New Arrivals

x, 429, [5] p.: maps; 22 cm.  Red faux leather spine with black-stamped spine title; blue paper over boards.  Dust jacket with art by Michael Whelan and typography by Judith Teener.  "Book club edition"--on dust jacket flap.  Former owner's embossed stamp on front free endpaper: MHA Library of Marc Alpert.  The first American edition of the first volume in the author's Orthe series.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: small discoloration in center of each board; otherwise clean and bright.  Dust Jacket is in Near Fine Condition: slightly rubbed at ends of spine; clean and bright.
Golden Witchbreed
Gentle, Mary
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1983.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
First Viking/The Roc printing, April 1991.  416 p.: illustrations; 22 cm.  Dark blue cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; blue paper over boards.  Dust jacket designed by Judith Murello and illustrated by Rob Wood.  Former owner's embossed stamp on front free endpaper: MHA Library of Marc Alpert.  ISBN: 0451451066.  First American edition of the first novel in the author's White Crow series.  Book is in Near Fine Condition: minor staining along top and bottom edges of free endpapers; otherwise clean and bright.  Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: not flat--slightly "wavy"; clean and bright.
Rats and Gargoyles
Gentle, Mary
New York: Viking, 1991.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
"Aegidii Ahenobarbi Julii Agricole de Hammo, Domini de Domito, Aule Draconarie Comitis, Regni Minimi Regis et Basilei, mira facinora et mirabilis exortus, or in the vulgar tongue The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom."  78, [2] p.: color frontispiece and 1 additional leaf of color illustration, many in-text illustrations; 20 cm.  Yellow cloth with blue spine title and cover illustration of a dragon.  Illustrated dust jacket.  Lower corner of front flap is clipped, leaving price, as is typically the case with other copies of this dust jacket.  Endpapers illustrated with small blue dragons. Bookdealer's label on back fixed endpaper for the Holliday Bookshop, New York.  Book is in Very Good Condition: small, faint dampstain at tail of spine and part of lower edge of front board; pages are clean and tight.  Dust jacket is in Good Condition: spine is darkened; chipping along edges; minor loss at head of spine; small stains; two 1-cm. tears from lower edge of back section; 2-cm. loss along back flap fold.
Farmer Giles of Ham; by J.R.R. Tolkien; embellished by Pauline Diana Baynes
Tolkien, J. R. R.
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1957.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
xi, [1], 690, [4] p.: frontispiece portrait of Kaiser Wilhelm I, 21 additional leaves of illustrations (including 3 folded leaves of maps), many in-text portraits, maps, and other illustrations; 29 cm.  Publisher's light grey cloth with black-and-gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; black-, gilt-, and green-stamped cover title and illustration.  Back covers have blind-stamped border with binder's mark: Gustav Fritzsche Kgl. Hofbuchbinder Leipzig.  All page edges red.  Gilt-and-black patterned endpapers.  Contents: Vorgeschichte und Vorbereitung des Krieges -- Militärische Geschichte des Krieges -- Politische Geschichte des Krieges -- Kulturgeschichte des Krieges.  A well-illustrated history of the Franco-Prussian War from the German perspective.  In Near Fine- Condition: corners very lightly rubbed; cover very lightly soiled; a few margins lightly soiled; otherwise, clean and tight.
Krieg und Sieg, 1870-71: ein Gedenkbuch; herausgegeben von J. v. Pflugk-Harttung
Pflugk-Harttung, Julius von
Berlin: Schall & Grund, 1895.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
"Editio nova accuratior. Juxta exemplar."  [64], 619, [1] p.; 15 cm.  Early 19th-century? binding: dark green calf spine with gilt-tooled title and decoration; gilt-tooled initials "L.B." at tail.  Blue marbled paper over boards.  All page edges yellow with blue speckling.  Very faint circular stamp on front free endpaper.  In pencil on front free endpaper: "Livington Biddle estate."   In Very Good Condition: lightly rubbed; clean and tight.
Elementa Philosophica de Cive
Hobbes, Thomas
Amsterdam: Henr. & viduam Th. Boom, 1742.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Printed for Robert Cadell, Edinburgh, and Whittaker & Co. London, 1831.  Vol. 3 only of 3 volumes. 352 p.: engraved frontispiece; 17 cm.  Contemporary half polished black calf with five spine compartments between raised bands.  Red leather labels in second and fourth compartment with gilt-tooled title and author.  Gilt-tooled scotch thistle and other decoration in remaining compartments.  Marbled paper over boards.  All page edges marbled.  Marbled endpapers.  Red ribbon bookmark.  The frontispiece is signed: C.R. Leslie and J. Goodyear.  The engraved title page title vignette is signed: D. Wilkie and Chas. Fox.  This is vol. 30 of the publisher's set of Scott's Waverley Novels.  In Very Good- Condition: edges are rubbed; small scrapes on boards; frontispiece and engraved title page have browned; light foxing on a few pages; otherwise clean and tight.
Peveril of the Peak [vol. 3]
Scott, Walter
Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, 1831.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
Cambridge: Riverside Press; Electrotyped and printed by H.O. Houghton and Co.  viii, [2], 114, [2] p.: color illustrations; 21 cm.  Publisher's binding: white spine with red and black spine title; color illustrated boards with red and black titles.  Top page edges green.  Red and green decorated endpapers.  Printed on one side of decorated double leaves folded once in Japanese style.  Each poem begins with a decorated initial letter.  Illustrations on most pages of text.  First American edition.  In Very Good+ Condition: spine lightly soiled; edges rubbed; a few of the first double leaves were opened by a former owner, with no additional damage; pages are slightly darkened along edges; clean and tight.
The Old Garden, and Other Verses by Margaret Deland; decorated by Walter Crane
Deland, Margaret Wade Campbell
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1894.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
109 p.: frontispiece, 39 additional leaves of photographic illustrations; 23 cm.  Publisher's red-brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and gilt-stamped cover title and Russian emblem.  Lacking dust jacket.  An interesting and very well-illustrated look at Russia just before the beginning of the Russian Revolution.  In Very Good- Condition: spine is faded; corners rubbed; lower edge of back board frayed; cover is lightly soiled; back endpaper slightly discolored; back hinge weak; pages and illustrations are clean and tight.
Abused Russia
Young, Charles Christian
New York: Devin-Adair Co., 1915.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
2. Auflage [2nd ed.].  225, [1] p.: 2 leaves of portraits of Einstein, 1 leaf of a facsimile of a letter from Einstein to the author; 24 cm.  Original brown wrappers printed in black.  Portraits of Einstein are tissue-guarded.  Engraved initial letters and tail-pieces.  Errata on inside of back wrapper.  Published in English in 1934 as Albert Einstein: A Picture of his Life and his Conception of the World.  The first and second German editions are scarce.  In Good Condition: most of wrapper lacking from spine; upper corner of front wrapper creased; upper corner of back wrapper lacking; edges of wrapper chipped; front wrapper slightly soiled; stitching is going and sections are separating; 2nd portrait of Einstein detached but present; pages are clean.
Albert Einstein: Sein Lebensbild und seine Weltanschauung
Reichinstein, David
Kaunas, Lithuania: Verlag S. Glatt, 1932.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
[4], ii, 431, [1] p.: 222 in-text and full-page woodcuts; 24 cm.  Original black pebble-gran cloth with five spine compartments between raised bands.  Gilt-stamped spine title in second compartment; gilt ruled borders in remaining compartments.  Blind-ruled borders on both boards.  All page edges gilt.  White moire endpapers.  Dark green ribbon bookmark.  Includes inventions in printing, engraving, lithography, and papermaking; gunpowder; the compass; clocks and watches; porcelain, pottery, and glass; lenses, telescopes, microscopes, photography, and stereoscopes; barometers and thermometers; steam and electrical engineering; lighting; hot air balloons; artesian wells and drainage; suspension bridges; and the Jacquard loom.  In Good+ Condition: joints are separating at head of spine for 4 cm. or less; boards are lightly rubbed and soiled; corners heavily rubbed; faint dampstain at head of gutter thorughout; pp. 225-240 are browning (apparently a different lot of paper); occasional foxing; otherwise clean and tight.
Les Grandes Inventions Anciennes et Modernes dans les Sciences, l'Industrie et les Arts
Figuier, Louis
Paris: Librairie L. Hachette et Cie, 1861.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
254, [2] p.; 16 cm.  Paperback with cover illustration by Richard Powers.  A Dell Book, D150.  Contents: Who Goes There? -- Twilight -- Night -- Blindness -- The Story of Aesir: Out of Night; Cloak of Aesir.  The title story was first published in the August 1938 Astounding Science-Fiction.  It has been the basis of three movies: The Thing From Another World (1951); The Thing (1982); and The Thing (2011).  In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; reading crease along back joint; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.
Who Goes There?; Introduction by Theodore Sturgeon
Campbell, John W., Jr.
New York: Dell Publishing, 1955.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
127, [1] p.; 18 cm.  Paperback with illustrated cover.  First printing, Sept. 1954.  Signet Books, 1144.  Translation of Le Fond de la Bouteille. "Originally published in an omnibus volume entitled Tidal wave."  The basis of the 1956 movie by the same name starring Van Johnson and Joseph Cotten.  In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; light creasing; pages are clean and tight, with normal browning along edges.
The Bottom of the Bottle; translated from the French by Cornelia Schaeffer
Simenon, Georges
New York: New American Library, 1954.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
288 p.; 16 cm.  Paperback with illustrated cover.  Originally published 1930; first Dell printing March 1958.  This novel was the inpiration for the popular phrase "The butler did it."  In Good Condition: slightly cocked; edges rubbed; corners are creased; reading creases in spine; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.
The Door
Rinehart, Mary Roberts
New York: Dell Publishing, 1958.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
144 p.; 18 cm.  Paperback with cover illustration by Tom Miller.  First printing, Oct. 1961.  Set in the fictional southeast Asian country of Khmai Nam.  The author, Col. Franklin M. Davis, Jr., commanded the 199th Light Infantry Brigade in the Vietnam War in 1968 and 1969 and later was a commandant of the U.S. Army War College.  In Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; reading crease along front joint; vertical crease from lower edge of front and back covers; pages are clean and tight.
Kiss the Tiger: a Quinn Leland Novel of Suspense
Davis, Franklin M.
Pyramid Books, 1961.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
224 p.; 17 cm.  Paperback with cover illustration by Robert McGinnis.  D372.  New Dell edition, first printing Oct. 1960.  Originally published in 1953.  A Donald Lam/Bertha Cool mystery, set in Hawaii.  In Very Good Condition: edges are rubbed; slight loss of color at corners; slightly cocked; pages are clean and tight.
Some Women Won't Wait
Fair, A. A. [Gardner, Erle Stanley]
New York: Dell Publishing, 1960.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
[6], 164, [4] p.; 16 cm.  Paperback with cover illustration by Robert Maguire.  Pocket Book edition, 1st printing, June 1953.  Originally published in 1947.  Contains two short novels featuring Sheriff Bill Eldon.  In Good Condition: edges are rubbed; loss of color at corner; lower corner of front cover creased; upper corner of back cover lightly creased; reading crease on each side of spine; lower corner of first leaf (preceding title page) lacking; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.
Two Clues: The Clue of the Runaway Blonde; The Clue of the Hungry Horse
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1953.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
vi, [2], 194, [6] p.; 17 cm.  Paperback with illustrated cover. Pocket Book, 6043.  Pocket Book edition, 5th printing, Nov. 1960.  Originally published in 1947 as the 29th of 82 Perry Mason mysteries by Erle Stanley Gardner.  The basis of a 1957 episode of the Perry Mason television series.  Pocket Books issued this with three or more different covers.  This one shows a fan-dancer holding her left ankle, on a white and red background.  In Very Good- Condition: slightly cocked; edges rubbed; front cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight with normal browning along edges.
The Case of the Fan-Dancer's Horse
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1960.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
x, [2], 210, [2] p.; 17 cm.  Paperback with cover illustration by Mitchell Hooks. C-297.  Cardinal edition, 3rd printing, Nov. 1958.  Originally published in 1955 as the 48th of 82 Perry Mason mysteries by Erle Stanley Gardner.  The basis of a 1957 episode of the Perry Mason television series.  In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; light horizontal crease in both covers; pages are clean and tight with normal browning along edges.
The Case of the Nervous Accomplice
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1958.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
[8], 230, [2] p.; 16 cm.  Paperback with cover illustration by Barye Phillips. Pocket Book, 106.  The 31st Pocket Book printing.  Originally published in 1934 as the third of 82 Perry Mason mysteries by Erle Stanley Gardner.  The basis of a 1959 episode of the Perry Mason television series.  In pencil on the first page (preceding the title page) "Read May '51."  Pocket Books issued this with three or more different covers.  This one is primarily red and yellow with an inset photo of the legs of a woman sitting in a chair.  In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; slight loss at corners of front cover; covers are lightly soiled; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.
The Case of the Lucky Legs
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1951.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
[6], 230, [4] p.; 16 cm.  Paperback with cover illustration by Roswell Keller. Pocket Book, 90.  The 26th Pocket Book printing.  Originally published in 1933 as the second of 82 Perry Mason mysteries by Erle Stanley Gardner.  The basis of a 1957 episode of the Perry Mason television series.  In Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; light crease on each side of spine; upper corner of both covers creased; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.
The Case of the Sulky Girl
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1950.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
249, [7] p.; 16 cm.  Paperback with classic pulp crime novel cover illustration.  Avon reprint edition.  Avon Pocket-Size Books, 244.  The author's second novel, following some of the characters in his first, The Amboy Dukes.  The basis of the 1959 movie of the same name starring John Saxon.  In Very Good- Condition: ends of spine slightly rubbed; back cover is slightly soiled and creased; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.
Cry Tough!
Shulman, Irving
New York: Avon Publishing Co., 1950.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
[8], 114, [6] p.; 18 cm.  Paperback of play with illustrated cover featuring photographs of Marilyn Monroe and Tom Ewell from the movie based on the play.  Bantam edition published July 1953.  Bantam Books, 1371.  In Very Good+ Condition: ends of spine slightly rubbed; 0.5-cm. tear from upper edge of back cover, without loss; clean and tight with normal browning.
The Seven Year Itch: A Romantic Comedy
Axelrod, George
New York: Bantam Books, 1953.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
[10], 194, [4] p.; 18 cm.  Paperback with illustrated cover.  BB Originals, 38.  In this alternate history, the South won the American Civil War and in the mid-20th century a historian travels back in time to witness the South's victory at the Battle of Gettysburg and inadvertently changing history.  In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; crease along upper edge of front cover with small chip at edge; back corners are creased; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.
Bring the Jubilee
Moore, Ward
New York: Farrar, Straus & Young with Ballantine Books, 1953.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
[8], 109, [9] p.; 16 cm.  Paperback with cover art by Rudolph Belarski.  Pocket Books, 900.  "The Ernest Hemingway Prize Novel"--at head of front cover.  Publisher's advertisements on final 8 unpaginated pages.  The author's first novel, concerning a schoolteacher exiled to Sicily during World War II, the local representative of the Facist Party, and the impact on the local population of the annual scirocco winds.  In Very Good- Condition: reading crease along front joint; edges lightly rubbed; both upper corners creased; cover slightly soiled; upper corner of pp. 11-12 creased; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.
Scirocco; translated from the Italian by William Jay Smith
Romano, Romualdo
New York: Pocket Books, 1952.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
[6], 201, [1] p.; 17 cm.  Paperback with cover illustration by John Fernie.  Cardinal Edition, C-324.  Contains card inserts for ordering Erle Stanley Gardner mysteries from the publisher and with his endorsement of the Otarion Listener hearing aid.  A Perry Mason mystery originally published in 1934.  The basis of a 1935 movie and a 1958 episode of the Perry Mason television show.  In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; upper corner of front cover lightly creased; clean and tight with normal browning.
The Case of the Curious Bride
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket Books, 1959.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
[8], 277, [3] p.; 16 cm.  Paperback with cover illustration by Tom Dunn.  Pocket Book, 969.  First Pocket Books printing.  After publishing The Tender Age and two other novels, Russell Thacher became an editor for MGM before becoming vice president for production and then independently producing movies.  The Tender Age is a coming-of-age novel that has been favorably compared to Cather in the Rye.  In Good- Condition: reading crease in front cover; upper corner of front cover and lower corner of back cover creased; 2 pencil lines on front cover; edges rubbed; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.
The Tender Age
Thacher, Russell
New York: Pocket Books, 1953.
Price: $6.50
more info
add to cart
[4], 218, [2] p.; 16 cm.  Paperback with illustrated cover.  Fifth Pocket Book printing September 1946.  Pocket Book No. 157,439,619.  "48"--at head of spine.  The author, Julia Mood Peterkin, a Southern white woman, was praised for her portrayal of Southern black life without resorting to common racist stereotypes.   Winner of the 1929 Pulitzer Prize, her feminist comedy Scarlet Sister Mary is set among the Gullah people of the South Carolina coast.  In Good Condition: slightly cocked; reading crease in front cover; Perma-Gloss coating is starting to separate along the edges of the cover, and lacking along edges of back cover, with resulting soiling of cover; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.
Scarlet Sister Mary
Peterkin, Julia Mood
New York: Pocket Books, 1946.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
237, [3] p.; 18 cm.  Paperback with illustrated cover.  Fourth printing, September 1951.  Gold Medal Book, 119.  The author, Theodore Pratt (1901-1969), was an American writer who published 35 novels, including several mysteries under the name of Timothy Brace, and many nonfiction articles.  Five movies were based on his work, including Mr. Limpet, filmed as The Incredible Mr. Limpet.  The Tormented is presented as a fictionalized but "authentic picture of nymphomania," according to the back cover blurb by Park Avenue psychiatrist Dr. Richard Hoffmann, known for providing such blurbs to pulp fiction to "legitimize" their sexual topics.  In Very Good- Condition: spine is discolored; otherwise cover is lightly soiled; light reading crease along most of front joint; pages are clean and tight with normal browning.
The Tormented
Pratt, Theodore
New York: Fawcett Publications, 1951.
Price: $8.50
more info
add to cart
189, [3] p.; 18 cm.  Paperback with illustrated cover.  First edition.  Midwood (Tower) Publication, no. F154.  "Detailed case histories of the third sex"--on front cover.  This is related to the genre known as lesbian pulp fiction that developed in the 1950s and 1960s.  The author, W.D. Sprague, is listed as the Associate Director of the Psychoanalytical Assistance Foundation, a fictional organization whose fictional files he drew on for this and other books addressing important issues of the 1960s, as published in Case Histories From the Communes, Sexual Rebellion in the Sixties, Sexual Behavior of American Nurses, Patterns of Adultery, Sex and the Secretary, and Sex Behavior of the American Housewife.  W.D. Sprague was one of the pseudonyms used by pulp author Bela W. von Block.  In New Fine Condition: edges lightly rubbed; spine lightly soiled; clean and tight.
The Lesbian in Our Society
Sprague, W. D. [Bela W. von Block]
New York: Tower Publications, 1962.
Price: $12.50
more info
add to cart
[6], 196, [6] p.; 18 cm.  Paperback with illustrated cover.  Final 3 unpaginated pages contain publisher's advertisements.  BB originals, #71.  The author, Bernard Glemser, published science fiction under the name Robert Crane, and nonfiction and children's books under Bernard Glemser.  Hero's Walk, his first science fiction novel, recounts the immediate aftermath of an attack on the Earth from outer space.  In Good+ Condition: slightly cocked; edges rubbed; light reading crease along front joint; front cover corners creased; lacking upper corner of back cover, without loss of text; clean and tight.
Hero's Walk
Crane, Robert [Bernard Glemser]
New York: Ballantine Books, 1954.
Price: $6.00
more info
add to cart
[6], 163, [7] p.; 18 cm.  Paperback with illustrated cover. Bantam edition, December, 1957.  Bantom Books #A1701.  Final 7 unpaginated pages contain publisher's advertisements.  Brown expanded two earlier stories, "Gateway to Darkness" (Super Science Stories, 1949) and "Gateway to Glory" (Amazing Stories, 1950) to create this novel about a sentient asteroid's first encounter with humans.  In Very Good+ Condition: front cover crease along spine; edges lightly rubbed; clean and tight.
Rogue in Space
Brown, Fredric
New York: Bantam Books, 1957.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
[8], 149, [1] p.; 18 cm.  Paperback with illustrated cover.  Bantam edition published Jan. 1955.  Bantom Books #1285.  This was published in the Great Britain under the title  Project Jupiter.  One aging astronaut's struggle to revive the U.S space program and make it to Jupiter, set in the years 1997-2001.  In Good+ Condition: reading creases along spine and front cover; edges rubbed; upper corner of back cover lacking, without loss of text; lower corner of back covr creased; pages are clean and tight.
The Lights in the Sky are Stars
Brown, Fredric
New York: Bantam Books, 1955.
Price: $6.00
more info
add to cart
[6], 167, [3] p.; 18 cm.  Paperback with illustrated cover.  Ballantine Science Fiction, 119.  Contents: Bright segment -- Microcosmic god -- Ghost of a chance -- Prodigy -- Medusa -- Blabbermouth -- Shadow, shadow on the wall -- Twink.  First appearance in book form of short stories previously published in various science fiction magazines.  In addition to publishing many science fiction short stories and novels, the author, Theodore Sturgeon, also wrote the screenplays for several episodes of Star Trek, the original series, including "Amok Time" (1967), which introduced both pon farr, the Vulcan mating ritual, and the salutation "Live long and prosper."  He is also said to have been the inspiration for the character of Kilgore Trout in the novels of Kurt Vonnegut.  He also created what is now known as Sturgeon's Law: "Ninety percent of [science fiction] is crud, but then, ninety percent of everything is crud."  In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; light reading creases along spine; clean and tight.
Caviar
Sturgeon, Theodore
New York: Ballantine Books, 1955.
Price: $9.50
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


IOBA
Site by Bibliopolis