New Arrivals
Golden Witchbreed
Gentle, Mary
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1983.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Gentle, Mary
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1983.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Piety Promoted, in a Collection of Dying Sayings of many of the People call'd Quakers: With some Memorials of their Virtuous Lives; the Fifth Part
Field, John
London: Mary Hinde, 1775.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Field, John
London: Mary Hinde, 1775.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Farmer Giles of Ham; by J.R.R. Tolkien; embellished by Pauline Diana Baynes
Tolkien, J. R. R.
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1957.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Tolkien, J. R. R.
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1957.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
The Most Delectable Nights of Straparola of Caravaggio: The first complete Translation of "Le Tredici Piacevolissime Notti de Messer Giovanni Francesco Straparola", with an Introduction and Notes, in Two Volumes
Straparola, Giovanni Francesco
Paris: Charles Carrington, 1906.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Straparola, Giovanni Francesco
Paris: Charles Carrington, 1906.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
The Medical and Agricultural Register, For the Years 1806 and 1807. Containing practical information on husbandry; cautions and directions for the preservation of health, management of the sick, &c. Designed for the use of families; Edited by Daniel Adam
Adams, Daniel, ed.
Boston: Manning & Loring, 1806.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Adams, Daniel, ed.
Boston: Manning & Loring, 1806.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
The Dome: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Vol. II no. 6 March 1899 [New Series]
London: Unicorn Press, 1899.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
London: Unicorn Press, 1899.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
The Dome: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Vol. II no. 4 Jan. 1899 [New Series]
London: Unicorn Press, 1899.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
London: Unicorn Press, 1899.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
The Dome: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Vol. I no. 3 Dec. 1898 [New Series]
London: Unicorn Press, 1898.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
London: Unicorn Press, 1898.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
The Dome: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Vol. I no. 2 Nov. 1898 [New Series]
London: Unicorn Press, 1898.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
London: Unicorn Press, 1898.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
The Dome: An Illustrated Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Volume Two of the New Series [Jan., Feb., March 1899]
London: Sign of the Unicorn, 1899.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
London: Sign of the Unicorn, 1899.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The Dome: An Illustrated Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Volume One of the New Series [Oct., Nov., Dec. 1898]
London: Sign of the Unicorn, 1898.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
London: Sign of the Unicorn, 1898.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Krieg und Sieg, 1870-71: ein Gedenkbuch; herausgegeben von J. v. Pflugk-Harttung
Pflugk-Harttung, Julius von
Berlin: Schall & Grund, 1895.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Pflugk-Harttung, Julius von
Berlin: Schall & Grund, 1895.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Elementa Philosophica de Cive
Hobbes, Thomas
Amsterdam: Henr. & viduam Th. Boom, 1742.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Hobbes, Thomas
Amsterdam: Henr. & viduam Th. Boom, 1742.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Peveril of the Peak [vol. 3]
Scott, Walter
Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, 1831.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Scott, Walter
Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, 1831.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
The Old Garden, and Other Verses by Margaret Deland; decorated by Walter Crane
Deland, Margaret Wade Campbell
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1894.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Deland, Margaret Wade Campbell
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1894.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quijote de la Mancha; edición y notas de Francisco Rodríguez Marín [vol. 8]
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1923.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1923.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quijote de la Mancha; edición y notas de Francisco Rodríguez Marín [vol. 7]
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1922.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1922.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quijote de la Mancha; edición y notas de Francisco Rodríguez Marín [vol. 3]
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1934.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1934.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quijote de la Mancha; edición y notas de Francisco Rodríguez Marín [vol. 2]
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1933.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1933.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Letters and Lectures on Education; translated from the German, and edited with an introduction, by Henry M. & Emmie Felkin; and a preface by Oscar Browning
Herbart, Johann Friedrich
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1901.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Herbart, Johann Friedrich
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1901.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Abused Russia
Young, Charles Christian
New York: Devin-Adair Co., 1915.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Young, Charles Christian
New York: Devin-Adair Co., 1915.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Albert Einstein: Sein Lebensbild und seine Weltanschauung
Reichinstein, David
Kaunas, Lithuania: Verlag S. Glatt, 1932.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Reichinstein, David
Kaunas, Lithuania: Verlag S. Glatt, 1932.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Pope's Epistle: Eloisa to Abelard; with introduction and notes by Henry Howard Harper; original copperplate etchings by W.H.W. Bicknell
Pope, Alexander
Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1923.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Pope, Alexander
Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1923.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Les Grandes Inventions Anciennes et Modernes dans les Sciences, l'Industrie et les Arts
Figuier, Louis
Paris: Librairie L. Hachette et Cie, 1861.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Figuier, Louis
Paris: Librairie L. Hachette et Cie, 1861.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Alphonso and Dalinda: or, The Magic of Art and Nature: a Moral Tale; written in French by Madame la comtesse de Genlis; translated into English by Thomas Holcroft
Genlis, Stéphanie Félicité, comtesse de
Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1787.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Genlis, Stéphanie Félicité, comtesse de
Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1787.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Who Goes There?; Introduction by Theodore Sturgeon
Campbell, John W., Jr.
New York: Dell Publishing, 1955.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Campbell, John W., Jr.
New York: Dell Publishing, 1955.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
The Bottom of the Bottle; translated from the French by Cornelia Schaeffer
Simenon, Georges
New York: New American Library, 1954.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Simenon, Georges
New York: New American Library, 1954.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Kiss the Tiger: a Quinn Leland Novel of Suspense
Davis, Franklin M.
Pyramid Books, 1961.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Davis, Franklin M.
Pyramid Books, 1961.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Some Women Won't Wait
Fair, A. A. [Gardner, Erle Stanley]
New York: Dell Publishing, 1960.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Fair, A. A. [Gardner, Erle Stanley]
New York: Dell Publishing, 1960.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Two Clues: The Clue of the Runaway Blonde; The Clue of the Hungry Horse
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1953.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1953.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
The Case of the Fan-Dancer's Horse
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1960.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1960.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
The Case of the Nervous Accomplice
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1958.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1958.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
The Case of the Lucky Legs
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1951.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1951.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
The Case of the Sulky Girl
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1950.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1950.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
The Seven Year Itch: A Romantic Comedy
Axelrod, George
New York: Bantam Books, 1953.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Axelrod, George
New York: Bantam Books, 1953.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Bring the Jubilee
Moore, Ward
New York: Farrar, Straus & Young with Ballantine Books, 1953.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Moore, Ward
New York: Farrar, Straus & Young with Ballantine Books, 1953.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Scirocco; translated from the Italian by William Jay Smith
Romano, Romualdo
New York: Pocket Books, 1952.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Romano, Romualdo
New York: Pocket Books, 1952.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
The Case of the Curious Bride
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1959.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1959.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Scarlet Sister Mary
Peterkin, Julia Mood
New York: Pocket Books, 1946.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Peterkin, Julia Mood
New York: Pocket Books, 1946.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
The Somerset Maugham Pocket Book; edited with an introduction by Jerome Weidman
Maugham, W. Somerset
Pocket Books, 1945.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
Maugham, W. Somerset
Pocket Books, 1945.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
The Tormented
Pratt, Theodore
New York: Fawcett Publications, 1951.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Pratt, Theodore
New York: Fawcett Publications, 1951.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
The Lesbian in Our Society
Sprague, W. D. [Bela W. von Block]
New York: Tower Publications, 1962.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Sprague, W. D. [Bela W. von Block]
New York: Tower Publications, 1962.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Hero's Walk
Crane, Robert [Bernard Glemser]
New York: Ballantine Books, 1954.
Price: $6.00
more info
add to cart
Crane, Robert [Bernard Glemser]
New York: Ballantine Books, 1954.
Price: $6.00
more info
add to cart
The Lights in the Sky are Stars
Brown, Fredric
New York: Bantam Books, 1955.
Price: $6.00
more info
add to cart
Brown, Fredric
New York: Bantam Books, 1955.
Price: $6.00
more info
add to cart

![Golden Witchbreed x, 429, [5] p.: maps; 22 cm. Red faux leather spine with black-stamped spine title; blue paper over boards. Dust jacket with art by Michael Whelan and typography by Judith Teener. "Book club edition"--on dust jacket flap. Former owner's embossed stamp on front free endpaper: MHA Library of Marc Alpert. The first American edition of the first volume in the author's Orthe series. Book is in Near Fine Condition: small discoloration in center of each board; otherwise clean and bright. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: slightly rubbed at ends of spine; clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003044.jpg)

![Piety Promoted, in a Collection of Dying Sayings of many of the People call'd Quakers: With some Memorials of their Virtuous Lives; the Fifth Part Fourth edition. xxvi, [2], 224 p.; 15 cm. Signatures: A-K12 L6 (12mo). Contemporary full calf with blind-rolled floral decoration along joint on both boards; blind ruled borders on both boards. All page edges speckled red. Preface signed: T. Raylton. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Saml. Beule, Jr. In Good+ Condition: leather is rubbed with loss at ends of spine; front joint separating; scrape on lower part of front board; small ink stains on both boards; pages are clean and solid. Very scarce.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003042.jpg)
![Farmer Giles of Ham; by J.R.R. Tolkien; embellished by Pauline Diana Baynes "Aegidii Ahenobarbi Julii Agricole de Hammo, Domini de Domito, Aule Draconarie Comitis, Regni Minimi Regis et Basilei, mira facinora et mirabilis exortus, or in the vulgar tongue The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom." 78, [2] p.: color frontispiece and 1 additional leaf of color illustration, many in-text illustrations; 20 cm. Yellow cloth with blue spine title and cover illustration of a dragon. Illustrated dust jacket. Lower corner of front flap is clipped, leaving price, as is typically the case with other copies of this dust jacket. Endpapers illustrated with small blue dragons. Bookdealer's label on back fixed endpaper for the Holliday Bookshop, New York. Book is in Very Good Condition: small, faint dampstain at tail of spine and part of lower edge of front board; pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Good Condition: spine is darkened; chipping along edges; minor loss at head of spine; small stains; two 1-cm. tears from lower edge of back section; 2-cm. loss along back flap fold.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003041.jpg)
![The Most Delectable Nights of Straparola of Caravaggio: The first complete Translation of "Le Tredici Piacevolissime Notti de Messer Giovanni Francesco Straparola", with an Introduction and Notes, in Two Volumes 2 volumes (xvi, 352 p.; xv, [1], xl, 420, [4] p.): illustrations; 23 cm. Original wrappers printed in black. Printed in red and black throughout; embellished initials. Four page of publisher's advertisements follow text in vol. 2. Vol. 1 is number 643 of a limited edition of 1000 copies; vol. 2 is number 869. Untrimmed; pages in vol. 2 are largely unopened. Giovanni Francesco Straparola (d. c.1557) was an Italian storyteller, among the earliest to use popular folklore as a basis for fiction. In his Piacevoli Notti (first published in 1550-55) he combined folk stories such as "Beauty and the Beast" with ridiculous and supernatural stories in a collection of tales with a framing story uniting them, in the manner of the Arabian Nights, Decameron, or Canterbury Tales. During the 13-night carnival at Venice, guests tell each other stories that range from bawdy to humorous to fantastic. Very scarce in the original wrappers. In Very Good Condition: wrappers are lightly soiled; wrapper edges rubbed, with minor loss at tail of each volume; some separation of wrapper along joints of vol. 1; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003040.jpg)
![The Medical and Agricultural Register, For the Years 1806 and 1807. Containing practical information on husbandry; cautions and directions for the preservation of health, management of the sick, &c. Designed for the use of families; Edited by Daniel Adam "Printed by Manning and Loring. Sold by them, and by Etheridge & Bliss, Boston; Cushing & Appleton, Salem; Thomas & Whipple, Newburyport; Charles Peirce, Portsmouth; Henry Cushing, Provience; Lincoln & Gleason, Hartford; Bronson, Walter & Co. New-Haven; I. Thomas, jun. Worcester; J. Prentiss, Keene; as also in various other places." [4], 378, [6] p.; 22 cm. Contemporary gilt-ruled calf spine; red leather spine label with gilt-tooled title. Marbled paper over boards. At head of title: Useful Family Book. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: E.H. Sessions. Volume contains Jan. 1806-Dec. 1807, v. I, no. 1-24 (all published). Sabin, 11:47305. Contains research and information on both medical and agricultural matters, including "Natural History of the Horse-Bee" by Rowland Green; meteorological observations for various locations; and "Case of Recovery from apparent Consumption" by Eliphalet Lyman. Also bills of mortality for Mason, N.H., 1798-1805; Concord, Mass., 1779-1805; Portsmouth, N.H., 1801-1805; and Shrewsbury 1805. In Very Good- Condition: lacking leather at tail of spine; front joint starting at each end, but still solid; boards are rubbed; 11-cm. tear from lower edge of pp. 9-10, without loss; foxing throughout; otherwise clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003039.jpg)
![The Dome: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Vol. II no. 6 March 1899 [New Series] viii, [1], 180-264 p.: full-page illustrations, music; 22 cm. Grey wrappers printed in dark blue with yapp edges; emblem of the Unicorn Press on back wrapper. Pages are unopened. Publisher's advertisements on first 8 pages. Contents: Allonby: A Story by A.H. Holmes; The Carpenter's Shop: A Poem by Reginald Cripps; Spain: to Josefa, a poem by Arthur Symons; Mr. Bridges' "Prometheus" and Poetic Drama: A Note by Laurence Binyon; A Field for Modern Verse: A Note by Fiona MacLeod; Wanted: A Theme for Modern Verse, a note by Louis Barsac; Verse, Spiritual and Spiritualistic: A Note by Frank Freeman; A Landscape after a painting by Titian; Rain, Steam, and Speed after a painting by J.M.W. Turner; Art and Landscape: A Note by C.J. Holmes; A Windy Day after a charcoal drawing by Frank Mura; A Wet Night, a sketch by A. Dawson; A Memorial College: Three Dedigns by Frank L. Emanuel, H.W. Brewer, and H.M.J. Close, with a note; An Old English Song by William Lawes, edited by Arnold Dolmetsch; A Poster, and a Pictorial Post-Card, the latter tipped in, from woodblocks by Gordon Craig; The Amateuer: An Appreication by Israfel [Gertrude Reese Hudson]. Lacking loose frontispiece The Quai of the Rosary, Bruges after an etching by William Strang; otherwise in Very Good+ Condition: spine is darkened; "3" stamped on front wrapper; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003038.jpg)
![The Dome: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Vol. II no. 4 Jan. 1899 [New Series] 90, viii p.: full-page illustrations, music; 22 cm. Grey wrappers printed in dark blue with yapp edges; advertisement for Calvert's carbolic ointment on back wrapper. Pages are unopened. Contents: Martini Luigi Implora Pace: A Poem by Stephen Phillips; The Defence of Farvingdon: A Story by Jaurence Housman; New Year's Greetings Four Hundred Years Ago: An Illustrated Note by Campbell Dodgson; Berceuse (words by Diana Gardner and music by Fallas Shaw); Chestnuts: A Study in Ivory by Israfel [Gertrude Reese Hudson]; The Pedlar after a drawing by W. Scrope Davies; A Second Note on Piranesi by L.A. Corbeille; The Massacre of the Innocents by M. Maeterlinck, translated by Edith Wingate Rinder; Stephen Phillips after a lithograph by Wil. Rothenstein; Dumas Papa, a woodcut by Gordon Craig; Mrs. Byfield after a drawing by Downman; An Arob Love-Song: A Poem by Francis Thompson; The Secrets of the Night: A Poem by Fiona MacLeod; Three Sonnets for Pictures by Gordon Bottomley; The Finer Spirit: A Poem by T.W.H. Crosland; A Creator: A Very Short Story by E. Lovel; Dol Cathedral after a sketch by G.H. Crawhall; The First Labour of King Oswald: A Story; A Memorial College; The Twin Streams: A Sonnet by Louis Barsac. Publisher's advertisements on final 8 pages. In Very Good Condition: yapp edges of wrapper slightly chipped; spine is darkened; front wrapper stained; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003037.jpg)
![The Dome: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Vol. I no. 3 Dec. 1898 [New Series] viii, [1], 188-271, [1] p., 2 loose prints: full-page illustrations, music; 22 cm. Grey wrappers printed in dark blue with yapp edges; advertisement for Calvert's carbolic ointment on back wrapper. Contents: The Concert, a photogravure after a painting by G. Ter Borch, loose, as issued; A Posteriori: A Christmas Story by Lilian Quiller-Couch; The Yellow Flowers: A Poem by Frank Freeman; The Belfry of Bruges, with an ode by Laurence Binyon; A Firelight Study after a drawing by F. van Mieris; A Man and a Woman with a Guitar after a drawing by G. Ter Borch; A Note on Genre Painting by C.J. Holmes; A Blinded Star: A Christmas Story by Louis Barsac; "Illustrissimo et Reverendissimo": An Architectural Fantasy drawn by H.W. Grewer; A Night and His Lady, The Raven of Noah, Lilith, and Deirdre, all after drawings by Althea Gyles; A Symbolic Artist and the Coming of Symbolic Art: A Note by W.B. Yeats; Aodh Pleads with the Elemental Powers: A Poem by W.B. Yeats; Sympathy: A Poem by Althea Gyles; Mary's Carol: A Poem by Norah Hopper; Four Fables by T.W.H. Crosland; Desdemona's Song (music by J.S. Moorat and decoration by Paul Woodroffe); Walt Whitman, and Ellen Terry, both from wood blocks by Gordon Craig, the latter loose, as issued; Die Zauberflöte, and Seraglio, musical miniatures by Vernon Blackburn; Snowed Up: A Conventional Comedy by J.E. Woodmeald. Pp. 1-iv contain advertisements for The Cornish Magazine edited by A.T. Quiller-Couch; Lincrusta Walton relief wall decorations; L. Cornelissen & Son, artists' colourmen; an exhibition of modern pictures at the New English Art Club; and Unicorn Press. In Very Good Condition: yapp edges of wrapper are chipped; lacking small amount of paper at ends of spine; spine is darkened; minimal light foxing; otherwise clean and tight; complete with 2 loose prints.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003036.jpg)
![The Dome: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Vol. I no. 2 Nov. 1898 [New Series] viii, [1], 98-186 p., 2 loose prints: full-page illustrations, music; 22 cm. Grey wrappers printed in dark blue with yapp edges; emblem of the Unicorn Press on back wrapper. Contents: The Merchant George Gisze, a photogravure after a painting by Holbein, loose, as issued; The Ten Labours of King Oswin; A Ballad of Thieves by Wilfrid Wilson Gibson; Four Fables by T.W.H. Crosland; St. Jerome in the Wilderness, Christ Bearing His Cross, The Scourging of Christ, The Crucifixion, and S. Jerome, all after woodcuts by Albrect Altdorfer; Albrecht Altdorver: A Note by Charles J. Holmes; Mirage: A Song (words by Christina Rossetti and music by Harold Thorp); Berlioz at Cologne: A Musical Miniature by Vernon Blackburn; Vision: A Poem by Louis Barsac; Portrait of Henry Irving from wood-blocks by Gordon Craig, loose, as issued; A Screen after a drawing by W.L. Bruckman; The Waterfall of Yoro after a print by Hokusai; A Signboard painted for the Unicorn Press by William Strang; An Elephant after a drawing by Rembradt; St. George and the Dragon after a painting by Giovanni Bellini; The Fancy and the Fact: A Story by A.H. Holmes; The South Aisle of St. Bartholemew's, and Rahere's Tomb after drawings by G.C.C.H. Crawhall; St. Bartholemew the Great, Smithfield: A Note by L.A. Corbeille; The Editor of the Jonquil: A Story by J.E. Woodheald. Pp. i-ii contain advertisements for the Fine Art Society; photographs of works by Edward Burne-Jones and D.G. Rossetti; Lincrusta Walton relief wall decorations; L. Cornelissen & Son, artists' colourmen; The Page, a monthly magazine illustrated by Gordon Craig; lithographed portraits from the Unicorn Press; and artistic wall paper from Wm. Woollams & Co. Pp. iii-vi contain publisher's advertisements. In Very Good- Condition: yapp edges are chipped; lacking paper at ends of spine; wrapper separated along front joint from head for 4 cm.; spine is darkened; occasional light foxing; otherwise clean and tight; complete with 2 loose prints.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003035.jpg)
![The Dome: An Illustrated Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Volume Two of the New Series [Jan., Feb., March 1899] vii, [1], 264 p. (many leaves of plates included in page count), 3 leaves of plates (not included in page count): music, illustrations; 23 cm. Contemporary dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped title and publication information on spine and both boards. Pages are unopened. The theme of much of these three issues is poetry. Contents include: the first appearance of the poem "Martini Luigi Implora Pace" by Stephen Phillips, later included in his New Poems (1908); 3 works by Israfel [Gertrude Reese Hudson]: Chestnuts: A Study in Ivory, Bill: An Idyll, and The Amateur: An Appreciation; 3 woodcuts by Gordon Craig: Dumas Papa, A Poster, and A Pictorial Post-Card (tipped-in); Berceuse (words by Diana Gardner; music by Fallas Shaw); Die Wasserlilie (words by Heine; music by Harold Thorp); The Dome: An Old English Song by William Lawes, edited by Arnold Dolmetsch; A Second Note on Piranesi by L.A. Corbeille; The Massacre of the Innocents by M. Maeterlinck, translated by Edith Wingate Rinder; and poems by Fiona Macleod, Francis Thompson, Gordon Bottomley, Louis Barsac, Laurence Housman, Laurence Binyon, T. Sturge Moore, Reginald Cripps, and Arthur Symons. In Very Good+ Condition: lightly rubbed; lower back corner bumped; ink smear on a few pages; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003034.jpg)
![The Dome: An Illustrated Magazine and Review of Literature, Music, Architecture, and the Graphic Arts; Volume One of the New Series [Oct., Nov., Dec. 1898] iv, 202, [3], 208-271, [1] p. (many leaves of plates included in page count), 4 leaves of plates (not included in page count): music, illustrations; 23 cm. Contemporary dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped title and publication information on spine and both boards. The theme of much of these issues in this volume is art, with reflections on and reproductions of art by Utamaro, Emil Orlik, William Strang, Albrecht Altdorfer, G. Ter Borch, and Althea Gyles. Contents also include: poems by Heinrich Heine and Christina Rossetti set to music by Harold Thorp; A Capful of Moonshine (part of Moonshine & Clover) by Laurence Housman; "Stimmen der Winternacht" [poem] by Oscar A.H. Schmitz; 4 woodcuts by Gordon Craig: Bussy d'Amboise, Portrait of Henry Irving, Walt Whitman, and Ellen Terry; the 1st appearance of two works by W.B. Yeats, his poem "Song of Mongan" later titled "Mongan thinks of his Past Greatness" and his essay "A Symbolic Artist and the Coming of Symbolic Art"; Jeypore: An Impression by Israfel [Gertrude Reese Hudson]; 4 illustrations and a poem by Althea Gyles (the subject of the Yeats essay); The Pensioner [color print from 3 wood blocks] by Emil Orlik; two one-act plays by J.E. Woodmeald: At the Sign of the Postboy's Horn and Snowed Up; poems by Ethel Wheeler, Fiona Macleod, Nora Hopper; "A Ballad of Thieves by Wildrid Wilson Gibson; A Posteriori: A Christmas Story by Lilian Quiller-Couch; and Desdemona's Song from Othello set to music by Joseph S. Moorat. Lacking two photogravure plates: The Merchant George Gisze [after a painting by Holbein] and The Concert [after a painting by Gerhard Ter Borch]; otherwise in Very Good Condition: corners bumped; lightly rubbed; slight indentation in the center of top and bottom edges of both boards; pp. 97-98 detached but present; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003033.jpg)
![Krieg und Sieg, 1870-71: ein Gedenkbuch; herausgegeben von J. v. Pflugk-Harttung xi, [1], 690, [4] p.: frontispiece portrait of Kaiser Wilhelm I, 21 additional leaves of illustrations (including 3 folded leaves of maps), many in-text portraits, maps, and other illustrations; 29 cm. Publisher's light grey cloth with black-and-gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; black-, gilt-, and green-stamped cover title and illustration. Back covers have blind-stamped border with binder's mark: Gustav Fritzsche Kgl. Hofbuchbinder Leipzig. All page edges red. Gilt-and-black patterned endpapers. Contents: Vorgeschichte und Vorbereitung des Krieges -- Militärische Geschichte des Krieges -- Politische Geschichte des Krieges -- Kulturgeschichte des Krieges. A well-illustrated history of the Franco-Prussian War from the German perspective. In Near Fine- Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; cover very lightly soiled; a few margins lightly soiled; otherwise, clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003032.jpg)
![Elementa Philosophica de Cive "Editio nova accuratior. Juxta exemplar." [64], 619, [1] p.; 15 cm. Early 19th-century? binding: dark green calf spine with gilt-tooled title and decoration; gilt-tooled initials "L.B." at tail. Blue marbled paper over boards. All page edges yellow with blue speckling. Very faint circular stamp on front free endpaper. In pencil on front free endpaper: "Livington Biddle estate." In Very Good Condition: lightly rubbed; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003031.jpg)
![Peveril of the Peak [vol. 3] Printed for Robert Cadell, Edinburgh, and Whittaker & Co. London, 1831. Vol. 3 only of 3 volumes. 352 p.: engraved frontispiece; 17 cm. Contemporary half polished black calf with five spine compartments between raised bands. Red leather labels in second and fourth compartment with gilt-tooled title and author. Gilt-tooled scotch thistle and other decoration in remaining compartments. Marbled paper over boards. All page edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Red ribbon bookmark. The frontispiece is signed: C.R. Leslie and J. Goodyear. The engraved title page title vignette is signed: D. Wilkie and Chas. Fox. This is vol. 30 of the publisher's set of Scott's Waverley Novels. In Very Good- Condition: edges are rubbed; small scrapes on boards; frontispiece and engraved title page have browned; light foxing on a few pages; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003030.jpg)
![The Old Garden, and Other Verses by Margaret Deland; decorated by Walter Crane Cambridge: Riverside Press; Electrotyped and printed by H.O. Houghton and Co. viii, [2], 114, [2] p.: color illustrations; 21 cm. Publisher's binding: white spine with red and black spine title; color illustrated boards with red and black titles. Top page edges green. Red and green decorated endpapers. Printed on one side of decorated double leaves folded once in Japanese style. Each poem begins with a decorated initial letter. Illustrations on most pages of text. First American edition. In Very Good+ Condition: spine lightly soiled; edges rubbed; a few of the first double leaves were opened by a former owner, with no additional damage; pages are slightly darkened along edges; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003029.jpg)
![El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quijote de la Mancha; edición y notas de Francisco Rodríguez Marín [vol. 8] Volume 8 only (343, [9] p.); 19 cm. Contemporary speckled calf with five spine compartments between raised bands. Red leather spine label with gilt-stamped series title; black leather spine label with gilt-stamped author and volume number. Brown speckled endpapers. All page edges speckled. Part of the series Clásicos Castellanos. Contains errata for volumes 1-8. Six unpaginated pages following text contain publisher's advertisements. Stamped in purple at foot of half title: Printed in Spain. In Very Good Condition: edge of black spine label chipped; edges are lightly rubbed; occasional marginal notations and underlining in red pencil and black; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003028.jpg)
![El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quijote de la Mancha; edición y notas de Francisco Rodríguez Marín [vol. 7] Volume 7 only (340, [8] p.); 19 cm. Contemporary speckled calf with five spine compartments between raised bands. Red leather spine label with gilt-stamped series title; black leather spine label with gilt-stamped author and volume number. Brown speckled endpapers. All page edges speckled. Part of the series Clásicos Castellanos. Seven unpaginated pages following text contain publisher's advertisements. Stamped in purple at foot of half title: Printed in Spain. In red pencil on half title "Ex Libris Hugo M. Castello," probably the fencing coach. In Very Good- Condition: lacking part of black spine label; edges are lightly rubbed; minor loss of leather at head of spine; occasional marginal notations and underlining in red pencil and black; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003027.jpg)
![El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quijote de la Mancha; edición y notas de Francisco Rodríguez Marín [vol. 3] "Tercera Edicion." Volume 3 only (338, [4] p.); 19 cm. Contemporary speckled calf with five spine compartments between raised bands. Red leather spine label with gilt-stamped series title; black leather spine label with gilt-stamped author and volume number. Brown speckled endpapers. All page edges speckled. Part of the series Clásicos Castellanos. Three unpaginated pages following text contain series list through number 109. Stamped in purple at foot of half title: Printed in Spain. In Very Good+ Condition: edges are lightly rubbed; pencilled marginal notations on a few pages; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003026.jpg)
![El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quijote de la Mancha; edición y notas de Francisco Rodríguez Marín [vol. 2] "Tercera Edicion." Volume 2 only (344 p.); 19 cm. Contemporary speckled calf with five spine compartments between raised bands. Red leather spine label with gilt-stamped series title; black leather spine label with gilt-stamped author and volume number. Brown speckled endpapers. All page edges speckled. Part of the series Clásicos Castellanos. Stamped in purple at foot of half title: Printed in Spain. In pencil on half title "Ex Libris Hugo M. Castello," probably the fencing coach. In Very Good Condition: edges are rubbed; small scrape at lower corner of front board; some loss of color on spine labels; occasional pencilled marginal notations and underlining; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003025.jpg)
![Letters and Lectures on Education; translated from the German, and edited with an introduction, by Henry M. & Emmie Felkin; and a preface by Oscar Browning "Second impression (with a few corrections), August 1901." Imprint includes Syracuse, N.Y.: C.W. Bardeen. xvi, 295, [1] p.; 20 cm. Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Final unpaginated page contains publisher's advertisement for other books by the author. Former owner's stamp at head of front fixed endpaper and at foot of title page verso: Charles S. Cole, Jr., Bryn Athyn, Pa. Another former owner's name written below: Valerie Martin. The perforated stamp of the Academy Library, Bryn Athyn, Pa. is on the title page. The author, Johann Friedrich Herbart (1776-1841), was a German philosopher and psychologist, and one of the founders of modern scientific pedagogy. In Very Good Condition: spine is faded; upper corners are rubbed; last few pages are foxed, primarily the index; otherwise, clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003024.jpg)

![Albert Einstein: Sein Lebensbild und seine Weltanschauung 2. Auflage [2nd ed.]. 225, [1] p.: 2 leaves of portraits of Einstein, 1 leaf of a facsimile of a letter from Einstein to the author; 24 cm. Original brown wrappers printed in black. Portraits of Einstein are tissue-guarded. Engraved initial letters and tail-pieces. Errata on inside of back wrapper. Published in English in 1934 as Albert Einstein: A Picture of his Life and his Conception of the World. The first and second German editions are scarce. In Good Condition: most of wrapper lacking from spine; upper corner of front wrapper creased; upper corner of back wrapper lacking; edges of wrapper chipped; front wrapper slightly soiled; stitching is going and sections are separating; 2nd portrait of Einstein detached but present; pages are clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003022.jpg)

![Les Grandes Inventions Anciennes et Modernes dans les Sciences, l'Industrie et les Arts [4], ii, 431, [1] p.: 222 in-text and full-page woodcuts; 24 cm. Original black pebble-gran cloth with five spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-stamped spine title in second compartment; gilt ruled borders in remaining compartments. Blind-ruled borders on both boards. All page edges gilt. White moire endpapers. Dark green ribbon bookmark. Includes inventions in printing, engraving, lithography, and papermaking; gunpowder; the compass; clocks and watches; porcelain, pottery, and glass; lenses, telescopes, microscopes, photography, and stereoscopes; barometers and thermometers; steam and electrical engineering; lighting; hot air balloons; artesian wells and drainage; suspension bridges; and the Jacquard loom. In Good+ Condition: joints are separating at head of spine for 4 cm. or less; boards are lightly rubbed and soiled; corners heavily rubbed; faint dampstain at head of gutter thorughout; pp. 225-240 are browning (apparently a different lot of paper); occasional foxing; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003020.jpg)

![Who Goes There?; Introduction by Theodore Sturgeon 254, [2] p.; 16 cm. Paperback with cover illustration by Richard Powers. A Dell Book, D150. Contents: Who Goes There? -- Twilight -- Night -- Blindness -- The Story of Aesir: Out of Night; Cloak of Aesir. The title story was first published in the August 1938 Astounding Science-Fiction. It has been the basis of three movies: The Thing From Another World (1951); The Thing (1982); and The Thing (2011). In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; reading crease along back joint; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003019.jpg)
![The Bottom of the Bottle; translated from the French by Cornelia Schaeffer 127, [1] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. First printing, Sept. 1954. Signet Books, 1144. Translation of Le Fond de la Bouteille. "Originally published in an omnibus volume entitled Tidal wave." The basis of the 1956 movie by the same name starring Van Johnson and Joseph Cotten. In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; light creasing; pages are clean and tight, with normal browning along edges.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003018.jpg)



![Two Clues: The Clue of the Runaway Blonde; The Clue of the Hungry Horse [6], 164, [4] p.; 16 cm. Paperback with cover illustration by Robert Maguire. Pocket Book edition, 1st printing, June 1953. Originally published in 1947. Contains two short novels featuring Sheriff Bill Eldon. In Good Condition: edges are rubbed; loss of color at corner; lower corner of front cover creased; upper corner of back cover lightly creased; reading crease on each side of spine; lower corner of first leaf (preceding title page) lacking; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003014.jpg)
![The Case of the Fan-Dancer's Horse vi, [2], 194, [6] p.; 17 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. Pocket Book, 6043. Pocket Book edition, 5th printing, Nov. 1960. Originally published in 1947 as the 29th of 82 Perry Mason mysteries by Erle Stanley Gardner. The basis of a 1957 episode of the Perry Mason television series. Pocket Books issued this with three or more different covers. This one shows a fan-dancer holding her left ankle, on a white and red background. In Very Good- Condition: slightly cocked; edges rubbed; front cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight with normal browning along edges.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003013.jpg)
![The Case of the Nervous Accomplice x, [2], 210, [2] p.; 17 cm. Paperback with cover illustration by Mitchell Hooks. C-297. Cardinal edition, 3rd printing, Nov. 1958. Originally published in 1955 as the 48th of 82 Perry Mason mysteries by Erle Stanley Gardner. The basis of a 1957 episode of the Perry Mason television series. In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; light horizontal crease in both covers; pages are clean and tight with normal browning along edges.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003012.jpg)
![The Case of the Lucky Legs [8], 230, [2] p.; 16 cm. Paperback with cover illustration by Barye Phillips. Pocket Book, 106. The 31st Pocket Book printing. Originally published in 1934 as the third of 82 Perry Mason mysteries by Erle Stanley Gardner. The basis of a 1959 episode of the Perry Mason television series. In pencil on the first page (preceding the title page) "Read May '51." Pocket Books issued this with three or more different covers. This one is primarily red and yellow with an inset photo of the legs of a woman sitting in a chair. In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; slight loss at corners of front cover; covers are lightly soiled; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003011.jpg)
![The Case of the Sulky Girl [6], 230, [4] p.; 16 cm. Paperback with cover illustration by Roswell Keller. Pocket Book, 90. The 26th Pocket Book printing. Originally published in 1933 as the second of 82 Perry Mason mysteries by Erle Stanley Gardner. The basis of a 1957 episode of the Perry Mason television series. In Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; light crease on each side of spine; upper corner of both covers creased; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003010.jpg)
![Cry Tough! 249, [7] p.; 16 cm. Paperback with classic pulp crime novel cover illustration. Avon reprint edition. Avon Pocket-Size Books, 244. The author's second novel, following some of the characters in his first, The Amboy Dukes. The basis of the 1959 movie of the same name starring John Saxon. In Very Good- Condition: ends of spine slightly rubbed; back cover is slightly soiled and creased; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003009.jpg)
![The Seven Year Itch: A Romantic Comedy [8], 114, [6] p.; 18 cm. Paperback of play with illustrated cover featuring photographs of Marilyn Monroe and Tom Ewell from the movie based on the play. Bantam edition published July 1953. Bantam Books, 1371. In Very Good+ Condition: ends of spine slightly rubbed; 0.5-cm. tear from upper edge of back cover, without loss; clean and tight with normal browning.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003008.jpg)
![Bring the Jubilee [10], 194, [4] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. BB Originals, 38. In this alternate history, the South won the American Civil War and in the mid-20th century a historian travels back in time to witness the South's victory at the Battle of Gettysburg and inadvertently changing history. In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; crease along upper edge of front cover with small chip at edge; back corners are creased; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003007.jpg)
![Scirocco; translated from the Italian by William Jay Smith [8], 109, [9] p.; 16 cm. Paperback with cover art by Rudolph Belarski. Pocket Books, 900. "The Ernest Hemingway Prize Novel"--at head of front cover. Publisher's advertisements on final 8 unpaginated pages. The author's first novel, concerning a schoolteacher exiled to Sicily during World War II, the local representative of the Facist Party, and the impact on the local population of the annual scirocco winds. In Very Good- Condition: reading crease along front joint; edges lightly rubbed; both upper corners creased; cover slightly soiled; upper corner of pp. 11-12 creased; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003006.jpg)
![The Case of the Curious Bride [6], 201, [1] p.; 17 cm. Paperback with cover illustration by John Fernie. Cardinal Edition, C-324. Contains card inserts for ordering Erle Stanley Gardner mysteries from the publisher and with his endorsement of the Otarion Listener hearing aid. A Perry Mason mystery originally published in 1934. The basis of a 1935 movie and a 1958 episode of the Perry Mason television show. In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; upper corner of front cover lightly creased; clean and tight with normal browning.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003005.jpg)
![The Tender Age [8], 277, [3] p.; 16 cm. Paperback with cover illustration by Tom Dunn. Pocket Book, 969. First Pocket Books printing. After publishing The Tender Age and two other novels, Russell Thacher became an editor for MGM before becoming vice president for production and then independently producing movies. The Tender Age is a coming-of-age novel that has been favorably compared to Cather in the Rye. In Good- Condition: reading crease in front cover; upper corner of front cover and lower corner of back cover creased; 2 pencil lines on front cover; edges rubbed; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003004.jpg)
![Scarlet Sister Mary [4], 218, [2] p.; 16 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. Fifth Pocket Book printing September 1946. Pocket Book No. 157,439,619. "48"--at head of spine. The author, Julia Mood Peterkin, a Southern white woman, was praised for her portrayal of Southern black life without resorting to common racist stereotypes. Winner of the 1929 Pulitzer Prize, her feminist comedy Scarlet Sister Mary is set among the Gullah people of the South Carolina coast. In Good Condition: slightly cocked; reading crease in front cover; Perma-Gloss coating is starting to separate along the edges of the cover, and lacking along edges of back cover, with resulting soiling of cover; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003003.jpg)
![The Somerset Maugham Pocket Book; edited with an introduction by Jerome Weidman xxi, [1], 489, [3] p. ; 16 cm. Paperback, with "Send this book to a boy in the armed forces anywhere in the U.S." on back cover. Pocket Book, 262. "Pocket Books edition published April, 1944 ... 3rd printing June, 1945." Contents: Cakes and Ale.--The Circle.--Short stories.--Travel sketches.--Essays. In Good Condition: cocked; creasing along spine; lower corners of cover creased; tail of spine slightly chipped; cover slightly soiled; pages are browning along edges, but clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003002.jpg)
![The Tormented 237, [3] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. Fourth printing, September 1951. Gold Medal Book, 119. The author, Theodore Pratt (1901-1969), was an American writer who published 35 novels, including several mysteries under the name of Timothy Brace, and many nonfiction articles. Five movies were based on his work, including Mr. Limpet, filmed as The Incredible Mr. Limpet. The Tormented is presented as a fictionalized but "authentic picture of nymphomania," according to the back cover blurb by Park Avenue psychiatrist Dr. Richard Hoffmann, known for providing such blurbs to pulp fiction to "legitimize" their sexual topics. In Very Good- Condition: spine is discolored; otherwise cover is lightly soiled; light reading crease along most of front joint; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003001.jpg)
![The Lesbian in Our Society 189, [3] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. First edition. Midwood (Tower) Publication, no. F154. "Detailed case histories of the third sex"--on front cover. This is related to the genre known as lesbian pulp fiction that developed in the 1950s and 1960s. The author, W.D. Sprague, is listed as the Associate Director of the Psychoanalytical Assistance Foundation, a fictional organization whose fictional files he drew on for this and other books addressing important issues of the 1960s, as published in Case Histories From the Communes, Sexual Rebellion in the Sixties, Sexual Behavior of American Nurses, Patterns of Adultery, Sex and the Secretary, and Sex Behavior of the American Housewife. W.D. Sprague was one of the pseudonyms used by pulp author Bela W. von Block. In New Fine Condition: edges lightly rubbed; spine lightly soiled; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/003000.jpg)
![Hero's Walk [6], 196, [6] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. Final 3 unpaginated pages contain publisher's advertisements. BB originals, #71. The author, Bernard Glemser, published science fiction under the name Robert Crane, and nonfiction and children's books under Bernard Glemser. Hero's Walk, his first science fiction novel, recounts the immediate aftermath of an attack on the Earth from outer space. In Good+ Condition: slightly cocked; edges rubbed; light reading crease along front joint; front cover corners creased; lacking upper corner of back cover, without loss of text; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002999.jpg)
![Rogue in Space [6], 163, [7] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. Bantam edition, December, 1957. Bantom Books #A1701. Final 7 unpaginated pages contain publisher's advertisements. Brown expanded two earlier stories, "Gateway to Darkness" (Super Science Stories, 1949) and "Gateway to Glory" (Amazing Stories, 1950) to create this novel about a sentient asteroid's first encounter with humans. In Very Good+ Condition: front cover crease along spine; edges lightly rubbed; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002998.jpg)
![The Lights in the Sky are Stars [8], 149, [1] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. Bantam edition published Jan. 1955. Bantom Books #1285. This was published in the Great Britain under the title Project Jupiter. One aging astronaut's struggle to revive the U.S space program and make it to Jupiter, set in the years 1997-2001. In Good+ Condition: reading creases along spine and front cover; edges rubbed; upper corner of back cover lacking, without loss of text; lower corner of back covr creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002997.jpg)
![Caviar [6], 167, [3] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. Ballantine Science Fiction, 119. Contents: Bright segment -- Microcosmic god -- Ghost of a chance -- Prodigy -- Medusa -- Blabbermouth -- Shadow, shadow on the wall -- Twink. First appearance in book form of short stories previously published in various science fiction magazines. In addition to publishing many science fiction short stories and novels, the author, Theodore Sturgeon, also wrote the screenplays for several episodes of Star Trek, the original series, including "Amok Time" (1967), which introduced both pon farr, the Vulcan mating ritual, and the salutation "Live long and prosper." He is also said to have been the inspiration for the character of Kilgore Trout in the novels of Kurt Vonnegut. He also created what is now known as Sturgeon's Law: "Ninety percent of [science fiction] is crud, but then, ninety percent of everything is crud." In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; light reading creases along spine; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002996.jpg)
