New Arrivals
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 29
Oberg, Barbara B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1992.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Oberg, Barbara B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1992.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 28
Oberg, Barbara B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1990.
Price: $42.50
more info
add to cart
Oberg, Barbara B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1990.
Price: $42.50
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 26
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1987.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1987.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 25
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1986.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1986.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 24
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1984.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1984.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 23
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1983.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1983.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 22
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1982.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1982.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 21
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1978.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1978.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 19
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1975.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1975.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 18
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1974.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1974.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 17
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1973.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1973.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 16
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1972.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1972.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 15
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1972.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Willcox, William B., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1972.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 14
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1970.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1970.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 13
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
Yale University Press, 1969.
Price: $70.00
more info
add to cart
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
Yale University Press, 1969.
Price: $70.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 11
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1967.
Price: $72.50
more info
add to cart
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1967.
Price: $72.50
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 10
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1966.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1966.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 9
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1966.
Price: $38.50
more info
add to cart
Labaree, Leonard W., ed.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1966.
Price: $38.50
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 7
Labaree, Leonard W. and Ralph L. Ketcham, eds.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1963.
Price: $42.50
more info
add to cart
Labaree, Leonard W. and Ralph L. Ketcham, eds.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1963.
Price: $42.50
more info
add to cart
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 5
Labaree, Leonard W. and Whitfield J. Bell, Jr., eds.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1962.
Price: $38.50
more info
add to cart
Labaree, Leonard W. and Whitfield J. Bell, Jr., eds.
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1962.
Price: $38.50
more info
add to cart
L'Etat des Sciences en France, depuis la Mort du Roy Robert, arrivée en 1031, jusqu'a celle de Philippe le Bel, arivée en 1314; Dissertation de M. l'Abbé Lebeuf
Lebeuf, Jean
Paris: Lambert & Durand, 1741.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Lebeuf, Jean
Paris: Lambert & Durand, 1741.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The Vicar of Wakefield: a Tale by Oliver Goldsmith; With a prefatory memoir by Sir Walter Scott. Accentuirt und mit kritischen, grammatischen und erläuternden Anmerkungen herausgegeben von Karl Franz Christian Wagner
Goldsmith, Oliver
Marburg, Germany: Joh. Christ. Kreiger und Comp., 1828.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Goldsmith, Oliver
Marburg, Germany: Joh. Christ. Kreiger und Comp., 1828.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors (Vol. VI New Series) [William Morris--Robert Browning--Alfred Tennyson--Robert Burns--John Milton--Samuel Johnson]
Hubbard, Elbert
East Aurora, N.Y.: Roycrofters, 1900.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Hubbard, Elbert
East Aurora, N.Y.: Roycrofters, 1900.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
The Long Roll; with illustrations by N.C. Wyeth
Johnston, Mary
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
Johnston, Mary
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
The Boatman's Daughter: a Narrative for the Learned and Unlearned by Alfred Barrett; abridged and revised by D.P. Kidder
Barrett, Alfred
Carlton & Phillips, 1853.
Price: $24.50
more info
add to cart
Barrett, Alfred
Carlton & Phillips, 1853.
Price: $24.50
more info
add to cart
A Pocket Medical Dictionary Giving the Pronounciation and Definition of the Principal Words Used in Medicine and the Collateral Sciences
Gould, George M.
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1925.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Gould, George M.
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1925.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czec: Otto F. Babler, 1933.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czec: Otto F. Babler, 1933.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book-Collector
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
A Tourist in Spite of Himself by A. Edward Newton; with illustrations by Gluyas Williams
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1930.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
The Rare Books and Manuscripts Collected by the Late A. Edward Newton: Public Sale part one on April 16, 17 and 18, Part two on May 14, 15 and 16, Part three dates to be announced; by order of E. Swift Newton and Brandon Barringer, Executors
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1941.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1941.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
St. Ronan's Well by the author of "Waverley, Quentin Durward" &c. [Saint Ronan's Well]
Scott, Walter
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co., 1824.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Scott, Walter
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co., 1824.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Miscellany [The New Colophon vol. 3]
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1950.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1950.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 8 February 1950
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1950.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1950.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 7 September 1949
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1949.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1949.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 6 June 1949
Duschnes Crawford, 1949.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Duschnes Crawford, 1949.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 5 January 1949
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1949.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1949.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 1 Part 4 October 1948
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1948.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1948.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 1 Part 3 July 1948
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1948.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1948.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 1 Part 2 April 1948
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1948.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1948.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Four [Vol. 1]
New York: Pynson Printers, 1940.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Pynson Printers, 1940.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Three
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Two
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number One
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
New York: Pynson Printers, 1939.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Summer 1938 Vol. 3 No. 3
Pynson Printers, 1938.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
Pynson Printers, 1938.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Winter 1938 Vol. 3 No. 1
New York: Pynson Printers, 1938.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
New York: Pynson Printers, 1938.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Spring 1936 Vol. 1 No. 4
New York: Pynson Printers, 1936.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
New York: Pynson Printers, 1936.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Winter 1936 Vol. 1 No. 3
New York: Pynson Printers, 1936.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
New York: Pynson Printers, 1936.
Price: $14.50
more info
add to cart
The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Autumn 1935 Vol. 1 No. 2
New York: Pynson Printers, 1935.
Price: $24.50
more info
add to cart
New York: Pynson Printers, 1935.
Price: $24.50
more info
add to cart
The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Summer 1935 Vol. 1 No. 1
New York: Pynson Printers, 1935.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
New York: Pynson Printers, 1935.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart





















![L'Etat des Sciences en France, depuis la Mort du Roy Robert, arrivée en 1031, jusqu'a celle de Philippe le Bel, arivée en 1314; Dissertation de M. l'Abbé Lebeuf [2], 236 p.; 15 cm. Contemporary full polished speckled calf; six spine compartments. Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. Gilt-rolled edges. All page edges are red speckled. Marbled endpapers. Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, initials, and tailpiece. Bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Paul Berthier; designed by Guesnier, with motto: De logo de sono de sacro. Paul Berthier (1884-1953) was the co-founder of Manécanterie des Petits Chanteurs à la Croix de Bois in 1906. Additional former owner inscriptions on front free endpaper verso. Bound with: Antoine Martial Le Fèvre's Les Muses en France, ou Histoire Chronologique de l'Origine, du Progrès & de l'Etablissement des Belles-Lettres, des Sciences & des Beaux Arts dans la France; Contenant la fondation des universités, des colléges, des académies royales, des écoles célébres de ce royaume; et les personnes illustres qui les premieres se sont le plus distinguées en France soit dans les Sciences, soit dans les Arts (Paris: J.F. Quillau fils, 1750). xvi, 114, [4] p. Both works are very scarce. In Near Fine- Condition: slight loss of leather at head of spine; edges lightly rubbed; clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002542.jpg)

![Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors (Vol. VI New Series) [William Morris--Robert Browning--Alfred Tennyson--Robert Burns--John Milton--Samuel Johnson] [10], 24, [[6], 25-50, [6], 51-72, [6[, 73-96, [6], 97-118, [6], 119-144, [4] p., 6 leaves of plates (frontispiece portraits); 20 cm. Half blue morocco with marbled paper over boards. Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. Binder identified on front turn-in as Roycroft. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Blue ribbon bookmark. Title page and initials designed by Samuel Warner; illumined by Ida Metcalf. "Of this edition but nine hundred and forty-seven copies were printed and illumined by hand." This is number 584. Title within ornamental border; hand-colored initials. Statement of limitation signed by Elbert Hubbard and Ida Metcalf. Contents: William Morris--Robert Browning--Alfred Tennyson--Robert Burns--John Milton--Samuel Johnson. Not the usual suede Roycrofter binding, but a much scarcer hardcover. In Near Fine- Conditon: corners and edges lightly rubbed; spine slightly sunned; pages and plates are clean and crisp.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002540.jpg)
![The Long Roll; with illustrations by N.C. Wyeth Houghton Mifflin Company Boston and New York: The Riverside Press Cambridge. x, [2], 683, [7] p.: tissue-guarded color frontispiece, and 3 additional leaves of illustrations; 20 cm. Plain grey cloth with paper label printed in red and black. Maps on endpapers. No dust jacket (as issued). First edition. Designed by Bruce Rogers. This is one of a limited edition of 500 copies that were autographed by the author "and bound entirely uncut with paper label." The Autograph Edition: signed by the author on p. iii. Pages remain unopened. Work of Bruce Rogers, 757. A novel of the South during the American Civil War, by the author of To Have and To Hold. In Very Good- Condition: cover slightly soiled; paper label rubbed, with loss of upper corners, but no loss of text; corners lightly rubbed; lower corners bumped; pages and plates clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002539.jpg)

![A Pocket Medical Dictionary Giving the Pronounciation and Definition of the Principal Words Used in Medicine and the Collateral Sciences [1042] p.; 16 cm. Black morocco-grain cloth with gilt spine title and cover title: 40,000 Medical Words Pronounced and Defined. Publisher's advertisements on endpapers and final 4 pages. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; corners slightly creased; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002537.jpg)
![Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler [24] p.: frontispiece and 1 additional full-page woodcut; 20 cm. Plain off-white wrappers with wrapper title. Hand-colored initial article. "Mit Holzschnitten illustriert und auf der Handpresse gedruckt von Rudolf Michalik. Herausgegeben vom Übersetzer auf dem Heiligen Berge bei Olmütz als 2. Bändchen der Edition Heliotrop in 125 Exemplaren. Der erste Besitzer dieses Büchlein ist Zdenek Vojacek."--colophon. Signed by the translator on the colophon. In Very Good+ Condition: wrapper is slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002536.jpg)
![A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book-Collector xx, 267, [1] p., tissue-guarded color frontispiece and 53 additional leaves of plates: portraits, map, facsimiles; 21 cm. Brown cloth spine with brown paper over boards; printed paper spine label. Top page edges gilt. Some pages unopened. Without dust jacket. Third impression, October 1921. Contents: --A magnificent farce--On commencing author--Luck--What is the matter with the bookshop?--A slogan for booksellers--"'Tis not in mortals to command success"--Meditations on a quarto Hamlet--Walt Whitman--"20"--Living twenty-five hours a day--A sane view of William Blake--My old lady, London. In Very Good Condition: ends of spine and corners rubbed; lower front corner bumped; cover slightly soiled; light foxing on pages facing plates; otherwise clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002535.jpg)
![The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections xx1, [1], 355, [1] p.: frontispiece and 39 additional leaves of plates, many in-text illustrations; 22 cm. Beige cloth spine with printed paper spine label. Brown paper over boards. No dust jacket. Top page edges gilt. First edition, first issue, with "Piccadilly" on page 268, an errata slip tipped in, and no index present. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Richard Haughton. In Good+ Condition: spine is sunned; corners rubbed; old dampstain along fore-edges throughout; otherwise clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002534.jpg)
![A Tourist in Spite of Himself by A. Edward Newton; with illustrations by Gluyas Williams xii, 252, [4] p.: frontispiece and many in-text illustrations; 21 cm. Green cloth with dark green spine title and cover title, and cover illustration. No dust jacket. Two unpaginated pages of publisher's advertisements for works by the author follow text. First impression of the trade edition, September, 1930. A. Edward Newton's amusing account of his travels in Europe and the Middle East, wonderfully illustrated by Gluyas Williams. In Near Fine Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002533.jpg)
![The Rare Books and Manuscripts Collected by the Late A. Edward Newton: Public Sale part one on April 16, 17 and 18, Part two on May 14, 15 and 16, Part three dates to be announced; by order of E. Swift Newton and Brandon Barringer, Executors 22, [2] p.: facsimile; 26 cm. Light blue paper over boards with dark blue cover title; a paste-down of Newton's 1909 bookplate on the front cover. With original glassine dust jacket. Introduction by E. Swift Newton. Includes a facsimile of a composition written by Newton at the age of 14 in which he states that as an adult he would go into business, "something with printing or stationary." Also includes short pieces by A.S.W. Rosenbach, Christian Gauss, Randolph Greenfield Adams, Gabriel Wells, Arthur Swann, and Margaret Williamson. Describes how the collection was to be divided among the three parts of the sale. Book is in Very Good Condition: slight crease in upper half of spine; upper edge of boards slightly sunned; faint shadow on title page; slight discoloration of both fixed endpapers. Glassine dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: chipping along edges; slight loss at ends of spine; otherwise intact.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002532.jpg)
![St. Ronan's Well by the author of "Waverley, Quentin Durward" &c. [Saint Ronan's Well] "And Hurst, Robinson, and Co. London." Three volumes ([4], 310 p.; [4], 325 p.; [4], 323, [5] p.); 21 cm. Original plain red paper spines with plain grey paper over boards; most of printed spine label remains on vol. 2. Undated publisher's advertisements on final unpaginated pages of vol. 3. Leaves are untrimmed. Each front free endpaper bears the armorial stamp of John Brent, with a wyvern's head between two wings, charged on the breast with three spots, and the motto: Nonquam non Paratus. The front fixed endpaper of each volume bears a long poetic admonition against mishandling the books, concluding: "Preserve me free from spot or stain, of grease, or tea, lest I complain, and mourn to see my alter'd face, My sad mischance, and your disgrace." Although unattributed here, this charming caution may have been written by the owner, John Brent (see the Journal of the Ex Libris Society, 1904, 13:31). In Very Good Condition: most of paper over spine of vols. 1 and 3 lacking; vol.2 2 lacking paper at tail of spine; very occasional light foxing; otherwise clean.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002531.jpg)
![The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Miscellany [The New Colophon vol. 3] 375, [3] p.: 4 leaves of illustration (2 folded, 1 tipped in), many additional illustrations; 27 cm. Beige cloth with black spine and cover titles; cover illustration by Fritz Kredel is continuous from back to front in blue, brown, and black. Top page edges light blue. Light blue endpapers. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Contents: B. Franklin's Epitath by L.H. Butterfield -- A Present for a Lady by Nathan N. Wallack -- Hans Christian Andersen's First Book by Jean Hersholt -- A Fifteenth-century List of Recommended Books by Curt F. Bühler -- The Making of The Making of Americans by Donald C. Gallup -- In Defense of The Hanging Judge by M.L.G. Balfour -- Robert Browning Rides the Chicago and Alton by Richard D. Altick -- Gutenberg and the Herald Angels by Eva J. O'Meara -- Theodore Irwin, Bibliophile by Mabel Clare Weaks -- Collectors' Items--But Whose? by DeLancey Ferguson -- Renfrew the Silent: an Uncompleted Research by Vincent Starrett -- From Paris to Pisa with the Brownings by George K. Boyce -- Gallows Literature of the Streets by Thomas M. McDade -- An Eyewitness of Eight Months Before the Mast by James D. Hart -- The Known Signatures of Button Gwinnett by Joseph E. Fields -- How Shall I Leave My Books to a Library? by Randolph G. Adams -- In Re Huckleberry Finn by Jacob Blanck -- A "Lost" Dumas Romance by D.P. Alexander -- Johnson and Journals by Donald and Mary Hyde -- Willa Cather in Pittsburgh by John P. Hinz -- The Work of John Howard Benson by Philip Hofer -- The Transformations of Young Kate by Boyd B. Stutler -- The Estelle Doheny Collection by Robert O. Schad -- Mason Locke Weems: a Postscript by Mrs. Rosewell Skeel, Jr. -- George Caitlin vs. The Philobiblon Society by James Thorpe -- Si Monumentum Requiris by John T. Winterich -- Mr. Roosevelt's Roosevelt Collection by Newman F. McGirr -- Collecting Tastes of a Century Ago by Sinclair Hamilton -- The California and Oregon Trail: a Bibliographical Study by James E. Walsh -- The Four Florentine Editions of Savonarola's Predica dellarte del Bene Morire by Frederick R. Goff -- Books about Books: 1949 by George L. McKay -- Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation by Charles Eberstadt. Advertisements on pp. 363-371. Includes index. In Very Good+ Condition: cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002530.jpg)
![The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 8 February 1950 [307]-406, [2] p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Paginated continuously with Part 7. Contents: The Poet and the Pirate by Ray Nash [re: Robert Frost and Thomas B. Mosher] -- Preserved for Posterity: Some Remarks on Mediaeval Manuscripts by E.P. Goldschmidt -- The Uses of Collecting by John Bakeless, illustrated by Paul Carruth -- Treasure Hunt by John Francis McDermott, illustrated by Cyrus Leroy Baldridge -- Where are Sahkespeare's Manuscripts? by James G. McManaway -- Manuscript-Hunting in Two Continents by R.W. Chapman. Includes advertisements on final pages and index to vol. 2. In Near Fine- Condition: cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002529.jpg)
![The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 7 September 1949 [191]-304, [2] p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. With original glassine wrapper. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Paginated continuously with Part 6. Contents: Miss Willa Cather from Nebraska by George Seibel -- The Life & Death of the Lafayette Publishing Co. by John T. Winterich -- The Cummington Press by Harry Duncan with A Face: A Poem by Marianne Craig Moore (printed on Hand & Arrows paper at the Cummington Press, 1949) bound in, and A List of the Books published at the Cummington Press -- Cor Cordium and Thomas J. Wise by Helen Rossetti Angeli -- The Wanderings of "Ulysses" by Stuart Gilbert -- Poor Nancy Luce by Ben C. Clough -- Books about Books by George L. McKay. Includes advertisements on final pages. Book is in Near Fine Condition: head of spine slightly sunned; clean and bright. Glassine dust jacket is in Very Good Condition: loss of 3 cm. at head of spine; tears in fold of front flap; otherwise intact.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002528.jpg)
![The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 6 June 1949 [4], 107-189, [1] p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. With original glassine wrapper. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Paginated continuously with Part 5. Contents: Another Man's Roses by Frederick B. Adams, Jr. [re: a Thomas Hardy forgery] -- On Belonging to Clubs by Christopher Morley, illustrated by Richard Erdoes -- On Making a Few Books by Alfred A. Knopf -- Sadleir Sadleirized by Simon Nowell-Smith -- The Typophiles by Deoch Fulton [with a checklist of Typophile Books] -- The Last Word by Wilmarth S. Lewis -- The First Famous Print by A. Hyatt Mayor [re: Forli's Our Lady of the Fire woodcut]. Includes advertisements on final pages. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: tail of spine slightly sunned; head of spine creased; clean and bright. Glassine dust jacket is in Very Good- Condition: chipping along upper edge; small tear in fold of front flap; otherwise intact.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002527.jpg)
![The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 2 Part 5 January 1949 [6], 104, [2] p.: 1 specimen sheet from Grabhorn Press tipped in, 1 leaf of paste paper, and additional illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. With original glassine wrapper. Cover design by T.M. Cleland. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Contents: Epic on an American Theme [letters from Stephen Vincent Benét to the Guggenheim Foundation 1925-27] -- Grabhornana by Oscar Lewis -- Peter the Whaler, Plagiarist by Malcolm M. Willey -- Colored Paste Papers by Rosamond B. Loring -- A Seventeenth Century Book-Label Problem by Edward Naumburg, Jr. [re: a book label possibly printed on Steven Day's press] -- The Literature of the Gold Rush by Carl I. Wheat -- Firsts, in a Manner of Speaking by Vincent Starrett, illustrated by Susanne Suba. Includes advertisements on final pages. Book is in Near Fine Condition: ends of spine slightly rubbed; clean and bright. Glassine dust jacket is in Very Good- Condition: chipping and some loss along upper edge of front section; small tear in fold of front flap; otherwise intact.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002526.jpg)
![The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 1 Part 4 October 1948 [318]-427, [1] p.: 1 leaf of a lithograph (signed) and additional illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. Designed by Rudolph Ruzicka. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Paginated continuously with vol. 1 part 3. Contents: John Brown: His Hand and Pen by Boyd B. Stutler -- Rudyard Kipling: Two Footnotes by J.E. Scott -- The "Presentation" Paradise Lost by James Thorpe -- Lithograph proof by Benton Spruance -- Mr. Thoreau Writes a Book by James Playstead Wood -- Robert Waldegrave and the Pirates of Dunkirk by Curt F. Bühler -- The Pinchpenny Bibliophile by Barrows Mussey -- Jefferson, Freneau, and the Poems of 1809 by William Peden. The lithograph shows a Bucks County, Pa., view; it was printed by Theodore Cuno and signed by the artist, Benton Spruance. Includes advertisements on final pages and the index to all four parts of the New Colophon, vol. 1. In Very Good Condition: cover is slightly soiled; lower edge of front cover slightly scraped; pages and lithograph are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002525.jpg)
![The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 1 Part 3 July 1948 [217]-311, [6] p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. Blue endpapers. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Paginated continuously with vol. 1 part 2. Contents: The True Story of "Herndon's Lincoln" by David Donald -- An Addendum to "Enemies of Books" by Michael Sadleir -- "A Mere Sale to Effect" with Letters of Herman Melville edited by John H. Birss -- Homer Martin as Illustrator by Sinclair Hamilton -- The G.P.O. in War and Peace by Cedric Larson -- Grandfather was a Collector by Ellen Denby, illustrated by Leo Hershfield -- Books about Books, 1947 compiled by George L. McKay. Includes advertisements on final pages. In Very Good+ Condition: slightly sunned along edges; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002524.jpg)
![The New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly vol. 1 Part 2 April 1948 [4], 113-216, [4] p.: 1 leaf of illustration, many additional illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated paper over boards. Light blue endpapers. Typography designed by T.M. Cleland. One of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Paginated continuously with vol. 1 part 1. With leaflet about the New Colophon: Through Fire and Flood with the Colophon by John T. Winterich. Contents: Stephen Crane, War Correspondent by Ames W. Williams -- Almost Books by Frederick R. Goff [re: the collection of title pages held by the Library of Congress under copyright laws in force from 1790 to 1870] -- Reflections on Rarity by John Carter -- Silhouette of a Librarian by George Boas [re: his meeting with Alfred W. Pollard in 1911] -- Holbein's Old Testament Woodcuts by Philip Hofer -- This Harmless Drudge by Herman W. Liebert -- A Ghost from a Barber Shop by Carl J. Weber. Includes advertisements on final pages. In Very Good+ Condition: spine and edges slightly sunned; clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002523.jpg)
![The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Four [Vol. 1] 112, [6] p.: 1 woodcut, many additional illustrations; 27 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover and colophon design by Kurt Werth. Contents: Hans Andersen Fairy Tales Published First in America by Jean Hersholt (Taylor & Taylor) -- A Biliophile in Rompers by Bernard Lebovit (Colophon prize: student essay) -- A Memorandum for Rhodes Scholars by Frank J. Hynes [re: Eugene Manlove Rhodes] -- Woodcut: Campers by Paul Landacre -- English Illustrators in the Collection of George Arents by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt (Colorgraphic Offset Co. and Walker Engraving Co.) -- On Collecting Whitman by Carolyn Wells (Walpole Printing Office) -- An Inquiry into the Importance of "Boston Prize Poems" by Lawrance Thompson (Princeton University Press) -- D.H. Lawrence and His Critics: A Chronological Excursion in Bio-Bibliography by Lawrence Clark Powerll (Ward Ritchie) -- "Shakespeare" Ireland's First Folio by William T. Hasting (Hawthorn House) -- Hunting Without Gun or Camera by Tremaine McDowell with decorations by Leo Hershfield (Ozymandians Press) -- Drawing: Editors' Lunch by Don Freeman. The Crow's Nest includes the continuation of the piece on Willa Cather (Middle Years) by Frederick B. Adams, Jr., as well as a piece by Walter L. Pforzheimer on the Ameircan copyright of Adolf Hitler's Mein Kampf. Includes index to Colophon: New Graphic Series vol. 1. In Very Good+ Condition: lightly sunned along spine and two edges of front cover; head of spine rubbed; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002522.jpg)
![The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Three 100, [2] p.: 1 wood engraving, many additional illustrations; 27 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover and colophon design by Clifton Line. Contents: Veteran Illustrator Goes Reminiscent by Frederic Dorr Steele (printed by Ozymandias Press) -- Deephaven and the Woodburys by Babette Ann Boleman (Harbor Press) -- A Bibliographic Account of the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy by Logan Clendening (Marchbanks Press) -- Wood engraving by Thomas Nason -- Nathaniel & Elizabeth Hawthorne, Editors by Manning Hawthorne (Kurt H. Volk) -- Naughty, Naughty! by Leo M. Alpert -- The Library of Frank Hogan of Washington, D.C. by John Carter -- My Recollections of Four Tramp Printers by Hubert Canfield (Canfield and Tack). The Crow's Nest also includes a piece on Willa Cather's early work by Frederick B. Adams, Jr. In Very Good+ Condition: spine lightly sunned; ends of spine rubbed; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002521.jpg)
![The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number Two 107, [1] p.: 1 woodcut, many additional illustrations; 27 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover and colophon design by Jack Tinker. Contents: Rollo on Rollo by Rollo G. Silver (printed by Riverside Press) [with a bibliography of Rollo first editions] -- Philadelphiana by Edward Robins (University of Pennsylvania Press) [re: Elizabeth Robins Pennell, Joseph Pennell, and Charles Godfrey Leland] -- The Library at Dormy House by John Carter (Haddon Craftsmen) [re: Morris Parrish and his collection of Victorian novelists] -- The Nast as We Don't Know Him by John A. Kouwenhoven (Walpole Printing Office) -- The Autocrat in Profile by Wallace Worth [re: the phrenological reading of Oliver Wendell Holmes by Lorenzo Niles Folwer] -- Some "Historic" Bibles by Edwin A.R. Rumball-Petre (Hawthorn House) -- Woodcut: Tabby by Dorothy McEntee -- Early American Book Auctions by George L. McKay (Southworth-Anthoensen Press) -- Arthur Boyd Houghton and his American Drawings by Sinclair Hamilton (A. Colish) [with a list of Houghton's American drawings appearing in The Graphic]. In Very Good+ Condition: small ink stain on lower edges; spine lightly sunned; corners lightly rubbed; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002520.jpg)
![The Colophon: New Graphic Series Number One 115, [1] p.: 1 linoleum cut, 1 wood engraving, many additional illustrations, music; 27 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover and colophon design by Edward A. Wilson. One of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. Contents: Mr. Parks in the Doghouse by Eleanor M. Tilton (printed by the Spiral Press) [re: William Parks, printer, Williamsburg, Va.] -- Linoleum cut by Hans Alexander Mueller (Spiral Press) -- The Book & Job Print by Earnest Elmo Calkins (Hawthorn House) -- The "First American" Queen Mab by George T. Goodspeed (Merrymount Press) -- Alexander Anderson: A Self Portrait by Helen M. Knubel -- Wood engraving by Emil Ganso -- Charles Dickens Tries to Remain Anonymous: Notes on the Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman by Anne Lyon Haight (Overbrook Press) -- Two Beckford Collections by John Carter (Yale University Press) -- Uncle Sam: Printer, Publisher and Literary Sponsor by Cedric Larson (Walpole Printing Office). Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Rose E. Bollman. In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; back cover very slightly soiled; otherwise clean and bright.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002519.jpg)
![The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Summer 1938 Vol. 3 No. 3 [329]-476 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Light grey cloth with red spine and front cover titles and illustration. Title page in red and black. Continuously paginated with vol. 1 no. 3. Contents: Those Mesmeric Victorian by Arno L. Bader -- Some Notes on Modern First Editions by H.B. Collamore -- A Poet at the Phonic Shrine by Charles Beecher Hogan -- Novels by Several Hands by Earle F. Walbridge -- "Far From the Madding Crowd" on the American State by Vera Liebert -- Thomas Hardy in America by Carl J. Webber -- Dreiser and Success: An Additional Note by John F. Huth, Jr. -- Ex Libris Van der Kuylen by Wim Van der Kuylen -- Tabbiana by Aubrey Starke -- The Americanization of Mother Goose by Codman Hislop -- Dumas Revises "The Three Musketeers" by F.W. Reed. Advertisements for book-related businesses on pp. 466-475. In Very Good- Condition: covers are soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002518.jpg)

![The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Spring 1936 Vol. 1 No. 4 [481]-644 p.: 1 wood engraving (included in pagination) and additional illustrations; 24 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover title: The Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Title page in red and black. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins. Continuously paginated with vol. 1 no. 3. Includes index to New Series vol. 1. With: the 4-page notice that vol. 2 would have additional graphic interest and plea for subscriptions. Contents: The President as Author by Frederick B. Adams, Jr. -- A London Bookseller's Ledger of 1535 by William A. Jackson -- The Imprints of A. Edw. Newton & Co., 1887-1893 by John T. Winterich -- Connecticut Pastoral [a wood engraving] by Thomas W. Nason -- A Connecticut Yankee in King Alfred's Country by Carl J. Weber -- Northern Bryant and Southern Hayne by Edward G. Bernard -- My Memoirs of the Civil War by MacKinlay Kantor; illustrations by Donald McKay [re: William Cullen Braynt and Paul Hamilson Hayne] -- Series of Books about Books by Ruth S. Granniss -- Bibliographical Notes on James Joyce's "Ulysses" by R.F. Roberts -- On Being Famous by Rockwell Kent -- Rockwell--Before, or After? by Norman Rockwell -- The McGuffey Readers by Henry Ford -- "Jolly Old Pedagogue" by D. Kenneth Laub -- Practical Education by Bertha Coolidge [re: Maria Edgeworth]. Advertisements for book-related businesses on pp. 622-639. Particularly amusing is the pair of articles by Rockwell Kent and Norman Rockwell on their frequently being mistaken for one another. In Very Good+ Condition: spine slightly sunned; back cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002515.jpg)
![The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Winter 1936 Vol. 1 No. 3 [317]-480 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover title: The Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Title page in red and black. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins. Continuously paginated with vol. 1 no. 2. Contents: The Launching of Bancroft's "Native Races" by Oscar Lewis [re: Hubert Howe Bancroft's Native Races of the Pacific States] -- The St. Mary's City Press: A New Chronology of American Printing by Lawrence C. Wroth -- A Scot in America by Israel B. Kaplan -- Parson Weems's Washington Once More by A. Edward Newton -- The Collier-Chruikshank Punch and Judy by Paul McPharlin -- The Unfamiliar Autocrat by Delancey Ferguson -- Mr. Maude Remonstrates by J. Donald Adams [re: John Maude, author of Visit to the Falls of Niagara in 1800] -- The Path of the Pioneer by Robert P. Eckert, Jr. [re: James Hall, pioneer midwestern author] -- The 1866 Appleton "Alice" by Flodden W. Heron -- Book Collector, Italian, Seventeenth Century by Ethel D. Roberts [re: Padre Aprosio] -- A Packet of News from Eighteenth Century England by Eunice Wead. Advertisements for book-related businesses on pp. 466-480. In Very Good+ Condition: spine slightly sunned; back cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002514.jpg)
![The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Autumn 1935 Vol. 1 No. 2 [160]-315, [1] p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover title: The Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Title page in red and black. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins. With: a form to have a free copy sent to a prospective subscriber at the request of a current subscriber, with envelope. Continuously paginated with vol. 1 no. 1. Contents: The Old Woman Who Lives in a Book by Codman Hislop -- A Valentine by Sydney R. McLean -- A Parrot by J.H. Whitty -- Frank Holme: Newspaper Artist and Designer of Books by Rudolph Gjelsness -- Off-Subject Books by John Carter -- Deathless Lady by Ralph Thompson -- The Parson-Printer of Lustleigh by Carroll D. Coleman -- A Whitman Discovery by Charles I. Glicksberg -- A Frontier Bibliophile by Howard C. Rice -- The Literature of Alchemy by A.P. Sy -- Proof-Reading in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries by William Alexander Jackson -- The Lady, the Tiger and the Author by Walter L. Pforzheimer -- Samuel Butler--The First Century by Paul Jordan-Smith -- The Haunted Book: Concerning Huckleberry Finn by Irving S. Underhill. Advertisements for book-related businesses on pp. 301-315. The ad on p. 302 for an exhibition of artist's portrait prints at the Pynson Printers Exhibition Room is illustrated with a 3-color print by Richard Floethe. In Very Good+ Condition: spine slightly sunned; back cover sunned along edges and slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002513.jpg)
![The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen--Summer 1935 Vol. 1 No. 1 159, [1] p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Illustrated paper over board. Cover title: The Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Title page in red and black. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins and presenting the debut of his Electra type. Contents: Burt Emmett by Sherwood Anderson -- America's First Bibles by Randolph G. Adams -- Herman Melville as I Recall Him by Oscar Wegelin -- Fly-Specks and Folios by Robert M. Smith -- Stephen Collins Foster, Dramatic Collaborator by Edward G. Fletcher -- Waverley in America by David A. Randall -- Alexandre Dumas, Benefactor by F. W. Reed -- George Eliot and John Chapman: A Fragment by Blanch Colton Williams -- More About the Mouse-Trap by Burton Stevenson -- A Note on "The Monk" by Frederick Coykendall -- Longfellow's Original Sin of Imitation by Lawrance R. Thompson -- Who wrote "English Notes"? by J.A. T. Lloyd -- A Note on Ernest Hemingway by Louis Henry Cohn -- An Early American Story of Utopia by Nelson F. Adkins [about Mary Griffith's early American utopian story "Three Hundred Years Hence"] -- Some Recent Books about Paper by Ruth Shepard Granniss -- The Crow's Nest by F.B. Adams, Jr. Advertisements for book-related businesses on pp. 146-159. In Very Good- Condition: spine slightly sunned; back cover stained and soiled; pages are clean and tight.](/classic/images/items/80x160/002512.jpg)