini; The Fancy and the Fact: A Story by A.H. Holmes; The South Aisle of St. Bartholemew's, and Rahere's Tomb after drawings by G.C.C.H. Crawhall; St. Bartholemew the Great, Smithfield: A Note by L.A. Corbeille; The Editor of the Jonquil: A Story by J.E. Woodheald.  Pp. i-ii contain advertisements for the Fine Art Society; photographs of works by Edward Burne-Jones and D.G. Rossetti; Lincrusta Walton relief wall decorations; L. Cornelissen & Son, artists' colourmen; The Page, a monthly magazine illustrated by Gordon Craig; lithographed portraits from the Unicorn Press; and artistic wall paper from Wm. Woollams & Co.   Pp. iii-vi contain publisher's advertisements.  In Very Good- Condition: yapp edges are chipped; lacking paper at ends of spine; wrapper separated along front joint from head for 4 cm.; spine is darkened; occasional light foxing; otherwise clean and tight; complete with 2 loose prints. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonUnicorn Press1898

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dome: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Vol. I no. 3 Dec. 1898 &#91;New Series]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/003036"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii, &#91;1], 188-271, &#91;1] p., 2 loose prints: full-page illustrations, music; 22 cm.  Grey wrappers printed in dark blue with yapp edges; advertisement for Calvert's carbolic ointment on back wrapper.  Contents: The Concert, a photogravure after a painting by G. Ter Borch, loose, as issued; A Posteriori: A Christmas Story by Lilian Quiller-Couch; The Yellow Flowers: A Poem by Frank Freeman; The Belfry of Bruges, with an ode by Laurence Binyon; A Firelight Study after a drawing by F. van Mieris; A Man and a Woman with a Guitar after a drawing by G. Ter Borch; A Note on Genre Painting by C.J. Holmes; A Blinded Star: A Christmas Story by Louis Barsac; "Illustrissimo et Reverendissimo": An Architectural Fantasy drawn by H.W. Grewer; A Night and His Lady, The Raven of Noah, Lilith, and Deirdre, all after drawings by Althea Gyles; A Symbolic Artist and the Coming of Symbolic Art: A Note by W.B. Yeats; Aodh Pleads with the Elemental Powers: A Poem by W.B. Yeats; Sympathy: A Poem by Althea Gyles; Mary's Carol: A Poem by Norah Hopper; Four Fables by T.W.H. Crosland; Desdemona's Song (music by J.S. Moorat and decoration by Paul Woodroffe); Walt Whitman, and Ellen Terry, both from wood blocks by Gordon Craig, the latter loose, as issued; Die Zauberflöte, and Seraglio, musical miniatures by Vernon Blackburn; Snowed Up: A Conventional Comedy by J.E. Woodmeald.  Pp. 1-iv contain advertisements for The Cornish Magazine edited by A.T. Quiller-Couch; Lincrusta Walton relief wall decorations; L. Cornelissen & Son, artists' colourmen; an exhibition of modern pictures at the New English Art Club; and Unicorn Press.  In Very Good Condition: yapp edges of wrapper are chipped; lacking small amount of paper at ends of spine; spine is darkened; minimal light foxing; otherwise clean and tight; complete with 2 loose prints. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonUnicorn Press1898

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Old Garden, and Other Verses by Margaret Deland; decorated by Walter Crane - Deland, Margaret Wade Campbell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/003029"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cambridge: Riverside Press; Electrotyped and printed by H.O. Houghton and Co.  viii, &#91;2], 114, &#91;2] p.: color illustrations; 21 cm.  Publisher's binding: white spine with red and black spine title; color illustrated boards with red and black titles.  Top page edges green.  Red and green decorated endpapers.  Printed on one side of decorated double leaves folded once in Japanese style.  Each poem begins with a decorated initial letter.  Illustrations on most pages of text.  First American edition.  In Very Good+ Condition: spine lightly soiled; edges rubbed; a few of the first double leaves were opened by a former owner, with no additional damage; pages are slightly darkened along edges; clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Deland, Margaret Wade Campbell

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin & Co.1894

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pope's Epistle: Eloisa to Abelard; with introduction and notes by Henry Howard Harper; original copperplate etchings by W.H.W. Bicknell - Pope, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/003021"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		50 p.: frontispiece and 6 additional leaves of plates; 24 cm.  Original red-brown suede binding; gilt-tooled spine title and Bibliophile Society emblem on front board, and gilt double ruled border on each board.  Top page edge gilt.  Printed at the Torch Press, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.  Frontispiece and plates accompanied have tissue guards with captions in red.  Title page in red, blue, and black.  One of a limited edition of 455 copies. Red cloth-covered two-piece slipcase with printed paper spine label.  A very attractive presentation of Alexander Pope's poem expressing Eloisa's feelings long after her separation from Abelard.  Book is in Fine Condition: clean and crisp.  Slipcase is in Near Fine Condition: corners are slightly rubbed; bright and intact.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pope, Alexander

        
        <br/>BostonBibliophile Society1923

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of American Negro Poetry; chosen and edited with an essay on the Negro's creative genius by James Weldon Johnson - Johnson, James Weldon, editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xlviii, 217 p.; 20 cm.  Original black cloth spine with printed paper spine label; dark brown paper over boards.  Old call number in white at tail of spine.  Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of the Blue Ridge Association Library; accession number in ink on title page and faint blue stamp of the library at foot of title page.  Back endpapers contain circulation pocket and date due sheet indicating that the book circulated from 1931 to 1942.  The Blue Ridge Association for Christian Conference and Training (the conference center of the YMCA of the Southern States), was established in 1906 at Black Mountain, N.C.  With: a newspaper clipping from 1938 about the death of the editor, James Weldon Johnson (1871-1938), in a car/train accident.  Johnson and his brother wrote many popular songs, including "Lift Every Voice and Sing", and performed in vaudeville as the Johnson Brothers.  After serving as American consul in Venezuela and Nicaragua, he wrote and edited books of fiction, nonfiction, and poetry, including God's Trombones.  He played a significant role in the Harlem Renaissance by promoting the work of black American writers in this book and others.  Contains 177 poems by 31 poets, including Paul Laurence Dunbar, W.E.B. Du Bois, Claude McKay, Alice Dunbar-Nelson, Leslie Pinckney Hill, the composer R. Nathaniel Dett, and the editor, James Weldeon Johnson.  Includes short biographical note on each author.  In Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed but original printed spine label is intact; shadow left by the newspaper clipping on the front endpapers; ex-library, as described above; back hinge weak; occasional pencil or ink marginal notations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnson, James Weldon, editor

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace and Co.1922

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hudibras, Poëme de Samuel Butler, écrit pendant les guerres civiles d'Angleterre, et traduit en vers français par J. Towneley, officier anglais au service de France; avec des remarques de Larcher, traducteur d'Hérodote, et quinze figures d'après Hogarth - Butler, Samuel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002940"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Seconde Édition.  Imprint lists London and Paris.  3 volumes (&#91;2], xxxvi, 356 p.; &#91;2], 464 p.; &#91;2], 363, &#91;1] p.): frontispiece portrait of the author in vol. 1, and 14 additional plates (part folded); 17 cm.  Contemporary half dark green morocco; white paper with green and gilt pattern over boards.  Gilt-tooled red morocco labels at head of spine reading: "Butler's Hudibras--Towneley" with volume numbers.  Gilt- and blind-ruled borders on remaining part of spines.  All page edge marbled; marbled endpapers.  Printed with English and French texts facing one another.  Includes errata.  Inscription on blank leaf following front endpapers in vol. 1: "John B. Ingles to Mr. Durham 22 June 1861."  A very popular translation into French of Samuel Butler's poem Hudibras by John Towneley (1697-1782), who was said to have begun his translation in response to Voltaire's declaration of it as untranslatable.  In Very Good- Condition: corners and edges rubbed, with slight loss at head of spines; boards are lightly rubbed; spines are lightly sunned, with the green leather somewhat faded, but the red still bright; small scrape on front free endpaper of vol. 1; old dampstain at upper edge of frontispiece and first few leaves of vol. 1, not touching images or text; vol. 1 hinge has small archival repair; occasional light foxing; a few small pencil marks in the margins; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Butler, Samuel

        
        <br/>LondonJombert, Libraire1819

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cat's Cradle: a Picture-book for Little Folk; cats by Louis Wain; rhymes by May Byron - Byron, May Clarissa Gillington
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002913"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;48] p.: 7 full-page color illustrations, many color illustrations with text; 25 cm.  Grey paper over boards; black, green, and purple cover illustration of female cat with ball of yarn sitting next to kitten in a cradle. Grey fixed endpapers.  No date of publication given; it was published in Britain by Blackie and Son in 1908.  This is the first American edition with first verse being "Playtime in Pussy-town."  Title vignette is a cat holding a sign reading "Christmas Carols."  Most pages have one illustration with amusing verse, some have more than one illustration on a page.  The center two pages, without verse, contain four illustrations set in a nickelodeon, showing what happens when an audience of cats sees a moving image of mice.  The final 11 pages contain verses about Christmas, including Santa Claws and several about the traditional English pantomime.  Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper dated 1912 or 1913.  The scarce first American edition stating only Dodge Publishing is much less common than either the English edition by Blackie and Son or those listing both publishers.  In Good- Condition: original cloth spine is gone (as is typical of this book); boards have been reattached through an old repair; chipping along edges of gray paper over boards, with most significant loss along spine and fore-edge of front board; light soiling throughout, primarily along lower edges; occasional foxing; 2-cm. tear from top edge and lower edge of title page at gutter; otherwise, solid. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Byron, May Clarissa Gillington

        
        <br/>New YorkDodge Publishing Company1909

        <br/>Price: $625.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Viens Pats; A. Kronenberga ilustracijas - Rainis &#91;Janis Plieksans]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002886"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;28] p.: illustrations; 17 x 24 cm.  Stapled illustrated paper covers; illustrations on inside of both covers.  Entirely in Latvian.  Gift inscription on verso of title page, dated 1961.  Rainis was the pseudonym of the author Janis Plieksans (1865-1929), a Latvian poet, playwright, and politician.  When Latvia achieved independence in 1918, he returned from exile in Switzerland as a hero of Latvian culture.  One of his poems (first line: "Viens pats tris gadus aru, aru, aru, aru") is here illustrated for children.  Scarce.  In Very Good Condition: cover is lightly soiled; front cover is slightly creased; staples are rusting; clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rainis &#91;Janis Plieksans]

        
        <br/>Riga, LatviaLatvijas Valsts Izdevnieciba1960

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrics in the English Language &#91;First and Second Series] - Palgrave, Francis Turner
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002834"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised and enlarged edition of the first series; preface to vol. 2 is dated 1897.  2 volumes: &#91;12], 404 p.; &#91;10], 295 p.: frontispiece in each volume; 16 cm.  Scarlet three-quarter leather with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled spine titles and decoration.  Volume one is designated by a single star below the author's name and volume two by two stars.  Pale marbled paper over boards and matching endpapers.  Top page edges gilt.  Title pages are in red and black.  No dates of publication given; date of vol. 1, revised and enlarged, is from library records.  An attractive binding by an unidentified binder.  In Very Good Condition: edges are lightly rubbed; paper over boards is soiled and stained, most noticeably the back board of vol. 1; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Palgrave, Francis Turner

        
        <br/>New YorkDodge Publishing Co1902

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of Virgil: Containing his Pastorals, Georgics and Aeneis; translated into English verse by Mr. Dryden in three volumes; adorned with above a hundred sculptures - Virgil
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002837"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The third edition.  3 volumes (&#91;2], 108, 211, &#91;1] p.; &#91;2], 213-545, &#91;1] p.; &#91;2], 549-857, &#91;1] p.; 3 engraved frontispieces (portraits of Dryden), 101 additional leaves of plates; 20 cm. (8vo).  Contemporary Cambridge-style calf with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled title and volume number in second compartment of each with gilt-tooled decorations in remaining compartments.  Double gilt-rolled borders on boards with floral decoration in corners.  Edges have blind-rolled decoration.  All page edges speckled red.  Title pages in red and black.  Volumes 2 and 3 have no edition statement.  Paged continuously.  Engravings variously signed: M. vander Gucht, AE, and L. du Guernier.  Includes Chetwood's Life of Virgil and Preface to the Pastorals (v. 1, p. 13-100) and Addison's An Essay on the Georgics (v. 1, 77-92).  Neither work is signed. (Cf. D.N.B., 4:210 on Chetwood, and The New Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature, 2:1100 on Addison.)  ESTC, T64661.  Small (3.5 x 3 cm.) dark green leather bookplate of Moncure Biddle on front fixed endpapers with gilt-tooled decoration.  The library of Philadelphia investment banker and book collector Moncure Biddle (d. 1956) was sold by Parke-Bernet Galleries in April 1952.   In Very Good Condition: edges are rubbed; front joints starting from head of spine on each volume; front boards of vol. 1 and vol. 3 have a few scrapes; pages and plates are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Virgil

        
        <br/>LondonJacob Tonson1709

        <br/>Price: $1,100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two Lives: a Poem - Leonard, William Ellery
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002825"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;10], 109 p.; 24 cm.  White paper over boards; paper label with spine title in black and red.  Top page edges gilt.  Lacking glassine dust jacket and slipcase.  This is no. 16 of a limited edition of 150 numbered copies, of which 135 were signed by the author.  Preliminary limitation leaf inserted.  Revised from the 1922 privately printed edition with "four scattered verbal changes and ... four new stanzas in Part III."  Contents: The White House by the Lake -- Man and Wife -- The Green Cottage by the Brook.  William Ellery Leonard (1876-1944) was an American poet, translator, and literary scholar.  This cycle of 250 sonnets concerned his tragic first marriage, which ended with his wife's suicide.  It was called the best American poem of the twentieth century by Stephen Vincent Benét.  In Good+ Condition: lacking slipcase; spine is sunned and lacking paper at ends, with loss of author's name at head of spine; corners are heavily rubbed; loss of some paper along top edges of back board; boards are somewhat rubbed and soiled; boards are sunned along top edges and fore-edges; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leonard, William Ellery

        
        <br/>New YorkB.W. Huebsch1925

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bonfire in the Brain - Berry, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002820"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is number 20 of a limited edition of 100 copies, signed by the author.  127, &#91;1] p.; 22 cm.  Original red cloth with printed paper label on front cover.  Half title: Bonfire in the Brain Poems: 1921-1936.  Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper: "For Mr & Mrs. Wm. Boothby with special attention to the second dedicatory page.  Bill Berry."  First edition.  In Good Condition: cover is dampstained and lightly soiled; ding in lower edge of back cover; back fixed endpaper is scraped; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berry, William

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaFranklin Printing Company1936

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems - Radford, Margaret Maitland
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002797"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		179, &#91;1] p.; 19 cm.  Beige wrapper with a flap on each of the three sides of the "fixed" endpapers (sometimes called a French-style paper binding).  Spine title and cover title.  Back wrapper and flaps are blank.  Publisher's advertisement on the half title verso for The Common Day by Stephen Southwold.  Title page within double-ruled border.  Errata slip tipped in between pages &#91;4] and &#91;5].  Front free endpaper inscribed by author: "To Emily from Margaret July 4th 1915."  The author,  Margaret Maitland Radford, was the daughter of poets Ernest Radford and Caroline Maitland Radford (aka Dollie Radford) who were very involved in the Arts and Crafts Movement.  She was a successful poet and lyricist.  In Very Good- Condition: slightly cocked; wrapper is rubbed and lightly soiled; spine is somewhat sunned; slight loss at ends of spine; clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Radford, Margaret Maitland

        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Allen & Unwin1915

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Après-Midi d'un Faune by Stephane Mallarme; the translation by Aldous Huxley; drawings by John Buckland Wright - Mallarmé, Stéphane
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002735"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10, &#91;6] p.: collotype illustrations; 29 cm.  Green calf spine with burgundy cloth over boards.  Gilt-tooled spine title and cover illustration.  Top page edges gilt.  Endpapers and pages are very pale green.  Printed to match the colors of the binding: illustrations in green and text in burgundy.  Foreword by Mary Buckland Wright.  Designed, produced and published by Christopher Sandford; printed at the Chiswick Press on Barcham Green's handmade paper.  This is number 197 of a limited edition of 200 numbered copies.  In Very Good+ Condition: ends of spine rubbed with slight loss of leather at head of spine; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mallarmé, Stéphane

        
        <br/>LondonGolden Cockerel Press1956

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems and Verses by Lewis Carroll; illustrated by Peter Newell - Carroll, Lewis &#91;Dodgson, Charles]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, &#91;1], 248 p.: color frontispiece and 39 additional leaves of plates; 23 cm.  Publisher's deep red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title, cover title, and cover illustration.  Top page edges gilt.  Deep red linen over blue paper dust jacket; gilt-stamped cover title.  Every page of text within pale green decorative border by Robert Murray Wright.  Gift inscription on front free endpaper: "Maud W. Ford from Chas. E. Ford 1912."  Contents: Poems from "Rhyme and Reason" -- Poems from "Alice Adventures in Wonderland" -- Poems from "Through the Looking-glass" -- Poems from "Sylvie and Bruno."  This edition was issued in 3 different bindings: an ivory or "vellum," the most common; a green cloth with a green cloth dustjacket, less common; and this red cloth with red linen dustjacket, the least common.  Book is in Very Good+ Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; small scrape of top page edges; small shadow from a clipping on p. 31 and the verso of preceding plate; otherwise pages and plates are clean and bright.  Dust jacket is in Very Good Condition: head of spine just starting to fray; slightly soiled; upper corner of front flap creased. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carroll, Lewis &#91;Dodgson, Charles]

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1903

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robinson Jeffers and the Sea - Bennett, Melba Berry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001418"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiv, &#91;2], 173, &#91;3] p.: frontispiece and 8 leaves of plates, including 1 facsimile and 2 portraits; 25 cm.  Modern dark green calf spine with blind-stamped decoration.  Orange paper over boards with decorative pattern printed in green and yellow.  Frontispiece is a photograph  of Robinson Jeffers by Edward Weston.  Printed in red and black.  "Three hundred copies printed by the Grabhorn Press in May, 1936"--Colophon.  Heller & Magee. Grabhorn Press, 253.  Includes poetry by Jeffers pertaining to the sea.  In Very Good+ Condition: corners lightly rubbed; rebacked (restorer's report available on request); pages and  plates are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bennett, Melba Berry

        
        <br/>San FranciscoGelber, Lilienthal1936

        <br/>Price: $155.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Divina Commedia &#91;1. Inferno]: Riveduta nel Testo e Commentata da G.A. Scartazzini; quinta edizione curata da G. Vandelli col rimario perfezionato di L. Polacco e indice dei nomi proprii e di cose notabili - Dante Alighieri
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002709"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxxii, 346 p.; 20 cm.  Early 20th-century binding: half dark blue calf with marbled paper over boards.  Five spine compartments between raised bands; black leather labels in second and fourth compartments, gilt-tooled "Inferno" and "Dante."  Light blue endpapers (fixed and double free endpapers at each end).  Title page in red and black.  Title vignette.  Entirely in Italian.  Inscribed at head of title page: "Giovanni Bonnell Firenze 20 Dicembre 1906."  With: the original front wrapper, not bound in, printed in red and black repeating the title page within a decorative border and with the same former owner's name and address at the head: "John Bonnell 13 Lung'arno Serristori."  The verso of the front wrapper contains publisher's advertisements.  Also with: a note to the former owner in Madison, Wisc., dated 1913, from his optician with, on the back, handwritten geneological notes.  In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed; scraped at head of spine and lower front board corner; boards are sunned along upper edges and fore-edges; pages are slightly browned along the same edges; clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dante Alighieri

        
        <br/>MilanoUlrico Hoepli1907

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Canadian Poets - Garvin, John William, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002696"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xi, &#91;1], 536 p.: many in-text portraits; 24 cm.  Publisher's dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title.  Inscribed by the editor on the front free endpaper: "To my dear friends, The Misses Marty, one of the 25 first copies received from the bindery, on Aug. 30, 1926.  They are bound in a special buckram."  Most available copies are in red or maroon cloth.  Includes several poems by his wife, Amelia Beers Warnock, who published under the pen name Katherine Hale.  With: two newspaper clippings about Canadian poets, which have left shadows on adjacent pages.  In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; shadows on several pages, as noted above; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Garvin, John William, ed.

        
        <br/>TorontoMcClelland & Stewart1926

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The May Flower, and Miscellaneous Writings - Stowe, Harriet Beecher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002698"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		23rd edition.  &#91;2], 471 p.; 20 cm.  Publisher's red-brown cloth with bevelled edges; gilt-stamped spine title The May-Flower.  Author's name on spine: Mrs. H.B. Stowe.  Gilt-stamped urn on front cover.  Dark brown endpapers.  Publisher's advertisement for works by the author faces title page.  Includes 7 poems.  This collection of Stowe's shorter pieces was first published in 1855 as an expanded edition of one of her first published works, The Mayflower; or, Sketches of Scenes and Characters among the Descendants of the Pilgrims, published in 1843.  In Good+ Condition: cloth is rubbed and lightly soiled; ends of spine fraying, with slight loss at head of spine; 2-cm. tear from fore-edge of pp. 3-4 (Introduction) without loss; one signature (pp. 217-236) slightly loose; pages slightly browning, as is typical of books from this period, but otherwise clean and solid. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stowe, Harriet Beecher

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin and Co.1884

        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alle Najadi Inno alla Greca dall'Inglese di Marco Akenside M.D. recato in Verso Italiano da T.J. Mathias - Akenside, Mark
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		35, &#91;5] p.; 21 cm.  Contemporary full polished leather (pigskin?); red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Inno Alle Najadi.  Gilt-tooled decoration on upper and lower parts of spine and decorative border on each board.  All page edges gilt.  Blue-and-pink marbled endpapers.  Blue ribbon bookmark.  Former owner's name at head of title page: Elizabeth Law.  Inscribed at head of title page in a different hand: Dall' autore &#91;presumably the translator, Thomas James Mathias].  One page following text contains a list of other works translated from Italian to English by T.J. Mathias and available from G. Porter in London.  This work is a translation of Akenside's Hymn to the Naiads.  An attractive binding.  In Very Good+ Condition: boards a little tight, not quite flat; browning and light soiling along page edges; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Akenside, Mark

        
        <br/>NapoliPresso R. Marotta e Vaspandoch dalla Tipografia Francese1821

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Masques & Poems - Quennell, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002659"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		53, &#91;3] p.: illustrations by the author; 22 cm.  Linen spine with printed paper label; light blue paper over boards.  "The ninth book printed & published at the Golden Cockerel Press. . . . Printed by F. Young, A.C. Cooper & A.H. Gibbs & finished November 4th, MCMXXII."--Colophon. This is #456 of a limited edition of 550 numbered copies (375 for sale in Great Britain and 175 for sale in the United States).  "Sole distributors in U.S.A., Brentano's, New York"--p. &#91;2]. Small red-and-white bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Philadelphia collector Robert Wayne Stilwell.   The illustration with five vignettes by Quennell made this the first illustrated book issued by the Golden Cockerel Press.  In Good+ Condition: foxing of light blue paper over boards and of endpapers; slight loss along one edge of spine label, without loss of printing; archivally repaired tear in title page from top edge to gutter, not touching text; pages are otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Quennell, Peter

        
        <br/>Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.Golden Cockerel Press1922

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Early Whistler by Wilfrid Gibson; drawings by John Nash - Gibson, Wilfrid Wilson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed at The Curwen Press, Plaistow. &#91;4] p.: 1 full-page purple, grey, and black illustration; 19 cm.  Pink wrappers printed in black with woodcut of a rooster and hens on the front.  First edition.  Number 6 of the series The Ariel Poems.  The series is listed through number 8 on p. &#91;4].  No date of publication is given, but the Ariel Poems series was started in 1927 by T.S. Eliot, who was then director of Faber & Gwyer, which published from 1925 to 1929 (at which time Gwyer left and it became Faber and Faber).  In Very Good+ Condition: wrapper edges rubbed; light crease near lower edges; clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gibson, Wilfrid Wilson

        
        <br/>LondonFaber & Gwyer1927

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Certaine Sonets written by Sir Philip Sidney - Sidney, Philip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002630"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xii, 48, &#91;2] p.; 19 cm.  Vellum spine with gilt-stamped spine title "Sidney's Sonets."  Deep maroon paper over boards with gilt armorial device in the center of each board. Lacking original glassine dust jacket and slipcase.  Title page in green and black.  Designed by Bruce Rogers. This is number 238 of a limited edition of 430 copies printed at Riverside Press.  Work of Bruce Rogers, 113; Warde, F. Bruce Rogers, 49.  "Of the thirty-one pieces here printed, eight were published for the first time in Constable's Diana in 1594, and the collection as a whole appeared first in the Arcadia folio of 1598"--Introduction.  In Very Good Condition: edges and corners rubbed; faint remains of bookplate on front fixed endpaper; a few pages opened carelessly; clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sidney, Philip

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin & Co.1904

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Songs & Sonnets of Pierre de Ronsard, Gentleman of Vendomois selected & translated into English verse by Curtis Hidden Page; with an introductory essay & notes - Ronsard, Pierre de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002631"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxxvi, 137, &#91;3] p.; 19 cm.  Full vellum with author's name in gilt on spine.  With original slipcase in speckled paper with printed spine label.  Title page in red and black.  Remains of bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Della M. Black and ? Black.  Designed by Bruce Rogers. This is number 411 of a limited edition of 425 copies printed at Riverside Press.  Work of Bruce Rogers, 101; Warde, F. Bruce Rogers, 37.  Pages 121-136 (in the Notes section) unopened.  Presumably a copy belonging to the translator, as each of the pages introducing each of the four sections contains one or more verses by Page, the first of these signed "C.H.P."  In Very Good+ Condition: spine slightly darkened; lacking front free endpaper; minimal foxing on a few pages; otherwise clean and bright. Slipcase is in Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; starting to separate at ends of spine; old dampstain at lower edge; label intact; solid. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ronsard, Pierre de

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin & Co.1903

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chronicle of the Drum - Thackeray, William Makepeace
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002620"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xi, &#91;1], 70 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece, 30 full-page illustrations; 26 cm.  Publisher's grey cloth with red, black, and gilt embossed spine title, cover title, and cover illustration and decoration.  Boards have bevelled edges.  All page edges gilt.  Dark brown endpapers with black decoration.  Half-title on verso of frontispiece.  Title vignette: portrait of author.  French military history told from the perspective of a family of army drummers.  In Very Good- Condition: cover lightly soiled; edges lightly rubbed; front hinge weak; back hinge just starting to crack; occasional foxing along gutter; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thackeray, William Makepeace

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1882

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fifteen Sonnets of Petrarch selected and translated by Thomas Wentworth Higginson - Petrarca, Francesco
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002629"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiv, 31, &#91;1] p.; 19 cm.  Vellum spine with gilt-stamped spine title.  Dark blue cloth-grained paper over boards.  Title page illustration in red.  All pages of text within red ruled borders.  Lacking original glassine dust jacket and slipcase.  Italian and English on facing pages. Designed by Bruce Rogers. This is number 374 of a limited edition of 430 copies printed on hand-made paper at Riverside Press in September 1903.  Work of Bruce Rogers, 100; Warde, F. Bruce Rogers, 40.  BAL, 8461.  In Very Good Condition: boards are rubbed, corners most heavily; faint remains of bookplate on front fixed endpaper; light foxing; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Petrarca, Francesco

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin & Co.1903

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beowulf: a New Verse Translation - Heaney, Seamus, translator
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002589"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxx, &#91;2], 213, &#91;7] p.: genealogical tables; 24 cm.  Black cloth spine with silver spine title; black and silver paper over boards.  Illustrated dust jacket.  Title page in red and black.  First bilingual edition.  ISBN: 0374111197 (alk. paper).  Text of Beowulf in the original Old English, with Heaney's English translation on facing pages; introduction in English.  Signed by the translator, Seamus Heaney, on front free endpaper.  In Fine/Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heaney, Seamus, translator

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus, and Giroux2000

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hay - Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002590"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;10], 131 p.; 21 cm.  Paperback with photo-illustrated cover.  ISBN: 0374526192.  Signed by the author on the title page.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus, Giroux1999

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Burning Perch - MacNeice, Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002591"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;8], 47 p.; 20 cm.  Paperback.  ISBN: 0571207596.  This group of poems was originally published in 1963, the year of the author's death.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MacNeice, Louis

        
        <br/>LondonFaber and Faber2001

        <br/>Price: $8.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Midnight Verdict - Heaney, Seamus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002592"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		42 p. ; 22 cm.  Paperback; cover illustration is the wood collage 'Winter' by Tony O'Malley.  Photograph of the author and translator on the back cover by Karen O'Brien.  Small label on back cover: U.S. distributor, Dufour Editions, Chester Springs, Pa.  ISBN: 1852352825.  Based on translations of Ovid's Metamorphoses and Brian Merriman's Cúirt an Mheán Oíche.  Contents: Orpheus and Eurydice -- The Midnight Verdict -- The Death of Orpheus.  Signed by the author on the half title page.  In Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heaney, Seamus

        
        <br/>Old Castle, County Meath, IrelGallery Books2000

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mules & Early Poems - Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002593"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing.  89 p.; 21 cm.  Paperback.  ISBN: 0916390225.  Cover title: Mules and Early Poems.  Signed by the author on the title page.  This volume contains the poems from Muldoon's second volume, Mules (1977), and 21 poems from his first volume, New Weather.  In Near Fine Condition: lower right-hand corner of back cover slightly discolored; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>Winston-Salem, N.C.Wake Forest University Press1995

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Madoc: a Mystery - Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1st American edition.  &#91;10], 261 p.; 22 cm.  Dark brown cloth with red-gilt spine title.  Dust jacket designed by Cynthia Krupat with illustration from the George Catlin painting "Bull Dance, Mandan O-Kee-Pa Ceremony."  ISBN: 0374195579.  Signed by author on title page, dated 1999.  An intriguing book-length poem based on the fantasy that Samuel Taylor Coleridge and Robert Southey established a utopian community on the Susquehanna River in Pennsylvania.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: upper edge very slightly rubbed and sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus, Giroux1991

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Moy Sand and Gravel - Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002598"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ix, &#91;1], 107 p.; 22 cm.  Red cloth-textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title and author's initials on front cover.  Dust jacket illustration from the painting The Fox by John Luke.  ISBN: 0374214808.  Signed by the author on the title page.  In Fine/Fine Condition: clean and crisp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux2002

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Station Island - Heaney, Seamus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002599"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American printing.  123 p.; 22 cm.  Green cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; beige paper over boards.  Dust jacket illustration is the painting St. Patrick's Purgatory by Sir John Lavery.  Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.  In Fine/Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heaney, Seamus

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus Giroux1985

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Poems, 1978-1994 - McGuckian, Medbh
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1st U.S. edition.  94 p.; 22 cm.  Paperback; cover illustration from the painting Sleeper by Martin Gale.  ISBN: 0916390772.  Contains selections from the author's five books of poetry.  In Near Fine Condition: front cover curves out slightly; clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McGuckian, Medbh

        
        <br/>Winston-SalemWake Forest University Press1997

        <br/>Price: $14.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Irish Poetry: from the English Invasion to 1798 - Alspach, Russell K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, revised (second printing).  ix, &#91;3], 146 p.; 21 cm.  Yellow cloth with black spine title.  Yellow dust jacket printed in black.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: slightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alspach, Russell K.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaUniversity of Pennsylvania Press1964

        <br/>Price: $8.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Electric Light - Heaney, Seamus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002602"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing of first American edition.  &#91;2], ix, &#91;1], 98 p.; 22 cm.  Brown paper spine with gilt-stamped spine title; light green paper over boards.  Dust jacket designed by Susan Mitchell with front photograph of first electric light bulb by Edison and back photograph of the author.  ISBN: 0374146837.  Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: lower edge slightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heaney, Seamus

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux2001

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	About Love: Poems - Montague, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;10], 159, &#91;7] p.; 23 cm.  Paperback; red cover printed in black with portrait of the author on the back.  ISBN: 1878818236.  Three pages of publisher's advertisements follow text.  Inscribed by the author to the former owner on the title page.  In Fine Condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Montague, John

        
        <br/>Riverdale-on-Hudson, N.Y.Sheep Meadow Press1993

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collected Poems - Montague, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002604"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First U.S. edition.  &#91;18], 376 p.; 23 cm.  Paperback with cover photograph of the author by Pat Mantle.  ISBN: 0916390683.  Includes index of titles and index of first lines.  Inscribed by the author to the former owner on the title page and dated 1998.  In Near Fine Condition: slight vertical crease through spine; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Montague, John

        
        <br/>Winston-Salem, N.C.Wake Forest University Press1995

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gather Round Me: the Best of Irish Popular Poetry edited by Christopher Cahill - Cahill, Christopher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002605"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		160 p.; 22 cm. Dark green cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; dark green paper over boards.  Green endpapers.  Dust jacket designed by Isaac Tobin with illustration from Kells Cat by Courtney Davis.  Endpieces from traditional Irish decorative motives.  ISBN: 0807068705.  In Fine/Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cahill, Christopher

        
        <br/>BostonBeacon Press2004

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Haw Lantern - Heaney, Seamus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002606"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American printing.  &#91;12], 51, &#91;1] p.; 22 cm.  Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Dust jacket with portrait of the author on the back flap.  Signed by the author on front free endpaper and dated April 1991.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: lower end of spine rubbed; otherwise bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heaney, Seamus

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus Giroux1987

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Government of the Tongue: Selected Prose 1978-1987 - Heaney, Seamus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002607"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition.  &#91;2], xxiii, &#91;1], 169, &#91;1] p.; 22 cm.  Black cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; grey paper over board.  Dust jacket designed by Cynthia Krupat; portrait of the author on the back section.  The second part "consists of the T.S. Eliot Memorial Lectures, delivered in October 1986 at Eliot College, in the University of Kent."--p. ix.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: flaps slightly sunned along edges; otherwise bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heaney, Seamus

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1989

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Orlando Furioso e le Satire di Lodovico Ariosto con Note di Diversi per Diligenza e Studio di Antonio Buttura &#91;4 volumes] - Ariosto, Lodovico
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001289"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4 volumes: frontispiece portrait of the author in vol. 1; 21 cm.  Half black morocco with marbled paper over boards.  Five spine compartments between raised bands with "Ariosto" in the second compartment and the volume number in the fourth.  All page edges speckled red.  Marbled endpapers matching that on the boards.  Frontispiece engraving is signed: "Geoffroy sc."  The fourth volume includes additional short poems by the author.  Text is entirely in Italian.  In Very Good- Condition: bindings archivally repaired; covers are lightly rubbed, with some loss of leather at spine ends; the frontispiece engraving has left a shadow on the title page of vol. 1; frontispiece and facing title page, as well as parts of vol. 3 also lightly foxed; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ariosto, Lodovico

        
        <br/>ParisPresso Baudry, Libreria Europea1836

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Butterfly: A Humorous and Artistic Monthly No. 2 June 1893 Edited by L. Raven-Hill and Arnold Golsworthy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002563"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;5], 70-126 p.: illustrations; 24 cm.  Printed wrappers. Front wrapper illustration and head and tail pieces by Edgar Wilson.  Paginated continuously with the first issue.  Verso of front wrapper and of title page contain advertisements Contents: Fiorenzo of Maggiolo by John Gray -- &#91;humorous illustrations by Oscar Eckhardt and L. Raven-Hill] -- The Butterfly Ballads &#91;No. 1]: Church Bells by L. Godfrey-Turner -- The First Steam Engine &#91;illustration] by Edgar Wilson -- An Interesting Interview by A.G. -- The Dance &#91;illustration] by Maurice Greiffenhagen -- Tête-à-tête &#91;illustration] by Maurice Greiffenhagen -- To My Premières Danseuses by L. Godfrey-Turner -- Old London Bridge &#91;illustration] by Edgar Wilson -- My Infernal Machine by L. Godfrey-Turner -- Moonshine -- Concerning Cricket by L. Godfrey-Turner (with 3 full-page illustrations) -- Otto Schmidt by Arnold Golsworthy -- A Penny Stamp.  A very scarce copy of the second issue of this late 19th-century humorous artistic periodical.  In Good- Condition: lacking back wrapper; front wrapper foxed and largely detached; pages are clean.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonWalter Haddon1893

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Butterfly: A Humorous and Artistic Monthly No. 3 July 1893 Edited by L. Raven-Hill and Arnold Golsworthy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002564"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;5], 134-192 p.: illustrations; 24 cm.  Printed wrappers. Front wrapper illustration and head and tail pieces by Edgar Wilson.  Paginated continuously with the previous issue.  Verso of front wrapper, title page, and both sides of back wrapper contain advertisements.  Contents: The Butterfly Ballads &#91;No. 2]: The Mermaid &#91;illustration] by Maurice Greiffenhagen -- The Mermaid's Husband by L. Godfrey-Turner -- The Exhibition Grounds &#91;illustration] by Oscar Eckhardt -- humorous illustrations by Leonard Raven-Hill -- The Loves of the Age of Stone by John Gray -- Up the River by L. Godfrey-Turner -- The Lock &#91;illustration] by Maurice Greiffenhagen -- The Ghost as a Man and a Brother by Arnold Golsworthy -- Willow by Arnold Golsworthy -- The Chorus &#91;illustration] by L. Raven-Hill -- Salvation-on-Sea by L. Godfrey-Turner, illustrated by Oscar Eckhardt -- Yarns from an Ironclad, No. 2: The Feast of the Dead by Yvan Layor, illustrated by Edgar Wilson -- The Voice of Your Bosom Friend by L. Godfrey-Turner.  In Very Good- Condition: wrapper lacking over spine; edges of back wrapper slightly chipped; very occasional foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonWalter Haddon1893

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Butterfly: A Humorous and Artistic Monthly No. 4 Aug. 1893 Edited by L. Raven-Hill and Arnold Golsworthy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002565"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;5], 199-256 p.: illustrations; 24 cm.  Printed wrappers. Front wrapper illustration and head and tail pieces by Edgar Wilson.  Paginated continuously with the previous issue.  Verso of front wrapper and of title page, and both sides of back wrapper contain advertisements.  Contents: Apamé by Clo Graves,  illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen -- humorous illustrations by L. Raven-Hill -- The Butterfly Ballads, No. 3: The Lover, the Lass, Her Well-Bred Father, and the Amateur Photographer by L. Godfrey-Turner -- "My First Picture" by J. Smith -- A Dutch Doll's House by Rose Champion de Crespigny (a short play in verse) --  Lieder Ohne Wörte &#91;illustration] by L. Raven-Hill -- A Song of the Union by Arnold Golsworthy -- The Story of Melloe's Play by J. F. Sullivan -- The Unkissed Kiss by W. M. -- Higgins, a Tragedy by Arnold Golsworthy.  In Good+ Condition: wrapper lacking over spine; corners of wrapper chipped; old dampstain along fore-edge and lower edge of front wrapper; occasional foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonWalter Haddon1893

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Butterfly: A Humorous and Artistic Monthly No. 5 Sept. 1893 Edited by L. Raven-Hill and Arnold Golsworthy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002566"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6], 263-320 p.: illustrations; 24 cm.  Printed wrappers. Front wrapper illustration and head and tail pieces by Edgar Wilson.  Paginated continuously with the previous issue.  Verso of front wrapper and of title page, and both sides of back wrapper contain advertisements.  Contents: Pacidejanus Victor by John Gray illustrated by L. Raven-Hill -- To My Garden by Arnold Golsworthy, illustrated by Edgar Wilson -- The Science of Sentiment by L. Godfrey-Turner -- humorous illustrations by L. Raven-Hill and Oscar Eckhardt-- The Metamorphosis, illustrated by  Oscar Eckhardt -- A Study &#91;illustration] by A. Besnard -- The Entr'Acte &#91;illustration] by Oscar Eckhardt -- On Kindness to Animals by Arnold Golsworthy, illustrated by Edgar Wilson -- The Butterfly Ballads &#91;No. 4]: Duty's Call by L. Godfrey-Turner, illustrated by Edgar Wilson -- A "Novel" Advertisement by William Edmondson -- Let us be Friends by L. Godfrey-Turner -- The Indignant Tortoise.  In Good+ Condition: front and back wrappers are detached but present; wrapper lacking over spine; chipping along wrapper edges; pages are clean and tight.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonWalter Haddon1893

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Butterfly: A Humorous and Artistic Monthly No. 6 Oct. 1893 Edited by L. Raven-Hill and Arnold Golsworthy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002567"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;5], 326-384 p.: illustrations; 24 cm.  Printed wrappers. Front wrapper illustration and head and tail pieces by Edgar Wilson.  Paginated continuously with the previous issue.  Verso of front wrapper and of title page, and both sides of back wrapper contain advertisements.  Contents: The Butterfly Ballads &#91;No. 5]: A Lost Faculty] by L. Godfrey-Turner, illustrated by Edgar Wilson -- Polperro--No. 1 &#91;illustration] by Maurice Greiffenhagen -- humorous illustrations by Leonard Raven-Hill -- Old Gough by John Gray, illustrated by Oscar Eckhardt -- At the Aquarium by John S. Moore, illustrated by Edgar Wilson -- Virginie &#91;illustration] by Oscar Eckhardt -- All About It by Arnold Golsworthy, illustrated by L. Raven-Hill -- Polperro--No. 2 &#91;illustration] by Maurice Greiffenhagen -- Lines by a Great-Grandfather by L. Godfrey-Turner, illustrated by L. Raven-Hill -- An Indignation Meeting by Arnold Golsworthy, illustrated by L. Raven-Hill -- The Jackal Pen by Skelton Kuppord -- The Change of Ayre -- Dash Blank by W. E.  In Good Condition: lacking back wrapper and wrapper over spine; front wrapper is attached; some corner creasing; light occasional foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonWalter Haddon1893

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Butterfly: A Humorous and Artistic Monthly No. 7 Nov 1893 Edited by L. Raven-Hill and Arnold Golsworthy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64 p.: illustrations; 24 cm.  Printed wrappers. Front wrapper illustration and head and tail pieces by Edgar Wilson.  Verso of front wrapper and of title page, and both sides of back wrapper contain advertisements.  Contents: A Décider &#91;illustration] by Maurice Greiffenhagen -- A Décider by John Ennar -- Ghetto Travesties, No. 1: What the Children of the Ghetto Said of the Book by Melchitzedek Pinchas, illustrated by Leonard Raven-Hill & Edgar Wilson -- humorous illustrations by L. Raven-Hill and Oscar Eckhardt -- A Bad Name -- Arnold Golsworthy -- The Butterfly Ballads &#91;No. 6]: The Ballad of the Birth of Boxing by L. Godfrey-Turner -- One Life by Arnold Golsworthy, illustrated by Edgar Wilson -- The Sun-Fish from an original coloured print by Edgar Wilson -- "Silence is a sweet reply, Marguerita!" &#91;illustration] by Adolph Birkenrut -- Silence, the Answer by L. Godfrey-Turner -- The Sulphur Egg by Beatrice Chambers, illustrated by Oscar Eckhardt -- Breezes by L. Godfrey-Turner -- The Advantages of Civilization by John Gray -- The Tapestry Workers &#91;illustration] by Reginald Savage -- Fader's Leedle Jim by J. Strauss, illustrated by L. Raven-Hill.  In Good Condition: front and back wrapper detached and edges chipped; lacking wrapper over spine; light occasional foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonWalter Haddon1893

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Butterfly: A Humorous and Artistic Monthly No. 8 Dec. 1893 Edited by L. Raven-Hill and Arnold Golsworthy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002569"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;5], 68-126 p.: illustrations; 24 cm.  Printed wrappers. Front wrapper illustration and head and tail pieces by Edgar Wilson.  Paginated continuously with the previous issue.  Verso of front wrapper and of title page, and both sides of back wrapper contain advertisements.  Contents: Touch and Go by Beatrice Chambers, illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen -- humorous illustrations by L. Raven-Hill -- A Nore's Ark Narertive by Arnold Golsworthy -- The Land of Bondage by Skelton Kuppord -- Father Christmas Interviewed by L. Godfrey-Turner -- The Pilot Engine &#91;illustration] by Edgar Wilson -- A Brittany Wedding Dance &#91;illustration] by Maurice Greiffenhagen -- Ill Weeds by Arnold Golsworthy, illustrated by Oscar Eckhardt -- Ghetto Travesties, No. 2: What the Grandchildren of the Ghetto Thought of the Book by Melchitzedek Pinchas, illustrated by L. Raven-Hill and Edgar Wilson -- The Butterfly Ballads &#91;No. 7]: A Transformation: Being the Truth About Prince Puttyface by L. Godfrey-Turner, illustrated by L. Raven-Hill -- Kites &#91;illustration] by Edgar Wilson -- Empire Making by H. F. Prescott.  In Very Good- Condition: wrapper lacking over spine; fore-edge of front wrapper slightly chipped; light occasional foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonWalter Haddon1893

        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Butterfly: A Humorous and Artistic Monthly No. 9 Jan. 1894 Edited by L. Raven-Hill and Arnold Golsworthy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;5], 130-188 p.: illustrations; 24 cm.  Printed wrappers. Front wrapper illustration and head and tail pieces by Edgar Wilson.  Paginated continuously with the previous issue.  Verso of front wrapper and of title page, and both sides of back wrapper contain advertisements.  Contents: A Wooden Waterloo by Arnold Golsworthy -- humorous illustrations by L. Raven-Hill and Oscar Eckhardt -- The Boy by Beatrice Chambers -- Why the Ministry Resigned by John Ennar, illustrated by Oscar Eckhardt -- A Design &#91;illustration] by Edgar Wilson -- Ghetto Travesties, No. 3: Diary of a Moshé-Madman by Melchitzedek Pinchas, illustrated by L. Raven-Hill -- The Dawn of Love by L. Godfrey-Turner, illustrated by Reginald Savage -- The London General Omnibus Company by L. Godfrey-Turner -- Calf-Love by John Ennar -- The Butterfly Ballads &#91;No. 8]: The Fate of the Jam King by L. Godfrey-Turner -- Morning &#91;illustration] by L. Raven-Hill -- A Sad Dog by W. W. Jacobs -- Bab by Caroline North.  In Good- Condition: front and back wrapper detached but present; lacking wrapper over spine; stain in upper left-hand corner of front wrapper; upper right-hand corner of front wrapper creased; light occasional foxing; otherwise pages are clean and tight.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonWalter Haddon1894

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Butterfly: A Humorous and Artistic Monthly No. 10 Feb. 1894 Edited by L. Raven-Hill and Arnold Golsworthy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002571"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;5], 192-249, &#91;1] p.: illustrations; 24 cm.  Printed wrappers. Front wrapper illustration and head and tail pieces by Edgar Wilson.  Paginated continuously with the previous issue.  Verso of front wrapper and of title page, and both sides of back wrapper contain advertisements.  Contents: To the Lady on the Left by L. Godfrey-Turner -- humorous illustrations by L. Raven-Hill and Oscar Eckhardt -- In Springtime &#91;illustration] by Adolph Birkenruth -- Der Karl Johann by Arnold Golsworthy -- Mary Ann by Alice M. Boyle, illustrated by  Oscar Eckhardt -- untitled illustrations by Paul Renouard -- The Cruise of the M. by Skelton Kuppord -- A study &#91;illustration] by L. Raven-Hill -- The Butterfly Ballads &#91;No. 9]: To a Fashion Figure by L. Godfrey-Turner, illustrated by L. Raven-Hill -- By Chance by Beatrice Chambers -- The Johnnie Up to Datah by Cecil Barnard -- Vale! by Arnold Golsworthy.  In Fair Condition: lacking front and back wrapper; first page and last page slightly soiled; upper corner of last leaf lacking; corners slightly creased; occasional foxing; otherwise pages are clean.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonWalter Haddon1894

        <br/>Price: $23.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Butterfly: A Humorous and Artistic Monthly Nos. 1-10 1893-1894 &#91;vols. 1 & 2] Edited by L. Raven-Hill and Arnold Golsworthy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002572"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 vols (384, 249, &#91;1] p.): illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title; gilt-stamped front cover decoration and back cover publisher's emblem.  Vol. 1 includes the title page supplied by the publisher for the first six issues, published from May to October 1893.  That title page and the cover were available from the publisher for a small fee.  Only the first four issues of vol. 2 were published, from November 1893 to February 1894.  Apparently neither a title page nor a vol. 2 cover were provided by the publisher, as issues 7-10 were here bound in the same cover as vol. 1, which has "vol. 1" on the spine and "The first volume of the Butterfly" on the front cover.  As the four issues did not require the same size cover, blank leaves were bound in following issue 10, in order to fit the cover.  These 2 volumes contain all 10 scarce issues of this English magazine from 1893-94; it was revived briefly in 1899.  Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen, Oscar Eckhardt, Leonard Raven-Hill, Edgar Wilson, Adolph Birkenrut, Reginald Savage, and Paul Renouard.  Fiction and poetry by Arnold Golsworthy, L. Godfrey-Turner, Rose Champion de Crespigny, William Edmondson, Beatrice Chambers, and Caroline North.  In Very Good Condition: spines are sunned; vol. 1 just starting to fray at head of spine; vol. 2 frayed at both ends of spine with slight loss of cloth; upper corner of vol. 1 front cover slightly frayed; vol. 2 front hinge weak; occasional foxing in vol. 2; otherwise both volumes clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonWalter Haddon1894

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Butterfly (New Series) edited by Leonard Raven-Hill & Arnold Golsworthy &#91;vol. 2 issues 7-12 Sept. 1899-Feb. 1900]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002573"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;4], ii, 293, &#91;1] p.: illustrations; 25 cm. Lavender-gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine title.  Stamp of former owner on front free endpaper: J.G. Hoile of Lewis, Sussex.  The publisher became New Century Press at some point during the publication of these 6 issues.  Ten issues of this English magazine were published in 1893 and 1894; it was revived briefly in 1899 and 1900.  Includes the first appearance of A Vision of Judgment by D.O. &#91;H. G. Wells], and  3 pieces of fiction by Laurence Housman: The Palace of Content; A Gander and His Geese; and Tales of a Woodcutter (The Old Yew Tree, and The Whitethorn's Story).  Other fiction: by Riccardo Stephens: The Chemist, and Fantasy -- by Dion Clayton Calthrop: Le Roi D'Yvetot, Ego, His Majesty's Nurse, The King and the Professor, and An Opium Dream -- by Walter Emanuel: Mr. Wm. Sturt, "Baby": an Experience, and The Dinner to Thieves -- A Bait of Satan by H. D. Lowry -- The Resurrection of Ryan Ormsby by Tom Gallon -- The Episode of the Painted Garter by D. B. -- A Study from Life by Charlotte J. Burckhardt -- Ayula by Chris G. Mease -- The Lady-Killer by Bernard Capes --  Most Faithful Friend by Amelia Pain -- Isaac Continued and Ended by Danaë May.  The anonymous A Letter to a Lady by A Well-wisher comments on the Dreyfus affair.  Other humor and nonfiction: by Walter Emanuel: L'Affaire  &#91;concerning whether to attend the Exposition Universelle in Paris in 1900], Tales of the Affections, and The Youth and the Ties -- by Robert Bell: Shakespeare and "The Mikado", On the Treatment of a Stomach, and Minor Characters -- Wog and Weird by B. C. -- The "Economy" of Nature by R. B. -- Withered Leaves by Bernard Capes -- On the Prevalent Architecture of Hen Coops by Dion Clayton Calthrop -- A Friend's Epitaph by H. D. Lowry -- An Impression by Harold Begbie -- Apropos of Kelly by J. T. -- The Wisdom of the Fijian by R. B.  Poetry by: Tom Gallon, Norman Gale, Derwent Miall, Edward F. Strange, Harry Barnes, Arthur Carwinnen, Chaloner Lyon, Nora Hopper, John Sarr, Martin Hardie, and John Sarr.  Illustrators include: Leonard Raven-Hill, G. Denham Armour, G.R. Halkett, Oscar Eckhardt, Outemaro, S.H. Sime (Sidney Sime), J.W.T. Manuel, Edgar Wilson, Max Beerbohm, Joseph Pennell, Carton Moore Park, Hiroshige, Gilbert James, and Frank Emanuel.  In Good+ Condition: cover is stained and soiled; slight loss of cloth at ends of spine; edges rubbed; hinges are weak; pages are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonGrant Richards1899

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002536"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24] p.: frontispiece and 1 additional full-page woodcut; 20 cm.  Plain off-white wrappers with wrapper title.  Hand-colored initial article. "Mit Holzschnitten illustriert und auf der Handpresse gedruckt von Rudolf Michalik.  Herausgegeben vom Übersetzer auf dem Heiligen Berge bei Olmütz als 2. Bändchen der Edition Heliotrop in 125 Exemplaren.  Der erste Besitzer dieses Büchlein ist Zdenek Vojacek."--colophon.  Signed by the translator on the colophon.  In Very Good+ Condition: wrapper is slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, CzecOtto F. Babler1933

        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Biglow Papers: by James Russell Lowell with additional notes, an enlarged glossary, and coloured illustrations by George Cruikshank &#91;First series] - Lowell, James Russell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002508"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second English edition.  xvi, 200, &#91;8] p.: frontispiece and 2 additional leaves of plates, all hand-colored; 18 cm.  Contemporary dark blue crushed French levant with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled spine title.  Top page edges gilt.  Gilt-tooled turn-ins.  Blue fabric endpapers.  Dark blue ribbon bookmark. Small binder's stamp on front free endpaper verso: G.P. Putnam's Sons.   Notice concerning the illustrations formerly inserted between frontispiece and title page, now loose.  At head of title: The Choicest Humorous Poetry of the Age. Publisher's advertisements on 8 unpaginated pages following text.  Bound in following the advertisements are the original publisher's cloth binding.  Cohn, George Cruikshank, 518; BAL, 13275.  First series, with preface by J.C. Hotten dated 1859 and reproduction of the American title page to the 4th edition.  In Very Good+ Condition: edges lightly rubbed; frontispiece partially separated at head; clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowell, James Russell

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Camden Hotten1861

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems & Ballads, First Series - Swinburne, Algernon Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiii, &#91;1], 336, &#91;1] p.: frontispiece portrait of Swinburne from the portrait by D.G. Rossetti; 23 cm.  Original white paper spine with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Spine label printed in black and red; blue paper over boards.  Title page printed in red and black.  Fore-edges and lower edges untrimmed.  Green ribbon bookmark.  Original plain white dust jacket with black spine title.  Original slipcase in blue paper matching boards with red and black spine label matching book spine.  "450 copies of this book have been printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper and the type distributed."  Former owner's name on front free endpaper: C. Demrick, Lancaster, Pa.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: faint stain at spine ends; otherwise clean and crisp.  A beautiful copy.  Dust jacket is Fair Condition: browned and stained; split along front joint.  Slipcase is in Poor Condition: one section detached and other splitting along joints; part of lower section lacking; soiled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Swinburne, Algernon Charles

        
        <br/>Portland, Me.Thomas B. Mosher1904

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thomas Chatterton: the Marvelous Boy; To which is added The Exhibition, a Personal Satire - Ellinger, Esther Parker
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002439"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		75 p.: 2 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm.  Full cloth with a marbled pattern in green, yellow, and blue; gilt-stamped spine title.  In Very Good+ Condition: head of spine lightly rubbed; tail of spine slightly frayed; cloth is bright; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ellinger, Esther Parker

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaUniversity of Pennsylvania Press1930

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	News by Walter de la Mare; drawings by Barnett Freedman - De la Mare, Walter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002446"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed at the Curwen Press, Plaistow.  &#91;4] p.: 1 full-page illustration in blue, grey, and black; 19 cm.  Blue wrappers printed in black and sewn.  Wrapper title and vignette.  Publication information from back wrapper.  The Ariel Poems, no. 31.  No date of publication, but the Ariel Poems series was started in 1927 by T.S. Eliot, who was then director of Faber & Gwyer, which published from 1925 to 1929 (at which time Gwyer left and it became Faber & Faber).  This copy is not part of the large paper edition of 500 copies.  In Good- Condition: wrapper split along spine; chipping along wrapper edges; lower corner of front wrapper creased; pages clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>De la Mare, Walter

        
        <br/>LondonFaber & Faber1930

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of Mr. Edmund Spenser &#91;vol. 4] - Spenser, Edmund
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002391"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 4 only (of 6 volumes continuously paginated).  &#91;2], 859-1168 p.: frontispiece and 2 additional leaves of plates; 17 cm. Signatures: 2P-3D12 (12mo).  Contemporary full polished calf with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Spenser Works Vol. IV.  Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments.  Double gilt-ruled border on both boards with floral corner decorations.  Blind-tooled decoration on edges of boards.  Plates signed: "Lud: Du Guernier inv. et sculp."  Woodcut head- and tail-pieces, and initials.  Contents: Books VI-VII of the Fairy-Queen; The Shepherds Calendar: containing Twelve Aeglogues, Proportionable to the Twelve Months; Colin Clout's Come Home Again; Virgil's Gnat.  Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper: "E. Weston Coll: Regal: Cant: &#91;Queens' College Cambridge] 1720 ex dono T. Townshend Honorat."  "E. Weston 1720" is also written on the title page verso.  The endpaper inscription is lightly crossed out, and below is written: Anne Weston.  In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed, with loss of leather at corners; loss of most gilt on spine, except for the title label; pages and plates are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Spenser, Edmund

        
        <br/>LondonJacob Tonson1715

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow - Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002392"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		vi, &#91;4], 307 p.; 16 cm.  Publisher's leather over paper; faux red leather spine and cover labels with gilt title.  Part of the publisher's Companion classics series, with an introduction by Ben Ray Redman.  Contents: Evangeline -- Song of Hiawatha, 1855 -- Courtship of Miles Standish, 1858 -- Village Blacksmith -- Endymion -- Excelsior -- Bridge -- Psalm of Life -- Wreck of the Hesperus -- Day is Done -- Drinking Song -- Arrow and the Song -- Voices of the Night (Prelude) -- Hymn to the Night -- Reaper and the Flowers -- Light of Stars -- Footsteps of Angels -- Flowers -- Beleagured City -- Midnight Mass for Dying Year -- April Day -- Autumn -- Moods in Winter -- Hymn of the Moravian Nuns of Bethlehem at the Consecration of Pulaski's Banner -- Surprise on the Hills -- Spirit of Ooetry -- Burial of the Minnisink -- Coplas de Manrique -- Good Shepherd -- Tomorrow -- Native Land -- Image of God -- Brook -- Celestial Pilot -- Terrestrial Paradise -- Beatrice -- Spring -- Child Asleep -- Grave -- King Christian -- Happiest Land -- Wave -- Dead -- Bird and the Ship -- Whither? -- Beware -- Song of the Bell -- Castle by the Sea -- Black Knight -- Song of the Silent Land -- L'Envoi -- Luck of Edenhall -- Elected Knight -- Two Locks of Hair -- It Is Not Always May -- Rainy Day -- God's Acre -- To the River Charles -- Goblet of Life.  In Good+ Condition: leather rubbed, with loss at ends of spine and at corners; starting to separate at lower back joint; very small stain on first two leaves (half title and title page); otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

        
        <br/>New YorkWalter J. Black1932

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	M. Annaeus Lucanus De Bello Civili, cum Hug. Grotii, Farnabii notis integris & variorium selectiss; Accurante Corn: Schrevelio - Lucan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002407"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16], 614, &#91;146] p.: folded map; 20 cm. (Signatures: *8 A-3A8 3B4 8vo).  Full calf (18th century?) with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled title in second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments.  Gilt decoration along edges of both boards.  All page edges speckled red.  Engraved title page.  Engraved head-pieces and initial letters.  "Petronii Arbitri Specimen belli civilis": p. 519-528. "Supplementum Lucani. Libri septem. Authore Thoma Majo Anglo": p. &#91;529]-614.  Map is titled: Typus Regionum, per quas grassatum est bellum hoc civile inter Pompeium et Caesarem.  Inscription on second leaf, partially crossed out, leaving year, 1781; 1 cm. at upper edge of that leaf excised, presumably removing former owner's name but not impacting headpiece or text.  In Good+ Condition: leather is rubbed with some worm damage; loss of headband and some additional leather at head of spine and along back joint from upper edge; pages are clean and tight; map is clean and intact; a solid copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lucan

        
        <br/>Lugd. Batav. et Roterod &#91;LeideEx officina Hackiana1669

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aus einem Tagebuche: Gedichte - Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi, 244 p.; 19 cm.  Contemporary dark blue leather with five spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration.  Center medallion on each board in relief with gilt-tooled decoration surrounding them; blind-rolled border on each board.  Gilt rule on each board edge.  All page edges gilt.  White moire endpapers.  First edition.  The poems of the author, Auguste von und zu Egloffstein (1796-1862), were collected and published two years after her death.  Very scarce.  In Very Good+ Condition: spine is faded; head of spine slightly rubbed; half title lightly foxed; title page slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Egloffstein, Auguste von und zu

        
        <br/>WeimarHermann Böhlau1864

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Interpretazione della Allegoria della Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri - Graziani, Giovanni
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002358"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		438, &#91;2] p.; 20 cm.  Original decorated paper over boards; leather spine label with gilt-tooled title.  "Errata corrige" on first blank page following text, with a slip added with additional corrections.  In Very Good Condition: spine slightly darkened; corners lightly rubbed; occasional foxing, generally light; a few pencilled marginalia; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Graziani, Giovanni

        
        <br/>Bologna, ItalyTip. Mareggiani1871

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of Anna Laetitia Barbauld: With a Memoir by Lucy Aikin - Barbauld, Anna Letitia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002352"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes (lxxii, 344 p.; vi, 470 p.): frontispiece silhouette portrait of the author in vol. 1; 22 cm.  Contemporary half polished calf with six spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled spine title in second compartments; lacking gilt-tooled volume number from both third compartments.  Gilt-tooled decoration in other compartments.  Marbled paper over boards.  All edges have matching marbling; matching marbled endpapers.  Printed by Richard Taylor. Contents: v.1. Memoir; Poems -- v.2. Correspondence; Miscellaneous Pieces.  In Very Good Condition: spines rubbed, with loss of volume number labels from third compartments; loss from edges of title labels; edges and corners rubbed; shadow on vol. 1 title page from frontispiece; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barbauld, Anna Letitia

        
        <br/>LondonLongman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green1825

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Acorn: an Illustrated Quarterly Magazine Devoted to Literature and Art &#91;issue no. 1]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002331"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6], 152, &#91;8] p.: frontispiece and 4 additional leaves of plates, 8 in-text illustrations; 23 cm. Original calf spine with terracotta paper over boards; cover title and price printed in darker terracotta.  The tissue-guarded frontispiece is Fishmongers Wharf, London Bridge, an etching by Frank Brangwyn.  The other plates consist of Old Fisherman, an etching by H.G. Webb; Les Champs Elysees, a photogravure by Antoine Watteau; and portraits of Cyril Scott and Percy Grainer tipped onto heavier stock.  The woodcut initials and ornaments are by H.G. Webb.  Contains the first publication of W.B. Yeats' poem "Do Not Love Too Long."  Caradoc Press was established by H.D. and H.G. Webb (Hesva D. Webb and Harry George Webb) at Bedford Park, Chiswick, England in 1899.  They published only two issues of this ambitious magazine; this is the first.  Contents: Angkor, a Pilgrimage by Edmund Candler; Do Not Love too Long by W.B. Yeats; The Wythan Tree by Violet Jacob; The Troth of the Sword by Arthur C. Benson; Prescience by Jeannie W. Netter; El Djezair by Israfel; Sonnets by Ethel Wheeler; The Secret of the Wood by Ella Hepworth Dixon; The Sun by G.K. Chesterton; A Word about Watteau by John Todhunter; Madame de Meline by Netta Syrett; In Defence of Modernity by Constance Smedley; The Suitor by Marc Ryan; The Work of Laurence Hope by H. Pearl Humphry; and A Wagner Fantasy by G.H.  In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed; loss of 2 x 2 cm. at tail of spine; cover slightly soiled; edges and corners rubbed; scattered foxing; tissue guard and title page more heavily foxed; plates are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonCaradoc Press1905

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems by C. Churchill - Churchill, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002333"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes: Vol. 1: &#91;4], 369, &#91;3] p.; v. 2: &#91;4], 330, &#91;2], xlviii p.; 22 cm.  Original black leather spines with plain green boards.  Red paper labels with printed spine titles and volume numbers.  Pages are untrimmed.  Made up of sheets of the 3rd London edition (1766) with new title pages and a list of American subscribers. Advertised by James Rivington as "this day published" in the New York Gazette & Weekly Mercury, Nov. 21, 1768. Bristol suggests that the list of subscribers "was probably printed in New York for Rivington." With a half-title to each volume. Errors in paging: v. 1, p. 302 misnumbered 102; v. 2, p. 281, 297 misnumbered 182, 279.  Early American Imprints, 1st series, 41875; Bristol, B2911; Shipton & Mooney, 41875.  Contents: v. 1. The Rosciad; The Apology; Night; The Prophecy of Famine; An Epistle to William Hogarth; The Ghost.--v. 2. The Conference; The Author; The Duellist; Gotham; The Candidate; The Farewell; The Times; Independence; Fragment of Journey.  "Names of the subscribers" (v. 2, p. i-lvi) are chiefly people in Maryland and Virginia, although also Philadelphia, Delaware, South Carolina, and other British colonies.  Both volumes have bookplate of Paul Sleman Clark on front fixed endpaper.  Round armorial stamp reading Clark on back free endpaper of vol. 1.  Signature trimmed off at head of vol. 2 title page.  In Good Condition: leather is rubbed and splitting; joints weak; front board of vol. 2 largely detached; scattered light foxing; occasional light soiling; text blocks are solid; vol. 2 is lacking last 8 pages of subscribers' list (from the middle of the Ts), back endpapers, and back board (which has been replaced with white board).   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Churchill, Charles

        
        <br/>New YorkJames Rivington1768

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Complete Poems; with Prefaces by Mrs. Stevenson - Stevenson, Robert Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiii, &#91;1], 317 p.: music; l7 cm.  Publisher's green calf over card with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title with decoration.  Top page edges gilt.  The Biographical Edition of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson.  Contents: A Child's Garden of Verses; Underwoods; Ballads.  Short poem in pencil on blank leaf following text.  In Good Condition: as is typical with this type of green leather, the spine is sunned (the green is faded and the leather is cracked) and the green is fading from the edges of the boards; edges are rubbed; leather is split over the joints; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stevenson, Robert Louis

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1917

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Poetical Works of Thomas Gray: Containing His Odes, Miscellanies, &c.&c.&c. - Gray, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002317"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxxiv, &#91;35]-95, &#91;3], 11, &#91;1] p.: 2 leaves of engravings consisting of the frontispiece portrait of Gray and the series title page, both dated 1782; 13 cm. Signatures: &#91;A]2 B-H6 I4 &#91;A]2 B6 (long 12mo).  Contemporaty three-quarter polished calf with marbled paper over boards.  Six spine compartments between raised bands; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title.  All page edges yellow.  Series title page for Bell's Edition: The Poets of Great Britain.  Contents: The Life of Thomas Gray -- The Last Will and Testament of Mr. Thomas Gray -- The Tears of Genius, an Ode, to the Memory of Mr. Gray by J. T&#91;ait] -- Odes -- Miscellanies &#91;including Elegy, written in a Country Church-Yard] -- The Poetical Works of Richard West.  The last section, The Poetical Works of Richard West, has separate title page and pagination.  In Very Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; very slight loss of leather at head of spine; several small scrapes of leather; pages are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gray, Thomas

        
        <br/>LondonJ. Bell1788

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Winter Wreath - Willis, Nathaniel Parker, editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		224 p.: frontispiece, added engraved title page, 10 additional leaves of plates; 25 cm.  Original publisher's red morocco-grain cloth with gilt-stamped titles and ornamentation.  Both boards have heavily embossed center diamond medallions with the title gilt-stamped within.  Boards have bevelled edges.  All page edges gilt.  Dark brown endpapers.  Undated inscription on front free endpaper: "Meta Kendig From Charlie."  Frontispiece signed: printed by Frank Stone, engraved by J. Sartain.  Engraved title page signed: J.M. Wright, E. Finden.  Other plates by T.H. Matteson, W.H. Bartlett, H. Lescot, Edwin Landseer, and W. Collins.  Verse and prose contributions by Frances Sargent Osgood, Fanny Forrester &#91;Emily Chubbuck], Grace Greenwood &#91;Sara Jane Lippincott], H.P. Grattan &#91;Henry Willoughby Grattan Plunkett], J. Fenimore Cooper, Lydia H. Sigourney, George P. Morris, Charles Dickens ("The Daily Governess"), William Cullen Bryant, Anne C. Lynch &#91;Anne Charlotte Lynch Botta] (an interesting account of a trip to see Niagara Falls via the Erie Canal and Lake Erie), Jane C. Campbell, Mrs. C.H. Butler &#91;Caroline Hyde Butler aka Caroline H. Butler Laing], Lydia Maria Child, Louise Olivia Hunter (best known as the winner of a poetry contest judged by Edgar Allan Poe, to whom he dedicated a poem), Frances A. Fuller, Fitz-Greene Halleck, Catharine M. Sedgwick, and N.P. Willis.  Includes John Keats' poem The Eve of St. Agnes with commentary by Leigh Hunt; and The Novel-Reader by N.P. Willis, an observation of the chaos that results when a wife spends the morning reading a novel instead of performing house work.  Faxon, 843.  In Very Good- Condition: lacking cloth at head and tail of spine; front joint split from head of spine about 2/3rds of the way down; some foxing on plates and facing pages; occasional marginal soiling; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willis, Nathaniel Parker, editor

        
        <br/>New YorkLeavitt and Allen / Leavitt & Allen1853

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pearls from Whittier - Whittier, John Greenleaf
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;36] p.: chromolithographed frontispiece portrait of the author, 11 full-page chromolithographed illustrations signed by C. Klein or Frances Walker; 18 cm.  Publisher's dark brown limp suede with yapp edges; gilt-stamped cover title within elaborate blind-stamped border.  All page edges gilt.  Title page printed in red and gilt; title of each poem in red with line drawn and gilt illustrations in margins throughout.  No date of publication is given; De Wolfe, Fiske & Co. expanded from bookselling to publishing in 1883 or 1884 and went bankrupt in 1908.  Generally found in a white cloth binding; this attractive leather binding is very scarce.  In Near Fine Condition: upper corner of back cover slightly creased with small related tear in back fixed endpaper from upper edge; minimal foxing on endpapers; clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whittier, John Greenleaf

        
        <br/>BostonDe Wolfe, Fiske & Co.1890

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Conjuration de Nicolas Gabrini dit De Rienzi, Tyran de Rome en MCCCXLVII: ouvrage Posthume . . . avec quelques Nouvelles Poësies du même Auteur - Du Cerceau, Père Jean-Antoine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxiv, 501, &#91;1] p.; 17 cm.  Signatures: *12 A-X12 (12mo).  Half polished calf (18th- or early 19th-century) with brown speckled paper over boards.  Six spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-tooled leather labels in second and third compartments reading: Oeuvres du P. Du Cerceau; Tom. II.  This was probably originally bound as a set with the author's Recueil de Poësies Diverses as volume 1.  Gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments.  Title page printed in red and black.  Woodcut head- and tail-pieces.  Includes the play Les Incommodites de la Grandeur.  Front fixed endpaper bears an unusual engraved bookplate with the name Norrie and the head of an African man framed by two arms from a coat of armor.  In an old hand on the title page: Poulet.  In Very Good- Condition: lacking 1 cm. leather from head of spine; corners are heavily rubbed with loss of leather; boards rubbed; lightly foxed; occasionally lightly soiled in margins; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Du Cerceau, Père Jean-Antoine

        
        <br/>AmsterdamAux Depens de la Compagnie1734

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Snowdrop; Drawings by Claudia Guercio - De La Mare, Walter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002273"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed at the Curwen Press, Plaistow.  &#91;4] p.: 1 full-page illustration in green, grey, and black; 19 cm.  Green wrappers printed in black.  Wrapper title and illustration.  Publication information fromt back wrapper.  The Ariel Poems, no. 20.  Headpiece and tailpiece.  No date of publication, but the large paper limited edition of this poem was published in 1929 and the artist, Claudia Guercio, married Barnett Freedman in 1930 and worked as Claudia Freedman after that.  Faint inscription at head of front wrapper.  In Good Condition: wrapper largely separated along spine; upper corners lightly creased; clean and bright.  This is not the more common limited large paper edition of 500 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>De La Mare, Walter

        
        <br/>LondonFaber & Faber1929

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Doggie Book - Waylett, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Verses by Richard Waylett"--at foot of front cover. &#91;24] p., &#91;10] leaves of color plates: 10 full-page drawings; 13 cm.  Yellow cloth spine; paper over boards.  Front cover illustrated in color; back cover blank.  Endpapers printed in green with illustration and publisher's name and address.  No year of publication; title vignette dated 1909, but it is listed in Publishers' Weekly in September 1913.  Series title: The Playtime Picture Books, no. 5.  Text printed in green ink.  Bookseller's label on back fixed endpaper: H.W. Fisher & Co., Philadelphia.  This is not Cecil Aldin's Painting Book No. 4., The Doggy Book.  Extremely scarce.  Wonderfully illustrated with Cecil Aldin's drawings of dogs.  In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; ends of spine fraying; cover is slightly soiled; back cover has several small scrapes near upper edge; hinges are weak; pages and plates are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waylett, Richard

        
        <br/>New YorkE.P. Dutton & Co.1913

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oeuvres Complètes de Boileau &#91;vols. 2, 3, and 4 of 4] - Boileau Despréaux, Nicolas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002133"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volumes 2, 3, and 4 of 4 volumes: &#91;4], 267, &#91;1] p.; &#91;4], 330 p.; &#91;4], 436 p.: 6 leaves of plates (vol. 2); 14 cm.  Contemporary full speckled calf.  Six spine compartments between gilt-tooled bands.  Dark brown leather labels with gilt-tooled title "Oeuvres de Boileau" and volume number.  Gilt-tooled decoration in other four compartments.  Triple gilt ruled borders on all boards.  All page edges gilt.  Marbled endpapers.  Green ribbon bookmarks. Engraved title vignette on each title page.  Series title page in each volume for Bibliothèque Française.  Plates in vol. 2 accompany Le Lutrin, Poeme Heroi-Comique; they were drawn by Choquet and engraved by Manceau.  Contents: vol. 2: Le Lutrin--Odes--Epigrammes--Poesies Diverses--Poesies Latines; vol. 3: Reflexions--Traité du Sublime; vol. 4: Lettres de Boileau a Diverses Personnes--Lettres de Boileau a Racine et de Racine a Boileau--Lettres de Boileau a Brossette.  In Very Good Condition: corners and joints are rubbed; scattered foxing and light soiling; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boileau Despréaux, Nicolas

        
        <br/>ParisMénard et Desenne, Fils1820

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Poetical Works of Robert Burns, including Several Pieces not inserted in Dr. Currie's Edition; Exhibited under a New Plan of Arrangement, and Preceded by a Life of the Author and a Complete Glossary - Burns, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002136"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes: 190, 182 p.; 12 cm.  Contemporary dark green morocco spines with marbled paper over boards.  Five spine compartments between double gilt rules; gilt-tooled title in second compartment of each volume: Burns' Works.  Former owner's name on front free endpaper of each volume: T.S. Dysart.  Numbered in an old hand on the front fixed endpapers No. 18 and No. 19 respectively.  Error in pagination: vol. 1 p. 190 misnumbered 90.  Contents: Vol. 1: The Life of Robert Burns--Glossary--Poems, Chiefly Scottish: Moral, Religious and Perceptive--Pathetic, Elegaic, and Descriptive--Familiar and Epistolary; Vol. 2: Humorous, Satirical, Epigrammatical, and Miscellaneous--Songs and Ballads.  A very scarce edition of Robert Burns' poetry.  In Very Good- Condition: slight loss of leather at head and tail of vol. 1; edges rubbed; boards of vol. 1 rubbed more heavily; corners rubbed with loss of paper from lower corner of vol. 1 back board; light foxing throughout; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burns, Robert

        
        <br/>BostonJames B. Dow1834

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Satire Against Husbands: Translated from the French by Roland Gant, with Illustrations by Clauss - Regnard, Jean François
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002180"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		30 p.: color illustrations; 22 cm.  Light brown cloth spine with gilt-stamped spin title; colorful patterned paper over boards.  Light blue, white, and black dust jacket.  In verse.  Translation of Satire Contre les Maris.  Copyrighted in England and published in Emmaus, Pa., and London, England.  Part of the publisher's Miniature Books series, which is listed on the back section of the dust jacket priced at 4s 6d each.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: upper corners slightly bumped; clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Very Good- Condition: lacking small piece at upper edge of back section; edges rubbed; upper edge of front section slightly chipped; spine and fore-edges slightly sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Regnard, Jean François

        
        <br/>Emmaus, Pa.Rodale Books1954

        <br/>Price: $9.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selections from James Russell Lowell - Lowell, James Russell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002182"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16] p.; 21 cm.  Stiff grey wrappers with green-stamped title and gilt decoration.  Issued in grey envelope with gilt decoration.  Title page printed red and black within ornamental border.  Titles of poems printed in red.  No date of publication.  The Toyme Press issued a series of selections from various 19th-century writers, but no information about the press has been located.  Not in BAL.  A scarce example of this little-known Philadelphia press.  In Fine Condition: clean and crisp.  Envelope is in Near Fine Condition: corners slightly creased. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowell, James Russell

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Toyme Press1900

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selections from Oliver Wendell Holmes - Holmes, Oliver Wendell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16] p.; 21 cm.  Stiff grey wrappers with green-stamped title and gilt decoration.  Issued in grey envelope with gilt decoration.  Title page printed red and black within ornamental border.  Titles of poems printed in red.  No date of publication.  The Toyme Press issued a series of selections from various 19th-century writers, but no information about the press has been located.  Not in BAL.  A scarce example of this little-known Philadelphia press.  In Fine Condition: clean and crisp.  Envelope is in Near Fine Condition: corners slightly creased. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Holmes, Oliver Wendell

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Toyme Press1900

        <br/>Price: $14.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selections from Henry Wadsworth Longfellow - Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002184"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;16] p.; 21 cm.  Stiff grey wrappers with green-stamped title and gilt decoration.  Issued in grey envelope with gilt decoration.  Title page printed red and black within ornamental border.  Titles of poems printed in red.  No date of publication.  The Toyme Press issued a series of selections from various 19th-century writers, but no information about the press has been located.  In Fine Condition: clean and crisp.  Envelope is in Near Fine Condition: corners slightly creased. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, Pa.Toyme Press1900

        <br/>Price: $14.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Vision of Sir Launfal - Lowell, James Russell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2], 27, &#91;3] p.; 18 cm.  Original brown paper covers stitched with leather.  Gilt-stamped cover title; oval color pastedown on front cover.  Covers and matching endpapers have faint green and red coloring.  Title page is on lighter stock; title printed in red within decorative gilt border.  Publisher's advertisements on two pages following text.  No date of publication; Barse & Hopkins issued this title several times, in varying covers, at least two of them in 1910.  This edition with paper covers and the oval cover pastedown is the least common.  In Very Good- Condition: most of leather stitching is lacking; lower corner of front cover lacking; overlapping edges of cover creased and chipped; pages are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowell, James Russell

        
        <br/>New YorkBarse & Hopkins1910

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elegy Written in a Country Church Yard and Other Poems - Gray, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;2], 28, &#91;2] p.; 18 cm.  Original grey paper covers stitched with green leather.  Gilt-stamped cover title; oval color pastedown on front cover.  Free endpapers match paper covers.  Title page is on lighter stock; title printed in red within decorative gilt border.  Publisher's advertisements on one page following text.  Gift inscription on on first (blank) leaf to Mabel Newell from Mr. & Mrs. Adam Ritz, 1914.  No date of publication; Barse & Hopkins issued this title several times, in varying covers, at least two of them in 1910.  This edition with paper covers and the oval cover pastedown is the least common.  In Near Fine Condition: leather stitching is intact; a clean and bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gray, Thomas

        
        <br/>New YorkBarse & Hopkins1910

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Deserted Village - Goldsmith, Oliver
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002192"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;24] p.: frontispiece portrait tipped in; 18 cm.  Original limp maroon moire cloth; gilt-printed label with title within decorative border.  Stitched with maroon silk cord.  Floral-patterned fixed endpapers.  "Edition de Luxe, (Privately Printed) Limited edition"--on p. &#91;3] within border matching cover label, printed in green.  Title and text printed within green decorative border.  No date of publication.  In Very Good- Condition: edges of cover slightly frayed; silk cord starting to separate; cover label slightly soiled; lower corners slightly creased; clean and solid. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goldsmith, Oliver

        
        <br/>LondonJohnson, Hickborn and Company1900

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Vision of Sir Launfal - Lowell, James Russell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002193"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		28 p.; 18 cm.  Publisher's white "faux-leather" paper over boards with gilt-stamped cover title; front cover has pink-and-green floral border.  No date of publication; Thomas Y. Crowell & Company published several editions of this work in different bindings.  In Very Good Condition: white cover is lightly soiled; corners are rubbed; slight marginal soiling of p. 12, not effecting text; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowell, James Russell

        
        <br/>New YorkThomas Y. Crowell & Company1910

        <br/>Price: $8.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Deutscher Balladenborn für Jung und Alt - Hildesheimer Prüfungsausschuss für Jugendschriften
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002084"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6], 176, &#91;8] p.: illustrations, music; 18 cm.  Publisher's green cloth with black and white spine title and cover title; black, white, and brown cover illustration signed Franz Hein. All page edges red.  Purple endpapers.  Eight unpaginated pages following text contain melodies for 10 of the poems (Volkstümlicher Singweisen zu den balladenartigen Volksliedern zusammengestellt von K. Henniger).  Inscribed on front free endpaper: Weihnacht 1904.  Former owner's name blacked out on same endpaper.  Former owner's name at head of title page: Else Hoffmann.  Decorative border on title page.  Full-page illustrations, head pieces and tail pieces, and decorative borders by Franz Stassen, Hans von Volkmann, Ernst Liebermann, Horst-Schulze, Georg A. Strödel, Franz Müller-Münster, and Franz Hein.  A strikingly illustrated collection of German poetry.   In Very Good Condition: cover is rubbed; red stain along upper edge of back cover; front hinge is weak; pp. 11, 22, and 23 soiled, not touching text or illustration; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hildesheimer Prüfungsausschuss für Jugendschriften

        
        <br/>Düsseldorf, Ger.Fischer & Franke1904

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Around and About: Rhymes - Chute, Marchette
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002090"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;6], 11-124 p.: silhouette-style illustrations; 24 cm.  Pink cloth with black-stamped spine title and front cover illustration.  Dust jacket with pink and dark green illustrations.  Illustrated endpapers.  Illustrations throughout by the author, entirely in silhouette style.  Contain sixty rhymes.  Stated First Edition.   Book is in Near Fine Condition: corners are lightly rubbed; slight scrape on pp. 16 and 17 near gutter at top edge; pages are clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Fair Condition: rubbing and light soiling; faded along lower edge of front section; chipped at ends of spine; lacking small piece along lower edge of front section; several tear from edges; upper portion of back flap and upper left-hand corner of back section lacking.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chute, Marchette

        
        <br/>New YorkE.P. Dutton Co.1957

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Rose Publique - Éluard, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/002097"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		86, &#91;10] p.; 19 cm.  Paperback with white covers printed in red and black.  List of other works by Eluard on page facing title page.  This is no. 447 of a limited edition of 1500 copies.  Collection Blanche nrf.  Paul Éluard was the pseudonym used by French poet Eugène Émile Paul Grindel (1895&1952), one of the founders of the surrealist movement.   In Good Condition: cover is lightly soiled; spine is rubbed with slight loss of paper at ends of spine; repair in front hinge; upper corner of back cover creased; occasional foxing, most common on first few leaves; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Éluard, Paul

        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1934

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lalla Rookh: - Moore, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;5], 14-230, &#91;8] p.: frontispiece of Zelica preceding half title; 20 cm.  Full leather with gilt-stamped spine title; elaborately gilt-stamped decoration on spine and both boards.  All edges gilt.  Pale yellow endpapers.  Six unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements follow text.  Double-rule border on every page.  Inscription on front free endpaper: From Ginnie to Lou 1854.  Blank leaf following publisher's catalog contains pencilled quotation from Longfellow on recto and inscription on verso: L.O. Loves you, L.T.   In Fair+ Condition: 6 cm. of leather lacking at tail of spine; leather is rubbed; corners are rubbed through; frontispiece is heavily foxed; a number of pages have shadows left by various momentoes preserved between the pages over the years (none remain); some pages are partially detached, but present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moore, Thomas

        
        <br/>BostonPhillips, Sampson and Co.1850

        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fables, in Verse - Rowe, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001866"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		314, &#91;2] p.: frontispiece, 29 leaves of wood-engraved plates; 21 cm.  Full contemporary calf; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Howe's Fables.  One page of publisher's advertisements follows text.  Plates sometimes ascribed to Thomas or John Bewick, but are probably not the work of either artist (cf. Hugo, The Bewick Collector, p. 521).  Former owner's name at head of title page.  Dedicated to the Right Hon. John Baron Rolle of Stevenstone by the publisher, John Joseph Stockdale.  The author, the Rev. Henry Rowe (1750-1819), Rector of Ringshall in Suffolk, had published a two-volume collection of poetry in 1796.  In Fair+ Condition: front board detached but present; old repair holding front free endpaper to front board; old repair holding back board on; leather is rubbed, with loss at ends of spine; leather was apparently treated with a leather preservative; frontispiece only partially attached and with archival repairs; one leaf with tear from fore-edge, without loss of illustration; much of fore-edge margin of pp. 201-202 lacking, without loss of text; light foxing and browning of pages; otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rowe, Henry

        
        <br/>LondonJ.J. Stockdale1810

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language: Selected and Arranged by Francis Turner Palgrave Together with One Hundred additional Poems (To the End of the Nineteenth Century) - Palgrave, Francis Turner
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oxford Edition.  xii, &#91;1], 496 p.: frontispiece portrait of Alfred, Lord Tennyson; 19 cm.  Contemporary black leather with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; gilt-ruled borders on both boards.  All page edges gilt.  Red-and-green decorated endpapers.  Former owner's inscription on blank leaf following front free endpaper: Catharine Burns, Christmas 1924.   In Near Fine- Condition: leather is slightly rubbed; faint circular indentation on front board; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Palgrave, Francis Turner

        
        <br/>LondonHumphrey Milford1921

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gertrude of Wyoming: a Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems - Campbell, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		July 1809--Second Edition.  132 p.; 18 cm.  Later 19th-century leather binding over flexible boards with gilt-tooled cover title.  Dark brown endpapers.  Top 2.5 cm. of title page replaced prior to binding, suggesting that a prior owner's name was removed, without impact on title.  The Wyoming of the title refers to the Wyoming Valley in northeastern Pennsylvania, the site of a battle in July 1778 during the American Revolution.  The popularity of the poem is said to have inspired the naming of the state Wyoming.  This edition is much scarcer than the first edition published the same year in London.   In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; old repair to title page as noted above; old repair to lower corner of p. 109-110, not touching text; foxing and occasional marginal soiling; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, Thomas

        
        <br/>New YorkD. Longworth, Shakespeare-Gallery1809

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christmas Roses - Mack, Robert Ellice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001907"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, and Griffith, Farran & Co., London.  31, &#91;1] p.: frontispiece and 9 additional full-page chromolithographed illustrations; 23 cm.  Green cloth spine with brown-and-white lithographed illustrations on green paper over boards.  Floral endpapers.  "Lithographed and printed by Ernest Nister of Nuremberg"--from colophon.  No date of publication.  Title page and each page of text have small lithographed llustration.  Inscription on front free endpaper verso: Margaretta R. Leeds, Christmas 1885.   In Good+ Condition: cover is soiled and rubbed; corners of boards are rubbed, but spine is not frayed; front and back free endpapers are detaching; back hinge is weak; some soiling along margins of pages; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mack, Robert Ellice

        
        <br/>New YorkE.P. Dutton & Company1885

        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	C. Valerius Catullus ex Editione Frid. Guil. Doeringii cui suas et aliorum Adnotationes adjecit Josephus Naudet - Catullus, Gaius Valerius
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxiv, 627, &#91;1] p.; 23 cm.  Half red morocco with six spine compartments between raised bands and gilt-tooled spine title "Catullus" and decoration; marbled paper over boards.  Matching marbled endpapers.  Part of the series Bibliotheca classica Latina.  Small bookdealer's label on front fixed endpaper for John Penington & Son, Importers & Booksellers, Philadelphia.  Gift inscription on blank leaf following front free endpaper: "A. Langdon-Elwyn Mitchell from his affectionate uncle Alfred Langdon-Elwyn In memory of his grandfather Dr. Elwyn 1893."  The recipient of this book was Alfred Langdon-Elwyn Mitchell (1862-1935), son of S. Weir Mitchell and grandson of Dr. Alfred Langdon Elwyn, both of Philadelphia.  He was an author and playwright who published under the names Langdon Elwyn Mitchell and John Philip Varley; among other works he adapted the play The Kreutzer Sonata from the Yiddish of Jacob Gordin.   In Good+ Condition: spine is significantly sunned, causing the leather to darken and crack; loss of leather at ends of spine; corners and edges are rubbed; occasional foxing, generally light; pages are otherwise clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Catullus, Gaius Valerius

        
        <br/>ParisNicolaus Eligius Lemaire1826

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Further Range - Frost, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001912"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		102 p.; 23 cm.  Publisher's red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles.  No dust jacket.  Top page edges red.  At head of title page: Book Six.  First trade edition.  Former owner's name on front fixed endpaper: Isabel Otis 1936.   In Very Good Condition: cover lightly rubbed; tail of spine slightly frayed; spine slightly sunned; several leaves opened carelessly; pages are clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Frost, Robert

        
        <br/>New YorkHenry Holt and Company1936

        <br/>Price: $7.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Odd-Fellows' Offering for 1847 - Donaldson, Paschal,  ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.classicbooksandephemera.com/shop/classic/001913"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:01:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		288 p.: added engraved title page and 10 additional leaves of plates; 22 cm.  Original leather with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; boards have identical gilt-stamped center medallion and blind-stamped border.  All page edges gilt.  patterned endpapers.  Modern color bookplate on front fixed endpaper for Robert S. Woolston.  "198" in ink at head of front free endpaper.  The "Presented to" plate is not filled in.  Faxon, 605.  Although in appearance this is a classic literary annual, most of the stories and poems included in this volume reflect on membership in the fraternal organization the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, which had been established in the United States in 1819 and separated from the British organization in 1843.   In Good- Condition: leather separated along all of front joint and most of back joint; lacking leather at ends of spine and along front joint; corners are rubbed; foxing, most prominently on leaves of plates and page of text facing each plate; otherwise pages are clean and tight; hinges are solid. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Donaldson, Paschal,  ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkJohn G. Treadwell1847

        <br/>Price: $27.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

