New Arrivals

lxv, 848 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition. Covers the period from March 1, 1779, through June 30, 1779.  Among Franklin's correspondents in what was an extremely significant period in the American Revolution are Jean-Daniel Schweighauser, David Hartley, Jonathan Williams, Jr., William Bingham, Thomas Paine, the Baroness Stanley de Mons, John Paul Jones, the Marquis de Lafayette, Matthew Ridley, Francis Hopkinson, John Bondfield, Anne-Louise Boivin d'Hardancourt Brillon de Jouy, Joseph Priestley, Ferdinand Grand, Jean-Paul Marat, John Adams, Arthur Lee, Stephen Marchant, Jean Rousseaux, Patience Wright, William Lee, Margaret Stevenson, Madame Brillon, Edward Bancroft, Comtesse Conway, Thomas Conway, George Washington, Marie-Nicole Grossart de Virly Gérard, Mary Richardson, Richard Bache, John Quincy Adams, John Adams, Benjamin Franklin Bache, Samuel Cooper, Jane Mecom, Josiah Quincy, John Ross, James Lovell, Benjamin Vaughan, Thomas Digges, William Temple Franklin, Samuel Wharton, Benjamin Duffield, Samuel W. Stockton, Joseph Wharton, Horatio Gates, John Jay, Robert Morris, Jonathan Turnbull, Sarah Bache, John Ross, Christopher Gadsden, John Rutledge, Alexander Coffin, and Edward Newenham.  Also includes Certification of John Adams' Shipment of Books; Report to the Académie Royale des Sciences; Bill for Benjamin Franklin Bache's Schooling; Franklin's Instructions to John Paul Jones; Franklin and Lafayette's List of Prints to Illustrate British Cruelties; and Invitation to an Independence Day Celebration.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: spine slightly sunned.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 29
Oberg, Barbara B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1992.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
lxxi, 708 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from November 1, 1778, through February 28, 1779.  Among Franklin's correspondents in what was an extremely significant period in the American Revolution are John Paul Jones, Anne-Louise Boivin d'Hardancourt Brillon de Jouy, Jonathan Williams, Daniel Roberdeau, Richard Peters, John Ross, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Francis Hopkinson, John Locke, John Bondfield, James Laurens, Jr., Jean-Pierre Bérenger, James Smith, Thomas Middleton, Samuel Cooper, William Temple Franklin, Arthur Lee, Jacques Necker, David Hartley, Madame Brillon, Thomas Turner, Horatio Gates, James Lovell, William Lee, Jonathan Trumbull, Benjamin Rush, Thomas Digges, Thomas Pickerin, John Abercromby, the Baron Otto von Blome, John Adams, George Washington, Josiah Quincy, Edward Bancroft, Sophie-Elisabeth Huguenin Dumatin, Ferdinand Grand, Joseph Chase, Ralph Izard, John Jay, Jane Mecom, William Bingham, Daniel Roberdeau, Mary Hewson, the Baron de Holtzendorff, Dr. Joseph Jeffries, Margaret Stevenson, Silas Deane, Rudolphe Ernest Hartmann, Joseph Wharton, Jr., Jean Rousseaux, the Marquis de Lafayette, the Duchesse de Deux-Ponts, Richard Bache, Patrick Henry, Stephen Marchant, and the Prince de Conti.  Also includes wine cellar inventory; and Franklin's Diary of Correspondence.  Book is in Fine Condition.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: spine slightly sunned.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 28
Oberg, Barbara B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1990.
Price: $42.50
more info
add to cart
lxxiii, 756 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from March 1, 1778, through June 30, 1778.  Among Franklin's correspondents in what may have been the turning point of the American Revolution are Jean-Pierre Bérenger, Samuel Adams, Richard Bache, Arthur Lee, George Washington, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Joseph-Etienne Bertier, Patrick Henry, Courtney Melmoth, Samuel Wharton, Andreas Christian Knoepffel, William Bingham, Ralph Izard, Richard Peters, John Ross, Madame Brillon, Hermann Carl Becker, the Duchesse de Deux-Ponts, William Strahan, Michael Hillegas, Rodolphe-Ferdinand Grand, William Lee, Félix Antonio Castrioto, Juan Josef de Lacoizqueta, John MacMahon, the Vicomtesse de Flavigny, the Duchesse de Civrac, John Ross, Patience Wright, William Pulteney, Richard Bache, Sarah Bache, Henry Laurens, John Paul Jones, Silas Deane, Pierre Arnoud Tesché, John Bondfield, Jean-Daniel Schweighauser, John Fothergill, Mary Hewson, Samuel Tucker, James Moylan, the Abbé Dupont de Jumeaux, John Adams, Jonathan Williams, the Duchesse de Deux-Ponts, Thomas Cushing, Christopher Gadsden, Abraham Livingston, James Lovell, Thomas Paine, Granville Sharp, David Hartley, David Welsh, Samuel Mather, and Abraham Whipple.  Also includes Franklin's Inventory of His Linen.  In Fine Condition.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 26
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1987.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
lxv, 779 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from October 1, 1777, through February 28, 1778.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period of the American Revolution are Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, Jean-Jacques Caffiere, Jane Mecom, Thomas Paine, Silas Deane, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Jean-Daniel Schweighauser, Jean Bochard de Champigny, Samuel Cooper, Jonathan Williams, Arthur Lee, Thomas Cushing, John Philip Merckle, the Comte de Buffon, Jean-Claude Gorjy, Patience Wright, William Bingham, Edward Bancroft, Jean-Baptiste de Bürckwald, Anne-Louise Brillon de Jouy, John Ross, John Hancock, John Paul Jones, Thomas Walpole, Joseph Priestley, Anne-Robert-Jacques Turgot, Elizabeth Wright, James Lovell, Robert Morris, Ralph Izard, Lord North, John Jay, Sir Philip Gibbes, Courtney Melmoth, Sir James Rutledge, James Hutton, James Moylan, Richard Bache, John Cadwalader, William Carmichael, John Hancock, Roger Wilbraham, Pierre Bertholon, Noble Wimberly Jones, William Parsons, Frantz Nicolaus Gustav Becker, and Catharine Greene.  Also includes Franklin's description of his ailments; Franklin on the Miracle of the Revolution; The Franco-American Treaty of Alliance; and The Franco-American Treaty of Amity and Commerce.  In Fine Condition.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 25
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1986.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
lvi, 602 p.: frontispiece, 1 in-text and 5 full-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from May 1, 1777, through September 30, 1777.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period of the American Revolution are Samuel Cooper, Thomas Cushing, John Winthrop, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Daniel Roberdeau, Thomas Morris, Silas Deane, Patience Wright, William Alexander, Arthur Lee, Abbé Tardieu, William Bingham, Richard Bache, Jean-Jacques Bachelier, Noble Wimberly Jones, Jean-Baptiste Le Roy, John Bartram, Jonathan Williams, Sr., William Strahan, George Washington, John Paul Jones, Michael Hillegas, Richard Price, Richard Bache, Thomas Paine, Lambert Wickes, James Lovell, Thomas Paine, Pierre-Samuel Du Pont de Nemours, Louis Necker de Germany, Samuel Nicholson, Thomas Jefferson, William Lee, Jane Mecom, the Comtesse Conway, Jean-Paul de Lescun, Jean-François Fournier, Benjamin Vaughan, and Ralph Izard.  Also includes Comments on Turgot's Plan for a Single Tax; A Catechism Relative to the English National Debt; and Comparison of Great Britain and America as to Credit.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 24
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1984.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
lix, 664 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from October 27, 1776, through April 30, 1777.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period of the American Revolution are Charles Lee, Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, Silas Deane, Thomas Morris, John Hancock, Jane Mecom, James Hutchinson, Charles-Guillaume Frédéric Dumas, Samuel Wharton, William Alexander, William Temple Franklin, Henry Hugh Fergusson, Ralph Izard, Joseph-Etienne Bertier, Lambert Wickes, Thomas Walpole, Nathan Rumsey, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Samuel Wharton, the Duchesse d'Enville, Pecholier Frères, William Strahan, Joseph Priestley, Richard Peters, Emma Thompson, Elizabeth Wright, Arthur Lee, Robert Morris, Richard Bache, Thomas Morris, Sarah Bache, John Winthrop, François Baudin, Michael Hillegas, Samuel Cooper, George Washington, Jonathan Williams, William Bingham, and Jabez Maud Fisher.  Also includes documents relating to the negotiations over tobacco between the American commissioners and the Farmers General; Model of a Letter of Recommendation of a Person You are Unacquainted with; and Acknowledgments of Poetic Offerings to Franklin.  In Very Good+ Condition: one scrape on spine; corners lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 23
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1983.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
liii, 726 p.: frontispiece, 1 in-text and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from March 23, 1775, through October 27, 1776.  Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period at the beginning of the American Revolution are Josiah Quincy, James Kinsey, John Winthrop, William Lee, John Foxcroft, Samuel Wharton, Joseph Galloway, David Barclay, Jane Mecom, Edmund Burke, Jonathan Shipley, Joseph Priestley, Noble Wimberly Jones, William Strahan, William Temple Franklin, Jonathan Williams, Arthur Lee, Mary Hewson, David Hartley, Samuel Chase, Edward Bancroft, Philip Schuyler, William Franklin, Silas Deane, Robert Morris, Ebenezer Hazard, Joseph Reed, Joseph Priestley, Richard Bache, Horatio Gates, Israel Pemberton, Charles Lee, George Ross, Robert Strettell Jones, Daniel Roberdeau, James Bowdoin, Anthony Todd, John Hancock, Charles Carroll, Samuel Chase, George Washington, Anthony Wayne, Thomas Jefferson, Charles Biddle, Jasper Yeates, Noble Wimberly Jones, Lord Howe, Samuel J. Atlee, Elizabeth Franklin, John Dickinson, William Dunlap, Thomas McKean, John Adams, Samuel Cooper, and Giambatista Beccaria.  Also includes Speculation on the Speed of Ships; Observations at Sea on Temperatures of Air and Water; Proposed Articles of Confederation; Resolutions on Trade Submitted to Congress; Memorandum on the Use of Pikes; Proposals for Conscientious Objectors; Proposal for the Great Seal of the United States; Protest against the First Draft of the Articles of Confederation; and Notes for Books Borrowed from the Library Company of Philadelphia.  In Very Good+ Condition: corners lightly rubbed; upper corner of front cover light in spots; pages are clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 22
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1982.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
xlviii, 653 p.: frontispiece, 2 in-text and 7 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1774, through March 22, 1775.  Among the correspondents in this critical period as the American colonies head into Revolution are Richard Bache, Sarah Bache, Thomas Cushing, William Franklin, Samuel Rhoads, Erasmus Darwin, Anthony Todd, Jane Mecom, John Foxcroft, Thomas Foxcroft, Joseph Galloway, Deborah Franklin, Josiah Tucker, Jonathan Shiplet, Giambatista Beccaria, Joseph Priestley, Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, John Pownall, James Parker, William Dillwyn, James Parker, Jonathan Williams, Jr., Benjamin Rush, Thomas Potts, James Bowdoin, Joseph Galloway, Jonathan Williams, Charles Thomson, Thomas Life, David Barclay, Edmund Burke, John Fothergill, Lord Howe, Caroline Howe, Granville Sharp, Lord Stanhope, Nathaniel Falconer, Josiah Quincy, Sr., Thomas Paine, Andrew Robeson, Lord Pitt, Humphry Marshall, Lord Kames, Arthur Lee, and William Strahan. Also includes Note on a Pamphlet Defending the Walpole Grant; William Whately's Chancery Suit against Franklin; Franklin's Ostensible Withdrawal from the Walpole Company; An Open Letter to Lord Buckinghamshire; Franklin's Contributions to a Pamphlet by George Whatley; open letters to Lord Buckinghamshire and Lord North; Two Notes about the Opening of the Essex House Chapel; A Method of Humbling Rebellious American Vessels; Note on Franklin's contributions to a pamphlet by Arthur Lee; Franklin's Reappointment as Agent for Pennsylvania; Franklin's 'Hints' or Terms for a Durable Union; Queries for a Conversation with Lord Camden; Franklin's Proposals to Lord Howe for Resolving the Crisis; Franklin's Notes for a Conversation with Lord Chatham; Memorandum on Chatham's Plan of Reconciliation; Barclay's Plan of Reconciliation; Proposed Memorial to Lord Dartmouth; Franklin's Purported Answer to a Nobleman's Question on the American Disputes; Notes on Britain's Intention to Enslave America; and Notes on Franklin's Sketch of How to Force a Wheel Round by Gunpowder.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly bumped; pages clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 21
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1978.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
xxxiv, 495 p.: frontispiece, 3 in-text and 4 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1772, through December 31, 1772.  Among Franklin correspondents are William Franklin, Sir Alexander Dick, James Bowdoin, Samuel Franklin, Jane Mecum, Ezra Stiles, Jonathan Williams, Sr., John Winthrop, Richard Jackson, Deborah Franklin, Sarah Franklin Bache, Noble Wimberly Jones, David Hall, Thomas Bond, Mary Bach, Cadwalader Evans, Joseph Galloway, David Hume, Richard Price, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Humphry Marshall, Michael Collinson, Benjamin West, Elizabeth West, William Temple Franklin, Anthony Benezet, Joseph Priestley, Sir John Pringle, William Smith, Samuel Rhoads, Abel James, Matthew Boulton, Pierre Samuel du Pont de Memours, Mary Hewson, Thomas Cushing, Erasmus Darwin, Henry Cavendish, Arthur Lee, William Strahan, Richard Bache, John Bartram, Benjamin Rush, Georgiana Shipley, Alexander Colen, John Foxcroft, Jacques Barbeu-Dubourg, Nathaniel Falconer, Lord Dartmouth, and Jonathan Shipley.  Also includes Note on the Walpole Company's Rejoinder to a Report from the Board of Trade; accounting of Franklin's share in the Walpole Company; Toleration in Old and New England; The Sommersett Case and the Slave Trade; Minutes of the Committee on the Purfleet Magazine; Instructions for testing the Torpedo Fish; Experiments Supporting the Use of Pointed Lightning Rods; Report of the Purfleet Committee to the Royal Society; and documents relating to Lord Hillsborough.  In Very Good+ Condition: lower spine and back cover rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 19
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1975.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
xxix, 302 p.: frontispiece, 3 in-text and 2 full-page illustration, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1771, through December 31, 1771.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Deborah Franklin, James Bowdoin, William Knox, Isaac Garrigues, Thomas Life, John winthrop, Cadwalader Evans, Samuel Rhoads, Katherine French, Noble Wimberly Jones, Michael Collinson, William Franklin, Anthony Todd, Joseph Galloway, Charles Willson Peale, Humphry Marshall, John Bartram, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Samuel Franklin, Giambatista Beccaria, Thomas Cushing, Ezra Stiles, Alexander Colden, William Smith, Thomas Bond, Jane Mecom, Richard Jackson, Jonathan William, Sr., Mary Hewson, Isaac Hunt, Mary Bache, and Sir John Pringle. Also includes Introduction of a Plan for Benefiting the New Zealanders; Questions about Ireland; Remarks on Agriculture and Manufacturing; and Action of the New Jersey House, Council, and Governor Appointing Benjamin Franklin as Agent.  In Near Fine Condition: corners and spine slightly rubbed; pages clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 18
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1974.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
xxxii, 430 p.: frontispiece and 1 full-page illustration (portraits); 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1770, through December 31, 1770.  Among Franklin's correspondents are John Ewing, James Parker, Samuel Wharton, John Bartram, Joseph Galloway, Mary Stevenson, William Strahan, Michael Collinson, Daniel Roberdeau, John Perkins, Jane Mecom, Cadwalader Evans, William Franklin, Michael Hillegas, David Hall, Deborah Franklin, Thomas Gilpin, Charles Thomson, Humphry Marshall, Joseph Priestley, John Winthrop, Noble Wimberly Jones, John Ewing, Samuel Rhoads, Abel James, Mary Parker, Mary Hopkinson, Ezra Stiles, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Richard Bache, Israel Pemberton, Benjamin Rush, Benjamin Gale, and Richard Price.  Also includes New Fables; The Colonist's Advocate; A Conversation on Slavery; the reappointment of Benjamin Franklin as Agent by Georgia and Massachusetts; The Cravenstreet Gazette; and The Rise and Present State of Our Misunderstanding.  In Near Fine Condition: corners slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 17
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1973.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
xxv, 359 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1769, through December 31, 1769.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Lord Kames, William Franklin, Michael Hillegas, Charles Thomson, Thomas Mifflin, John Bartram, Joseph Galloway, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Thomas Gilpin, Joseph Priestley, James Parker, Moses Franks, Jane Mecom, Deborah Franklin, Richard Price, Ezra Stiles, Samuel Wharton, John Shippen, Thomas Bond, Cadwalader Evans, Mary Stevenson, Sir John Pringle, James Bowdoin, Thomas Hutchinson, George Whitefield, John Winthrop, Anthony Todd, Henry Elwes, Samuel Wharton, William Strahan, and Richard Stockton. Also includes Pennsylvania and Nonimportation; Defense of American Placeholders; draft of a petition from the colonial Agents to the House of Commons; Notes on a Week's Diet and Poor Health; and The Formation of the Grand Ohio Company.  In Near Fine Condition: corners slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 16
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1972.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
xxix, 327 p.: frontispiece, full-page illustrations, as well a 1 fold-out illustration; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  Name of former owner, historian Brooke Hindle, inscribed on the front free endpaper.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1768, through December 31, 1768.  Among Franklin's correspondents are William Franklin, Joseph Galloway, Deborah Franklin, James Parker, George Whitefield, Francis Hopkinson, Thomas Wharton, George Croghan, Lord Kames, Cadwalader Evans, Thomas Livezey, Jane Mecom, David Hall, Joseph Priestley, Benjamin Rush, Lord Morton, Charles Lee, Pierre Samuel du Pont de Nemours, John Ross, James Boswell, John Winthrop, Mary Stephenson, Richard Bache, Jean-Baptiste LeRoy, Giambatista Beccaria, Anthony Todd, John Bartram, and Charles Thomson. Also includes Causes of the American Discontents before 1768; On the New Office of Secretary of State for the Colonies; Account of Dr. Priestley's New Experiments; Ordinance of Georgia Appointing Benjamin Franklin Agent; On the Laboring Poor; Phonetic alphabet, with Franklin's comments; On Absentee Governors; Answers to the Late Queries on the Colonies; On Sinecures; The State of the Tradewith the Northern Colonies; and The State of the Trade with the West Indies.  In Near Fine- Condition: volumer number on spine is rubbed; as noted, name of former owner, historian Brooke Hindle, inscribed on front free endpaper; otherwise pages are clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 15
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1972.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
xxviii, 382 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page and 1 in-text illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1767, through December 31, 1767.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Deborah Franklin, Joseph Galloway, Thomas Wharton, James Parker, David Hall, George Croghan, William Strahan, Richard Jackson, William Franklin, Giambatista Beccaria, Lord Kames, Thomas Pownall, Jane Mecom, Thomas Franklin, David Barclay, Mary Stevenson, Edward Penington, John Ross, Earl of Morton, Thomas Collinson, William Shippen, Jane Hogarth, Francis Hopkinson, Samuel Franklin, Samuel Potts, Richard Bache, Cadwalader Evans, Edward Penington, Ezra Stiles, William Trent, and Thomas Livezey. Also includes The Legal Tender of Paper Money in America; Remarks and Facts Relative to the American Paper Money; Benevolus: On the Propriety of Taxing America; Right, Wrong, and Reasonable; Note Respecting Trade and Manufactures; Of Lightning, and the Method (Now Used in America) of Securing Buildings and Persons from Its Mischievous Effects; E.B.: On Smuggling; and American Longevity.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 14
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1970.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
xxviii, 580 p.: frontispiece, 1 fold-out, 3 full-page, and 2 half-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1766, through December 31, 1766.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Thomas Hutchinson, Deborah Franklin, Joseph Galloway, William Strahan, Joseph Chew, Springett Penn, David Hall, Ezra Stiles, Edward Penington, Hugh Roberts, George Croghan, Charles Thomson, Joseph Priestley, Joseph Fox, Jane Mecom, Philip Syng, Thomas Wharton, William Franklin, James Pemberton, Francis Hopkinson, Giambatista Beccaria, George Read, Sir William Johnson, Benjamin Rush, Sir Alexander Dick, Ann Penn, Jonathan Potts, Peter Collinson, and Thomas Osborne. Also includes Pacificus Secundus: Reply to Pacificus; Homespun: Second Reply to Vindex Patriae; A Friend to Both Countries: More Arguments against the Stamp Act; Magna Britannia: Her Colonies Reduc'd; Examination before the Committee of the Whole of the House of Commons"; "Remarks on the Plan for Regulation the Indian Trade; Arator: On the Price of Corn, and Management of the Poor; and Passages for Priestley's History of Electricity.  In Fine Condition.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 13
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
Yale University Press, 1969.
Price: $70.00
more info
add to cart
xxix, 593 p.: frontispiece, 2 half-page, 2 double-page, and 4 full-page illustrations, as well as three in-text excerpts from Handel's "Judas Maccabeus"; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1764, through December 31, 1764.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Richard Jackson, James Bowdoin, Francis Bernard, Jonathan Williams, John Fothergill, William Strahan, Peter Collinson, Mary Stevenson, Ezra Stiles, George Whitefield, Edward Shippen, Jane Mecom, John Winthrop, Henry Bouquet, Joseph Galloway, Thomas Wharton, Thomas Osborne, Charles Thomson, David Hall, John Ross, and Springett Penn.  Also includes Argument for Making the Bills of Credit Bear Interest; A Narrative of the Late Massacres; Petition of the Pennsylvania Freeholders and Inhabitants to the King; Cool Thoughts on the Present Situation of Our Public Affairs; To the Freemen of Pennsylvania; and the remonstrance and the protest against the appointment of Benjamin Franklin as agent.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 11
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1967.
Price: $72.50
more info
add to cart
xxix, 459 p.: frontispiece, 1 full-page map, and 7 in-text and full-page illustrations, including map and portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth  with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index.  First Edition.  Covers the period from January 1, 1762, through December 31, 1763.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Edward Penington, Sargent Aufrere, Sir Alexander Dick, David Hume, Lord Kames, Ezra Stiles, Mary Stevenson, Peter Collinson, Deborah Franklin, David Hall, David Hume, William Strahan, James Hamilton, Isaac Norris, Giambatista Beccaria, John Winthrop, Richard Jackson, John Fothergill, Jared Ingersoll, James Bowdoin, Jane Mecom, Anthony Todd, Samuel Finley, George Whitefield, and Nathaniel Evans. Also includes Experiments on Amber; Directions for Making a Musical Instrument; and A Scheme for a Western Settlement.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 10
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1966.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
xxvii, 429 p.: frontispiece and 5 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1760, through December 31, 1761.  Among Franklin's correspondents are John Hughes, Joseph Galloway, Jane Mecom, Mary Stevenson, Deborah Franklin, Isaac Norris, David Hall, Hugh Roberts, William Franklin, Peter Collinson, Sir Alexander Dick, David Hume, William Thomson, Cadwallader Colden, William Strahan, Thomas Taunton, Samuel Preston Moore, Josiah Quincy, Lord Kames, John Winthrop, and Ezra Stiles. Includes the deed of trust for the Loganian Library; The Interest of Great Britain Considered; Defense of the Canada Pamphlet; Record of stock purchases; and account of sales of stock.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 9
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1966.
Price: $38.50
more info
add to cart
xxvii, 427 p.: frontispiece and 5 in-text and full-page illustrations; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition.  Covers the period from October 1, 1756, through March 31, 1758.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Peter Collinson, Deborah Franklin, Richard Peters, William Denny, William Strahan, Timothy Horsfield, Robert Charles, Richard Partridge, Jane Mecom, William Coleman, William Parsons, Earl of Loudon, Isaac Norris, Israel Pemberton, Joseph Galloway, Samuel Hazzard, William Franklin, Henry Bouquet, Jane Mecom, Ezra Stiles, David Hall, John Bartram, Ferdinand John Paris, John Fothergill, Thomas Penn, Giambatista Beccaria, William Deane, and Richard Penn.  Also includes Queries on Frontier Settlement and Defense; appointment of Franklin as agent to go to England; Philadelphia Post Office record book and accounts, 1757-1764; Memorandum Book, 1757-1776; Last Will and Testament; and Additional Instructions to the Deputy Postmasters of North America.  In Near Fine Condition: corners and front cover lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 7
Labaree, Leonard W. and Ralph L. Ketcham, eds.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1963.
Price: $42.50
more info
add to cart
xxvi, 575 p.: frontispiece and 9 in-text and full-page illustrations, including map and portraits; 24 cm.  Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover.  No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from July 1, 1753, through March 31, 1755.  Among Franklin's correspondents are Peter Collinson, James Hamilton, Cadwallader Colden, James Alexander, Edward Shippen, William Smith, Richard Peters, Thomas Penn, William Shirley, James Bowdoin, George Whitefield, Ezra Stiles, and William Strahan. Also includes proceedings of the Albany Conference; the deed of trust for the Loganian Library; and a Plan for Settling Two Western Colonies.   In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; pages clean and tight.
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 5
Labaree, Leonard W. and Whitfield J. Bell, Jr., eds.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1962.
Price: $38.50
more info
add to cart
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston and New York: The Riverside Press Cambridge.  x, [2], 683, [7] p.: tissue-guarded color frontispiece, and 3 additional leaves of illustrations; 20 cm.  Plain grey cloth with paper label printed in red and black. Maps on endpapers.  No dust jacket (as issued).  First edition.  Designed by Bruce Rogers.  This is one of a limited edition of 500 copies that were autographed by the author "and bound entirely uncut with paper label."  The Autograph Edition: signed by the author on p. iii.  Pages remain unopened.  Work of Bruce Rogers, 757.  A novel of the South during the American Civil War, by the author of To Have and To Hold.  In Very Good- Condition: cover slightly soiled; paper label rubbed, with loss of upper corners, but no loss of text; corners lightly rubbed; lower corners bumped; pages and plates clean and tight.
The Long Roll; with illustrations by N.C. Wyeth
Johnston, Mary
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
[24] p.: frontispiece and 1 additional full-page woodcut; 20 cm.  Plain off-white wrappers with wrapper title.  Hand-colored initial article. "Mit Holzschnitten illustriert und auf der Handpresse gedruckt von Rudolf Michalik.  Herausgegeben vom Übersetzer auf dem Heiligen Berge bei Olmütz als 2. Bändchen der Edition Heliotrop in 125 Exemplaren.  Der erste Besitzer dieses Büchlein ist Zdenek Vojacek."--colophon.  Signed by the translator on the colophon.  In Very Good+ Condition: wrapper is slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.
Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czec: Otto F. Babler, 1933.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
xx, 267, [1] p., tissue-guarded color frontispiece and 53 additional leaves of plates: portraits, map, facsimiles; 21 cm.  Brown cloth spine with brown paper over boards; printed paper spine label.  Top page edges gilt.  Some pages unopened.  Without dust jacket.  Third impression, October 1921.  Contents: --A magnificent farce--On commencing author--Luck--What is the matter with the bookshop?--A slogan for booksellers--"'Tis not in mortals to command success"--Meditations on a quarto Hamlet--Walt Whitman--"20"--Living twenty-five hours a day--A sane view of William Blake--My old lady, London.  In Very Good Condition: ends of spine and corners rubbed; lower front corner bumped; cover slightly soiled; light foxing on pages facing plates; otherwise clean.
A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book-Collector
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
xx1, [1], 355, [1] p.: frontispiece and 39 additional leaves of plates, many in-text illustrations; 22 cm.  Beige cloth spine with printed paper spine label.  Brown paper over boards.  No dust jacket.  Top page edges gilt.  First edition, first issue, with "Piccadilly" on page 268, an errata slip tipped in, and no index present. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Richard Haughton.  In Good+ Condition: spine is sunned; corners rubbed; old dampstain along fore-edges throughout; otherwise clean and tight.
The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
xii, 252, [4] p.: frontispiece and many in-text illustrations; 21 cm.  Green cloth with dark green spine title and cover title, and cover illustration.  No dust jacket.  Two unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements for works by the author follow text.  First impression of the trade edition, September, 1930.  A. Edward Newton's amusing account of his travels in Europe and the Middle East, wonderfully illustrated by Gluyas Williams.  In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; clean and tight.
A Tourist in Spite of Himself by A. Edward Newton; with illustrations by Gluyas Williams
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
"And Hurst, Robinson, and Co. London." Three volumes ([4], 310 p.; [4], 325 p.; [4], 323, [5] p.); 21 cm.  Original plain red paper spines with plain grey paper over boards; most of printed spine label remains on vol. 2.  Undated publisher's advertisements on final unpaginated pages of vol. 3.  Leaves are untrimmed.  Each front free endpaper bears the armorial stamp of John Brent, with a wyvern's head between two wings, charged on the breast with three spots, and the motto: Nonquam non Paratus.  The front fixed endpaper of each volume bears a long poetic admonition against mishandling the books, concluding: "Preserve me free from spot or stain, of grease, or tea, lest I complain, and mourn to see my alter'd face, My sad mischance, and your disgrace."  Although unattributed here, this charming caution may have been written by the owner, John Brent (see the Journal of the Ex Libris Society, 1904, 13:31).   In Very Good Condition: most of paper over spine of vols. 1 and 3 lacking; vol.2 2 lacking paper at tail of spine; very occasional light foxing; otherwise clean.
St. Ronan's Well by the author of "Waverley, Quentin Durward" &c. [Saint Ronan's Well]
Scott, Walter
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co., 1824.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
112, [6] p.: 1 woodcut, many additional illustrations; 27 cm.  Illustrated paper over board.  Cover and colophon design by Kurt Werth.  Contents: Hans Andersen Fairy Tales Published First in America by Jean Hersholt (Taylor & Taylor) -- A Biliophile in Rompers by Bernard Lebovit (Colophon prize: student essay) -- A Memorandum for Rhodes Scholars by Frank J. Hynes [re: Eugene Manlove Rhodes] -- Woodcut: Campers by Paul Landacre -- English Illustrators in the Collection of George Arents by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt (Colorgraphic Offset Co. and Walker Engraving Co.) -- On Collecting Whitman by Carolyn Wells (Walpole Printing Office) -- An Inquiry into the Importance of "Boston Prize Poems" by Lawrance Thompson (Princeton University Press) -- D.H. Lawrence and His Critics: A Chronological Excursion in Bio-Bibliography by Lawrence Clark Powerll (Ward Ritchie) -- "Shakespeare" Ireland's First Folio by William T. Hasting (Hawthorn House) -- Hunting Without Gun or Camera by Tremaine McDowell with decorations by Leo Hershfield (Ozymandians Press) -- Drawing: Editors' Lunch by Don Freeman.  The Crow's Nest includes the continuation of the piece on Willa Cather (Middle Years) by Frederick B. Adams, Jr., as well as a piece by Walter L. Pforzheimer on the Ameircan copyright of Adolf Hitler's Mein Kampf.  Includes index to Colophon: New Graphic Series vol. 1.  In Very Good+ Condition: lightly sunned along spine and two edges of front cover; head of spine rubbed; otherwise clean and bright.
The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Four [Vol. 1]
New York: Pynson Printers, 1940.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
100, [2] p.: 1 wood engraving, many additional illustrations; 27 cm.  Illustrated paper over board.  Cover and colophon design by Clifton Line.  Contents: Veteran Illustrator Goes Reminiscent by Frederic Dorr Steele (printed by Ozymandias Press) -- Deephaven and the Woodburys by Babette Ann Boleman (Harbor Press) -- A Bibliographic Account of the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy by Logan Clendening (Marchbanks Press) -- Wood engraving by Thomas Nason -- Nathaniel & Elizabeth Hawthorne, Editors by Manning Hawthorne (Kurt H. Volk) -- Naughty, Naughty! by Leo M. Alpert -- The Library of Frank Hogan of Washington, D.C. by John Carter -- My Recollections of Four Tramp Printers by Hubert Canfield (Canfield and Tack).  The Crow's Nest also includes a piece on Willa Cather's early work by Frederick B. Adams, Jr.  In Very Good+ Condition: spine lightly sunned; ends of spine rubbed; otherwise clean and bright.
The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Three
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
107, [1] p.: 1 woodcut, many additional illustrations; 27 cm.  Illustrated paper over board.  Cover and colophon design by Jack Tinker.  Contents: Rollo on Rollo by Rollo G. Silver (printed by Riverside Press) [with a bibliography of Rollo first editions] -- Philadelphiana by Edward Robins (University of Pennsylvania Press) [re: Elizabeth Robins Pennell, Joseph Pennell, and Charles Godfrey Leland] -- The Library at Dormy House by John Carter (Haddon Craftsmen) [re: Morris Parrish and his collection of Victorian novelists] -- The Nast as We Don't Know Him by John A. Kouwenhoven (Walpole Printing Office) -- The Autocrat in Profile by Wallace Worth [re: the phrenological reading of Oliver Wendell Holmes by Lorenzo Niles Folwer] -- Some "Historic" Bibles by Edwin A.R. Rumball-Petre (Hawthorn House) -- Woodcut: Tabby by Dorothy McEntee -- Early American Book Auctions by George L. McKay (Southworth-Anthoensen Press) -- Arthur Boyd Houghton and his American Drawings by Sinclair Hamilton (A. Colish) [with a list of Houghton's American drawings appearing in The Graphic].  In Very Good+ Condition: small ink stain on lower edges; spine lightly sunned; corners lightly rubbed; otherwise clean and bright.
The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Two
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
115, [1] p.: 1 linoleum cut, 1 wood engraving, many additional illustrations, music; 27 cm.  Illustrated paper over board.  Cover and colophon design by Edward A. Wilson.  One of a limited edition of 1,500 copies.  Contents: Mr. Parks in the Doghouse by Eleanor M. Tilton (printed by the Spiral Press) [re: William Parks, printer, Williamsburg, Va.] -- Linoleum cut by Hans Alexander Mueller (Spiral Press) -- The Book & Job Print by Earnest Elmo Calkins (Hawthorn House) -- The "First American" Queen Mab by George T. Goodspeed (Merrymount Press) -- Alexander Anderson: A Self Portrait by Helen M. Knubel -- Wood engraving by Emil Ganso -- Charles Dickens Tries to Remain Anonymous: Notes on the Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman by Anne Lyon Haight (Overbrook Press) -- Two Beckford Collections by John Carter (Yale University Press) -- Uncle Sam: Printer, Publisher and Literary Sponsor by Cedric Larson (Walpole Printing Office).  Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Rose E. Bollman.  In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; back cover very slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.
The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number One
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


IOBA
powered by Bibliopolis